Other Sports

Scoreboard: Sept. 28

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX—Named Jason Varitek special assistant to the general manager.

CLEVELAND INDIANS—Fired manager Manny Acta. Named bench coach Sandy Alomar interim manager.

National League

HOUSTON ASTROS—Named Bo Porter manager.

MIAMI MARLINS—Signed INF Adam Greenberg to a one-day contract, effective Oct. 2.

BASKETBALL

NBA Development League

RIO GRANDE VALLEY VIPERS—Named Doug West and Matt Brase assistant coaches.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CINCINNATI BENGALS—Signed S Chris Crocker. Terminated the contract of TE Donald Lee.

DALLAS COWBOYS—Signed P Brian Moorman. Released S Mana Silva.

DENVER BRONCOS—Released TE Cornelius Ingram from the practice squad. Signed LB Mike Mohamed to the practice squad.

HOUSTON TEXANS—Signed RB Davin Meggett to the practice squad.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS—Released LB Mike Mohamed from the practice squad. Signed LB Jerrell Harris to the practice squad.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS—Released TE Allen Reisner.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS—Released TE Kellen Winslow.

OAKLAND RAIDERS—Released OT Joe Barksdale. Released S Akwasi Owusu-Ansah from the practice squad. Signed LB Carl Ihenacho to the practice squad.

ST. LOUIS RAMS—Released OT Ty Nsekhe. Claimed OT Joe Barksdale off waivers from Oakland.

SAN DIEGO CHARGERS—Signed CB Greg Gatson to the practice squad.

COLLEGE

ALABAMA—Signed men's basketball coach Anthony Grant to a one-year contract extension through 2019.

Football

nfl

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L Pct PF PA

N.Y. Jets 2 1 .667 81 75

Buffalo 2 1 .667 87 79

New England 1 2 .333 82 64

Miami 1 2 .333 65 66

South

Houston 3 0 1.000 88 42

Jacksonville 1 2 .333 52 70

Tennessee 1 2 .333 67 113

Indianapolis 1 2 .333 61 83

North

Baltimore 2 1 .667 98 67

Cincinnati 2 1 .667 85 102

Pittsburgh 1 2 .333 77 75

Cleveland 0 3 .000 57 75

West

San Diego 2 1 .667 63 51

Denver 1 2 .333 77 77

Kansas City 1 2 .333 68 99

Oakland 1 2 .333 61 88

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L Pct PF PA

Dallas 2 1 .667 47 54

Philadelphia 2 1 .667 47 66

N.Y. Giants 2 1 .667 94 65

Washington 1 2 .333 99 101

South

Atlanta 3 0 1.000 94 48

Tampa Bay 1 2 .333 60 67

Carolina 1 2 .333 52 79

New Orleans 0 3 .000 83 102

North

W L Pct PF PA

Minnesota 2 1 .667 70 59

Chicago 2 1 .667 74 50

Green Bay 1 2 .333 57 54

Detroit 1 2 .333 87 94

West

Arizona 3 0 1.000 67 40

San Francisco 2 1 .667 70 65

Seattle 2 1 .667 57 39

St. Louis 1 2 .333 60 78

Thursday's game

Cleveland at Baltimore (n)

Sunday's games

Tennessee at Houston, 1 p.m.

San Diego at Kansas City, 1 p.m.

Seattle at St. Louis, 1 p.m.

New England at Buffalo, 1 p.m.

Minnesota at Detroit, 1 p.m.

Carolina at Atlanta, 1 p.m.

San Francisco at N.Y. Jets, 1 p.m.

Miami at Arizona, 4:05 p.m.

Oakland at Denver, 4:05 p.m.

Cincinnati at Jacksonville, 4:05 p.m.

New Orleans at Green Bay, 4:25 p.m.

Washington at Tampa Bay, 4:25 p.m.

N.Y. Giants at Philadelphia, 8:20 p.m.

Bye: Indianapolis, Pittsburgh

Monday, Oct. 1

Chicago at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 4

Arizona at St. Louis, 8:20 p.m.

college

thursday's games

TOP 25

No. 8 Stanford Washington (n)

NATION

Morgan St. North Carolina A&T (n)

Sam Houston St. Texas Southern (n)

this week's schedule

(All times p.m.)

Friday's games

Holy Cross (0-3) at Harvard (2-0), 7; Hawaii (1-2) at BYU (2-2), 8

Saturday's games

SEC—Missouri (2-2) at UCF (2-1), noon; Arkansas (1-3) at Texas A&M (2-1), 12:21; Tennessee (3-1) at No. 5 Georgia (4-0), 3:30; No. 6 South Carolina (4-0) at Kentucky (1-3), 7; Towson (2-1) at No. 3 Louisiana St. (4-0), 7; Mississippi (3-1) at No. 1 Alabama (4-0), 9:15

OVC—Eastern Ky. (3-1) at Tenn.-Martin (3-1), noon; Austin Peay (0-4) at E. Illinois (2-2), 2:30; SE Missouri (2-2) at Jacksonville St. (1-2), 4; Ark.-Pine Bluff (3-1) at Tennessee St. (4-0), 6; Tennessee Tech (2-2) at Murray St. (1-3), 7

MID-SOUTH—Bluefield (0-5) at Union (2-2), noon; Bethel (2-2) at Georgetown (4-0), 1:30; Campbellsville (0-4) at Ky. Christian (2-2), 1:30; Cumberland, Tenn. (3-1) at Pikeville (3-2), 1:30; Lindsey Wilson (2-3) at Cumberlands (4-0), 1:30; Belhaven (1-3) at Virginia-Wise (1-4), 6; Faulkner (3-1) at Point (0-3), 7

STATE—Thomas More (1-2) at Geneva (0-3), 1; Millsaps at Centre, 1:30; ; McKendree (3-0) at Ky. Wesleyan (1-3), 6; Albany St. (1-3) at Kentucky St. (1-2), 7; Western Ky. (3-1) at Arkansas St. (2-2), 7; No. 19 Louisville (4-0) at Southern Miss. (0-3), 8

TOP 25No. 2 Oregon (4-0) at Washington St. (2-2), 10:30; No. 4 Florida St. (4-0) at South Florida (2-2), 6; No. 25 Baylor (3-0) at No. 9 West Virginia (3-0), noon; No. 12 Texas (3-0) at Oklahoma St. (2-1), 7:50; No. 14 Ohio St. (4-0) at No. 20 Michigan St. (3-1), 3:30; No. 15 TCU (3-0) at SMU (1-2), 7; No. 17 Clemson (3-1) at Boston College (1-2), 3:30; No. 18 Oregon St. (2-0) at Arizona (3-1), 10; Wisconsin (3-1) at No. 22 Nebraska (3-1), 8; No. 24 Boise St. (2-1) at New Mexico (2-2), 6

EAST—Stony Brook (3-1) at Army (0-3), noon; Penn (0-2) at Dartmouth (2-0), noon; Delaware (4-0) at New Hampshire (2-2), noon; CCSU (0-4) at Sacred Heart (0-3), noon; Buffalo (1-2) at Connecticut (2-2), noon; Colgate (1-3) at Yale (1-1), noon; Princeton (0-2) at Columbia (1-1), 12:30; Fordham (3-1) at Lehigh (4-0), 12:30; Monmouth (NJ) (3-1) at Albany (NY) (3-1), 1; Bryant (0-4) at Wagner (1-3), 1; St. Francis (Pa.) (2-2) at Duquesne (3-1), 1:10; Brown (1-1) at Georgetown (3-1), 2; Villanova (3-1) at Maine (1-2), 3:30; San Jose St. (3-1) at Navy (1-2), 3:30; Ohio (4-0) at Massachusetts (0-4), 3:30; Virginia Tech (3-1) at Cincinnati (2-0) at Landover, Md., 3:30; Cornell (1-1) at Bucknell (1-2), 6; Lafayette (3-0) at Robert Morris (0-3), 6

SOUTH—N.C. State (3-1) at Miami (3-1), noon; Middle Tennessee (2-1) at Georgia Tech (2-2), noon; Duke (3-1) at Wake Forest (3-1), 12:30; Savannah St. (0-3) at Howard (2-1), 1; Marist (2-2) at Jacksonville (3-1), 1; Wofford (3-0) at Elon (2-2), 1:30; W. Carolina (1-3) at Furman (1-3), 1:30; Norfolk St. (2-2) at S.C. State (1-3), 2; Alabama St. (2-2) at Alcorn St. (1-3), 3; Tulsa (3-1) at UAB (0-3), 3; Coastal Carolina (2-2) at Appalachian St. (2-2), 3:30; Idaho (0-4) at North Carolina (2-2), 3:30; Old Dominion (4-0) at Richmond (3-1), 3:30; Louisiana Tech (3-0) at Virginia (2-2), 3:30; Troy (2-2) at South Alabama (1-3), 3:30; Florida A&M (2-2) at Southern U. (1-2) at Atlanta, 3:30; Louisiana-Monroe (1-2) at Tulane (0-3), 3:30; North Texas (1-3) at FAU (1-3), 5; Prairie View (0-4) at Jackson St. (1-3), 5; Drake (2-2) at Campbell (1-3), 6; Presbyterian (1-3) at Davidson (0-3), 6; Samford (3-0) at Georgia Southern (2-1), 6; Bethune-Cookman (2-2) at Hampton (0-3), 6; Chattanooga (1-3) at The Citadel (3-1), 6; Grambling St. (0-3) at Alabama A&M (4-0), 7; UTEP (1-3) at East Carolina (2-2), 7; FIU (1-3) at Louisiana-Lafayette (2-1), 7; Georgia St. (0-4) at William & Mary (0-4), 7; Northwestern St. (2-2) at McNeese St. (3-1), 8

MIDWEST—Penn St. (2-2) at Illinois (2-2), noon; Minnesota (4-0) at Iowa (2-2), noon; Ball St. (3-1) at Kent St. (2-1), noon; Indiana (2-1) at Northwestern (4-0), noon; Dayton (1-3) at Butler (2-2), 1; Miami (Ohio) (2-2) at Akron (1-3), 2; Illinois St. (4-0) at South Dakota (1-2), 3; Marshall (2-2) at Purdue (2-1), 3:15; Rhode Island (0-3) at Bowling Green (1-3), 3:30; Cent. Michigan (2-1) at N. Illinois (3-1), 3:30; N. Dakota St. (3-0) at N. Iowa (1-3), 7; Missouri St. (0-4) at S. Dakota St. (3-1), 7; Indiana St. (2-2) at S. Illinois (2-2), 7; Toledo (3-1) at W. Michigan (2-2), 7; Cal Poly (3-0) at North Dakota (3-1), 7:05; Texas Tech (3-0) at Iowa St. (3-0), 8

SOUTHWEST—Nevada (3-1) at Texas St. (2-1), 2; Houston (0-3) at Rice (1-3), 3:30; SE Louisiana (1-3) at Lamar (2-2), 4; Cent. Arkansas (3-1) at Stephen F. Austin (1-3), 7

FAR WEST—Colorado St. (1-3) at Air Force (1-2), 2; Montana St. (4-0) at S. Utah (2-2), 3:30; Sacramento St. (2-2) at Idaho St. (1-2), 3:35; Arizona St. (3-1) at California (1-3), 4; Portland St. (1-3) at N. Arizona (3-1), 5:05; UCLA (3-1) at Colorado (1-3), 6; Montana (2-2) at E. Washington (2-1), 7:15; UTSA (4-0) at New Mexico St. (1-3), 8; UNLV (1-3) at Utah St. (3-1), 8; Weber St. (0-4) at UC Davis (1-3), 9; San Diego St. (2-2) at Fresno St. (2-2), 10

Golf

international

ryder cup tee times

At Medinah, Ill.

Medinah Country Club

(All Times EDT)

Foursomes

8:20 a.m. — Rory McIlroy and Graeme McDowell, Europe, vs. Jim Furyk and Brandt Snedeker, United States

8:35 a.m. — Luke Donald and Sergio Garcia, Europe, vs. Phil Mickelson and Keegan Bradley, United States

8:50 a.m. — Lee Westwood and Francesco Molinari, Europe, vs. Jason Dufner and Zach Johnson, United States

9:05 a.m. — Ian Poulter and Justin Rose, Europe, vs. Tiger Woods and Steve Stricker, United States

professional

web.com: chiquita classic

At Weddington, N.C.

7,065-yard, par-72 The Club at Longview

Note: Play was suspended due to darkness.

Russell Henley 34-32—66 -6

Skip Kendall 35-31—66 -6

Will Wilcox 33-33—66 -6

Jason Kokrak 33-33—66 -6

Scott Dunlap 35-31—66 -6

Doug LaBelle II 35-32—67 -5

Troy Merritt 33-34—67 -5

Brad Fritsch 33-34—67 -5

Dawie van der Walt 35-32—67 -5

Tom Hoge 32-35—67 -5

Mark Anderson 32-35—67 -5

James Sacheck 33-34—67 -5

Wes Short, Jr. 35-33—68 -4

Jeff Klauk 32-36—68 -4

Robert Karlsson 34-34—68 -4

Scott Sterling 34-34—68 -4

Lee Williams 35-33—68 -4

Russell Knox 33-35—68 -4

Morgan Hoffmann 34-34—68 -4

Ben Martin 33-35—68 -4

Aaron Watkins 33-35—68 -4

Nicholas Thompson 35-33—68 -4

Duffy Waldorf 35-33—68 -4

Tim Wilkinson 35-33—68 -4

Robert Streb 34-35—69 -3

Steve Wheatcroft 34-35—69

Philip Pettitt, Jr. 34-35—69

Justin Hicks37-32—69

Zack Miller 33-36—69

Steve Allan 35-34—69

Michael Letzig 36-33—69

Alex Prugh 33-36—69

Bronson La'Cassie 33-36—69

Woody Austin 36-33—69

Peter Tomasulo 35-34—69

Reid Edstrom 35-34—69

Others

Casey Wittenberg 33-37—70

Derek Fathauer 35-35—70

Patrick Sheehan 35-37—72

Bubba Dickerson 35-37—72

Adam Hadwin 36-36—72

Nick Flanagan 36-37—73

Leader board at time of suspended play:

SCORE THRU

1. Lee Janzen -6 16

7. Rob Oppenheim -5 16

7. Alexandre Rocha -5 17

7. Justin Bolli -5 16

high school boys

4th region tournament

State team qualifiers

West Jessamine 295—Fred Allen Meyer 71, Byron Speach 72, Travis Rose 75, Austin Swentzel 77, Connor Haas 83.

Adair Co. 305—Alex Durham 72, Riley Grant 74, Daniel Rarey 78, Trey Garmon 81, Korey Hundley 82.

Individual state qualifiers

1. JB Williams, Danville, 71; 2. Dakota Jarmon, Boyle Co., 72; 3. Tyler Harrod, Anderson Co., 76.

8th region tournament

(x-advances to state tournament)

Teams— 1. x-Bourbon Co. 333, 2. x-Mason Co. 340, 3. Newport Central Catholic 348, 4. Pendleton Co. 358, 5. Deming 370, 6. Nicholas Co. 376, 7. Highlands 379, 8. Campbell Co. 384, 9. Augusta 385, t10. Fleming Co. 396, t10. Grant Co. 396, 12. Harrison Co. 402, 13. Bishop Brossart 405, 14. St. Patrick 427, 15. Bellevue 467, t16. Silver Grove n/a, t16. Williamstown n/a.

State team qualifiers

Bourbon Co. 333—Zach Treilobs 78, Sawyer Crossfield 80, Dillon Biddle 82, Bobby Rankin 93, Braxton Brophy 102.

Mason Co. 340—Tyler Lippert 82, Dee Hampton 84, Jackson Frame 85, Chandler Clark 89, Mason Sargent 95.

Individual state qualifiers

1. Parker Harris, Highlands, 78; 2. Cody Kellam, Grant Co., 79; 3. Colin DuPont, Newport Central Catholic, 80.

Local

hole-in-one

At Lone Oak

Chris Heater aced the 137-yard 17th hole with a 5-wood. Witnesses: Charles Montgomery, Harold Johnson, Steve Honican.Horse racing

thoroughbreds

friday's entries

TURFWAY PARK

First post 6 p.m.

(Horses listed in post position

order with saddle-cloth number)

1st—$6,500, maiden claiming ($7,500), 2-year-old fillies, 1 mile

No. Horse Jockey Wt. Odds

1 Cherokee Callie A. Tamburello 122 5-1

2 Ten Cent Lady I. Cruz 115 6-1

4 Chapter Book E. Paucar 122 12-1

5 Dublin Four M. Pedroza 122 2-1

6 Roar for More J. Castanon 122 4-1

7 Omar's Jewel A. Jiminez 122 12-1

8 Run Kitten Run V. Lebron 122 5-1

2nd—$7,500, claiming ($5,000), 3-year-olds and up, 1 1 16 miles, 6:30

2 Champion Eclipse J. Enriquez 121 10-1

1 a-Infiltrate B. Creed 118 15-1

3 Jeff's Kitten E. Paucar 121 6-1

4 R Fast Cat A. Canchano 121 20-1

5 Intercoastal P. Ouzts 121 3-1

6 Stimulus Plan L. Martinez Jr.

121 6-1

7 Ghost Time V. Lebron 121 4-1

8 Master Rocket R. Vergara 124 12-1

9 Major Winters B. Fayos 121 12-1

1A a-Ragpicker's Saint

A. De Leon 121 15-1

10 Rip and Roll A. Tamburello 121 7-2

3rd—$8,500, maiden claiming ($10,000-$15,000), 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 1 mile, 7

1 Sexy Suzy P. Ouzts 121 6-1

2 Back Downthe Aisle

B. Fayos 121 12-1

3 Copper Too A. Tamburello 121 6-1

4 Sweets Galore M. Pedroza 121 5-2

5 Spring Into Summer

I. Cruz 115 30-1

6 Martinisonthebay R. Morales 121 8-1

7 Buddah's Delight B. Creed 124 10-1

8 Specialgirls C T T C. Carman 114 15-1

9 Floating Cloud V. Lebron 121 3-1

10 Summer Screamer

L. Martinez Jr. 124 8-1

4th—$7,500, claiming ($5,000), 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 6 furlongs, 7:30

2 Added Delight J. McKee 121 6-1

3 Lovin Sabrina A. Sanchez III 121 20-1

4 Glory Chaser V. Lebron 121 5-1

5 Implicate E. Martin Jr. 121 8-1

6 City Run A. De Leon 121 4-1

7 NeverguwithrichieL. Martinez Jr.121 5-1

8 This Time A. Tamburello 121 6-1

9 Europa Royale M. Adam 124 5-1

10 Rockin Inthe Rain P. Ouzts 121 15-1

11 Autumn Eyes G. Saez 121 8-1

5th—$6,500, maiden claiming ($7,500), 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 6 furlongs, 8

1 Afton's Courage M. Adam 121 8-1

2 Galvinel A. De Leon 121 8-1

3 Five Star Wager L. Wells 121 30-1

4 Thepower of Belief P. Outzts 121 5-1

5 Red Banks Reality R. Morales 121 7-2

6 Centuous A.Canchano 121 5-1

7 Keep Singing A. Perez 121 10-1

8 Goose Skywalker I. Cruz 114 20-1

9 Maclayne TL. Martinez Jr.121 15-1

10 Bitty Benny A. Stephen 121 4-1

11 Rocio Storm J. Enriquez 124 30-1

12 Tru Omega B. Creed 124 10-1

6th—$8,500, claiming ($5,000), 3-year-olds and up, 1 mile, 8:30

3 No Song N Dance R. Morales 121 20-1

1 a-Deputy Sparks M. Pedroza 121 7-2

2 Longhammer P. Ouzts 121 4-1

5 Azirule B. Creed 121 3-1

6 Finger Tapping F. Vidal 121 12-1

7 Foul Trouble R. Vergara 121 50-1

8 The Spanish Hope A. De Leon 124 6-1

1A a-Moon On Over M. Pedroza 124 7-2

10 Six Shots J. McKee 121 5-1

11 Thomas Is Rockin A. Jimenez 124 4-1

7th—$9,500, claiming ($8,000), 3-year-olds and up, 1 mile, 9

1 Two Step Hero R. Vergara 121 20-1

2 Irving Rules B. Creed 121 12-1

3 Five Alfeet M. Pedroza 121 6-1

4 Yo Coltrane I. Cruz 114 15-1

5 Candid Image V. Lebron 121 10-1

6 Bahim J. Vargas 121 10-1

7 Big Flirt J. McKee 121 5-1

8 Howdy Boy Rib A. De Leon 121 10-1

9 Max Silverhammer

P. Ouzts 121 8-5

10 Blingboy R. Morales 121 6-1

8th—$6,500, claiming ($5,000), 3-year-olds and up, 1 mile, 9:30

1 Speak the WordL. Martinez Jr.121 6-1

2 Dixie Band Man A. Tamburello 121 30-1

3 Rio Wynn R. Morales 121 12-1

4 Tito P. Ouzts 118 6-1

5 Outlaw Academy O. Ore 114 15-1

7 Tricky Waters R. Vergara 121 10-1

8 Skylight Warrior B. Creed 121 6-1

9 Our Noble Heart J. Byrne 121 8-5

10 Brave Falcon J. Vargas 118 30-1

11 Fire Angel J. McKee 121 12-1

12 Behrens Shadow A. De Leon 121 30-1

13 John Maples S. Djuric 118 10-1

9th—$7,500, claiming ($5,000), 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 5 1/2 furlongs, 10

1 Rupertactofduty B. Creed 124 20-1

2 Mama Decides R. Vazquez 121 7-2

3 Trust N You A. Tamburello 124 20-1

4 Spend and Spree M. Pedroza 124 12-1

5 Yallah Leah E. Paucar 124 5-1

6 Honeymoon Hotel G. Saez 124 3-1

7 Blazin Te Awa C. Carman 117 30-1

8 Runningonaprayer A. Castanon 124 8-1

9 Boogie Woogie P. Ouzts 124 12-1

10 Puzzling Move J. Enriquez 124 15-1

11 Hopeful Sweeper V. Lebron 124 6-1

12 Libel and Slander R. Morales 124 15-1

10th—$21,000, maiden special weight, 2-year-olds, 1 mile, 10:30

1 Senioritis S. Djuric 122 15-1

2 Acts Like Gold J. McKee 122 8-1

3 Kirkoroth A. Castanon 122 12-1

4 Bold Shot E. Martin Jr. 122 5-1

5 R. J. Near Gold B. Creed 122 15-1

6 Gus Is Tuf R. Vergara 122 30-1

8 SuccesfulBrothers K. Desormeaux

122 3-1

9 Mr Palmer S. Bridgmohan

122 4-1

10 Takin the Sloroad I. Cruz 115 10-1

11 Mi Sto Divertendo A. Jimenez 122 50-1

12 Mile Range V. Lebron 122 7-2

11th—$7,500, claiming ($7,500), 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 6 furlongs, 11

1 WaltzinginredjeansL. Martinez Jr.121 6-1

2 Cobra Kiss R. Morales 118 8-1

3 Berry Flashy A. Tamburello 118 2-1

4 Dolcetto A. De Leon 118 12-1

5 Scott's Pond M. Pedroza 121 15-1

6 Harmony Heaven S. Djuric 121 15-1

7 Hankering A. Canchano 121 5-1

8 Given the Glory E. Paucar 121 8-1

10 The Evil Edge P. Ouzts 121 8-1

11 Heather's Wildcat R. Vergara 118 15-1

12 Chicago Cali V. Lebron 121 12-1

a-coupled

sunday's results

TURFWAY PARK

1st—$7,500, cl, 3YO up, 1 mi, cloudy.

4 (4) Strategic Decision (P.Ouzts)

5.60 2.80 2.40

6 (6) Adaro (V.Lebron) 2.80 3.00

3 (3) Our King (R.Vergara) 3.80

Off 6:01. Time 1:40.07. Fast. Also Ran—Geri's Kid, Saviano, Mr. Watt, Wicklow County. Exacta (4-6) paid $13.40. Superfecta (4-6-3-7) paid $273.40. Trifecta (4-6-3) paid $84.80.

2nd—$5,500, mdn cl, 3YO up, 1 1 16 mi.

6 (7) Wound Up (V.Lebron) 6.00 3.20 2.60

9 (9) D'ario (M.Straight) 6.60 4.20

1 (5) a-Tuffer (P.Satterly) 3.20

Off 6:30. Time 1:48.43. Fast. Scratched—Le Docteur Plunket. Also Ran—a-Snuffle Overboard, Gloucester Bay, Wicked Cheer, Tequila Gentle, He's Outa Bounds, Royal Alphabet. Daily Double (4-6) paid $20.60. Exacta (6-9) paid $35.60. Superfecta (6-9-1-7) paid $412.00. Trifecta (6-9-1) paid $207.80.

a-coupled.

3rd—$7,500, cl, 3YO up, 5½ f.

8 (8) Don'tgetmadgeteven (R.Vergara)

24.40 7.80 4.80

3 (3) Archie Trucker (L.Martinez, Jr.)

3.80 3.00

5 (5) Souladar (J.Enriquez) 6.40

Off 7:00. Time 1:05.45. Fast. Also Ran—You Is What You Is, Espresso Joe, Blue Cherries Spin, Manhasset Indian, Forpeteyssake. Pick 3 (4-6-8) 3 Correct Paid $292.80. Daily Double (6-8) paid $107.80. Exacta (8-3) paid $90.60. Superfecta (8-3-5-2) paid $2,457.40. Trifecta (8-3-5) paid $615.60.

4th—$6,500, cl, 3YO up F &M, 1 mi.

1 (1) Plain and Simple (A.Canchano)

7.00 4.60 2.80

7 (7) Prom Theme (A.Court) 7.00 4.00

4 (4) Flopsy (M.Adam) 2.60

Off 7:31. Time 1:40.58. Fast. Also Ran—Enduring Heart, Eleven of Hearts, Shaylee's Comet, Belling the Cat, Royal Day. Pick 4 (4-6-8-1) 4 Correct Paid $993.60. Pick 3 (6-8-1) 3 Correct Paid $345.60. Daily Double (8-1) paid $81.60. Exacta (1-7) paid $38.80. Superfecta (1-7-4-5) paid $642.00. Trifecta (1-7-4) paid $100.20.

5th—$11,500, st alc, 3YO up F &M, 1 mi.

7 (7) One Hot Gator (J.McKee)

8.60 5.80 4.00

4 (4) Pommette (A.Jimenez) 16.40 7.20

3 (3) Voodoo's Vision (P.Ouzts) 2.40

Off 7:59. Time 1:40.01. Fast. Also Ran—Tellalittlesecret, China Melissa, Kenyafly, Kentucky Kitty. Pick 3 (8-1-7) 3 Correct Paid $456.20. Daily Double (1-7) paid $39.00. Exacta (7-4) paid $160.20. Superfecta (7-4-3-6) paid $2,148.80. Trifecta (7-4-3) paid $629.40.

6th—$7,500, cl, 3YO up F &M, 1 mi.

1 (8) a-September Ceremony (M.Adam)

13.60 4.40 3.20

7 (6) Via Di Roma (L.Martinez, Jr.) 3.40 2.40

6 (4) Rip Snorter (E.Wilkinson) 7.40

Off 8:30. Time 1:40.69. Fast. Scratched—My Gal Sunday. Also Ran—Boysi'mhere, Model's Memo, Misszoey Belle, a-Burl's Juniana, Cuzshezawesome, Finest Vision. Pick 3 (1-7-1) 3 Correct Paid $251.40. Consolation Pick 3 (1-7-3) 3 Correct Paid $43.20. Superfecta (1-7-6-5) paid $2,198.60. Trifecta (1-7-6) paid $496.80. Consolation Double (7-3) paid $9.60. Daily Double (7-1) paid $60.20. Exacta (1-7) paid $64.00.

a-coupled.

7th—$21,000, mdn spl wt, 3YO up F &M, 1 mi.

2 (2) The Real McCoy (A.Canchano)

25.80 9.00 5.60

6 (6) Rosee Is Cozee (A.Castanon) 4.20 3.40

10 (10) Smartly Bred (P.Ouzts) 11.80

Off 9:00. Time 1:39.91. Fast. Scratched—Ocean Bertie, Living My Dream. Also Ran—Praslin, Bentley Danielle, Jolie Joker, Cannalita, Save the World, Street Dreams, Elusive Echo, Bright White Sox, Betty's K. $0.5 Pick 5 (8-1-7-1-2) 4 Correct Paid $108.80. Pick 3 (7-1-2) 3 Correct Paid $945.60. Consolation Pick 3 (7-3-2) 3 Correct Paid $131.00. Trifecta (2-6-10) paid $3,213.00. Superfecta (2-6-10-5) paid $15,273.20. Daily Double (1-2) paid $111.80. Exacta (2-6) paid $109.80.

8th—$23,000, alc opt cl, 3YO up, 6 f.

8 (8) Halon (V.Lebron) 6.40 4.40 3.20

2 (2) True Bee (L.Martinez, Jr.) 13.60 8.60

9 (9) Kela's Boy (B.Creed) 10.20

Off 9:32. Time 1:10.76. Fast. Also Ran—Hidden Punch, Quartersawn, Desert Doc, Homerun Berti, Bob's Gone Wild, Doc La Pointe, Yankee Secret. Pick 3 (1-2-8) 3 Correct Paid $858.60. Daily Double (2-8) paid $77.60. Exacta (8-2) paid $82.60. Superfecta (8-2-9-10) paid $7,002.00. Trifecta (8-2-9) paid $889.40.

9th—$6,500, cl, 3YO up, 1 1/16mi, cloudy.

3 (3) Smokin Star (P.Ouzts)

3.80 3.00 2.10

9 (8) Bustanai (A.De Leon) 4.40 2.80

2 (2) Luckie Chuckie (E.Paucar) 2.20

Off 10:01. Time 1:46.15. Fast. Scratched—O Rei Sou Eu. Also Ran—St. Armands, Custers Last Stand, Souped Up Fast, Magical Storm, Send a Spirit. Pick 4 (1-2-8-3/8) 4 Correct Paid $1,724.00. Pick 3 (2-8-3) 3 Correct Paid $222.40. Superfecta (3-9-2-4) paid $608.80. Trifecta (3-9-2) paid $86.20. Daily Double (8-3) paid $13.20. Exacta (3-9) paid $25.40.

WOODBINE

2nd—$150,000, stk, 4YO up, 2½ mi, hrdl., clear.

Lonesome Glory Hurdle Stakes

4 (2) Pierrot Lunaire (B.Dalton)

99.50 34.80 11.40

2 (7) b-Spy in the Sky (D.Hodsdon)

9.30 5.00

1 (8) a-Charminster (C.Rafter) 2.80

Off 1:35. Time 4:37.78. Firm. Scratched—Demonstrative. Also Ran—Left Unsaid, History Boy, Divine Fortune, b-Duc de Savoie, a-Tax Ruling, a-The Jigsaw Man, All Together. Daily Double (8-4) paid $251.00. Exacta (4-2) paid $594.00. Quinella (2-4) paid $177.00. Trifecta (4-2-1) paid $2,241.00. Consolation Double (8-7) paid $5.40.

a,b-coupled.

©2012 Equibase Co. LLC

Soccer

high school boys

At Bryan Station

Bryan Station 8, Estill Co. 0

GoalsBS: Thiaw 4, Smith, Grigsby, Munoz, Teater.

GoalkeepersBS: Jiles, Settles; EC: Tipton.

Records: Bryan Station 6-5-1, Estill Co. 4-8-1.

At Henry Clay

Henry Clay 2, Scott Co. 0

GoalsHC: Ngog, Cox.

GoalkeepersHC: Jikang; SC: Chew.

Records: Henry Clay 10-3-3, Scott Co. 10-5-1.

At Lexington Catholic

Lexington Catholic 5, East Jessamine 0

GoalsLC: Draper 2, Combs, Okopokho, Towles.

GoalkeepersLC: Veech, Headley, Siddiqqui; EJ: Dale

Records: Lexington Catholic 7-4-4, East Jessamine 3-12.At Madison Central

Clark Co. 4, Madison Central 2

GoalsCC: L. Blankenship 3, Taylor; MC: McCoy, McCallister.

GoalkeepersCC: C. Blankenship; MC: Knutson

Records: Clark Co. 6-7-2, Madison Central 7-10.

At Tates Creek

Tates Creek 1, Franklin Co. 0

GoalsTC: E. Garcia.

GoalkeepersTC: Adams, Ellis; FC: Kring.

Records: Tates Creek 11-4-3, Franklin Co. 9-6-1.

high school girls

At East Jessamine

East Jessamine 2, Boyle Co. 2

At Lexington Christian

Lexington Christian 3, Woodford Co. 2

GoalsLC: Deller, Caneer, McKinney; WC: DeJohn, Phelps.

GoalkeepersLC: Farmer; WC: Adams.

Records: Lexington Christian 8-5-2, Woodford Co. 7-4-4.

Volleyball

college

Ind.-Southeast 3 Spalding 0

high school

At Lexington Catholic

Paul Dunbar def. Lexington Catholic 3-2 (23-25, 25-19, 24-26, 25-18, 15-9).

Records: Paul Dunbar 23-7, Lexington Catholic 6-22.

At Lexington Christian

Tates Creek def. Lexington Christian 3-1 (25-15, 23-25, 25-11, 25-20).

Odds

glantz-culver line

NCAA Football

Friday's games

Favorite Open Today Underdog

at BYU 27½ 27½ Hawaii

Tomorrow

Virginia Tech-x 6 6½ Cincinnati

at UConn 18 16 Buffalo

at Illinois 1½ 1 Penn St.

at Iowa 5½ 7 Minnesota

Texas Tech 1 3 at Iowa St.

Clemson 9½ 8½ at Boston College

Louisiana Tech 4 3 at Virginia

Ohio 25 24 at UMass

Ball St. 2 1 at Kent St.

at North Carolina 23½ 27 Idaho

at Northwestern 13½ 11½ Indiana

at Purdue 16 16½ Marshall

at Wake Forest 4 2½ Duke

South Carolina 21 21 at Kentucky

at Air Force 15 14½ Colorado St.

TCU 17½ 17 at SMU

at N. Illinois 10 11½ Cent. Michigan

UCLA 19½ 20 at Colorado

San Jose St. Pk 2½ at Navy

Oregon-y 29 30½ Washington St.

Texas +2 1½ at Oklahoma St.

at Texas A&M 11 14 Arkansas

at West Virginia 10½ 11½ Baylor

at Michigan St. 1 2½ Ohio St.

at Georgia 15½ 13½ Tennessee

at California 2 Pk Arizona St.

at Arizona 2½ 2½ Oregon St.

at Alabama 32 30 Mississippi

Miami (Ohio) 8½ 3 at Akron

at Central Fla. 1 2½ Missouri

at East Carolina 5 4½ UTEP

at Miami 3½ 3 NC State

Florida St. 15 17 at South Florida

at Western Mich. 3 1 Toledo

Nevada 20 19 at Texas St.

Louisville 11 10½ at Southern Miss.

UTSA +5 1 at New Mexico St.

at Nebraska 11½ 11½ Wisconsin

Tulsa 15½ 13½ at UAB

Houston-z 7 7 Rice

Boise St. 27 26 at New Mexico

at Fresno St. 8 7½ San Diego St.

Western Ky. Pk 2½ at Arkansas St.

Troy 10 9½ at South Alabama

at La.-Lafayette 6 6½ Fla. International

North Texas 4½ 6½ at Fla. Atlantic

at Georgia Tech 28 27½ Middle Tenn.

La.-Monroe 17 17½ at Tulane

x-at Landover, Md.; y-at Seattle; z-at Reliant Stadium

NFL

Sunday

Favorite Open Today Underdog

New England 3 4 at Buffalo

at Detroit 6 4½ Minnesota

at Atlanta 7 7 Carolina

San Francisco 3½ 4 at N.Y. Jets

at Kansas City +1½ 1 San Diego

at Houston 11 12 Tennessee

Seattle 2½ 2½ at St. Louis

at Arizona 6½ 5½ Miami

at Denver 6 6½ Oakland

Cincinnati 2½ 2½ at Jacksonville

at Green Bay 7 7½ New Orleans

at Tampa Bay 2½ 2½ Washington

at Philadelphia 2 2 N.Y. Giants

Monday

at Dallas 3 3½ Chicago

  Comments