Other Sports

Scoreboard: Oct. 17

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

TEXAS RANGERS—Activated RHP Tyler Tufts from the 15-day DL.

National League

CINCINNATI REDS—Activated OF Kristopher Negron and LHP Bill Bray from the 15-day DL. Activated RHP Logan Ondrusek, RHP Todd Redmond, 2B Henry Rodriguez, C Devin Mesoraco, RHP Kyle Lotzkar, 1B Donald Lutz, RHP Pedro Villarreal, RF Denis Phipps, RHP Johnny Cueto, 1B Neftali Soto, SS Didi Gregorius and LHP Tony Cingrani.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS—Activated LHP Scott Elbert and RHP Javy Guerra from the 15-day DL.

NEW YORK METS—Announced LHP Justin Hampson declined outright assignment off the 40-man roster and elected to become a free agent.

SAN DIEGO PADRES—Activated RHP Jason Marquis from the 15-day DL.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS—Activated 3B Carlos Rivero, RHP Chien-Ming Wang, C Sandy Leon, CF Eury Perez, LHP John Lannan, RHP Ryan Perry, 3B Anthony Rendon, RHP Stephen Strasburg, LHP Matt Purke, 1B Chris Marrero, C Jhonatan Solano, LHP Zach Duke, RHP Yunesky Maya, LF Mark DeRosa and CF Corey Brown.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

DALLAS MAVERICKS—Suspended G Delonte West for conduct detrimental to the team.

NEW YORK KNICKS—Exercised their third-year option on G Iman Shumpert.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS—Released WR Gerell Robinson.

BALTIMORE RAVENS—Placed CB Lardarius Webb on injured reserve. Signed RB Bobby Rainey from the practice squad.

BUFFALO BILLS—Re-signed DT Jay Ross and OL David Snow to the practice squad.

CHICAGO BEARS—Terminated the contract of OL Chris Williams. Signed CB Zack Bowman to a one-year contract.

DALLAS COWBOYS—Released CB Mario Butler from the practice squad. Signed CB Vince Agnew to the practice squad.

HOUSTON TEXANS—Placed DE Tim Jamison on injured reserve. Signed DE David Hunter from the practice squad.

NEW YORK JETS—Signed DT Matt Hardison to the practice squad.

OAKLAND RAIDERS—Signed TE Mickey Shuler to the practice squad. Released T Nick Mondek from the practice squad.

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES—Fired defensive coordinator Juan Castillo. Promoted secondary coach Todd Bowles to defensive coordinator.

PITTSBURGH STEELERS—Suspended NT Alameda Ta'amu two games for conduct detrimental to the team. Signed DE Corbin Bryant. Released TE Jamie McCoy from the practice squad. Signed G Jacques McClendon to the practice squad.

COLLEGE

PENN STATE—Announced the contract of athletic director Tim Curley will not be renewed.

TEXAS A&M—Announced DB Steven Campbell has left the football team.

Basketball

nba

preseason

Tuesday's Games

Indiana 102, Atlanta 98

Brooklyn 97, Boston 96

Detroit 112, Orlando 86

Chicago 100, Milwaukee 94

Oklahoma City 120, Charlotte 98

Minnesota 114, Maccan Haifa 81

Utah vs. L.A. Lakers at Anaheim, CA (n)

Wednesday's Games

Washington at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Cleveland at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Memphis at Houston, 8 p.m.

Phoenix at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Golden State at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

Denver at Portland, 10 p.m.

Utah at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

Cross country

middle school

mercer co. all comers

At Anderson Dean Park, Harrodsburg

BOYS 3,000 RUN

Teams— 1. Tates Creek 1:06:53.42, 2. Garrard Co. 1:08:52.51, 3. Burgin 1:12:00.96, 4. Rockcastle Co. 1:16:45.24, 5. Mercer Co. 1:18:17.04.

Individuals— 1. Peyton Heckathorn, Tates Creek, 12:25.23; 2. Brayden Sebastian, Garrard Co., 12:28.51.

BOYS 5,000 RUN

Team— 1. Mercer Co. 1:40:08.20

Individuals— 1. Cole Grecco, Garrard Co., 17:35.90; 2. Bryant Qualls, Mercer Co., 18:18.83.

GIRLS 3,000 RUN

Team— 1. Rockcastle Co. 1:16:08.73.

Individuals— 1. Aubrey Jones, Mercer Co., 13:25.51; 2. Lanna Prewitt, Rockcastle Co., 13:43.90.

GIRLS 5,000 RUN

Teams— 1. Rockcastle Co. 1:57:15.41, 2. Mercer Co. 2:05:21.38.

Individuals— 1. Meagan Smith, Danville, 19:44.03; 2. Alyssa Cox, Rockcastle Co. 21:51.15.

Football

nfl

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L Pct PF PA

N.Y. Jets 3 3 .500 133 141

New England 3 3 .500 188 137

Miami 3 3 .500 120 117

Buffalo 3 3 .500 137 192

South

Houston 5 1 .833 173 115

Indianapolis 2 3 .400 100 145

Tennessee 2 4 .333 114 204

Jacksonville 1 4 .200 65 138

North

Baltimore 5 1 .833 161 118

Cincinnati 3 3 .500 149 163

Pittsburgh 2 3 .400 116 115

Cleveland 1 5 .167 134 163

West

San Diego 3 3 .500 148 137

Denver 3 3 .500 170 138

Oakland 1 4 .200 87 148

Kansas City 1 5 .167 104 183

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L Pct PF PA

N.Y. Giants 4 2 .667 178 114

Philadelphia 3 3 .500 103 125

Washington 3 3 .500 178 173

Dallas 2 3 .400 94 119

South

Atlanta 6 0 1.000 171 113

Tampa Bay 2 3 .400 120 101

Carolina 1 4 .200 92 125

New Orleans 1 4 .200 141 154

North

Chicago 4 1 .800 149 71

Minnesota 4 2 .667 146 117

Green Bay 3 3 .500 154 135

Detroit 2 3 .400 126 137

West

Arizona 4 2 .667 110 97

San Francisco 4 2 .667 152 94

Seattle 4 2 .667 110 93

St. Louis 3 3 .500 110 111

Thursday's game

Tennessee 26, Pittsburgh 23

Sunday's games

Atlanta 23, Oakland 20

Tampa Bay 38, Kansas City 10

N.Y. Jets 35, Indianapolis 9

Cleveland 34, Cincinnati 24

Detroit 26, Philadelphia 23 (OT)

Miami 17, St. Louis 14

Baltimore 31, Dallas 29

Buffalo 19, Arizona 16 (OT)

Seattle 24, New England 23

N.Y. Giants 26, San Francisco 3

Washington 38, Minnesota 26

Green Bay 42, Houston 24

Open: Carolina, Chicago, Jacksonville, New Orleans

Monday's game

Denver 35, San Diego 24

Thursday, Oct. 18

Seattle at San Francisco, 8:20 p.m.

Sunday, Oct. 21

Arizona at Minnesota, 1 p.m.

Green Bay at St. Louis, 1 p.m.

Baltimore at Houston, 1 p.m.

Washington at N.Y. Giants, 1 p.m.

Dallas at Carolina, 1 p.m.

New Orleans at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.

Cleveland at Indianapolis, 1 p.m.

Tennessee at Buffalo, 1 p.m.

Jacksonville at Oakland, 4:25 p.m.

N.Y. Jets at New England, 4:25 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Cincinnati, 8:20 p.m.

Open: Atlanta, Denver, Kansas City, Miami, Philadelphia, San Diego

Monday, Oct. 22

Detroit at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

broncos 35, chargers 24

Monday's late game

Denver 0 0 14 21—35

San Diego 10 14 0 0—24

First quarter: SD—FG Novak 32, 8:59. SD—Gates 15 pass from Rivers (Novak kick), 8:16. Second quarter: SD—Jammer 80 interception return (Novak kick), 6:00. SD—Gates 11 pass from Rivers (Novak kick), :24. Third quarter: Den—D.Thomas 29 pass from Manning (Prater kick), 10:56. Den—T.Carter 65 fumble return (Prater kick), 4:41. Fourth quarter: Den—Decker 7 pass from Manning (Prater kick), 13:33. Den—Stokley 21 pass from Manning (Prater kick), 9:03. Den—Harris 46 interception return (Prater kick), 2:05.

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING—Denver, McGahee 17-56, Hillman 2-3, Manning 3-(minus 2). San Diego, Mathews 22-74, Brown 3-13, Battle 2-3.

PASSING—Denver, Manning 24-30-1-309. San Diego, Rivers 25-41-4-242.

RECEIVING—Denver, Decker 6-98, Dreessen 6-57, Stokley 4-48, McGahee 4-42, D.Thomas 2-37, Tamme 2-27. San Diego, Gates 6-81, Floyd 5-60, Mathews 4-19, Meachem 3-30, Brown 3-23, Royal 2-22, McMichael 2-7.

MISSED FIELD GOALS—None.

ap pro32 power rankings

The Associated Press Pro32 NFL Power Rankings, as voted by a 12-member panel, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Oct. 16, total points based on 32 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 32nd-place vote, and previous ranking:

W L T Pts Pvs

1. Atlanta Falcons (11) 6 0 0 381 2

2. New York Giants (1) 4 2 0 364 7

3. Baltimore Ravens 5 1 0 352 4

4. Houston Texans 5 1 0 343 1

5. San Francisco 49ers 4 2 0 340 3

6. Chicago Bears 4 1 0 334 6

7. Green Bay Packers 3 3 0 312 12

8. New England Patriots 3 3 0 300 5

9. Seattle Seahawks 4 2 0 290 15

10. Denver Broncos 3 3 0 268 15

11. Minnesota Vikings 4 2 0 251 8

12. Philadelphia Eagles 3 3 0 233 11

13. Washington Redskins 3 3 0 228 19

14. Arizona Cardinals 4 2 0 213 10

15. Pittsburgh Steelers 2 3 0 210 9

16. San Diego Chargers 3 3 0 201 13

17. Miami Dolphins 3 3 0 191 20

18. Detroit Lions 2 3 0 189 22

19. Dallas Cowboys 2 3 0 170 18

20. Cincinnati Bengals 3 3 0 165 14

21. New York Jets 3 3 0 148 24

22. St. Louis Rams 3 3 0 140 17

23. New Orleans Saints 1 4 0 135 21

24. Buffalo Bills 3 3 0 111 27

25. T. B. Buccaneers 2 3 0 102 25

26. Indianapolis Colts 2 3 0 83 22

27. Tennessee Titans 2 4 0 76 30

28. Carolina Panthers 1 4 0 67 26

29. Oakland Raiders 1 4 0 55 28

30. Cleveland Browns 1 5 0 44 32

31. Kansas City Chiefs 1 5 0 24 29

32. Jacksonville Jaguars 1 4 0 1631

Golf

Professional

this week's tournaments

PGA TOUR

THE McGLADREY Classic

Where: St. Simons Island, Ga.

When: Thursday-Sunday

Course: Sea Island Resort, Seaside Course (7,005 yards, par 70)

Purse: $4 million ($720,000 to the winner)

TV: Golf (2-5 p.m. Thursday-Sunday)

Last year: Ben Crane beat Webb Simpson with a par on the second hole of a playoff. Seven strokes behind with 11 holes left, Crane finished with a 7-under 63. Simpson missed a 3-foot par putt the final hole of the playoff.

Notes: The tournament is the third of four Fall Series events.LPGA TOUR

HANABANK CHAMPIONSHIP

Where: Incheon, South Korea

When: Friday-Sunday

Course: Sky 72 Golf Club, Ocean Course (6,364 yards, par 72)

Purse: $1.8 million ($270,000 to the winner)

TV: Golf (7:30-9:30 p.m. Friday-Sunday)

Last year: Top-ranked Yani Tseng won the sixth of her seven 2012 LPGA Tour titles. Na Yeon Choi, the 2009 and 2010 winner, finished a stroke back.

Notes: Tseng has struggled after winning three times in the first five events of the season. The Taiwanese star tied for 49th last weekend in Kuala Lumpur. ... Michelle Wie and Cheyenne Woods received sponsor invitations. The slumping Wie has broken par in only 12 of 51 rounds this season. Woods is Tiger Woods' niece. ... Former University of Louisville standout Cindy LaCrosse is in the field.

EUROPEAN TOUR/PGA TOUR OF AUSTRALASIA

PERTH INTERNATIONAL

Where: Perth, Australia

When: Thursday-Sunday

Course: Lake Karrinyup Country Club (7,143 yards, par 72)

Purse: $2 million ($333,330 to the winner)

TV: Golf (1:30-5:30 a.m., 9:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m. Thursday-Friday; 1:30-5:30 a.m., 9 a.m.-1 p.m. Saturday-Sunday)

Last year: Inaugural event

Last week: Shane Lowry won the Portugal Masters for his second European Tour victory, beating Ross Fisher by a stroke.

WEB.COM TOUR

JACKSONVILLE OPEN

Where: Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.

When: Thursday-Sunday

Course: TPC Sawgrass, Dye's Valley Course (6,864 yards, par 70)

Purse: $600,000 ($108,000 to the winner)

TV: Golf (5-7 p.m. Thursday-Sunday)

Last year: Australia's Gavin Coles won to wrap up a 2012 PGA Tour card, beating Jason Blixt by a stroke. Coles jumped from 45th to 15th on the money list.

Notes: The tournament is the final full-field event of the year. The top 60 on the money list will qualify for the season-ending Web.com Tour Championship next week at TPC Craig Ranch in McKinney, Texas. The final top 25 will earn 2013 PGA Tour cards. ... Casey Wittenberg leads the money list with $407,453. ... Adam Hadwin (U of L), Derek Fathauer (U of L), Andy Winings (UK) and Pikeville native Robert Damron are in the field.

college men

querencia cabo collegiate

At Cabo San Lucas, Mexico

7,070-yard, par-72 Querencia G.C.

Final results

Note: Second and third rounds canceled due to weather. Scores based on first round play.

Teams— 1. Mississippi 296, t2. South 299, t2. Kentucky 299, 4. Florida St. 300, 5. St. Mary's (Calif.) 301, 6. Abilene Christian 303, 7. Texas-Arlington 306, 8. Santa Clara 306, 9. Loyola Marymount 309, 10. Arkansas 313, 11. South Dakota St. 315, 12. Cincinnati 318.

Top individuals— 1. Will Bishop, Kentucky, 70 ; t2. Richard James, South, 72; t2. Alex Carpenter, Abilene Christian, 72; t2. Tyler Torana, Loyola Marymount, 72.

Other Kentucky golfers— t12. Cody Martin 74, t31. Chase Parker 77, t36. Stephen Powers 78, t57. David Snyder 84.

wku/kenny perry invitational

At Bowling Green

7,372-yard, par-72 The Club at Olde Stone

Teams— 1. Jacksonville St. 928, 2. Louisville 930, 3. Austin Peay 933, 4. Akron 941, 5. Western Ky. 965, 6. Charleston Southern 969, 7. Tennessee Tech 973, 8. La.-Monroe 975, 9. Belmont 976, 10. Morehead St. 979, 11. Eastern Ky. 980, 12. Troy 984.

Top individuals— 1. Charlie Bull, Akron, 225; 2. Tomasz Anderson, Jacksonville St., 226.

college women

f&M apsu intercollegiate

At Clarksville, Tenn.

5,960-yard, par-72 Clarksville C.C.

Teams— 1. Jacksonville St. 600, 2. Morehead St. 615, 3. Southern Ill. 627, 4. Murray St. 630, 5. Austin Peay 638, t6. Belmont 650, t6. Lipscomb 650, 8. SIU-Edwardsville 652, 9. Tennessee Tech 655, 10. IPFW.

Top individual— 1. Marisa Kamelgarn, Morehead St., 147.

lady red wolf classic

At Jonesboro, Ark.

6,106-yard, par-72 Sage Meadows C.C.

Teams— 1. Central Ark. 872, 2. Arkansas St. 888, 3. McLennan 921, 4. Stephen F. Austin 926, 5. Western Ky. 929, 6. Southwestern Oklahoma St. 942, 7. Jackson St. 994, 8. New Orleans 1,033.

Local

Ladies league tournaments

At Meadowbrook

CHAMPIONSHIP

Flight A— 1. Mikiyo Yoshioka 34, 2. Lynn McCoy-Sinandle 36.

Flight B— 1. Kirsten Kegley 39, 2. Diane Abbott 41.

Flight C— 1. Sandy Barr 43, 2. Kim Meadows 44.

Flight D— 1. Sue Anderson 42, 2. Mary Gardner 47.

CHIPPING

Flight A— 1. Lynn McCoy-Simandle 28.

Flight B— 1. Joann Beard 31.

Flight C— 1. Marilyn Polluck 31.

Flight D— 1. Barbara Kandt 32.

Soccer

college men

Asbury 6 Cincinnati Christian 1

Thomas More 3 St. Vincent 0

college women

Thomas More 2 St. Vincent 0

High school boys

Regional tournaments

(All times p.m.)

10th region at harrison co.

Tuesday's quarterfinals

Scott 4, Pendleton Co. 2

Harrison Co. 4, Clark Co. 3

Thursday's semifinals

Montgomery Co. vs. Scott, 5:30

Harrison Co. vs. Bishop Brossart, 7:15

Saturday's finals

Semifinals winners, 4:30

11th Region at Henry Clay

Monday's quarterfinals

Woodford Co. 3, Model 1

Lexington Catholic 2, Henry Clay 1

Tuesday's quarterfinals

Paul Dunbar 6, Madison Southern 0

Franklin Co. 3, Scott Co. 2

Thursday's semifinals

Woodford Co. vs. Lexington Catholic, 6

Paul Dunbar vs. Franklin Co., 8

Saturday's finals

Semifinals winners, 1

12th Region at Mercer Co.

Monday's quarterfinals

Mercer Co. 5, Pulaski Co. 0

Danville 8, Monticello 0

Tuesday's quarterfinals

Southwestern vs. West Jessamine (n)

Somerset vs. Lincoln Co. (n)

Wednesday's semifinals

Mercer Co. vs. Danville, 6

Southwestern-West Jessamine winner vs. Somerset-Lincoln Co., 7:45

Thursday's finals

Semifinals winners, 6:30

11th Region at Henry Clay

Paul Dunbar 6, Madison Southern 0

GoalsPD: Calhoon 2, E. Climente, Dimeo, G. Climente, Guiseppi.

GoalkeepersPD: Ortiz, Farley; MS: Pike, Ward.

Records: Paul Dunbar 20-3-0, Madison Southern 14-6-0.

High school girls

Regional tournaments

(All times p.m.)

10th region at scott

Monday's quarterfinals

Pendleton Co. 4, Montgomery Co. 2

Campbell Co. 4, Clark Co. 1

Wednesday's semifinals

Harrison Co. vs. Campbell Co., 6

Pendleton Co. vs. Bishop Brossart, 8

Saturday's finals

Semifinals winners, noon

11th Region at Woodford Co.

Monday's quarterfinals

Woodford Co. 1, Madison Southern 0

Tates Creek 4, Scott Co. 1

Tuesday's quarterfinals

Henry Clay 2, Madison Central 1

Lexington Catholic 6, Franklin Co. 1

Thursday's semifinals

Woodford Co. vs. Tates Creek, 6

Henry Clay vs. Lexington Catholic, 8

Saturday's finals

Semifinals winners, 7

12TH REGION AT BOYLE CO.

Monday's quarterfinals

East Jessamine 4, Pulaski Co. 0

Lincoln Co. 2, Southwestern 0

Tuesday's quarterfinals

Boyle Co. 10, Wayne Co. 0

West Jessamine 10, Somerset 0

Thursday's semifinals

East Jessamine vs. Lincoln Co., 6

Boyle Co. vs. West Jessamine, 8

Saturday's finals

Semifinals winners, 7

11TH REGION AT WOODFORD CO.

Lexington Catholic 6, Franklin Co. 1

Goals— LC: M. Gorham 2, S. Gorham 2, Metzger, Rios FC: Kilbourne.

Goalkeepers— LC: Youkilis, Meck; FC: Gearhart.

Records: Lexington Catholic 15-7-2, Franklin Co. 11-10-1.

Volleyball

college

Asbury 3 Cincinnati Christian 0

Shawnee St. 3 Pikeville 0

High school girls

Regional tournaments

(All times p.m.)

10th region at BRACKEN CO.

Monday's quarterfinals

Montgomery Co. 3, Pendleton Co. 1

Scott 3, Augusta 0

Tuesday's quarterfinals

Clark Co. 3, Mason Co. 0

Campbell Co. 3, Deming 0

Wednesday's semifinals

Montgomery Co. vs. Scott, 6

Clark Co. vs. Campbell Co., 7:15

Thursday's finals

Semifinals winners, 6:30

11th Region at madison southern

Monday's quarterfinals

Paul Dunbar 3, Madison Southern 0

Henry Clay 3, Franklin Co. 0

Tuesday's quarterfinals

Scott Co. 3, Madison Central 0

Tates Creek 3, Woodford Co. 0

Wednesday's semifinals

Paul Dunbar vs. Henry Clay, 6

Scott Co. vs. Tates Creek, 7

Thursday's finals

Semifinals winners, 6:30

12TH REGION AT MERCER CO.

Monday's quarterfinals

Burgin 3, Lincoln Co. 0

Southwestern 3, Casey Co. 0

Tuesday's quarterfinals

West Jessamine vs. Boyle Co. (n)

Pulaski Co. 3, Wayne Co. 2

Wednesday's semifinals

Burgin vs. Southwestern, 6

West Jessamine-Boyle Co. winner vs. Pulaski Co., 7:45

Thursday's finals

Semifinals winners, 6:30

Odds

Glantz-Culver line

NCAA football

Thursday's games

Oregon 10½ 9½ at Arizona St.

Houston 3 6 at SMU

Friday's game

at Syracuse 4 4½ UConn

Saturday, Oct. 20

Nebraska 6½ 4½ at Northwestern

at Wisconsin 17½ 18 Minnesota

Army 3 2½ at E. Michigan

Ball St. 3½ 3 at Cent. Michigan

Bowling Green 17 17½ at UMass

Northern Ill. 14 15 at Akron

Georgia 27 28 at Kentucky

at Virginia 5½ 3½ Wake Forest

North Carolina 11 10 at Duke

NC State 5 3 at Maryland

Cincinnati 8 7½ at Toledo

at Georgia Tech 14 13½ Boston College

Rutgers 5 5½ at Temple

at Air Force 11 11 New Mexico

San Jose St. 15 13 at UTSA

at Utah St. 30 30 New Mexico St.

at Clemson 9½ 8½ Virginia Tech

at Boise St. 28 28 UNLV

at Notre Dame 13½ 13½ BYU

Alabama 20 20½ at Tennessee

Stanford 2½ 2½ at California

at Arizona 6 7½ Washington

at Ohio St. 16½ 18 Purdue

at Michigan 11½ 10 Michigan St.

at Navy 3 3 Indiana

Texas Tech +2½ 2½ at TCU

at Southern Cal 41 40½ Colorado

Florida St. 17½ 19 at Miami

at Oregon St. 10½ 10 Utah

at West Virginia 4 3 Kansas St.

LSU 2 4 at Texas A&M

at Florida 3 3 South Carolina

at Vanderbilt 7 7 Auburn

at Kent St. 3½ 3½ Western Mich.

at Southern Miss. 3 2½ Marshall

Central Fla. 23½ 23½ at Memphis

at Louisville 8 7 South Florida

at Louisiana Tech 30 30½ Idaho

at Oklahoma St. 14 14 Iowa St.

at Oklahoma 35 35 Kansas

at Texas 10½ 10½ Baylor

Pittsburgh 11 11 at Buffalo

East Carolina 4 3 at UAB

at Iowa 2 3 Penn St.

at Tulsa 21 19½ Rice

at UTEP 16½ 15 Tulane

at Fresno St. 15½ 14½ Wyoming

at Nevada 6½ 7 San Diego St.

at Western Ky. 1½ 3 La.-Monroe

at Mississippi St. 20½ 19½ Middle Tenn.

at Troy 6½ 7 Fla. International

at South Alabama 2½ 3½ Fla. Atlantic

NFL

Thursday's game

Favorite Open Today Underdog

at San Francisco 7½ 7 Seattle

Sunday, Oct. 21

at Buffalo 3½ 3 Tennessee

at Minnesota 4 6 Arizona

at Indianapolis 3 3 Cleveland

at Houston 4½ 6½ Baltimore

Green Bay 4 5½ at St. Louis

Dallas 2 2 at Carolina

at N.Y. Giants 6½ 6½ Washington

New Orleans 3 2½ at Tampa Bay

at New England 11 10½ N.Y. Jets

at Oakland 5 4 Jacksonville

Pittsburgh 1½ 2½ at Cincinnati

Monday, Oct. 22

at Chicago 6 5½ Detroit

  Comments