Other Sports

Scoreboard: Sept. 23

Transactions

BASEBALL

National League

MIAMI MARLINS—Recalled OF Scott Cousins from New Orleans (PCL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NEW YORK JETS—Released LB Bryan Thomas. Signed CB Donnie Fletcher from the practice squad.

SAN DIEGO CHARGERS—Released G Reggie Wells. Signed CB Greg Gatson from the practice squad.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS—Signed LB Allen Bradford to the practice squad. Released G Rishaw Johnson from the practice squad.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NHL—Fined the Detroit Red Wings an undisclosed amount for comments made by senior vice president Jim Devellano in an interview that was published this week.

Auto racing

nascar

sprint cup:sylvania 300 lineup

After Friday qualifying; race Sunday

At Loudon, N.H.

Lap length: 1.058 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 134.911 mph.

2. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 134.753

3. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 134.568

4. (55) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 134.482

5. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 134.354

6. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 134.179

7. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 134.099

8. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 133.933

9. (56) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 133.872

10. (22) Dave Blaney, Dodge, 133.863

11. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 133.853

12. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 133.825

13. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 133.647

14. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 133.637

15. (2) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 133.614

16. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 133.6

17. (47) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 133.567

18. (20) Joey Logano, Toyota, 133.544

19. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 133.301

20. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 133.128

21. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 133.11

22. (78) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 133.021

23. (51) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 132.966

24. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 132.85

25. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 132.799

26. (34) David Ragan, Ford, 132.72

27. (95) Scott Speed, Ford, 132.595

28. (83) Landon Cassill, Toyota, 132.558

29. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 132.356

30. (13) Casey Mears, Ford, 132.195

31. (98) Michael McDowell, Ford, 131.929

32. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 131.633

33. (93) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 131.442

34. (10) David Reutimann, Chevrolet, 131.18

35. (91) Reed Sorenson, Chevrolet, 130.963

36. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 130.837

37. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 130.792

38. (79) Kelly Bires, Ford, 130.64

39. (33) Stephen Leicht, Chevrolet, 130.367

40. (37) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 130.229

41. (36) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, owner points

42. (32) Mike Olsen, Ford, owner points

43. (30) David Stremme, Toyota, 129.882

Failed to qualify

44. (23) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, 129.714

45. (49) Jason Leffler, Toyota, 129.701

46. (19) Jeff Green, Toyota, 129.248

47. (26) Josh Wise, Ford

Nationwide: Kentucky 300

At Sparta, Ky.

Lap length: 1.5 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (1) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 200 laps, 47 points

2. (3) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 200, 43

3. (6) Brendan Gaughan, Chevrolet, 200, 0

4. (4) Drew Herring, Toyota, 200, 41

5. (8) Elliott Sadler, Chevrolet, 200, 41

6. (15) Cole Whitt, Chevrolet, 200, 38

7. (5) Michael Annett, Ford, 200, 38

8. (10) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 200, 36

9. (20) Ryan Blaney, Dodge, 200, 0

10. (13) Brad Sweet, Chevrolet, 200, 34

11. (7) Brian Scott, Toyota, 199, 33

12. (12) Johanna Long, Chevrolet, 199, 32

13. (19) James Buescher, Chevrolet, 199, 0

14. (11) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 198, 30

15. (18) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet, 198, 29

16. (23) Jason Bowles, Toyota, 197, 28

17. (2) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 197, 28

18. (17) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 197, 26

19. (16) Jamie Dick, Chevrolet, 196, 25

20. (22) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 196, 24

21. (27) Josh Richards, Ford, 196, 23

22. (24) Eric McClure, Toyota, 196, 22

23. (33) Tayler Malsam, Toyota, 195, 21

24. (30) Erik Darnell, Chevrolet, 194, 20

25. (9) Alex Bowman, Toyota, 194, 19

26. (21) Scott Lagasse Jr., Chevrolet, 187, 18

27. (32) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, engine, 143, 17

28. (14) Kurt Busch, Toyota, rear gear, 128, 0

29. (40) Timmy Hill, Ford, handling, 104, 15

30. (25) Danny Efland, Chevrolet, engine, 81, 14

31. (42) Morgan Shepherd, Chevrolet, handling, 55, 13

32. (29) Benny Gordon, Toyota, vibration, 52, 12

33. (36) David Starr, Chevrolet, rear gear, 47, 0

34. (34) Kevin Lepage, Ford, vibration, 46, 11

35. (37) Joey Gase, Chevrolet, clutch, 38, 9

36. (43) Mike Harmon, Ford, vibration, 22, 8

37. (41) Carl Long, Chevrolet, overheating, 16, 7

38. (38) Tanner Berryhill, Toyota, rear gear, 15, 6

39. (26) Chase Miller, Chevrolet, vibration, 13, 5

40. (39) Matt Carter, Chevrolet, transmission, 13, 4

41. (31) Matt DiBenedetto, Chevrolet, vibration, 10, 3

42. (35) Matt Frahm, Chevrolet, brakes, 6, 2

43. (28) Charles Lewandoski, Toyota, vibration, 4, 1

Race Statistics

Average speed of race winner: 137.492 mph.

Time of race: 2 hours, 10 minutes, 55 seconds.

Margin of victory: 1.059 seconds.

Caution flags: 6 for 26 laps.

Lead changes: 11 among 7 drivers.

Lap leaders: R.Stenhouse Jr. 1-32; K.Lepage 33; A.Dillon 34-43; S.Hornish Jr. 44-46; E.Sadler 47-87; A.Dillon 88-92; E.Sadler 93-144; S.Hornish Jr. 145-146; D.Herring 147-148; M.Annett 149-150; A.Dillon 151-200.

Leaders summary (Driver, Times led, Laps led): E.Sadler, 2 times for 93 laps; A.Dillon, 3 times for 65 laps; R.Stenhouse Jr., 1 time for 32 laps; S.Hornish Jr., 2 times for 5 laps; D.Herring, 1 time for 2 laps; M.Annett, 1 time for 2 laps; K.Lepage, 1 time for 1 lap.

Top 10 in points: 1. E.Sadler, 1,014; 2. R.Stenhouse Jr., 1,010; 3. A.Dillon, 995; 4. S.Hornish Jr., 968; 5. J.Allgaier, 911; 6. M.Annett, 875; 7. C.Whitt, 805; 8. M.Bliss, 748; 9. B.Scott, 666; 10. J.Nemechek, 651.Bowling

Local

Top scores

MEN'S SERIES

Ross Luciano 771, Darren Garris 740, Ryan Shryock 730, Brian Williams 724, Eric Grimes 722, Billy Short 721, Frank Fitch 716, Matt Joyce 712, Kenny Hohensee 707, Chris Sweet 705, David Shuey 704

MEN'S GAMES

Brian Williams 300, Ross Luciano 290, Gregg Center 279, Junior Davis 279, Frank Fitch 279, Matt Joyce 279, Ryan Shryock 279, Ernie Bailey 278, Sammy Lester 278, Billy Short 277, Corey Gillespie 277, Shawn Delles 275

Danny Collins 269, Mark Fagan 267, Matt Cracraft 267, Roy Barnes 267, Bill Curtin 267, Steve Delles 267, John Cruse 265, Eric Grimes 265, Rick Arnold 265, Jim Setzer 265

Chris Maddox 259, Michael Mynear 259, Don Rickert 259, Roger Peach 258, Tom Roth 258, Cameron Ewert 257, Dan Long 257, Larry Moreland 256, Adam White 255, Kenny Hohensee 251, Chris Williams 251, Maurice Gilbert 250, Jeff Napier 250

WOMEN'S SERIES

Melinda Craig 758, Ellen Coomer 709, Chrissy Maddox 666, Pam Grimes 651, Teri Tucker 650, Errika Bowman 630, Becky Flora 626, Dana Mullins 614, Kendra Garris 609

WOMEN'S GAMES

Melinda Craig 278, Ellen Coomer 256, Teri Tucker 247, Jessica Ebersbaker 237, Jean Almaria 233, Tracye Barnes 233, Pam Grimes 233, Chrissy Maddox 229, Brandi Uchwal 229, Dana Mullins 227, Kendra Garris 226, Errika Bowman 225

SENIOR SERIES

Zach Schneider 771, Jacob Hulette 655, Crystal Land 651, Braxton Hatton 644, Chelsey Stephens 614, Tori Doyle 604, Cameron Pettyjohn 604, Sarah Doyle 553, Courtney Wooldridge 550, Shaylee Carter 521

SENIOR GAMES

Zach Schneider 259, Jacob Yazell 257, Crystal Land 248, Scott Vogt 244, Ben Pallardy 241, Courtney Wooldridge 237, Braxton Hatton 234, Conner Welch 233, Cameron Pettyjohn 232, Robert Borowski 231, Chad Gilbert 227, Chelsey Stephens 226, Jacob Hulette 225, Tori Doyle 221, Sarah Doyle 214, Kaitlyn Ralston 196, Shaylee Carter 188

JUNIOR SERIES

Megan Kelly 491

JUNIOR GAMES

Kerrigan Welch 189, Megan Kelly 181, Darcey Brown 167

PREP SERIES

Matthew Hunt 442

PREP GAMES

Matthew Hunt 180

Cross country

college

Virginia/Panorama Farms Invitational

At Earlysville, Va.

MEN

Teams—Oklahoma 40, Arkansas 61, Virginia 66, Michigan 75, Duke 135, California 153, Kentucky 200, Norfolk St. 256, VCU 261, Howard 283.

Kentucky finishers—16. Luis Orta, 24:37.73; 46. Mackay Wilson, 25:54.14; 52. Matt Hillenbrand, 26:07.60; 55. James Brown, 26:15.59; 58. Walter Luttrell, 26:24.13; 74. Robbie Scharold, 27:29.06; 78. Adam Kahleifeh, 28:13.31.

WOMEN

Teams—Wisconsin 35, Kentucky 47, Virginia 57, California 83, Liberty 136, VCU 186, Howard 187, Norfolk St. 198.

Kentucky finishers—1. Cally Macumber, 17:29.20; 6. Chelsea Oswald, 17:53.34; 9. Allison Peare, 18:28.84; 15. Anna Bostrom, 18:42.36; 16. Hiruni Wijayaratne, 18:43.96; 32. Mary Kate Ponder, 20:49.68.

high school

Berea Invitational

BOYS

Teams—Madison Central 35, Berea 107, Rowan Co. 127, Bryan Station 138, Southwestern 140, McCreary Central 146, Harlan Co. 169, Whitley Co. 169, Harrison Co. 205, Monticello 253, Corbin 266.

Top individuals—Brennon Fields, Madison Central, 17 minutes, 42.0 seconds; Mason Crump, Madison Central, 17:46.6; Ryan Strunk, McCreary Central, 17:52.0; Dalton Walden, Whitley Co., 17:56.9; Corey Owens, Southwestern, 17:59.0; Garrett Faulkner, Williamsburg, 18:00.5; Jonathan Smith, Berea, 18:03.5; Shelley Deharte, Rowan Co., 18:06.7; Griffin Sexton, Madison Central, 18:08.5; Kyle Kelsey, Madison Central, 18:33.7.

GIRLS

Teams—Madison Central 32, Model 70, Harlan Co. 105, Bryan Station 112, Knox Central 121, Corbin 143, Berea 146, Southwestern 168.

Top individuals—Hannah Nnoromele, Model, 21 minutes, 10.9 seconds; Gabriella Sabino, Madison Central, 21:20.5; Lauren Guilfoil, Bryan Station, 21:25.3; Janie Ward, Model, 21:52.4; Anna Marshall, Madison Central, 21:56.0; Ivanna Sabino, Madison Central, 21:59.2; Sabrina Elliott, Knox Central, 22:15.0; Bailey Rosenbarker, Berea, 22:17.0; Julia Manning, Madison Central, 22:23.6; Rachel Schack, Rowan Co., 22:29.8.

Field hockey

college women

At Sewanee, Tenn.

Sewanee 3, Transylvania 2

GoalsS: Booke, Herndon, Davis; T: Dean, Katz.

GoalkeepersS: Morrow, Barton; T: Aschbaacher.

Records—Sewanee 4-3, Transylvania 0-7.

Football

college

saturday's scores

SEC

No. 1 Alabama 40 Florida Atlantic 7

No. 14 Florida 38 Kentucky 0

No. 2 Louisiana St. 12 Auburn 10

No. 5 Georgia 48 Vanderbilt 3

Mississippi 39 Tulane 0

No. 23 Mississippi St. 30 South Alabama 10

Rutgers 35 Arkansas 26

No. 7 South Carolina 31 Missouri 10

Tennessee 47 Akron 26

Texas A&M South Carolina St. 14

OVC

Eastern Ky. 51 Jacksonville St. 21

Tennessee St. 21 Bethune-Cookman 14

Tenn.-Martin 31 Austin Peay 6

SE Missouri St. 41 Tennessee Tech 38 (2OT)

Murray St. E. Illinois (n)

MID-SOUTH

Belhaven 70 Campbellsville 28

Cumberlands 63 Pikeville 21

Faulkner 43 Lindsey Wilson 41

Georgetown 27 Ky. Christian 6

Union 10 Webber International 7

Bluefield Bethel (n)

Cumberland Va.-Wise (n)

STATE

Centre 35 Kalamazoo 23

Drake 28 Morehead St. 25

No. 20 Louisville 28 Fla. International 21

Stillman 27 Kentucky St. 8

Waynesburg 14 Thomas More 10

Western Ky. 42 Southern Miss. 17

Ky. Wesleyan Missouri S&T (n)

TOP 25

No. 22 ArizonaNo. 3 Oregon (n)

No. 10 ClemsonNo. 4 Florida St. (n)

No. 15 Kansas St. 24No. 6 Oklahoma 19

No. 8 West Virginia 31 Maryland 21

No. 11 Notre Dame 13No. 18 Michigan 6

No. 13 Southern Cal 27 California 9

No. 16 Ohio St. 29 UAB 15

No. 17 TCU 27 Virginia 7

Oregon St. 27No. 19 UCLA 20

No. 21 Michigan St. 23 E. Michigan 7

No. 25 Nebraska 73 Idaho St. 7

NATION

Alabama A&M 42 Texas Southern 13

Appalachian St. 34 Chattanooga 17

Ball St. 31 South Florida 27

Cent. Michigan 32 Iowa 31

Colorado 35 Washington St. 34

Dartmouth 13 Holy Cross 10

Duke 38 Memphis 14

Florida A&M 24 Delaware St. 22

Grand Valley St. 46 Ohio Dominican 41

Harvard 45 Brown 31

James Madison 32 Rhode Island 7

Louisiana Tech 52 Illinois 24

Marshall 54 Rice 51 (2OT)

Miami 42 Georgia Tech 36 (OT)

Miami (Ohio) 27 Massachusetts 16

N.C. State 52 The Citadel 14

Navy 41 VMI 3

North Carolina 27 East Carolina 6

Northwestern 38 South Dakota 7

Ohio 44 Norfolk St. 10

Old Dominion 64 , New Hampshire 61

Penn St. 24 Temple 13

Pittsburgh 55 Gardner-Webb 10

Richmond 35 Georgia St. 14

Troy 14 North Texas 7

Utah St. 31 Colorado St. 19

Villanova 24 Penn 8

Virginia Tech 37 Bowling Green 0

Wake Forest 49 Army 37

W. Michigan 30 Connecticut 24

Wisconsin 37 UTEP 26

Wyoming 40 Idaho 37 (OT)

Youngstown St. 42 N. Iowa 35

high school

friday's late games

Belfry 54, Sheldon Clark 6

Belfry 13 28 7 6—54

Sheldon Clark 0 0 0 6—6

B—Justin Johnson 25 run (Trinity Carr kick); B—Johnson 17 run (kick failed); B—Carr 57 run (Keaton Taylor run); B—Johnson 72 run (Carr kick); B—Josh Robinson 4 run (kick failed); B—Tony Messer 20 pass from Taylor (Carr kick); B—Robinson 55 run (Carr kick); B—Caleb Edwards 2 run (run failed); SC—Chase Lafferty 1 run (run failed).

Records: Belfry 4-1, Sheldon Clark 3-3.

South Oldham 63, Conner 57

South Oldham 14 21 14 14—63

Conner 22 13 8 14—57

C—Brian Loney 10 pass from Drew Barker (Stephen Dunaway kick); SO—Jack Sherry 5 run (Sherry kick); C—Cameron Fogle 1 run (Brady Padgett pass from Barker); SO—Davis Culbertson 6 pass from Sherry (Sherry kick); C—Fogle 89 kickoff return (Dunaway kick); C—Fogle 4 run (kick failed); S--Sherry 1 run (Sherry kick); C—Fogle 7 run (Dunaway kick); SO—Drew Grimm 76 interception return (Sherry kick); SO—Ticorion Williams 25 pass from Sherry (Sherry kick); SO—Sherry 1 run (Sherry kick); SO—Grimm 100 interception return (Sherry kick); C—Fogle 14 pass from Barker (Barker run); C—Fogle 45 pass from Barker (Dunaway kick); SO—Kyle Young 17 pass from Sherry (Sherry kick); C—Barker 13 run (Dunaway kick); S—Young 4 pass from Sherry (Sherry kick).

Records: South Oldham 4-1, Conner 3-2.

Golf

professional

pga tour championship

At Atlanta

7,319-yd., par-70

East Lake Golf Club

Brandt Snedeker 68-70-64—202-8

Justin Rose 66-68-68—202-8

Ryan Moore 69-70-65—204-6

Rory McIlroy 69-68-68—205-5

Bubba Watson 69-66-70—205-5

Jim Furyk 69-64-72—205-5

Tiger Woods 66-73-67—206-4

Robert Garrigus 68-69-69—206-4

Matt Kuchar 67-69-70—206-4

Bo Van Pelt 67-68-71—206-4

Luke Donald 71-69-67—207-3

Zach Johnson 68-69-70—207-3

Webb Simpson 71-68-70—209-1

Dustin Johnson 69-67-73—209-1

Louis Oosthuizen 70-71-69—210 E

Adam Scott 68-73-70—211 +1

Scott Piercy 67-73-71—211 +1

Jason Dufner 70-70-71—211 +1

Rickie Fowler 71-68-72—211 +1

Hunter Mahan 68-73-71—212 +2

Phil Mickelson 69-71-72—212 +2

Sergio Garcia 69-73-71—213 +3

Keegan Bradley 70-73-70—213 +3

Steve Stricker 67-73-73—213 +3

John Senden 72-68-73—213 +3

Carl Pettersson 71-67-75—213 +3

John Huh 74-70-73—217 +7

Ernie Els 72-75-71—218 +8

Nick Watney 75-74-70—219 +9

Lee Westwood 72-73-76—221 +11

web.com tour: wnb classic

At Midland, Texas

7,380-yd., par-72

Midland Country Club

Danny Lee 72-63-65—200-16

Cameron Percy 68-68-66—202-14

Morgan Hoffmann 68-64-70—202-14

Jamie Lovemark 66-69-69—204-12

Aaron Goldberg 66-73-66—205-11

Luke Guthrie 72-66-67—205-11

Justin Hicks 68-70-67—205-11

Adam Long 71-70-65—206-10

Brett Wetterich 71-69-66—206-10

Tim Petrovic 68-72-66—206-10

Others

Adam Hadwin 73-70-69—212-4

M.A. Carballo 74-67-71—212-4

Tag Ridings 69-70-73—212-4

Derek Fathauer 74-69-70—213-3

Nick Flanagan 73-70-71—214-2

Robert Damron 73-70-74—217 +1

Doug LaBelle II 72-71-74—217 +1

Brent Delahoussaye 71-72-75—218 +2

LPGA Navistar Classic

At Prattville, Ala.

6,607-yd., par-72

Robert Trent Jones Golf Trail (Capitol Hill - The Senator)

Stacy Lewis 66-70-65—201-15

Angela Stanford 67-68-68—203-13

Lizette Salas 65-69-70—204-12

Haeji Kang 70-68-67—205-11

Mi Jung Hur 68-65-72—205-11

Sarah Jane Smith 69-69-68—206-10

Hee Young Park 65-69-72—206-10

Lexi Thompson 63-69-74—206-10

Beatriz Recari 70-71-66—207-9

So Yeon Ryu 69-69-69—207-9

Nicole Castrale 69-68-70—207-9

Vicky Hurst 68-69-70—207-9

Jennifer Johnson 71-65-71—207-9

Sydnee Michaels 67-68-72—207-9

Dori Carter 67-67-73—207-9

Others

Anna Nordqvist 68-72-69—209-7

Brittany Lincicome 72-70-68—210-6

Brittany Lang 71-72-72—215-1

college women

mason rudolph championship

At Franklin, Tenn.

6,312-yd., par-72

Vanderbilt Legends Club, North Course

AFTER TWO OF THREE ROUNDS

Teams—Arizona 584, Texas 589, Texas A&M 595, Virginia 595, Michigan St. 596, Vanderbilt 603, Kentucky 604, Wake Forest 605, Georgia 607, Oregon 610, Stanford 612, North Carolina 616, Tulane 620, Chattanooga 628, Memphis 648.

Kentuck scores—t7. Ashleigh Albrecht, 146; t18. Heather Lott, 151; t28. Cylia Damerau 151; t28. Liz Breed 156; t54. Betsie Johnson 159.

high school boys

North Hardin Invitational

6,529-yd., par-72

Lincoln Trail C.C.

Teams—Elizabethtown 313, Manual 'A' 325, Western Hills 326, North Hardin 330, Collins 331, Grayson Co. 335, Louisville Christian 336, North Oldham 346, John Hardin 'A' 351, Meade Co. 357, Manual 'B' 375, Clinton Co. 383, Whitfield Academy 399, Central Hardin 'A' 404, Central Hardin 'B' 415, Thomas Nelson 47, John Hardin 'B' 431, Fort Knox 495.Top individuals—x-Michael Vick, John Hardin 'A', 73; Ryan Daniels, North Hardin, 73; y-Cole Manion, Grayson Co., 76; Brandon Sanner, Collins, 76.

x-won playoff; y-won scorecard playoff

high school girls

West Jessamine Invitational

At Connemara G.C.

Teams—Sacred Heart 322, Henry Clay 355, Williamsburg 347, North Laurel 368, Western Hills 376, West Jessamine 380, Anderson Co. 391, Pulaski Co. 398, Shelby Co. 398, Lexington Christian 405, Sayre 415.

Top individuals—Lydia Gumm, North Hardin, 72; Katie Page, Sacred Heart, 76; Maddie Hamilton, Sacred Heart, 76; Madison Thomas, Shelby Co., 78; Megan Kinney, Western Hills, 78; Kaylee Akins, Williamsburg, 79; Beth Jarvis, Williamsburg, 80; Grace Rose, West Jesssamine, 81; Elsa Moberly, Pulaski Co., 82.

Outdoors

solar-lunar table

This table lists top fishing times and days for the coming weeks. For best results, begin fishing one hour before and continue one hour after the times given. Times apply to all time zones (X indicates best days).

September 23-29

Sunday 8:05 p.m. 8:30 a.m.

Monday 9:00 p.m. 9:25 a.m.

Tuesday 9:50 p.m. 10:15 a.m.

Wednesday 10:40 p.m. 11:00 a.m.

Thursday 11:25 p.m. 11:45 a.m.

Friday 12:10 a.m. —

Saturday — 12:30 p.m.

September 30-Oct 7

Sunday 12:55 a.m. 1:15 p.m.

Monday 1:40 a.m. 2:00 p.m.

Tuesday 2:25 a.m. 2:45 p.m.

Wednesday 3:10 a.m. 3:35 p.m.

Thursday 4:00 a.m. 4:20 p.m.

Friday 4:45 a.m. 5:10 p.m.

Saturday 5:35 a.m. 6:00 p.m.

Sunday 6:25 a.m. 6:45 p.m.

Soccer

college men

At Cincinnati

Asbury 1, Mt. St. Joseph 0

At Evansville, Ind.

Kentucky 2, Evansville 0

Goals—Lodge, Riggs.

GoalkeepersK: Van Arsdale; E: Teppen.

Records—Kentucky 4-4, Evansville 4-3.

At Hall Field

Transylvania 4, Marietta 1

GoalsT: Ballard, Froschauer 2, Dehner; M: Eick.

GoalkeepersT: Nossokoff, Waltrip; M: Stollar.

Records—Transylvania 5-1-1, Marietta 3-5.

At Nashville

Northern Ky. 2, Belmont 1

GoalsNK: McDonald, Walker; B: Miranda.

GoalkeepersNK: Fleak; B: Manning.

Records—Northern Ky. 1-6, Belmont 3-5-1.

At St. Catharine

St. Catharine 3, Shawnee St. 0

college women

At Ada, Ohio

Ohio Northern 1, Thomas More 0

At Pikeville

Campbellsville 1, Pikeville 0

At St. Catharine

St. Catharine 2, Shawnee St. 0

At Westerville, Ohio

Transylvania 2, Otterbein 0

Goals—Boden, Ghibaudy.

GoalkeepersT: Scovel; O: Zang, Strimbu.

Records—Transylvania 4-2-1, Otterbein 5-4.

At Wilmore

Indiana Wesleyan 4, Asbury 0

Friday at Fayetteville, Ark.

Arkansas 3, Kentucky 2

GoalsA: Mayo 2, Ellenwood; K: Raetzman, Robinson.

GoalkeepersA: Roliard; K: King, Price.

Records—Arkansas 4-5 (1-2 SEC), Kentucky 7-2 (2-1).

high school boys

At East Jessamine

Mercer Co. 3, East Jessamine 0

Goals—Angel 2, Souder.

GoalkeepersMC: Ransdell; EJ: Davore.

Records—Mercer Co. 15-3-1, East Jessamine 3-11-1.high school girls

At Woodford Co.

Woodford Co. 2, Highlands 1

GoalsWC: Wilhoit, Phelps; H: Etherton.

GoalkeepersWC: S.Adams; H: Daley, Owen.

Records—Woodford Co. 6-3-3, Highlands 2-9-2.

tates creek showcase

Murray 1, Henry Clay 0

Goal—Hunt.

GoalkeepersM: Grogan; HC: Barfield.

Records—Murray 14-1, Henry Clay 6-4-3.

Campbell Co. 0, Lafayette 0

GoalkeepersCC: Schroers; L: Heinonen.

Records—Campbell Co. 9-5-2, Lafayette 7-7-1.

Paul Dunbar 5, Dixie Heights 3

GoalsPD: Perry, Masterson, Schladt, Floreal, Copeland; DH: Crosthwaite, Nemeroff 2.

GoalkeepersPD: Cruse; DH: Snyder.

Records—Paul Dunbar 11-6, Dixie Heights 9-4-1.

Tates Creek 5, South Oldham 2

GoalsTC: Graves, Vanhooser, Chlebowy 2, Aa.Lankster; SO: Wrightington, Rowland.

GoalkeepersTC: Ar.Lankster; SO; Malueg.

Records—Tates Creek 14-0-3, South Oldham 8-7.

Tennis

college women

At Park Hills

Geneva 8, Thomas More 1

At Transylvania

Rose-Hulman 5, Transylvania 4

Singles

Mielcarek (T) def. Settler 6-2, 6-7 (5), 6-4; Hizny (T) def. Mohd 6-2, 2-6, 6-4; Montgomery (RH) def. Haugli 6-1, 6-2; Cook (RH) def. Dixon 6-3, 2-6, 6-3.

Tapscott (T) def. Miller 7-5, 5-7, 6-4; McCollum (RH) def. Barnett 6-1, 6-4.

Doubles

Mielcarek-Hizny (T) def. Settler-Montgomery 9-7; Mohd-Cook (RH) def. Haugli-Dixon 8-6; McCollum-Reisereer (RH) def. Tapscott-Larian 8-2.

Volleyball

college

At Bowling Green

Western Ky. def. South Alabama 25-22, 25-16, 25-12.

Records—Western Ky. 16-3 (2-0 SBC), South Alabama 8-8 (1-1).

At Highland Heights

Northern Ky. def. Jacksonville 25-16, 25-21, 23-25, 25-23.

Records—Northern Ky. 14-2 (2-1 A-Sun), Jacksonville 2-13 (0-2).

HCAC/OAC Challenge at Beck Center

Transylvania def. Capital 25-14, 25-17, 25-21.

Records—Transylvania 6-10, Capital 6-12.

At Milligan, Tenn.

Lindsey Wilson 3, St. Andrews 1

Lindsey Wilson 3, Milligan 0

At Morehead

Morehead St. def. Tennessee St. 25-11, 25-21, 25-22.

Records—Morehead St. 10-6 (2-0 OVC), Tennessee St. 6-8 (1-1).

At Richmond

Belmont def. Eastern Ky. 30-28, 25-23, 26-24.

Records—Belmont 5-11 (1-1 OVC), Eastern Ky. 3-9 (0-2).

At Washington, Pa.

Thomas More 3, Wash. & Jeff. 0

Thomas More 3, Westminster 1

Odds

glantz-culver line

nfl

Favorite Open Sat. Underdog

at Chicago 8 7 St. Louis

at Dallas 7 8 Tampa Bay

San Francisco 6 6½ at Minnesota

Detroit pk 3½ at Tennessee

at Washington 3½ 3 Cincinnati

N.Y. Jets 3 1½ at Miami

at New Orleans 10 9 Kansas City

Buffalo 2½ 3 at Cleveland

at Indianapolis 1½ 3 Jacksonville

Philadelphia 4 3½ at Arizona

at San Diego 1½ 3 Atlanta

Houston 1 2 at Denver

Pittsburgh 4½ 3½ at Oakland

at Baltimore 3 2½ New England

MONDAY

Green Bay 4½ 3½ at Seattle

  Comments