Other Sports

Scoreboard: April 16

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS—Transferred RHP Matt Albers to the family medical emergency list. Acquired C Chris Wallace from Houston for LHP Eric Berger and assigned Wallace to Akron (EL).

MINNESOTA TWINS—Recalled OF Oswaldo Arcia from Rochester (IL).

SEATLLE MARINERS—Placed RHP Stephen Pryor on the 15-day DL.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS—Selected the contract of RHP Ramon Ortiz from Buffalo (IL). Designated OF Casper Wells for assignment.

National League

CINCINNATI REDS—Placed RHP Johnny Cueto on the 15-day DL. Recalled RHP Justin Freeman from Louisville (IL). Transferred OF Ryan Ludwick to the 60-day DL.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES—Optioned RHP Phil Irwin to Indianapolis (IL). Recalled OF Alex Presley from Indianapolis.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CINCINNATI BENGALS—Re-signed RB Bernard Scott.

DENVER BRONCOS—Announced CB Tony Carter signed his exclusive-rights free agent tender.

DETROIT LIONS—Re-signed RB Joique Bell, RB Shaun Chapas, WR Kris Durham, OT Jason Fox, DB Ricardo Silva, WR Brian Robiskie and DE Willie Young.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS—Re-signed CB Josh Gordy.

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS—Signed QB Seneca Wallace to a one-year contract.

OAKLAND RAIDERS—Announced DB Brandian Ross, OL Alex Parsons and RB Jeremy Stewart have signed their exclusive rights tenders.

SAN DIEGO CHARGERS—Signed TE Dallas Walker to a three-year contract.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS—Announced CB Tramaine Brock has signed his one-year tender.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

EDMONTON OILERS—Fired general manager Steve Tambellini.

PHOENIX COYOTES—Signed F Tobias Rieder to a three-year entry-level contract.

WASHINGTON CAPITALS—Re-signed C Ryan Stoa to a one-year contract.

COLLEGE

GEORGETOWN—Announced sophomore F Otto Porter Jr. will enter the NBA draft.

GEORGIA—Announced sophomore G Kentavious Caldwell-Pope will enter the NBA draft.

ILLINOIS—Named Matt Sinclair assistant director of football player personnel and relations.

KANSAS—Suspended senior TE Nick Sizemore for the first three games of the season for an unspecified violation of team rules.

KENTUCKY—Announced freshman F Nerlens Noel will enter the NBA draft.

MARS HILL—Named Mark Lane men's assistant basketball coach.

MARYLAND—Announced sophomore C Alex Len will enter the NBA draft.

NORFOLK STATE—Announced the resignation of men's basketball coach Anthony Evans to take the same position at Florida International.

VIRGINIA—Announced sophomore basketball G Paul Jesperson is transferring.

Baseball

Minor LEague

South Atlantic League

Monday's Games

Lakewood 5, Hagerstown 1

Savannah 8, Greensboro 5

Charleston 12, Rome 2

Augusta 7, Lexington 3

Hickory 6, Asheville 3

West Virginia 6, Greenville 0

Delmarva 8, Kannapolis 4

Tuesday's Games

West Virginia at Greenville, TBA

Lakewood at Hagerstown, 6:35 p.m.

Savannah at Greensboro, 7 p.m.

Lexington at Augusta, 7:05 p.m.

Hickory at Asheville, 7:05 p.m.

Delmarva at Kannapolis, 7:05 p.m.

Rome at Charleston, S.C., 7:05 p.m.

Lexington 000 020 001—3 5 1

Augusta 100 033 00x—7 12 3

Nina, Williams (5), Peterson (8) and Gallagher; Reyes, Schumer (6), McVay (9) and Sim. W—Reyes (1-1). L—Nina (0-1). 2B—A: Brown, Sim, Cain.

Records: Augusta 7-4, Lexington 4-8.

College

collegiate baseball poll

The Collegiate Baseball poll with records through Sunday, points and previous rank. Voting is done by coaches, sports writers and sports information directors.

Record Pts Pv

1. North Carolina 34-2 499 2

2. Louisiana St. 34-3 498 1

3. Vanderbilt 33-4 497 3

4. Cal St. Fullerton 31-5 493 5

5. Oregon St. 28-6 489 6

6. Florida St. 30-6 486 7

7. Oregon 27-8 482 9

8. Louisville 28 - 7 479 11

9. Virginia 31-6 476 4

10. Oklahoma 28-8 474 8

11. UCLA 22-10 471 15

12. Clemson 26-11 469 17

13. Arkansas 25-12 467 10

14. Georgia Tech 26-10 463 18

15. N.C. State 28-10 460 19

16. Cal Poly 24-9 458 20

17. Stanford 19-11 455 23

18. Mississippi St. 30-9 452 26

19. Florida 19-18 446 NR

20. Mississippi 26-10 443 NR

21. Arizona 23-12 441 25

22. South Carolina 27-10 439 12

23. Kentucky 24 - 11 437 14

24. Arizona St. 22-10-1 435 27

25. Pittsburgh 24-9 434 NR

26. Coastal Carolina 24-12 432 NR

27. Rice 25-13 429 21

28. South Fla. 22-14 426 NR

29. Houston 25-11 423 28

30. Bryant 23-9-1 420 NR

Baseball america poll

The top-25 teams in the Baseball America poll with records through Sunday and ranking (voting by the staff of Baseball America).

Record Pv

1. North Carolina 34-2 1

2. Vanderbilt 33-4 2

3. Louisiana St. 34-3 3

4. Cal St. Fullerton 31-5 4

5. Oregon St. 28-6 6

6. Florida St. 30-6 7

7. Virginia 31-6 5

8. Louisville 28 - 7 8

9. Arizona St. 22-10 15

10. Oregon 27-8 16

11. Oklahoma 28-8 9

12. Arkansas 25-12 10

13. UCLA 22-10 17

14. Georgia Tech 26-10 20

15. N.C. State 28-10 19

16. Mississippi St. 30-9 21

17. Kentucky 24 - 11 13

18. South Carolina 27-10 11

19. Indiana 26-7 12

20. Clemson 26-11 22

21. Mississippi 26-10 23

22. Rice 25-13 14

23. Cal Poly 24-7 NR

24. Gonzaga 23-10 NR

25. UNC Wilmington 26-11 NR

high school

Bracken Co. 120 110 0—5 9 6

Harrison Co. 203 020 x—7 7 3

Jefferson, Duncan (2) and Houston; C. Persinger, Garrison (3), Brossart (6) and Anderson. W—Garrison (1-0). L—Duncan (2-2). S—Brossart (1). 2B—BC: Rigg, Bishop. HC: Kendall. 3B—BC: Crawford. HC: Martin.

Records: Harrison Co. 9-1, Bracken Co. 7-6.

Madison Southern 100 00— 1 3 3

Sayre 100 64—11 10 1

Wyatt, Shouse (4) and Beetlestove; Stockham and J. VanBalen. W—Sto. 2B—MS: Anderson. S: Ball, Brewer. 3B—S: Ball, Stockham.

Records: Sayre 7-4, Madison Southern 2-17.

Basketball

nba

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

z-Miami 65 16 .802 —

y-New York 53 28 .654 12

y-Indiana 49 31 .613 15½

x-Brooklyn 48 33 .593 17

x-Atlanta 44 36 .550 20½

x-Chicago 44 37 .543 21

x-Boston 41 39 .513 23½

x-Milwaukee 37 43 .463 27½

Philadelphia 33 48 .407 32

Toronto 32 48 .400 32½

Detroit 29 52 .358 36

Washington 29 52 .358 36

Cleveland 24 57 .296 41

Charlotte 20 61 .247 45

Orlando 20 61 .247 45

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

z-Oklahoma City 60 21 .741 —

y-San Antonio 58 22 .725 1½

x-Denver 55 25 .688 4½

y-L.A. Clippers 54 26 .675 5½

x-Memphis 55 26 .679 5

x-Houston 45 35 .563 14½

x-Golden State 45 35 .563 14½

L.A. Lakers 44 37 .543 16

Utah 43 38 .531 17

Dallas 40 41 .494 20

Portland 33 47 .413 26½

Minnesota 30 51 .370 30

Sacramento 28 53 .346 32

New Orleans 27 54 .333 33

Phoenix 24 56 .300 35½

x-clinched playoff spot; y-clinched division; z-clinched conference

Monday's games

Miami 96, Cleveland 95

Charlotte 106, New York 95

Chicago 102, Orlando 84

Brooklyn 106, Washington 101

Detroit 109, Philadelphia 101

Memphis 103, Dallas 97

Utah 96, Minnesota 80

Oklahoma City 104, Sacramento 95

Denver 112, Milwaukee 111

Houston at Phoenix (n)

San Antonio at Golden State (n)

Tuesday's games

Indiana at Boston, canceled

Toronto at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Portland at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

Wednesday's games

Phoenix at Denver, 8 p.m.

New Orleans at Dallas, 8 p.m.

Washington at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Utah at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Minnesota at San Antonio, 8 p.m.

Milwaukee at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Atlanta at New York, 8 p.m.

Detroit at Brooklyn, 8 p.m.

Cleveland at Charlotte, 8 p.m.

Boston at Toronto, 8 p.m.

Orlando at Miami, 8 p.m.

Philadelphia at Indiana, 8 p.m.

Houston at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

Golden State at Portland, 10:30 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Sacramento, 10:30 p.m.

END OF THE REGULAR SEASON

wnba

wnba draft results

First round

1. Phoenix, Brittney Griner, C, Baylor

2. Chicago, Elena Delle Donne, F, Delaware

3. Tulsa, Skylar Diggins, G, Notre Dame

4. Washington, Tayler Hill, G, Ohio St.

5. New York, Kelsey Bone, F, Texas A&M

6. Seattle, Tianna Hawkins, F, Maryland

7. New York, Toni Young, F, Oklahoma St.

8. San Antonio, Kayla Alexander, C, Syracuse

9. Indiana, Layshia Clarendon, G, California

10. Los Angeles, A'dia Mathies, G, Kentucky

11. Connecticut, Kelly Faris, G, Connecticut

12. Minnesota, Lindsey Moore, G, Nebraska

Second round

1. Atlanta, Alex Bentley, G, Penn St.

2. Minnesota, Sugar Rodgers, G, Georgetown

3. New York, Kamiko Williams, G, Tennessee

4. San Antonio, Davellyn Whyte, G, Arizona

5. Washington, Nadirah McKenith, G, St. John's

6. Seattle, Chelsea Poppens, F, Iowa St.

7. Washington, Emma Meesseman, C, Belgium

8. San Antonio, Diandra Tchatchouang, F, France

9. Indiana, Jasmine Hassell, F, Georgia

10. Los Angeles, Brittany Chambers, G, Kansas St.

11. Connecticut, Anna Prins, G, Iowa St.

12. Minnesota, Chucky Jeffery, G, Colorado

Third round

1. New York, Shenneika Smith, G, St. John's

2. Phoenix, Nikki Greene, C, Penn St.

3. New York, Olcay Cakir, G, Turkey

4. Chicago, Brooklyn Pope, F, Baylor

5. Tulsa, Angel Goodrich, G, Kansas

6. Seattle, Jasmine James, G, Georgia

7. Atlanta, Ann Marie Armstrong, F, Georgia

8. San Antonio, Whitney Hand, G, Oklahoma

9. Indiana, Jennifer George, F, Florida

10. Los Angeles, Alina Iagupova, F, Ukraine

11. Connecticut, Andrea Smith, G, South Fla.

12. Minnesota, Waltiea Rolle, C, North CarolinaGolf

college men

rhodes mirimichi invitational

At Millington, Tenn.

7,202-yard, par-72 Mirimichi G.C.

Final results

Teams1. Rhodes 613, 2. Millsaps 621, 3. Huntingdom 622, 4. Centre 624, 5. Christian Brothers 652, 6. Sewanee 662, 7. Hendrix 709.

Top golfers1. Eric Muslawski, Rhodes, 147; 2. Lewis Peters, Millsaps, 153; 3. Mitchell Bennett, Christian Brothers, 154.

Centre golferst9. Patrick Davidson 157, t9. Rob Aldrich 157, t18. Grant Blevins 159, t20. John Minton 160, t24. Wilson Trent 162.

college women

atlantic sun championship

At Jekyll Island, Ga.

6,198-yard, par-72 Jekyll Island G.C.

First round

Teams1. East Tennessee St. 287, 2. Jacksonville 293, t3. Fla. Gulf Coast 298, t3. Mercer 298, 5. Kennesaw St. 299, 6. North Fla. 300, 7. Stetson 305, 8. USC Upstate 311, 9. Lipscomb 318, 10. Northern Ky.

Individual leaderst1. Sian Evans, East Tennessee St., 67; t1. Jessica Welch, Jacksonville, 67.

Northern Ky. golferst40. Rachel Brown 80, t40. Taylor Wogenstahl 80, 47. Katie-Scarlett Skinner 87, t48. Kristen Smith 89, t48. Elizabeth Nebraski 89.

sun belt championship

At Muscle Shoals, Ala.

6,203-yard, par-72 Robert Trent Jones Golf Trail at the Shoals

First round

Teams1. Fla. International 298, 2. Middle Tenn. 300, 3. Troy 301, 4. Georgia St. 303, 5. Ark.-Little Rock 306, t6. South Ala. 308, t6. North Texas 308, 8. Western Ky. 311, 9. La.-Monroe 312, 10. Arkansas St. 316, 11. Fla. Atlantic 322.

Individual leaderst1. Sofia Berglund, Ark.-Little Rock, 71; t1. Meghan MacLaren, Fla. International, 71.

Western Ky. golferst11. Michaela Bordeianu 75, t21. April Butler 77, t31. Kate Larimore 79, t36. Ellinor Haag 80, t42. Kelsey Burrell 81.

Hockey

nhl

Monday's games

Ottawa at Boston, ppd.

Toronto 2, New Jersey 0

Philadelphia 7, Montreal 3

Chicago 5, Dallas 2

Vancouver 5, Nashville 2

Columbus at Colorado (n)

Minnesota at Calgary (n)

San Jose at Phoenix (n)

Tuesday's games

Florida at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Washington, 7 p.m.

Carolina at Ottawa, 7:30 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.

Vancouver at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Minnesota at Edmonton, 9:30 p.m.

Los Angeles at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

Wednesday's games

Montreal at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

Buffalo at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Detroit at Calgary, 9:30 p.m.

Columbus at Anaheim, 10 p.m.

Horse racing

thoroughbred

NTRA 3-year-old poll

The 2013 Three Year-Old Thoroughred Poll, conducted by the National Thoroughbred Racing Association NTRA, covering racing performances through Sunday. Rankings based on the votes of sports and thoroughbred racing media representatives on a 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1 basis with first place votes in parentheses, record, total points and previous rank (Sex: C-colt, G-gelding, H-horse, F-filly, M-mare):

S St 1 2 3 Pts Prv

1. Verrazano (23) C 4 4 0 0 454 1

2. Orb (17) C 3 3 0 0 452 2

3. Revolutionary (6)

C 2 2 0 0 345 3

4. Goldencents C 3 2 0 0 304 4

5. Normandy Invasion

C 2 0 1 0 230 5

6. Itsmyluckyday (2)

C 3 2 1 0 200 6

7. Overanalyze C 2 1 0 0 137 —

8. Java's War C 2 1 1 0 125 —

9. Vyjack G 3 2 0 1 120 7

10. Dreaming Of Julia (2)

F 2 1 1 0 112 8

Other horses receiving votes: Will Take Charge 73, Beholder 44, Palace Malice 33, Govenor Charlie 26, Mylute 24, Black Onyx 18, Oxbow 16, Lines Of Battle 10, Midnight Lucky 8, Hear The Ghost 5, Unlimited Budget 5, Flashback 4, Emollient 3, Frac Daddy 1, Noble Tune 1.

NTRA Throughbred poll

The 2013 Thoroughbred Poll conducted by the National Thoroughbred Racing Association NTRA, covering racing performances through Sunday. Rankings based on the votes of sports and thoroughbred racing media representatives on a 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1 basis with first place votes in parentheses, record, total points and previous rank (Sex: C-colt, G-gelding, H-horse, F-filly, M-mare, R-ridgling):

A-S St 1 2 3 Pts Prv

1. Game On Dude (15)

6-G 2 2 0 0 441 1

2. Wise Dan (19)6-G 1 1 0 0 429 3

3. Animal Kingdom (15)

5-H 2 1 1 0 406 2

4. Point Of Entry (1)

5-H 1 1 0 0 311 4

5. Graydar 4-C 2 2 0 0 183 5

6. Royal Delta 5-M 2 1 0 0 169 7

7. Suggestive Boy5-H 2 2 0 0 110 8

8. Ron The Greek6-H 2 1 0 0 90 9

9. Cyber Secret4-C 4 4 0 0 85 —

10. Mizdirection5-M 3 3 0 0 77 —

Other horses receiving votes: Verrazano 61, Orb 49, Fort Larned 47, Centre Court 32, Mark Valeski 30, Cigar Street 23, Dreaming Of Julia 21, Joyful Victory 21, Jimmy Creed 18, Revolutionary 16, Beholder 14, Groupie Doll 13, Bright Thought 12, Swagger Jack 10, Twilight Eclipse 10, Amira's Prince 9, Sahara Sky 9, Little Mike 8, Successful Dan 8, Data Link 6, Dullahan 6, Discreet Dancer 5, Normandy Invasion 4, Unlimited Budget 4, Believe You Can 3, Bourbon Courage 3, Delaunay 2, On Fire Baby 2, Golden Mystery 1, Mucho Macho Man 1, Take Charge Indy 1.

Points Standings

Kentucky Derby

Horse Points

1.Orb 150

2.Verrazano 150

3.Goldencents 129

4.Java's War 122

5.Overanalyze 110

6.Revolutionary 110

7.Lines of Battle 100

8.Vyjack 70

9.Will Take Charge 60

10. Itsmyluckyday 50

11. Governor Charlie 50

12. Black Onyx 50

13. Palace Malice 50

14. Normandy Invasion 44

15. Frac Daddy 44

16. Mylute 42

17. Oxbow 36

18. Super Ninety Nine 30

19. Falling Sky 30

20. Charming Kitten 20

21. Code West 20

22. Tiz a Minister 20

23. Golden Soul 14

Kentucky Oaks

Horse Points

1.Beholder 164

2.Rose to Gold 164

3.Unlimited Budget 160

4.Dreaming of Julia 132

5.Emollient 104

6.Close Hatches 100

7.Live Lively 90

8.Flashy Gray 60

9.Princess of Sylmar 50

10. Fiftyshadesofhay 50

11. Midnight Lucky 50

12. Silsita 50

13. Manuka Honey 40

14. Seaneen Girl 34

15. Pure Fun 20

16. Broken Spell 11

Running

boston marathon

top performers

At Boston

Men

1. Lelisa Desisa, Ethiopia, 2:10:22.

2. Micah Kogo, Kenya, 2:10:27.

3. Gebregziabher Gebremariam, Ethiopia, 2:10:28.

4. Jason Hartmann, Boulder, Colo., 2:12:12.

5. Wesley Korir, Kenya, 2:12:30.

6. Markos Geneti, Ethiopia, 2:12:44.

7. Dickson Chumba, Kenya, 2:14:08.

8. Jeffrey Hunt, Australia, 2:14:28.

9. Daniel Tapia, Castroville, Calif., 2:14:30.

10. Craig Leon, Eugene, Ore., 2:14:38.

11. Robin Watson, Canada, 2:15:33.

12. Levy Matebo, Kenya, 2:15:42.

13. Tomohiro Tanigawa, Japan, 2:16:57.

14. Carlos E. Carballo, Cathedral City, Calif., 2:17:05.

15. Lee Troop, Boulder, Colo., 2:17:52.

Women

1. Rita Jeptoo, Kenya, 2:26:25.

2. Meseret Hailu, Ethiopia, 2:26:58.

3. Sharon Cherop, Kenya, 2:27:01.

4. Shalane Flanagan, Portland, Ore., 2:27:08.

5. Tirfi Tsegaye, Ethiopia, 2:28:09.

6. Kara Goucher, Portland, Ore., 2:28:11.

7. Madai Perez, Mexico, 2:28:59

8. Diane Nukuri-Johnson, Iowa City, 2:29:54.

9. Ana Dulce Felix, Portugal, 2:30:05.

10. Sabrina Mockenhaupt, Germany, 2:30:09.

11. Diana Sigei, Kenya, 2:33:02.

12. Mamitu Daska, Ethiopia, 2:33:31.

13. Alemitu Abera, Ethiopia, 2:33:46.

14. Yolanda Caballero, Colombia, 2:35:10.

15. Stephanie Rothstein-Bruce, Flagstaff, Ariz., 2:35:31.

Softball

high school

Danville 100 010 0—2 3 3

Garrard Co. 400 000 x—4 2 5

Carson and Turpin; Day, Norton (6) and Morris. W—Day. L—Carson.

Records: Garrard Co. 11-7, Danville 3-10.Powell Co. 001 00— 1 4 0

Estill Co. 313 31—11 15 1

Wells and Tipton; Gross and Witt. W—Gross. L—Wells. 2B—PC: Barnett. EC: Gross, Rawlins. HR—EC: Rawlins 2.

Records: Estill Co. 8-3, Powell Co. 12-4.

Woodford Co. 001 400 0—5 7 1

Tates Creek 010 000 2—3 5 2

McCoy and Head; Yuttayong and Mutters. W—McCoy. L—Yuttayong. 2B—WC: McCoy, Head, Ferguson. TC: Henning. HR—WC: Jamison.

Records: Woodford Co. 7-6, Tates Creek 4-9.

Bracken Co. 000 000 0—0 6 8

Harrison Co. 114 001 x—7 8 2

Conley and Cummins; Davis and Newsome. W—Davis. L—Conley. 2B—HC: Ishmael. 3B—BC: Woods. HR—HC: Coppage.

Records: Harrison Co. 10-3, Bracken Co. 9-8.

Tennis

college men

sec tournament pairings

At Oxford, Miss.

(Games listed in bracket order)

Wednesday

Alabama vs. Arkansas, 2 p.m.

Thursday

Louisiana St. vs. South Carolina, 10 a.m.

Auburn vs. Vanderbilt, 1 p.m.

Alabama-Arkansas winner vs. Mississippi, 4 p.m.

Kentucky vs. Mississippi St., 7 p.m.

college women

sec tournament pairings

At Starkville, Miss.

(Games listed in bracket order)

Wednesday

Mississippi St. vs. Missouri, 11 a.m.

Kentucky vs. Louisiana St., 3 p.m.

Thursday

South Carolina vs. Mississippi, 9 a.m.

Mississippi St.-Missouri winner vs. Tennessee, noon

Arkansas vs. Auburn, 3 p.m.

Kentucky-LSU winner vs. Vanderbilt, 6 p.m.

high school boys

At Lafayette

Lafayette 8, Bryan Station 1

Singles

Nathan Gillespie (L) def. Anton Verlander 8-1. Taylor Harris (L) def. Bailey Shier 8-0. Ben Armbruster (L) def. Jackson Lucas 8-1. Alex Money (L) def. Kyle Settles 8-1. Jonathan Griggs (L) def. Jacob Margolies 8-2. Rylan Toland (L) def. Ian Walton 8-2.

Doubles

Gillespie/Harris (L) def. Verlander/Shier 8-3. Griggs/Money (L) def. Lucas/Settles 8-2. King/Walker (BS) def. S. Armbruster/Swayze 8-6.

At Tates Creek

Paul Dunbar 4, Tates Creek 1

Singles

Jake Reese (PD) def. Townshend Abel 6-4, 6-4. Matt Telfer (TC) def. Wade Bailey 6-3, 6-7, 1-0. Zin Hassan (PD) def. Chase Byers 7-5, 6-2.

Doubles

Eric Gettler/Hayato/Furuki (PD) def. Aziz Abdulkareem/Peyton Fakharpour 6-2, 6-0. Hussain Siddiqi/Mel Zakharia (PD) def. Colin Castle/Robert Ranseen 6-0, 6-1.

high school girls

At Lexington Christian

Lexington Christian 5, Lafayette 0

Singles

Christen Puckett (LC) def. Meredith Britt 6-0, 6-2. Hope Frazier (LC) def. Beatable Barati 6-2, 6-2. Spencer Branham (LC) def. Abby Miller 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles

Katire Eden/Hannah Sither (LC) def. Chloe Bardin/Abby King 6-0, 6-0. Hannah Harris/Meredith Macy (LC) def. Julia Knight/Krista Mauche 6-0, 6-0.

Exhibition

Emily Parks/Carter Slatery (LC) def. Caitlin Wade/Miranda Combs 6-1, 7-5. Ally Sither/Kelli Harper (LC) def. Allie Ferguson/Ashtin Gross 8-1. Caroline Lancaster (LC) def. Caitlin Wade 8-1.

  Comments