Other Sports

Scoreboard: May 3

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

LOS ANGELES ANGELS—Optioned LHP Nick Maronde to Arkansas (TL).

TORONTO BLUE JAYS—Placed RHP Josh Johnson on the 15-day DL, retroactive to April 29. Recalled RHP Brad Lincoln from Buffalo (IL).

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES—Sent C Brian McCann to Gwinnett (IL) for a rehab assignment.

CHICAGO CUBS—Sent RHP Matt Garza to Tennessee (SL) for a rehab assignment.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS—Sent LHP Chris Capuano to Albuquerque (PCL) for a rehab assignment.

MIAMI MARLINS—Sent C Jeff Mathis to Jupiter (FSL) for a rehab assignment.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA—Fined Golden State coach Mark Jackson $25,000 for making public comments in an attempt to influence the officiating.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BALTIMORE RAVENS—Agreed to terms with OT Bryant McKinnie on a two-year contract.

CHICAGO BEARS—Agreed to terms with LB Khaseem Greene and WR Marquess Wilson on four-year contracts.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS—Released FB Patrick DiMarco, LB Cory Greenwood, OL Bryan Mattison and QB Alex Tanney.

NEW YORK JETS—Released DE Claude Davis and CB Cliff Harris.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS—Signed WRs Skye Dawson, Chip Reeves, Jason Thompson and Nick Williams, OL Jacolby Ashworth, Xavier Nixon, Tevita Stevens and Kyle Wilborn, LBs Marvin Burdette, William Compton and Jeremy Kimbrough, and TE Emmanuel Ogbuehi.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NHL—Suspended Boston D Andrew Ference one game for an illegal check during Wednesday's game.

Baseball

minor league

south atlantic league

Northern Division

W L Pct. GB

Hagerstown (Nationals) 15 11 .577 —

Hickory (Rangers) 15 11 .577 —

Delmarva (Orioles) 13 13 .500 2

Greensboro (Marlins) 12 15 .444 3½

West Virginia (Pirates) 11 16 .407 4½

Kannapolis (White Sox) 10 15 .400 4½

Lakewood (Phillies) 9 17 .346 6

Southern Division

W L Pct. GB

Savannah (Mets) 16 9 .640 —

Asheville (Rockies) 16 10 .615 ½

Augusta (Giants) 16 10 .615 ½

Rome (Braves) 16 10 .615 ½

Charleston, S.C. (Yankees)13 12 .520 3

Lexington (Royals) 10 16 .385 6½

Greenville (Red Sox) 10 17 .370 7

Thursday's games

Lexington 3, Delmarva 2 (10)

Rome 7, Greenville 4

Lakewood 6, Charleston, S.C. 0

Hickory 6, Asheville 3

Hagerstown 3, Augusta 2

Greensboro 8, West Virginia 1

Kannapolis at Savannah (n)

Friday's games

Greensboro at West Virginia, 10:30 a.m.

Greenville at Rome, 7 p.m.

Asheville at Hickory, 7 p.m.

Charleston, S.C. at Lakewood, 7:05 p.m.

Hagerstown at Augusta, 7:05 p.m.

Kannapolis at Savannah, 7:05 p.m.

Lexington at Delmarva, 7:05 p.m.

Lexington 000 100 001 1—3 9 0

Delmarva 002 000 000 0—2 9 1

Binford, Williams (6), Hall (8), Peterson (10) and Shin; Kline, Chalas (7), Nivar (10) and Sawyer. W—Hall (1-1). L—Nivar (0-2). S—Peterson (3). 2B—L: Mondesi; D: Nathans, Boss.

College

SEC standings

Eastern Division

SEC All

W-L W-L

Vanderbilt 19-2 39-6

South Carolina 13-8 33-12

Florida 12-9 25-20

Kentucky 9-12 26-17

Missouri 7-14 15-25

Tennessee 6-15 18-25

Georgia 4-16 16-28

Western Division

SEC All

W-L W-L

Louisiana St. 16-5 40-6

Arkansas 13-7 30-15

Alabama 11-9 27-18

Mississippi 11-10 32-14

Mississippi State 10-11 33-13

Texas A&M 7-13 23-22

Auburn 7-14 25-18

This weekend's series

Arkansas at Kentucky

Georgia at Tennessee

Florida at LSU

Mississippi at Auburn

Vanderbilt at South Carolina

Alabama at Mississippi State

Missouri at Texas A&M

high school

Boyle Co. 010 001 5—7 8 3

E.Jessamine 002 100 0—3 4 1

Whittle and Coffey; Baldwin, Stinott (7), Popp (7), Redmon (7) and Treadway. W—Whittle. L—Baldwin. 2B—B: Sharp.

Records—Boyle Co. 13-7, East Jessamine 16-8.

Clark Co. 000 000 0—0 6 0

Woodford Co. 100 102 x—4 9 1

McKenzie and Davis; Parrett and Beavers. W—Parrett. L—McKenzie. 2B—C: Warner; W: Parrett, O'Reel, Stepp.

Lee Co. 000 010— 1 6 6

Estill Co. 010 703—11 12 1

Williams, Gibson (4) and Fraley; Farmer, French (5) and Plowman. W—Farmer. L—Williams.

Records—Estill Co. 11-8, Lee Co. 13-10.

Sayre 001 100 0—2 8 1

KCD 000 010 0—1 3 2

Flora and Van Balen; Klein and Winkler. W—Flora. L—Klein. 2B—S: Brewer, Stockham, Elias.

Records—Sayre 14-7, Ky. Country Day 13-7.

Basketball

nba

playoffs

FIRST ROUND

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Tuesday's games

Denver 107, Golden State 100

Memphis 103, L.A. Clippers 93, Memphis leads series 3-2

Wednesday's games

Boston 92, New York 86, New York leads series 3-2

Indiana 106, Atlanta, Indiana leads series 3-2

Houston 107, Oklahoma City 100, Oklahoma City leads series 3-2

Thursday's games

Brooklyn 95, Chicago 92, series tied 3-3

Denver at Golden State (n), Golden State led series 3-2

Friday's games

New York at Boston, 7 p.m.

Indiana at Atlanta, 7 or 8 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Houston, 9:30 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Memphis, 8 or 9:30 p.m.Saturday's games

Chicago at Brooklyn, TBA

x-Golden State at Denver, TBA

Sunday's games

x-Boston at New York, TBA

x-Atlanta at Indiana, TBA

x-Houston at Oklahoma City, TBA

x-Memphis at L.A. Clippers, TBA

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

Monday, May 6

Brooklyn-Chicago winner at Miami, TBA

TBD

San Antonio vs. TBD

nets 95, bulls 92

Series tied 3-3

BROOKLYN (95) — Wallace 5-12 3-6 15, Evans 0-2 2-2 2, Lopez 7-18 3-4 17, Williams 5-12 6-8 17, Johnson 7-13 2-2 17, Brooks 0-1 2-2 2, Blatche 3-8 4-6 10, Watson 4-8 0-2 9, Humphries 3-5 0-1 6. Totals 34-79 22-33 95.

CHICAGO (92) — Butler 4-13 8-9 17, Boozer 7-15 0-0 14, Noah 7-16 0-3 14, Robinson 7-15 1-1 18, Belinelli 8-21 3-3 22, Gibson 1-3 1-2 3, Hamilton 0-2 0-0 0, Teague 1-3 0-0 2, Mohammed 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 36-89 13-18 92.

Brooklyn 33 27 15 20—95

Chicago 27 27 17 21—92

Three-point goals—Brooklyn 5-14 (Wallace 2-4, Watson 1-2, Johnson 1-3, Williams 1-4, Brooks 0-1), Chicago 7-18 (Robinson 3-5, Belinelli 3-9, Butler 1-3, Teague 0-1). Fouled out—Gibson, Boozer. Rebounds—Brooklyn 55 (Evans 15), Chicago 59 (Noah 15). Assists—Brooklyn 21 (Williams 11), Chicago 23 (Belinelli 7). Total fouls—Brooklyn 18, Chicago 26. Technicals—Brooklyn defensive three-second, Chicago defensive three-second. A—21,810 (20,917).

rockets 107, thunder 100

Wednesday's late game

Oklahoma City leads series 3-2

HOUSTON (107)—Garcia 6-14 1-2 18, Parsons 4-12 2-4 10, Asik 4-6 13-18 21, Beverley 5-11 2-2 14, Harden 10-16 4-5 31, Delfino 0-1 0-0 0, Smith 1-1 1-2 3, Brooks 4-11 2-4 10. Totals 34-72 25-37 107.

OKLAHOMA CITY (100)—Durant 11-23 13-16 36, Ibaka 7-14 0-0 14, Perkins 1-3 0-0 2, Jackson 7-15 4-6 20, Sefolosha 3-8 0-0 9, Martin 1-10 1-2 3, Fisher 2-6 2-4 8, Liggins 1-4 0-0 2, Collison 3-3 0-0 6. Totals 36-86 20-28 100.

Houston 30 20 37 20—107

Oklahoma City 26 17 32 25—100

Three-point goals—Houston 14-35 (Harden 7-9, Garcia 5-12, Beverley 2-5, Delfino 0-1, Brooks 0-3, Parsons 0-5), Oklahoma City 8-33 (Sefolosha 3-6, Fisher 2-5, Jackson 2-6, Durant 1-8, Ibaka 0-1, Liggins 0-2, Martin 0-5). Rebounds—Houston 58 (Asik 11), Oklahoma City 50 (Ibaka 9). Assists—Houston 15 (Parsons 4), Oklahoma City 20 (Durant 7). Total fouls—Houston 22, Oklahoma City 28. Technicals—Beverley, Durant. A—18,203 (18,203).

Golf

professional

pga: wells fargo championship

At Charlotte, N.C.

7,492-yd., par-72 (36 - 36)

Quail Hollow Club

Ryan Moore 35-32—67-5

Nick Watney 31-36—67-5

Robert Garrigus 33-34—67-5

Derek Ernst 35-32—67-5

Rory McIlroy 33-34—67-5

Daniel Summerhays 32-35—67-5

Nate Smith 32-35—67-5

Boo Weekley 34-34—68-4

Phil Mickelson 34-34—68-4

Zach Johnson 35-33—68-4

Lucas Glover 34-34—68-4

Kevin Streelman 34-34—68-4

Jason Kokrak 33-35—68-4

David Hearn 34-35—69-3

Robert Karlsson 35-34—69-3

George McNeill 34-35—69-3

Jordan Spieth 33-36—69-3

John Rollins 34-35—69-3

Russell Henley 35-34—69-3

Rod Pampling 35-34—69-3

Shawn Stefani 36-33—69-3

Steven Bowditch 35-34—69-3

Others

Trevor Immelman 34-36—70-2

Rory Sabbatini 34-36—70-2

Steve Marino 37-34—71-1

Brad Fritsch 33-38—71-1

Martin Kaymer 36-36—72 E

Josh Teater 35 - 37—72 E

Angel Cabrera 37-36—73 +1

Chad Campbell 37-38—75 +3

pga europe: china open

At Tianjin, China

7,667-yd., par-72 (36 - 36)

Binhai Lake Golf Club

(a - amateur)

Robert-Jan Derksen 34-32—66-6

Kiradeck Aphibarnrat 33-35—68-4

Raphael Jacquelin 33-35—68-4

Brett Rumford 35-33—68-4

Park Sang-hyun 36-33—69-3

Aaron Townsend 35-34—69-3

Mikko Ilonen 32-37—69-3

Lee Slattery 32-37—69-3

Terry Pilkadaris 34-35—69-3

Paul Lawrie 34-35—69-3

Others

Branden Grace 39-35—74 +2

Eric Mina 37-38—75 +3

Web.com tour-Stadion Classic

At Athens, Ga.

7,253-yd., par-71 (35 - 36)

University of Georgia GC

(a - denotes amateur)

Brendon Todd 33-33—66-5

Rafael Echenique 34-32—66-5

Whee Kim 33-33—66-5

Tim Wilkinson 34-33—67-4

Brenden Pappas 35-32—67-4

Michael Putnam 33-34—67-4

Bill Lunde 35-33—68-3

Ryuji Imada 31-37—68-3

Alexandre Rocha 34-34—68-3

Martin Piller 33-35—68-3

Bhavik Patel 33-35—68-3

Daniel Chopra 33-35—68-3

Edward Loar 34-34—68-3

Others

Heath Slocum 35-36—71 E

Alex Cejka 37-34—71 E

Nick Flanagan 36-35—71 E

Miguel Angel Carballo 36-36—72 +1

Mathew Goggin 37-35—72 +1

Patrick Sheehan 35-37—72 +1

Adam Hadwin 36 - 37—73 +2

Lee Janzen 36-38—74 +3

John Daly 36-38—74 +3

Robert Damron 37 - 40—77 +5

Derek Fathauer 39-40—79 +7

Andy Winings 41-38—79+7

LPGA-Kingsmill Championship

At Williamsburg, Va.

6,379-yd., par-71 (36 - 35)

Kingsmill Resort, River Course

Ariya Jutanugarn 30-34—64-7

Cristie Kerr 35-31—66-5

So Yeon Ryu 36-31—67-4

Dewi Claire Schreefel 35-32—67-4

Katie Burnett 35-33—68-3

Sandra Gal 37-31—68-3

Caroline Hedwall 33-35—68-3

Jee Young Lee 35-33—68-3

Stacy Lewis 35-33—68-3

Mo Martin 35-33—68-3

Ai Miyazato 35-33—68-3

Azahara Munoz 34-34—68-3

Hee Young Park 34-34—68-3

Inbee Park 35-33—68-3

Jane Park 36-32—68-3

Suzann Pettersen 37-31—68-3

Angela Stanford 34-34—68-3

Karen Stupples 33-35—68-3

Others

Paula Creamer 34-35—69-2

Stacy Prammanasudh 35-34—69-2

Anna Nordqvist 36-34—70-1

Karrie Webb 36-34—70-1

Cindy LaCrosse 39 - 32—71 E

Michelle Wie 38-35—73 +2

Meaghan Francella 38-37—75 +4local

ladies' day

At Champion Trace, Nicholasville

Gross—Dee Dee Hays 85; Net—Lesley Johnson 75; Bingo Bango Bongo—Teresa Wallen 21, Ann Leroy 21.

Hockey

nhl

playoffs

FIRST ROUND

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Tuesday's games

Chicago 2, Minnesota 1 (OT), Chicago leads series 1-0

St. Louis 2, Los Angeles 1 (OT)

Anaheim 3, Detroit 1

Wednesday's games

Boston 4, Toronto 1, Boston leads series 1-0

Pittsburgh 5, NY Islanders 0, Pittsburgh leads series 1-0

San Jose 3, Vancouver 1, San Jose leads series 1-0

Thursday's games

Ottawa 4, Montreal 2, Ottawa leads series 1-0

Washington 3, NY Rangers 1, Washington leads series 1-0

Los Angeles at St. Louis (n), St. Louis led series 1-0

Detroit at Anaheim (n), Anaheim led series 1-0

Friday's games

Ottawa at Montreal, 7 p.m.

NY Islanders at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

Minnesota at Chicago, 9:30 p.m.

San Jose at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

Saturday's games

NY Rangers at Washington, 12:30 p.m.

Toronto at Boston, 7 p.m.

Anaheim at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

St. Louis at Los Angeles, 10 p.m.

Sunday 's games

Pittsburgh at NY Islanders, noon

Montreal at Ottawa, 7 p.m.

Vancouver at San Jose, 10 p.m.

Chicago at Minnesota, 3 p.m.

Horse racing

thoroughbreds

thursday's results

CHURCHILL DOWNS

Weather cloudy, track fast

1st— $23,500, st alc, 4YO up F &M, 6f.

6 (6) Do Dat Blues (B.Hernandez, Jr.)

5.20 3.20 2.60

2 (2) Brezing Rain (R.Albarado) 4.80 3.20

5 (5) Sweetonrich (R.Bejarano) 3.20

Off 12:45. Time 1:10.14. Also ran—One Last Nitemare, Wildie, Rigamaro. Exacta (6-2) paid $23.60. Superfecta (6-2-5-4) paid $328.60. Trifecta (6-2-5) paid $81.60.

2nd—$45,000, mdn spl wt, 2YO, 4½ f.

1 (1) He's Got Talent (J.Rosario)

4.20 3.20 2.80

6 (5) Union Hall (M.Mena) 7.00 5.20

5 (4) Me Commanche (R.Albarado) 3.20

Off 1:14. Time 0:52.06. Scratched—Alsono. Also ran—Bluesville, Frat Man, Don Suave. Daily Double (6-1) paid $13.00. Exacta (1-6) paid $38.60. Superfecta (1-6-5-7) paid $420.00. Trifecta (1-6-5) paid $142.40.

3rd—$15,000, cl, 3YO up, 1mi.

3 (2) Atajo (J.Rosario) 5.80 4.20 3.40

1 (1) Dehere On Tour (F.Torres) 7.40 5.40

6 (5) Nickelwood (A.Castillo) 6.60

Off 1:44. Time 1:36.30. Scratched—Opportunity to Run. Also ran—Clifden Johnny, Iron King, Portman, Blue Danger. Pick 3 (6-1-3) 3 Correct Paid $42.20. Daily Double (1-3) paid $7.60. Exacta (3-1) paid $42.40. Superfecta (3-1-6-5) paid $1,772.00. Trifecta (3-1-6) paid $417.80.

4th—$18,200, cl, 3YO up F &M, 6f.

1 (1) City Alert (L.Goncalves) 4.60 3.00 2.60

4 (2) Bluebrass Belle (R.Napravnik) 4.00 3.00

7 (5) Bye Love You (C.Borel) 2.80

Off 2:16. Time 1:10.77. Scratched—Love My Life, Crafty Coni. Also ran—Tully's Dreamer, Spittin' Feathers, Sister C. Pick 4 (6-1/3-3-1/2/3) paid $120.80. Pick 3 (1-3-1) paid $25.80. Daily Double (3-1) paid $11.80. Exacta (1-4) paid $14.60. Superfecta (1-4-7-6) paid $167.60. Trifecta (1-4-7) paid $33.00.

5th—$25,700, mdn cl, 3YO up F &M, 6f.

9 (8) With Polish (B.Hernandez, Jr.)

4.80 3.20 2.40

1 (1) Ol Donyo (N.Arroyo, Jr.) 6.00 3.40

6 (6) Give Her Space (R.Napravnik) 2.40

Off 2:51. Time 1:10.63. Fast. Scratched—Deal I'm In. Also ran—Cotten Alley, Splurgess, One Thousand Watts, Reachfortheclouds, Eye Luv U Two. Pick 3 (3-1-7) 3 Correct Paid $12.40, Pick 3 (3-1-9) paid $41.80. Exacta (9-1) paid $30.40. Superfecta (9-1-6-2) paid $458.40. Trifecta (9-1-6) paid $59.20. Daily Double (1-7) paid $4.60. Daily Double (1-9) paid $14.20.

6th—$52,000, alc, 3YO up, 11/8mi, tf.

3 (3) Film Making (J.Leparoux)

10.80 5.80 3.60

6 (6) Greengrassofyoming (A.Garcia) 18.60 7.60

2 (2) I'll Call (E.Prado) 3.00

Off 3:25. Time 1:48.46. Firm. Scratched—River Boss, Suns Out Guns Out, Vee One Rotate. Also ran—Master Wesley, Madris, Channel Marker, Ridge City, Bold Challenger, Kid Sidney, Ptolemaic. Pick 3 (1-9-3) paid $76.20. Consolation Pick 3 (1-7-3) paid $25.80. Daily Double (9-3) paid $33.20. Exacta (3-6) paid $274.00. Superfecta (3-6-2-4) paid $5,757.00. Trifecta (3-6-2) paid $1,063.60.

7th—$25,700, cl, 3YO up, 1mi.

2 (1) Reason to Be Proud (R.Napravnik)

9.80 5.00 3.40

4 (3) Street Serenade (J.Graham) 3.60 2.80

5 (4) Gaelico (C.Lanerie) 3.80

Off 4:00. Time 1:35.46. Fast. Scratched—Cactus Cognac. Also ran—Truetap, Shut Down Corner, Just for Today, Inflamed Spirit. Pick 4 (1/2/3-7/9-3-2) paid $478.40. Pick 3 (9-3-2) paid $212.80. Daily Double (3-2) paid $84.80. Exacta (2-4) paid $29.00. Superfecta (2-4-5-3) paid $836.60. Trifecta (2-4-5) paid $240.40.

8th—$57,000, alc opt cl, 3YO up, 1mi.

1 (1) Golden Ticket (J.Rosario)

4.40 3.00 2.60

4 (4) Shared Property (L.Goncalves) 12.80 6.20

8 (7) Mr. Bowling (A.Garcia) 4.80

Off 4:33. Time 1:34.56. Scratched—Laugh Track. Also ran—Nicklaus Way, Golden Ron, Flashy Dresser, Awesome Bet, Big Town, Bind. Pick 3 (3-2-1) paid $191.40. Daily Double (2-1) paid $31.60. Exacta (1-4) paid $55.60. Superfecta (1-4-8-7) paid $1,629.40. Trifecta (1-4-8) paid $378.00.

9th—$61,000, alc opt cl, 3YO up, 11/16mi, tf.

3 (3) Big Blue Kitten (A.Garcia)

10.80 5.80 4.40

8 (8) Rahystrada (R.Napravnik) 9.40 6.40

5 (5) Cease (G.Gomez) 10.20

Off 5:08. Time 1:42.26. Firm. Also ran—Air Support, Temeraine, Turallure, Keep Up, Omayad, Macho Bull. Pick 3 (2-1-3) paid $172.40. Daily Double (1-3) paid $25.80. Exacta (3-8) paid $99.80. Superfecta (3-8-5-4) paid $3,501.20. Trifecta (3-8-5) paid $1,073.60.

10th—$19,300, mdn cl, 3YO up, 1mi.

7 (7) Caliparty (C.Lanerie) 19.40 9.80 7.60

9 (9) Straight Up Bill (L.Goncalves) 10.80 7.00

5 (5) Thaaats Right (M.Mena) 6.20

Off 5:41. Time 1:37.48. Fast. Scratched—Courtmaster. Also ran—Best Five, Jackson Action, Great Call, Philly R, Common Law, Down and Out, Claude Monet, Weekender, Rockefeller. Pick 6 (7/9-3-2-1/6-3-7) 5 correct paid $365.60. $0.5 Pick 5 (3-2-1/6-3-7) paid $3,401.40. Pick 4 (2-1/6-3-7) paid $1,742.80. Pick 3 (1-3-7) 3 paid $290.00. Trifecta (7-9-5) paid $940.20. Daily Double (3-7) paid $124.40. Exacta (7-9) paid $148.40. Superfecta (7-9-5-8) paid $4,994.20.

friday's entries

CHURCHILL DOWNS

First post 10:30 a.m.

(Horses listed in post position

order with saddle-cloth number)

1st—$52,000, allowance optional claiming ($75,000), 3-year-old fillies, 11/16 miles

No. Horse Jockey Wt. Odds

1 Magic Union J. Rocco, Jr. 122 4-1

2 Liberated C. Lanerie 118 2-1

3 Assets of War S. Bridgmohan 118 8-1

4 BevrageQueen A. Garcia 122 12-1

5 Diva Spirit E. Prado 122 6-1

6 Anahauc R. Napravnik 118 5-1

7 Natural Rush M. Smith 118 4-1

8 Moneygrabber M. Mena 118 15-12nd—$50,000, maiden special weight, fillies & mares 3-years-old and up, 11/16 miles, post 11:00

1 Gunner Gal J. Rocco, Jr. 116 30-1

3 Kansas J. Rosario 116 4-1

4 AlleghnyAngel J. Leparoux 116 3-1

5 Plenty O'Toole J. Bravo 116 8-1

6 Heaven's Saint M. Mena 116 8-1

7 Cora Mesa R. Napravnik 116 10-1

8 Cindy Says C. Lanerie 116 15-1

9 Dixie Fiction F. Torres 116 20-1

10 Profetiza M. Smith 116 7-2

11 AdvnturAtSea A. Garcia 116 8-1

3rd—$57,000, allowance optional claimign ($80,000), fillies & mares 3-years-old and up, 1 mile (turf), 11:30

1 CozzeUpLady R. Napravnik 123 5-2

2 Fortune Play R. Albarado 123 15-1

3 Kaminari M. Mena 123 15-1

4 MomntofMjsty J. Rosario 123 7-2

5 Cat Lore S. Bridgmohan 123 7-2

6 Koko Loca K. Krigger 123 5-1

8 NobleChrlotte F. Torres 123 15-1

9 Soft Whisper J. Leparoux 123 8-1

4th—$52,000, allowance optional claiming ($75,000), 3-year-old fillies, 7 furlongs, 12:05 p.m.

1 SwetShrlyMae J. Rosario 118 5-2

2 Givmethreestepsmr

J. Court 118 12-1

3 Spdnthruthcty R. Bejarano 118 7-2

5 SenseofaWmn K. Krigger 118 10-1

6 Valanis R. Albarado 118 50-1

7 Magical Moon G. Gomez 118 3-1

8 Love Train J. Castellano 118 6-1

9 Devious d'Oro C. Lanerie 118 10-1

5th—$50,000, maiden special weight, fillies & mares 3-years-old and up, 11/8 miles (turf), 12:43

1 Peace Talk F. Torres 116 8-1

2 Sugar Spun R. Santana, Jr. 116 10-1

3 Love Dove L. Goncalves 116 20-1

5 Zadina J. Rosario 116 7-2

6 Taylor Street B. Hernandez 116 5-1

7 Artful Lady M. Mena 116 10-1

8 Bail Me Out R. Napravnik 123 3-1

9 StrmCrossing E. Trujillo 116 12-1

10 StrikeCharmer E. Prado 116 10-1

11 Mary Bernice J. Graham 116 12-1

12 Kimallosa C. Lanerie 116 12-1

13Soot Z R. Albarado 123 10-1

6th—$300,000, La Troienne Stakes (Grade III), fillies & mares 4-years-old and up, 11/16 miles, 1:26

1 ImposngGrace G. Gomez 118 10-1

2 Authenticity J. Velazquez 118 6-1

3 MoreChcolate J. Rosario 120 5-1

4 BelieveYouCan R. Napravnik 120 7-5

5 On Fire Baby J. Johnson 123 8-5

6 ClassIncluded C. Lanerie 118 20-1

7 Draw It R. Santana, Jr. 118 30-1

7th—$150,000, Edgewood Stakes, 3-year-old fillies, 11/16 miles (turf), 2:08

1 Street of Gold S. Bridgmohan 118 30-1

2 Broken Spell M. Mena 118 15-1

3 KttnsDmplngs J. Rosario 118 4-1

4 JdyInDisguise M. Smith 118 10-1

5 Birdlover K. Krigger 118 4-1

6 Private Ensign C. Lanerie 118 8-1

8 Praia A. Garcia 118 20-1

9 Tokyo Time J. Castellano 118 3-1

10 Wave Theory J. Leparoux 118 9-2

11 Adriani J. Rocco, Jr. 118 15-1

8th—$150,000, Eight Belles Stakes (Grade III), 3-year-old fillies, 7 furlongs, 3:02

1 Chortle F. Torres 118 20-1

2 Fsaichiswndrfl J. Castellano 118 9-2

3 Blueyesinthrin J. Court 118 8-1

4 SittinAttheBar S. Bridgmohan 120 20-1

5 Renee's Titan M. Gutierrez 123 8-1

6 Neith V. Lebron 118 50-1

7 SpringVenture R. Albarado 118 15-1

8 GoldMedlDncr C. Lanerie 118 15-1

9 So Many Ways G. Gomez 118 6-1

10 Irish Lute B. Hernandez 118 30-1

11 Dncnginthcrcl R. Napravnik 118 8-1

12 Touch Magic J. Graham 118 8-1

13 GuadalpeHgh M. Mena 120 15-1

14 Calistoga J. Rosario 118 7-2

9th—$300,000, Alysheba Stakes (Grade II), 4-year-olds and up, 11/16 miles, 3:52

1 Ptrioticndprod J. Rosario 118 20-1

2 Laugh Track M. Mena 118 20-1

3 Right to Vote R. Santana, Jr. 118 20-1

4 Hymn Book G. Gomez 118 3-1

5 Richard's Kid K. Krigger 118 5-1

6 TakeChrgeIndy R. Napravnik118 4-1

7 Macho Macho C. Nakatani 118 5-1

8 BourbnCourge J. Castellano 118 4-1

9 Cyber Secret R. Albarado 120 7-2

10th—$200,000, American Turf Stakes (Grade II), 3-year-olds, 11/16 miles (turf), 4:44

1 Anyriderill Do M. Mena 118 12-1

2 Bashaar J. Johnson 118 8-1

3 Channel Isle J. Rocco, Jr. 118 15-1

4 Noble Tune J. Castellano 120 3-1

5 War Dancer A. Garcia 118 6-1

6 Positively R. Napravnik 118 15-1

7 I'll Call E. Prado 118 15-1

8 Tnforthemony C. Lanerie 118 30-1

9 Admiral Kitten M. Smith 120 4-1

10 Fire Guard J. Alvarado 118 8-1

11 Joelito J. Rosario 118 12-1

13 Prado Cat G. Stevens 118 30-1

11th—$1,000,000, Longines Kentucky Oaks (Grade I), 3-year-old fillies, 11/8 miles, 5:45

1 Silsita G. Stevens 121 20-1

2 MidnightLucky R. Bejarano 121 9-2

3 Beholder G. Gomez 121 7-2

4 UnlimitdBdget J. Castellano 121 7-2

5 Seaneen Girl R. Napravnik 121 30-1

6 PrncssofSylmr M. Smith 121 20-1

7 Pure Fun J. Leparoux 121 30-1

8 DremngofJulia J. Velazquez 121 3-1

9 Rose to Gold C. Borel 121 15-1

11 Close Hatches J. Rosario 121 6-1

12th—$50,000, maiden special weight, fillies & mares 3-years-old and up, 7 furlongs, 6:21

1 InKellysDfense G. Stevens 116 4-1

2 ChrokeeBeads C. Borel 116 20-1

3 Delilahjane S. Bridgmohan 116 6-1

4 Graceful Rage R. Santana, Jr. 116 15-1

5 Double Gelato J. Rosario 116 3-1

6 Ambusher A. Garcia 116 12-1

7 Laiken Rae J. Court 116 30-1

8 Greek Life B. Hernandez, Jr. 116 6-1

9 Amrcailveyou A. Castillo 117 15-1

10 QualtyMment R. Morales 116 50-1

11 Sky Girl C. Lanerie 116 4-1

12 MoonlghtCper J. Leparoux 116 10-1

© 2013 Equibase Co. LLC

Lacrosse

high school boys

At Lexington Christian

Henry Clay 25, Lex. Christian 1

GoalsHC: Cason 5, Gardner 3, DeCamp 3, Foster 2, Linton 2, Charles 2, Perkins, Clay, Alford, Collins, Fox, Gann, N.Pisacano, Rackmil; LC: Hightower.

GoalkeepersHC: Begley; LC: Slatery, Massa.

Records—Henry Clay 11-0, Lex. Christian 0-11.

At Male

Paul Dunbar 6, Male 4

GoalsPD: Brown 2, Eade 2, Davies, Purdy; M: Dreisbach, Shaughnessy, Mattingly, Ranney.

GoalkeepersPD: Mulert; M: McDonald.

Records—Paul Dunbar 11-3, Male 9-7.

Softball

College

SEC standings

Eastern Division

SEC All

W-L W-L

Tennessee 15-4 42-7

Florida 16-5 47-6

Missouri 13-7 31-9

Georgia 12-9 35-18

Kentucky 11-10 36-16

South Carolina 7-14 30-20

Western Division

SEC All

W-L W-L

Louisiana St. 15-6 40-11

Alabama 12-9 40-10

Arkansas 9-10 31-17

Texas A&M 8-12 37-13

Auburn 7-14 30-20

Mississippi State 7-14 31-19

Mississippi 3-21 25-31

This weekend's series

Kentucky at Alabama

Florida at South Carolina

Louisiana St. at Georgia

Mississippi St. at Texas A&M

Auburn at Arkansas

HIGH SCHOOL

Estill Co. 701 40—12 6 1

Owsley Co. 000 00— 0 1 6

Edwards, Gross (4) and Witt; D.Duff and McQuinn. W—Edwards. L—D.Duff. 2B—E: A.Puckett.

Records—Estill Co. 14-8, Owsley Co. 2-13.

Somerset 000 001 0—1 4 1

Garrard Co. 001 010 x—2 7 1

Madden and Blevins; Clem, Norton (5) and Morris. W—Clem. L—Madden. 2B—S: Evans; G: Padgett, Norton.

Records—Garrard Co. 17-11, Somerset 16-12-1.

  Comments