Other Sports

Scoreboard: Nov. 9

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS—Agreed to terms with RHP Hector Rondon and INF Luis Hernandez on minor league contracts.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS—Traded RHP Jeremy Jeffress to Toronto for cash considerations, and LHP Tommy Hottovy to Texas for a player to be named and cash considerations.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS—Agreed to terms with INF Maicer Izturis on a three-year contract. Designated LHP Scott Maine for assignment.

National League

MIAMI MARLINS—Named Tino Martinez hitting coach.

NEW YORK METS—Announced they will field a team in the Gulf Coast League next season.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES—Named Bill Livesey senior advisor to the general manager.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA—Suspended Sacramento F Thomas Robinson two games for throwing an elbow to the neck of Detroit F Jonas Jerebko during Wednesday's game.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BALTIMORE RAVENS—Released QB Dennis Dixon from the practice squad. Signed DE Alex Silvestro to the practice squad.

CAROLINA PANTHERS—Signed DB Ron Parker to the practice squad.

DALLAS COWBOYS—Placed LB Orie Lemon on injured reserve. Signed LB Gary Guyton.

NEW YORK JETS—Signed LB Ricky Sapp from the practice squad. Signed S Antonio Allen to the practice squad.

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES—Placed T Todd Herremans on injured reserve. Signed G Julian Vandervelde from the practice squad. Signed DE Frank Trotter and CB Phillip Thomas to the practice squad.

PITTSBURGH STEELERS—Released TE Jamie McCoy from the practice squad. Signed WR Derek Moye to the practice squad.

ST. LOUIS RAMS—Signed CB Quinton Pointer from the practice squad. Signed WR Saalim Hakim to the practice squad.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS—Signed DE Lazarius Levingston to the practice squad.

TENNESSEE TITANS—Signed LB Rico Council to the practice squad.

COLLEGE

HEARTLAND COLLEGIATE ATHLETIC CONFERENCE—For men's soccer from Transylvania, named junior F Kyle Smith the Offensive Most Valuable Player. Named Smith and junior MF Taylor Ballard to the All-Conference First Team, junior MF Christian King and junior backfielders Robbie Gorham and Evan Sizemore to the All-Conference Second Team. Named senior MF Kyle Newman to the All-Conference Sportsmanship team.

FAIRLEIGH DICKINSON—Announced senior G Lonnie Hayes is no longer a member of the men's basketball team.

FLORIDA—Suspended G Scottie Wilbekin indefinitely from the men's basketball team.

FLORIDA A&M—Announced the resignation of football coach Joe Taylor. Named defensive coordinator Earl Holmes acting head coach.

MONTANA—Announced men's basketball G Riley Bradshaw is transferring from Utah State.

NEW MEXICO—Suspended QB Ryan Trujillo indefinitely.

Basketball

nba

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

New York 3 0 1.000 —

Boston 2 2 .500 1½

Philadelphia 2 2 .500 1½

Brooklyn 1 2 .333 2

Toronto 1 4 .200 3

Southeast Division

Miami 4 1 .800 —

Atlanta 2 1 .667 1

Orlando 2 2 .500 1½

Charlotte 1 2 .333 2

Washington 0 3 .000 3

Central Division

Milwaukee 2 1 .667 —

Chicago 3 2 .600 —

Cleveland 2 3 .400 1

Indiana 2 3 .400 1

Detroit 0 5 .000 3

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Dallas 4 1 .800 —

San Antonio 4 1 .800 —

Memphis 3 1 .750 ½

Houston 2 2 .500 1½

New Orleans 2 2 .500 1½

Northwest Division

Minnesota 3 1 .750 —

Oklahoma City 3 2 .600 ½

Portland 2 2 .500 1

Denver 2 3 .400 1½

Utah 2 3 .400 1½

Pacific Division

Golden State 3 2 .600 —

L.A. Clippers 3 2 .600 —

Phoenix 2 3 .400 1

Sacramento 2 3 .400 1

L.A. Lakers 1 4 .200 2

Thursday's games

Oklahoma City 97, Chicago 91

L.A. Clippers at Portland (n)

Friday's games

Brooklyn at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Milwaukee at Washington, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Miami at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Dallas at New York, 7:30 p.m.

Indiana at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Houston at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Charlotte at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Detroit at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Cleveland at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

San Antonio at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

Golden State at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

Utah at Denver, 10:30 p.m.

Saturday's games

Philadelphia at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Washington at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Dallas at Charlotte, 7:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Detroit at Houston, 8 p.m.

Boston at Milwaukee, 8:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Utah, 9 p.m.

San Antonio at Portland, 10 p.m.

Denver at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

Sunday's games

Orlando at Brooklyn, 3 p.m.

Atlanta at L.A. Clippers, 3:30 p.m.

Miami at Memphis, 6 p.m.

Cleveland at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.

Sacramento at L.A. Lakers, 9:30 p.m.

thunder 97, bulls 91

OKLAHOMA CITY (97) — Durant 11-19 2-2 24, Ibaka 8-15 4-4 21, Perkins 0-0 0-0 0, Westbrook 7-22 1-1 16, Sefolosha 3-6 0-0 7, Martin 3-5 8-9 15, Collison 2-2 0-0 4, Thabeet 0-0 0-0 0, Maynor 2-4 5-5 10. Totals 36-73 20-21 97.

CHICAGO (91) — Deng 11-21 2-2 27, Boozer 3-9 3-4 9, Noah 4-9 1-2 9, Hinrich 5-12 0-0 12, Hamilton 7-14 6-6 20, Gibson 2-5 0-0 4, Belinelli 0-0 2-2 2, Mohammed 0-2 0-0 0, Robinson 1-6 0-0 2, Butler 2-5 2-2 6, Radmanovic 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 35-84 16-18 91.

Oklahoma City 24 24 18 31—97

Chicago 24 23 25 19—91

Three-point goals—Oklahoma City 5-13 (Martin 1-1, Maynor 1-1, Ibaka 1-1, Sefolosha 1-1, Westbrook 1-7, Durant 0-2), Chicago 5-15 (Deng 3-6, Hinrich 2-5, Butler 0-1, Robinson 0-1, Hamilton 0-1, Radmanovic 0-1). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Oklahoma City 42 (Ibaka 9), Chicago 47 (Noah 13). Assists—Oklahoma City 23 (Westbrook 12), Chicago 22 (Noah 6). Total fouls—Oklahoma City 19, Chicago 19. A—21,737 (20,917).college men

friday's games

(All times p.m.)

SEC—Jacksonville at Georgia, 7; Kennesaw St. at Tennessee, 7; IPFW at Auburn, 8; Mississippi St. at Troy, 8; Sam Houston St. at Arkansas, 8; UC Santa Barbara at Louisiana St., 8; No. 3 Kentucky vs. Maryland at Brooklyn, N.Y., 8:30; No. 10 Florida vs. Georgetown, D.C. at Jacksonville, Fla., 9; Louisiana Tech at Texas A&M, 9; Mississippi Valley St. at Mississippi, 9; South Dakota St. at Alabama, 9

OVC—Long Island-Brooklyn vs. Morehead St. at Brooklyn, N.Y., 5:45; Belmont at Lipscomb, 7:30; Cincinnati Christian at Eastern Ky., 7:30; Reinhardt at Jacksonville St., 8; Tenn.-Martin at Arkansas-Little Rock, 8; Samford at Austin Peay, 8; SE Missouri at No. 7 Kansas, 8; Brescia at Murray St., 8:30

STATE—Baptist Bible vs. Mid-Continent at Evangel, 4; Union at Ky. Wesleyan, 7; Valor Christian at Ky. Christian, 8

TOP 25—Bryant at No. 1 Indiana, 8; No. 4 Ohio St. vs. Marquette at Charlotte, S.C., 7; Slippery Rock at No. 5 Michigan, 8:30; Miami (Ohio) at No. 6 N.C. State, 7; Georgia St. at No. 8 Duke, 7; Gardner-Webb at No. 11 North Carolina, 7; Indiana St. at No. 13 UCLA, 11; No. 14 Michigan St. vs. Connecticut at Ramstein Air Force Base, Germany, 5:40; North Texas at No. 16 Creighton, 8:05; Lehigh at No. 19 Baylor, 5; Southern Utah at No. 21 Gonzaga, 9; South Alabama at No. 25 Florida St., 7

college women

asbury 73, southeastern 56

ASBURY — Rinehart 10, Barbee 16, Downs 12, Steiner 5, Wood 12, Gorby 4, Burr 6, Fletcher 7, Jarboe 1.

SOUTHEASTERN — Scholl 11, Demarest 8, Turner 8, Bradley-Wilson 8, Givens 9, DAy 2, Vetere 2, Wilson 8.

Halftime—Asbury 34-22.

friday's games

(All times p.m.)

SEC—Jackson St. at Arkansas, noon; Maine at Auburn, 2:30; Fairfield at Florida, 4; Chattanooga at No. 20 Tennessee, 7; Elon at South Carolina, 8; Houston at Mississippi St., 8; St. Louis at Missouri, 8; SE Louisiana at Missisippi, 8

STATE—Western Ky. at Murray St., 5:15; Miami (Ohio) at Eastern Ky., 5:30; TBA at Cumberlands, 6; Kentucky St. at Bellarmine, 7; Northern Ky. at Cincinnati, 7; No. 15 Texas A&M at No. 9 Louisville, 7; Mid-Continent at Georgetown, 8; Morehead St. at Illinois St., 8; Milligan at Alice Lloyd, TBA

TOP 25—Lamar at No. 1 Baylor, 1; Fresno St. at No. 4 Stanford, 10; No. 7 Notre Dame vs. No. 19 Ohio St. at Charleston, S.C., 4; Mt. St. Mary's at No. 5 Maryland, 7; Sam Hosuton St. at No. 11 Delaware, 8; Lehigh at No. 13 California, 10; No. 14 St. John's vs. Texas at Daytona Beach, Fla., 3:30; N.C.-Wilmington at No. 17 West Virginia, 7; N. Carolina A&T at No. 18 Nebraska, 8:05; Cal Poly at No. 23 Oklahoma St., 6:30; North Florida at No. 24 Miami, 8; Nicholls at No. 25 DePaul, 6:30

middle school girls

At Beaumont

A: Beaumont 41, Bryan Station 16

B: Beaumont 43, Bryan Station 29

At Morton

A: Morton 48, Leestown 22

B: Morton 20, Leestown 14

At Southern

A: Southern 34, Jessie Clark 11

B: Jessie Clark 36, Southern 25

At Tates Creek

A: Edythe J. Hayes 47, Tates Creek 28

B: EJ Hayes 39, Tates Creek 15

At Winburn

A: Winburn 27, Crawford 26 (OT)

B: Crawford 15, Winburn 14

Football

nfl

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L Pct PF PA

New England 5 3 .625 262 170

Miami 4 4 .500 170 149

N.Y. Jets 3 5 .375 168 200

Buffalo 3 5 .375 180 248

South

Houston 7 1 .875 237 137

Indianapolis 6 3 .667 186 201

Tennessee 3 6 .333 182 308

Jacksonville 1 8 .111 127 246

North

Baltimore 6 2 .750 199 176

Pittsburgh 5 3 .625 191 164

Cincinnati 3 5 .375 189 218

Cleveland 2 7 .222 169 211

West

Denver 5 3 .625 235 175

San Diego 4 4 .500 185 157

Oakland 3 5 .375 171 229

Kansas City 1 7 .125 133 240

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L Pct PF PA

N.Y. Giants 6 3 .667 254 185

Philadelphia 3 5 .375 133 183

Dallas 3 5 .375 150 181

Washington 3 6 .333 226 248

South

Atlanta 8 0 1.000 220 143

Tampa Bay 4 4 .500 226 185

New Orleans 3 5 .375 218 229

Carolina 2 6 .250 149 180

North

Chicago 7 1 .875 236 120

Green Bay 6 3 .667 239 187

Minnesota 5 4 .556 204 197

Detroit 4 4 .500 192 188

West

San Francisco 6 2 .750 189 103

Seattle 5 4 .556 170 154

Arizona 4 5 .444 144 173

St. Louis 3 5 .375 137 186

Thursday's game

Indianapolis 27, Jacksonville 10

Sunday's games

Atlanta at New Orleans, 1 p.m.

Detroit at Minnesota, 1 p.m.

Denver at Carolina, 1 p.m.

San Diego at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.

Tennessee at Miami, 1 p.m.

Buffalo at New England, 1 p.m.

Oakland at Baltimore, 1 p.m.

N.Y. Giants at Cincinnati, 1 p.m.

N.Y. Jets at Seattle, 4:05 p.m.

St. Louis at San Francisco, 4:25 p.m.

Dallas at Philadelphia, 4:25 p.m.

Houston at Chicago, 8:20 p.m.

Bye: Arizona, Cleveland, Green Bay, Washington

Monday's game

Kansas City at Pittsburgh, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 15

Miami at Buffalo, 8:20 p.m.

Sunday, Nov. 18

Cleveland at Dallas, 1 p.m.

N.Y. Jets at St. Louis, 1 p.m.

Jacksonville at Houston, 1 p.m.

Cincinnati at Kansas City, 1 p.m.

Philadelphia at Washington, 1 p.m.

Green Bay at Detroit, 1 p.m.

Arizona at Atlanta, 1 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Carolina, 1 p.m.

New Orleans at Oakland, 4:05 p.m.

San Diego at Denver, 4:25 p.m.

Indianapolis at New England, 4:25 p.m.

Baltimore at Pittsburgh, 8:20 p.m.

Bye: Minnesota, N.Y. Giants, Seattle, Tennessee

Monday, Nov. 19

Chicago at San Francisco, 8:30 p.m.

college

thursday's score

TOP 25

No. 8 Florida St. 28 Virginia Tech 22

NATION

Arkansas St. 45 Louisiana-Monroe 23weekend schedule

(All times p.m., unless noted)

Friday's GAME

Pittsburgh (4-5) at Connecticut (3-5), 8

Saturday's games

SEC—Arkansas (4-5) at No. 12 South Carolina (7-2), noon; Louisiana-Lafayette (5-3) at No. 7 Florida (8-1), 12:21; Missouri (4-5) at Tennessee (4-5), 12:21; No. 15 Texas A&M (7-2) at No. 1 Alabama (9-0), 3:30; No. 5 Georgia (8-1) at Auburn (2-7), 7; No. 23 Mississippi St. (7-2) at No. 9 Louisiana St. (7-2), 7; Vanderbilt (5-4) at Mississippi (5-4), 7

OVC—SE Missouri (3-6) at E. Illinois (6-3), noon; Murray St. (4-5) at Eastern Ky. (7-3), 1; Tenn.-Martin (7-2) at Tennessee Tech (2-7), 2:30; Austin Peay (1-8) at Jacksonville St. (5-4), 4;

MID-SOUTH—Campbellsville (2-8) at Bluefield (0-10), 1; Georgetown (9-0) at Virginia-Wise (3-7), 1:30; Pikeville (3-7) at Union (3-7), 1:30; Cumberland, Tenn. (7-3) at Lindsey Wilson (3-7), 2:30; Ky. Christian (6-4) at Faulkner (6-4), 3:30; Bethel (7-3) at Belhaven (6-4), 7

STATENo. 11 Louisville (9-0) at Syracuse (4-5), noon; Ky. Wesleyan (2-8) at Central St. (3-6), 12:30; Florida Atlantic (2-7) at Western Ky. (6-3), 1; Mt. St. Joseph (4-5) at Thomas More (6-3), 1; Centre (6-3) at Rhodes (5-3), 2; Morehead St. (3-6) at San Diego (5-3), 9

TOP 25No. 2 Oregon (9-0) at California (3-7), 10:30; No. 3 Kansas St. (9-0) at TCU (6-3), 7; No. 4 Notre Dame (9-0) at Boston College (2-7), 8; Maryland (4-5) at No. 10 Clemson (8-1), 3:30; No. 13 Oregon St. (7-1) at No. 16 Stanford (7-2), 3; Baylor (4-4) at No. 14 Oklahoma (6-2), 3:30; No. 17 UCLA (7-2) at Washington St. (2-7), 10:30; Penn St. (6-3) at No. 18 Nebraska (7-2), 3:30; No. 19 (tie) Louisiana Tech (8-1) at Texas St. (3-5), 7 Iowa St. (5-4) at No. 19 (tie) Texas (7-2), noon; Arizona St. (5-4) at No. 21 Southern Cal (6-3), 3:30; Army (2-7) at No. 24 Rutgers (7-1), noon

middle school

edythe j. hayes 28,jessie clark 12

Fayette Co. Championship

E.J. Hayes 6 16 6 0—28

Jessie Clark 6 0 0 6—12

Golf

professional

pga: children's miracle network

At Lake Buena Vista, Fla.

m - Magnolia Course: 7,516 yards, par 72 (36 - 36)

p - Palm Course: 7,010 yards, par 72 (36 - 36)

Charlie Wi 30-34—64-8p

Tommy Gainey 32-33—65-7p

Camilo Villegas 32-33—65-7p

Brian Harman 35-31—66-6p

Scott Stallings 33-33—66-6p

Russell Knox 33-33—66-6p

Ken Duke 33-34—67-5p

Matt Every 34-33—67-5p

Kevin Chappell 34-33—67-5p

Colt Knost 33-34—67-5p

Matt Bettencourt 35-32—67-5p

Brendan Steele 34-33—67-5p

Marco Dawson 33-35—68-4p

Dicky Pride 36-32—68-4p

Robert Garrigus 36-32—68-4p

Henrik Stenson 33-35—68-4m

Charlie Beljan 34-34—68-4m

Chez Reavie 34-34—68-4m

Harris English 34-34—68-4p

Kevin Streelman 34-34—68-4m

Charles Howell III 33-35—68-4m

Mark Anderson 33-35—68-4p

Others

Daniel Chopra 34-35—69-3m

Patrick Sheehan 34-35—69-3p

Mathew Goggin 35-34—69-3p

Ben Curtis 34-35—69-3m

Boo Weekley 35-35—70-2m

Daniel Summerhays 35-36—71-1m

Josh Teater 35 - 36—71 - 1p

Miguel Angel Carballo36-35—71-1m

Rory Sabbatini 39-33—72 Ep

Rocco Mediate 35-37—72 Em

Justin Leonard 37-36—73 +1m

Chad Campbell 36-38—74 +2m

Stuart Appleby 38-36—74 +2m

Lee Janzen 43-35—78 +6m

Trevor Immelman 42-38—80 +8m

pga europe:barclays singapore open

At Singapore

7,372-yd., par-71 (36 - 35)

Sentosa Golf Club (Serapong Course)

Partial First Round

Play suspended by lightning

Thomas Bjorn 33-33—66-5

Simon Khan 32-35—67-4

Chinnarat Phadungsil 36-31—67-4

Pablo Martin 36-31—67-4

Paul Casey 34-34—68-3

Y.E. Yang 35-33—68-3

Kwanchai Tannin 35-33—68-3

David Howell 36-33—69-2

Himmat Rai 36-33—69-2

Jyoti Randhawa 36-33—69-2

Richard Green 36-33—69-2

Hennie Otto 38-31—69-2

Garth Mulroy 35-34—69-2

Gunn Charoenkul 37-32—69-2

Others

Adam Scott 35-36—71 E

Todd Hamilton 36-37—73 +2

Phil Mickelson 35-38—73 +2

Padraig Harringon 39-35—74 +3

Ben Fox 42-33—75 +4

Leader board

Score Through

1. Thomas Bjorn-5 F

2. Simon Khan-4 F

2. Chinnarat Phadungsil-4 F

2. Pablo Martin-4 F

5. Paul Casey-3 F

5. Y.E. Yang-3 F

5. Kwanchai Tannin-3 F

5. Chapchai Nirat-3 5

Others

19. Berry Henson-1 9

38. Adam Scott E F

38. Rory McIlroy E 8

61. Colin Montgomerie +1 F

61. Jason Knutzon +1 7

61. John Daly +1 6

94. Todd Hamilton +2 F

94. Phil Mickelson +2 F

94. Anthony Kang +2 11

94. Louis Oosthuizen +2 8

94. David Lipsky +2 6

119. Francesco Molinari +3 9

132. Ben Fox +4 F

nga: shingle creek

At Orlando, Fla.

7,228-yd., par-72

Shingle Creek GC

James Vargas, Fla. 65-69-70—204-12

Scott Langley, Mo. 66-71-69—206-10

Riley Wheeldon, Canada 67-71-69—207-9

Matthew Harmon, Mich. 67-73-69—209-7

Jesse Smith, N.H. 68-73-69—210-6

Allen John, Germany 67-73-70—210-6

LPGA:Lorena Ochoa Invitational

At Guadalajara, Mexico

6,626-yd., par-72 (36 - 36)

Guadalajara Country Club

Candie Kung 34-32—66-6

Angela Stanford 35-31—66-6

Michelle Wie 34-32—66-6

Karine Icher 35-32—67-5

Cristie Kerr 34-33—67-5

Stacy Lewis 33-34—67-5

Inbee Park 34-33—67-5

So Yeon Ryu 33-34—67-5

Katherine Hull 32-36—68-4

I.K. Kim 35-33—68-4

Others

Anna Nordqvist 33-36—69-3

Paula Creamer 34-37—71-1

Lorena Ochoa 34-37—71-1

Lexi Thompson 34-37—71-1Soccer

college men

KIAC TOURNAMENT

semifinals

Asbury 2 Brescia 1

msc tournament

FINALS

Lindsey Wilson Rio Grande (n)

sec tournament

At Hoover, Ala.

FRIDAY'S SECOND ROUND

Kentucky vs. SMU, 6 p.m.

college women

msc tournament

FINALS

Lindsey Wilson Cumberland, Tenn. (n)

Volleyball

college

mid-south all-conference teams

Player of the Year—Rachel Eubanks, Georgetown

Coach of the Year—Nick Griffin, Georgetown

Freshman of the Year—Courtney Doyle, Lindsey Wilson

Champions of Charater Award—Abigail Dundon, Cumberlands

First Team—Rinata Aisena, Campbellsville; Sarah Anderson, Lindsey Wilson; Laura DeGear, Campbellsville; Courtney Doyle, Lindsey Wilson; Rachel Eubanks, Georgetown; Caraline Maher, Georgetown; Kelly Moyer, Campbellsville; Alex Phol, Shawnee St.; Stacey Sebald, Cumberlands; Erin Sherman, Rio Grande; Whitney Smith, Rio Grande; Andrea Taylor, Lindsey Wilson; Allyson Wilbourn, Georgetown; Kirsti Yates, Shawnee St.

Honorable Mention—Mackenzie Gass, Cumberland (Tenn.); Kristi Hager, Lindsey Wilson; Chelsea Hendrix, Cumberlands; Rebecca Just, St. Catharine; Lindsey Martindale, Georgetown; Rebekah Moore, Georgetown; Kailey Moorhead, Lindsey Wilson; Jasmine Morrow, Bluefield; Corri Muha, Georgetown; Randa Murphy, St. Catharine; Allie Southard, St. Catharine; Daiane Souza, Campbellsville; Kira Stewart, Campbellsville; Paige Zelich, Shawnee St.

NCAA division III Tournament

FIRST ROUND

At Elmhurst, Ill.

Thomas More vs. Wis.-Whitewater, 6:30

Odds

glantz-culver line

NCAA Football

Favorite Open Thurs. Underdog

Pittsburgh 4½ 3 at UConn

SATURDAY

at Michigan 12 9½ Northwestern

at Clemson 28 31½ Maryland

at NC State 9 8 Wake Forest

at Rutgers 19 17 Army

Louisville 2½ 2 at Syracuse

at Virginia 2½ 1 Miami

Minnesota 2½ 3 at Illinois

Wisconsin 6½ 7 at Indiana

at Iowa 3½ 4½ Purdue

at Mississippi 3 3 Vanderbilt

at North Carolina 8½ 8½ Georgia Tech

Cent. Michigan 2½ 2½ at E. Michigan

Kent St. 6 6½ at Miami (Ohio)

at BYU 37 38½ Idaho

at Akron 13½ 16½ UMass

W. Michigan 3½ 3 at Buffalo

at Alabama 14 13½ Texas A&M

Georgia 15 15½ at Auburn

at Nebraska 8 7½ Penn St.

Notre Dame 18½ 19 at Boston College

at Southern Cal 11 9 Arizona St.

Utah 2 1½ at Washington

Wyoming pk 1 at New Mexico

San Jose St. 20 22 at New Mexico St.

Oregon 27 28 at California

at Oklahoma St. 7½ 8½ West Virginia

Kansas St. 7½ 7 at TCU

Cincinnati 11 10 at Temple

at Tennessee 3½ 3 Missouri

at Texas 10 10 Iowa St.

at San Diego St. 9½ 8 Air Force

at SMU 12½ 14½ Southern Miss.

Marshall 2½ 3 at UAB

Tulsa 2½ 3 at Houston

UNLV 2½ 2 at Colorado St.

Boise St. 29 29½ at Hawaii

UCLA 15 15½ at Wash. St.

UCF 12 13½ at UTEP

at Arizona 31 30½ Colorado

at South Carolina 14 13½ Arkansas

at Texas Tech 24 25½ Kansas

Louisiana Tech 20 20 at Texas St.

at Oklahoma 20 21½ Baylor

Tulane pk 1 at Memphis

at Stanford 6½ 4 Oregon St.

at LSU 15 14½ Mississippi St.

Fresno St. 3 3½ at Nevada

at Western Ky. 15½ 16½ FAU

Navy 1 1 at Troy

at North Texas 9½ 8½ South Alabama

at Florida 27 26½ La.-Lafayette

NFL

Sunday

Favorite Open Thurs. Underdog

at New England 12 11 Buffalo

N.Y. Giants 6 4 at Cincinnati

at Tampa Bay 2½ 3 San Diego

Denver 5½ 4 at Carolina

at Miami 6½ 6 Tennessee

at Baltimore 7½ 7½ Oakland

Atlanta 1 2½ at New Orleans

Detroit 3 2 at Minnesota

at Seattle 6 6 N.Y. Jets

Dallas 1 1½ at Philadelphia

at San Francisco 12 11½ St. Louis

at Chicago 1 1 Houston

Monday

at Pittsburgh 12½ 12½ Kansas City

NCAA Basketball

Favorite Line Underdog

Michigan St. - a 12 UConn

Ohio St. - b 4½ Marquette

at Texas 15 Fresno St.

at N.C. State 21½ Miami (Ohio)

at Duke 18½ Georgia St.

Drexel 5½ at Kent St.

at Georgia Tech 7 Tulane

at Florida St. 17½ South Alabama

Florida - c 3 Georgetown

Virginia 3 at George Mason

at Creighton 13 North Texas

at TCU 3 Cal Poly

at Texas A &M 9½ Louisiana Tech

Mississippi St. 10½ at Troy

at Texas St. 3½ Fordham

at Loyola of Chicago 1 Toledo

at LSU 5½ UC Santa Barbara

Kentucky - d 16½ Maryland

at Oklahoma St. 22 UC Davis

at DePaul - e 14 UC Riverside

at CS Northridge 2 Pepperdine

at Idaho 9 Wright St.

at UCLA 14 Indiana St.

Stanford - f 9 San Francisco

at Colorado 12½ Wofford

at Rutgers 21½ St. Peter's

at Coll. of Charleston 16 Towson

at Seton Hall - g 18½ Mo. - Kansas City

at Austin Peay 1½ Samford

at Auburn 12½ IPFW

at Bradley 14½ E. Illinois

N. Illinois 1½ at Nebraska - Omaha

at Kansas 22 SE Missouri

at Kansas St. 21½ North Dakota

at UALR 11½ UT - Martin

at Valparaiso 12 Georgia Southern

at BYU 11 Tennessee St.

at Alabama 7½ S. Dakota St.

at Iona 3 Denver

at Colorado St. 11 Montana

at Gonzaga 22 S. Utah

at Oregon St. 16 Niagara

at Purdue 6½ Bucknell

at Indiana 35 Bryant

  Comments