Other Sports

Scoreboard: Sept. 21

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

KANSAS CITY ROYALS—Signed a player development contract with Lexington (SAL) through the 2016 season.

National League

COLORADO ROCKIES—Reinstated LHP Jorge De La Rosa from the 60-day DL. Transferred LHP Christian Friedrich to the 60-day DL.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

GREEN BAY PACKERS—Signed CB James Nixon to the practice squad.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS—Re-signed WR Tiquan Underwood. Released WR Preston Parker.

Baseball

major league

calendar

Oct. 5 — Wild-card playoffs begin.

Oct. 6 — Division series begin.

Oct. 13 — League championship series begin.

Oct. 24 — World Series begins, city of National League champion.

November TBA — Deadline for teams to make qualifying offers to their eligible former players who became free agents, fifth day after World Series.

November TBA — Deadline for free agents to accept qualifying offers, 12th day after World Series.

Nov. 7-9 — General managers meetings, Indian Wells, Calif.

Dec. 2 — Last day for teams to offer 2013 contracts to unsigned players.

Dec. 3-6 — Winter meetings, Nashville, Tenn.

Dec. 3 — Hall of Fame pre-integration era commitee (before 1946) vote announced, Nashville, Tenn. 2013

Jan. 15 — Salary arbitration filing.

Jan. 18 — Salary arbitration figures exchanged.

Feb. 1-21 — Salary arbitration hearings, Phoenix.

Feb. 14 — Voluntary reporting date for pitchers, catchers and injured players.

Feb. 19 — Voluntary reporting date for other players.

Feb. 26 — Mandatory reporting date.

March 2-11 — Teams may renew contracts of unsigned players.

March 13 — Last day to request unconditional release waivers on a player without having to pay his full 2013 salary.

March 27 — Last day to request unconditional release waivers on a player without having to pay his full 2013 salary.

March 31 — Opening day. Active rosters reduced to 25 players.

June 6 — Amateur draft.

July 12 — Deadline for amateur draft picks to sign.

July 16 — All-Star game, Citi Field, New York.

July 28 — Hall of Fame induction, Cooperstown, N.Y.

July 31 — Last day to trade a player without securing waivers.

Sept. 1 — Active rosters expand to 40 players.

Basketball

nba

calendar

Oct. 2 — Training camps open for practice.

Oct. 30 — Regular season begins.

Feb. 15-17 — NBA All-Star weekend (Houston).

Feb. 21 — Trade deadline.

April 20 — Playoffs begin.

June 6 — NBA Finals begin (possible move-up to June 4).

June 20 — Last possible date for NBA Finals (possible move-up to June 18).

June 27 — NBA draft.

Football

nfl

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L Pct PF PA

N.Y. Jets 1 1 .500 58 55

New England 1 1 .500 52 33

Miami 1 1 .500 45 43

Buffalo 1 1 .500 63 65

South

Houston 2 0 1.000 57 17

Indianapolis 1 1 .500 44 61

Tennessee 0 2 .000 23 72

Jacksonville 0 2 .000 30 53

North

Baltimore 1 1 .500 67 37

Cincinnati 1 1 .500 47 71

Pittsburgh 1 1 .500 46 41

Cleveland 0 2 .000 43 51

West

San Diego 2 0 1.000 60 24

Denver 1 1 .500 52 46

Kansas City 0 2 .000 41 75

Oakland 0 2 .000 27 57

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L Pct PF PA

Philadelphia 2 0 1.000 41 39

Dallas 1 1 .500 31 44

Washington 1 1 .500 68 63

N.Y. Giants 1 1 .500 58 58

South

Atlanta 2 0 1.000 67 45

Tampa Bay 1 1 .500 50 51

Carolina 1 1 .500 45 43

New Orleans 0 2 .000 59 75

North

Green Bay 1 1 .500 45 40

Detroit 1 1 .500 46 50

Minnesota 1 1 .500 46 46

Chicago 1 1 .500 51 44

West

Arizona 2 0 1.000 40 34

San Francisco 2 0 1.000 57 41

St. Louis 1 1 .500 54 55

Seattle 1 1 .500 43 27

Thursday's game

N.Y. Giants at Carolina (n)

Sunday's games

Tampa Bay at Dallas, 1 p.m.

St. Louis at Chicago, 1 p.m.

San Francisco at Minnesota, 1 p.m.

Detroit at Tennessee, 1 p.m.

Kansas City at New Orleans, 1 p.m.

Cincinnati at Washington, 1 p.m.

N.Y. Jets at Miami, 1 p.m.

Buffalo at Cleveland, 1 p.m.

Jacksonville at Indianapolis, 1 p.m.

Philadelphia at Arizona, 4:05 p.m.

Atlanta at San Diego, 4:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Oakland, 4:25 p.m.

Houston at Denver, 4:25 p.m.

New England at Baltimore, 8:20 p.m.

Monday, Sept. 24

Green Bay at Seattle, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday, Sep. 27

Cleveland at Baltimore, 8:20 p.m.

college

thursday's scores

TOP 25

BYUNo. 24 Boise St. (n)

NATION

Arkansas-Pine Bluff Alabama St. (n)

weekend schedule

(All times p.m., unless noted)

Friday's GAMES

Georgetown (2-1) at Princeton (0-1), 7; Baylor (2-0) at Louisiana-Monroe (1-1), 8

SATURDAY's games

SEC—Mississippi (2-1) at Tulane (0-2), noon; Kentucky (1-2) at No. 14 Florida (3-0), 12:21; Missouri (2-1) at No. 7 South Carolina (3-0), 3:30; Florida Atlantic (1-2) at No. 1 Alabama (3-0), 5; South Alabama (1-2) at No. 23 Mississippi St. (3-0), 7; No. 2 Louisiana St. (3-0) at Auburn (1-2), 7; Rutgers (3-0) at Arkansas (1-2), 7; South Carolina St. (1-2) at Texas A&M (1-1), 7; Akron (1-2) at Tennessee (2-1), 7:30; Vanderbilt (1-2) at No. 5 Georgia, 7:45.

OVC—Tennessee St. (3-0) at Bethune-Cookman (2-1), 4; Jacksonville St. (1-1) at Eastern Ky. (2-1), 6; Tenn.-Martin (2-1) at Austin Peay (0-3), 7; Tennessee Tech (2-1) at SE Missouri St. (1-2), 7; Murray St. (1-2) at E. Illinois (1-2), 7:30.

MID-SOUTH—Union (1-2) at Webber International (0-3), noon; Ky. Christian (2-1) at Georgetown (3-0), 1:30; Pikeville (3-1) at Cumberlands (4-0), 1:30; Bluefield (0-4) at Bethel (1-2), 2:30; Campbellsville (0-3) at Belhaven (0-3), 2:30; Lindsey Wilson (2-2) at Faulkner (2-1), 2:30; Cumberland (2-1) at Va.-Wise (1-3), 6

STATE—Centre (2-1) at Kalamazoo (3-0), 1:30; Thomas More (1-1) at Waynesburg (3-0), 1:30; Morehead St. (1-2) at Drake (1-2), 2; Kentucky St. (1-1) at Stillman (1-2), 6; No. 20 Louisville (3-0) at Fla. International (1-2), 7; Southern Miss. (0-2) at Western Ky. (2-1), 7 p.m.; Ky. Wesleyan (1-2) at Missouri S&T (3-0), 7:30

TOP 25No. 22 Arizona (3-0) at No. 3 Oregon (3-0), 10:30; No. 10 Clemson (3-0) at No. 4 Florida St. (3-0), 8; No. 15 Kansas St. (3-0) at No. 6 Oklahoma (2-0), 7:50; Maryland (2-1) at No. 8 West Virginia (2-0), noon; No. 18 Michigan (2-1) at No. 11 Notre Dame (3-0), 7:30; California (1-2) at No. 13 Southern Cal (2-1), 6; UAB (0-2) at No. 16 Ohio St. (3-0), noon; Virginia (2-1) at No. 17 TCU (2-0), noon; Oregon St. (1-0) at No. 19 UCLA (3-0), 3:30; E. Michigan (0-3) at No. 21 Michigan St. (2-1), 3:30; Idaho St. (1-1) at No. 25 Nebraska (2-1), 3:30

EAST—Lafayette (2-0) at Bucknell (1-1), noon; Davidson (0-2) at Marist (1-2), noon; Fordham (2-1) at Columbia (1-0), 12:30; Duquesne (2-1) at Bryant (0-3), 1; Yale (1-0) at Cornell (0-1), 1; Dartmouth (1-0) at Holy Cross (0-2), 1; Sacred Heart (0-2) at Monmouth (NJ) (2-1), 1; James Madison (2-1) at Rhode Island (0-2), 1; VMI (1-2) at Navy (0-2), 3:30; Villanova (2-1) at Penn (0-1), 3:30; Temple (1-1) at Penn St. (1-2), 3:30; Gardner-Webb (0-3) at Pittsburgh (1-2), 3:30; Harvard (1-0) at Brown (1-0), 4:30; Albany (NY) (2-1) at Maine (1-1), 6; Colgate (1-2) at Stony Brook (2-1), 6; Wagner (0-3) at CCSU (0-3), 7; St. Francis (Pa.) (2-1) at Towson (1-1), 7

SOUTH—New Hampshire (2-1) at Old Dominion (3-0), noon; Army (0-2) at Wake Forest (2-1), 12:30; Charleston Southern (0-3) at Shorter (2-1), 1:30; Furman (0-3) at Presbyterian (1-2), 2; Miami (2-1) at Georgia Tech (2-1), 3; Richmond (2-1) at Georgia St. (0-3), 3:30; East Carolina (2-1) at North Carolina (1-2), 3:30; Samford (2-0) at W. Carolina (1-2), 3:30; Southern U. (0-2) at Jackson St. (1-2), 5; Appalachian St. (1-2) at Chattanooga (1-2), 6; Florida A&M (1-2) at Delaware St. (1-2), 6; Memphis (0-3) at Duke (2-1), 6; Elon (2-1) at Georgia Southern (1-1), 6; The Citadel (3-0) at N.C. State (2-1), 6; Lehigh (3-0) at Liberty (0-3), 7; Evangel (2-1) at Nicholls St. (0-2), 7; MVSU (1-2) at Northwestern St. (1-2), 7; NC Central (1-2) at Savannah St. (0-2), 7; Delaware (3-0) at William & Mary (0-3), 7; McNeese St. (3-0) at SE Louisiana (0-3), 8

MIDWEST—Campbell (1-2) at Butler (1-2), noon; Cent. Michigan (1-1) at Iowa (2-1), noon; Massachusetts (0-3) at Miami (Ohio) (1-2), noon; UTEP (1-2) at Wisconsin (2-1), noon; Jacksonville (2-1) at Dayton (1-2), 1; S. Illinois (1-2) at Missouri St. (0-3), 2; Norfolk St. (2-1) at Ohio (3-0), 2; Connecticut (2-1) at W. Michigan (1-2), 2; S. Dakota St. (2-1) at Indiana St. (2-1), 2:05; Kansas (1-2) at N. Illinois (2-1), 3:30; Idaho St. (1-1) at Nebraska (2-1), 3:30; Illinois St. (3-0) at W. Illinois (2-1), 4; Prairie View (0-3) at N. Dakota St. (2-0), 4:07; Coastal Carolina (2-1) at Toledo (2-1), 7; N. Iowa (1-2) at Youngstown St. (3-0), 7; Louisiana Tech (2-0) at Illinois (2-1), 8; Syracuse (1-2) at Minnesota (3-0), 8

SOUTHWEST—Alabama A&M (3-0) at Texas Southern (1-2), noon; NW Oklahoma (0-3) at UTSA (3-0), 2; Marshall (1-2) at Rice (1-2), 3:30; Sam Houston St. (1-1) at Cent. Arkansas (2-1), 4; Alcorn St. (1-2) at Arkansas St. (1-2), 7; Troy (1-2) at North Texas (1-2), 7; Stephen F. Austin (1-2) at Texas St. (1-1), 7; Langston (1-1) at Lamar (1-2), 8; Fresno St. (2-1) at Tulsa (2-1), 8 p.m.

FAR WEST—N. Arizona (2-1) at Montana (2-1), 3:30; Valparaiso (0-3) at San Diego (1-2), 4; Colorado (0-3) at Washington St. (2-1), 4; N. Colorado (1-2) at Montana St. (3-0), 4:05; Wyoming (0-3) at Idaho (0-3), 5; Utah St. (2-1) at Colorado St. (1-2), 7; New Mexico (1-2) at New Mexico St. (1-2), 8; San Jose St. (2-1) at San Diego St. (2-1), 8; E. Washington (1-1) at Weber St. (0-3), 8; Southern Utah (1-2) at Portland St. (1-2), 8:05; UC Davis (1-2) at Cal Poly (2-0), 9:05; North Dakota (2-1) at Sacramento St. (2-1), 9:05; Utah (2-1) at Arizona St. (2-1), 10; Air Force (1-1) at UNLV (0-3), 10; Nevada (2-1) at Hawaii (1-1), 10:30

Golf

professional

pga championship

At Atlanta

7,319-yd., par-70 (35 - 35)

East Lake Golf Club

Justin Rose 34-32—66-4

Tiger Woods 33-33—66-4

Scott Piercy 33-34—67-3

Bo Van Pelt 33-34—67-3

Matt Kuchar 33-34—67-3

Steve Stricker 34-33—67-3

Hunter Mahan 35-33—68-2

Adam Scott 36-32—68-2

Robert Garrigus 34-34—68-2

Zach Johnson 36-32—68-2

Brandt Snedeker 36-32—68-2

Ryan Moore 33-36—69-1

Jim Furyk 32-37—69-1

Bubba Watson 36-33—69-1

Sergio Garcia 34-35—69-1

Dustin Johnson 34-35—69-1

Phil Mickelson 35-34—69-1

Rory McIlroy 35-34—69-1

Keegan Bradley 36-34—70 E

Jason Dufner 36-34—70 E

Louis Oosthuizen 36-34—70 E

Rickie Fowler 36-35—71 +1

Webb Simpson 35-36—71 +1

Carl Pettersson 34-37—71 +1

Luke Donald 37-34—71 +1

John Senden 36-36—72 +2

Ernie Els 36-36—72 +2

Lee Westwood 35-37—72 +2

John Huh 35-39—74 +4

Nick Watney 37-38—75 +5

LPGA Classic

At Prattville, Ala.

6,607-yd., par-72 (36 - 36)

Robert Trent Jones Golf Trail, Capitol Hill, The Senator

Lexi Thompson 31-32—63-9

Hee Young Park 32-33—65-7

Lizette Salas 33-32—65-7

Amanda Blumenherst 32-34—66-6

Mi Hyang Lee 34-32—66-6

Stacy Lewis 34-32—66-6

Karen Stupples 33-33—66-6

Wendy Ward 34-32—66-6

Karlin Beck 34-33—67-5

Dori Carter 35-32—67-5

Lorie Kane 32-35—67-5

Sydnee Michaels 33-34—67-5

Alena Sharp 36-31—67-5

Angela Stanford 32-35—67-5

Beth Bader 32-36—68-4

Sandra Changkija 35-33—68-4

Sandra Gal 34-34—68-4

Natalie Gulbis 35-33—68-4

Mi Jung Hur 34-34—68-4

Vicky Hurst 34-34—68-4

Mindy Kim 35-33—68-4

Becky Morgan 33-35—68-4

Anna Nordqvist 32-36—68-4

Gerina Piller 37-31—68-4

Others

Brittany Lang 33-38—71-1

Michelle Wie 36-35—71-1

Brittany Lincicome 36-36—72 E

Cindy LaCrosse 37 - 37—74 +2

Meaghan Francella 40-36—76 +4

local

Oh! Susanna Tournament

At Woodford Hills C.C.

Championship flight—Joan Waldrop 75, Charlotte Logsdon 75, Cynthia Powell 77, Kyung Park 80; net—Debbie Cummings 69, Charlotte Nelson 71, Louise Hopper 72, Marsha Bordas 72.

First flight, gross—Pam Nell 86, Carmie Sucher 87, Pat Smejkal 89, Audrey Butler 90; net—Connie Burnette 72, Betty Gillispie 73, Terry Wallin 74, Cheryl Martin 74.

Second flight, gross—Freda Cundiff 88, Brenda Wilson 94, Suzanne Adams 94; net—Cathy Mitchell 73, Shirley Wilhoite 74, Liz Jacobson 75, Tillie Tyillian 77.

Third flight, gross—Marggie Sebastian 93, Pat McKinney 94, Yvonne Gibson 95, Marsha Stark 96; net—Treva Montgomery 72, Karen Gardner 73, Carol Ferguson 73, Billie Lee 74.

Fourth flight, gross—Lavern Cox 98, Essie Brown 100, SoHam Chung 105; net—Bev Crain 73, Susie Lindon 74, Arlene Barry 78, Ida Damrel 78.

Closest to the pin 2—Marcia Gauding; pin 13—Joan Waldrop; Longest drive—Donna McNeil; Most accurate drive—Judy Jackson; Closest to the outhouse—Cathy Weil.

hole-in-one

Connemara Golf Course

Steve Wood aced the 136-yard par-3 11th hole with a 7-iron. Witnesses: Sam Perry, Bill Sebree, Mike True.

Horse racing

thoroughbreds

thursday's results

TURFWAY PARK

Weather cloudy, track fast

1st—$7,500, cl, 3YO up, 6½ f.

5 (5) Sir Jock (P.Ouzts) 4.20 2.80 2.40

1 (1) Mocc Me Now (A.Sanchez III) 5.00 3.60

6 (6) Wheres Denton (R.Vergara) 5.40

Off 6:01. Time 1:19.17. Fast. Also Ran—Rollinretiredtires, Oliver's Cove, Megone, Getalong. Exacta (5-1) paid $20.80. Superfecta (5-1-6-7) paid $560.20. Trifecta (5-1-6) paid $145.00.

2nd—$6,500, cl, 3YO up, 6f.

4 (3) Bold North (V.Lebron) 5.20 2.40 2.10

8 (6) Ful Da Funk (A.De Leon) 2.20 2.10

6 (4) West Coast Grey (R.Vergara) 2.40

Off 6:30. Time 1:10.99. Scratched—Sir Shaun, Thomas Jefferson. Also Ran—Clear Board, All Jacked Up, Ecton Park Ruller. Daily Double (5-4) paid $11.00. Exacta (4-8) paid $7.40. Superfecta (4-8-6-1) paid $33.00. Trifecta (4-8-6) paid $13.80.

3rd—$7,500, cl, 3YO up, 6f.

2 (2) Kesagami (A.Jimenez) 11.20 6.60 3.80

3 (3) Kitchenman (J.Vargas) 7.40 5.60

6 (6) Ghost Chapel (A.Tamburello) 3.80

Off 6:57. Time 1:11.36. Also Ran—Danny, Wayne the Train, Omega Me Amigo, Afleet Indy. Pick 3 (5-4-2) paid $72.60. Daily Double (4-2) paid $31.60. Exacta (2-3) paid $83.60. Superfecta (2-3-6-4) paid $491.20. Trifecta (2-3-6) paid $234.60.

4th—$5,500, mdn cl, 3YO up, 6½ f.

1 (1) Market Strike (V.Lebron)

3.60 2.40 2.20

6 (6) Time for Prayer (S.Gonzalez, Jr.)

2.80 2.20

7 (7) Fresh Cut (R.Vazquez) 3.40

Off 7:28. Time 1:18.35. Also Ran—Spooky Spirit, You're Not Alone, Marvin D, Quiet Cat. Pick 4 (5-4-2-1) paid $177.40. Pick 3 (4-2-1)paid $81.60. Daily Double (2-1) paid $25.40. Exacta (1-6) paid $8.00. Superfecta (1-6-7-5) paid $42.20. Trifecta (1-6-7) paid $24.60.

5th—$11,500, st alc, 3YO up, 1¼mi.

1 (1) Out Drinkin' (A.Tamburello)

7.40 4.00 3.60

2 (2) He's a Big Daddy (M.Pedroza) 8.20 5.00

5 (5) Uncle Ted (B.Creed) 3.80

Off 8:04. Time 2:05.26. Also Ran—Brother Stuart, Precipice Trail, Beauchamp Viceroy, Freeport Bay. Pick 3 (2-1-1) paid $140.20. Daily Double (1-1) paid $20.00. Exacta (1-2) paid $58.20. Superfecta (1-2-5-6) paid $1,546.80. Trifecta (1-2-5) paid $461.80.

6th—$8,500, mdn cl, 3YO up F &M, 6½ f.

4 (3) Fourthornsnoroses (M.Pedroza)

19.00 6.40 3.60

5 (4) Pearl Girl (P.Ouzts) 3.20 2.80

1 (1) Friend in Need (B.Creed) 5.40

Off 8:33. Time 1:19.48. Scratched—Lady Goldie. Also Ran—Campbell Creek, Galvinel, Centuous, Myland, Cozy Sunday. Pick 3 (1-1-2) paid $17.60, Pick 3 (1-1-4) paid $218.40. Daily Double (1-4) paid $110.00. Exacta (4-5) paid $57.00. Superfecta (4-5-1-7) paid $1,241.60. Trifecta (4-5-1) paid $298.60. Consolation Double (1-2) paid $9.40.

7th—$8,500, cl, 3YO up, 6½ f.

6 (6) Hello Sailor (V.Lebron)

12.20 5.80 3.40

2 (2) Stage Success (F.Arguello, Jr.)

24.60 8.40

5 (5) Joe Six Pack (P.Ouzts) 3.00

Off 9:02. Time 1:18.28. Also Ran—Wonka, Hotnitesinmichigan, Magical Court, Victory With Honor, Tale of the Court, Prosico. $0.5 Pick 5 (2-1-1-4-6) paid $597.75, 4 correct paid $11.55. Pick 3 (1-2-6) paid $59.80, Pick 3 (1-4-6) paid $507.60. Daily Double (4-6) paid $133.00. Exacta (6-2) paid $175.20. Superfecta (6-2-5-1) paid $3,246.80. Trifecta (6-2-5) paid $1,317.40.

8th—$21,000, mdn spl wt, 3YO up F &M, 6f.

4 (3) Maltese Googol (E.Martin, Jr.)

16.80 7.40 4.00

10 (8) Twinkle Littlestar (M.Pedroza) 3.80 2.80

8 (6) Funnys Approval (A.Jimenez) 5.00

Off 9:31. Time 1:10.99. Scratched—Stormylittlerosey, Americailoveyou. Also Ran—Valentine City, Hold the Presses, Twistin Storm, Love to Spell, Aly's Corredor, Respect Her, Carmen Electrick. Pick 3 (4-6-4) paid $888.00. Daily Double (6-4) paid $91.60. Exacta (4-10) paid $52.40. Superfecta (4-10-8-2) paid $1,595.00. Trifecta (4-10-8) paid $435.40.

9th—$6,500, cl, 3YO up, 6f.

8 (7) Green Mouse (E.Martin, Jr.)

8.40 4.20 2.80

2 (2) Lidos Abit Sassy (V.Lebron) 7.80 4.00

4 (4) Gonna Tell Mama (R.Vazquez) 2.10

Off 10:00. Time 1:11.45. Scratched—Musical Magnacat. Also Ran—Glass Age, Valued Assets, Bud the General, Someperfectlegend. Pick 4 (4-6-4-8) paid $4,108.00. Pick 3 (6-4-8) paid $361.20. Daily Double (4-8) paid $64.00. Exacta (8-2) paid $61.80. Superfecta (8-2-4-7) paid $967.80. Trifecta (8-2-4) paid $166.20.

friday's entries

TURFWAY PARK

First post 6 p.m.

(Horses listed in post position

order with saddle-cloth number)

1st—$7,500, claiming ($5,000), 3-year-olds and up, 51/2 furlongs

No. Horse Jockey Wt. Odds

2 BchCmmndr E. Paucar 121 4-1

3 Rocky Bear V. Lebron 124 3-1

4 Wwwlldwyhm A. Jimenez 121 8-1

1 a-Cover Boy L. Martinez, Jr. 121 5-2

5 TwtterNoQuittr R. Vergara 124 5-1

1A a-Chyhyryn A. Tamburello 121 5-2

6 Belleofthevlley A. Sanchez 121 15-1

7 E T Go A. De Leon 121 7-2

2nd— $7,500, claiming ($5,000), fillies and mares 3-years-old and up, 1 mile, post 6:30

1 Tllmncethngs A. Sanchez III 121 10-1

2 BbyBrwnEyes M. Adam 121 6-1

3 WittyandWise I. Cruz 114 5-1

4 ClssofFftyTwo P. Ouzts 121 2-1

5 UrbanExplorer A. De Leon 121 5-2

6 My Cherry Pie A. Jimenez 121 10-1

7 ShirleySaysSo E. Paucar 118 8-1

8 Kelsey Drive B. Creed 121 10-1

3rd—$7,500, claiming ($5,000), fillies and mares 3-years-old and up, 1 mile, 7:00

1 Part Girlie Girl R. Vergara 121 5-2

2 Thimbleberry S. Gonzalez, Jr. 121 6-1

3 Champ Laila A. De Leon 121 3-1

4 Barbatina M. Straight 121 7-2

5 DeannasDrm P. Ouzts 121 12-1

6 Wahl of Fame E. Paucar 121 10-1

7 Insightfully A. Jimenez 121 4-1

4th—$7,500, claiming ($7,500), fillies and mares 3-years-old and up, 1 mile, 7:30

1 EnduringHeart R. Vergara 118 10-1

2 Sweet Bet A. Tamburello 121 6-1

3 Uno Bliss L. Martinez, Jr. 121 30-1

4 G G Gal B. Fayos 118 3-1

5 Issheit A. Court 111 15-1

6 AwsmBbyBby A. De Leon 121 7-2

7 Aghamora A. Castanon 121 15-1

8 Stella Grey J. Enriquez 121 4-1

9 HaHaFooledYa V. Lebron 118 7-2

5th—$6,500, claiming ($5,000), fillies and mares 3-years-old and up, 1 mile, 8:00

1 JnebgOnstrng A. Tamburello 118 20-1

2 MotherWarrior E. Paucar 121 3-1

3 DeputyDamsl A. Castanon 121 8-1

4 Straight Leads I. Cruz 114 20-1

5 Atsherrysbar B. Creed 121 2-1

6 Chamakchallo E. Martin, Jr. 118 3-1

7 Gogo Jojo V. Lebron 121 7-2

6th—$9,500, claiming ($8,000), 3-year-olds and up, 51/2 furlongs, 8:30

1 Headstart M. Straight 121 8-1

2 BigBoyCharlie A. Jimenez 121 5-1

3 AmazingSpirit I. Cruz 114 8-1

4 Win Tucker P. Ouzts 121 9-2

5 Dalamar A. De Leon 121 15-1

6 Lunar Pass M. Pedroza 124 4-1

7 Nimo V. Lebron 121 6-1

8 Temp A. Sanchez III 121 5-1

9 EndersUnivrse L. Martinez, Jr. 121 5-1

7th—$6,500, claiming ($5,000), fillies and mares 3-years-old and up, 51/2 furlongs, 9:00

1 Plastique P. Ouzts 121 9-2

2 ImaRockinBull A. De Leon 121 8-1

3 Zarch I. Cruz 111 9-2

4 Patti's Way R. Vergara 118 7-2

5 Rwrdbybltzing J. McKee 118 8-1

6 My Chuly L. Martinez, Jr. 118 6-1

7 Wildly Lana A. Jimenez 121 8-1

8 DbledwnDiva B. Creed 121 15-1

9 Grace of Gold O. Ore 114 12-1

10 Hooey A. Tamburello 118 8-1

8th—$9,500, claiming ($15,000), fillies and mare 3-years-old and up, 1 mile, 9:30

1 I'am Toorific A. Canchano 121 6-1

2 Please Daddy P. Ouzts 121 5-2

3 Le Chot Jolie A. Tamburello 121 8-1

4 Bourbon Kitty E. Martin, Jr. 118 8-5

5 Whisper Lake A. Jimenez 118 8-1

6 Zippy Jan B. Creed 121 10-1

7 Smarty Party V. Lebron 118 6-1

9th—$21,000, maiden special weight, 2-year-olds, 6 furlongs, 10:00

1 TryaLemonDrp I. Cruz 115 12-1

2 Senioritis A. De Leon 122 15-1

3 Plime Blank B. Creed 122 12-1

4 Blue Blade B. Fayos 122 15-1

5 OldBrwnsboro M. Pedroza 122 5-1

6 DivneAmbtion J. Enriquez 122 3-1

7 Fine Leather J. Vargas 122 10-1

8 Louie Villain V. Lebron 122 8-5

9 Lungs E. Martin, Jr. 122 8-1

10th—$27,000, allowance optional claiming ($50,000), fillies and mares 3-year-olds and up, 61/2 furlongs, 10:30

1 Biogio's Gift L. Martinez, Jr. 118 12-1

2 Fortune Play V. Lebron 121 6-5

3 Wanta Go A. De Leon 121 8-1

4 Credit Crunch G. Saez 121 3-1

5 Miss Dora R. Morales 121 6-1

6 Helen Belen E. Martin, Jr. 121 7-2

11th—$6,500, claiming ($5,000), 3-year-olds and up, 6 furlongs, 11:00

1 MoonOvrGshn L. Martinez, Jr. 121 4-1

2 MonsheeVsion B. Fayos 124 5-2

3 Be a Bidder A. Canchano 121 12-1

4 Five and Five A. Tamburello 121 9-2

5 St. Armands M. Adam 121 20-1

6 RabitHashRib B. Creed 121 20-1

7 Free Africa A. Sanchez 121 8-1

9 DstnctAdvntg A. De Leon 124 2-1

a-coupled

© 2012 Equibase Co. LLC

Soccer

college men

At Nashville

Trevecca Nazarene 1, St. Catharine 0

high school boys

At Bryan Station

Bryan Station 3, Sayre 1

GoalsBS: Grigsby 2, Thiaw; S: Prewitt.

GoalkeepersBS: Jiles; S: Acree.

Records—Bryan Station 4-5-1, Sayre 5-5.

At Lafayette

Lafayette 4, Lexington Christian 0

Goals—Armbruster, Bopata 2, Daniel.

GoalkeepersLaf: Gjoshi; LC: McGaughey.

At Madison Central

Mercer Co. 5, Madison Central 3

GoalsMer: Souder 2, Angel 2, Bosse; MC: McCoy, McAlister 2.

GoalkeepersMer: Ransdell; MC: Durham.

Records—Mercer Co. 14-3-1, Madison Central 6-9.

At Paul Dunbar

Paul Dunbar 3, West Jessamine 0

Goals—DiMeo, Spanyer, G.Clemente.

GoalkeepersPD: Ortiz, Clark; WJ: Holifield.

Records—Paul Dunbar 13-2, West Jessamine 9-8.

At South Laurel

Madison Southern 9, South Laurel 2

At Tates Creek

Western Hills 1, Tates Creek

Goal—Juarez.

GoalkeepersWH: Davis; TC: Adams.

Records—Western Hills 15-0-1, Tates Creek 10-3-3.

high school girls

At East Jessamine

East Jessamine 7, Somerset 0

Goals—Danaher 3, Pence, Burnside, Haney, Slade.

GoalkeepersEJ: Welch; S: Brown.

Records—East Jessamine 9-5, Somerset 1-5.

At West Jessamine

West Jessamine 1, Woodford Co. 1

GoalsWJ: Howard; WC: Painter.

GoalkeepersWJ: Husling; WC: S.Adams.

Records—West Jessamine 8-2-4, Woodford Co. 5-3-3.

Volleyball

college

At Athens, Tenn.

Union 3, Tenn. Wesleyan 0

At New Albany, Ind.

Lindsey Wilson def. IU-Southeast 3-1

high school

At Lafayette

Paul Dunbar def. Lafayette 25-21, 25-22, 26-24.

At Lexington Catholic

Tates Creek def. Lexington Catholic 21-25, 18-25, 25-21, 25-23, 15-11.

Records—Tates Creek 17-4, Lexington Catholic 5-21.

Odds

glantz-culver line

NCAA Football

Favorite Open Thurs. Underdog

Baylor 8 7 at La.-Monroe

SATURDAY

at Wake Forest 8 7 Army

at Florida St. 12 14½ Clemson

South Florida 11 10 at Ball St.

at Duke 21½ 23½ Memphis

at Michigan St. 32½ 32 E. Michigan

at Virginia Tech 19½ 18 Bowling Green

at Iowa 17½ 15 Cent. Michigan

at Ohio St. 37½ 37 UAB

at North Carolina 15 17 East Carolina

at Penn St. 9 7½ Temple

at West Virginia 27 26½ Maryland

at Wisconsin 17½ 17½ UTEP

at Miami (Ohio) 25 25½ UMass

at Georgia 14 16 Vanderbilt

Utah St. 13 13 at Colorado St.

at Arkansas 2 7 Rutgers

at Tulsa 6½ 6 Fresno St.

Marshall pk 3 at Rice

at N. Illinois 9 9 Kansas

at Oregon 23½ 22½ Arizona

at UCLA 11½ 7 Oregon St.

at TCU 16½ 17½ Virginia

at Southern Cal 17 16 California

at Washington St. 17½ 21 Colorado

LSU 17½ 20½ at Auburn

at Georgia Tech 12 14 Miami

at Idaho 1½ 2½ Wyoming

at Florida 25½ 24 Kentucky

Connecticut 1 1 at W. Michigan

at South Carolina 9½ 10 Missouri

at Notre Dame 5 5½ Michigan

at Minnesota 1 pk Syracuse

at Oklahoma 14½ 14 Kansas St.

at New Mexico St. 7 6½ New Mexico

at Tennessee 35 33 Akron

Mississippi 15 18½ at Tulane

at Illinois 1 2½ Louisiana Tech

at Arizona St. 5½ 7 Utah

at San Diego St. 3½ 3 San Jose St.

Air Force 13 10½ at UNLV

Nevada 8½ 8½ at Hawaii

at Alabama 52 49½ FAU

at Western Ky. 2½ 4½ Southern Miss.

Troy pk 1½ at North Texas

Louisville 11½ 13½ at FIU

at Mississippi St. 35 34½ South Alabama

NFL

Sunday

Favorite Open Thurs. Underdog

at Chicago 8 7½ St. Louis

at Dallas 7 7½ Tampa Bay

San Francisco 6 7 at Minnesota

Detroit pk 3½ at Tennessee

at Washington 3½ 3 Cincinnati

N.Y. Jets 3 2½ at Miami

at New Orleans 10 9 Kansas City

Buffalo 2½ 3 at Cleveland

at Indianapolis 1½ 3 Jacksonville

Philadelphia 4 3½ at Arizona

at San Diego 1½ 3 Atlanta

Houston 1 2 at Denver

Pittsburgh 4½ 4 at Oakland

at Baltimore 3 3 New England

Monday

Green Bay 4½ 3½ at Seattle

  Comments