Other Sports

Scoreboard: Jan. 24

Transactions

BASEBALL

National League

COLORADO ROCKIES—Agreed to terms with INF Jonathan Herrera on a one-year contract.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES—Agreed to terms with OF Joe Mather on a minor league contract.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

MEMPHIS GRIZZLIES—Signed G-F Chris Johnson to a 10-day contract.

MILWAUKEE BUCKS—Signed general manager John Hammond to a contract extension through the 2015-16 season.

SAN ANTONIO SPURS—Assigned G Cory Joseph to Austin (NBADL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

SAN DIEGO CHARGERS—Named Ron Milus secondary coach and Kent Johnston strength and conditioning coach.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NHL—Suspended Philadelphia F Brayden Schenn one game for charging New Jersey D Anton Volchenkov in a Jan. 22 game.

SAN JOSE SHARKS—Signed C Scott Gomez to a one-year contract.

COLLEGE

ILLINOIS—Named Jim Bridge offensive line coach.

LOUISVILLE—Agreed to terms with football coach Charlie Strong on an eight-year contract extension.

MANHATTAN—Promoted Jorden Scott to men's soccer coach.

NORTH CAROLINA—Suspended junior G Leslie McDonald for three games.

Basketball

nba

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

New York 25 14 .641 —

Brooklyn 26 16 .619 ½

Boston 20 21 .488 6

Philadelphia 17 25 .405 9½

Toronto 15 26 .366 11

Southeast Division

Miami 26 12 .684 —

Atlanta 24 18 .571 4

Orlando 14 27 .341 13½

Charlotte 10 32 .238 18

Washington 9 30 .231 17½

Central Division

Indiana 26 16 .619 —

Chicago 25 16 .610 ½

Milwaukee 22 18 .550 3

Detroit 16 26 .381 10

Cleveland 11 32 .256 15½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 34 11 .756 —

Memphis 27 14 .659 5

Houston 22 22 .500 11½

Dallas 18 24 .429 14½

New Orleans 14 28 .333 18½

Northwest Division

Oklahoma City 33 9 .786 —

Denver 26 18 .591 8

Utah 22 19 .537 10½

Portland 20 21 .488 12½

Minnesota 17 22 .436 14½

Pacific Division

L.A. Clippers 32 11 .744 —

Golden State 25 15 .625 5½

L.A. Lakers 17 25 .405 14½

Sacramento 16 26 .381 15½

Phoenix 13 28 .317 18

Wednesday's games

Atlanta 104, Charlotte 92

Brooklyn 91, Minnesota 83

Miami 123, Toronto 116 (OT)

Memphis 106, L.A. Lakers 93

Denver 105, Houston 95

Chicago 85, Detroit 82

San Antonio 106, New Orleans 102

Washington at Utah (n)

Indiana at Portland (n)

Phoenix at Sacramento (n)

Oklahoma City at Golden State (n)

Thursday's games

Toronto at Orlando, 7 p.m.

New York at Boston, 8 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Phoenix, 10:30 p.m.

Friday's games

Minnesota at Washington, 7 p.m.

Boston at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Milwaukee at Cleveland, 7:30 p.m.

Detroit at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

San Antonio at Dallas, 8 p.m.

Golden State at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Brooklyn at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Houston at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

Utah at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

hawks 104, bobcats 92

ATLANTA (104) — Stevenson 1-8 0-0 3, Smith 15-24 0-2 30, Johnson 4-11 4-6 12, Teague 4-9 1-2 10, Korver 8-11 0-0 21, Jenkins 3-7 0-0 8, Petro 2-6 0-0 4, Scott 2-3 1-2 5, Pargo 3-6 0-0 8, Tolliver 1-2 0-0 3. Totals 43-87 6-12 104.

CHARLOTTE (92) — Kidd-Gilchrist 3-6 2-2 8, Warrick 1-4 2-2 4, Biyombo 1-5 0-2 2, Walker 4-11 2-3 11, Henderson 2-6 2-2 6, Haywood 0-2 4-6 4, Sessions 10-16 6-6 27, Adrien 1-6 4-4 6, Taylor 3-8 2-2 9, Gordon 6-12 0-0 15. Totals 31-76 24-29 92.

Atlanta 28 25 26 25—104

Charlotte 20 26 21 25— 92

Three-point goals—Atlanta 12-25 (Korver 5-6, Jenkins 2-4, Pargo 2-4, Tolliver 1-1, Teague 1-2, Stevenson 1-6, Smith 0-2), Charlotte 6-15 (Gordon 3-4, Sessions 1-2, Walker 1-3, Taylor 1-5, Henderson 0-1). Rebounds—Atlanta 50 (Johnson 15), Charlotte 50 (Biyombo 10). Assists—Atlanta 31 (Smith 8), Charlotte 18 (Walker, Sessions 5). Total fouls—Atlanta 22, Charlotte 15. A—12,534 (19,077).

nuggets 105, rockets 95

DENVER (105) — Gallinari 6-13 3-4 18, Faried 0-2 0-0 0, Koufos 4-9 0-2 8, Lawson 8-15 3-4 21, Iguodala 5-11 4-5 14, McGee 6-7 2-2 14, Brewer 3-8 1-3 8, Chandler 7-15 4-5 20, A.Miller 1-5 0-0 2, Randolph 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 40-86 17-25 105.

HOUSTON (95) — Parsons 2-8 1-2 6, Patterson 4-7 1-2 10, Asik 3-5 0-1 6, Lin 3-7 3-3 9, Harden 8-17 5-5 23, Smith 1-2 0-0 2, Morris 4-9 0-0 10, Beverley 0-3 0-0 0, Delfino 6-12 0-0 15, Douglas 4-11 0-0 8, Anderson 2-2 0-0 6, Aldrich 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 37-83 10-13 95.

Denver 27 19 36 23—105

Houston 21 23 22 29— 95

Three-point goals—Denver 8-21 (Gallinari 3-5, Chandler 2-3, Lawson 2-4, Brewer 1-5, A.Miller 0-2, Iguodala 0-2), Houston 11-34 (Delfino 3-8, Anderson 2-2, Morris 2-3, Harden 2-6, Patterson 1-2, Parsons 1-4, Lin 0-1, Beverley 0-3, Douglas 0-5). Rebounds—Denver 53 (Faried, Iguodala, Koufos, Chandler, Gallinari 6), Houston 50 (Asik 13). Assists—Denver 22 (Lawson 7), Houston 24 (Harden 7). Total fouls—Denver 12, Houston 21. Technicals—Denver defensive three-second. A—16,867 (18,023).nets 91, timberwolves 83

BROOKLYN (91) — Wallace 2-6 2-2 6, Evans 1-1 0-0 2, Lopez 10-16 2-5 22, Dero.Williams 6-12 4-5 18, J.Johnson 8-16 0-0 18, Humphries 1-5 0-0 2, Bogans 0-4 0-0 0, Blatche 3-11 3-4 9, Stackhouse 0-3 0-0 0, Watson 6-8 0-0 14, Brooks 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 37-84 11-16 91.

MINNESOTA (83) — Kirilenko 6-10 2-3 15, Derr.Williams 4-11 1-1 9, Stiemsma 1-5 0-0 2, Rubio 2-5 1-2 5, Ridnour 6-15 0-0 13, Cunningham 7-12 0-0 14, Gelabale 1-4 0-0 2, Barea 5-11 0-0 11, C.Johnson 6-10 0-0 12. Totals 38-83 4-6 83.

Brooklyn 24 29 15 23—91

Minnesota 17 25 20 21—83

Three-point goals—Brooklyn 6-20 (Watson 2-3, Dero.Williams 2-4, J.Johnson 2-8, Wallace 0-1, Bogans 0-4), Minnesota 3-15 (Kirilenko 1-3, Ridnour 1-4, Barea 1-4, Cunningham 0-1, Rubio 0-1, Gelabale 0-2). Rebounds—Brooklyn 54 (Humphries 8), Minnesota 45 (Kirilenko, Derr.Williams, C.Johnson 6). Assists—Brooklyn 19 (Dero.Williams 8), Minnesota 25 (Barea 8). Total fouls—Brooklyn 16, Minnesota 17. Technicals—Minnesota Bench. A—15,785 (19,356).

grizzlies 106, lakers 93

L.A. LAKERS (93) — World Peace 4-9 4-4 15, Clark 5-13 1-1 11, Howard 0-4 2-4 2, Nash 2-6 1-2 7, Bryant 11-23 7-8 29, P.Gasol 4-10 5-8 13, Jamison 0-2 1-2 1, Duhon 1-1 0-0 3, Morris 1-1 1-1 3, Meeks 3-4 2-2 9, Sacre 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 31-73 24-32 93.

MEMPHIS (106) — Gay 3-11 4-5 12, Randolph 6-13 0-0 12, M.Gasol 4-7 0-0 8, Conley 9-14 0-0 19, Allen 6-11 0-0 12, Haddadi 0-1 0-0 0, Arthur 9-15 2-2 20, Bayless 4-7 1-2 10, Wroten 4-13 1-1 9, Johnson 2-4 0-0 4. Totals 47-96 8-10 106.

L.A. Lakers 23 27 23 20— 93

Memphis 24 35 24 23—106

Three-point goals—L.A. Lakers 7-17 (World Peace 3-8, Nash 2-3, Duhon 1-1, Meeks 1-2, Bryant 0-1, Jamison 0-1, Clark 0-1), Memphis 4-13 (Gay 2-3, Conley 1-2, Bayless 1-2, Arthur 0-1, Johnson 0-2, Wroten 0-3). Rebounds—L.A. Lakers 44 (Clark 9), Memphis 57 (Gay 11). Assists—L.A. Lakers 15 (Nash 8), Memphis 22 (Conley 6). Total fouls—L.A. Lakers 13, Memphis 28. Technicals—Bryant. A—17,984 (18,119).

heat 123, raptors 116 (OT)

TORONTO (116) — Fields 3-5 1-2 7, Davis 5-8 3-4 13, Johnson 6-9 3-3 15, Calderon 6-9 0-0 17, DeRozan 5-10 2-4 12, Anderson 7-18 2-2 20, Ross 7-16 0-0 16, Lowry 4-11 3-3 13, Acy 0-0 0-0 0, Lucas 1-2 0-0 3, Gray 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 44-88 14-18 116.

MIAMI (123) — James 12-23 6-7 31, Haslem 1-1 0-0 2, Bosh 3-7 6-12 12, Chalmers 5-10 1-2 14, Wade 13-19 9-15 35, Anthony 1-2 0-0 2, Battier 1-3 0-0 3, Allen 7-10 0-0 18, Cole 2-3 2-2 6, Miller 0-4 0-0 0. Totals 45-82 24-38 123.

Toronto 28 29 27 25 7—116

Miami 22 28 38 21 14—123

Three-point goals—Toronto 14-31 (Calderon 5-6, Anderson 4-12, Lowry 2-4, Ross 2-7, Lucas 1-1, DeRozan 0-1), Miami 9-22 (Allen 4-7, Chalmers 3-6, Battier 1-2, James 1-5, Wade 0-1, Miller 0-1). Fouled out—Johnson, Chalmers. Rebounds—Toronto 35 (Johnson 6), Miami 64 (Bosh 12). Assists—Toronto 26 (DeRozan 7), Miami 26 (James 11). Total fouls—Toronto 30, Miami 21. Technicals—Cole. A—20,002 (19,600).

BULLS 85, PISTONS 82

DETROIT (82) — Prince 5-12 0-0 11, Maxiell 3-6 0-0 6, Monroe 4-13 1-3 9, Knight 4-9 5-5 13, Singler 5-7 0-1 12, Drummond 4-6 0-0 8, Stuckey 5-16 1-2 11, Daye 1-3 0-0 3, Bynum 3-9 3-3 9, Villanueva 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 34-82 10-14 82.

CHICAGO (85) — Butler 6-14 5-6 18, Boozer 7-14 2-2 16, Noah 3-8 4-8 10, Hinrich 0-5 0-0 0, Hamilton 4-8 2-2 11, Belinelli 2-5 1-1 5, Gibson 5-7 4-5 14, Robinson 4-9 2-2 11, Mohammed 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 31-71 20-26 85.

Detroit 23 24 21 14—82

Chicago 14 24 19 28—85

Three-point goals—Detroit 4-13 (Singler 2-2, Daye 1-1, Prince 1-2, Bynum 0-1, Knight 0-3, Stuckey 0-4), Chicago 3-14 (Hamilton 1-2, Robinson 1-3, Butler 1-4, Noah 0-1, Belinelli 0-1, Mohammed 0-1, Hinrich 0-2). Rebounds—Detroit 43 (Maxiell 11), Chicago 55 (Noah 18). Assists—Detroit 20 (Knight 7), Chicago 21 (Robinson 7). Total fouls—Detroit 22, Chicago 18. A—21,567 (20,917).

college men

wednesday's scores

SEC

No. 8 Florida 64 Georgia 47

Louisiana St. 58 Texas A&M 54

Vanderbilt 73 Auburn 61

Mississippi St. Arkansas (n)

STATE

Franklin Transylvania (n)

TOP 25

No. 25 Miami 90No. 1 Duke 63

No. 7 Indiana 72 Penn St. 49

La Salle 54No. 9 Butler 53

No. 12 Minnesota Northwestern (n)

No. 15 New Mexico 66 Colorado St. 61

Washington St.No. 16 Oregon (n)

Drake 72No. 17 Creighton 69

No. 20 Wichita St. 62 Missouri St. 52

thursday's games

(All times p.m.)

SEC—Tennessee at No. 23 Mississippi, 7

OVC—Tennessee St. at Eastern Ky., 7; Belmont at Morehead St., 7, Austin Peay at Jacksonville St., 8; SE Missouri St. at SIU-Edwardsville, 8; Tenn.-Martin at E. Illinois, 8; Murray St. at Tennessee Tech, 8

STATE—Bellarmine at St. Joseph's, 6:30; Mercer at Northern Ky., 7; Welch at Berea, 7; Western Ky. at South Alabama, 7:05; Asbury at Alice Lloyd, 7:30; Ky. Wesleyan at Lewis, 7:30; Campbellsville at Bluefield, 8; Georgetown at Shawnee St., 8; Martin Methodist at Mid-Continent, 8; St. Catharine at Rio Grande, 8; Spalding at Principia, 8; Virginia-Wise at Cumberlands, 8; Pikeville at Cumberland (Tenn.), 9

TOP 25—Purdue at No. 2 Michigan, 7; UCLA at No. 6 Arizona, 9; BYU at No. 10 Gonzaga, 11; No. 19 VCU at Richmond, 7

college women

wednesday's scores

STATE

South Alabama 56 Western Ky. 46 Thomas More 73 Chatham 30

Transylvania 59 Franklin 53

Union 75 St. Andrews 46

TOP 25

No. 1 Baylor 66No. 24 Iowa St. 51

No. 2 Notre Dame 73 Pittsburgh 47

Kansas St. 76No. 12 Oklahoma St. 70 (OT)

transylvania 59, franklin 53

TRANSYLVANIA (14-4, 10-1 HCAC) — Botkin 2-5 0-1 4, McKenzie 2-7 1-3 6, Webb 7-12 3-3 18, Smith 4-8 0-0 10, Coffman 6-11 5-6 18, Moreland 0-0 0-0 0, Dobson 1-1 0-0 2, Lucas 0-2 1-2 1, Colliver 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 22-47 10-15 59.

FRANKLIN (14-4, 8-3) — Schott 3-10 2-4 8, Dall 1-1 0-0 2, Prewett 4-6 2-2 11, Rich 0-4 2-2 2, Tarkington 3-11 3-4 10, Dale 4-15 3-4 11, Farmer 0-2 0-0 0, Thompson 4-7 1-2 9. Totals 19-56 13-18 53.

Halftime—Transylvania 30-26. Three-point goals—Transylvania 5-8 (Smith 2-3, Webb 1-1, McKenzie 1-2, Coffman 1-2), Franklin 2-21 (Prewett 1-2, Tarkington 1-5, Rich 0-1, Farmer 0-2, Schott 0-3, Dale 0-8). Rebounds—Transylvania 31 (Webb 6), Franklin 38 (Prewett 13). Assists—Transylvania 6 (Coffman 2), Franklin 8 (Tarkington 4). Total fouls—Transylvania 14, Franklin 17. A—265.

south alabama 56, western Ky. 46

WESTERN KY. (15-4, 8-2 SBC) — Gooch 7-13 0-0 14, Means 1-5 0-0 2, Jones 0-4 0-0 0, Govan 4-13 2-3 10, McGee 3-9 0-0 7, Wright 1-2 0-0 2, Johnson 0-0 0-0 0, Sunkett 0-0 0-0 0, McClain 3-4 5-8 11. Totals 19-50 7-11 46.

SOUTH ALABAMA (12-7 (5-5) — Robertson 1-5 0-0 2, Cherizol 2-8 3-4 7, Dunn 0-5 0-0 0, Reynolds 5-11 2-2 16, El 2-9 1-3 6, Sophus 0-1 0-0 0, Webb 1-1 3-4 5, Wright 10-13 0-0 20, Cumbo 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 21-53 9-13 56.

Halftime—South Alabama 35-22. Three-point goals—Western Ky. 1-12 (McGee 1-4, Means 0-1, Wright 0-1, Jones 0-3, Govan 0-3), South Alabama 5-16 (Reynolds 4-7, El 1-4, Sophus 0-1, Dunn 0-4). Rebounds—Western Ky. 37 (Gooch 14), South Alabama 28 (Cherizol 6, El 6). Assists—Western Ky. 4 (Govan 2), South Alabama 7 (Webb 5). Fouled out—Govan. Total fouls—Western Ky. 19, South Alabama 10. A—287.

thursday's games

(All times p.m., unless noted)

SEC—Mississippi at Florida, 7; No. 5 Kentucky at No. 18 South Carolina, 7; Arkansas at Missouri, 8; No. 16 Texas A&M at Mississippi St., 8; Auburn at Alabama, 9; No. 9 Tennessee at Vanderbilt, 9

STATE—Ky. Wesleyan at Lewis, 5:30; Asbury at Alice Lloyd, 6; Campbellsville at Bluefield, 6; Georgetown at Shawnee St., 6; Martin Methodist at Mid-Continent, 6; St. Catharine at Rio Granmde, 6; Spalding at Principia, 6; Virginia-Wise at Cumberlands, 6; Pikeville at Cumberland (Tenn.), 7; Bellarmine at St. Joseph's, 8:30

TOP 25No. 4 Duke at Clemson, 7; Minnesota at No. 8 Penn St., 6:30; No. 11 North Carolina at No. 10 Maryland, 8:30; Northwestern at No. 15 Purdue, 8:30; George Washington at No. 17 Dayton, 11 a.m.; No. 23 Michigan at Indiana, 7; No. 25 Michigan St. at Nebraska, 8:05

high school boys

Bethlehem 66, Walden 22

Walden — Burton 3, Davis 9, Dowlings 2, Haney 2, Wunsch 6.

Bethlehem — Cooper-Livers 12, Beisler 12, Crawford 6, Browning 3, Rosssoll 8, Hutchins 6, Hale 2, Rogers 4, Mattingly 6, Hagan 1, Cervantes 2, Cecil 2, McDowell 2.

Walden 12 4 2 4—22

Bethlehem 24 16 16 10—66

Covington Catholic 69, Boone Co. 54

Covington Catholic (18-3) — Schuh 9, Pauly 10, Wichmann 6, Ruthsatz 16, Shumate 2, Tobler 16, Schultz 10.

Boone Co. (11-10) — Mayberry 21, Hixenbaugh 6, Melzer 7, Ordu 4, Schulze 4, Stockwell 1, McDonald 11.

Cov. Catholic 21 13 19 16—69

Boone Co. 16 18 10 9—54

Covington Holy Cross 72, Frankfort 38

Covington Holy Cross — Pouncy 6, Teberi 5, Seibert 3, Gabbard 8, M.McClendon 13, Bezold 3, Knochelman 3, C.McClendon 6, Thiele 3, Cox 4, Campbell 18.

Frankfort — J.Washington 11, T.Washington 4, McGee 11, Robinson 4, Quire 4, Bates 4.

Cov. Holy Cross 18 16 16 22—72

Frankfort 7 10 8 13—38

Franklin Co. 74, Tates Creek 66 (OT)

Franklin Co. — White 13, Frank 18, Cook 6, Mello 3, Kilbourne 25, Timmons 9.

Tates Creek — Lang 2, Hamill 5, Whaley 2, Harrison 17, Etling-Turner 10, Pippen 28, Evans 2.

Franklin Co. 14 13 15 21—74

Tates Creek 18 18 9 18—66

Grant Co. 52, Beechwood 44 (OT)

Beechwood (5-12) — Nussbaum 8, Maus 12, Marksberry 6, Huff 10, Shover 8.

Grant Co. (17-4) — Hicks 3, Anglin 13, Adkins 4, Cummins 19, Carr 10, O'Nan 3.

Beechwood 10 11 9 10 4—44

Grant Co. 15 8 7 10 12—52

Male 56, Eastern 42

Eastern — Matthews 5, Reed 1, Renfroe 11, Moses 4, Brangers 21.

Male — Parker 2, Julian 9, Miller 7, Leon 2, Lambert 13, Stoner 23.

Eastern 7 14 16 5—42

Male 11 13 10 22—56

Pendleton Co. 67, Ludlow 64

Pendleton Co. — Pyles 3, Antrobus 13, Gibson 15, Colvin 9, Monroe 14, Moore 13.

Ludlow — Paul 2, Howard 33, Camegena 18, Cody 8, Hart 3.

Pendleton Co. 21 15 19 12—67

Ludlow 13 15 21 15—64

high school girls

madison southern 56, sayre 40

sayre (8-8) — Strup 13, Bowie 10, Croney-Clark 4, Manella 8, White 5.

MADISON SOUTHERN (8-15) — Ramey 9, Freeman 16, Lanham 8, Parms 12, Lawson 3, Smith 6, Willis 1, Clark 1.

Sayre 11 4 12 13—40

Madison So. 12 15 15 14—56

Middle school boys

At Lexington Traditional

A: Jessie Clark 61, LTMS 43

B: LTMS 40, Jessie Clark 36

At Morton

A: Morton 71, Edythe J. Hayes 70 (OT)

B: Morton 26, Edythe J. Hayes 24

At Tates Creek

A: Tates Creek, 40, Bryan Station 27

B: Tates Creek 28, Bryan Station 19At Winburn

A: Beaumont 56, Winburn 26

B: Beaumont 61, Winburn 24

Football

nfl

injury report

BALTIMORE RAVENS vs. SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS — RAVENS: No Data Reported 49ERS: DNP: LB Ahmad Brooks (shoulder), TE Garrett Celek (foot). LIMITED: CB Tarell Brown (shoulder), RB Bruce Miller (shoulder), LB Aldon Smith (shoulder). FULL: LB NaVorro Bowman (shoulder), RB Frank Gore (ankle, shoulder), LB Clark Haggans (shoulder), G Mike Iupati (shoulder), RB LaMichael James (back), DT Justin Smith (elbow, triceps), LB Patrick Willis (shoulder).

Hockey

nhl

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

New Jersey 2 0 0 4 5 1

Pittsburgh 2 1 0 4 11 9

N.Y. Islanders 1 1 0 2 5 5

N.Y. Rangers 1 2 0 2 8 12

Philadelphia 0 3 0 0 3 11

Northeast Division

Boston 2 0 1 5 8 6

Buffalo 2 0 0 4 7 3

Ottawa 2 0 0 4 8 1

Toronto 2 1 0 4 8 5

Montreal 1 1 0 2 5 3

Southeast Division

Tampa Bay 2 1 0 4 13 8

Winnipeg 1 1 1 3 6 8

Florida 1 2 0 2 6 9

Carolina 0 2 0 0 2 9

Washington 0 2 0 0 5 10

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 3 0 0 6 14 8

Nashville 1 0 2 4 8 8

St. Louis 2 1 0 4 12 6

Columbus 1 0 1 3 6 6

Detroit 1 2 0 2 5 11

Northwest Division

Minnesota 2 1 0 4 6 5

Colorado 1 1 0 2 5 5

Edmonton 1 1 0 2 6 8

Vancouver 0 1 1 1 5 10

Calgary 0 2 0 0 5 9

Pacific Division

Anaheim 2 0 0 4 12 7

Dallas 2 1 0 4 6 5

San Jose 2 0 0 4 10 4

Los Angeles 0 2 0 0 3 8

Phoenix 0 2 0 0 7 10

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Wednesday's games

Toronto 5, Pittsburgh 2

N.Y. Rangers 4, Boston 3 (OT)

Calgary at Vancouver (n)

Columbus at Phoenix (n)

Thursday's games

N.Y. Islanders at Toronto, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Montreal at Washington, 7 p.m.

Buffalo at Carolina, 7 p.m.

Ottawa at Florida, 7:30 p.m.

Nashville at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Chicago at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Columbus at Colorado, 9 p.m.

Los Angeles at Edmonton, 9:30 p.m.

Phoenix at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

Friday's games

N.Y. Islanders at Boston, 7 p.m.

Carolina at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Washington at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Ottawa at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.

Vancouver at Anaheim, 10 p.m.

Saturday's games

Colorado at San Jose, 4 p.m.

Toronto at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Columbus, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Florida, 7:30 p.m.

St. Louis at Dallas, 8 p.m.

Los Angeles at Phoenix, 8 p.m.

Edmonton at Calgary, 10 p.m.

Nashville at Anaheim, 10:30 p.m.Tennis

professional

australian open

At Melbourne

Surface: hard-outdoor

SINGLES

Men's quarterfinals

Andy Murray (3), Britain, def. Jeremy Chardy, France, 6-4, 6-1, 6-2.

Roger Federer (2), Switzerland, def. Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (7), France, 7-6 (4), 4-6, 7-6 (4), 3-6, 6-3.

Women's quarterfinals

Victoria Azarenka (1), Belarus, def. Svetlana Kuznetsova, Russia, 7-5, 6-1.

Sloane Stephens (29), U.S., def. Serena Williams (3), U.S., 3-6, 7-5, 6-4.

SHOW COURT SCHEDULE

Rod Laver Arena

Victoria Azarenka (1), vs. Sloane Stephens (29), United States Night Session (3:30 a.m. EST Thursday)

Novak Djokovic (1), Serbia, vs. David Ferrer (4), Spain

college men

At Bloomington, Ind.

Kentucky 5, Indiana 2

SINGLES

Rossi (K) def. Juneau 6-4, 6-1; Jomby (K) def. McTaggart 7-6, 6-4; Monette (I) def. Gomez 2-6, 6-2, 6-3; Tasic (I) def. Murra 6-3, 3-6, 6-3.

Minc (K) def. Bednarczyk 7-1, 6-4; Roberts (K) def. Essick 6-1, 7-6.

Doubles

Juneau-Monette (I) def. Jomby-Lai 8-6; Gomez-Hirooka (K) def. Bednarczyk-McTaggart 8-5; Roberts-Rossi (K) def. Tasic-Essick 8-6.

Odds

glantz-culver line

NCAA Basketball

Favorite Line Underdog

at Mississippi 8½ Tennessee

VCU 8½ at Richmond

at Michigan 17 Purdue

at UALR 5 FAU

Virginia 3½ at Virginia Tech

at Florida St. 4½ Clemson

at La. - Lafayette 4½ FIU

Middle Tenn. 7½ at North Texas

at South Alabama 4 Western Ky.

Arkansas St. 6½ at Troy

at Utah pk California

at Arizona 10½ UCLA

at UNLV 9½ Wyoming

at Utah St. 7 Texas - Arlington

at Loyola Marymount 5 Pepperdine

at Colorado 3 Stanford

at Seattle 9 UTSA

at Idaho 12 Texas St.

San Francisco 2 at Portland

at Cal Poly 5 Hawaii

Louisiana Tech 6 at San Jose St.

at UC Davis 2 Cal St. - Fullerton

at Pacific 15 UC Riverside

at UC Santa Barbara 2 CS Northridge

at Arizona St. 6 Southern Cal

at Gonzaga 10½ BYU

at Saint Mary's (Cal) 15 San Diego

at Wofford 10 Furman

at Elon 11½ Chattanooga

Davidson 7 at W. Carolina

at Appalachian St. 6 Georgia Southern

at Eastern Ky. 6 Tennessee St.

at Oakland 14½ IUPUI

W. Illinois 2½ at IPFW - x

at Fairfield 13½ Marist

at UNC Greensboro 5½ Samford

Belmont 8 at Morehead St.

at Coll. of Charleston 19 The Citadel

at South Dakota 14 Nebraska - Omaha

at SIU - Edwardsville 1½ SE Missouri

Murray St. 7½ at Tennessee Tech

at Jacksonville St. 11 Austin Peay

at E. Illinois 7 Tenn. - Martin

at N. Arizona pk N. Colorado

at S. Utah 1½ Portland St.

at Montana 15 Idaho St.

Weber St. 7½ at Montana St.

at Sacramento St. 3½ North Dakota

x-at Gates Sports Center

NFL

Sunday, Feb. 3

Super Bowl at New Orleans

Favorite Open Wed. Underdog

San Francisco 5 3½ Baltimore

  Comments