Other Sports

Scoreboard: Nov. 16

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

LOS ANGELES ANGELS—Agreed to terms with OF Trent Oeltjen, OF J.B. Shuck and 3B Brendan Harris.

National League

COLORADO ROCKIES—Named Dante Bichette hitting coach, Rene Lachemann first base coach and Stu Cole third base coach. Reassigned bullpen coach Jim Wright to pitching coach.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

WASHINGTON WIZARDS—Waived G Jannero Pargo. Signed G Shaun Livingston.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

DALLAS COWBOYS—Placed DE Kenyon Coleman on injured reserve. Signed DE Ben Bass from the practice squad. Signed LB Jerry Franklin to the practice squad.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS—Signed DB Korey Lindsey to the practice squad.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS—Signed LB Jeff Tarpinian to the practice squad.

NEW YORK GIANTS—Placed DT Markus Kuhn on injured reserve.

PITTSBURGH STEELERS—Signed DT Alameda Ta'amu to the practice squad.

SAN DIEGO CHARGERS—Signed DT Charlie Bryant to the practice squad.

Basketball

nba

Wednesday's games

Detroit 94, Philadelphia 76

Boston 98, Utah 93

Houston 100, New Orleans 96

Charlotte 89, Minnesota 87

Memphis 107, Oklahoma City 97

Milwaukee 99, Indiana 85

Dallas 107, Washington 101

Chicago 112, Phoenix 106 (OT)

Golden State 92, Atlanta 88

L.A. Clippers 107, Miami 100

Thursday's games

Brooklyn 102, Boston 97

New York 104, San Antonio 100

Miami at Denver (n)

Friday's games

Utah at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Dallas at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Orlando at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Golden State at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Oklahoma City at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

New York at Memphis, 9:30 p.m.

Houston at Portland, 10 p.m.

Atlanta at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

college men

thursday's scores

(All times p.m.)

SEC

Alabama 65 Oregon St. 62

Murray St. 79 Auburn 59

Tennessee 75 N.C. Asheville 68

Texas A&M 81 Prairie View A&M 59

Southern Miss 62 Georgia 60 (OT)

OVC

Jacksonville St. 79 Alabama A&M 61

Minnesota 72 Tennessee St. 43

Morehead St. 101 Alice Lloyd 50

SE Missouri St. 64 McNeese St. 53

Tenn. Tech 71 Coastal Carolina 69

STATE

No. 2 Louisville 80 Samford 54

Bellarmine 79 Wayne St. 65

Berea 94 Ky. Christian 73

Bluefield 96 Georgetown 89

Campbellsville 90 Pikeville 87 (OT)

Harris Stowe 72 Mid-Continent 66

Ky. Wesleyan 88 Urbana 65

Maryville 60 Centre 50

Thomas More 98 Earlham 62

Tulsa 76 Northern Ky. 56

St. Catharine Knoxville (n)

Cumberlands Shawnee St. (n)

Virginia-Wise Lindsey Wilson (n)

TOP 25

No. 1 Indiana 99 Sam Houston St. 45

No. 6 N.C. State 72 Penn St. 55

No. 7 Kansas 69 Chattanooga 55

UTEPNo. 12 Arizona (n)

James MadisonNo. 13 UCLA (n)

No. 16 Baylor 84 Boston College 74

bellarmine 79, wayne st. 65

WAYNE ST. (0-1) — Taylor 2, Larkin 2, Coleman 13, Phillips 18, Prophet 7, Lewis 2, Hollingsworth 9, Ragland 4, Martin 8.

BELLARMINE (1-0) — Johnson 7, Thelen 9, Hall 25, Dowe 18, Jones 1, Suggs 8, Burton 7, Clemons 4.

Halftime—Wayne St. 38-36.

berea 94, ky. christian 73

KY. CHRISTIAN (0-4) — McKinzie 20, Darden 6, Roberts 4, Lawson 16, Puckett 12, Smith 2, Antrobus 3, Hunt 10.

BEREA (5-1) — Webster 18, Riley 16, Ponder 10, Cross 2, Hayden 9, Carlton 2, Garmon 10, Maddox 6, Huff 4, Banks 17.

Halftime—Berea 50-44.

morehead st. 101, alice lloyd 50

ALICE LLOYD (3-4) — Rogers 6-12 0-0 14, Stamper 2-10 2-2 7, Muse 0-5 3-4 3, Wilson 0-4 2-4 2, Combs 2-5 0-0 4, Hobbs 2-5 0-0 6, Green 3-6 1-2 7, Hunter 0-2 2-2 2, Stumbo 2-2 0-1 5, Lawson 0-1 0-0 0, Faulkner 0-2 0-0 0, Forgety 0-1 0-0 0, Deaton 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 17-55 10-15 50.

MOREHEAD ST. (2-1) — Kelly 2-4 0-3 4, Chavis 7-13 1-2 17, Holmes 2-5 1-2 5, Atkinson 2-3 0-0 5, Warner 3-9 0-0 8, Owens 2-7 1-4 5, Stokes 2-6 0-0 5, Turner 6-14 1-3 15, Posthumus 7-10 2-2 16, Reed 2-3 1-3 5, James 6-7 0-0 16, Percell 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 41-81 7-19 101.

Halftime—Morehead St. 41-22. Three-point goals—Alice Lloyd 6-21 (Rogers 2-2, Hobbs 2-5, Stamper 1-6, Stumbo 1-1, Wilson 0-3, Combs 0-1, Green 0-1, Faulkner 0-1, Forgety 0-1), Morehead St. 12-28 (James 4-4, Chavis 2-3, Warner 2-5, Turner 2-7, Atkinson 1-1, Stokes 1-5, Kelly 0-2, Holmes 0-1). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Alice Lloyd 28 (Muse 6), Morehead St. 57 (Warner 11). Assists—Alice Lloyd 12 (Wilson 5), Morehead St. 28 (Warner 8). Total fouls—Alice Lloyd 16, Morehead St. 20. A—1,430.

thomas more 98, earlham 62

EARLHAM (0-1) — Rusk 11, O'Flaherty 10, Broderick 8, Adams 7, Levers 7, Douglas 6, Boone 4, Williams 4, Welch 3, Beeler 2.

THOMAS MORE (1-0) — Richard 17, Hayes 15, Housley 12, Clark 10, Pipes 9, Mumford 9, Berlekamp 8, Hamm 6, King 4, Hargett 2, Rowan 2, Donahoe 2, Marshall 2.

Halftime—Thomas More 53-29.

tulsa 76, northern ky. 56

TULSA (2-0) — Black 3-3 0-0 6, Smith 6-8 11-12 23, Woodard 4-8 0-0 8, Harrison 0-5 2-5 2, Haralson 4-8 0-0 10, Ray 4-4 0-0 9, Peete 1-2 3-4 5, King 2-2 0-0 4, Wright 2-2 2-3 6, Swannegan 1-4 1-1 3, Booke 0-0 0-0 0, Wood 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 27-46 19-25 76.

NORTHERN KY. (0-2) — Watson 2-5 3-6 8, Billups 4-4 1-2 9, Faulkner 2-10 0-0 4, Jackson 2-4 2-4 6, Jones 2-7 4-5 9, White 1-4 0-0 3, Staley 0-0 1-2 1, Johnson 1-8 2-4 4, Snodgrass 3-6 5-6 12, Flournoy 0-1 0-0 0, Pecora 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 17-50 18-29 56.

Halftime—Northern Ky. 36-34. Three-point goals—Tulsa 3-11 (Haralson 2-6, Ray 1-1, Woodard 0-1, Harrison 0-2, Peete 0-1), Northern Ky. 4-23 (Watson 1-2, Jones 1-4, White 1-3, Snodgrass 1-3, Faulkner 0-5, Johnson 0-4, Flournoy 0-1, Pecora 0-1). Fouled out—Northern Ky., Watson. Rebounds—Tulsa 31 (Harrison 8), Northern Ky. 29 (Johnson 5). Assists—Tulsa 10 (Woodard, Harrison 3), Northern Ky. 9 (Faulkner, Jackson 3). Total fouls—Tulsa 22, Northern Ky. 20. A—n/a.friday's games

(All times p.m.)

SEC—Oklahoma St. at Tennessee, 10:30 a.m.; Lafayette at No. 3 Kentucky, 7; Morgan St. at South Carolina, 7; Nicholls at No. 14 Missouri, 8; Ark.-Little Rock at Mississippi, 8; Vanderbilt at Oregon, 11

OVC—Kennesaw St. at Eastern Ky., 6; Eastern Ill. at Eastern Mich., 7; Arkansas St. at Tenn.-Martin, 8

STATE—Ky. Christian vs. Ohio-Lancaster at Berea, 4; Brescia vs. Mt. Vernon Nazarene at Indianapolis, Ind.; Heritage Baptist at Boyce, 7; Transylvania vs. Catholic University at Baltimore, Md., 7; Va.-Intermont at Asbury, 8

TOP 25—Colorado at No. 16 Baylor, 12:30; Wake Forest at No. 23 Connecticut, 6:30; St. Joseph's at No. 20 Notre Dame, 9:30; No. 11 North Carolina at Long Beach St., 11:10

college women

thursday's scores

SEC

No. 24 Tennessee 101 Rice 48

No. 13 Vanderbilt UAB

Arkansas 64 Tulsa 56 (OT)

Auburn 80 Alabama St. 43

Florida St. 98 Florida 67

Missouri 70 Western Ill. 61

South Carolina 78 Savannah St. 47

STATE

No. 8 Louisville 90 Austin Peay 52

Campbellsville 91 Pikeville 60

James Madison 71 Murray St. 51

Lindsey Wilson 72 Virginia-Wise 60

Cumberlands Shawnee St. (n)

TOP 25

St. Mary'sNo. 12 California (n)

campbellsville 91, pikeville 60

PIKEVILLE (0-3, 0-1 MSC) — Day 4, Roberts 6, Conley 5, J. Jackson 4, W. Jackson 6, Ch. Haney 4, Stamper 4, Wright 13, Tunnell 6, Co. Haney 2, Johnson 6.

CAMPBELLSVILLE (3-1, 1-0) — Craig 15, Lee 15, Allen 5, Kimberland 10, Clifton 12, Owen 5, Compton 3, Shelley 4, Jacob 5, Sholtes 2, Hellyer 2, Karumba 9, Young 4.

Halftime—Campbellsville 41-30.

friday's games

(All times p.m.)

SEC—Northwestern St. at Mississippi, noon; South Carolina St. at No. 10 Georgia, 7; Louisiana St. at Hampton, 7; La. Tech at Mississippi St., 8

STATE—Union vs. Ind.-Wesleyan at Grace, 1; Thomas More vs. Defiance at Thomas More, 5; Alice Lloyd vs. Cincinnati-Clermont at Asbury, 5:30; Mid-Continent vs. Oakland City at Ind.-Southeast; Point at Asbury, 6; Spalding at Franklin, 6; No. 8 Transylvania vs. Wittenberg at Hanover, 8

TOP 25No. 4 Stanford at No. 1 Baylor, 7:30; Northern Ariz. at No. 15 Nebraska, 8:05

middle schooL girls

At Bryan Station

A: Bryan Station 52, Crawford 30

B: Bryan Station 25, Crawford 8

At Beaumont

A: Edythe J. Hayes 42, Beaumont 23

B: Edythe J. Hayes 33, Beaumont 10

At Southern

A: Southern 36, LTMS 17

B: LTMS 26, Southern 21

At Tates Creek

A: Tates Creek 30, Leestown 14

B: Tates Creek 21, Leestown 18

At Winburn

A: Jessie Clark 47, Winburn 23

B: Jessie Clark 27, Winburn 20

Golf

professional

champions: q School

At Coral Springs, Fla.

6,961-yard, par-72 TPC Eagle Trace

Gene Jones 71-66-68—205-11

Mark Mouland 70-73-66—209-7

Jeff Brehaut 71-67-72—210-6

Esteban Toledo 69-72-70—211-5

Jeff Hart 70-71-70—211-5

Chie-Hsiang Lin 70-71-70—211-5

Jim Rutledge 72-68-71—211-5

P.H. Horgan III 72-68-71—211-5

Peter Fowler 70-73-69—212-4

David Peoples 73-69-70—212-4

Others

Mark Bucek 76-68-69—213-3

Bobby Clampett 68-69-77—214-2

Ted Schulz 72-72-75—219 +3

South african open

At Ekurhuleni, South Africa

7,761-yard, par-72 Serengeti Golf & Wildlife Estate

Merrick Bremner 30-34—64-8

Matthew Carvell 33-33—66-6

Henrik Stenson 32-34—66-6

Craig Lee 36-31—67-5

Alex Haindl 34-33—67-5

Others

Charl Schwartzel 34-34—68-4

Martin Kaymer 36-34—70-2

hong kong open

At Hong Kong

6,734-yard, par-70 Hong Kong G.C.

Javier Colomo 29-35—64-6

Miguel Angel Jimenez 33-32—65-5

Andrew Dodt 32-33—65-5

Jose Maria Olazabal 33-33—66-4

Fredrik Andersson-Hed 32-34—66-4

Y.E. Yang 31-35—66-4

Lorenzo Gagli 31-35—66-4

Also

David Horsey 33-34—67-3

Rory McIlroy 35-38—73 +3

Colin Montgomerie 36-38—74 +4

Australian Masters

At Melbourne, Australia

7,116-yard, par-72 Kingston Health G.C.

(a - amateur)

Matthew Guyatt 32-33—65-7

Adam Scott 31-36—67-5

Ian Poulter 34-33—67-5

Michael Hendry 33-34—67-5

Kalem Richardson 35-33—68-4

Craig Hancock 32-36—68-4

Rika Batibasaga 34-34—68-4

Peter O'Malley 33-35—68-4

a-Jake Higginbottom 35-33—68-4

Paul Gow 35-33—68-4

Others

Graeme McDowell 35-36—71-1

lpga: titleholders

At Naples, Fla.

6,699-yard, par-72 TwinEagles G.C.

Suzann Pettersen 34-32—66-6

So Yeon Ryu 33-33—66-6

Sun Young Yoo 36-30—66-6

Na Yeon Choi 34-33—67-5

Karine Icher 34-33—67-5

Cristie Kerr 34-33—67-5

Lindsey Wright 35-32—67-5

Others

Brittany Lincicome 34-34—68-4

Cindy LaCrosse 34-35—69 -3

Anna Nordqvist 35-34—69-3

Karrie Webb 35-34—69-3

Inbee Park 34-36—70-2

Paula Creamer 39-33—72 E

Hee Young Park 35-41—76 +4

Michelle Wie 39-42—81 +9

local

hole-in-one

At Lexington C.C.

Randy Shaw aced the 180-yard eighth hole with a 3-wood. Witnesses: Bill Hurt Sr., Gary Bello, Dick Rose, Norm Johnson.Horse racing

Thoroughbreds

friday's entries

CHURCHILL DOWNS

First post 12:40 p.m.

(Horses listed in post position

order with saddle-cloth number)

1st—$21,500, claiming ($25,000-$30,000), 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 7 furlongs

No. Horse Jockey Wt. Odds

1 Kaminari S. Bridgmohan

120 4-1

2 Finest Crystal R. Vazquez 122 5-1

3 Gibes J. Court 122 8-1

4 Ashley's Posse C. Lanerie 122 4-1

5 Brilliant Autumn G. Saez 120 7-2

6 DadsShootingStar O. Rossi 120 15-1

7 Touch of Revenge C. Borel 120 12-1

8 Do the Charleston J. Rocco Jr. 120 8-1

9 Ocean Road L. Goncalves 122 6-1

2nd—$13,000, claiming ($8,000), 3-year-olds and up, 7 furlongs, 1:08

1 Jamakagoodsense B. Hernandez Jr.

118 20-1

2 Royal Tak C. Borel 118 5-1

3 The Steel Warrior J. Court 118 4-1

4 Weagle M. Mena 118 6-1

5 Do I Do C. Lanerie 118 5-2

6 Commander Bull J. Rocco Jr. 118 15-1

7 Booby Prize T. Thompson 118 8-1

8 Pickemuptruck A. Jimenez 118 8-1

9 Theodore's Cash J. Johnson 120 10-1

10 Roll N Shine B. Creed 118 20-1

11 Heart O'Gold E. Martin Jr. 120 30-1

12 Cane Swagger R. Vazquez 118 30-1

13 ae-The Hidden Ace

L. Goncalves 118 6-1

3rd—$16,000, claiming ($7,500), 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 6 furlongs, 1:36

1 Bala Perdida M. St. Julien 120 4-1

2 C U Baby J. Court 120 12-1

3 Klea A. De Leon 120 5-1

4 Reason to Medal R. Vazquez 120 30-1

5 Key to Luck B. Fayos 122 15-1

6 I Got Rhythm V. Lebron 120 5-1

7 Desi Girl A. Canchano 118 30-1

8 Platinum Futures C. Lanerie 120 3-1

9 Alice Faye C. Russell 120 50-1

10 Mis Pardner Rules A. Tamburello 120 20-1

11 Zipstress G. Saez 120 15-1

12 Buffalo River Gal L. Goncalves 120 4-1

13 ae-Moon Dancing K. Desormeaux

118 12-1

14 ae-Favorite Flavor A. Canchano 120 8-1

15 ae-La Grenouille R. Morales 120 15-1

16 ae-Ridgeway Angel J. Castanon 120 12-1

4th—$52,000, allowance, 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 1 1 16 miles, 2:05

1 Even Forest C. Lanerie 121 3-1

2 Fast Bobbi J S. Bridgmohan

118 4-1

3 Teeny Liz T. Thompson 118 6-1

4 Teller Terri J. Castanon 118 4-1

5 Illegally Blonde R. Albarado 118 6-1

6 Kays Birthday G. Saez 121 20-1

7 Confession J. Court 118 5-1

8 Putthebabiesdown .V. Lebron 118 6-1

5th—$30,000, starter allowance, 3-year-olds and up, 1 1 8 miles (turf), 2:34

2 Screenplay M. Mena 121 5-2

3 Primo J. Rocco Jr. 121 4-1

4 Precipice Trail P. Ouzts 121 15-1

5 Good Prospect C. Lanerie 121 4-1

6 Inis Oirr J. Castanon 120 8-1

7 Big Lucky E. Martin Jr. 118 30-1

8 Al Basha A. Stephen 121 15-1

9 Thunder Affair J. Court 121 6-1

1 a-Ghostwalking M. Pedroza 121 12-1

10 Quick Delivery L. Goncalves 121 6-1

11 mto-Adulare S. Bridgmohan

123 5-2

1A a/ae-Ritual R. Vazquez 121 12-1

12 ae-Niederzel J. Johnson 121 20-1

13 ae-Doug Junior R. Albarado 121 15-1

14 ae-Alandtom M. Pedroza 118 15-1

6th—$50,000, maiden special weight, 2-year-olds, 6 furlongs, 3:04

1 Seal Team Four B. Hernandez Jr.

118 6-1

2 D Y N for a Star D. Cohen 118 6-1

3 Tenforthemoney C. Lanerie 118 8-1

4 To the Stars R. Vazquez 118 15-1

5 Zeke McCool L. Goncalves 118 20-1

6 Ruble C. Borel 118 8-1

7 Lucky Tiz K. Desormeaux

118 12-1

8 Bemata S. Bridgmohan

118 2-1

9 Rap d'Oro J. Rocco Jr. 118 12-1

10 Top Priority T. Thompson 118 15-1

11 Slewpy's Image E. Martin Jr. 118 10-1

12 Erin's Charge A. Pusac 118 20-1

13 ae-Utmost Intensity

C. Lanerie 118 6-1

14 ae-Sharp Sensation

J. Castanon 118 12-1

15 ae-Retractable M. Mena 118 6-1

7th—$26,000, claiming ($40,000-$50,000), 3-year-olds and up, 6 furlongs, 3:34

1 Seeker S. Bridgmohan

120 5-2

2 Hesraisincain M. Franklin 116 8-1

3 Classy Cove J. Castanon 120 3-1

4 Forest Station J. Rocco Jr. 122 10-1

5 Elusive Vidar S. Gonzalez Jr.

122 12-1

6 Sheriff Silverstar R. Albarado 120 8-1

7 Gamay C. Borel 120 6-1

8 Original Art C. Lanerie 120 5-1

9 Catch the Cactus R. Prescott 118 12-1

8th—$50,000, maiden special weight, 2-year-old fillies, 6 furlongs, 4:04

2 Lady Allison M. Franklin 118 20-1

3 Catbird Seat J. Court 118 6-1

4 Ellie's the Boss R. Vazquez 118 15-1

5 Speed Date J. Castanon 118 12-1

6 Anahauc C. Borel 118 15-1

1 a-Thirty Eight Plus A. Castanon 118 30-1

7 Irish Lute B. Hernandez Jr.

118 2-1

8 Sedecrem J. Vargas 118 20-1

9 Lady of the Dark V. Lebron 118 20-1

10 Cheyenne Autumn C. Lanerie 118 9-2

11 Give Her Space T. Thompson 118 4-1

12 Moonrite S. Bridgmohan

118 12-1

1A a/ae-Bag of Gold A. Castanon 118 30-1

9th—$58,000, allowance optional claiming ($100,000), 3-year-olds and up, 1 mile (turf), 4:34

1 Keep Up M. Mena 121 4-1

2 Noble's Promise D. Cohen 121 3-1

3 Strike Impact S. Bridgmohan

125 4-1

4 Grand Berry V. Lebron 121 15-1

5 Night Party S. Sellers 121 8-1

6 Dimension J. Castanon 121 12-1

7 San Antone C. Lanerie 121 10-1

8 Stormy Going R. Albarado 121 20-1

9 Eye of the Leopard J. Rocco Jr. 121 8-1

10 Bergerac M. Franklin 121 6-1

11 mto-Tidal Volume L. Goncalves 121 4-1

12 mto-Infrattini M. Mena 121 4-1

13 mto-Zimmer C. Borel 121 3-1

10th—$14,000, maiden claiming ($12,500-$15,000), 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 5 1/2 furlongs, 5:03

1 Street Dreams C. Lanerie 120 8-5

2 Mist in the Morn A. Canchano 120 30-1

3 Tough Nuggies G. Saez 120 10-1

4 Red Banks Reality M. Pedroza 118 10-1

5 Bullish Babe R. Vazquez 120 20-1

6 Five Star Wager M. Franklin 118 30-1

7 Special Gift O. Rossi 118 12-1

8 Bay Kohinor E. Martin Jr. 122 15-1

9 Nearctic Edge M. St. Julien 120 12-1

10 Finish Your Drink A. Tamburello 118 12-1

11 Countess Causeway

T. Thompson 120 10-1

12 Stormylittlerosey V. Lebron 120 3-1

13 ae-Dancingovertheline

T. Tompell 120 10-1

14 ae-Love On Line L. Goncalves 118 4-1

15 ae-Ice Charm V. Lebron 120 12-1

16 ae-Olivia's Music L. Goncalves 120 12-

mto-main track only; a-coupled; ae-also eligible

Thursday's results

CHURCHILL DOWNS

Weather clear, track fast

1st— $14,000, cl, 3YO up F &M, 6 f.

7 (6) Quite Explosive (M.Mena)

4.80 3.00 2.80

1 (1) Sweetasnails (J.McKee) 7.80 4.40

5 (4) Queen Gracie (R.Vazquez) 3.00

Off 12:41. Time 1:12.94. Fast. Scratched—Rigamaro, Rainbow Sweets. Also ran—Spectaculr Sparkle, Not Enuff Justice, Emmy, Golden Win Dreams, Vicki's Trump, Hearts Don't Lie. Exacta (7-1) paid $49.00. Superfecta (7-1-5-10) paid $2,274.20. Trifecta (7-1-5) paid $175.40.

2nd—$26,000, cl, 3YO, 6 f.

7 (7) Tiz Tee Time (J.Rocco, Jr.)

20.60 11.40 6.40

4 (4) Herbal Prospector (M.Franklin)

9.60 5.40

6 (6) Bucktown (J.Court) 5.60

Off 1:09. Time 1:10.71. Fast. Also ran—Capetown Devil, At the Sagamore, Manly, Hennyville Slugger. Daily Double (7-7) paid $44.60. Exacta (7-4) paid $140.40. Superfecta (7-4-6-1) paid $4,310.80. Trifecta (7-4-6) paid $1,022.40.

3rd—$14,000, mdn cl, 3YO up F &M, 1 1 16 mi.

5 (5) Tightly Wound (R.Vazquez)

24.80 8.80 7.40

6 (6) Living My Dream (S.Bridgmohan)

2.80 2.40

12 (12) Capetown Rebel (G.Kuntzweiler) 11.20

Off 1:36. Time 1:47.90. Fast. Scratched—Five Star Wager, Delta Lady, B. A. Thirteen, Summer Screamer. Also ran—Bentley Danielle, Sharp Exchange, Sexy Suzy, Friend in Need, Six Strong Lady, Fawning, Shanileena, Jolie Joker, Goldenwildchild. Pick 3 (7-7-5) 3 correct paid $658.20. Daily Double (7-5) paid $213.60. Exacta (5-6) paid $61.60. Superfecta (5-6-12-10) paid $7,036.20. Trifecta (5-6-12) paid $1,847.20.

4th—$24,000, mdn cl, 2YO F, 6½ f.

1 (1) In Haste (C.Lanerie) 27.40 15.60 9.40

2 (2) Orland Flash (R.Albarado) 9.20 5.60

3 (3) Rettalfa (G.Saez) 17.40

Off 2:06. Time 1:18.98. Fast. Scratched—Ginny's Grey, Movin Empress, Shugie, St. Louie Slew. Also ran—Boss Barney's Babe, Little Norwegian, Ocean Park, Justice Judy, Fly Swiftly, Rich Chocolate, Bluegrass d'Lite, Flashy Eyed Pearl, Dancing Mona. Pick 4 (2/7/11-7-5-1) 4 correct paid $6,715.20. Pick 3 (7-5-1) 3 correct paid $5,165.80. Daily Double (5-1) paid $226.20. Exacta (1-2) paid $193.80. Superfecta (1-2-3-6) paid $17,468.20. Trifecta (1-2-3) paid $2,322.80.

5th—$58,000, alc opt cl, 3YO up F &M, 5 f, tf.

2 (2) Sweet Cassiopeia (C.Lanerie)

7.40 4.00 3.40

7 (6) Formal Plan (J.Court) 8.60 4.60

6 (5) Palazzo Babe (M.Mena) 5.60

Off 2:35. Time 0:57.10. Firm. Scratched—Starlite Starbrite, Helen Belen, Pica Slew. Also ran—Kiss in the Forest, Well Deserved, Nisteltoe. Pick 3 (5-1-2) 3 correct paid $866.60. Daily Double (1-2) paid $78.60. Exacta (2-7) paid $54.60. Superfecta (2-7-6-5) paid $1,155.60. Trifecta (2-7-6) paid $374.60.

6th—$15,000, cl, 3YO up F &M, 6½ f.

1 (1) Flashy Rae (C.Lanerie)

21.40 8.40 5.40

2 (2) Do Me a Solid (M.Franklin) 4.80 3.40

5 (5) Gripey Sarah (R.Prescott) 5.00

Off 3:05. Time 1:19.21. Fast. Scratched—Chamakchallo, Real Obvious, Galloping Domino, Acacian Spirit, C U Baby. Also ran—Slew Water Slew, Bold Tap, True Jean, Stormin Zora, Corner Girl, Bored to Death, Europa Royale, Run for Love. Pick 3 (1-2-1) 3 correct paid $566.40. Daily Double (2-1) paid $70.60. Exacta (1-2) paid $65.60. Superfecta (1-2-5-12) paid $5,348.80. Trifecta (1-2-5) paid $368.20.

7th—$50,000, mdn spl wt, 2YO F, 6 f.

5 (4) Lady Stonewall (J.Rocco, Jr.)

5.00 3.20 2.60

10 (9) Hells Bay (C.Lanerie) 8.00 4.60

12 (11) Gator Zone (S.Bridgmohan) 4.40

Off 3:39. Time 1:11.63. Fast. Scratched—Ellie's the Boss, Moonrite, Sitara, Speed Date, Sedecrem. Also ran—Montana Native, Watercolors, Our Jenny B, Adonica, Primed for Passion, Ready Express, Anna Pavlova, Soviet Union. Pick 4 (1-2-1-1/5/13/14/15/16) 4 correct paid $2,181.80. Pick 3 (2-1-5) 3 correct paid $200.60. Consolation Pick 3 (2-1-1) 3 correct paid $53.60. Trifecta (5-10-12) paid $251.60. Consolation Double (1-1) paid $16.60. Daily Double (1-5) paid $57.20. Exacta (5-10) paid $46.80. Superfecta (5-10-12-9) paid $777.20.

8th—$26,000, cl, 3YO up F &M, 6 f.

10 (9) Senacher (J.Castanon)

11.00 6.20 3.80

7 (7) Witty Gal (L.Goncalves) 7.60 5.40

2 (2) Dark Nebula (B.Hernandez, Jr.) 2.60

Off 4:05. Time 1:11.93. Fast. Scratched—Gold Saddle. Also ran—Take Interest, Fiscal Fitness, Mucho Sueno, Barbados Beauty, Admired, Sweetheartsforever. Pick 3 (1-5-10) 3 correct paid $547.40. Consolation Pick 3 (1-1-10) 3 correct paid $142.80. Daily Double (5-10) paid $50.60. Exacta (10-7) paid $130.80. Superfecta (10-7-2-4) paid $2,269.20. Trifecta (10-7-2) paid $625.80.

9th—$52,000, alc, 3YO up, 11/8 mi, tf.

6 (6) Lelaps (J.Rocco, Jr.) 10.00 4.80 3.40

8 (8) Grand Arch (S.Bridgmohan) 4.00 3.20

3 (3) Film Making (L.Goncalves) 2.80

Off 4:35. Time 2:17.34. Firm. Scratched—Rudyard K, Suns Out Guns Out, Starforce, Street Serenade, Chant My Name, Precipice Trail. Also ran—Scat About, Dreams Cut Short, Soul Sacrifice, Tigerdude, Signature Event, Iron King, Coming Thru. Pick 3 (5-10-6) 3 correct paid $209.20. Daily Double (10-6) paid $84.00. Exacta (6-8) paid $37.80. Superfecta (6-8-3-2) paid $1,693.60. Trifecta (6-8-3) paid $115.20.

10th—$16,000, cl, 3YO up, 6 f.

14 (12) Chief's Revenge (M.Adam)

37.20 13.20 7.40

2 (2) Quite Ready (C.Borel) 4.40 3.20

5 (5) Liberty Bound (J.Rocco, Jr.) 2.80

Off 5:04. Time 1:11.34. Fast. Scratched—Cowcutta, Oxnard, The Hidden Ace, Heart O'Gold. Also ran—Dr Ballenger, Caddo Lake, Firetack, Matty's Avenger, Sixoeight, Arrived Home, Rio Wynn, Provost, Ol' Henry. Pick 6 (2-1-1/5/13/14/15/16-10-6-14) 4 correct paid $209.20. $0.5 Pick 5 (1-1/5/13/14/15/16-10-6-14) 5 correct paid $15,405.95. Pick 4 (1/5/13/14/15/16-10-6-14) 4 correct paid $7,802.40. Pick 3 (10-6-14) 3 correct paid $1,908.60. Trifecta (14-2-5) paid $759.40. Daily Double (6-14) paid $274.00. Exacta (14-2) paid $210.40. Superfecta (14-2-5-10) paid $2,373.00.

© 2012 Equibase Co. LLC

Soccer

college men

ncaa tournament

THURSDAY'S FIRST ROUND

At Lexington

Xavier 1, Kentucky 0

GoalX: Spencer.

GoalkeepersX: Marshall; K: Van Arsdale.

Records: Xavier 14-2-5, Kentucky 10-9-2.

college women

ncaa tournament

FRIDAY'S SECOND ROUND

At San Diego, Calif.

Kentucky vs. UCLA, 10:30 p.m.

Volleyball

college

ovc tournament

(All times p.m., unless noted.In bracket order)

At Morehead

THURSDAY'S FIRST ROUND

Morehead St. 3., Tenn.-Martin 0

Tennessee St. 3, Austin Peay 1

SE Missouri 3, Jacksonville St. 1

Belmont 3, Eastern Ill. 1

Morehead St. def. Tenn.-Martin 3-0 (25-12, 25-20, 25-8).

Records: Morehead St. 25-6, Tenn.-Martin 10-21.

FRIDAY'S SEMIFINALS

SE Missouri vs. Belmont, 4:30

Tennessee St. vs. Morehead St., 7

Saturday's finals

Semifinals winners, 6

sbc tournament

(All times p.m., unless noted.In bracket order)

At Bowling Green

THURSDAY'S FIRST ROUND

Troy 3, La.-Lafayette 1

North Texas 3, Middle Tenn. 1

Western Ky. 3, Fla. International 0

Arkansas St. 3, Ark.-Little Rock 1

Western Ky. def. Fla. International 3-0 (25-12, 25-12, 25-19).

Records: Western Ky. 30-3 (15-0 SBC), Fla. International 10-19 (7-8).

FRIDAY'S SEMIFINALS

Troy vs. North Texas

Western Ky. vs. Arkansas St.

SATURDAY'S FINALS

Semifinals winners, 1

Odds

glantz-culver line

ncaa basketball

Friday's games

Favorite Line Underdog

at Mississippi 16 UALR

at Oregon 3 Vanderbilt

North Carolina 7½ at Long Beach St.

Illinois 6½ at Hawaii

ncaa football

Friday's games

Favorite Open Today Underdog

at Air Force 22½ 22 Hawaii

at Fla. Atlantic +1 1½ Fla. International

Saturday's games

at Mississippi St. 6 6½ Arkansas

at Vanderbilt 3 3½ Tennessee

at Missouri 5½ 4½ Syracuse

at Louisiana St. 20 19 Mississippi

at La. - Lafayette 3½ 4 Western Ky.

  Comments