Other Sports

Scoreboard: Sept. 30

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES—Claimed OF Steve Pearce off waivers from the New York Yankees. Recalled RHP Oliver Drake from Bowie (EL) and placed him on the 60-day DL.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

MEMPHIS GRIZZLIES—Signed F Michael Dunigan, F Ronald Dupree, F Jarrid Famous, C Jerome Jordan and G-F D.J. Kennedy.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

DENVER BRONCOS—Placed S Quinton Carter on injured reserve. Promoted S Duke Ihenacho from the practice squad and LB Mike Mohamed to the active roster.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS—Signed TE Allen Reisner to the practice squad. Waived G Tyler Holmes from the practice squad.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS—Signed OL Matt Tennant.

Auto racing

nascar

sprint cup:aaa 400 lineup

After Saturday qualifying; race Sunday

At Dover, Del.

Lap length: 1 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 159.299

2. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 159.264

3. (56) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 159.2

4. (22) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 158.758

5. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 158.667

6. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 158.541

7. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 158.444

8. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 158.297

9. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 158.256

10. (2) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 158.151

11. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 158.089

12. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 157.992

13. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 157.971

14. (20) Joey Logano, Toyota, 157.971

15. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 157.95

16. (47) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 157.819

17. (6) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 157.784

18. (78) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 157.653

19. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 157.604

20. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 156.958

21. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 156.924

22. (83) Landon Cassill, Toyota, 156.829

23. (26) Josh Wise, Ford, 156.631

24. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 156.597

25. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 156.542

26. (55) Mark Martin, Toyota, 156.488

27. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 156.297

28. (51) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 156.23

29. (91) Reed Sorenson, Toyota, 156.223

30. (13) Casey Mears, Ford, 156.182

31. (34) David Ragan, Ford, 156.02

32. (98) Michael McDowell, Ford, 155.885

33. (93) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 155.709

34. (95) Scott Speed, Ford, 155.44

35. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 155.38

36. (23) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, 155.253

37. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 155.059

38. (10) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 155.025

39. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 154.646

40. (36) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, owner points

41. (32) T.J. Bell, Ford, owner points

42. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, owner points

43. (37) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 155.025

Failed to qualify

44. (30) David Stremme, Toyota, 154.759

45. (19) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 154.639

46. (49) Jason Leffler, Toyota, 154.467

47. (33) Cole Whitt, Chevrolet, 153.741

48. (79) Kelly Bires, Ford, 153.682

nationwide: One main financial 200

At Dover, Del.

Lap length: 1 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (3) Joey Logano, Toyota, 200 laps, 0 points.

2. (10) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 200, 0

3. (12) Michael Annett, Ford, 200, 41

4. (4) Elliott Sadler, Chevrolet, 200, 40

5. (7) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 200, 0

6. (13) Cole Whitt, Chevrolet, 200, 38

7. (38) Brian Scott, Toyota, 200, 37

8. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 200, 0

9. (6) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 200, 35

10. (9) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 200, 34

11. (15) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 200, 33

12. (1) Darrell Wallace Jr., Toyota, 200, 32

13. (8) Ryan Blaney, Dodge, 200, 0.

14. (11) Ryan Truex, Toyota, 200, 30

15. (21) Jeff Green, Toyota, 200, 29

16. (25) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 200, 28

17. (24) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 200, 27

18. (14) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 199, 26

19. (16) Alex Bowman, Chevrolet, 198, 25

20. (23) Jason Bowles, Dodge, 198, 24

21. (29) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 197, 23

22. (18) Blake Koch, Toyota, 197, 62.7

23. (34) J.J. Yeley, Ford, 197, 0

24. (33) Timmy Hill, Ford, 197, 20

25. (31) Jamie Dick, Chevrolet, 197, 19

26. (37) Eric McClure, Toyota, 197, 18

27. (27) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet, 194, 17

28. (41) Brad Teague, Chevrolet, 193, 16

29. (39) Tim Andrews, Ford, oil leak, 174, 15

30. (2) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 164, 15

31. (30) Erik Darnell, Chevrolet, 148, 13

32. (35) Justin Jennings, Chevrolet, suspension, 108, 0

33. (42) Tony Raines, Dodge, engine, 53, 0

34. (17) Kevin Lepage, Ford, axle, 35, 10

35. (40) Danny Efland, Ford, overheating, 14, 9

36. (43) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, suspension, 14, 0

37. (32) Carl Long, Ford, handling, 12, 7

38. (26) Chase Miller, Chevrolet, handling, 9, 6

39. (20) Josh Wise, Chevrolet, electrical, 6, 0

40. (19) Michael McDowell, Toyota, rear end, 6, 0

41. (36) T.J. Bell, Chevrolet, vibration, 6, 3

42. (28) Kelly Bires, Chevrolet, brakes, 4, 0

43. (22) Charles Lewandoski, Toyota, vibration, 3, 1

Race Statistics

Average speed of race winner: 123.711 mph.

Time of race: 1 hour, 37 minutes, 0 seconds.

Margin of victory: 0.876 seconds.

Caution flags: 3 for 15 laps.

Lead changes: 4 among 3 drivers.

Lap leaders: J.Allgaier 1-13; J.Logano 14-47; K.Kahne 48-50; J.Logano 51-200.

Leaders summary (Driver, Times led, Laps led): J.Logano, 2 times for 184 laps; J.Allgaier, 1 time for 13 laps; K.Kahne, 1 time for 3 laps.

Top 10 in points: 1. E.Sadler, 1,054; 2. R.Stenhouse Jr., 1,045; 3. A.Dillon, 1,029; 4. S.Hornish Jr., 994; 5. J.Allgaier, 926; 6. M.Annett, 916; 7. C.Whitt, 843; 8. M.Bliss, 781; 9. B.Scott, 703; 10. J.Nemechek, 678.

Basketball

nba

calendar

Oct. 2 — Training camps open for practice.

Oct. 30 — Regular season begins.

Feb. 15-17 — NBA All-Star weekend (Houston).

Feb. 21 — Trade deadline.

April 20 — Playoffs begin.

June 6 — NBA Finals begin (possible move-up to June 4).

June 20 — Last possible date for NBA Finals (possible move-up to June 18).

June 27 — NBA draft.

wnba

playoffs

(B est-of-3; x-if necessary)

Conference semifinals

Thursday's games

Connecticut 65, New York 60

Los Angeles 93, San Antonio 86

Friday's games

Atlanta 75, Indiana 66

Minnesota 78, Seattle 70

Saturday's games

Connecticut 75, New York 62

Los Angeles 101, San Antonio 94

Sunday's games

Indiana at Atlanta, 4 p.m.

Minnesota at Seattle, 9 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 2

x-Atlanta at Indiana, 7 or 8 p.m.

x-Seattle at Minnesota, TBD

Field hockey

college

At Danville

Centre 6, Transylvania 1

GoalsG: Parks 2, Bacon, White, Kuiper, Klein; T: Mrowiec.

Goalkeepers—C: Higgins; T: Aschbacher.

Records—Centre 4-4 (2-2 SAA), Transylvania 1-8 (0-4).

Football

nfl

injury report

As provided by the league:

CINCINNATI BENGALS at JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS — BENGALS: OUT: CB Dre Kirkpatrick (knee). DOUBTFUL: CB Jason Allen (thigh), CB Nate Clements (calf). QUESTIONABLE: C Jeff Faine (hamstring), CB Leon Hall (hamstring), LB Roddrick Muckelroy (illness), RB Bernard Scott (ankle). PROBABLE: DE Carlos Dunlap (knee), DE Michael Johnson (foot), S Reggie Nelson (shoulder), T Andrew Whitworth (knee). JAGUARS: OUT: DE George Selvie (knee), LB Daryl Smith (groin). PROBABLE: DT Tyson Alualu (not injury related), T Cameron Bradfield (ankle), T Eben Britton (ankle), RB Rashad Jennings (knee), DE Austen Lane (foot), C Brad Meester (not injury related), RB Montell Owens (concussion), WR Laurent Robinson (concussion), CB Kevin Rutland (concussion).

TENNESSEE TITANS at HOUSTON TEXANS — TITANS: OUT: LB Colin McCarthy (ankle). QUESTIONABLE: WR Kenny Britt (ankle), TE Jared Cook (shoulder), DT Mike Martin (foot), T Mike Otto (finger, knee). PROBABLE: G Leroy Harris (knee), RB Javon Ringer (elbow). TEXANS: OUT: WR Lestar Jean (knee). PROBABLE: LB Mister Alexander (knee), LB Bryan Braman (hamstring), S Quintin Demps (thumb), LB Tim Dobbins (hamstring), RB Arian Foster (knee), LB Bradie James (chest), WR Andre Johnson (groin), CB Johnathan Joseph (groin), S Shiloh Keo (thumb), CB Brice McCain (knee), LB Jesse Nading (knee), S Glover Quin (hand), QB Matt Schaub (elbow), DE Antonio Smith (ankle, illness).

CAROLINA PANTHERS at ATLANTA FALCONS — PANTHERS: OUT: G Mike Pollak (shoulder). DOUBTFUL: DE Antwan Applewhite (knee). QUESTIONABLE: LB Jon Beason (knee), LB Thomas Davis (calf), DE Greg Hardy (hand). PROBABLE: T Byron Bell (ankle), CB Chris Gamble (shoulder), S Colin Jones (shoulder), DE Thomas Keiser (tibia), RB Jonathan Stewart (toe). FALCONS: OUT: CB Christopher Owens (head), TE Michael Palmer (shoulder), RB Lousaka Polite (hamstring), RB Antone Smith (hamstring). QUESTIONABLE: LB Mike Peterson (ribs). PROBABLE: DT Jonathan Babineaux (groin), T Tyson Clabo (hip), WR Julio Jones (hand), LB Stephen Nicholas (thigh).

college

saturday's scores

SEC

No. 5 Georgia 51 Tennessee 44

No. 3 Louisiana St. 38 Towson 22

Missouri 21 UCF 16

No. 6 South Carolina 38 Kentucky 17

Texas A&M 58 Arkansas 10

MississippiNo. 1 Alabama (n)

OVC

Eastern Ky. 28 Tenn.-Martin 16

E. Illinois 65 Austin Peay 15

Jacksonville St. 31 SE Missouri 16

Murray St. 70 Tennessee Tech 35

Tennessee St. 26 Ark.-Pine Bluff 13

MID-SOUTH

Belhaven 52 Virginia-Wise 14

Campbellsville 15 Ky. Christian 14

Cumberland, Tenn. 41 Pikeville 23

Cumberlands 61 Lindsey Wilson 29

Georgetown 63 Bethel 21

Union 37 Bluefield 14

Faulkner Point (n)

STATE

Albany St. 17 Kentucky St. 14

Geneva 50 Thomas More 48 (4OT)

No. 19 Louisville 21 Southern Miss. 17

McKendree 41 Ky. Wesleyan 17

Millsaps 33 Centre 16

Western Ky. 26 Arkansas St. 13

TOP 25

No. 2 Oregon Washington St. (n)

No. 4 Florida St. 30 South Florida 17

No. 9 West Virginia 70No. 25 Baylor 63

No. 12 Texas 41 Oklahoma St. 36

No. 14 Ohio St. 17No. 20 Michigan St. 16

No. 15 TCU 24 SMU 16

No. 17 Clemson 45 Boston College 31

No. 18 Oregon St. Arizona (n)

No. 22 Nebraska 30Wisconsin 27

No. 24 Boise St. 32 New Mexico 29

EAST

Brown 37 Georgetown (D.C.) 10

Colgate 47 Yale 24

Cornell 15 Bucknell 10

Ohio 37 Massachusetts 34

Penn 28 Dartmouth 21

Princeton 33 Columbia 6

San Jose St. 12 Navy 0

Stony Brook 23 Army 3

Connecticut 24 Buffalo 17

Villanova 35 Maine 14

Waynesburg 20 Thiel 19

MIDWEST

Bowling Green 48 Rhode Island 8

Butler 21 Dayton 11

Cal Poly 35 North Dakota 17

Cincinnati 27 Virginia Tech 24

Eureka 31 Westminster (Mo.) 18

Indiana St. 24 S. Illinois 3

Iowa 31 Minnesota 13

Kent St. 45 Ball St. 43

Miami (Ohio) 56 Akron 49

N. Illinois 55 Cent. Michigan 24

Northwestern 44 Indiana 29

Penn St. 35 Illinois 7

Purdue 51 Marshall 41

SOUTH

Alabama A&M 38 Grambling St. 17

Alabama St. 54 Alcorn St. 14

Appalachian St. 55 Coastal Carolina 14

Bethune-Cookman 38 Hampton 26

Chattanooga 28 The Citadel 10

Duke 34 Wake Forest 27

Louisiana Tech 44 Virginia 38

Louisiana-Monroe 63 Tulane 10

Miami 44 N.C. State 37

Middle Tennessee 49 Georgia Tech 28

North Carolina 66 Idaho 0

North Texas 20 FAU 14

Old Dominion 45 Richmond 37

S.C. State 14 Norfolk St. 0

Stillman 32 Lane 22

Washington & Lee 42 Guilford 21

William & Mary 35 Georgia St. 3

SOUTHWEST

Houston 35 Rice 14

Nevada 34 Texas St. 21

FAR WEST

Air Force 42 Colorado St. 21

Arizona St. 27 California 17

Boise St. 32 New Mexico 29

UCLA 42 Colorado 14high school

saturday's game

Covington Catholic 70,Pendleton Co. 0

Pendleton Co. 0 0 0 0— 0

Cov. Catholic 28 28 14 0—70

PC—Evan Braun 25 pass from Blake Bir (Adam Goddard kick); PC—Kyle Massie 38 pass from B.Bir (Goddard kick); PC—Sam Dressman 35 pass from B.Bir (Goddard kick); PC—Matthew Schmahl 42 punt return (Goddard kick); PC—Matthew Way 62 punt return (Goddard kick); PC—Ethan Egbers 20 pass from Bir (Goddard kick); PC—Egbers 69 run (Goddard kick); PC—Luke Bir 5 run (Goddard kick); PC—Adam Wagner 15 run (Goddard kick); PC—Wagner 13 run (Goddard kick).

Records: Covington Catholic 5-2, Pendleton Co. 1-6.

friday's late games

franklin co. 35, east jessamine 22

Franklin Co. 14 7 7 7—35

East Jessamine 14 0 8 0—22

EJ—Jared Caudill 5 run (Hayden Tatman pass from Jacob Goldey); FC—Ryan Timmons 75 kickoff return (Zach Durham kick); FC—Greg Maupin 23 pass from Logan Woodside (Durham kick); EJ—Caudill 80 kickoff return (pass failed); FC—Timmons 6 run (Durham kick); FC—Chris Roberts 40 run (Durham kick); EJ—Tyler Edmundson 3 run (Blake Hinkle run); FC—Woodside 6 run (Durham kick).

Records: Franklin Co. 7-0, East Jessamine 1-5.

Harlan Co. 23, Clark Co. 14

Clark Co. 7 0 7 0—14

Harlan Co. 0 8 8 7—23

CC—Spight 76 run (Dailey kick); HC—Middleton 50 run (Middleton run); HC—Middleton 34 run (Middleton run); CC—Skinner 72 run (Dailey kick); HC—Middleton 2 run (Wilson kick).

Records: Harlan Co. 4-2, Clark Co. 0-6.

Golf

professional

ryder cup

At Medinah, Ill.

7,658-yd., par-71

Medinah Country Club

UNITED STATES 10, EUROPE 6

FOURSOMES

United States 3, Europe 1

Rose-Poulter, Europe, def. Watson-Simpson, U.S., 1 up.

Michelson-Bradley, U.S., def. Westwood-Donald, 7 and 6.

Dufner-Johnson, U.S., def. Colsaerts-Garcia, 2 and 1.

Furyk-Snedeker, U.S., def. McIlroy-McDowell, 1 up.

FOURBALLS

United States 2, Europe 2

Johnson-Kuchar, U.S., def. Colsaerts-Lawrie, 1 up.

Watson-Simpson, U.S., def. Rose-Molinari, 5 and 4.

Garcia-Donald, Europe, def. Woods-Stricker, 1 up.

McIlroy-Poulter, Europe, def. Dufner-Johnson, 1 up.

SUNDAY'S PAIRINGS

Singles

12:03 p.m. — Luke Donald, Europe, vs. Bubba Watson, U.S.; 12:14 p.m. — Ian Poulter, Europe, vs. Webb Simpson, U.S.; 12:25 p.m. — Rory McIlroy, Europe, vs. Keegan Bradley, U.S.; 12:36 p.m. — Justin Rose, Europe, vs. Phil Mickelson, U.S.; 12:47 p.m. — Paul Lawrie, Europe, vs. Brandt Snedeker, U.S.; 12:58 p.m. — Nicolas Colsaerts, Europe, vs. Dustin Johnson, U.S.

1:09 p.m. — Graeme McDowell, Europe, vs. Zach Johnson, U.S.; 1:20 p.m. — Sergio Garcia, Europe, vs. Jim Furyk, U.S.; 1:31 p.m. — Peter Hanson, Europe, vs. Jason Dufner, U.S.; 1:42 p.m. — Lee Westwood, Europe, vs. Matt Kuchar, U.S.; 1:53 p.m. — Martin Kaymer, Europe, vs. Steve Stricker, U.S.; 2:04 p.m. — Francesco Molinari, Europe, vs. Tiger Woods, U.S.

web.com tour: chiquita classic

At Weddington, N.C.

7,065-yd., par-72

The Club at Longview

Russell Henley 66-65-65—196-20

Brad Fritsch 67-64-65—196-20

Patrick Cantlay 69-67-65—201-15

Morgan Hoffmann 68-67-66—201-15

Fernando Mechereffe 69-66-67—202-14

Scott Dunlap 66-71-66—203-13

Justin Hicks 69-66-68—203-13

Russell Knox 68-65-70—203-13

Lee Janzen 66-67-70—203-13

Robert Streb 69-69-66—204-12

Jeff Klauk 68-70-66—204-12

Daniel Chopra 69-69-66—204-12

Chris Epperson 70-66-68—204-12

Mark Anderson 67-68-69—204-12

Others

Derek Fathauer 70-66-72—208-8

college men

manchester invitational

Teams—Transylvania 569, Transylvania 'Red' 581, Mt. St. Joseph 587, DePauw 598, Hanover 606, Mt. St. Joseph 'B' 610, Franklin 622, Manchester 622, Rose-HUlman 625, Anderson 660, Manchester 'B' 672.

Top individuals—Hunter Frazier, Transylvania, 138; Jeff Meade, Transylvania 'Red', 140; Ben Fister, Transylvania 'Red', 143; Stephen Montgomery, Transylvania, 143.

Other Transylvania scores—t5. Jantzen Latham, 144; t5. Clay Hinton, 144; t28. Hunter Cloud, 154.

Other Transylvania 'Red' scores—t16. Jacob Hamilton, 150; t28. Nicholas McCarthy, 154; 46. Harry Watts, 161.

Horse racing

throughbreds

sunday's entries

NOTE: Entries for Turfway Park on page C14

belmonT

7th—$200,000, Matron Stakes (Grade II), 2-year-old fillies, 6 furlongs, post 4:02

No. Horse Jockey Wt. Odds

1 Unabashed J. Velazquez 117 8-1

2 Doubled A. Arroyo 121 20-1

3 Baby J R. Dominguez 117 10-1

4 SwtShrlyMae K. Desormeaux 117 12-1

5 SeasndWrrir J. Rosario 117 5-1

6 Kauai Katie R. Napravnik 121 2-5

9th—$200,000, Futurity Stakes (Grade II), 2-year-olds, 6 furlongs, 5:06

1 CrriedInterst A. Garcia 118 5-2

2 Special Jo J. Leparoux 118 6-1

3 Gulfport J. Castellano 116 12-1

4 Overanalyze J. Velazquez 118 3-1

5 HndsmeJack J. Rosario 118 7-2

6 Drum Roll R. Dominguez 118 8-1

7 WkndHidway J. Lezcano 122 5-1

remington park

6th—$250,000, Remington Park Oaks, 3-year-old fillies, 11/16 miles, 5:50

1StcksWndrgrlJ. Court 116 4-1

2 Lady Jensen L. Wade 118 8-1

3 Pedestrian L. Quinonez 116 9-2

4 SxiiNYoknwit C. Clark 116 15-1

5 YankeeUnion C. Lanerie 116 5-1

6 BonnieParkr M. Berry 116 6-1

7 JmimasPearl J. Theriot 118 3-1

8 YveteSanglo C. Landeros 116 15-1

7th—$200,000, Remington Park Sprint Cup Stakes, 3-year-olds and up, 6 furlongs, 6:18

1 JoeHllywood C. Nakatani 117 8-1

2 Alsvid C. Landeros 119 9-2

3 LghtUpthScr G. Melancon 117 20-1

4 Jake Mo M. Berry 113 8-1

5 China C. Lanerie 119 10-1

6 Delaunay S. Bridgmohan 121 3-1

7 Que Posse E. Prado 121 4-1

8 Okie Ride L. Quinonez 119 6-1

9 Apprehender A. Birzer 117 10-1

9th—$400,000, Oklahoma Derby, 3-year-olds, 11/8 miles, 7:14

1 DiamondJoe M. Berry 124 10-1

2 CalledtoSrve D. Centeno 124 7-2

3 Pliticallycrrct K. Desormeaux 124 8-1

4 Prospective J. Bridgmohan 124 5-1

5 Ted's Folly J. Medina 124 20-1

6 Master Rick G. Melancon 124 10-1

7 DddyNseBst C. Nakatani 124 4-1

8 SnsOtGnsOt C. Lanerie 124 15-1

9 Speightscity I. Ortiz, Jr. 124 20-1

10 Willy Beamin E. Prado 124 4-1

santa anita

9th—$150,000, John Henry Turf Championship Stakes (Grade II), 3-year-olds and up, 11/4 miles (turf), 8:08

1 Grassy A. Quinonez 119 6-1

2 Balladry P. Valenzuela 119 20-1

3 Casino Host J. Talamo 124 6-1

4 TemplesDoor M. Smith 119 20-1

5 Interaction V. Espinoza 119 6-1

6 TrboCmprssr J. Bravo 124 5-2

7 Fire With Fire M. Garcia 119 12-1

8 Slim Shadey G. Gomez 121 4-1

9 Bourbon Bay R. Bejarano 124 3-1

10 Brushburn B. Blanc 119 30-1

© 2012 Equibase Co. LLC

Outdoors

solar-lunar table

This table lists top fishing times and days for the coming weeks. For best results, begin fishing one hour before and continue one hour after the times given. Times apply to all time zones (bold indicates best days).

Sept. 30-Oct. 6

Sunday 12:55 a.m. 1:15 p.m.

Monday 1:40 a.m. 2:00 p.m.

Tuesday 2:25 a.m. 2:45 p.m.

Wednesday 3:10 a.m. 3:35 p.m.

Thursday 4:00 a.m. 4:20 p.m.

Friday 4:45 a.m. 5:10 p.m.

Saturday 5:35 a.m. 6:00 p.m.

Oct. 7-13

Sunday 6:25 a.m. 6:45 p.m.

Monday 7:10 a.m. 7:35 p.m.

Tuesday 8:00 a.m. 8:20 p.m.

Wednesday 8:45 a.m. 9:10 p.m.

Thursday 9:35 a.m. 10:00 p.m.

Friday 10:25 a.m. 10:50 p.m.

Saturday 11:15 a.m. 11:40 p.m.

Sunday 12:05 p.m. 12:30 a.m.

Roller derby

professional

At Lexington

Clarksville 159, Roller Girls of Ky. 134

Soccer

college men

At Danville

Centre 1, Berry 0

At Hall Field

Transylvania 3, Anderson 0

Goals—Smith, Willoughby, Froschauer.

GoalkeepersT: Nossokoff; A: Maloney.

Records—Transylvania 7-1-1, Anderson 4-8.

At Peoria, Ill.

Bradley 1, Northern Ky. 0

Goal—Lesch.

GoalkeepersB: Billings; NK: Fleak.

Records—Bradley 5-3-2, Northern Ky. 2-7.

At Rio Grande, Ohio

Rio Grande 3, Lindsey Wilson 2 (OT)

At Wilmore

Asbury 3, Brescia 3 (2OT)

college women

At Danville

Centre 2, Berry 0

At Hall Field

Transylvania 11, Anderson 0

Goals—Kruse 3, Mack 3, Felthaus 2, Dumaine, Martin, Meece.

Goalkeepers—T: Scovel, Cobane; A: Gilles.

Records—Transylvania 5-2-1 (1-0 HCAC), Anderson 0-10 (0-1).

At Rio Grande, Ohio

Lindsey Wilson 5, Rio Grande 0

high school boys

At Lex. Catholic

Lexington Catholic 1, Tates Creek 0

Goal—Draper.

GoalkeepersLC: Veech; TC: Adams.

Records—Lexington Catholic 8-4-4, Tates Creek 11-5-1.

At St. Louis, Mo.

Marquette Jesuit (Wis.) 3, Paul Dunbar 1

GoalsMJ: Kennedy, Weiss, Grindel; PD: Jones.

GoalkeepersMJ: Armstrong; PD: Ortiz.

Records—Marquette 15-0-2, Paul Dunbar 14-3.

Paul Dunbar 3, Evansville Memorial (Ind.) 1

GoalsPD: Jones 2, Clemente; EM: Murphy.GoalkeepersPD: Ortiz; EM: Payne.

Records—Paul Dunbar 15-3, Evansville Memorial 7-4-1.

high school girls

At Lex. Catholic

(Continuation of Wednesday's game)

Lex. Catholic 3, Lafayette 1

GoalsLC: M.Gorham, S.Gorham, Browning; L: Stoner.

GoalkeepersLC: Meck, Youkilis; L: Heinonen.

Records—Lexington Catholic 9-6-2, Lafayette 8-9-2.

Lex. Catholic 5, West Jessamine 0

Goals—S.Gorham 3, M.Gorham 2.

GoalkeepersLC: Meck, Youkilis, Duzyk; WJ: Hulsing.

Records—Lexington Catholic 10-6-2, West Jessamine 10-4-5.

At Nashville

Lex. Christian 5, Martin Luther King (Tenn.) 2

GoalsLC: Caneer 2, McKinney, Mitchell, Casper; MLK: Crenshaw 2.

GoalkeepersLC: Farmer; MLK: Strandel.

Tennis

college women

At Defiance, Ohio

Transylvania 8, Defiance 1

SINGLES

Mielcarek (T) def. Weiland 6-1, 6-2; Hizny (T) def. Savage 6-0, 6-1; Dixon (T) def. Brown, 6-0, 6-1; Brown (D) def. Tapscott 2-3, retired.

Barnett (T) def. LaBarbera 6-1, 6-2; McCreary (T) def. Weber 6-0, 6-1.

DOUBLES

Mielcarek-Hizny (T) def. Weiland-Savage 8-1; Dixon-Tapscott (T) def. LaBarbera-Brown 8-1; McCreary-Barnett (T) def. Brown-Weber 8-1.

Tennis

college women

At Wilmore

Asbury 8, St. Louis Pharmacy 1

Asbury 9, Alice Lloyd 0

Volleyball

college

At Columbia

Lindsey Wilson 3, Bluefield 0

At Crestview Hills

Thomas More 3, St. Vincent 0

Thomas More 3, Bethany 0

At Hanover, Ind.

Asbury 3, Manchester 0

Asbury 3, Hanover 2

At Kennesaw, Ga.

Northern Ky. def. Kennesaw St. 25-14, 25-18, 25-22.

Records—Northern Ky. 16-2 (4-1 A-Sun), Kennesaw St. 12-7 (2-3).

At Morehead St.

Morehead St. def. Murray St. 25-17, 29-27, 25-9.

Records—Morehead St. 12-6 (4-0 OVC), Murray St. 3-10 (1-3).

At Richmond

Eastern Ky. def. Austin Peay 25-22, 25-23, 25-19.

Records—Eastern Ky. 4-10 (1-3 OVC), Austin Peay 8-11 (2-2).

At Terre Haute, Ind.

Transylvania def. Rose-Hulman 25-23, 25-12, 20-25, 25-21.

Transylvania def. Principia 25-18, 25-16, 25-11.

Records—Transylvania 10-10, Rose-Hulman 11-7, Principia 5-15.

Odds

glantz-culver line

NFL

Favorite Open Sat. Underdog

New England 3 3½ at Buffalo

at Detroit 6 4 Minnesota

at Atlanta 7 7 Carolina

San Francisco 3½ 4 at N.Y. Jets

San Diego 1½ 1 at Kansas City

at Houston 11 12 Tennessee

Seattle 2½ 3 at St. Louis

at Arizona 6½ 5½ Miami

at Denver 6 7 Oakland

Cincinnati 2½ 1½ at Jacksonville

at Green Bay 7 7½ New Orleans

at Tampa Bay 2½ 2 Washington

at Philadelphia 2 2 N.Y. Giants

MONDAY

at Dallas 3 3½ Chicago

  Comments