Other Sports

Scoreboard: Sept. 14

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

DETROIT TIGERS—Placed 2B Ryan Raburn on the 15-day DL, retroactive to Sept. 11.

MINNESOTA TWINS—Reinstated OF Denard Span from the 15-day DL.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

BROOKLYN NETS—Signed F Josh Childress.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS—Released G Josh Beekman.

OAKLAND RAIDERS—Signed CB Coye Francis to the practice squad. Released WR Brandon Carswell, LB Nate Stupar and DT Vaughn Meatoga from the practice squad.

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES—Signed WR Jeremy Ebert to the practice squad. Released C Chase Beeler from the practice squad.

ST. LOUIS RAMS—Re-signed QB Kellen Clemens. Released DT Darell Scott. Signed G Quinn Ojinnaka.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS—Assigned D Ryan Murray to Everett (WHL) and C Boone Jenner to Oshawa (OHL).

FLORIDA PANTHERS—Assigned D Michael Caruso, F Andre Deveaux, G Dov Grumet-Morris, F Jean Francois Jacques, F Greg Rallo, F Casey Wellman, F James Wright and D Nolan Yonkman to San Antonio (AHL).

NASHVILLE PREDATORS—Signed D Jonathon Blum to a one-year, two-way contract.

COLLEGE

AUSTIN PEAY—Named Jerome Jackson women's assistant basketball coach.

CONNECTICUT—Announced the retirement of men's basketball coach Jim Calhoun. Promoted men's assistant basketball coach Kevin Ollie to head coach and signed him through the 2012-13 season.

Cross country

high school

Boyle Co. Invitational

At Millennium Park, Danville

BOYS

Teams—Madison Central 50, Henry Clay 58, North Laurel 59, Wayne Co. 134, Mercer Co. 145, Boyle Co. 193, East Jessamine 195, Burgin 198, Anderson Co. 212, Somerset 217, Danville 295.

Top individuals—Carlson, Lincoln Co., 16 minutes, 43.4 seconds; Burchell, North Laurel, 17:21.6; Shearer, Wayne Co., 17:21.8; Sexton, Madison Central, 17:27.1; Fields, Madison Central, 17:35.7; Bundy, North Laurel, 17:37.1; Crump, Madison Central, 17:39.5; Tuduri, Henry Clay, 17:40.4; Napier, North Laurel, 17:40.6; Schrader, Henry Clay, 17:45.2.

GIRLS

Teams—Madison Central 25, Henry Clay 57, Rockcastle Co. 81, Boyle Co. 97, Mercer Co. 129, Marion Co. 155, Anderson Co. 167.

Top individuals—Bunch, Lincoln Co., 19 minutes, 52.9 seconds; Smith, Danville, 20:22.1; Coffey, Boyle Co., 20:31.6; Manning, Madison Central, 21:43.3; Ochenkowski, Henry Clay, 21:50.2; Franklin, Madison Central, 21:58.6; Marshall, Madison Central, 21:11.0; I.Sabino, Madison Central, 22:25.6; Clark, Henry Clay, 22:26.9; G.Sabino, Madison Central, 22:38.2

Football

nfl

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L Pct PF PA

N.Y. Jets 1 0 1.000 48 28

New England 1 0 1.000 34 13

Miami 0 1 .000 10 30

Buffalo 0 1 .000 28 48

South

Houston 1 0 1.000 30 10

Jacksonville 0 1 .000 23 26

Indianapolis 0 1 .000 21 41

Tennessee 0 1 .000 13 34

North

Baltimore 1 0 1.000 44 13

Cleveland 0 1 .000 16 17

Pittsburgh 0 1 .000 19 31

Cincinnati 0 1 .000 13 44

West

San Diego 1 0 1.000 22 14

Denver 1 0 1.000 31 19

Kansas City 0 1 .000 24 40

Oakland 0 1 .000 14 22

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L Pct PF PA

Dallas 1 0 1.000 24 17

Washington 1 0 1.000 40 32

Philadelphia 1 0 1.000 17 16

N.Y. Giants 0 1 .000 17 24

South

Tampa Bay 1 0 1.000 16 10

Atlanta 1 0 1.000 40 24

New Orleans 0 1 .000 32 40

Carolina 0 1 .000 10 16

North

Detroit 1 0 1.000 27 23

Chicago 1 0 1.000 41 21

Minnesota 1 0 1.000 26 23

Green Bay 0 1 .000 22 30

West

Arizona 1 0 1.000 20 16

San Francisco 1 0 1.000 30 22

St. Louis 0 1 .000 23 27

Seattle 0 1 .000 16 20

Thursday's game

Chicago at Green Bay (n)

Sunday's games

Tampa Bay at N.Y. Giants, 1 p.m.

New Orleans at Carolina, 1 p.m.

Arizona at New England, 1 p.m.

Minnesota at Indianapolis, 1 p.m.

Baltimore at Philadelphia, 1 p.m.

Kansas City at Buffalo, 1 p.m.

Cleveland at Cincinnati, 1 p.m.

Houston at Jacksonville, 1 p.m.

Oakland at Miami, 1 p.m.

Dallas at Seattle, 4:05 p.m.

Washington at St. Louis, 4:05 p.m.

Tennessee at San Diego, 4:25 p.m.

N.Y. Jets at Pittsburgh, 4:25 p.m.

Detroit at San Francisco, 8:20 p.m.

Monday's game

Denver at Atlanta, 8:30 p.m.

college

thursday's scores

OVC

SE Louisiana Tenn.-Martin (n)

NATION

Glenville St. Chattanooga (n)

MVSU Southern (n)

Rutgers South Florida (n)

weekend schedule

(All times p.m., unless noted)

FRIDAY'S GAME

Washington St. (1-1) at UNLV (0-2), 9

SATURDAy's games

SEC—Louisiana-Monroe (1-0) at Auburn (0-2), 12:21; Presbyterian (1-1) at Vanderbilt (0-2), 12:30; No. 1 Alabama (2-0) at Arkansas (1-1), 3:30; Texas A&M (0-1) at SMU (1-1), 3:30; No. 18 Florida (2-0) at No. 23 Tennessee (2-0), 6; Florida Atlantic (1-1) at No. 7 Georgia (2-0), 7:30; UAB (0-1) at No. 8 South Carolina (2-0), 7; Arizona St. (2-0) at Missouri (1-1), 7; Mississippi St. (2-0) at Troy (1-1), 7; Western Ky. (1-1) at Kentucky (1-1), 7; Idaho (0-2) at No. 3 Louisiana St. (2-0), 8; No. 14 Texas (2-0) at Mississippi (2-0), 9:15

OVC—Austin Peay (0-2) at Tennessee St. (2-0), 2; E. Illinois (1-1) at Illinois St. (2-0), 2; Tennessee Tech (2-0) at No. 4 Oregon (2-0), 3; Eastern Ky. (1-1) at Coastal Carolina (2-0), 6; Murray St. (0-2) at Missouri St. (0-2), 7; SE Missouri (1-1) at S. Illinois (0-2), 7

MID-SOUTH—Faulkner (1-1) at Bluefield (0-3), 1; Belhaven (0-2) at Cumberland (Tenn.) (1-1), 2:30; Cumberlands (2-0) at Union (1-1), noon; Virginia-Wise (1-2) at Pikeville (2-1), 6; Bethel (0-2) at Campbellsville (0-2), 7; Ky. Christian (2-0) at North Alabama (1-1), 7; Georgetown (2-0) at Lindsey Wilson (2-1), 8

STATE—Ky. Wesleyan (1-1) at William Jewell 0-2), 1; St. Francis (1-1) at Morehead St. (1-1), 1; Westminster (1-0) at Thomas More (0-1), 1:30; North Carolina (1-1) at No. 19 Louisville (2-0), 3:30; Centre (2-0) at Washington & Lee (1-1), 7; Kentucky St. (0-1) at Lincoln (0-2), 7

TOP 25No. 2 Southern Cal (2-0) at No. 21 Stanford (2-0), 7:30; Wake Forest (2-0) at No. 5 Florida St. (2-0), noon; James Madison (2-0) vs. No. 9 West Virginia (1-0) at Landover, Md., 4:30; No. 22 Notre Dame (2-0) at No. 10 Michigan St. (2-0), 8; Furman (0-2) at No. 11 Clemson (2-0), 3; California (1-1) at No. 12 Ohio St. (2-0), noon; No. 13 Virginia Tech (2-0) at Pittsburgh (0-2), noon; North Texas (1-1) at No. 15 Kansas St. (2-0), 7; No. 16 TCU (1-0) at Kansas (1-1), noon; UMass (0-2) at No. 17 Michigan (1-1), 3:30; Houston (0-2) at No. 22 UCLA (2-0), 10:30; SC State (1-1) at No. 24 Arizona (2-0), 10:30; No. 25 BYU (2-0) at Utah (1-1), 10

EAST—N. Illinois (1-1) at Army (0-1), noon; CCSU (0-2) at New Hampshire (1-1), noon; William & Mary (0-2) at Towson (0-1), noon; Marist (1-1) at Columbia (0-0), 12:30; San Diego (1-1) at Harvard (0-0), 12:30; Princeton (0-0) at Lehigh (2-0), 12:30; Maine (0-1) at Bryant (0-2), 1; Sacred Heart (0-1) at Colgate (0-2), 1; Cornell (0-0) at Fordham (1-1), 1; Yale (0-0) at Georgetown, D.C. (2-0), 1; Brown (0-0) at Holy Cross (0-1), 1; Monmouth (NJ) (1-1) at Wagner (0-2), 1; Bucknell (1-0) at Delaware (2-0), 3:30; Navy (0-1) at Penn St. (0-2), 3:30; Rhode Island (0-1) at Villanova (1-1), 3:30; Stony Brook (2-0) at Syracuse (0-2), 4; Penn (0-0) at Lafayette (1-0), 6; Butler (1-1) at Dartmouth (0-0), 7

SOUTH—Bethune-Cookman (2-0) at Miami (1-1), noon; Connecticut (1-1) at Maryland (2-0), 12:30; Webber International (0-2) at Jacksonville (1-1), 1; Richmond (1-1) at VMI (1-1), 1:30; Ark.-Pine Bluff (1-1) at Alcorn St. (1-1), 3; W. Virginia St. (1-1) at Elon (1-1), 3; Samford (1-0) at Gardner-Webb (0-2), 3; The Citadel (2-0) at Appalachian St. (1-1), 3:30; Virginia (2-0) at Georgia Tech (1-1), 3:30; East Carolina (1-1) at Southern Miss. (0-1), 3:30; Howard (1-1) at Norfolk St. (2-0), 4; Fla. International (1-1) at Central Florida (1-1), 4; Hampton (0-2) at Florida A&M (0-2), 6; UTSA (2-0) at Georgia St. (0-2), 6; Va. Lynchburg (0-0) at North Carolina A&T (1-1), 6; South Alabama (1-1) at N.C. State (1-1), 6; Campbell (1-1) at Old Dominion (2-0), 6; Ohio (2-0) at Marshall (1-1), 6:30; Prairie View (0-2) at Alabama A&M (2-0), 7; N.C. Central (1-1) at Duke (1-1), 7; Alabama St. (1-1) at Grambling St. (0-2), 7; Rice (1-1) at Louisiana Tech (1-0), 7; Middle Tennessee (1-1) at Memphis (0-2), 7; W. Carolina (1-1) at Wofford (2-0), 7

MIDWEST—Charleston Southern (0-2) at Illinois (1-1), noon; W. Michigan (1-1) at Minnesota (2-0), noon; Arkansas St. (1-1) at Nebraska (1-1), noon; E. Michigan (0-2) at Purdue (1-1), noon; Robert Morris (0-2) at Dayton (0-2), 1; Duquesne (1-1) at Valparaiso (0-2), 2; Drake (1-1) at Indiana St. (1-1), 2:05; UC Davis (1-1) at S. Dakota St. (1-1), 3; Morgan St. (1-1) at Akron (0-2), 3:30; Boston College (1-1) at Northwestern (2-0), 3:30; N. Iowa (1-1) at Iowa (1-1), 3:42; Albany (NY) (2-0) at Youngstown St. (2-0), 4; Delaware St. (1-1) at Cincinnati (1-0), 7; Bowling Green (1-1) at Toledo (1-1), 7; Ball St. (1-1) at Indiana (2-0), 8; W. Illinois (2-0) at Iowa St. (2-0), 8; Utah St. (2-0) at Wisconsin (1-1), 8

SOUTHWEST—La.-Lafayette (2-0) at Oklahoma St. (1-1), noon; Sam Houston St. (1-0) at Baylor (1-0), 7; Bacone (1-1) at Cent. Arkansas (1-1), 7; New Mexico (1-1) at Texas Tech (2-0), 7; Nicholls St. (0-1) at Tulsa (1-1), 7; New Mexico St. (1-1) at UTEP (0-2), 8; Jackson St. (0-2) at Texas Southern (1-1), 8:30

FAR WEST—Liberty (0-2) at Montana (1-1), 3:30; Stephen F. Austin (1-1) at Montana St. (2-0), 3:35; Miami (Ohio) (1-1) at Boise St. (0-1), 4; Portland St. (1-1) at Washington (1-1), 4; N. Colorado (1-1) at Sacramento St. (1-1), 5:05; Cal Poly (1-0) at Wyoming (0-2), 6; Fort Lewis (0-1) at N. Arizona (1-1), 7:05; Northwestern St. (1-1) at Nevada (1-1), 7:05; Colorado (0-2) at Fresno St. (1-1), 8; NM Highlands (2-0) at S. Utah (0-2), 8; North Dakota (2-0) at San Diego St. (1-1), 8; Colorado St. (1-1) at San Jose St. (1-1), 8; McNeese St. (2-0) at Weber St. (0-2), 8; Lamar (1-1) at Hawaii (0-1), 11:59

Golf

professional

pga europe: Italian open

At Fiano, Italy

7,282-yd., par-72 (36 - 36)

Royal Park I Roveri

Joel Sjoholm 32-32—64-8

Lee Slattery 32-33—65-7

Richard Bland 32-34—66-6

Victor Dubuisson 34-32—66-6

Keith Horne 32-34—66-6

David Howell 32-34—66-6

Gareth Maybin 31-35—66-6

Richard McEvoy 33-33—66-6

Garth Mulroy 34-32—66-6

Rafael Cabrera Bello 34-33—67-5

Alex Cejka 32-35—67-5

Bradley Dredge 34-33—67-5

Edouard Dubois 33-34—67-5

Johan Edfors 35-32—67-5

Raphael Jacquelin 34-33—67-5

Michael Jonzon 31-36—67-5

Shiv Kapur 36-31—67-5

Sam Little 35-32—67-5

Richard Sterne 35-32—67-5

Others

G. Fernandez-Castano 35-33—68-4

Francesco Molinari 32-36—68-4

Jose Maria Olazabal 35-35—70-2

Martin Kaymer 35-35—70-2

Shaun Micheel 35-36—71-1

Thorbjorn Olesen 35-36—71-1

Nicolas Colsaerts 33-38—71-1

Rich Beem 34-38—72 E

Todd Hamilton 35-38—73 +1

Colin Montgomerie 37-WD

women's british open

At Hoylake, England

6,660-yd., par-72 (35 - 37)

Royal Liverpool Golf Club

(a - amateur)

Haeji Kang 35-35—70-2

So Yeon Ryu 35-35—70-2

Katie Futcher 35-36—71-1

Lydia Hall 35-36—71-1

a-Charley Hull 34-37—71-1

Vicky Hurst 35-36—71-1

Stacey Keating 34-37—71-1

Ai Miyazato 33-38—71-1

Mika Miyazato 36-35—71-1

Jiyai Shin 35-36—71-1

Karrie Webb 36-35—71-1

Chella Choi 36-36—72 E

a-Holly Clyburn 34-38—72 E

Hee-Won Han 33-39—72 E

Katherine Hull 36-36—72 E

Amy Hung 35-37—72 E

Yuki Ichinose 35-37—72 E

Trish Johnson 37-35—72 E

Cristie Kerr 36-36—72 E

a-Lydia Ko 36-36—72 E

Carin Koch 37-35—72 E

Becky Morgan 37-35—72 E

Inbee Park 38-34—72 E

Morgan Pressel 36-36—72 E

Beatriz Recari 36-36—72 E

Hee Kyung Seo 34-38—72 E

Angela Stanford 36-36—72 E

Yani Tseng 35-37—72 E

Others

Paula Creamer 38-35—73 +1

Cindy LaCrosse 36 - 37—73 +1

Brittany Lincicome 38-35—73 +1

Anna Nordqvist 41-34—75 +3

Michelle Wie 39-36—75 +3

high school boys

At Woodford Hills C.C.

Woodford Co. (160) — Roark 37, Rush 41, Hughes 41, Little 41.

Mercer Co. (172) — Spalding 41, Bennett 41, Satterly 43, Walton 47.high school girls

At Tates Creek G.C.

Lafayette (184) — Kearney 42, Lane 46, Dearing 46, Shannon 50, Cahill 62.

TATES CREEK (229) — Smoak 50, Williams 55, Thomas 63, Ullery 61, Preston 62, Boiling 66.

At Woodford Hills C.C.

WOODFORD CO. (217) — Watts 37, Kroger 50, Lay 59, Schultz 71.

MERCER CO. (225) — Griffith 48, Upchurch 54, Kelly 57, Wessling 66.

local

hole-in-one

At Meadowbrook G.C.

Bobby Haden aced the 96-yard 17th hole with a pitching wedge. Witnesses: Joshua Hayes, John Hayes.

ladies' day

At Champion Trace, Nicholasville

Gross—Marilyn Richardson 85; net—Genie Whayne 69; Criers dice—Cheryl Brieske 35, Brenda Heeter 35.

Horse racing

thoroughbreds

thursday's results

TURFWAY PARK

Weather cloudy, track fast

1st—$6,500, cl, 3YO up, 6f.

6 (6) Rocky Bear (V.Lebron) 7.80 3.00 2.20

2 (2) Truthorfiction (E.Martin, Jr.) 2.10 2.10

5 (5) Michaels Park (J.McKee) 2.80 3.00

Off 6:01. Time 1:12.11. Also Ran—Desert Bay, Bluemooninyoureye, Five and Five. dh—Michaels Park, Truthorfiction (2). Exacta (6-2) paid $10.00. Exacta (6-5) paid $25.00. Superfecta (6-2-5-3) paid $80.00. Superfecta (6-5-2-3) paid $170.00. Trifecta (6-2-5) paid $33.80. Trifecta (6-5-2) paid $81.40.

2nd—$7,500, cl, 3YO up, 5½ f.

8 (7) Lucky Express (L.Martinez, Jr.)

23.80 8.60 5.00

4 (3) Blue Cherries Spin (J.McKee) 10.00 8.80

5 (4) Wildwood Winner (A.Court) 14.00

Off 6:32. Time 1:05.77. Scratched—Anna's Glory. Also Ran—Griffinstown, Sissy Boy, Ghost Chapel, Daddy J U, Retriever. Daily Double (6-8) paid $93.40. Exacta (8-4) paid $286.80. Superfecta (8-4-5-9) paid $13,777.20. Trifecta (8-4-5) paid $2,323.00.

3rd—$7,500, cl, 3YO up, 1mi.

8 (8) Mac Dehere (B.Creed) 6.20 3.20 2.60

5 (5) Thabazimbi (P.Ouzts) 3.20 2.40

3 (3) Birman (V.Lebron) 2.60

Off 7:01. Time 1:39.63. Also Ran—Fire Angel, Trekkie, Gypsy Wind, Tara Bull, Freeport Bay. Pick 3 (6-8-8) paid $441.00. Daily Double (8-8) paid $87.60. Exacta (8-5) paid $20.20. Superfecta (8-5-3-7) paid $430.60. Trifecta (8-5-3) paid $51.60.

4th—$11,500, st alc, 3YO up F &M, 5½ f.

3 (3) Won Great Damsel (E.Paucar)

5.00 3.20 3.20

1 (1) Costly (J.McKee) 3.20 3.20

6 (6) Pommette (A.Jimenez) 10.40

Off 7:30. Time 1:04.70. Also Ran—Sweet Jody, Dowooper, Embellished Gold, Its True Type, She's a Dreamer. Pick 4 (6-8-8-3) paid $1,315.40. Pick 3 (8-8-3) paid $222.00. Daily Double (8-3) paid $21.80. Exacta (3-1) paid $14.40. Superfecta (3-1-6-8) paid $396.60. Trifecta (3-1-6) paid $141.20.

5th—$21,000, mdn spl wt, 3YO up F &M, 1mi.

9 (8) Satyana (V.Lebron) 3.80 2.60 2.40

4 (3) Madoffwiththecash (B.Creed) 4.20 3.20

3 (2) Maggie the Cat (F.Arguello, Jr.) 4.60

Off 8:00. Time 1:39.08. Scratched—Soot Z. Also Ran—Smartly Bred, Don't Surprise Me, On Me, Red Vixen, Maine d'Or. Pick 3 (8-3-9) paid $45.80. Daily Double (3-9) paid $13.00. Exacta (9-4) paid $20.20. Superfecta (9-4-3-8) paid $1,030.80. Trifecta (9-4-3) paid $86.20.

6th—$8,500, cl, 3YO up, 1mi.

8 (8) Moon On Over (M.Pedroza)

7.40 3.60 2.80

7 (7) Longhammer (P.Ouzts) 3.40 3.00

5 (5) Master Rocket (R.Vergara) 6.80

Off 8:32. Time 1:39.39. Also Ran—Our King, Six Shots, Mr. Watt, Astaire, Wicklow County. Pick 3 (3-9-8) paid $73.60. Daily Double (9-8) paid $20.60. Exacta (8-7) paid $19.60. Superfecta (8-7-5-3) paid $1,231.20. Trifecta (8-7-5) paid $135.40.

7th—$21,000, mdn spl wt, 2YO, 5f.

2 (2) Arbiter (R.Morales) 10.40 4.60 4.40

5 (5) Smokinindaboysroom (V.Lebron)

4.40 3.80

9 (9) Mellow Fellow (J.Vargas) 4.00

Off 9:03. Time 0:58.96. Also Ran—Little Boy Lost, Da Don, Acts Like Gold, Plain Ol' Willard, Count Two Ten, Run Robby Run. $0.5 Pick 5 (8-3-2/9-8-2) paid $452.20, 4 correct paid $7.75. Pick 3 (9-8-2) paid $138.80. Trifecta (2-5-9) paid $146.60. Superfecta (2-5-9-1) paid $1,765.60. Daily Double (8-2) paid $23.60. Exacta (2-5) paid $43.40.

8th—$9,500, cl, 3YO up F &M, 1mi.

6 (5) Sister Genevra (J.Vargas)

26.80 10.40 4.20

7 (6) Savannah's Glory (J.McKee) 7.60 5.20

3 (3) Kitalpha Cat (E.Martin, Jr.) 5.80

Off 9:31. Time 1:39.70. Scratched—Notoriously Noble. Also Ran—Winter's Child, Limehouse Leza, Jones Zing, Some Given Legend. Pick 3 (8-2-6) paid $379.20. Daily Double (2-6) paid $76.80. Exacta (6-7) paid $138.60. Superfecta (6-7-3-1) paid $3,036.00. Trifecta (6-7-3) paid $1,213.60.

9th—$5,500, mdn cl, 3YO up, 1mi.

7 (7) Bolted Magic (L.Martinez, Jr.)

5.60 2.40 2.40

1 (1) Wound Up (V.Lebron) 2.40 2.40

2 (2) Royal Alphabet (E.Paucar) 3.60

Off 10:01. Time 1:40.90. Also Ran—My Chaperrel, Turk's Soldier Boy, Elusive Socks, Pure Action. Pick 4 (8-2-6-7) paid $2,622.80. Pick 3 (2-6-7) paid $246.40. Superfecta (7-1-2-4) paid $145.20. Trifecta (7-1-2) paid $52.00. Daily Double (6-7) paid $79.20. Exacta (7-1) paid $7.00.

friday's entries

TURFWAY PARK

First post 6:00 p.m.

(Horses listed in post position

order with saddle-cloth number)

1st—$6,500, maiden claiming ($7,500), 2-year-olds, 6 furlongs

No. Horse Jockey Wt. Odds

1 Cloudy Vision A. Sanchez III 122 8-1

2 Legatus A. Tamburello 122 6-1

3 Zate A. De Leon 122 8-1

4 Lknfrthbeach J. McKee 122 5-2

5 D Shirt Maker V. Lebron 122 2-1

6 Purge to Purge L. Martinez, Jr. 122 3-1

2nd—$8,000, claiming ($5,000), fillies and mares 3-years-old and up, 61/2 furlongs, post 6:30

1 TheBigWhmmy L. Martinez, Jr. 124 5-1

2 Star Award R. Vergara 124 6-1

4 Mazey Tweeney F. Vidal 121 6-1

5 Autumn Eyes G. Saez 121 6-5

6 NotEnuffJstice P. Satterly 121 8-1

7 Nut 'n Butter P. Ouzts 121 7-2

3rd—$6,500, claiming ($5,000), fillies and mares 3-years-old and up, 6 furlongs, 7:00

1 Scott's Pond G. Kuntzweiler 121 8-1

2 Creaminyrcffee P. Ouzts 118 3-1

3 Sharp N Pretty E. Martin, Jr. 118 2-1

4 Mama Decides R. Morales 118 6-1

5 Lan Lan R. Knott 118 8-1

6 Wltzngnrdjeans L. Martinez, Jr. 121 5-2

4th—$10,500, maiden claiming ($20,000-30,000), 3-year-olds and up, 6 furlongs, 7:30

1 Leota Key L. Martinez, Jr. 120 10-1

2 HomagetoJack B. Creed 124 2-1

3 T Minus Three R. Vergara 122 8-1

4 SonoftheSblme P. Ouzts 121 8-5

5 Ol' Henry V. Lebron 122 2-1

5th—$6,500, claiming ($5,000), 3-year-olds and up, 1 mile, 8:00

1 Dabossman V. Lebron 121 5-2

2 ChaseMeForevr M. Straight 121 6-1

3 Magical Storm E. Martin, Jr. 121 12-1

4 Kirghiz M. Pedroza 118 3-1

5 Ethical Lawyer B. Fayos 121 12-1

6 Gold'n Holiday A. Canchano 118 3-1

7 Sir Vicar P. Ouzts 124 4-1

6th—$7,500, claiming ($5,000), fillies and mares 3-years-old and up, 61/2 furlongs, 8:30

1 Big X's and O's G. Kuntzweiler 124 4-1

2 Straight Scoop R. Vergara 124 3-1

3 AnabaasFrtune A. Tamburello 124 2-1

4 Tia Rufina P. Satterly 124 12-1

5 Europa Royale M. Adam 124 5-1

6 Implicate M. Pedroza 124 3-1

7th—$9,500, claiming ($8,000), 3-year-olds and up, 11/16 miles, 9:00

1 Scariff Island E. Martin, Jr. 121 4-1

2 Stimulus Plan L. Martinez, Jr. 121 7-2

3 Bahim J. Vargas 121 4-1

4 Stand A. Tamburello 121 7-2

5 Bail Us Out B. Creed 121 3-1

6 Candid Image P. Ouzts 121 5-1

8th—$7,500, claiming ($5,000), 3-year-olds and up, 1 mile, 9:30

2 Pacific Avenue R. Vergara 121 6-1

3 QuarterbckSck A. Castanon 124 5-1

4 TouchMeQuick O. Rossi 121 10-1

5 Saviano M. Pedroza 121 6-1

6 Zak Benate R. Vazquez 121 5-1

7 Rip and Roll A. Tamburello 121 12-1

8 ThomasIsRckin P. Ouzts 121 4-1

1 a-Infiltrate B. Creed 121 6-1

9 BroadwayRoyal E. Paucar 121 5-1

1A a-Ragpicker's Saint

V. Lebron 121 6-1

10 CrimsnStreak A. Jimenez 121 30-1

9th—$11,500, claiming ($30,000), 3-year-olds and up, 6 furlongs, 10:00

1 Desert Doc A. Jimenez 118 2-1

2 LorenzosForest E. Zuniga 118 3-1

3 NoRanNoRnbw R. Vergara 121 4-1

4 Crypto Devil E. Paucar 121 5-1

5 CatchtheCctus M. Straight 121 5-2

10th—$7,500, claiming ($7,500), fillise and mares 3-years-old and up, 1 mile, 10:30

1 Mega Senna M. Pedroza 118 3-1

2 Fifty Avenue D. Benavides 121 6-1

3 HeartsDon'tLie V. Lebron 121 5-1

4 Fly Unitedly B. Creed 121 3-1

5 ByeByBlckbird C. Camaque 121 10-1

6 Lovely Jane I. Cruz 114 8-1

7 One Hot Gator J. McKee 121 5-2

11th—$7,500, claiming ($5,000), 3-year-olds and up, 51/2 furlongs, 11:00

2 Chocho Jr. A. Jimenez 121 6-1

3 Storm Crossed M. Pedroza 121 4-1

4 MnhasstIndian F. Vidal 121 5-1

5 TsunamiWrning P. Ouzts 121 3-1

6 Duke of York R. Vergara 121 15-1

1 a-Baton Rouge L. Martinez, Jr. 121 2-1

7 Wakes Week A. De Leon 121 10-1

1A a-Moon Raven O. Ore 114 2-1

a-coupled

© 2012 Equibase Co. LLC

Soccer

high school boys

At Bourbon Co.

Woodford Co. 3, Anderson Co. 0

Goals—Sanchez 2, Little.

GoalkeepersWC: Spencer; AC: Thompson.

Records—Woodford Co. 8-2-1, Anderson Co. 6-5.

At Madison Central

Model 3, Madison Central 1

GoalsMo: Reisig 3; MC: Baker.

GoalkeepersMo: Curtis; MC: Durham.

Records—Model 9-1, Madison Central 5-5.

At Madison Southern

Western Hills 4, Madison Southern 3

GoalsWH: Rogers 2, Johnson, Juarez; MS: Sipple 2, Reynolds.

GoalkeepersWH: Davis; MS: Pike.

Records—Western Hills 12-0-1, Madison Southern 8-4.

At Paul Dunbar

Paul Dunbar 2, Lafayette 1 (OT)

GoalsPD: J.Poirier, Spanyer; L: Gjoshi.

GoalkeepersPD: Oritz; L: Daniel.

Records—Paul Dunbar 11-2, Lafayette 6-4-3.

high school girls

At Bryan Station

Henry Clay 10, Bryan Station

Goals—Ueland 2, Elsen, Ralenkotter, Radulescu 2, C.Edwards, Duffy 2, Bradley.

GoalkeepersHC: Barfield, Neff; BS: Cooper, Commodore.

Records—Henry Clay 5-3-3, Bryan Station 4-7.

At Lexington Christian

Lexington Christian 3, Spencer Co. 0

Goals—McKinney, Boone 2.

GoalkeepersLC: Bundy; SC: Wente.

Records—Lexington Christian 4-4-1, Spencer Co. 4-9.lady knights challenge cup

At Lexington Catholic

SEMIFINALS

Assumption 3, Lex. Catholic 2

GoalsA: Orth-Becker 2, Riggs; LC: M.Gorham, Rios.

GoalkeepersA: Kiser, Coke; LC: Meck, Youkilis.

Records—Assumption 10-1-2, Lex. Catholic 4-6-2.

Notre Dame 3, Manual 0

Goals—K.Zembrodt, Meier, Dyer.

GoalkeepersND: Voshuhl, M.Zembrodt; M: Tapolsky.

Records—Notre Dame 10-2-1, Manual 7-3.

Volleyball

college

At Bristol, Va.

Union 2, Virginia-Intermont 2

high school

At Lexington Catholic

Presentation def. Lexington Catholic 19-25, 25-19, 25-22, 25-21.

Records—Presentation 9-10, Lexington Catholic 2-17.

At Tates Creek

Tates Creek def. Lafayette 20-25, 25-21, 25-11, 25-21.

Odds

glantz-culver line

ncaa football

F avorite Open Thurs. Underdog

Washington St. 11 8½ at UNLV

Tomorrow

at Penn St. 6½ 7 Navy

at Michigan 45 45½ UMass

at Northwestern 4 3½ Boston College

at Purdue 22 24 E. Michigan

N. Illinois 1½ 3 at Army

at Florida St. 25 28 Wake Forest

UConn pk 3 at Maryland

Texas A&M 10½ 12½ at SMU

Virginia Tech 10½ 10½ at Pittsburgh

Southern Cal 9 9 at Stanford

at Southern Miss. 8 7½ East Carolina

at Ohio St. 16 16½ California

Texas 12 10 at Mississippi

at Missouri 8½ 6½ Arizona St.

BYU 3½ 4 at Utah

at Louisville 3½ 3 North Carolina

at Georgia Tech 11 10 Virginia

Alabama 15½ 20 at Arkansas

at Boise St. 19 21 Miami (Ohio)

TCU 22 21 at Kansas

at Louisiana Tech 21 20½ Rice

at Minnesota 4 2½ W. Michigan

at Toledo 6½ 3½ Bowling Green

at South Carolina33½ 33½ UAB

Ohio 6½ 6½ at Marshall

at Texas Tech 32 33 New Mexico

at Tennessee pk 3 Florida

at San Jose St. 12½ 11 Colorado St.

at Wisconsin 13½ 13½ Utah St.

at LSU 42 42½ Idaho

at Michigan St. 4 6 Notre Dame

at Indiana 3½ 2½ Ball St.

at Fresno St. 14 15 Colorado

at UTEP 12½ 12 New Mexico St.

at UCLA 18 17 Houston

at Georgia 44½ 42½ FAU

at Nebraska 24 24½ Arkansas St.

at NC State 33 31½ South Alabama

at UCF 15 17 FIU

at Oklahoma St. 21 22½ La.-Lafayette

at Kansas St. 28½ 28 North Texas

Middle Tenn. 2½ 3½ at Memphis

at Kentucky 5½ 7 Western Ky.

Mississippi St. 16 16 at Troy

at Auburn 15½ 16½ La.-Monroe

NFL

Sunday

Favorite Open Wed. Underdog

at N.Y. Giants 8½ 7 Tampa Bay

at New England 13½ 13½ Arizona

Minnesota pk 1½ at Indianapolis

New Orleans 3 2½ at Carolina

at Buffalo 3 3 Kansas City

at Philadelphia 2½ 2½ Baltimore

Oakland 1 2½ at Miami

at Cincinnati 10 7 Cleveland

Houston 7½ 7 at Jacksonville

Dallas 3 3 at Seattle

Washington 3 3 at St. Louis

at Pittsburgh 6 5½ N.Y. Jets

at San Diego 4½ 6 Tennessee

at San Francisco 6½ 6½ Detroit

Monday

at Atlanta 3 3 Denver

  Comments