Other Sports

Scoreboard: Oct. 8

Transactions

BASEBALL

National League

COLORADO ROCKIES—Announced the resignation of manager Jim Tracy.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

MEMPHIS GRIZZLIES—Waived F-C Jarrid Famous and G-F D.J. Kennedy.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CAROLINA PANTHERS—Placed G Mike Pollak on injured reserve.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS—Released C Bryan Mattison.

Auto racing

nascar

sprint Cup: good sam roadside assistance 500

At Talladega, Ala.

2.66-mile Talladega Superspeedway

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (15) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 189 laps, 47 points.

2. (6) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 189, 43.

3. (13) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 189, 42.

4. (25) David Ragan, Ford, 189, 41.

5. (28) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 189, 39.

6. (5) Greg Biffle, Ford, 189, 39.

7. (22) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 189, 37.

8. (36) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 189, 37.

9. (2) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 189, 35.

10. (26) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 189, 35.

11. (21) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 189, 34.

12. (1) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 189, 33.

13. (9) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 189, 31.

14. (23) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 189, 30.

15. (32) David Gilliland, Ford, 189, 29.

16. (31) Terry Labonte, Ford, 189, 28.

17. (17) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 189, 28.

18. (40) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 189, 26.

19. (18) Aric Almirola, Ford, 189, 25.

20. (12) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 189, 25.

21. (8) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 189, 0.

22. (4) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, accident, 188, 23.

23. (3) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, accident, 188, 22.

24. (10) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, accident, 188, 0.

25. (11) Michael Waltrip, Toyota, accident, 188, 19.

26. (19) Casey Mears, Ford, accident, 188, 19.

27. (20) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, accident, 188, 18.

28. (16) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, accident, 188, 16.

29. (39) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, accident, 188, 15.

30. (38) Landon Cassill, Toyota, 188, 14.

31. (34) Michael McDowell, Ford, 188, 13.

32. (14) Joey Logano, Toyota, 187, 12.

33. (30) David Stremme, Toyota, 187, 11.

34. (24) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, accident, 184, 12.

35. (43) Robert Richardson Jr., Toyota, accident, 180, 0.

36. (7) Carl Edwards, Ford, 179, 8.

37. (41) David Reutimann, Chevrolet, engine, 162, 7.

38. (27) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, engine, 156, 6.

39. (29) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, parked, 98, 6.

40. (42) Cole Whitt, Chevrolet, accident, 16, 0.

41. (37) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, vibration, 12, 0.

42. (35) Timmy Hill, Toyota, electrical, 8, 0.

43. (33) Josh Wise, Ford, overheating, 5, 1.

Top 12 in Points: 1. B.Keselowski, 2,179; 2. J.Johnson, 2,165; 3. D.Hamlin, 2,156; 4. K.Kahne, 2,143; 5. C.Bowyer, 2,139; 6. J.Gordon, 2,137; 7. T.Stewart, 2,133; 8. M.Truex Jr., 2,131; 9. G.Biffle, 2,130; 10. K.Harvick, 2,130; 11. D.Earnhardt Jr., 2,128; 12. M.Kenseth, 2,117.

Baseball

Major league

playoff schedule: division series

(Best-of-5; x-if necessary)

American League

Detroit vs. Oakland

(Detroit leads series 1-0)

Saturday, Oct. 6: Detroit 3, Oakland 1

(Best-of-5; x-if necessary)

American League

Detroit vs. Oakland

(Detroit leads series 2-0)

Saturday, Oct. 6: Detroit 3, Oakland 1

Sunday, Oct. 7: Detroit 5, Oakland 4

Tuesday, Oct. 9: Detroit (Sanchez 4-6) at Oakland, 9:07 p.m. (TBS)

x-Wednesday, Oct. 10: Detroit (Scherzer 16-7) at Oakland, TBD (TBS or MLB)

x-Thursday, Oct. 11: Detroit (Verlander 17-8) at Oakland, TBD (TBS)

New York vs. Baltimore

(Series tied at 0-0)

Sunday, Oct. 7: New York (Sabathia 15-6) at Baltimore (Hammel 8-6) (n)

Monday, Oct. 8: New York (Pettitte 5-4) at Baltimore, 8:07 p.m. (TBS)

Wednesday, Oct. 10: Baltimore at New York (Kuroda 16-11), TBD (TBS or MLB)

x-Thursday, Oct. 11: Baltimore at New York (Hughes 16-13), TBD (TBS)

x-Friday, Oct. 12: Baltimore at New York, TBD (TBS)

National League

Cincinnati vs. San Francisco

(Cincinnati leads series 1-0)

Saturday, Oct. 6: Cincinnati 5, San Francisco 2

Sunday, Oct. 7: Cincinnati (Arroyo 12-10) at San Francisco (Bumgarner 16-11), 9:37 p.m. (TBS)

Tuesday, Oct. 9: San Francisco (Zito 15-8) at Cincinnati (Bailey 13-10), 5:37 p.m. (TBS)

x-Wednesday, Oct. 10: San Francisco at Cincinnati, TBD (TBS or MLB)

x-Thursday, Oct. 11: San Francisco at Cincinnati, TBD (TBS)

Washington vs. St. Louis

(Washington leads series 1-0)

Sunday, Oct. 7: Washington 3, St. Louis 2

Monday, Oct. 8: Washington (Zimmermann 12-8) at St. Louis (Carpenter 0-2), 4:37 p.m. (TBS)

Wednesday, Oct. 10: St. Louis at Washington, TBD (TBS or MLB)

x-Thursday, Oct. 11: St. Louis at Washington, TBD (TBS)

x-Friday, Oct. 12: St. Louis at Washington, TBD (TBS)

Basketball

nba

pre-season schedule

Sunday's games

Charlotte 100, Washington 88

Atlanta 92, Miami 79

New Orleans 85, Orlando 80

Golden State vs. L.A. Lakers at Fresno, Calif. (n)

Monday's games

Utah at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

Tuesday's games

Milwaukee vs. Cleveland at Canton, OH, 7 p.m.

Memphis at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Charlotte at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

bobcats 100, wizards 88

WASHINGTON (88) — Ariza 2-8 3-4 8, Vesely 1-5 0-0 2, Seraphin 5-14 1-2 11, Price 3-10 2-3 9, Crawford 3-12 0-0 6, Barron 0-3 0-0 0, Beal 7-17 2-2 18, Mack 1-6 1-1 3, Webster 6-12 4-5 18, Singleton 3-5 3-4 9, Randolph 0-4 0-0 0, Martin 2-3 0-0 4. Totals 33-99 16-21 88.

CHARLOTTE (100)Kidd-Gilchrist 4-10 4-6 12, Mullens 6-13 3-5 18, Haywood 1-2 2-2 4, Walker 3-5 0-0 7, Henderson 6-14 6-9 19, Taylor 0-1 1-2 1, Sessions 5-12 4-7 14, Thomas 1-2 6-8 8, Gordon 6-11 4-4 16, Diop 0-0 0-2 0, Biyombo 0-0 0-0 0, Carroll 0-0 1-1 1, Williams 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 32-71 31-46 100.

Washington 20 22 22 24— 88

Charlotte 28 28 21 23—100

Three-point goals—Washington 6-18 (Beal 2-4, Webster 2-5, Price 1-2, Ariza 1-4, Crawford 0-3), Charlotte 5-17 (Mullens 3-7, Walker 1-2, Henderson 1-3, Gordon 0-1, Taylor 0-1, Williams 0-1, Sessions 0-2). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Washington 65 (Singleton 9), Charlotte 60 (Mullens 8). Assists—Washington 14 (Mack 7), Charlotte 17 (Sessions 5). Total fouls—Washington 31, Charlotte 21. Technicals—Washington defensive three-second, Charlotte defensive three-second. A—6,213 (19,077).

hawks 92, heat 79

MIAMI (79) — Battier 2-5 0-0 6, L.James 5-12 0-2 10, Bosh 8-14 5-6 22, Cole 5-13 3-4 13, Miller 0-2 0-0 0, Allen 5-8 0-0 10, Lewis 2-5 0-0 5, T.Harris 1-4 1-2 3, Pittman 1-3 1-2 3, Dozier 2-4 0-0 4, Harrellson 1-1 0-0 3, Anthony 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 32-71 10-16 79.

ATLANTA (92) — Korver 2-7 0-0 5, Smith 8-17 5-7 21, Horford 4-5 0-0 8, Teague 1-5 2-2 5, Stevenson 4-7 0-0 11, Morrow 0-5 0-0 0, Williams 5-6 6-9 18, D.James 2-7 2-2 6, Petro 1-6 2-2 4, I.Johnson 2-7 0-0 4, Tolliver 2-3 1-2 6, Anderson 2-5 0-0 4. Totals 33-80 18-24 92.

Miami 26 19 21 13—79

Atlanta 19 28 23 22—92

Three-point goals—Miami 5-15 (Battier 2-5, Harrellson 1-1, Lewis 1-2, Bosh 1-2, Allen 0-1, L.James 0-1, T.Harris 0-1, Cole 0-1, Miller 0-1), Atlanta 8-21 (Stevenson 3-6, Williams 2-3, Tolliver 1-1, Teague 1-2, Korver 1-4, Smith 0-1, Anderson 0-1, I.Johnson 0-1, Morrow 0-2). Fouled out—T.Harris. Rebounds—Miami 52 (L.James, Dozier, Bosh 6), Atlanta 46 (D.James 8). Assists—Miami 20 (L.James 6), Atlanta 19 (Teague 5). Total fouls—Miami 23, Atlanta 15. A—12,828 (18,729).

hornets 85, magic 80

ORLANDO (80) — Turkoglu 1-5 4-4 7, G.Davis 2-5 9-10 13, Ayon 5-8 2-2 12, Nelson 2-5 1-2 6, Redick 3-6 0-0 7, Vucevic 1-4 0-0 2, Moore 6-13 3-4 16, Nicholson 1-5 2-2 4, Jones 4-8 0-0 8, Johnson 2-9 0-0 4, McRoberts 0-0 1-2 1, O'Quinn 0-2 0-2 0, Harper 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 27-72 22-28 80.

NEW ORLEANS (85) — Aminu 1-3 1-2 3, A.Davis 4-9 0-2 8, Lopez 0-4 2-2 2, Vasquez 2-5 0-0 4, Rivers 2-6 6-8 10, Anderson 1-11 3-4 6, Mason 4-9 0-0 9, Henry 1-2 0-2 2, J.Smith 3-6 1-3 7, Roberts 5-11 4-4 17, Thomas 3-5 4-5 10, Alabi 1-2 0-2 2, Miller 2-3 0-0 5, Wright 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 29-78 21-34 85.

Orlando 18 28 20 14—80

New Orleans 16 15 23 31—85

Three-point goals—Orlando 4-21 (Redick 1-3, Nelson 1-4, Moore 1-5, Turkoglu 1-5, Jones 0-1, Harper 0-1, Johnson 0-2), New Orleans 6-22 (Roberts 3-4, Miller 1-1, Mason 1-4, Anderson 1-8, Aminu 0-1, Vasquez 0-1, Rivers 0-3). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Orlando 54 (Vucevic 9), New Orleans 59 (A.Davis, Anderson 8). Assists—Orlando 20 (Moore 7), New Orleans 17 (Vasquez 6). Total fouls—Orlando 29, New Orleans 27. A—18,133 (22,300).

wnba

playoffs: CONFERENCE FINALS

(Best - of - 3; x - if necessary)

Eastern Conference

Connecticut vs. Indiana

Friday, Oct. 5: Connecticut 76, Indiana 64

Connecticut leads series 1-0.

Monday, Oct. 8: Connecticut at Indiana, 8 p.m.

x-Thursday, Oct. 11: Indiana at Connecticut, 8:30 p.m.

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Los Angeles vs. Minnesota

Thursday, Oct. 4: Minnesota 94, Los Angeles 77

Sunday, Oct. 7: Minnesota 80, Los Angeles 79.

Minnesota wins series 2-0.

Golf

college women

bsc southern shootout

First round

Teams— 1. Lee 292, 2. Washington-St. Louis 300, 3. Cumberlands 302, 4. Centre 303, 5. Methodist 304, 6. Birmingham 307, 7. West Ga. 309, 8. Wittenberg 310, 9. Spring Hill 313, t10. Piedmont 314, t10. Texas-Tyler 314, 12. North Ga. 315, 13. Mobile 316, 14. Rhodes 317, 15. Jackson St. 323, 16. Oglethorpe 327, 17. Huntingdon 334, 18. Berry 337, 19. Sewanee 340, 20. Faulkner 365, 21. Millsaps 377, 22. Hendrix 402.

Individual leaders— 1. Emily Javadi, Sewanee, 68; t2. Courtney Shelton, Lee, 71; t2. Katarina Hodge, Piedmont, 71.

local

ladies' day

At Lone Oak, Nicholasville

Closing scramble— Team A (74): Debbie Abshear, Bobbie Carmody, Peggie Hall, Carol Russell, Joey Sheldon. Team B (74): Pat Carter, Pauline Benton, Faye Cantrell, Susan Harkins, Linda Johnson, Sarah Spickard.

Horse racing

thoroughbreds

9th—$150,000, Pebbles Stakes, 3-year-olds fillies, 1 mile (turf), 5:06

No. Horse Jockey Wt. Odds

1 Carpe Pretium E. Castro 117 15-1

2 Filare I'Oro C. Velasquez 121 8-1

3 PeacePreserver J. Velazquez 119 2-1

4 Channel Lady J. Castellano 117 3-1

5 MoreThanLove J. Espinoza 121 12-1

6 Ainsley I. Ortiz Jr. 117 15-1

7 Ski Holiday R. Dominguez 117 6-1

8 Assateague J. Rosario 117 7-2

9 mto-Welcome Guest

TBD 117 8-5

mto-main track only

sunday's woodbine result

8th—$204,340, stk, 2YO, 1 1 16 mi, cloudy.

Grey Stakes

4 (3) River Seven (E.Da Silva)

16.60 7.80 18.00

7 (6) Tesseron (J.Stein) 5.00 14.50

6 (5) Indiano Jones (L.Contreras) 45.20

Off 4:42. Time 1:43.98. Fast. Scratched—Star Contender. Also ran—Five Iron, Uncaptured, Mercenary. $1 Pick 3 (4-10/13/14/15/16-4) 3 correct paid $101.25. Triactor (4-7-6) paid $389.50. Exactor (4-7) paid $47.80.

Soccer

college men

Birmingham Southern 2 Centre 1

Campbellsville 3 Pikeville 0

Lindsey Wilson 4 Cumberlands 1

At SMU

SMU 2, Kentucky 0

Goals— SM: Engel, Castillo.

Goalkeepers— SM: Ibarra; K: Van Arsdale.

Records: SMU 8-2-2 (4-0 C-USA), Kentucky 5-6-1 (0-1-1 C-USA).

college women

Lindsey Wilson 5 Cumberlands 1

Thomas More 2 Wittenberg 0

At Eastern Ky.

Eastern Ky. 2, Tennessee Tech 0

Goals— EK: Fant, Ferguson.

Goalkeepers— EK: Melton; TT: Brown.

Records: Eastern Ky. 7-4-2 (3-0-1 OVC), Tennessee Tech 4-8-1 (2-3).

At Mississippi

Mississippi 2, Kentucky 0

Goals— M: Harrison, Coleman.

Goalkeepers— M: McCormick; K: Price, King.

Records: Mississippi 10-5 (3-5 SEC), Kentucky 8-5-1 (3-4-1).

At Morehead St.

Morehead St. 1, Jacksonville St. 1

Goals— MS: McSparin; JS: Hurt.

Goalkeepers— MS: Floyd; JS: Geddings.

Records: Morehead St. 1-9-2 (1-2-1 OVC), Jacksonville St. 10-3-2 (3-1-1).

At Northern Ky.

Mercer 1, Northern Ky. 0

Goals— M: Mer Hesse.

Goalkeepers— M: Cropp; NK: Glass, Lingenhoel.

Records: Mercer 9-3-3 (3-0-2 A-Sun), Northern Ky. 4-10-0 (1-5 A-Sun).

high school boys

district tournament pairings

(All times EST and p.m.)

39th At Stonerside Field

Tuesday's games

Montgomery Co. vs. Paris, 6

Clark Co. vs. Bourbon Co., 7:45

Thursday, Oct. 11

Finals, 6:30

41st at Community stadium

Monday's games

Woodford Co. vs. Frankfort, 7:45

Tuesday's game

Western Hills vs. Franklin Co., 7:45

Thursday, Oct. 11

Finals, 7:45

42ND AT HENRY CLAY

Monday's games

Scott Co. vs. Bryan Station

Henry Clay vs. Sayre, 8

Wednesday's game

Finals, 7

43RD AT PAUL DUNBAR

Monday's game

Lexington Christian vs. Lafayette, 7

Tuesday's games

Tates Creek vs. Paul Dunbar, 6

Lexington Catholic vs. Lexingtom Christian-Lafayette winner, 8

Thursday, Oct. 11

Finals, 7

44th AT madison central

Tuesday's games

Model vs. Berea, 6

Madison Southern vs. Madison Central, 8

Thursday, Oct. 11

Finals, 8

46th AT mercer co.

Monday's game

West Jessamine vs. East Jessamine, 7

Wednesday's game

Finals: Mercer Co. vs. West Jessamine-East Jessamine winner, 7

high school girls

district tournament pairings

(All times EST and p.m.)

39th At Stonerside Field

Monday's games

Clark Co. vs. Paris, 6

Montgomery Co. vs. Bourbon Co., 7:45

Wednesday's game

Finals, 6:30

41st at community stadium

Monday's game

Woodford Co. vs. Frankfort, 6

Tuesday's game

Franklin Co. vs. Western Hills, 6

Wednesday's game

Finals, 6

42nd at georgetown college

Monday's games

Scott Co. vs. Bryan Station, 6

Henry Clay vs. Sayre, 8

Wednesday's game

Finals, 6

43rd at lexington christian

Monday's game

Lexington Christian vs. Lafayette, 7

Tuesday's games

Lexington Catholic vs. Paul Dunbar, 6

Tates Creek vs. Lexington Christian-Lafayette winner, 8

Thursday, Oct. 11

Finals, 7

44th at madison central

Monday's games

Madison Central vs. Model, 6

Madison Southern vs. Berea, 8

Thursday, Oct. 11

Finals, 6

46th at west Jessamine

Tuesday's game

Mercer Co. vs. East Jessamine, 7

Wednesday's game

Finals: West Jessamine vs. Mercer Co.-East Jessamine winner, 7

Volleyball

college

At Florida

Florida def. Kentucky 3-2 (22-25, 20-25, 25-22, 25-22, 15-8).

Records: Florida 13-2 (7-0 SEC), Kentucky 10-7 (4-3).

At La.-Monroe

Western Ky. def. La.-Monroe 3-0 (25-21, 25-14, 25-17).

Records: Western Ky. 20-3 (6-0 SBC), La.-Monroe 4-11 (0-6).high school

district tournament pairings

(All times EST and p.m.)

39th At Stonerside Field

Monday's games

St. Patrick vs. Mason Co., 6

Bracken Co. vs. Augusta, 20 minutes after the end of St. Patrick-Mason Co.

Tuesday's game

Finals, 6:30

40th At montgomery co.

Monday's game

Montgomery Co. vs. Bourbon Co., 5:45

Wednesday's game

Finals: Clark Co. vs. Montgomery Co.-Bourbon Co. winner, 5:45

41st At franklin co.

Tuesday's game

Franklin Co. vs. Western Hills, 6

Wednesday's game

Finals: Woodford Co. vs. Franklin Co.-Western Hills winner, 6

42nd at bryan station

Monday's games

Scott Co. vs. Bryan Station

Finals: Henry Clay vs. Scott Co.-Bryan Station winner, 7:30

43rd at lafayette

Tuesday's game

Lexington Christian vs. Lexington Catholic, 6

Wednesday's games

Paul Dunbar vs. Lexington Christian-Lexington Catholic winner, 6

Tates Creek vs. Lafayette, 7

Thursday, Oct. 11

Finals, 6

44th at berea

Monday's game

Madison Southern at Berea, 6

Tuesday's game

Finals: Madison Central vs. Madison Southern-Berea winner, 6

46th at east Jessamine

Tuesday's games

Burgin vs. Mercer Co., 6

West Jessamine vs. East Jessamine, 7:45

Wednesday's game

Finals, 6:30

Odds

glantz-culver line

ncaa football

Thursday, Oct. 11

Favorite Open Today Underdog

Arizona St. 23½ 22 at Colorado

at Tulsa 15 16 UTEP

Western Ky. 2 2½ at Troy

Friday, Oct. 12

at Cent. Mich. +2½ 2 Navy

Saturday, Oct. 13

Oklahoma-x 3½ 3½ Texas

at Michigan St. 11½ 10 Iowa

North Carolina 5½ 6 at Miami

at Bowling Green 6½ 7½ Miami (Ohio)

at Army 1½ 1 Kent St.

at Ohio 20 19½ Akron

Toledo 13½ 13½ at Eastern Mich.

at Virginia 3 3 Maryland

at Virginia Tech 9½ 9½ Duke

at Purdue Pk Pk Wisconsin

Northwestern 3½ 3½ at Minnesota

at Rutgers 7½ 7 Syracuse

at Florida St. 28 28 Boston College

at UConn 4 5 Temple

Louisville 1½ 2 at Pittsburgh

at East Carolina 20 18½ Memphis

Florida 9 7 at Vanderbilt

Air Force 5½ 4 at Wyoming

at Ball St. 1½ 2 Western Mich.

at Northern Ill. 14 14 Buffalo

at Texas St. 2½ 1½ Idaho

Kansas St. 6½ 7 at Iowa St.

at Mississippi 3½ 4½ Auburn

at Houston 13½ 14 UAB

at Michigan 21½ 21 Illinois

at Boise St. 9 6½ Fresno St.

Southern Cal 13½ 13 at Washington

at BYU 3½ 2½ Oregon St.

Alabama 17½ 21 at Missouri

at Notre Dame 9½ 9½ Stanford

at San Jose St. Pk 2 Utah St.

at Arkansas 16½ 17½ Kentucky

at Mississippi St. 2½ 3 Tennessee

at Louisiana St. 4 2½ South Carolina

California 7 7 at Washington St.

West Virginia 5 4½ at Texas Tech

at Baylor 6 7 TCU

at Central Fla. 14 16 Southern Miss.

Oklahoma St. 20 22 at Kansas

Ohio St. 18 17 at Indiana

at Tulane Off Off SMU

at Rice 4 3½ UTSA

at UNLV Off Off Nevada

at San Diego St. 19 20 Colorado St.

at UCLA 5½ 6½ Utah

New Mexico 2 2½ at Hawaii

at La.-Monroe 23 23 Fla. Atlantic

at Arkansas St. 20 19 South Alabama

at Fla. InternationalOff Off Middle Tenn.

Texas A&M-y 6 7 Louisiana Tech

x-at Dallas;y-at Shreveport, La.

Off Key—Tulane QB questionable; Nevada QB questionable; FIU QB questionable.

NFL

Sunday's games

Favorite Open Today Underdog

Houston 7 8 at N.Y. Jets

  Comments