Other Sports

Scoreboard: Oct. 31

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

CHICAGO WHITE SOX—Agreed to terms with RHP Jake Peavy on a two-year contract. Exercised the 2013 contract option on RHP Gavin Floyd. Declined 2013 contract options of RHP Brett Myers and 3B Kevin Youkilis.

DETROIT TIGERS—Signed manager Jim Leyland to a one-year contract. Exercised the 2013 contract options on RHP Octavio Dotel and SS Jhonny Peralta.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS—Announced LHP Dallas Braden and RHP Joey Devine cleared outright waivers, refused outright assignments to Sacramento (PCL) and elected to become free agents.

TEXAS RANGERS—Declined 2013 contract options for RHP Scott Feldman and RHP Yoshinori Tateyama. Reinstated RHP Neftali Feliz from the 60-day DL. Selected the contract of RHP Justin Miller from Round Rock (PCL).

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES—Exercised the 2013 contract options on RHP Tim Hudson, C Brian McCann and LHP Paul Maholm.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA—Suspended Los Angeles Clippers G Matt Barnes one game for pleading nolo contendre, in California state court, to resisting, delaying or obstructing an officer in the discharge of his duties.

CHICAGO BULLS—Exercised its third-year option for G-F Jimmy Butler.

MINNESOTA TIMBERWOLVES—Exercised third-year options on G Ricky Rubio and F Derrick Williams for the 2013-14 season.

UTAH JAZZ—Exercised the contract option of coach Tyrone Corbin through the 2013-14 season.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CHICAGO BEARS—Signed WR Raymond Radway to the practice squad. Terminated the practice squad contract of WR Joe Anderson.

CLEVELAND BROWNS—Placed DL Emmanuel Stephens on injured reserve.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS—Traded WR Mike Thomas to Detroit for an undisclosed draft pick.

MIAMI DOLPHINS—Released WR Anthony Armstrong.

NEW ENGLAND PATROITS—Released LB Bobby Carpenter.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS—Placed WR Ben Obomanu on injured reserve. Released CB Danny Gorrer. Promoted WR Jermaine Kearse and OT Michael Person from the practice squad. Signed WR Phil Bates to the practice squad.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS—Placed G Carl Nicks and TE Danny Noble on injured reserve. Promoted G Roger Allen from the practice squad.

SOCCER

U.S. SOCCER—Named Tom Sermanni women's national team coach.

COLLEGE

HEARTLAND COLLEGIATE ATHLETIC CONFERENCE—Named Transylvania sophomore Erin Hoffman of Louisville (Eastern) volleyball Player of the Week.

SUN BELT CONFERENCE—Named Western Kentucky senior Ali Stahlke women's soccer Player of the Year.

LOUISVILLE—Signed men's basketball coach Rick Pitino to a five-year contract extension through the 2021-22 season.

Baseball

major league

2012 gold glove winners

National League

P— Mark Buehrle, Miami

C— Yadier Molina, St. Louis

1B— Adam LaRoche, Washington

2B— Darwin Barney, Chicago Cubs

SS— Jimmy Rollins, Philadelphia

3B— Chase Headley, San Diego

LF— Carlos Gonzalez, Colorado

CF— Andrew McCutchen, Pittsburgh

RF— Jason Heyward, Atlanta

American League

P— Jeremy Hellickson, Tampa Bay and Jake Peavy, Chicago White Sox

C— Matt Wieters, Baltimore

1B— Mark Teixeira, N.Y. Yankees

2B— Robinson Cano, N.Y. Yankees

SS— J.J. Hardy, Baltimore

3B— Adrian Beltre, Texas

LF— Alex Gordon, Kansas City

CF— Adam Jones, Baltimore

RF— Josh Reddick, Oakland

Basketball

nba

schedule

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Brooklyn 0 0 .000 —

New York 0 0 .000 —

Philadelphia 0 0 .000 —

Toronto 0 0 .000 —

Boston 0 1 .000 ½

Southeast Division

Miami 1 0 1.000 —

Atlanta 0 0 .000 ½

Charlotte 0 0 .000 ½

Orlando 0 0 .000 ½

Washington 0 1 .000 1

Central Division

Cleveland 1 0 1.000 —

Chicago 0 0 .000 ½

Detroit 0 0 .000 ½

Indiana 0 0 .000 ½

Milwaukee 0 0 .000 ½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Dallas 0 0 .000 —

Houston 0 0 .000 —

Memphis 0 0 .000 —

New Orleans 0 0 .000 —

San Antonio 0 0 .000 —

Northwest Division

Denver 0 0 .000 —

Minnesota 0 0 .000 —

Oklahoma City 0 0 .000 —

Portland 0 0 .000 —

Utah 0 0 .000 —

Pacific Division

Golden State 0 0 .000 —

L.A. Clippers 0 0 .000 —

L.A. Lakers 0 0 .000 —

Phoenix 0 0 .000 —

Sacramento 0 0 .000 —

START OF REGULAR SEASON

Tuesday's games

Cleveland 94, Washington 84

Miami 120, Boston 107

Dallas at L.A. Lakers (n)

Wednesday's games

Denver at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Indiana at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Houston at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Sacramento at Chicago, 8 p.m.

San Antonio at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Dallas at Utah, 9 p.m.

Golden State at Phoenix, 10 p.m.

Memphis at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Portland, 10:30 p.m.

Thursday's games

New York at Brooklyn, 7 p.m.

Oklahoma City at San Antonio, 9:30 p.m.

cavaliers 94, wizards 84

WASHINGTON (84) — Ariza 3-8 1-2 9, Booker 2-9 0-0 4, Okafor 4-10 2-4 10, Price 2-13 1-1 7, Beal 2-8 2-2 8, Vesely 3-4 1-4 7, Webster 4-6 0-0 9, Crawford 4-13 3-4 11, Ja.Pargo 2-6 2-2 7, Singleton 2-7 0-0 4, Barron 4-6 0-1 8. Totals 32-90 12-20 84.

CLEVELAND (94) — Gee 2-9 0-0 4, Thompson 5-8 2-4 12, Varejao 3-7 3-3 9, Irving 11-20 4-5 29, Waiters 6-14 3-4 17, Miles 1-5 0-0 2, Zeller 2-4 1-2 5, Gibson 3-5 2-4 10, Walton 1-2 0-0 2, Sloan 2-5 0-0 4. Totals 36-79 15-22 94.

Washington 24 15 23 22—84

Cleveland 31 19 24 20—94

Three-point goals—Washington 8-32 (Beal 2-4, Ariza 2-4, Price 2-9, Webster 1-3, Ja.Pargo 1-4, Booker 0-1, Singleton 0-1, Crawford 0-6), Cleveland 7-20 (Irving 3-6, Gibson 2-4, Waiters 2-5, Walton 0-1, Miles 0-1, Sloan 0-1, Gee 0-2). Rebounds—Washington 49 (Barron 8), Cleveland 67 (Varejao 23). Assists—Washington 26 (Price 6), Cleveland 22 (Varejao 9). Total fouls—Washington 19, Cleveland 21. Technicals—Crawford, Thompson. A—20,562 (20,562).

college women

usa today/espnpre-season poll

The USA Today-ESPN Women's pre-season college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, last year's final records, total points (based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote), and final ranking:

W-L Pts Pvs

1. Baylor (31)40-0 775 1

2. Connecticut 33-5 736 4

3. Duke 27-6 674 6

4. Stanford 35-2 669 3

5. Maryland 31-5 656 5

6. Notre Dame 35-4 617 2

7. Kentucky 28 - 7 599 8

8. Penn St. 26-7 521 9

9. Louisville 23 - 10 460 16

10. Delaware 31-2 411 14

11. Georgia 22-9 409 20

12. Texas A&M 24-11 361 12

13. St. John's 24-10 315 15

14. Oklahoma 21-13 308 —

15. California 25-10 294 —

16. Tennessee 27-9 284 7

17. Vanderbilt 23-10 241 —

18. Purdue 25-9 240 18

19. Nebraska 24-9 203 —

20. Georgia Tech 26-9 198 10

21. Ohio St. 25-7 185 22

22. West Virginia 24-10 182 —

23. Miami 26-6 95 11

24. Oklahoma St. 22-12 94 —

25. (tie) Kansas 21-13 89 25

25. (tie) Wis.-Green Bay31-2 89 13

Others receiving votes: DePaul 68, South Carolina 49, Gonzaga 43, Georgetown 38, Iowa St. 33, Rutgers 33, Middle Tennessee 28, Texas 20, Louisiana St. 11, UCLA 11, Michigan 7, Virginia 7, St. Bonaventure 6, Arkansas 4, Iowa 4, San Diego St. 3, BYU 2, Syracuse 2, Marist 1.

associated presspre-season all-americans

The Associated Press' 2012-13 preseason women's All-America team, with school, height, year and votes from a 40-member national media panel (key 2011-12 statistics in parentheses):

Brittney Griner, Baylor, 6-8, Sr., 40 votes (23.2 ppg, 9.5 rpg, 60.9 fg pct, 80.0 ft pct, 5.2 blocks)

Skylar Diggins, Notre Dame, 5-9, senior, 40 (16.8 ppg, 5.7 apg, 3.3 rpg, 50.0 fg pct, 2.6 steals)

Elena Delle Donne, Delaware, 6-5, senior 40 (28.1 ppg, 10.3 rpg, 52.0 fg pct, 88.9 ft pct, 2.6 blocks)

Chiney Ogwumike, Stanford, 6-3, junior, 23 (15.0 ppg, 10.1 rpg, 58.3 fg pct.)

Odyssey Sims, Baylor, 5-9, junior, 19 (14.9 ppg, 4.4 apg, 3.0 steals, 83.0 ft pct)

Alyssa Thomas, Maryland, 6-2, junior, 19 (17.2 ppg, 8.0 rpg, 3.2 apg, 80.0 ft pct)

Others receiving votes (in alphabetical order): Jerica Coley, Florida International; Angel Goodrich, Kansas; Bria Hartley, Connecticut; Tayler Hill, Ohio St.; Jordan Hooper, Nebraska; Maggie Lucas, Penn State; Kevi Luper, Oral Roberts; A'dia Mathies, Kentucky; Kaleena Mosqueda-Lewis, Connecticut; Sugar Rodgers, Georgetown, D.C.; Elizabeth Williams, Duke.

middle school girls

At Bryan Station

A: Bryan Station 46, Winburn 18

B: Bryan Station 33, Winburn 16

At Edythe J. Hayes

A: EJ Hayes 36, Southern 28

B: EJ Hayes 34, Southern 13

At Jessie Clark

A: Morton 40, Jessie Clark 25

B: Jessie Clark 25, Morton 22

Football

nfl

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L Pct PF PA

New England 5 3 .625 262 170

Miami 4 3 .571 150 126

Buffalo 3 4 .429 171 227

N.Y. Jets 3 5 .375 168 200

South

Houston 6 1 .857 216 128

Indianapolis 4 3 .571 136 171

Tennessee 3 5 .375 162 257

Jacksonville 1 6 .143 103 188

North

Baltimore 5 2 .714 174 161

Pittsburgh 4 3 .571 167 144

Cincinnati 3 4 .429 166 187

Cleveland 2 6 .250 154 186

West

Denver 4 3 .571 204 152

San Diego 3 4 .429 154 144

Oakland 3 4 .429 139 187

Kansas City 1 6 .143 120 209

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L Pct PF PA

N.Y. Giants 6 2 .750 234 161

Philadelphia 3 4 .429 120 155

Dallas 3 4 .429 137 162

Washington 3 5 .375 213 227

South

Atlanta 7 0 1.000 201 130

Tampa Bay 3 4 .429 184 153

New Orleans 2 5 .286 190 216

Carolina 1 6 .143 128 167North

W L Pct PF PA

Chicago 6 1 .857 185 100

Minnesota 5 3 .625 184 167

Green Bay 5 3 .625 208 170

Detroit 3 4 .429 161 174

West

San Francisco 5 2 .714 165 100

Arizona 4 3 .571 124 118

Seattle 4 4 .500 140 134

St. Louis 3 5 .375 137 186

Thursday, Oct. 25

Tampa Bay 36, Minnesota 17

Sunday's games

Green Bay 24, Jacksonville 15

Indianapolis 19, Tennessee 13 (OT)

Chicago 23, Carolina 22

Miami 30, N.Y. Jets 9

Cleveland 7, San Diego 6

Atlanta 30, Philadelphia 17

Detroit 28, Seattle 24

Pittsburgh 27, Washington 12

New England 45, St. Louis 7

Oakland 26, Kansas City 16

N.Y. Giants 29, Dallas 24

Denver 34, New Orleans 14

Open: Baltimore, Buffalo, Cincinnati, Houston

Monday's game

San Francisco 24, Arizona 3

Thursday's game

Kansas City at San Diego, 8:20 p.m.

Sunday, Nov. 4

Arizona at Green Bay, 1 p.m.

Chicago at Tennessee, 1 p.m.

Buffalo at Houston, 1 p.m.

Carolina at Washington, 1 p.m.

Detroit at Jacksonville, 1 p.m.

Denver at Cincinnati, 1 p.m.

Baltimore at Cleveland, 1 p.m.

Miami at Indianapolis, 1 p.m.

Minnesota at Seattle, 4:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Oakland, 4:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh at N.Y. Giants, 4:25 p.m.

Dallas at Atlanta, 8:20 p.m.

Open: N.Y. Jets, New England, San Francisco, St. Louis

Monday, Nov. 5

Philadelphia at New Orleans, 8:30 p.m.

49ers 24, cardinals 3

Monday's game

San Francisco 7 10 7 0 — 24

Arizona 0 0 3 0 — 3

First quarter: SF—Crabtree 3 pass from Ale.Smith (Akers kick), 1:53. Second quarter: SF—FG Akers 43, 5:58. SF—Crabtree 9 pass from Ale.Smith (Akers kick), 1:41. Third quarter: SF—Moss 47 pass from Ale.Smith (Akers kick), 7:27. Ari—FG Feely 28, :57.

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING—San Francisco, Gore 16-55, Hunter 10-43, Crabtree 1-8, Ale.Smith 1-6, Miller 1-1. Arizona, Stephens-Howling 8-6, Skelton 1-1.

PASSING—San Francisco, Ale.Smith 18-19-0-232. Arizona, Skelton 32-52-1-290.

RECEIVING—San Francisco, Crabtree 5-72, Manningham 4-20, Walker 2-38, V.Davis 2-34, Moss 1-47, Gore 1-11, Hunter 1-6, K.Williams 1-4, Ginn Jr. 1-0. Arizona, Roberts 7-65, Fitzgerald 5-52, Floyd 5-36, Housler 4-32, King 3-43, Stephens-Howling 3-32, Doucet 2-21, Sherman 2-11, Peterson 1-(minus 2).

MISSED FIELD GOALS—None

college

this week's schedule

(All times p.m., unless noted)

THURSDAY

STATE—Middle Tennessee (5-3) at Western Ky. (6-2), 9:15

NATION—E. Michigan (1-7) at Ohio (7-1), 6; Virginia Tech (4-4) at Miami (4-4), 7:30

FRIDAY

NATION—Washington (4-4) at California (3-6), 9

Saturday

SEC—Missouri (4-4) at No. 8 Florida (7-1), noon; No. 16 Texas A&M (6-2) at No. 17 Mississippi St. (7-1), noon; Troy (4-4) at Tennessee (3-5), noon; Vanderbilt (4-4) at Kentucky (1-8), noon; Tulsa (7-1) at Arkansas (3-5), 12:21; New Mexico St. (1-7) at Auburn (1-7), 12:30; Mississippi (5-3) at No. 7 Georgia (7-1), 3:30; No. 1 Alabama (8-0) at No. 5 Louisiana St. (7-1), 8

OVC—Tennessee St. (8-1) at Murray St. (3-5), noon; Jacksonville St. (5-3) at Tenn.-Martin (6-2), 1; Culver-Stockton (1-8) at Austin Peay (0-8), 2; Eastern Ky. (6-3) at SE Missouri (3-5), 2; E. Illinois (5-3) at Tennessee Tech (2-6), 2:30

MID-SOUTH—Cumberlands (8-1) at Ky. Christian (6-3), 1:30; Faulkner (5-4) at Campbellsville (2-7), 1:30; Union (3-6) at Georgetown (8-0), 1:30; Bethel (6-3) at Lindsey Wilson (3-6), 2:30; Bluefield (0-9) at Cumberland, Tenn. (6-3), 2:30; Pikeville (3-6) at Belhaven (5-4), 2:30

STATE—Temple (3-4) at No. 12 Louisville (8-0), noon; Davidson (1-7) at Morehead St. (2-6), 1; Ky. Wesleyan (2-7) at Quincy (1-8), 1; Thomas More (5-3) at Bethany (2-6), 1; Birmingham-Southern (6-2) at Centre (6-2), 1:30

TOP 25No. 2 Oregon (8-0) at No. 18 Southern Cal (6-2), 7 p.m. Oklahoma St. (5-2) at No. 3 Kansas St. (8-0), 8; Pittsburgh (4-4) at No. 4 Notre Dame (8-0), 3:30; Illinois (2-6) at No. 6 Ohio St. (9-0), 3:30; No. 10 Clemson (7-1) at Duke (6-3), 7; Arizona St. (5-3) at No. 13 Oregon St. (6-1), 10:35; No. 14 Oklahoma (5-2) at Iowa St. (5-3), noon; No. 15 Stanford (6-2) at Colorado (1-7), 2; San Diego St. (6-3) at No. 19 Boise St. (7-1), 10:30; Texas (6-2) at No. 20 Texas Tech (6-2), 3:30; No. 21 Nebraska (6-2) at Michigan St. (5-4), 3:30; UTSA (5-3) at No. 22 Louisiana Tech (7-1), 4; TCU (5-3) at No. 23 West Virginia (5-2), 3; No. 24 Arizona (5-3) at UCLA (6-2), 10:30Golf

college women

Alamo Invitational

At San Antonio, Texas

6,428-yd., par-72

Briggs Ranch Golf Course

Kentucky team finish—6. 875 (+11).

Kentucky individuals—t22. Ashleigh Albrecht 218; t25. Cylia Damerau 219; t30. Liz Breed 221; 35. Heather Lott 222; t44. Sarah Harris 226 (+10)

Horse racing

thoroughbreds

wednesday's entries

CHURCHILL DOWNS

First post 12:40 p.m.

(Horses listed in post position

order with saddle-cloth number)

1st—$14,000, maiden claiming ($12,500-15,000), 2-year-olds, 11/16 mile

No.Horse Jockey Wt. Odds

1 De Enforcer M.Pedroza 120 5-2

2 Dueling Oaks J.Court 120 5-1

3 Blue Blade B.Fayos 120 8-1

4 Maker Reigns V.Lebron 120 6-1

5 Animal Hour J.Johnson 120 8-1

6 Otter Cover R.Albarado 120 3-1

7 Schiller's Pass I.Cruz 113 15-1

8 Speedstein E.Martin, Jr. 120 15-1

9 Teflon Don B.Hernandez, Jr. 118 15-1

2nd—$19,000, claiming ($20,000), 3-year-olds and up, 11/16 mile, post 1:08

1 Mini Mine Mo M.Franklin 120 7-2

2 Curmudgeon A.Jimenez 118 6-1

3 Sinister Intent J.Court 118 8-1

4 Southern Joy V.Lebron 122 7-2

5 Jon Ron J.McKee 118 10-1

6 WhtewdIndian C.Borel 120 5-1

7 Big Lucky C.Lanerie 118 4-1

3rd—$13,000, claiming ($8,000), 3-year-olds and up, 6½ furlongs, 1:37

1 Ful Da Funk M.Franklin 120 10-1

2 Market Strike V.Lebron 118 8-1

3 Hsmytmpttion J.McKee 120 30-1

4 Exciting Band B.Herandez, Jr. 121 30-1

5 Down Force R.Vazquez 118 8-1

6 Win It B.Fayos 120 30-1

7 Pickemuptruck A.Jimenez 118 6-1

8 Ruler Boy E.Martin, Jr. 120 6-1

9 DevilsHammck M.Mena 120 9-1

10DreamofPerth M.St. Julien 120 10-1

11Carousel Ten G.Saez 120 10-1

12Wine Time G.Kuntzweiler 121 12-1

13ae-Five Vices I.Cruz 111 30-1

14ae-Brigade R.Prescott 118 8-1

15ae-Royal Tak C.Borel 118 4-1

16ae-RioStrksGld S.Bridgmohan 120 4-1

4th—$35,000, claiming ($40,000), 3YO up, 6 furlongs, 2:06

1 Coosada J.Castanon 122 7-2

2 OurDarkKnight J.Court 120 20-1

3 Done Gone S.Bridgmohan 122 9-2

4 Devil Train B.Hernandez, Jr. 120 10-1

5 Glint M.Pedroza 120 8-1

6 GrndSensation C.Borel 122 7-2

7 De Price D.Cohen 120 3-1

8 LknMightyFast C.Lanerie 122 9-2

5th—$21,500, claiming ($25,000-30,000), fillies and mares 3-years-old and up, 6 furlongs, 2:36

1 Venus de Milo C.Lanerie 120 7-2

2 Tart's Knickers J.Court 122 20-1

3 Portend D.Cohen 122 20-1

4 Special Dancer G.Kuntzweiler 122 30-1

5 Brew Blessings M.Mena 120 9-2

6 Bernandee J.McKee 122 30-1

7 BrillintAutumn G.Saez 120 6-1

8 OntheSmePge P.Lopez 120 3-1

9 JulietsPromise O.Chavez 120 7-2

10California Gal T.Thompson 120 6-1

6th—$15,000, claiming ($5,000), fillies and mares 3-years-old and up, 6 furlongs, 3:06

1 Down the Roof F.De La Cruz 122 5-1

2 Precious Place T.Thompson 120 30-1

3 Missing Sefa D.Sarvis 120 5-1

4 City Run A.Jimenez 120 12-1

5 Desi Girl J.Court 118 6-1

6 Klea A.De Leon 122 8-1

7 HonymoonHtl G.Saez 120 20-1

8 Shesadozer C.Borel 120 9-2

9 Gripey Sarah R.Prescott 122 6-1

10Do Me a Solid M.Franklin 120 12-1

11Bold Tap J.Vargas 120 10-1

12Jumpthefire B.Fayos 120 10-1

13ae-QunfthNle R.Albarado 120 8-1

14ae-AnglsShare C.Lanerie 120 2-1

15ae-HrtsDntLie V.Lebron 120 12-1

16ae-Sotos Hija R.Morales 120 15-1

7th—$50,000, maiden special weight, 2-year-olds, 7 furlongs, 3:36

2 Conte E.Martin, Jr. 118 20-1

3 Thunder Quay J.Rocco, Jr. 118 15-1

4 Get in Line D.Cohen 118 15-1

1 a-RquestaPck P.Lopez 118 20-1

5 Viti Levu B.Fayos 118 50-1

6 Fightertown R.Albarado 118 20-1

7 Dyker Beach J.Castanon 118 8-1

8 Oxbow T.Thompson 118 12-1

9 Tapsion S.Bridgmohan 118 12-1

10HpFourSxtynne G.Saez 118 9-2

11Gulfport C.Lanerie 118 8-5

12ae-TkItLkeaMn L.Goncalves 118 7-2

13ae-GoldenSoul B.Hernandez, Jr. 118 10-1

14ae-Sidekick C.Borel 118 10-1

1Aa-Deadly Truth P.Lopez 118 20-1

8th—$50,000, maiden special weight, 3-year-olds and up, 11/16 mile (turf), 4:07

1 Cape Glory B.Hernandez, Jr. 118 9-2

2 Hogue T.Thompson 118 7-2

3 Majestic Lite C.Borel 121 9-2

4 Cowhand E.Martin, Jr. 118 30-1

5 Jesse Stone C.Lanerie 121 10-1

6 Rapacious J.Rocco, Jr. 118 3-1

7 Cool Street V.Lebron 118 15-1

8 Laugh It Off M.Mena 118 15-1

9 Congenial R.Albarado 118 4-1

10HesStrikeKing J.Court 118 50-1

11ae-RbrtFrncis L.Goncalves 118 20-1

12ae-DwntwnGst G.Saez 118 5-1

13ae-Input S.Bridgmohan 118 4-1

14ae-EmpireTkr G.Saez 118 10-1

9th—$54,000, allowance optional claiming, 3-year-olds and up, 7 furlongs, 4:38

1 Gdtmehdbyall M.Mena 120 9-2

2 Days Ride V.Lebron 120 30-1

3 Quiet Man C.Lanerie 118 9-2

4 Bee LinesEdge A.Jimenez 120 30-1

5 FutureProspect E.Martin, Jr. 120 5-1

6 ShardProperty L.Goncalves 118 4-1

7 Hamiltonian D.Cohen 118 8-1

8 Golden Ron R.Vazquez 120 50-1

9 NxtRightThing J.Court 120 12-1

10Shrill J.Rocco, Jr. 120 7-2

11Motor City C.Borel 118 15-1

12Why Pretend B.Hernandez, Jr. 120 15-1

13ae-ThndrAffair C.Borel 120 20-1

14ae-Chilled R.Albarado 120 12-1

15ae-Meowser R.Vazquez 118 15-110th—$15,000, claiming ($5,000), fillies and mares 3-years-old and up, 6 furlongs, 5:08

1 Anjeline F.Arguello, Jr. 122 30-1

2 Jardenia C.Lanerie 120 7-2

3 Honey C A.Canchano 122 20-1

4 CmmadorKate B.Creed 122 15-1

5 Fillazzene G.Saez 120 6-1

6 Bayona L.Goncalves 122 5-1

7 GllopingDmino B.Hernandez, Jr. 120 5-1

8 I Got Rhythm V.Lebron 120 9-2

9 Valari M.Franklin 120 20-1

10Westernone J.McKee 120 30-1

11Stormy Deeds J.Castanon 120 4-1

12BoredtoDeath T.Pompell 120 30-0

13ae-Boogie Red B.Creed 122 20-1

14ae-C U Baby J.Court 122 15-1

15ae-CornerGirl E.Martin, Jr. 120 15-1

16ae-MsPrdnrRls A.Tamburello 122 15-1

a-coupled; ae-also eligible

© 2012 Equibase Co. LLC

Soccer

high school boys

state tournament

At Paul Dunbar

Thursday's semifinals

St. Xavier vs. Boone Co., 6 p.m.

Henderson Co. vs. Paul Dunbar, 8 p.m.

Saturday's finals

Semifinals winners, 7 p.m.

high school Girls

state tounrament

At Paul Dunbar

Wednesday's semifinals

Elizabethtown vs. Notre Dame, 6 p.m.

Bowling Green vs. Tates Creek, 8 p.m.

Saturday's finals

Semifinals winners, 5 p.m.

Volleyball

college

At Indiana-SE

Asbury 3, Indiana-SE 2

At Nashville

Lipscomb def. Northern Ky. 25-18, 25-18, 25-22.

Records—Lipscomb 15-10 (12-2 A-Sun), Northern Ky. 21-7 (8-6).

At St. Catharine

Cumberlands 3, St. Catharine 2

Odds

glantz-culver line

NCAA Football

THURSDAY

Favorite Open Tues. Underdog

at Ohio 15½ 17 E. Michigan

Virginia Tech 2 2½ at Miami

at Western Ky. 10 9 Middle Tenn.

Friday

at California 4½ 4 Washington

Saturday

Penn St. 3½ 3½ at Purdue

Air Force 7½ 7½ at Army

at Kent St. 20 21 Akron

Vanderbilt 8 7½ at Kentucky

at N. Illinois 36 35½ Massachusetts

at Louisville 14 15 Temple

at Wake Forest 3 3½ Boston College

Houston 2½ 3½ at East Carolina

at Indiana 1½ 1½ Iowa

Georgia Tech 6½ 7½ at Maryland

Clemson 14½ 13½ at Duke

at Arkansas 6 7 Tulsa

at Auburn 22 23 New Mexico St.

Stanford 27½ 28 at Colorado

at Utah St. 24½ 26½ Texas St.

Alabama 9 9½ at Louisiana St.

at Wyoming 8½ 9 Colorado St.

at N.C. State 14 10½ Virginia

at Oregon St. 4 4½ Arizona St.

at Florida 15 16½ Missouri

Nebraska pk 1 at Michigan St.

at West Virginia 7 7 TCU

at Ohio St. 24 27 Illinois

at Notre Dame 17½ 16½ Pittsburgh

at Louisiana Tech 31½ 32 UTSA

San Jose St. 16 19 at Idaho

at UCF 10 12½ SMU

at South Florida 9½ 8½ UConn

W. Michigan 2½ 2½ at Cent.Michigan

at Buffalo 2½ 3½ Miami (Ohio)

at Georgia 14 14 Mississippi

at Cincinnati 7 5 Syracuse

at Utah 12 12 Washington St.

at Southern Miss. 3½ 3 UAB

at Marshall 20 21 Memphis

Michigan 12½ 12½ at Minnesota

at Kansas St. 8 9½ Oklahoma St.

at Texas Tech 5 7 Texas

Texas A&M 3½ 6½ at Mississippi St.

at Baylor 17 17 Kansas

Oklahoma 12½ 11 at Iowa St.

Oregon 6 7½ at Southern Cal

Rice 4½ 3½ at Tulane

at Fresno St. 33½ 33½ Hawaii

at UCLA 1½ 3 Arizona

at UNLV 4 4 New Mexico

at Boise St. 15 14 San Diego St.

at Navy 15 15 FAU

FIU 4½ 3½ at SouthAlabama

at Tennessee 20½ 18½ Troy

Arkansas St. 4½ 5 at North Texas

at La.-Monroe 11 10 La.-Lafayette

NFL

THURSDAY

Favorite Open Tues. Underdog

at San Diego 8½ 8½ Kansas City

Sunday, November 4

Denver 3½ 3½ at Cincinnati

at Green Bay 10½ 11 Arizona

Miami 2 2½ at Indianapolis

Baltimore 3 3½ at Cleveland

at Houston 11 10 Buffalo

at Washington 3½ 3½ Carolina

Detroit 4 3½ at Jacksonville

Chicago 4½ 3½ at Tennessee

at Seattle 4 5 Minnesota

at Oakland 1½ 1½ Tampa Bay

at N.Y. Giants 3½ 3½ Pittsburgh

at Atlanta 4½ 4 Dallas

Monday, November 5

at New Orleans 4 3½ Philadelphia

  Comments