Other Sports

Scoreboard: Nov. 11

Transactions

BASEBALL

COMMISSIONER'S OFFICE—Suspended San Diego C Yasmani Grandal 50 games for a violation of Major League Baseball's Joint Drug Prevention and Treatment Program.

American League

BOSTON RED SOX—Named Juan Nieves pitching coach.

National League

LOS ANGELES DODGERS—Named Mark McGwire hitting coach.

NEW YORK METS—Agreed to terms with OF Jason Bay to terminate his contract.

SAN DIEGO PADRES—Traded OF Blake Tekotte to the Chicago White Sox for RHP Brandon Kloess.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS—Placed LB O'Brien Schofield on injured reserve. Re-signed DE Ronald Talley. Released CB Crezdon Butler from the practice squad. Signed CB Greg McCoy to the practice squad.

ATLANTA FALCONS—Released FB Lousaka Polite. Signed FB Mike Cox. Signed OL Jacques McClendon to the practice squad.

BUFFALO BILLS—Signed CB Crezdon Butler and OT Thomas Welch.

CAROLINA PANTHERS—Released LB Jerry Franklin from the practice squad. Signed G Thomas Austin to the practice squad.

CHICAGO BEARS—Released WR Kamar Aiken from the practice squad. Signed WR Joe Anderson to the practice squad.

GREEN BAY PACKERS—Released WR Diondre Borel from the practice squad. Activated TE Andrew Quarless from the physically-unable-to-perform list. Placed LB Nick Perry on injured reserve.

MIAMI DOLPHINS—Released DB De'Andre Presley. Signed CB Bryan McCann. Placed CB Richard Marshall on injured reserve. Claimed CB Brandon McDonald off waivers from Tampa Bay.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS—Signed DE Ernest Owusu to the practice squad.

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS—Released CB Nick Hixson from the practice squad. Signed CB A.J. Davis to the practice squad.

NEW YORK JETS—Released S Antonio Allen. Signed G Hayworth Hicks from Indianapolis' practice squad.

ST. LOUIS RAMS—Signed CB Quinton Pointer from the practice squad. Signed WR Saalim Hakim to the practice squad.

TENNESSEE TITANS—Placed G Leroy Harris on injured reserve. Signed DE Jarius Wynn and G Kyle DeVan.

COLLEGE

HEARTLAND COLLEGIATE ATHLETIC CONFERENCE—From Transylvania in volleyball, named freshman Sarah Jonas and junior Meghan Bowers to the All-Conference Team, Erin Romito and Jonas to the All-Conference Freshman Team, sophomores Lauren Ketron and Erin Hoffmann to the Honorable Mention All-Conference Team, and Jonas to the All-Sportsmanship Team.

OHIO VALLEY CONFERENCE—Named Belmont freshman Ashton Van Horne of Georgetown and Murray State senior Patrick Newcomb of Benton the Male Co-Golfers of the Week.

SUN BELT CONFERENCE—Named Western Kentucky's Hannah Runyon-Hass the Conference Swimmer of the Week.

Basketball

nba

Wednesday's games

Phoenix 117, Charlotte 110

Miami 103, Brooklyn 73

Atlanta 89, Indiana 86

Boston 100, Washington 94 (OT)

Minnesota 90, Orlando 75

Philadelphia 77, New Orleans 62

Denver 93, Houston 87

Memphis 108, Milwaukee 90

Toronto at Dallas (n)

L.A. Lakers at Utah (n)

Detroit at Sacramento (n)

Cleveland at Golden State (n)

San Antonio at L.A. Clippers (n)

Thursday's games

Oklahoma City at Chicago, 8 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Portland, 10:30 p.m.

suns 117, bobcats 110

PHOENIX (117) — Beasley 7-21 6-8 21, Scola 4-9 1-2 9, Gortat 10-14 3-4 23, Dragic 5-10 3-5 16, Dudley 4-10 0-0 10, Morris 5-12 0-0 10, Brown 7-12 4-5 24, Telfair 0-4 0-0 0, Tucker 1-1 2-4 4. Totals 43-93 19-28 117.

CHARLOTTE (110) — Kidd-Gilchrist 4-10 1-1 9, Mullens 9-16 0-0 24, Haywood 3-4 1-1 7, Walker 6-14 5-6 17, Taylor 0-3 0-0 0, Biyombo 2-3 1-1 5, Gordon 5-14 0-0 12, Sessions 2-10 12-14 17, Thomas 3-8 4-4 10, Williams 4-5 0-0 9. Totals 38-87 24-27 110.

Phoenix 31 29 25 32—117

Charlotte 22 24 35 29—110

Three-point goals—Phoenix 12-27 (Brown 6-8, Dragic 3-6, Dudley 2-5, Beasley 1-5, Morris 0-1, Telfair 0-2), Charlotte 10-22 (Mullens 6-10, Gordon 2-6, Williams 1-1, Sessions 1-3, Walker 0-2). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Phoenix 61 (Beasley 15), Charlotte 50 (Mullens, Kidd-Gilchrist 8). Assists—Phoenix 29 (Dragic 8), Charlotte 26 (Sessions 9). Total fouls—Phoenix 24, Charlotte 20. Technicals—Sessions. A—13,905 (19,077).

heat 103, nets 73

BROOKLYN (73) — Johnson 4-14 0-0 9, Humphries 4-8 3-6 11, Lopez 4-8 0-1 8, Williams 7-15 0-0 14, Bogans 1-3 0-0 3, Blatche 2-8 0-0 4, Watson 1-5 0-0 2, Teletovic 1-8 0-0 3, Evans 1-1 3-4 5, Brooks 5-7 2-4 12, Shengelia 0-0 2-2 2, Taylor 0-3 0-0 0. Totals 30-80 10-17 73.

MIAMI (103) — Battier 3-9 0-0 9, James 7-12 4-4 20, Bosh 2-10 4-6 8, Chalmers 3-7 1-2 8, Wade 10-14 2-2 22, Allen 4-6 0-0 9, Cole 0-2 2-2 2, Haslem 2-3 0-0 4, Lewis 6-9 0-0 13, Miller 1-1 0-0 3, Anthony 1-1 0-0 2, Harrellson 0-1 0-0 0, Jones 1-2 0-0 3. Totals 40-77 13-16 103.

Brooklyn 22 19 15 17— 73

Miami 26 24 29 24—103

Three-point goals—Brooklyn 3-21 (Johnson 1-3, Bogans 1-3, Teletovic 1-7, Watson 0-4, Williams 0-4), Miami 10-24 (Battier 3-8, James 2-3, Miller 1-1, Allen 1-2, Jones 1-2, Chalmers 1-2, Lewis 1-3, Bosh 0-1, Wade 0-1, Cole 0-1). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Brooklyn 51 (Humphries 11), Miami 46 (James 12). Assists—Brooklyn 12 (Williams 3), Miami 25 (James 8). Total fouls—Brooklyn 15, Miami 18. A—19,627 (19,600).

celtics 100, wizards 94

WASHINGTON (94) — Ariza 1-6 0-0 2, Booker 3-7 0-0 6, Okafor 1-2 0-0 2, Price 6-13 0-0 15, Beal 6-15 1-1 16, Seraphin 8-19 0-0 16, Vesely 1-3 0-0 2, Pargo 1-5 0-0 3, Webster 5-9 3-3 16, Crawford 1-6 0-0 2, Singleton 6-10 2-3 14. Totals 39-95 6-7 94.

BOSTON (100) — Pierce 2-12 10-12 15, Sullinger 2-5 0-0 4, Garnett 7-16 6-7 20, Rondo 7-11 3-4 18, Lee 0-3 2-2 2, Bass 4-9 3-4 11, Terry 7-15 0-0 16, Green 3-6 0-0 6, Barbosa 1-3 0-0 2, Wilcox 1-1 4-5 6. Totals 34-81 28-34 100.

Washington 16 26 16 30 6— 94

Boston 21 16 29 22 12—100

Three-point goals—Washington 10-29 (Webster 3-6, Price 3-8, Beal 3-8, Pargo 1-3, Singleton 0-1, Ariza 0-1, Crawford 0-2), Boston 4-13 (Terry 2-5, Rondo 1-2, Pierce 1-4, Lee 0-1, Barbosa 0-1). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Washington 50 (Seraphin 9), Boston 60 (Garnett 13). Assists—Washington 25 (Price 7), Boston 26 (Rondo 14). Total fouls—Washington 27, Boston 17. Technicals—Washington defensive three-second 2, Garnett. A—18,624 (18,624).college men

asbury 75,cincinnati christian 69

ASBURY (2-1) — Euton 12, Jones 15, Falnnery 7, Delph 20, Gordon 6, Brauner 1, McLeish 14.

CIN. CHRISTIAN (0-3) — S.Tolliver 9, Beamon 18, D.Tolliver 7, Phillips 9, Doss 11, Evans 5, Sunderman 7, Davis 3.

Halftime—Cincinnati Christian 35-28.

thursday's games

STATE—Mid-Continent at Evangel, 7:30 p.m.

college women

thursday's games

STATE—Asbury vs. Southeastern at Grayson, 2 p.m.

Football

nfl

Thursday's game

Indianapolis at Jacksonville, 8:20 p.m.

Sunday, Nov. 11

Atlanta at New Orleans, 1 p.m.

Detroit at Minnesota, 1 p.m.

Denver at Carolina, 1 p.m.

San Diego at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.

Tennessee at Miami, 1 p.m.

Buffalo at New England, 1 p.m.

Oakland at Baltimore, 1 p.m.

N.Y. Giants at Cincinnati, 1 p.m.

N.Y. Jets at Seattle, 4:05 p.m.

St. Louis at San Francisco, 4:25 p.m.

Dallas at Philadelphia, 4:25 p.m.

Houston at Chicago, 8:20 p.m.

Bye: Arizona, Cleveland, Green Bay, Washington

Monday, Nov. 12

Kansas City at Pittsburgh, 8:30 p.m.

college

scores

TUESDAY

Ball St. 34 No. 23 Toledo 27

Wednesday

Bowling Green Ohio (n)

this week's schedule

(All times p.m.)

Thursday's games

TOP 25No. 8 Florida St. (8-1) at Virginia Tech (4-5), 7:30

NATION—Louisiana-Monroe (6-3) at Arkansas St. (6-3), 7

Friday's game

Pittsburgh (4-5) at Connecticut (3-5), 8

Saturday's games

SEC—Arkansas (4-5) at No. 12 South Carolina (7-2), noon; Louisiana-Lafayette (5-3) at No. 7 Florida (8-1), 12:21; Missouri (4-5) at Tennessee (4-5), 12:21; No. 15 Texas A&M (7-2) at No. 1 Alabama (9-0), 3:30; No. 5 Georgia (8-1) at Auburn (2-7), 7; No. 23 Mississippi St. (7-2) at No. 9 Louisiana St. (7-2), 7; Vanderbilt (5-4) at Mississippi (5-4), 7

OVC—SE Missouri (3-6) at E. Illinois (6-3), noon; Murray St. (4-5) at Eastern Ky. (7-3), 1; Tenn.-Martin (7-2) at Tennessee Tech (2-7), 2:30; Austin Peay (1-8) at Jacksonville St. (5-4), 4;

MID-SOUTH—Campbellsville (2-8) at Bluefield (0-10), 1; Georgetown (9-0) at Virginia-Wise (3-7), 1:30; Pikeville (3-7) at Union (3-7), 1:30; Cumberland, Tenn. (7-3) at Lindsey Wilson (3-7), 2:30; Ky. Christian (6-4) at Faulkner (6-4), 3:30; Bethel (7-3) at Belhaven (6-4), 7

STATENo. 11 Louisville (9-0) at Syracuse (4-5), noon; Ky. Wesleyan (2-8) at Central St. (3-6), 12:30; Florida Atlantic (2-7) at Western Ky. (6-3), 1; Mt. St. Joseph (4-5) at Thomas More (6-3), 1; Centre (6-3) at Rhodes (5-3), 2; Morehead St. (3-6) at San Diego (5-3), 9

TOP 25No. 2 Oregon (9-0) at California (3-7), 10:30; No. 3 Kansas St. (9-0) at TCU (6-3), 7; No. 4 Notre Dame (9-0) at Boston College (2-7), 8; Maryland (4-5) at No. 10 Clemson (8-1), 3:30; No. 13 Oregon St. (7-1) at No. 16 Stanford (7-2), 3; Baylor (4-4) at No. 14 Oklahoma (6-2), 3:30; No. 17 UCLA (7-2) at Washington St. (2-7), 10:30; Penn St. (6-3) at No. 18 Nebraska (7-2), 3:30; No. 19 (tie) Louisiana Tech (8-1) at Texas St. (3-5), 7 Iowa St. (5-4) at No. 19 (tie) Texas (7-2), noon; Arizona St. (5-4) at No. 21 Southern Cal (6-3), 3:30; Army (2-7) at No. 24 Rutgers (7-1), noon

Horse racing

thoroughbreds

wednesday's results

Weather showery, track fast

1st— $50,000, mdn spl wt, 3YO up, 1mi.

3 (3) Tiz Yankee (C.Borel) 3.60 2.40 2.40

1 (1) Ride the Lightning (S.Bridgmohan)

7.00 5.40

6 (6) Downtown Ghost (G.Saez) 2.60

Off 12:41. Time 1:38.36. Also Ran—Artistic Design, Goingoingone, Xmas Sky, Snowy Soldier. Exacta (3-1) paid $33.00. Superfecta (3-1-6-5) paid $223.40. Trifecta (3-1-6) paid $65.80.

2nd—$22,000, cl, 3YO up, 11/8mi.

6 (6) D' Wildcard (C.Borel) 23.00 8.60 5.40

2 (2) Afleet's Secret (L.Goncalves) 7.20 6.40

1 (1) Lunar Fleet (T.Thompson) 5.00

Off 1:09. Time 1:54.57. Scratched—Bowdrie. Also Ran—Valerius, Kabob, Brickyard, Gitto, Lightning Road, Doublefour. Daily Double (3-6) paid $44.40. Exacta (6-2) paid $151.20. Superfecta (6-2-1-5) paid $2,614.00. Trifecta (6-2-1) paid $1,304.20.

3rd—$16,000, cl, 3YO up, 7f.

5 (5) Laope (J.McKee) 81.60 26.40 9.00

9 (9) Steve's Big Moe (V.Lebron) 5.80 4.00

8 (8) U Hush (A.Castanon) 11.20

Off 1:37. Time 1:26.47. Scratched—Cabe, Lawyer Daggett, Scored, Plate Up. Also Ran—Sir Jock, Dr. Jajo, Irving Rules, Big Boy Charlie, Sir Shaun, Six Pack Abs, Storm Make'n, Mocc Me Now, Suyeta. Pick 3 (3-6-5) paid $1,035.80. Daily Double (6-5) paid $370.80. Exacta (5-9) paid $431.20. Superfecta (5-9-8-4) paid $44,987.20. Trifecta (5-9-8) paid $6,004.20.

4th—$50,000, mdn spl wt, 3YO up F &M, 1mi.

4 (4) Colonial Empress (J.Rocco, Jr.)

7.20 4.60 3.20

9 (9) Shhh (M.Pedroza) 7.80 4.40

2 (2) Battle Bridge (C.Lanerie) 3.60

Off 2:06. Time 1:38.35. Also Ran—Saturday Blues, Ocean Bertie, Mylittledeucecoupe, Smartly Bred, Song of Bernadette, Bird Swing, Done in Love. Pick 4 (3-6-5-4) paid $10,222.00. Pick 3 (6-5-4) paid $5,106.00. Daily Double (5-4) paid $572.80. Exacta (4-9) paid $65.80. Superfecta (4-9-2-6) paid $3,580.80. Trifecta (4-9-2) paid $343.80.

5th—$16,000, cl, 3YO up, 11/8mi.

6 (5) Bold Choice (B.Hernandez, Jr.)

2.80 2.40 2.40

2 (2) Il Mostro (T.Thompson) 4.40 2.60

4 (3) Soapstone Prairie (B.Fayos) 7.40

Off 2:35. Time 1:54.02. Scratched—Provost. Also Ran—Baltersan, Portman, C for Chant, Uncle Ted, Dynamic Knight, Brent the Banker, Municipal Finance. Pick 3 (5-4-6) paid $792.40. Daily Double (4-6) paid $11.40. Exacta (6-2) paid $15.40. Superfecta (6-2-4-5) paid $2,346.80. Trifecta (6-2-4) paid $153.60.

6th—$52,000, alc, 2YO, 1mi.

8 (5) Fear the Kitten (J.Court) 25.80 7.40 4.20

2 (2) Midas Dancer (R.Albarado) 3.00 2.40

11 (6) Almost English (J.Castanon) 2.60

Off 3:05. Time 1:38.28. Scratched—Jump for Kitten, Donati, Bahamian Rum, Cerro, Rocking Hall. Also Ran—Joy to the King, Slamarama, Zoloto. Pick 3 (4-6-8) paid $308.00. Daily Double (6-8) paid $77.40. Exacta (8-2) paid $96.40. Superfecta (8-2-11-6) paid $1,832.80. Trifecta (8-2-11) paid $342.40.

7th—$50,000, mdn spl wt, 2YO, 6f.

11 (11) Fevernthefunkhouse (D.Cohen)

3.80 2.80 2.40

7 (7) Yo Blue (M.Franklin) 15.20 7.00

5 (5) Beeliner (C.Lanerie) 3.40

Off 3:36. Time 1:11.63. Scratched—Thanks Bro, Perfect Title, Erin's Charge, Short Story Long. Also Ran—Fiddler Blue, Egyptian Warrior, Corporate Intrigue, Hawaakom, Ride the Times, Credit Call, Big Red Bull, Caliparty, Saturdayatbernies. Pick 4 (4-3/6-8-11/13/14/15/16) paid $1,175.40. Pick 3 (6-8-11) paid $276.20. Daily Double (8-11) paid $142.60. Exacta (11-7) paid $58.20. Superfecta (11-7-5-1) paid $4,559.40. Trifecta (11-7-5) paid $284.60.

8th—$52,000, alc, 3YO up, 6½ f.

6 (5) Seven Lively Sins (S.Bridgmohan)

8.80 4.20 3.40

8 (7) Tiban (C.Borel) 3.80 3.00

3 (3) Classy Cove (B.Hernandez, Jr.) 4.80

Off 4:04. Time 1:16.93. Scratched—Elusive Vidar. Also Ran—Majestic Man, Hardtap, True Bee, Launch Commander, Doc La Pointe. Pick 3 (8-11-6) paid $547.20. Daily Double (11-6) paid $20.40. Exacta (6-8) paid $25.80. Superfecta (6-8-3-2) paid $952.00. Trifecta (6-8-3) paid $242.60.

9th—$54,000, alc, 3YO up F&M, 11/16mi.

10 (5) Rare Event (J.Court) 4.60 3.00 2.10

4 (1) Royal Fury (C.Borel) 3.20 2.40

6 (2) Atthispointintime (R.Albarado) 2.80Off 4:35. Time 1:46.86. Fast. Scratched—Ski Holiday, Appealing Cat, Courtly Flyer, Francisca, Kitten's Dancer, Lily the Pink, Warm Glow. Also Ran—Hong Kong Silver, Lady of Rivendell, Tempo Approved. Pick 3 (11-6-10) paid $71.60. Daily Double (6-10) paid $21.20. Exacta (10-4) paid $13.20. Superfecta (10-4-6-8) paid $68.80. Trifecta (10-4-6) paid $31.60.

10th—$14,000, mdn cl, 3YO up, 6f.

12 (11) Upon Reflection (M.Mena)

12.80 6.60 4.00

10 (9) Momentum Investor (C.Lanerie)

3.80 2.60

16 (12) Can't Prove It (M.Franklin) 4.00

Off 5:04. Time 1:12.93. Scratched—English Charlie, Front Page Extra, Big Boy Tyson, Frisco Exsective. Also Ran—Thirsty Thursday, Quanah Gold, Beau Fortune, Kentucky Lightnin, Whistlin Sam, Lead, Bellamy's Thunder, Heated, Zen to Win. Pick 6 (3/6-8-11-6-1/2/3/5/9/10-12) 5 correct paid $89.00. $0.5 Pick 5 (8-11-6-1/2/3/5/9/10-12) paid $3,436.75. Pick 4 (11-6-1/2/3/5/9/10-12) paid $439.00. Pick 3 (6-10-12) paid $116.40. Trifecta (12-10-16) paid $232.00. Daily Double (10-12) paid $31.80. Exacta (12-10) paid $51.40. Superfecta (12-10-16-5) paid $4,061.20.

thursday's entries

First post 12:40 p.m.

(Horses listed in post position

order with saddle-cloth number)

1st—$16,000, starter allowance, fillies & mares 3-years old and up

No. Horse Jockey Wt. Odds

1 Katy Lied M. Pedroza 121 3-1

2 Normas Dream O. Rossi 121 5-1

3 TreatyofKadesh R. Morales 123 12-1

4 Alberta's Book C. Lanerie 123 4-1

5 Indian Charlize V. Lebron 121 20-1

6 One Hot Gator J. McKee 125 5-1

7 Tellalittlesecret R. Vazquez 121 8-1

8 Lady Durlyn T. Turner 123 4-1

9 Ntexactlyagivn J. Rocco, Jr. 121 10-1

2nd—$54,000, allowance, 3-year-olds and up, 5 furlongs (turf), post 1:08

1 Lake Victor R. Albarado 118 3-1

2 GreeleysMissile V. Lebron 120 20-1

3 GoBlurGoHme P. Lopez 118 5-2

4 Columbia Cat M. Guzman 120 30-1

5 Sarge Hudson S.Bridgmohan 118 5-1

6 IncrediblySmrt C. Lanerie 120 3-1

7 In the Beat C. Borel 118 5-1

8 Hail to Shiloh G. Saez 120 8-1

3rd—$14,000, maiden claiming ($12,500-15,000), 2-year-olds, 6 furlongs, 1:36

1 ElMlagroSecrto J. Vargas 118 10-1

2 E Pluribus J. McKee 120 12-1

3 Blue Blade B. Fayos 120 5-1

4 Glowstick C. Lanerie 120 7-2

5 Bo's Shepard S. Gonzalez, Jr. 120 15-1

6 D Shirt Maker V. Lebron 118 4-1

7 Lungs E. Martin, Jr. 120 12-1

8 Pulp M. Pedroza 120 10-1

9 ChannelChangr M. Franklin 120 10-1

10 R. J. Near Gold R. Morales 120 12-1

11 PrspctrDeputy R. Vazquez 120 5-1

4th—$26,000, claiming ($40,000), 3-year-olds, 1 mile, 2:05

1 Fire Alarm M. Mena 118 9-2

2 Fair Dinkum C. Lanerie 118 3-1

3 Santonio d'Oro M. Pedroza 118 30-1

4 Admiral Nelson S. Bridgmohan 118 8-1

5 Sneakin Away J. Castanon 118 8-1

6 Sound Effect B. Hernandez 118 3-1

7 Fleurdefrtyfour L. Goncalves 120 2-1

5th—$14,000, maiden claiming ($12,500-15,000), 2-year-olds, 6 furlongs, 2:34

1 Legatus F. De La Cruz 118 20-1

2 Gripen G. Kuntzweiler 120 10-1

3 SeatopnMemo C. Borel 120 3-1

4 Rosavni J. McKee 120 20-1

5 Left First C. Lanerie 118 3-1

6 Purge to Purge A. Tamburello 120 50-1

7 Kiwi Notion V. Lebron 120 5-2

8 ReadySetWhoa A. Pusac 120 12-1

9 Ty Boo J. Court 120 8-1

10 Indielo E. Martin, Jr. 120 12-1

11 Da Don R. Vazquez 120 12-1

6th—$52,000, allowance, 2-year-old fillies, 1 mile (turf), 3:04

1 StormofEnergy J. Castanon 118 20-1

2 Hennyville B. Hernandez 118 15-1

3 Larissa's Love R. Vazquez 118 10-1

4 Always Kitten C. Lanerie 122 2-1

5 RseDlaTroienne G. Saez 118 15-1

6 Virtual Image J. Court 122 3-1

7 ImAlreadySexy M. Mena 118 7-2

8 Noun S.Bridgmohan 118 12-1

9 Trthndknwldge B. Creed 118 30-1

10 MssClrkCounty R. Albarado 118 8-1

11 mto-Estonia J. Rocco, Jr. 118 10-1

12ae-ThreeHerts J. Rocco, Jr. 120 4-1

13ae-AgstndArgn J. Rocco, Jr. 118 8-1

14ae-MinnieBear T. Thompson 118 8-1

15ae-Little Sheba P. Lopez 118 12-1

7th—$17,000, claiming ($10,000), 3-year-olds and up, 6 furlongs, 3:34

1 Stray Dog T. Thompson 120 5-1

2 Stormin Bud P. Lopez 120 7-2

3 Sold Out T. Pompell 120 8-1

4 Ghost Is Clear C. Lanerie 120 3-1

5 Dukes Alley G. Saez 120 8-1

6 Lawyer Daggett J. Johnson 120 20-1

7 CaptainMyCptn B. Hernandez 120 6-1

8 Scored C. Borel 120 5-1

9 Headstart J. McKee 120 10-1

8th—$50,000, maiden special weight, 2-year-old fillies, 61/2 furlongs, 4:04

1 Indian Spell J. Castanon 118 5-1

2 PrincessMariah C. Lanerie 118 6-1

3 Brnghmthcrwn A. Canchano 118 20-1

4 Dancing Years V. Lebron 118 12-1

5 Pistlpckinpnny J. Court 118 20-1

6 Bars n' Stars G. Kuntzweiler 118 20-1

7 Beautiful Miss L. Goncalves 118 5-1

8 Nola Girl B. Hernandez 118 12-1

9 SummntheRain J. McKee 118 12-1

10 Flashy Gray M. Mena 118 3-1

11 Lil Red Cozette S. Bridgmohan 118 10-1

12 Canticle R. Albarado 118 6-1

9th—$56,000, allowance optional claiming ($80,000), fillies & mares 3-years-old and up, 11/16 miles (turf), 4:34

1 Distorted Love B. Hernandez 121 15-1

2 Millennia J. Rocco, Jr. 121 3-1

3 Fleur de Lilly J. McKee 121 5-1

4 Jiggy Jo S. Bridgmohan 121 15-1

5 Globe Trot C. Lanerie 121 5-1

6 Aquapazza R. Albarado 121 8-1

7 Dawn Lane E. Martin, Jr. 123 6-1

8 Soft Whisper J. Court 120 10-1

9 CharmingSheIs C. Borel 123 8-1

10 HalloweenParty M. Pedroza 121 6-1

10th—$19,000, maiden claiming ($25,000-30,000), 3-year-olds and up, 61/2 furlongs, 5:03

1 Restitution R. Vazquez 120 4-1

2 Merv D. Cohen 120 5-1

3 Kingwood L. Goncalves 120 12-1

4 Penny's Deputy G. Saez 120 20-1

5 Myles M. Mena 122 15-1

6 Tenacious Tiger M. Pedroza 120 20-1

7 I Smell Smoke C. Lanerie 120 5-1

8 Lake Brilliant V. Lebron 118 15-1

9 FrtBoonsbrugh C. Borel 120 5-1

10 Family Song T. Pompell 120 8-1

11 GovrnmntRoad S. Bridgmohan 120 10-1

12 CactusCognac B. Hernandez 118 6-1

13ae-Sprstrcture C. Lanerie 120 6-1

14ae-Untethered B. Hernandez 120 4-1

15ae-HmgetoJck J. McKee 122 15-1

16 ae-CCndMnlght J. Court 120 20-1

ae-also eligible; mto-main track only

© 2012 Equibase Co. LLCSoccer

college men

conference usa tournament

At Hoover, Ala.

WEDNESDAY'S FIRST ROUND

Kentucky 1 Memphis 0

Goal—Kemper.

GoalkeepersK: Van Arsdale; M: Uzcategui.

Central Florida UAB (n)

Friday's semifinals

SMU vs. Kentucky, 6 p.m.

Tulsa vs. UCF-UAB winner, 8:30 p.m.

FINALS TBA

MId-south tournament

At Columbia

Wednesday's semifinals

Rio Grande Cumberlands (n)

Lindsey Wilson Cumberland, Tenn. (n)

Thursday's finals

Semifinals winners, 8:30 p.m.

college women

mid-south tournament

At Columbia

Wednesday's semifinals

Lindsey Wilson 4 Georgetown 1

Cumberland, Tenn. Campbellsville (n)

Thursday's finals

Lindsey Wilson vs. Cumberland-Campbellsville winner, 6 p.m.

Volleyball

college

At Morehead

Morehead St. def. Eastern Ky. 25-16, 25, 25-16.

Records—Morehead St. 23-6 (15-0 OVC), Eastern Ky. 9-18 (5-10).

mid-south tournament

At MidAmerican Sports Center, Louisville

(In bracket order)

FRIDAY'S first round

Lindsey Wilson vs. St. Catharine, 9 a.m.

Rio Grande vs. Cumberlands, 11 a.m.

Campbellsville vs. Shawnee St., 1 p.m.

Georgetown vs. Bluefield, 3 p.m.

SATURDAY

Semifinals

First round winners, 10 a.m. and noon

Finals

Semifinals winners, 5 p.m.

pac tournament

QUARTERFINALS

Virginia-Intermont 3 Union 0

Odds

glantz-culver line

ncaa football

Favorite Open Wed. Underdog

Florida St. 13 14 at Virginia Tech

at Arkansas St. 4 7 La.-Monroe

FRIDAY

Pittsburgh 4½ 3½ at Connecticut

Saturday

at Michigan 12 11½ Northwestern

at Clemson 28 31½ Maryland

at N.C. State 9 8½ Wake Forest

at Rutgers 19 17 Army

Louisville 2½ 2½ at Syracuse

at Virginia 2½ 1 Miami

Minnesota 2½ 3 at Illinois

Wisconsin 6½ 7 at Indiana

at Iowa 3½ 4½ Purdue

at Mississippi 3 3 Vanderbilt

at North Carolina 8½ 9 Georgia Tech

Cent. Michigan 2½ 2½ at E. Michigan

Kent St. 6 6½ at Miami (Ohio)

at BYU 37 38 Idaho

at Akron 13½ 17 Massachusetts

W. Michigan 3½ 3 at Buffalo

at Alabama 14 14 Texas A&M

Georgia 15 15½ at Auburn

at Nebraska 8 7 Penn St.

Notre Dame 18½ 19 at Boston College

at Southern Cal 11 9 Arizona St.

Utah 2 1½ at Washington

Wyoming pk 1 at New Mexico

San Jose St. 20 22½ at N.Mexico St.

Oregon 27 28 at California

at Oklahoma St. 7½ 7½ West Virginia

at TCU off off Kansas St.

Cincinnati 11 11 at Temple

at Tennessee 3½ 3½ Missouri

at Texas 10 10 Iowa St.

at San Diego St. 9½ 9½ Air Force

at SMU 12½ 13½ Southern Miss.

Marshall 2½ 2½ at UAB

Tulsa 2½ 3 at Houston

UNLV 2½ 2 at Colorado St.

Boise St. 29 29½ at Hawaii

UCLA 15 14½ at Wash. St.

UCF 12 13½ at UTEP

at Arizona 31 30½ Colorado

at South Carolina 14 14 Arkansas

at Texas Tech 24 25½ Kansas

Louisiana Tech 20 20 at Texas St.

at Oklahoma 20 21½ Baylor

Tulane pk 1½ at Memphis

at Stanford 6½ 4½ Oregon St.

at LSU 15 14½ Mississippi St.

Fresno St. 3 3½ at Nevada

at Western Ky. 15½ 16½ FAU

Navy 1 1 at Troy

at North Texas 9½ 9½ South Alabama

at Florida 27 26½ La.-Lafayette

Off key—Kansas St. QB questionable

NFL

Favorite Open Wed. Underdog

Indianapolis 3 3 at Jacksonville

Sunday

at New England 12 11 Buffalo

N.Y. Giants 6 4 at Cincinnati

at Tampa Bay 2½ 3 San Diego

Denver 5½ 4 at Carolina

at Miami 6½ 6 Tennessee

at Baltimore 7½ 7½ Oakland

Atlanta 1 2½ at New Orleans

Detroit 3 2 at Minnesota

at Seattle 6 6½ N.Y. Jets

Dallas 1 1 at Philadelphia

at San Francisco 12 11 St. Louis

at Chicago 1 1 Houston

Monday, Nov. 12

at Pittsburgh 12½ 12½ Kansas City

  Comments