Other Sports

Scoreboard: April 14

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX—Named Tim Wakefield special assignment instructor/baseball operations.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS—Placed INF Erick Aybar and RHP Kevin Jepsen on the 15-day DL, Aybar retroactive to April 10. Recalled OF J.B Shuck from Salt Lake (PCL). Selected LHP Michael Roth from Salt Lake. Designated OF Scott Cousins for assignment.

MINNESOTA TWINS—Optioned RHP Liam Hendriks to Rochester (IL). Reinstated LHP Scott Diamond from the 15-day DL.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS—Placed OF Yoenis Cespedes on the 15-day DL. Recalled OF Michael Taylor from Sacramento (PCL).

TORONTO BLUE JAYS—Placed SS Jose Reyes on the 15-day DL. Selected the contract of SS Munenori Kawasaki from Buffalo (IL).

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS—Sent OF Cody Ross to Reno (PCL) on a rehab assignment.

CHICAGO CUBS—Placed RHP Kyuji Fujikawa on the 15-day DL. Recalled RJP Rafael Dolis from Iowa (PCL).

MIAMI MARLINS—Sent 1B Joe Mahoney to Jupiter (FSL) on a rehab assignment.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS—Sent SS Jeff Bianchi to Huntsville (SL) on a rehab assignment.

SAN DIEGO PADRES—Sent 3B Chase Headley to Lake Elsinore (Cal) on a rehab assignment.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

BUFFALO SABRES—Signed D Chad Ruhwedel to a two-year contract.

COLLEGE

ILLINOIS—Signed men's basketball coach John Groce to a one-year contract extension through the 2017-18 season.

Baseball

minor league

Saturday's games

Augusta 4, Charleston, S.C. 1

Savannah 8, Rome 6

West Virginia at Asheville, 6:05 p.m.

Delmarva 7, Hagerstown 6

Lakewood at Greensboro, 7 p.m.

Lexington 6, Greenville 3

Hickory at Kannapolis, 7:05 p.m.

Sunday's games

Delmarva at Hagerstown, 1:05 p.m.

Greenville at Lexington, 1:35 p.m.

Rome at Savannah, 2:05 p.m.

West Virginia at Asheville, 2:05 p.m.

Lakewood at Greensboro, 4 p.m.

Hickory at Kannapolis, 5:05 p.m.

Augusta at Charleston, S.C., 5:05 p.m.

Greenville 003 000 000—3 7 1

Lexington 004 000 11x—6 7 1

Montas, Taveras (3) and Weems; Rodgers, Alexander (4), Peterson (9) and Gallagher. W—Alexander (1-0). L—Montas (0-1). Sv—Peterson (2). 2B—L: Shin. HR—L: Ford.

college

Elon 221 000 000—5 4 2

Louisville 300 010 03x—7 11 0

Medick, MacDonald (8), Young (8) and Kinsella; Thompson, McGrath (3), Ege (8), Burdi (9) and Crain. W—Ege (2-1). L—Medick (5-2). Sv—Burdi (6). 2B—E: Swim. 3B—L: Johnson. HR—E: Kinsella, Lynch; L: Young.

Records—Louisville 27-7, Elon 20-17.

Morehead St. 000 000 0—0 2 0

Illinois St. 004 000 x—4 6 0

Smallwood, Pearcy (6) and Burns; Savas and Hollenbeck. W—Savas (5-0). L—Smallwood (0-4). HR—I: Aguilera.

Morehead St. 020 030 200—7 7 0

Illinois St. 250 200 00x—9 12 1

Haney, Hyatt (5), Cirbo (7), Duncan (8) and Williams; Claver, Heilenbach (5), Rhoads (7) and Krenz. W—Claver (2-2). L—Haney (2-2). Sv—Rhoads (3). 2B—M: Sweeney; I: Johnson, Stanton. 3B—M: Greenwell. HR—I: Aguilera.

Records—Illinois St. 18-15, Morehead St. 9-26.

No. Ky. 100 300 030 000 0—7 15 2

N.Florida 012 001 003 000 1—8 12 1

Jefferson, Loeding (6), Cooper (10) and Hyde; Allbritton, Olmstead (6), Herrmann (10), Trexler (13) and Bass, Walsh. W—Trexler (3-2). L—Cooper (1-3). 2B—NK: Ledger, Kuzniczci, Hyde. HR—NK: Hyde; NF: Karmeris, Roberson.

Records—North Florida 26-11 (8-3 A-Sun), Northern Ky. 6-29 (1-10).

Tenn. - Martin 000 000 300—3 6 1

Eastern Ky. 200 001 04x—7 13 0

Cox,Ross (8), Lundgrin (8) and Brewer; Gullo, Creamer (9) and Hagen. W—Gullo (2-2). L—Ross (3-3). 2B—T: Morris; E: Soloman, Ball. 3B—T: Young, Zych; E: Grisham. HR—T: Young; E: Ball.

Records—Eastern Ky. 11-20 (7-7 OVC), Tenn.-Martin 9-25 (2-15).

Troy 301 000 000—4 9 1

Western Ky. 300 011 00x—5 10 1

Starling, Sorce (2), Hill (5) and Brown; Edwards, Haydel (9), Clay (9) and Kelly. W—Edwards (4-1). L—Hill (1-2). Sv—Clay (2). 3B—W: Lowe. HR—T: Collins.

Records—Western Ky. 19-16 (9-5 SBC), Troy 24-10 (8-6).

high school

Bullitt Central 000 000 0—0 6 2

Danville 240 100 x—7 9 1

Mason, Combs (4), Ford (5) and Powell; Mahan, Lange (5) and W.Graham, Roney. W—Mahan (1-1). L—Mason (2-2). 2B—D: Hunn, Phillips.

Records—Danville 14-6, Bullitt Central 11-6.

East Jessamine 002 000 0—2 4 1

Lafayette 000 200 1—3 3 3

Hall, Stinnett (5) and Treadway; Noftsger and Trimble. W—Noftsger. L—Stinnett. 2B—L: Abbott.

Grayson Co. 001 000 0—1 3 2

Barren Co. 000 000 0—0 2 1

Anthony and Ramsey; Scott and Crabtree. W—Anthony. L—Scott. 2B—B: Morrison.

Logan Co. 141 001 5—12 15 3

Grayson Co. 100 100 0— 2 5 2

Britt and Cartas; Pierce, Roberson (4) and Ramsey. W—Britt. L—Pierce. 3B—G: Davis.

Lou.Trinity 002 000 0—2 7 1

Lafayette 000 103 x—4 9 2

Graven and Pfaadt; Stith, McAvoy (6) and Fangmeyer. W—McAvoy. L—Graven. 2B—LT: Hill; La: Hughes.

Montgomery Co. 113 002 0—7 9 2

Estill Co. 002 102 0—5 9 4

Stevens, Adams (5), Nester (7) and Barton; Day, Sparks (4), Tuttle (6) and Plowman. W—Stevens. L—Day. 2B—M: Lee, Newkirk; E: Day. 3B—E: Sparks.

Records—Montgomery Co. 9-3, Estill Co. 5-7.

Nelson Co. 100 001 2—4 4 0

Danville 010 050 x—6 5 3

Beasley, Briney (4) and Ahlers; Phillips, Young (6), J.Graham (7) and W.Graham. W—Phillips (3-1). L—Briney (4-2). 2B—D: W.Graham.

Records—Danville 13-6, Nelson Co. 12-7.

White House (Texas) 132 000 0—6 6 2

Barren Co. 000 100 0—1 7 6

Mullins and Felts; Payne, Hughes (2), Ross (6), Thompson (7) and Crabtree. W—Mullins. L—Payne. 2B—B: Billingsley.

White House (Texas) 201 000 21—6 8 1

Logan Co. 003 011 00—5 7 4

Felts, Powers (5), Dorris (7) and Mullins; Getting, Holiday (4) and Woodall. W—Dorris. L—Holiday. 2B—W: Mullins, Lyon; L: Cartas, Basham. Hr—W: Dorris.

At Russell Co.

Woodford Co. 000 000 0—0 4 0

Central Hardin 000 100 x—1 2 0

Hollon and Beavers; Harrington and Hogan. W—Harrington. L—Hollon. 2B—W: Bingham, Boggess; CH: Harrington.

Woodford Co. 110 031 0—6 13 0

Russell Co. 300 000 0—3 6 2

Burruss, O'Nan (1), Parrett (5) and Beavers; Turner, Stephens (4), Whittle (6) and Bennett. W—O'Nan. L—Stephens. S—Parrett. 2B—W: Parrett, Boggess, Bingham, Stepp.

Friday's 11th Region All "A" Classic

At Lexington Christian

Semifinals

Lex. Christian 910 105—16 12 4

Model 000 300— 3 3 2

Bale, Malicote (4) and Smith, Shewmaker; Middleton, Marks (4) and Curtis. W—Bale. L—Middleton. 2B—L: Cooper, Blair.

Records—Lexington Christian 8-4, Model 4-10.

Basketball

nba

Saturday's games

Charlotte 95, Milwaukee 85

Boston 120, Orlando 88

Minnesota 105, Phoenix 93

L.A. Clippers at Memphis (n)

Sunday's games

Chicago at Miami, 1 p.m.

Brooklyn at Toronto, 3:30 p.m.

Indiana at New York, 3:30 p.m.

Cleveland at Philadelphia, 3:30 p.m.

Portland at Denver, 5 p.m.

Dallas at New Orleans, 6 p.m.

Sacramento at Houston, 7 p.m.

San Antonio at L.A. Lakers, 9:30 p.m.

high school boys

ohio all-stars 106,kentucky all-stars 98

At Thomas More

OHIO (106) — Zac Carter 12, Austin McBee 2, Javon Thompson 5, Kevin Johnson 21, Josh Davenport 11, Jalen Rhea 3, Harrison Blackledge 4, Trey Fletcher 15, Aaron Jackson 9, DJ Wingfield 4, Isaiah Johnson 6.

Kentucky (98) — Dominique Hawkins 14, Demitrius McReynolds 2, Devonte Grundy 3, Dez Marshall 5, Darryl Hicks 6, Ken-Jah Bosley 17, Omar Prewitt 5, MiKyle McIntosh 18, Rusty Troutman 11, Brock Kiesler 7, Antonio Campbell 5, Ray Kasonga 5.

Halftime—Ohio 56-46.

high school girls

kentucky all-stars 113,Ohio all-Stars 76

At Thomas More

OHIO (76) — Taylor Agler 4, Hannah Scipio 3, Briana Quisenberry 5, Rachel Goddard 8, Tori Leader 10, Erica Dawson 11, Konner Harris 3, Kelly Wiegman 3, Natalie Billing 5, Trischa Lacy 2, Alexis Gassion 8, Alexis Henning 1, Kayla McDowell 12, Megan Galloway 3.

KENTUCKY (113) — Makayla Epps 4, Katelyn Newsome 2, Kierra Muhammad 16, Jessica Jones 6, Larryn Brooks 6, Taylor Porter 17, Serena Sandusky 17, Madison Jones 2, Kelsey Adwell 2, Ashton Feldhaus 12, Jordan Scott 8, Destony Curry 10, Kyvin Goodin Rogers 10, Billie Hearn 10.

Halftime—Kentucky 53-43.

Bowling

Local

Top scores

MEN'S SERIES

Frank Fitch 813; Jerry Hatton 764; Michael Hines 761; Bill Pianovski 754; Eric Grimes 736; Randy Johnson 734; Mike South 720; Kenny Hohensee 712; Shannon Hall 711; Chris Williams 711; Mark Fagan 705; Greg Bell 702

MEN'S GAMES

Charlie Brown 300; Jody Wafford 299; Mike Moore 290; Randy Johnson 289; Mark Fagan 286; Frank Fitch 286; Kenny Hohensee 279; Austin Shields 276; Brett Gardner 274; Michael Hines 273; Bryan Gaines 269; Derrick Gilbert 269; Jerry Hatton 269; Jason Uchwal 269; Bill Pianovski 268; Mike South 267; Carl Swinford 267; Eric Grimes 265; Jamard Samuels 265; Gary Spurgeon 263; Jack Welsch 260.

Nick Parke 259; Jim Harrison 259; Junior Davis 258; Chris Williams 258; Paul Tharp 258; Tim Morris 258; Clay Spradlin 258; Jordan Ross 257; Tom Roth 257; Adam Cummins 256; Shannon Hall 256; Charlie Jason 256; William McCoy 255; Jerome Latch 254; Darrel Hunt 252; Wayne Lester 251; Ric Roberts 250

WOMEN'S SERIES

Laurie Schreiber 705; Melinda Craig 678; Stacey Stephens 629; Jean Almaria 625; Melanie Johnson 621

WOMEN'S GAMES

Laurie Schreiber 268; Melinda Craig 236; Jean Almaria 235; Melanie Johnson 226

Golf

college men

Rose Hulman Invitational

At Rhea Park G.C., Terre Haute, Indiana

Teams—Transylvania 295, DePauw 300, Hanover 302, Franklin 304, Wabash 309, Mount St. Joseph 313, Vincennes 316, Rose Hulman 317, Manchester 321, Anderson 343.

Transylvania scores—Hunter Frazier 70, Clay Hinton 74, Jantzen Latham 74, Stephen Montgomery 77, Ben Fister 80, Hunter Cloud 72, Nick McCarthy 78.

local

At Spring Valley G.C.

Member-Member, Best ball of 2

Gross—Steve Clark-Ambrose Wilson 71, Dale Holly-Larry Young 75, George Higgins-Kirk Robinson 76.

Net—Paul Butcher-Glenn Tucker 65, Ed Lane-Butch Mitchell 68, Bob Atwell-Larry Hay 68.

Hockey

nhl

Saturday's games

Buffalo 1, Philadelphia 0

Colorado 4, Vancouver 3

Toronto 5, Montreal 1

N.Y. Rangers 1, N.Y. Islanders 0 (OT)

Washington 6, Tampa Bay 5 (OT)

Carolina 4, Boston 2

Pittsburgh 3, Florida 1

Columbus at Minnesota (n)

San Jose at Dallas (n)

Calgary at Edmonton (n)

Anaheim at Los Angeles (n)

Sunday's games

Chicago at St. Louis, 12:30 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Buffalo, 5 p.m.

Detroit at Nashville, 7:30 p.m.

Horse racing

thoroughbreds

saturday's results

AQUEDUCT

8th—$200,000, stk, 3YO up F &M, 6f, cloudy.

Distaff Handicap

4 (2) Cluster of Stars (J.Alvarado)

2.40 2.10 out

6 (4) Miss d'Oro (J.Lezcano) 2.90 out

5 (3) Los Ojitos (R.Maragh) out

Off 4:21. Time 1:10.14. Good. Scratched—Villanesca, Hearts of Red, Spectacular Sky. Also Ran—Nakano. Pick 3 (4-3-4) paid $136.00. Daily Double (3-4) paid $75.00. Exacta (4-6) paid $6.10.

OAKLAWN

8th—$500,000, stk, 4YO up, 11/8mi, cloudy.

Oaklawn Handicap

1 (1) Cyber Secret (R.Albarado)

15.00 6.20 4.60

7 (7) Taptowne (C.Borel) 21.00 13.20

3 (3) Sabercat (R.Santana, Jr.) 11.80

Off 5:15. Time 1:49.67. Fast. Also ran—Optimizer, Fort Larned, Win Willy, Atigun, Alternation, Unstoppable U, Golden Ron. $1 Pick 3 (9-5-1) paid $511.30. $1 Classix (12-4-7-9-5-1) 5 correct paid $10,546.40. Exacta (1-7) paid $325.40. $1 Superfecta (1-7-3-10) paid $16,559.10. $1 Trifecta (1-7-3) paid $2,249.10.

9th—$250,000, stk, 4YO up, 6f.

Count Fleet Sprint Handicap

3 (3) Justin Phillip (R.Santana, Jr.)

4.40 3.20 2.80

7 (7) Picko's Pride (V.Lebron) 14.80 7.80

1 (1) Gentlemen's Bet (R.Albarado) 3.20

Off 5:53. Time 1:09.63. Also ran—Laurie's Rocket, Outta Tune, Flashpoint, Amanecer de Oro, Apprehender. Exacta (3-7) paid $80.60. $1 Superfecta (3-7-1-4) paid $756.80. $1 Trifecta (3-7-1) paid $200.50.

10th—$1,000,000, stk, 3YO, 11/8mi, cloudy.

Arkansas Derby

9 (9) Overanalyze (R.Bejarano)

9.40 5.60 4.60

8 (8) Frac Daddy (V.Lebron) 16.80 11.00

1 (1) Carve (R.Santana, Jr.) 8.60

Off 5:36. Time 1:51.94. Also ran—Falling Sky, Oxbow, Den's Legacy, Divine Ambition, Texas Bling, Heaven's Runway, War Academy. $1 Pick 4 (5-1-3-9) paid $1,052.70. $1 Pick 3 (1-3-9) paid $106.30. Exacta (9-8) paid $195.40. $1 Superfecta (9-8-1-4) paid $10,047.20. $1 Trifecta (9-8-1) paid $1,264.30.

© 2013 Equibase Co. LLC

Lacrosse

college women

At Lexington

Transylvania 15, Concordia 14

GoalsT: Bausum 9, Spraker 4, Harrison, Meredith; C: Meuwissen 6, Heckendorf 3, Redden 2, Lau, Barry, Vogel.

GoalkeepersT: Shaughnessy; C: David.

Records—Transylvania 4-5, Concordia 4-5.

Outdoors

solar-lunar table

This table lists top fishing times and days for the coming weeks. For best results, begin fishing one hour before and continue one hour after the times given. Times apply to all time zones (bold indicates best days).

April 14-20

Sunday 4:30 p.m. 4:55 a.m.

Monday 5:20 p.m. 5:45 a.m.

Tuesday 6:05 p.m. 6:30 a.m.

Wednesday 6:55 p.m. 7:20 a.m.

Thursday 7:40 p.m. 8:05 a.m.

Friday 8:25 p.m. 850 a.m.

Saturday 9:10 p.m. 9:35 a.m.

April 21-28

Sunday 10:00 p.m. 10:25 a.m.

Monday 10:45 p.m. 11:10 a.m.

Tuesday 11:35 p.m. —

Wednesday — 12:00 a.m.

Thursday 12:30 a.m. 12:55 p.m.

Friday 1:25 a.m. 1:55 p.m.

Saturday 2:25 a.m. 2:55 p.m.

Sunday 3:25 a.m. 3:50 p.m.

Softball

college

La. - Monroe 000 03— 3 5 1

Western Ky. 330 5x—11 14 1

Wilson, Dollar (4) and Barre; Sulaski and Quarles. W—Sulaski (7-6). L—Wilson (7-12). 2B—L: McCall; W: Watkins, Garcia, Thomas. HR—L: Cacioppo; W: Cruce, Thomas, Mattox, Sulaski.

Records—Western Ky. 24-13 (11-3 SBC), Louisiana Monroe 17-22 (3-10).

Jacksonville St. 000 130— 4 10 1

Morehead St. 000 156—12 10 1

Harbin, Akenberger (5) and Sloan; Pfost and Bartko. W—Pfost (10-9). L—Harbin (13-8). 2B—J: Oliver; M: Sommer. HR—M: Ashbrook.

Jacksonville St. 002 004 1—7 14 1

Morehead St. 500 001 0—6 12 4

Hennings and Sloan; McMurray, Smeins (6), Pfost (6) and Massaro. W—Hennings (4-0). L—Smeins (4-3). 2B—J: Ruth, Borders; M: Ashbrook. HR—M: Etter.

Records—Jacksonville St. 24-18 (8-6 OVC), Morehead St. 17-17 (3-9).

ETSU 000 200 0—2 6 0

Northern Ky. 001 000 2—3 7 0

Wolff and Hensley; Schwaeble and Lang. W—Schwaeble. L—Wolff. 2B—E: Hartnett, Lower; N: Davis. 3B—E: Lower.

ETSU 500 000 0—5 5 1

Northern Ky. 600 020 x—8 9 1

Leon and Hensley; Benhase, Caudill (1) and Speakman. W—Caudill (1-3). L—Leon (0-3). 2B—N: Davis, Papi, Carson. HR—E: Horner; N: Vanhorn, Steinmetz, Speakman.

Records—Northern Ky. 9-30 (3-14 A-Sun), East Tennessee St. 10-28 (0-18).

Tennessee St. 000 200 0—2 4 4

Eastern Ky. 101 520 x—9 14 1

Morris and Burgess; Flynn, Pittsenbarger (5) and Tackett. W—Flynn (3-0). L—Morris (7-15). Sv—Pittsenbarger (3). 2B—T: Sensing; E: Reisinger. HR—T: Burgess; E: Tackett.

Tennessee St. 000 50— 5 2 4

Eastern Ky. 216 13—13 12 2

Gamache and Morris; Pittsenbarger, Perry (6) and Tackett. W—Pittsenbarger (15-8). L—Gamache (4-14). 2B—T: Haynes; E: Schenasi, Tackett, Ciolek. HR—E: Fobbs, Tackett.

Records—Eastern Ky. 25-16 (12-4 OVC), Tennessee St. 11-29 (2-12).

Transylvania 300 001 1—5 6 4

Manchester 000 402 x—5 9 0

Hulsman, Lutes (5) and Hamilton; Nash, Westzel (7) and Niezgodski. W—Nash (6-7). L—Lutes (4-8). Sv—Wetzel (2). 2B—T: Young, Hulsman; M: Williams. HR—T: Ladanyi, Mitchell; M: Williams, Stephan.

Transylvania 101 032 0—7 4 0

Manchester 010 044 x—9 14 1

Hulsman, Lutes (5) and Hamilton; Lund and Williams. W—Lund (9-2). L—Lutes (4-7). 2B—T: Hockstedler; M: Planck, Yates, Niezgodski, Tilotson. 3B—M: Niezgodski, Stephan. HR—T: Hamilton.

Records—Manchester 14-9 (6-3 HCAC), Transylvania 9-18 (7-4).

high school

10th region all 'a' Classic

At Nicholas Co.

Finals

Nicholas Co. 000 021 1—4 5 1

Bracken Co. 000 020 0—2 7 2

Martin and M.Bretz; E.Conley and Cummins. W—Martin. L—E.Conley. 2B—N: Fryman; B: Wills 2.

11th region all 'a'

Semifinals

Frankfort 000 0— 0 1 3

Lex. Christian 335 4x—15 8 1

Adams and Davis; James and Covington. W—James. L—Adams. 2B—L: James 2, Byers.

Records—Lexington Christian 7-5, Frankfort 3-4.

Finals

Berea 000 000 0—0 2 0

Lex. Christian 301 000 x—4 3 4

Ingram and DeBorde; James and Covington. W—James. L—Ingram. 2B—L: James.

Records—Lexington Christian 8-5, Berea 3-5

Tennis

college men

At Charleston, Ill.

Eastern Ky. 6, E. Illinois 1

Singles

Sperry (EI) d. Saidi 6-4, 7-5; de la Llera (EK) d. Race 6-2, 6-0; Alvaro (EK) d. Skolik 6-2, 6-1; Smets (EK) d. Silva 6-0, 6-0.

Maio (EK) d. Bauman 6-1, 6-1; Graskamp (EK) d. Zverkovsky 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles

de la Llera-Smets (EK) d. Race-Sperry 8-2; Alvaro-Saidi (EK) vs. Bauman-Skolik 4-, dnf.; Dombrowski-Maio (EK) d. Constantinescu-Silva 8-4.

At Highland Heights

Northern Ky. 6, Dayton 1

Singles

Berman (N) d. Koross 1-6, 6-4, 6-4; Correa (N) d. Hanley 6-4, 6-1; Kohls (N) d. Malyon 6-3, 6-3; Angulo (N) d. Salcedo 6-2, 6-2.

Maginley (N) d. Bernier ) 6-2, 6-1; MacDonald (D) d. Zsidai 2-6, 6-1, 6-4.

Doubles

Kohls-Berman (N) d. Koross-Salcedo 8-1; Zsidai-Maginley (N) vs. MacDonald-Malyon 7-6, unfinished; Angulo-Correa (N) d. Bernier-Hanley 8-6.

At Edwardsville, Ill.

Moehead St. 5, SIU-Edwardsville 2

Singles

Jonsson (S) d. Heo 6-3, 6-1; Martin (M) d. Vincent 6-3, 6-3; Samaha (M) d. Perkins 6-1, 6-3; Clifford (M) d. Tanulanond 7-5, 7-5.

Kuehn (S) d. Mercer 6-4, 4-6, 10-3; Deligny (M) d. Washuta 6-3, 6-0.

Doubles

Heo-Mercer (M) d. Jonsson-Kuehn 8-6; Deligny-Clifford (M) d. Washuta-Tanulanond 8-3; Martin-Almonte (M) d. Vincent-Gaffigan 8-4.

college women

At Charleston, Ill.

Eastern Ky. 7, E. Illinois 0

Singles

Faouzi d. Prisner 6-2, 6-4; Labeja d. Boulbahaiem 4-6, 6-2, 6-3; Oscoz d. Whitley 7-5, 7-5; Poffo d. Foster 7-6, 6-4.

Gerritsen d. Kim 6-2, 3-6, 6-1; Jimenez d. Laird 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles

Gerritsen-Labeja led Prisner-Whitley 8-7, dnf.; Oscoz-Poffo d. Boulbahaiem-Kimbrough 8-5; Faouzi-Kinnen d. Foster-Laird 8-4.

high school boys

At Lex. Christian

Lex. Christian 4, Elizabethtown 1

Singles

Slone (L) d. Henson 6-0, 6-1; Ludt (L) d. Siddiqui 6-0, 6-0; Jones (L) d. Haider 6-4, 6-2.

Doubles

Crain-Movania (E) d. Puckett-Bilderback 3-6, 6-4, 1-0 (8); Thornton-Thornton (L) def Abri-Nasir 7-5, 6-2.

Lex. Christian 5, Rose Hill 0

Singles

Puckett (L) d. Stringer 6-1, 6-1; Bilderback (L) d. Reynolds 3-6, 6-3, 1-0 (6); Sonday (L) d. Taylor 6-1, 6-0

Doubles

Ludt-Slone (L) d. Reynolds-Jones 6-4, 6-1; Jones-Thornton (L) def Daniels-Rice 6-2, 6-0

high school girls

At Lex. Christian

Elizabethtown 3, Lexington Christian 2

SINGLES

Fiepke (E) d. Puckett 0-6, 6-1, 1-0 (6); Berger (E) d. Frazier 6-3, 6-3; Branham (L) d. Pyles 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles

Eden-Sither (L) d. Snow-Snow 6-3, 6-3; Hazel-Riney (E) d. Parks-Macy 6-3, 6-3.

Lex. Christian 4, Rose Hill 1

SINGLES

Puckett (L) d. Billups 4-6, 6-1, 11-0 (4); Frazier (L) d. Houser 6-2, 6-1; Parks (L) d. Hardin 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles

Stringer-Billups (R) d. Eden-Sither 6-3, 6-1; Harris-Macy (L) d. Bush-Lett 6-0, 7-6 (5).

  Comments