Other Sports

Scoreboard: Sept. 27

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES—Placed LHP Randy Wolf on the 60-day DL. Selected the contract of INF Bill Hall from Norfolk (IL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NFL—Fined New England coach Bill Belichick $50,000 and Washington offensive coordinator Kyle Shanahan $25,000 for their actions during Sunday's games.

ARIZONA CARDINALS—Signed RB Alfonso Smith. Released LB Ricky Elmore from the practice squad. Signed LB Zack Nash to the practice squad.

ATLANTA FALCONS—Released S Mark LeGree from the practice squad. Signed RB Josh Vaughan to the practice squad.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS—Placed C Rodney Hudson on injured reserve. Signed G Russ Hochstein and C Bryan Mattison.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS—Released DL Marcus Forston. Signed DL Terrell McClain.

OAKLAND RAIDERS—Signed DL Andre Carter. Signed WR Tori Gurley to the practice squad.

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES—Released WR Jeremy Ebert from the practice squad. Signed TE Kyle Nelson to the practice squad.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS—Released WR Jordan Shipley. Signed WR Roscoe Parrish and DE Jeff Charleston.

TENNESSEE TITANS—Signed DE Pannel Egboh. Placed DE Keyunta Dawson on injured reserve.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS—Placed RB Roy Helu Jr. on injured reserve. Signed RB Ryan Grant.

COLLEGE

SUN BELT CONFERENCE—Suspended Arkansas State LB Qushaun Lee one game.

NEBRASKA—Announced the retirement of athletic director Tom Osborne, effective Jan. 1, 2013.

Basketball

nba

calendar

Oct. 2 — Training camps open for practice.

Oct. 30 — Regular season begins.

Feb. 15-17, 2013 — NBA All-Star weekend (Houston)

Feb. 21, 2013 — Trade deadline.

April 20,2013 — Playoffs begin.

June 6, 2013 — NBA Finals begin (possible move-up to June 4).

June 20, 2013 — Last possible date for NBA Finals (possible move-up to June 18).

June 27, 2013 — NBA draft.

wnba

playoffs

(B est-of-3; x-if available)

Conference semifinals

Thursday's games

New York at Connecticut, 8 p.m.

San Antonio at Los Angeles, 10 p.m.

Friday's games

Atlanta at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Seattle at Minnesota, 9 p.m.

Saturday's games

Connecticut at New York, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles at San Antonio, 3 p.m.

Sunday's games

Indiana at Atlanta, 4 p.m.

Minnesota at Seattle, 9 p.m.

Monday, Oct. 1:

x-New York at Connecticut, 7 p.m.

x-San Antonio at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 2

x-Atlanta at Indiana, TBD

x-Seattle at Minnesota, TBD

Field hockey

college

At Centre

Centre 2, Bellarmine 1 (OT)

At Hall Field

Transylvania 2, Earlham 0

Goals—Kolarik, Shifferdecker.

GoalkeepersT: Aschbacher; E: Titcomb.

Records—Transylvania 1-7, Earlham 0-8.

Football

nfl

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L Pct PF PA

N.Y. Jets 2 1 .667 81 75

Buffalo 2 1 .667 87 79

New England 1 2 .333 82 64

Miami 1 2 .333 65 66

South

Houston 3 0 1.000 88 42

Jacksonville 1 2 .333 52 70

Tennessee 1 2 .333 67 113

Indianapolis 1 2 .333 61 83

North

Baltimore 2 1 .667 98 67

Cincinnati 2 1 .667 85 102

Pittsburgh 1 2 .333 77 75

Cleveland 0 3 .000 57 75

West

San Diego 2 1 .667 63 51

Denver 1 2 .333 77 77

Kansas City 1 2 .333 68 99

Oakland 1 2 .333 61 88

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L Pct PF PA

Dallas 2 1 .667 47 54

Philadelphia 2 1 .667 47 66

N.Y. Giants 2 1 .667 94 65

Washington 1 2 .333 99 101

South

Atlanta 3 0 1.000 94 48

Tampa Bay 1 2 .333 60 67

Carolina 1 2 .333 52 79

New Orleans 0 3 .000 83 102

North

W L Pct PF PA

Minnesota 2 1 .667 70 59

Chicago 2 1 .667 74 50

Green Bay 1 2 .333 57 54

Detroit 1 2 .333 87 94

West

Arizona 3 0 1.000 67 40

San Francisco 2 1 .667 70 65

Seattle 2 1 .667 57 39

St. Louis 1 2 .333 60 78

Thursday's game

Cleveland at Baltimore, 8:20 p.m.

Sunday's games

Tennessee at Houston, 1 p.m.

San Diego at Kansas City, 1 p.m.

Seattle at St. Louis, 1 p.m.

New England at Buffalo, 1 p.m.

Minnesota at Detroit, 1 p.m.

Carolina at Atlanta, 1 p.m.

San Francisco at N.Y. Jets, 1 p.m.

Miami at Arizona, 4:05 p.m.

Oakland at Denver, 4:05 p.m.

Cincinnati at Jacksonville, 4:05 p.m.

New Orleans at Green Bay, 4:25 p.m.

Washington at Tampa Bay, 4:25 p.m.

N.Y. Giants at Philadelphia, 8:20 p.m.

Bye: Indianapolis, Pittsburgh

Monday, Oct. 1

Chicago at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 4

Arizona at St. Louis, 8:20 p.m.

college

this week's schedule

(All times p.m.)

Thursday's games

TOP 25No. 8 Stanford (3-0) at Washington (2-1), 9

NATION—Morgan St. (1-2) at North Carolina A&T (2-1), 7:30; Sam Houston St. (1-2) at Texas Southern (1-3), 8

Friday's games

Holy Cross (0-3) at Harvard (2-0), 7; Hawaii (1-2) at BYU (2-2), 8

Saturday's games

SEC—Missouri (2-2) at UCF (2-1), noon; Arkansas (1-3) at Texas A&M (2-1), 12:21; Tennessee (3-1) at No. 5 Georgia (4-0), 3:30; No. 6 South Carolina (4-0) at Kentucky (1-3), 7; Towson (2-1) at No. 3 Louisiana St. (4-0), 7; Mississippi (3-1) at No. 1 Alabama (4-0), 9:15

OVC—Eastern Ky. (3-1) at Tenn.-Martin (3-1), noon; Austin Peay (0-4) at E. Illinois (2-2), 2:30; SE Missouri (2-2) at Jacksonville St. (1-2), 4; Ark.-Pine Bluff (3-1) at Tennessee St. (4-0), 6; Tennessee Tech (2-2) at Murray St. (1-3), 7

MID-SOUTH—Bluefield (0-5) at Union (2-2), noon; Bethel (2-2) at Georgetown (4-0), 1:30; Campbellsville (0-4) at Ky. Christian (2-2), 1:30; Cumberland, Tenn. (3-1) at Pikeville (3-2), 1:30; Lindsey Wilson (2-3) at Cumberlands (4-0), 1:30; Belhaven (1-3) at Virginia-Wise (1-4), 6; Faulkner (3-1) at Point (0-3), 7

STATE—Thomas More (1-2) at Geneva (0-3), 1; Millsaps at Centre, 1:30; ; McKendree (3-0) at Ky. Wesleyan (1-3), 6; Albany St. (1-3) at Kentucky St. (1-2), 7; Western Ky. (3-1) at Arkansas St. (2-2), 7; No. 19 Louisville (4-0) at Southern Miss. (0-3), 8

TOP 25No. 2 Oregon (4-0) at Washington St. (2-2), 10:30; No. 4 Florida St. (4-0) at South Florida (2-2), 6; No. 25 Baylor (3-0) at No. 9 West Virginia (3-0), noon; No. 12 Texas (3-0) at Oklahoma St. (2-1), 7:50; No. 14 Ohio St. (4-0) at No. 20 Michigan St. (3-1), 3:30; No. 15 TCU (3-0) at SMU (1-2), 7; No. 17 Clemson (3-1) at Boston College (1-2), 3:30; No. 18 Oregon St. (2-0) at Arizona (3-1), 10; Wisconsin (3-1) at No. 22 Nebraska (3-1), 8; No. 24 Boise St. (2-1) at New Mexico (2-2), 6

EAST—Stony Brook (3-1) at Army (0-3), noon; Penn (0-2) at Dartmouth (2-0), noon; Delaware (4-0) at New Hampshire (2-2), noon; CCSU (0-4) at Sacred Heart (0-3), noon; Buffalo (1-2) at Connecticut (2-2), noon; Colgate (1-3) at Yale (1-1), noon; Princeton (0-2) at Columbia (1-1), 12:30; Fordham (3-1) at Lehigh (4-0), 12:30; Monmouth (NJ) (3-1) at Albany (NY) (3-1), 1; Bryant (0-4) at Wagner (1-3), 1; St. Francis (Pa.) (2-2) at Duquesne (3-1), 1:10; Brown (1-1) at Georgetown (3-1), 2; Villanova (3-1) at Maine (1-2), 3:30; San Jose St. (3-1) at Navy (1-2), 3:30; Ohio (4-0) at Massachusetts (0-4), 3:30; Virginia Tech (3-1) at Cincinnati (2-0) at Landover, Md., 3:30; Cornell (1-1) at Bucknell (1-2), 6; Lafayette (3-0) at Robert Morris (0-3), 6

SOUTH—N.C. State (3-1) at Miami (3-1), noon; Middle Tennessee (2-1) at Georgia Tech (2-2), noon; Duke (3-1) at Wake Forest (3-1), 12:30; Savannah St. (0-3) at Howard (2-1), 1; Marist (2-2) at Jacksonville (3-1), 1; Wofford (3-0) at Elon (2-2), 1:30; W. Carolina (1-3) at Furman (1-3), 1:30; Norfolk St. (2-2) at S.C. State (1-3), 2; Alabama St. (2-2) at Alcorn St. (1-3), 3; Tulsa (3-1) at UAB (0-3), 3; Coastal Carolina (2-2) at Appalachian St. (2-2), 3:30; Idaho (0-4) at North Carolina (2-2), 3:30; Old Dominion (4-0) at Richmond (3-1), 3:30; Louisiana Tech (3-0) at Virginia (2-2), 3:30; Troy (2-2) at South Alabama (1-3), 3:30; Florida A&M (2-2) at Southern U. (1-2) at Atlanta, 3:30; Louisiana-Monroe (1-2) at Tulane (0-3), 3:30; North Texas (1-3) at FAU (1-3), 5; Prairie View (0-4) at Jackson St. (1-3), 5; Drake (2-2) at Campbell (1-3), 6; Presbyterian (1-3) at Davidson (0-3), 6; Samford (3-0) at Georgia Southern (2-1), 6; Bethune-Cookman (2-2) at Hampton (0-3), 6; Chattanooga (1-3) at The Citadel (3-1), 6; Grambling St. (0-3) at Alabama A&M (4-0), 7; UTEP (1-3) at East Carolina (2-2), 7; FIU (1-3) at Louisiana-Lafayette (2-1), 7; Georgia St. (0-4) at William & Mary (0-4), 7; Northwestern St. (2-2) at McNeese St. (3-1), 8

MIDWEST—Penn St. (2-2) at Illinois (2-2), noon; Minnesota (4-0) at Iowa (2-2), noon; Ball St. (3-1) at Kent St. (2-1), noon; Indiana (2-1) at Northwestern (4-0), noon; Dayton (1-3) at Butler (2-2), 1; Miami (Ohio) (2-2) at Akron (1-3), 2; Illinois St. (4-0) at South Dakota (1-2), 3; Marshall (2-2) at Purdue (2-1), 3:15; Rhode Island (0-3) at Bowling Green (1-3), 3:30; Cent. Michigan (2-1) at N. Illinois (3-1), 3:30; N. Dakota St. (3-0) at N. Iowa (1-3), 7; Missouri St. (0-4) at S. Dakota St. (3-1), 7; Indiana St. (2-2) at S. Illinois (2-2), 7; Toledo (3-1) at W. Michigan (2-2), 7; Cal Poly (3-0) at North Dakota (3-1), 7:05; Texas Tech (3-0) at Iowa St. (3-0), 8

SOUTHWEST—Nevada (3-1) at Texas St. (2-1), 2; Houston (0-3) at Rice (1-3), 3:30; SE Louisiana (1-3) at Lamar (2-2), 4; Cent. Arkansas (3-1) at Stephen F. Austin (1-3), 7

FAR WEST—Colorado St. (1-3) at Air Force (1-2), 2; Montana St. (4-0) at S. Utah (2-2), 3:30; Sacramento St. (2-2) at Idaho St. (1-2), 3:35; Arizona St. (3-1) at California (1-3), 4; Portland St. (1-3) at N. Arizona (3-1), 5:05; UCLA (3-1) at Colorado (1-3), 6; Montana (2-2) at E. Washington (2-1), 7:15; UTSA (4-0) at New Mexico St. (1-3), 8; UNLV (1-3) at Utah St. (3-1), 8; Weber St. (0-4) at UC Davis (1-3), 9; San Diego St. (2-2) at Fresno St. (2-2), 10

Golf

state

KPGA Tournament Series Championship

At Bardstown C.C.

Top finishers

Professional flight

Austin Meyer, Louisville 70

Bruce Oldendick, Butler 70

Aaron McDowell, Lexington 71

Keith Orr, Louisville 72

John Bachman, Louisville 72

Derek Hougland, Louisville 72

Blake Watts, New Albany 75

Michael Craft, Fisherville 76

David Curry, Louisville 76

Michael Johnson, Glasgow 77

Alex Martin, Lexington 77

Grant Sturgeon, Louisville 77

Chris Redle, Louisville 77

Clyde Hill, Fort Knox 77

Senior professionals

Terry Simon, Alvaton 70

Kirk Schooley, Frankfort 71

Eddie Mudd, Louisville 71

Al Chrouser, Lexington 75

Jeffrey Ketterman, Louisville 75

Carmello Benassi, Lucas 77

Dee Brown, Hopkinsville 80

Horse racing

thoroughbreds

thursday's turfway entries

First post 6 p.m.

(Horses listed in post position

order with saddle-cloth number)

1st—$7,500, claiming ($5,000), 3-year-olds and up, 1 mile

No. Horse Jockey Wt. Odds

1 WicklwCounty J. McKee 121 8-1

2 Mr. Watt B. Creed 121 10-1

3 Our King R. Vergara 121 5-1

4 StrtegicDcson P. Ouzts 121 2-1

5 Saviano E. Martin, Jr. 121 6-1

6 Adaro V. Lebron 121 5-2

7 Geri's Kid J. Enriquez 121 6-1

2nd—$5,500, maiden claiming ($5,000), 3-year-olds and up, 11/16 miles, post 6:30

2 Tequila Gentle S. Gonzalez, Jr. 121 5-1

3 Wicked Cheer R. Morales 121 12-1

4 HesOutaBnds I. Cruz 114 30-1

5 Royal Alphabet E. Paucar 124 20-1

1 a-Tuffer P. Satterly 121 6-1

1A a-SnufflOvrbrd F. Arguello, Jr. 121 6-1

6 Wound Up V. Lebron 121 5-2

7 GloucesterBay P. Ouzts 121 7-2

8 LeDcteurPlnkt B. Creed 124 5-1

9 D'ario M. Straight 121 9-2

3rd—$7,500, claiming ($5,000), 3-year-olds and up, 51/2 furlongs, 7:00

1 BluChrriesSpn P. Ouzts 124 3-1

2 YouIsWhtYouIs E. Paucar 121 8-1

3 Archie Trucker L. Martinez, Jr. 124 9-5

4 Forpeteyssake B. Creed 121 8-1

5 Souladar J. Enriquez 121 6-1

6 Espresso Joe J. Vargas 121 5-1

7 MnhssetIndian F. Vidal 121 15-1

8 Dntgtmdgtevn R. Vergara 121 10-1

4th—$6,500, claiming ($5,000), fillies and mares 3-years-old and up, 1 mile, 7:30

1 PlainandSmpl A. Canchano 121 7-2

2 ElevenofHearts P. Ouzts 121 2-1

3 Royal Day A. Sanchez III 118 15-1

4 Flopsy M. Adam 121 7-2

5 EnduringHeart R. Vergara 118 15-1

6 ShayleesComt S. Djuric 121 20-1

7 Prom Theme A. Court 108 12-1

8 Belling the Cat V. Lebron 121 5-2

5th—$11,500, starter allowance, fillies and mares 3-years-old and up, 1 mile, 8:00

1 Kentucky Kitty M. Straight 121 30-1

2 Kenyafly M. Pedroza 121 9-5

3 VoodoosVision P. Ouzts 121 2-1

4 Pommette A. Jimenez 121 12-1

5 China Melissa A. Canchano 121 12-1

6 Tellalittlesecret E. Paucar 121 3-1

7 One Hot Gator J. McKee 121 5-1

6th—$7,500, claiming ($5,000), fillies and mares 3-years-old and up, 1 mile, 8:30

2 Misszoey Belle B. Creed 124 8-1

3 My Gal Sunday P. Ouzts 124 12-1

4 Czshzawesme R. Vergara 124 8-1

5 Boysi'mhere M. Pedroza 124 6-1

1 a-BrlsJuniana J. Sunseri 124 7-2

1A a-September Ceremony

M. Adam 124 7-2

6 Rip Snorter E. Wilkinson 124 8-1

7 Via Di Roma L. Martinez, Jr. 124 8-1

8 Model's Memo A. De Leon 124 3-1

9 Finest Vision M. Straight 124 6-1

7th—$21,000, maiden special weight, fillies and mares 3-years-old and up, 1 mile, 9:00

1 Jolie Joker C. Carman 114 20-1

2 TheRealMcCoy A. Canchano 121 12-1

3 Elusive Echo R. Vazquez 121 5-2

4 BentlyDanielle G. Kuntzweiler 121 6-1

5 Praslin R. Morales 121 12-1

6 Rosee Is Cozee A. Castanon 121 9-2

7 Save the World J. McKee 121 8-1

8 Cannalita E. Martin, Jr. 121 6-1

9 Street Dreams V. Lebron 121 5-1

10 Smartly Bred P. Ouzts 121 15-1

11 BrightWhiteSx A. Court 114 50-1

12 Betty's K O. Ore 114 30-1

8th—$23,000, allowance optional claiming ($20,000), 3-year-olds and up, 6 furlongs, 9:30

1 Quartersawn E. Martin, Jr. 121 5-1

2 True Bee L. Martinez, Jr. 121 15-1

3 BobsGoneWild R. Morales 124 15-1

4 Doc La Pointe J. Sunseri 121 30-1

5 Homerun Berti P. Ouzts 121 2-1

6 Yankee Secret M. Pedroza 118 6-1

7 Desert Doc A. Jimenez 118 8-1

8 Halon V. Lebron 118 7-2

9 Kela's Boy B. Creed 121 15-1

10 Hidden Punch E. Paucar 121 8-1

9th—$6,500, claiming ($5,000), 3-year-olds and up, 11/16 miles, 10:00

1 CustrsLstStnd C. Carman 114 30-1

2 Luckie Chuckie E. Paucar 121 5-1

3 Smokin Star P. Ouzts 121 2-1

4 St. Armands M. Adam 121 12-1

5 SoupedUpFast L. Martinez, Jr. 121 12-1

6 Send a Spirit R. Vergara 121 12-1

7 Magical Storm E. Martin, Jr. 121 6-1

8 O Rei Sou Eu M. Pedroza 121 4-1

9 Bustanai A. De Leon 124 4-1

OTHER RACES

Belmont

2nd—$150,000, Lonesome Glory Hurdle Steeplechase (Grade I), 4-year-olds and up, 21/2 miles, 1:25

3 Divine Fortune D. Nagle 146 5-1

4 Pierrot Lunaire B. Dalton 150 30-1

5 All Together W. Dowling 142 12-1

6 History Boy B. Crowley 142 3-1

1 a-Tax Ruling R. Geraghty 154 5-1

2 b-DucdeSavoie J. Murphy 142 12-1

2B b-SpyintheSky D. Hodsdon 150 12-1

7 Demonstrative R. Walsh 154 5-2

8 Left Unsaid P. Young 142 4-1

1A a-Charminster C. Rafter 142 5-1

1X a-TheJigswMn R. Mackenzie 142 5-1

a-, b-coupled

© 2012 Equibase Co. LLC

Soccer

college men

At Cumberlands

Cumberlands 3, Union 1

At Hall Field

Transylvania 3, Maryville 2

GoalsT: Mudd, Smith, Gorham; M: McCarty, Spannbauer.

GoalkeepersT: Nossokoff; M: Munger.

Records—Transylvania 6-1-1, Maryville 3-4-1.

At St. Catharine

Rio Grande 5, St. Catharine 0

college women

At Campbellsville

Campbellsville 1, Georgetown 0 (2OT)

Goal—Carl.

GoalkeepersC: Hagerman; G: Givens.

Records—Campbellsville 4-4-1 (2-1 Mid-South), Georgetown 4-2 (3-1).

At St. Catharine

St. Catharine 2, Rio Grande 1

high school boys

At Danville

Mercer Co. 6, Danville 1

Goals—MC: Bosse 2, Souder, Angel 3; D: Ramos.

GoalkeepersMC: Ransdell; D: Oster.

Records—Mercer Co. 16-3-1, Danville 9-6-2.

At Lexington Christian

East Jessamine 1, Lexington Christian 1

GoalsEJ: Green; LC: Strunk.

GoalkeepersEJ: DeVore; LC: McGaughey.

Records—East Jessamine 3-11-2, Lexington 2-10-1.

Volleyball

college

At Lexington

Kentucky def. Tennesse 25-15, 25-21, 25-20.

Records—Kentucky 8-6 (2-2 SEC), Tennessee 8-6 (2-3).

At Richmond

Morehead St. def. Eastern Ky. 25-17, 18-25, 25-18, 25-17.

Records—Morehead St. 11-6 (2-0 OVC), Eastern Ky. 3-10 (0-3).

At Hanover, Ind.

Transy def. Hanover 12-25, 23-25, 25-17, 25-19, 15-9.

Records—Transylvania 8-10 (1-0 HCAC), Hanover 11-9 (1-1).

high school

At Franklin Co.

Lexington Catholic def. Franklin Co. 25-17, 25-18, 25-16.

Records—Lexington Catholic 6-21, Franklin Co. 17-14.

At Tates Creek

Tates Creek def. Ryle 25-21, 25-20, 18-25, 25-23.

Odds

glantz-culver line

NCAA Football

Favorite Open Today Underdog

Stanford 7½ 6½ at Washington

FRIDAY

at BYU 27½ 27½ Hawaii

Saturday

Virginia Tech-x 6 7 Cincinnati

at Connecticut 18 16 Buffalo

at Illinois 1½ 1½ Penn St.

at Iowa 5½ 7½ Minnesota

Texas Tech 1 2½ at Iowa St.

Clemson 9½ 9½ at Boston College

Louisiana Tech 4 2½ at Virginia

Ohio 25 24 at UMass

Ball St. 2 1 at Kent St.

at North Carolina23½ 24½ Idaho

at Northwestern 13½ 11½ Indiana

at Purdue 16 16½ Marshall

at Wake Forest 4 3Duke

South Carolina 21 20½ at Kentucky

at Air Force 15 15 Colorado St.

TCU 17½ 16 at SMU

at N. Illinois 10 11 Cent. Michigan

UCLA 19½ 20½ at Colorado

San Jose St. pk 2½ at Navy

Oregon-y 29 28½ Washington St.

Texas +2 2½ at Oklahoma St.

at Texas A&M 11 13½ Arkansas

at West Virginia 10½ 13½ Baylor

at Michigan St. 1 3 Ohio St.

at Georgia 15½ 13½ Tennessee

at California 2 2½ Arizona St.

at Arizona 2½ 3 Oregon St.

at Alabama 32 31 Mississippi

Miami (Ohio) 8½ 3½ at Akron

at UCF 1 2½ Missouri

at East Carolina 5 4½ UTEP

at Miami 3½ 2½ N.C. State

Florida St. 15 17 at South Florida

at W. Michigan 3 pk Toledo

Nevada 20 20 at Texas St.

Louisville 11 10 at Southern Miss.

at New Mexico St. 5 2 UTSA

at Nebraska 11½ 12½ Wisconsin

Tulsa 15½ 13½ at UAB

at Utah St. 17½ 18 UNLV

Houston-z 7 5 Rice

Boise St. 27 26 at New Mexico

at Fresno St. 8 7 San Diego St.

Western Ky. pk 2½ at Arkansas St.

Troy 10 9½ at South Alabama

at La.-Lafayette 6 6½ FIU

North Texas 4½ 6½ at FAU

at Georgia Tech 28 27½ Middle Tenn.

Louisiana-Monroe 17 18 at Tulane

x-at Landover, Md.; y-at Seattle; z-at Reliant Stadium

NFL

Favorite Open Wed. Underdog

at Baltimore 13 12 Cleveland

Sunday

New England 3 4 at Buffalo

at Detroit 6 4½ Minnesota

at Atlanta 7 7 Carolina

San Francisco 3½ 4 at N.Y. Jets

at Kansas City 1½ pk San Diego

at Houston 11 12 Tennessee

Seattle 2½ 2½ at St. Louis

at Arizona 6½ 6½ Miami

at Denver 6 6½ Oakland

Cincinnati 2½ 2½ at Jacksonville

at Green Bay 7 7½ New Orleans

at Tampa Bay 2½ 3 Washington

at Philadelphia 2 2 N.Y. Giants

Monday, Oct. 1

at Dallas 3 3½ Chicago

  Comments