Other Sports

Scoreboard: Sept. 17

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

KANSAS CITY ROYALS—Selected the contract of RHP Jake Odorizzi from Omaha (PCL). Recalled C Adam Moore, INF Irving Falu, LHP Tommy Hottovy and RHP Nate Adcock from Omaha.

TEXAS RANGERS—Reinstated LHP Robbie Ross and C Mike Napoli from the 15-day DL. Recalled RHP Justin Grimm and RHP Wilmer Font from Frisco (TL).

National League

COLORADO ROCKIES—Recalled 2B Charlie Culberson from Colorado Springs (PCL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

SAN DIEGO CHARGERS—Released G Reggie Wells. Signed CB Greg Gatson from the practice squad.

Auto racing

nascar

sprint: Geico 400

At Joliet, Ill.

1.5-mile Chicagoland Speedway

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (13) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 267 laps, 47 points.

2. (1) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 267, 44.

3. (6) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 267, 41.

4. (21) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 267, 40.

5. (20) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 267, 39.

6. (29) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 267, 39.

7. (10) Joey Logano, Toyota, 267, 37.

8. (4) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 267, 36.

9. (18) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 267, 35.

10. (9) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 267, 35.

11. (16) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 267, 0.

12. (35) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 267, 32.

13. (22) Greg Biffle, Ford, 267, 31.

14. (15) Mark Martin, Toyota, 267, 30.

15. (11) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 267, 29.

16. (8) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 267, 29.

17. (2) Aric Almirola, Ford, 266, 28.

18. (3) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 266, 27.

19. (5) Carl Edwards, Ford, 266, 25.

20. (14) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 266, 0.

21. (12) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 266, 24.

22. (37) David Ragan, Ford, 266, 23.

23. (28) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 265, 21.

24. (32) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 265, 20.

25. (41) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 265, 0.

26. (23) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 264, 18.

27. (17) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 263, 17.

28. (40) David Gilliland, Ford, 263, 16.

29. (26) Landon Cassill, Toyota, 262, 15.

30. (39) T.J. Bell, Ford, 261, 0.

31. (38) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 259, 13.

32. (30) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 245, 12.

33. (42) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, engine, 199, 11.

34. (7) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, engine, 197, 10.

35. (19) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, accident, 190, 9.

36. (27) Casey Mears, Ford, accident, 146, 8.

37. (36) Cole Whitt, Chevrolet, fuel pressure, 70, 0.

38. (43) Josh Wise, Ford, vibration, 66, 6.

39. (31) David Stremme, Toyota, transmission, 60, 5.

40. (33) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, vibration, 52, 0.

41. (25) Scott Speed, Ford, suspension, 49, 3.

42. (34) Mike Bliss, Toyota, brakes, 41, 0.

43. (24) Michael McDowell, Ford, rear gear, 38, 1.

Top 12 in Points: 1. B.Keselowski, 2,056; 2. J.Johnson, 2,053; 3. T.Stewart, 2,048; 4. D.Hamlin, 2,041; 5. K.Kahne, 2,041; 6. C.Bowyer, 2,041; 7. D.Earnhardt Jr., 2,039; 8. G.Biffle, 2,037; 9. M.Truex Jr., 2,035; 10 . K.Harvick, 2,032; 11. M.Kenseth, 2,030; 12. J.Gordon, 2,009.

Golf

college men

purdue midwest shootout

At Purdue

7,465-yard, par-72 Kampen Course

Teams1. Valparaiso 598, 2. Purdue 600, 3. Eastern Ky. 603, 4. Southern Ill. 608, 5. Ill. Wesleyan 619, 6. Loyola-Chicago 636, 7. Bradley 645, 8. Eastern Ill. 646, 9. Chicago St. 869.

Top individuals1. Brandon Cauldwell, Southern Ill., 138; 2. Austin Gaugert, Valparaiso, 145, t3. Adam Schenk, Purdue, 147; t3. David Cooke, Purdue, 147.

Eastern Ky. golferst6. Taylor Riggs 150, t6. Garrett Hinton 150, t16. Stuart Witt 153, t26. Johan Eriksson 156, t26. Zack Butler 156.

wolf run intercollegiate

At Zionsville, Ind.

7,195-yard, par-71 Wolf Run G.C.

Teams1. Illinois 855, 2. Indiana 858, 3. Ohio St. 865, 4. Texas Tech 868, 5. Kentucky 879, 6. Michigan St. 883, 7. Akron 887, 8. Eastern Mich. 888, 9. Wisconsin 895, 10. Miami (Ohio) 903, 11. Northern Ill. 915, 12. IPWF 919, 13. IUPUI 922, 14. Butler 972.

Top individuals1. Brant Peaper, Indiana, 202; t2. Finley Ewing IV, Texas Tech, 209; t2. Charlie Bull, Akron, 209.

Kentucky golferst15. Stephen Powers 218, t20. Will Bishop 220, t27. Cody Martin 222, t31. Chase Parker 223, t41. David Snyder 226, t41. Joseph Barr 226, 58. Harrison Greenberry 232, 67. Seth Blann 238.

high school boys

kjgf: Marion Co. Invitational

At Lebanon

6,841-yard, par-72 Rosewood G.C.

(x-won four-hole playoff)

Teams1. Pleasure Ridge Park 317, 2. Taylor Co. 326, 3. Clark Co. 332, 4. Male 334, 5. Marion Co. 347, 6. Garrard Co. 369, 7. Bullitt East A 370, 8. Washington Co. 383, 9. Spencer Co. 391, 10. Nelson Co. 396, 11. John Hardin 409, 12. Campbellsville 412, 13. Bullitt East B 415, 14. Bullitt Central 421, 15. Thomas Nelson 422, 16. Bardstown 423, 17. Cumberland Co. 429, 18. LaRue Co. 445.

Top individualsx-1. Eric Geiger, Pleasure Ridge Park, 75; 2. Jordan Clay, Pleasure Ridge Park, 75; 3. Justin Hazel, Taylor Co., 76.

high school girls

kjgf: bunny daugherty invitational

At Louisville

5,652-yard, par-72 Hurstbourne C.C.

Teams1. Calloway Co. 328, 2. Sacred Heart A 332, 3. Williamsburg 354, 4. Elizabethtown 363, 5. Ursuline (Ohio) 364, 6. Sacred Heart B 365, 7. St. Ursula (Ohio) 367, 8. Notre Dame 371, 9. Villa Madonna 399, 10. Louisville Christian 419, 11. Ky. Country Day 438, 12. Oldham Co. 467, 13. Collegiate 487, 14. Beechwood 524.

Top individuals1. Anna Hack, Calloway Co., 72; 2. Katie Page, Sacred Heart A, 73; 3. Maddie Hamilton, Sacred Heart A, 77.

local

cloverleaf tournament

At Andover

Teams—Champions Trace 22.5, Spring Valley 22.5, Andover 21.5, Lone Oak 5.5.

Medalist—Laurie Berles 75.

hole-in-one

Bull Golf Club, Richmond

Bob A. Lawson aced the 162-yard 4th hole with a 6-iron. Witnesses: Dwight Lawson, Bruce Drommond.

Horse racing

thoroughbreds

monday's entries

KENTUCKY DOWNS

First post 1:35 p.m.

(Horses listed in post position

order with saddle-cloth number)

1st—$60,000, maiden special weight, 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 7 furlongs (turf)

No. Horse Jockey Wt. Odds

1 Sayra's Noor M. Guzman 120 30-1

2 Bird Swing C. Borel 120 15-1

3 Jolie Joker B. Fayos 120 20-1

4 Whatawatostartaday

G. Saez 120 10-1

5 The Real McCoy V. Lebron 120 6-1

6 Pavla J. Graham 120 8-1

7 Kiss R. Morales 120 6-1

8 Rosee Is Cozee A. Castanon 120 5-2

9 Rushin No Blushin M. Straight 120 20-1

10 Save the World J. McKee 120 5-1

11 Cannalita E. Martin Jr. 120 15-1

12 Beaucoup M. Pedroza 120 20-1

13 ae-Elusive Echo B. Hernandez Jr.

120 2-1

14 ae-Song of Bernadette

D. Cohen 120 8-1

2nd—$28,000, claiming ($16,000), 3-year-olds and up, 1 mile (turf), 2:03

1InternalaccountingS. Bridgmohan

121 9-5

2 Saffron Hall R. Vazquez 125 15-1

3 Stream Cat L. Goncalves 121 5-1

4 Tapanna C. Lanerie 121 8-5

5 Golden Causeway V. Lebron 121 15-1

6 Red All Over M. Straight 121 20-1

7 Mysterious Noise G. Saez 121 20-1

8 El Sombre J. Graham 121 15-1

9 Two Step Hero R. Vergara 121 30-1

3rd—$21,000, claiming ($10,000), 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 1 mile 70 yards (turf), 2:31

1 Finest Vision M. Straight 121 30-1

2 Flatter Me First R. Morales 121 15-1

3 Sabre's Silhouette J. McKee 121 15-1

4RedBeanIceCreamM. Pedroza 118 8-1

5 Overtime Belle A. Canchano 121 7-2

6 Alpha Nova V. Lebron 121 20-1

7 Kluki J. Graham 121 12-1

8 Zipstress G. Saez 121 5-2

9 Moon C. Lanerie 121 4-1

10 Meanerthanu J. Court 121 6-1

4th—$62,000, allowance, 3-year-olds and up, 6 1/2 furlongs (turf), 2:59

1 Stray Dog C. Lanerie 121 15-1

2 Fleurdefortyfour S. Bridgmohan

118 15-1

3 True Bee J. Castanon 121 20-1

4 Iron King K. Desormeaux

118 10-1

5 My Boy Jo F. De La Cruz 121 20-1

6 Make a Fortune B. Hernandez Jr.

121 2-1

7 Next Right Thing J. Court 118 5-2

8 Chalice R. Vazquez 121 7-2

5th—$24,000, claiming ($20,000), 3-year-olds and up, 6 1/2 furlongs (turf), 3:27

1 Tricky Waters R. Vergara 121 20-1

2 Carpenter Jack V. Lebron 121 20-1

3 Discussion Closed M. Pedroza 118 15-1

4 Sixoeight B. Hernandez Jr.

121 15-1

5 Taproot C. Lanerie 121 3-1

6 Abendlied C. Borel 118 30-1

7 Empire Shoes J. Lejeune 121 15-1

8 Statesboro Blues J. Johnson 121 15-1

9 Primo D. Cohen 121 7-2

10 Marching Orders S. Bridgmohan

118 5-1

11 Shootdeworx L. Goncalves 118 4-1

6th—$20,000, claiming ($10,000), 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 6 furlongs (turf), 3:55

1 Galetoire D. Cohen 123 4-1

2 Angel in Blue I. Cruz 114 5-2

3 Mystic Beach L. Goncalves 118 6-1

4 Maricela Princess G. Saez 120 20-1

5 Prettygood and You

M. Pedroza 118 20-1

6 Compromisin I'mnot

M. Straight 118 30-1

7 Cindykat O. Rossi 118 12-1

8 Kendala E. Martin Jr. 118 30-1

9 Prom Theme A. Court 113 30-1

10 Genevieve Lady J. Johnson 121 30-1

11 Caribbean Reign R. Vazquez 118 10-1

12 Hankering V. Lebron 121 7-2

13 ae-Cat in the Bag M. Pedroza 121 5-1

14 ae-Frazzie S. Bridgmohan

121 2-1

7th—$64,000, allowance, 3-year-olds and up, 6 furlongs (turf), 4:23

1 Mr. Jeeves R. Morales 121 9-2

2 Heir Joe J. Court 121 5-2

3 Tangled Sheets G. Saez 121 10-1

4 Cyber Secret R. Vazquez 118 3-1

5 Mop Head J. Graham 118 5-1

6 Hail to Shiloh A. Court 111 30-1

7 Ancil D. Cohen 118 15-1

8 Ghost Is Clear M. Franklin 121 15-1

9 Uno Pecador B. Hernandez Jr.

121 8-1

8th—$18,000, maiden claiming ($10,000), 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 1 mile (turf), 4:51

1 Shahalie Slammer C. Lanerie 120 5-2

2 Meggie V. Lebron 120 3-1

3 Mountable I. Cruz 113 20-1

4 Littlebitcranky A. Court 115 12-1

5 Strawberry Delite A. Castanon 123 20-1

6 Spring Into Summer

M. Pedroza 123 30-1

7 Little Blue J. Johnson 120 30-1

8 AnyGivenMoment S. Bridgmohan

120 4-1

9 Audton G. Saez 123 6-1

10 Specialgirls C T T E. Martin Jr. 120 20-1

11 Stolen Rubies R. Vazquez 120 8-1

12 Oh Sweet Mystery J. McKee 120 30-1

13 ae-Princess Gaga R. Morales 123 30-1

14 ae-Countess Causeway

M. Straight 120 20-1

15 ae-Sexy Suzy J. Court 120 6-1

16 ae-Summer Screamer

V. Lebron 123 8-1

ae-also eligible

sunday's results

TURFWAY PARK

1st—$6,500, mdn cl, 3YO up, 5½ f, clear.

4 (4) Mynah's Boy (P.Ouzts)

31.80 8.60 4.20

2 (2) Polar Eclipse (R.Vergara) 5.80 3.80

7 (6) Free Shipping (R.Morales) 2.60

Off 1:01. Time 1:05.98. Fast. Scratched—Mambo's Song. Also Ran—Sir Marchand, Exciting Band, Schrage's Market. dq—Polar Eclipse (1-2). Exacta (4-2) paid $143.60. Superfecta (4-2-7-5) paid $2,099.20. Trifecta (4-2-7) paid $467.60.

2nd—$7,500, cl, 3YO up F &M, 1 mi.

6 (6) Commadore Kate (P.Ouzts)

3.80 2.40 2.40

5 (5) Magnificent Mile (L.Martinez, Jr.)

6.80 4.20

1 (1) Ready to Rock (B.Creed) 3.00

Off 1:42. Time 1:40.45. Fast. Also Ran—Boysi'mhere, Bom Baby, Song of Destiny, Congruent. Daily Double (4-6) paid $92.00. Exacta (6-5) paid $21.20. Superfecta (6-5-1-3) paid $338.00. Trifecta (6-5-1) paid $110.20.

3rd—$6,500, mdn cl, 3YO up F &M, 5½ f.

5 (5) Paul's Little Girl (A.Jimenez)

6.80 4.40 2.60

6 (6) Bitty Benny (A.Stephen) 8.20 4.20

4 (4) Springinherstep (B.Creed) 2.80

Off 2:12. Time 1:05.43. Fast. Also Ran—Castle Princess, Gold 'n White, Emira, The Saltiest Dog. Pick 3 (4-6-5) 3 Correct Paid $420.40. Daily Double (6-5) paid $24.20. Exacta (5-6) paid $45.60. Superfecta (5-6-4-3) paid $661.40. Trifecta (5-6-4) paid $213.00.

4th—$7,500, cl, 3YO up, 5½ f.

6 (6) Dream Now (P.Ouzts) 4.20 2.80 2.40

4 (4) Aintthatakickinthe (V.Lebron) 3.40 2.60

1 (1) Rememberinjonathon (B.Creed) 3.20

Off 2:42. Time 1:05.62. Fast. Also Ran—Dr. Nick, Be a Prince, Quick Carnage, Noble Cherokee, One Happy Cat. Pick 4 (4-6-5-6) 4 Correct Paid $1,368.60. Pick 3 (6-5-6) 3 Correct Paid $78.20. Daily Double (5-6) paid $20.40. Exacta (6-4) paid $14.20. Superfecta (6-4-1-8) paid $160.60. Trifecta (6-4-1) paid $42.80.

5th—$5,500, mdn cl, 3YO up F &M, 1 mi.

2 (2) Rock Song Five (F.Arguello, Jr.)

3.00 2.20 2.10

7 (7) Half Pot (P.Ouzts) 5.40 3.00

6 (6) Hope Glitters (R.Vergara) 3.60

Off 3:10. Time 1:41.11. Fast. Also Ran—Mountable, One With Wings, Jo's Magic, Will Gracie Shine. Pick 3 (5-6-2) 3 Correct Paid $41.20. Daily Double (6-2) paid $7.40. Exacta (2-7) paid $13.00. Superfecta (2-7-6-4) paid $150.00. Trifecta (2-7-6) paid $80.40.

6th—$9,500, cl, 3YO up F &M, 6½ f.

7 (7) Tawdry (M.Pedroza) 5.60 4.20 3.40

1 (1) Cha Ching Jackpot (R.Vergara)

11.00 6.00

5 (5) Honey C (A.Canchano) 4.40

Off 3:41. Time 1:18.60. Fast. Also Ran—Elliday, Acacian Spirit, Valari, Walk On. Pick 3 (6-2-7) 3 Correct Paid $27.40. Daily Double (2-7) paid $6.60. Exacta (7-1) paid $48.00. Superfecta (7-1-5-6) paid $1,198.00. Trifecta (7-1-5) paid $293.20.

7th—$7,500, cl, 3YO up F &M, 6 f.

3 (3) Klea (A.De Leon) 4.40 2.60 2.20

7 (6) Stunning Electra (L.Martinez, Jr.)

4.60 2.60

4 (4) Houston Heist (O.Ore) 5.00

Off 4:10. Time 1:12.34. Fast. Scratched—Miss Firecracker. Also Ran—Go Go Birdie, A Touch of Humor, Yallah Leah, Arwen Undomiel. $0.5 Pick 5 (5-6-2-7-3/6) 5 Correct Paid $37.35, 4 Correct Paid $1.40. Pick 3 (2-7-3) 3 Correct Paid $20.80. Trifecta (3-7-4) paid $106.00. Superfecta (3-7-4-1) paid $349.40. Daily Double (7-3) paid $14.00. Exacta (3-7) paid $15.00.

8th—$21,000, mdn spl wt, 2YO F, 1 mi.

6 (6) Countess Clare (V.Lebron)

7.40 3.80 2.40

5 (5) Penrose (B.Hernandez, Jr.) 5.00 4.20

2 (2) Baltoro (G.Kuntzweiler) 5.80

Off 4:37. Time 1:40.57. Fast. Also Ran—Luce Mia, Sofia and Mia, Cebu, Autumn Fling. Pick 3 (7-3-6) 3 Correct Paid $47.60. Daily Double (3-6) paid $6.60. Exacta (6-5) paid $26.60. Superfecta (6-5-2-4) paid $831.80. Trifecta (6-5-2) paid $170.00.

9th—$7,500, cl, 3YO up, 6½ f.

6 (5) Ninety Five South (A.Canchano)

7.40 5.20 5.20

4 (3) Baton Rouge (L.Martinez, Jr.)

10.60 4.20

5 (4) Tanner Me Boy (B.Creed) 4.20

Off 5:04. Time 1:18.85. Fast. Also Ran—Cosimo, Bill Harv Rib, Don'tgetmadgeteven, Mass, Katzmetic, a-Gallant, a-Citizen. Pick 4 (7-3/6-6-6) 4 Correct Paid $187.60. Pick 3 (3-6-6) 3 Correct Paid $47.40. Superfecta (6-4-5-8) paid $5,299.80. Trifecta (6-4-5) paid $324.20. Daily Double (6-6) paid $27.40. Exacta (6-4) paid $102.80.

a-coupled.

WOODBINE

5th—$308,610, stk, 3YO up F &M, 1 1 8 mi, tf., clear.

Canadian Stakes

4 (4) Barefoot Lady (D.Moran)

16.40 8.40 5.50

5 (5) All Star Heart (B.Blanc) 5.90 3.70

3 (3) Stars to Shine (A.Solis) 4.60

Off 3:05. Time 1:45.89. Good. Also Ran—Kapitale, Indian Pond, Smart Sting, Moment of Majesty, Laughing, Shimmering Moment. $1 Pick 3 (6-7-4) 3 Correct Paid $866.30. Triactor (4-5-3) paid $710.40. Exactor (4-5) paid $93.80. $1 Superfecta (4-5-3-9) paid $1,402.90.

7th—$154,305, stk, 3YO, 1 1 8 mi.

Ontario Derby

7 (5) Stealcase (P.Husbands)

6.20 3.30 2.50

9 (7) Any Given Royal (L.Contreras)

4.30 2.80

2 (1) River Rush (J.McAleney) 3.00

Off 4:04. Time 1:50.56. Fast. Scratched—Patrioticandproud, Prospective. Also Ran—Gung Ho, Colleen's Sailor, Peyton, Ultimate Destiny. $1 Pick 4 (7-4-5-1/6/7) 4 Correct Paid $18,795.10. $1 Pick 3 (4-5-1/6/7) 3 Correct Paid $638.00. Triactor (7-9-2) paid $61.30. Exactor (7-9) paid $23.60. $1 Superfecta (7-9-2-4) paid $111.55.

8th—$514,350, stk, 3YO up, 1½ mi, tf.

Northern Dancer Turf Stakes

7 (7) Wigmore Hall (J.Spencer)

9.40 4.90 3.50

3 (3) Al Khali (G.Gomez) 4.50 3.10

5 (5) Forte Dei Marmi (A.Solis) 4.00

Off 4:37. Time 2:28.28. Good. Also Ran—Scalo, Irish Mission, Musketier, Ojibway Signal, Celtic Conviction. $1 Pick 3 (5-1/6/7-7) 3 Correct Paid $622.35. Triactor (7-3-5) paid $174.60. Exactor (7-3) paid $39.90. $1 Superfecta (7-3-5-4) paid $231.45.

9th—$72,318, alc, 3YO up F &M, 7f.

4 (2) Mo Jo Queen (P.Husbands)

6.10 4.10 3.00

10 (7) Clementis (D.Garcia) 15.50 7.70

7 (5) Acting Naughty (T.Pizarro) 3.00

Off 5:07. Time 1:23.79. Fast. Scratched—Mekong Delta, Forester's Diva, Pulpation. Also Ran—Lemon Splash, Hurdle Rate, Galloping d'Amour, Horseshoe Hill, Extremist. $1 Pick 3 (1/6/7-7-1/3/4/9) 3 Correct Paid $60.45. Triactor (4-10-7) paid $713.50. Exactor (4-10) paid $149.00. $1 Superfecta (4-10-7-8) paid $1,496.10.

©2012 Equibase Co. LLC

Soccer

college women

At Kentucky

Kentucky 3, Mississippi St. 0

Goals— K: Hubly, Landis, Gilliland.

Goalkeepers— K: King; MS: Rosson.

Records: Kentucky 7-1 (2-0 SEC), Mississippi St. 7-1-1 (0-1-1).

At Youngstown St.

Northern Ky. 2, Youngstown St. 1

Goals— NK: Laumann, Smith; YS: Sade.

Goalkeepers— NK: Glass; YS: Viola.

Records: Northern Ky. 3-5, Youngstown St. 4-3.

high school boys

Bourbon Co. Colonel Classic

Finals

Mercer Co. 3, Woodford Co.

Goals— MC: Sowder 2, Bosse; WC: Hayes

Goalkeepers— MC: Ransdell; WC: Spencer.

Records: Mercer Co. 13-2-1, Woodford Co. 9-3-1. high school girls

At Madison Central

Madison Central 2, Madison Southern 0

All 'A' Classic

At Frankfort

Semifinal

Lexington Christian 3, Owensboro Catholic 0

Goals— LC: Casper, Sjogren, McKinney.

Goalkeepers— LC: Bundy; OC: Lanham.

Records: Lexington Christian 6-4-1, Owensobro Catholic 13-1-1.

Finals

Lexington Christian 2, St. Henry 1 (SO)

Goals— LC: McKinney; SH: Felix

Goalkeepers— LC: Bundy, Farmer; SH: Potts

Records: Lexington Christian 7-4-1, St. Henry 7-3-1.

Softball

college

At Kentucky

Kentucky 500 002 4—11 7 1

Marshall 100 300 2— 6 6 4

Williamson, Fowler (7), Vance (7) and Winton; Henderson, Cumbess (3), Nunley (6) and Joiner. W —Henderson (1-0). L—Williamson (0-1). S—Nunley (1). 2B—Dill (K), Samuel (K), Stokes (K), Bayne (M). 3B—Jolly (K).

Records: Kentucky 1-0, Marshall 0-1.

Tennis

world

davis cup

At Gijon, Spain

Parque Hermanos Castro

Surface: Clay-outdoor

SEMIFINALS

Spain 3, United States 1

Singles

David Ferrer, Spain, def. Sam Querrey, United States, 4-6, 6-2, 6-2, 6-4.

Nicolas Almagro, Spain, def. John Isner, United States, 6-4, 4-6, 6-4, 3-6, 7-5.

Doubles

Mike and Bob Bryan, United States, def. Marcel Granollers and Marc Lopez, Spain, 6-3, 3-6, 7-5, 7-5.

Reverse Singles

David Ferrer, Spain, def. John Isner, United States, 6-7 (3), 6-3, 6-4, 6-2.

Nicolas Almagro, Spain, vs. Sam Querrey, United States, not played.

Volleyball

college

At Kentucky

Florida 3, Kentucky 0

Florida def. Kentucky 25-21, 25-14, 25-18.

Records: Florida 8-2 (2-0 SEC), Kentucky 6-5 (0-1).

Odds

glantz-culver line

NFL

Favorite Open Today Underdog

at Atlanta 3 3 Denver

ncaa football

Wednesday, Sept. 19

Favorite Open Today Underdog

at Buffalo 2½ 3 Kent St.

Thursday, Sept. 20

at Boise St. 6½ 7 BYU

Friday, Sept. 21

Baylor 8 7 at La.-Monroe

Saturday, Sept. 22

at Wake Forest 8 7 Army

at Florida St. 12 13½ Clemson

South Florida 11 11 at Ball St.

at Duke 21½ 21 Memphis

at Michigan St. 32½ 32½ Eastern Mich.

at Virginia Tech 19½ 19 Bowling Green

at Ohio St. 37½ 37½ UAB

at North Carolina 15 14½ East Carolina

at Penn St. 9 9 Temple

at West Virginia 27 28 Maryland

at Wisconsin 17½ 16 UTEP

at Georgia 14 13½ Vanderbilt

at Arkansas 2 5 Rutgers

Marshall Pk 3 at Rice

at Oregon 23½ 24 Arizona

at TCU 16½ 17 Virginia

at Southern Cal 17 16 California

at Washington St. 17½ 17½ Colorado

LSU 17½ 17½ at Auburn

at Georgia Tech 12 13½ Miami

at Florida 25½ 25 Kentucky

at South Carolina 9½ 10 Missouri

at Notre Dame 5 6½ Michigan

at Oklahoma 14½ 14 Kansas St.

at Tennessee 35 35 Akron

Mississippi 15 15 at Tulane

Air Force 13 12 at UNLV

at Alabama 52 51 FAU

at Western Ky. 2½ 2½ Southern Miss.

Louisville 11½ 12½ at FIU

at Mississippi St. 35 34½ South Alabama

  Comments