Other Sports

Scoreboard: May 4

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS—Claimed OF Ezequiel Carrera off waivers from the Philadelphia. Optioned RHP Trevor Bauer to Columbus (IL).

National League

NEW YORK METS—Selected the contract of OF Andrew Brown from Las Vegas (PCL). Optioned OF Collin Cowgill to Las Vegas.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES—Selected the contract of RHP Jose Contreras from Indianapolis (IL). Optioned RHP Jared Hughes to Indianapolis. Placed INF Neil Walker on the 15-day DL, retroactive to April 27. Recalled INF Jordy Mercer from Indianapolis.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS—Activated LHP Jeremy Affeldt from the 15-day DL. Recalled INF Francisco Peguero from Fresno (PCL). Optioned C Hector Sanchez to Fresno.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS—Assigned RHP Mitchell Boggs to Memphis (PCL). Purchased the contract of RHP Carlos Martinez from Springfield (Texas).

WASHINGTON NATIONALS—Activated 3B Ryan Zimmerman from the 15-day DL. Optioned 3B Anthony Rendon to Harrisburg (EL).

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

DALLAS MAVERICKS—Announced the retirement of assistant basketball coach Jim O'Brien.

MILWAUKEE BUCKS—Named Jamie Morningstar vice president of ticket sales and service and Theodore Loehrke senior vice president and chief revenue officer.

MINNESOTA TIMBERWOLVES—Named Flip Saunders president of basketball operations.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BALTIMORE RAVENS—Named Steve Spagnuolo senior defensive assistant coach. Signed CB Marc Anthony, C Ryan Jensen, FB Kyle Juszczyk, DE Kapron Lewis-Moore, QR Aaron Mellette, G-OT Rick Wagner, G Jeff Braun, CB Jose Cheeseborough, LB Brandon Copeland, OT Jordan Devey, TE Matt Furstenburg, OT Rogers Gaines, WR Omarius Hines, RB Ray Holley, TE Murphy Holloway, DE Will Pericak, WR Gerrard Sheppard, QB Nathan Stanley, S Brynden Trawick and OT J.J. Unga.

DETROIT LIONS—Signed TE Joseph Fauria, C Skyler Allen, DT Michael Brooks, OT Austin Holtz, RB Steven Miller, OT LaAdrian Waddle, QB Alex Carder, LB Alex Elkins, LB Jon Morgan, S Martavius Neloms and WR Cody Wilson.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS—Signed P Ryan Allen, FB Ben Bartholomew, DL Dewayne Cherrington, S Kanorris Davis, OL Elvis Fisher, TE Brandon Ford, DL Cory Grissom, RB Quentin Hines, CB Brandon Jones, OL Josh Kline, OL Chris McDonald, WR TJ Moe, CB Stephon Morris, LB Ian Sluss, OL Matt Stankiewitch, TE Zach Sudfeld, WR Kenbrell Thompkins, DL Joe Vellano and LS Mike Zupancic.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NHL—Suspended Ottawa D Eric Gryba two games for an illegal check to the head of Montreal F Lars Eller during a May 2 game.

TORONTO MAPLE LEAFS—Called up G Drew MacIntyre from Toronto (AHL).

COLLEGE

TEXAS STATE—Agreed to terms with football coach Dennis Franchione on a five-year contract extension through to 2018.

Auto racing

nascar

nationwide: aaron's 312 lineup

After Friday qualifying; race Saturday

At Talladega, Ala.

Lap length: 2.66 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (60) Travis Pastrana, Ford, 176.5 mph.

2. (3) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 176.162

3. (6) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 176.071

4. (34) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 175.877

5. (31) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 175.868

6. (12) Sam Hornish Jr., Ford, 175.771

7. (11) Elliott Sadler, Toyota, 175.732

8. (2) Brian Scott, Chevrolet, 175.587

9. (1) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 175.52

10. (54) Joey Coulter, Toyota, 175.33

11. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 175.324

12. (22) Joey Logano, Ford, 175.269

13. (10) Jeff Green, Toyota, 175.218

14. (99) Alex Bowman, Toyota, 175.208

15. (43) Reed Sorenson, Ford, 175.202

16. (30) Nelson Piquet Jr., Chevrolet, 175.192

17. (33) Ty Dillon, Chevrolet, 175.112

18. (77) Parker Kligerman, Toyota, 174.971

19. (32) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 174.923

20. (7) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 174.904

21. (20) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 174.77

22. (4) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 174.382

23. (14) Eric McClure, Toyota, 174.363

24. (19) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 174.16

25. (70) Johanna Long, Chevrolet, 174.119

26. (85) Bobby Gerhart, Chevrolet, 173.998

27. (79) Jeffrey Earnhardt, Ford, 173.859

28. (74) Mike Harmon, Dodge, 173.821

29. (55) Jamie Dick, Chevrolet, 173.676

30. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 173.573

31. (24) Jason White, Toyota, 173.387

32. (44) Hal Martin, Toyota, 173.036

33. (23) Robert Richardson Jr., Chevrolet, 172.855

34. (00) Blake Koch, Toyota, 172.762

35. (89) Morgan Shepherd, Chevrolet, 172.367

36. (52) Donnie Neuenberger, Chevrolet, 171.964

37. (51) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet, 171.927

38. (01) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 171.594

39. (40) Josh Wise, Chevrolet, owner pts.

40. (92) Tim Andrews, Ford, 171.764

Failed to Qualify

41. (15) Stanton Barrett, Ford, 170.561

42. (25) John Wes Townley, Toyota

Baseball

minor league

south atlantic league

Northern Division

W L Pct. GB

Hagerstown (Nationals) 15 11 .577 —

Hickory (Rangers) 15 11 .577 —

Delmarva (Orioles) 13 14 .481 2½

Greensboro (Marlins) 12 16 .429 4

West Virginia (Pirates) 12 16 .429 4

Kannapolis (White Sox) 10 16 .385 5

Lakewood (Phillies) 9 17 .346 6

Southern Division

W L Pct. GB

Savannah (Mets) 17 9 .654 —

Asheville (Rockies) 16 10 .615 1

Augusta (Giants) 16 10 .615 1

Rome (Braves) 16 10 .615 1

Charleston, S.C. (Yankees)13 12 .520 3½

Lexington (Royals) 11 16 .407 6½

Greenville (Red Sox) 10 17 .370 7½

Friday's games

Lexington 6, Delmarva 3

West Virginia 3, Greensboro 0

Asheville at Hickory (n)

Greenville at Rome (n)

Hagerstown at Augusta (n)

Charleston, S.C. at Lakewood (n)

Kannapolis at Savannah (n)

Saturday's games

Lexington at Lakewood, 4:05 p.m.

Savannah at Hickory, 6 p.m.

Hagerstown at Rome, 7 p.m.

Asheville at Augusta, 7:05 p.m.

Greensboro at Kannapolis, 7:05 p.m.

Charleston, S.C. at Delmarva, 7:05 p.m.

Sunday's games

Lexington at Lakewood, 1:05 p.m.

Hagerstown at Rome, 2 p.m.

Asheville at Augusta, 2:05 p.m.

Greenville at West Virginia, 2:05 p.m.

Charleston, S.C. at Delmarva, 2:05 p.m.

Savannah at Hickory, 5 p.m.

Greensboro at Kannapolis, 5:05 p.m.

Lexington 000 006 000—6 6 4

Delmarva 000 001 200—3 7 1

Rodgers, Byrne (6), Schulz (8) and Shin; Hader, Louico (6), Rutledge (6) Price (8) and Sawyer. W—Rodgers (2-1). L—Louico (0-2). Sv—Schulz (2). 2B—D: Sawyer. HR—D: Nathans.

college

Defiance 001 100 000—2 6 0

Transylvania 000 000 100—1 6 3

Waterman, Patterson (8), Schomaeker (9) and Levengood; Oyler, Schwartz (7), Birkenhauer (9) and LIggett, Pelham. W—Waterman (4-2). L—Oyler (1-2). 2B—T: Riney.

Records—Defiance 19-13 (12-10 HCAC), Transylvania 19-17 (12-11).

Lipscomb 000 100 000—1 3 0

Northern Ky. 000 000 000—0 3 1

Cotham and Stewart; Harris, Campbell (7) and Hyde. W—Cotham (3-4). L—Harris (1-5). 2B—L: Sistrunk.

Records—Lipscomb 16-30 (6-13 A-Sun), Northern Ky. 8-38 (3-16).

high school

Burgin 000 00— 0 2 5

Sayre 505 2x—12 11 0

Hurst, Shearer (4) and Myers; Elias and Van Balen. W—Elias. L—Hurst. 2B—S: Jasko.

Estill Co. 312 14—11 9 1

Model 000 00— 0 5 4

Tuttle and Plowman; Adams, Hammons (3), Middleton (5) and Curtis. W—Tuttle. L—Adams. 2B—M: Curtis.

Records—Estill Co. 12-8, Model 5-15.

Henry Clay 000 620 0—8 9 7

W.Jessamine 240 711 x—15 8 0

Simpson, Polites (4), Hammonds (4), Branchini (4), Bush (4), Elsen (6) and Womack, McGeorge (4); Peters, Lawson (3), Leonard (5) and Miner. W—Leonard. L—Polites. 2B—HC: Warren.

Scott 001 000 0—1 3 0

Harrison Co. 000 310 x—4 9 1

Pouncy, Robinson (6) and Kramer; Kendall and Stroub. W—Kendall (4-1). L—Pouncy (2-1).

Records—Harrison Co. 17-5, Scott 13-14.

Thursday's game

Lafayette 020 002 3—7 16 1

Henry Clay 000 100 0—1 6 3

Madden, Pope (7) and Trimble; Hayes, Norman (2), Hricenak (5), DeJesus (6), Warren (7) and Hammonds. W—Madden. L—Hayes.

Basketball

nba

playoffs

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

FIRST ROUND

Saturday, April 20

New York 85, Boston 78

Denver 97, Golden State 95

Brooklyn 106, Chicago 89

L.A. Clippers 112, Memphia 91

Sunday, April 21

Indiana 107, Atlanta 90

San Antonio 91, L.A. Lakers 79

Miami 110, Milwaukee 87

Oklahoma City 120, Houston 91

Monday, April 22

Chicago 90, Brooklyn 82

L.A. Clippers 93, Memphis 91

Tuesday, April 23

Miami 98, Milwaukee 86

New York 87, Boston 71

Golden State 131, Denver 117

Wednesday, April 24

Oklahoma City 105, Houston 102

Indiana 113, Atlanta 98

San Antonio 102, L.A. Lakers 91

Thursday, April 25

Miami 104, Milwaukee 91

Chicago 79, Brooklyn 76

Memphis 94, L.A. Clippers 82

Friday, April 26

New York 90, Boston 76

San Antonio 120, L.A. Lakers 89

Golden State 110, Denver 108

Saturday, April 27

Chicago 142, Brooklyn 134 (3OT)

Memphis 104, L.A. Clippers 83

Atlanta 90, Indiana 69

Oklahoma City 104, Houston 101

Sunday, April 28

Boston 97, New York 90

Miami 88, Milwaukee 77, Miami wins series 4-0

San Antonio 103, L.A. Lakers 82, San Antonio wins series 4-0

Golden State 115, Denver 101

Monday, April 29

Brooklyn 110, Chicago 91

Atlanta 102, Indiana 91

Houston 105, Oklahoma City 103

Tuesday, April 30

Denver 107, Golden State 100

Memphis 103, L.A. Clippers 93

Wednesday's games

Boston 92, New York 86

Indiana 106, Atlanta 83

Houston 107, Oklahoma City 100

Thursday's games

Brooklyn 95, Chicago 92, series tied 3-3

Golden State 92, Denver 88, Golden State wins series 4-2

Friday's games

New York 88, Boston 80, New York led series 3-2

Indiana 81, Atlanta 73, Indiana wins series 4-2

Oklahoma City at Houston (n), Oklahoma City led series 3-2

L.A. Clippers at Memphis (n), Memphis led seriers 3-2

Saturday's game

Chicago at Brooklyn, 8 p.m.

Sunday's games

x-Houston at Oklahoma City, 1 or 3:30 p.m.

x-Memphis at L.A. Clippers, TBA

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

Sunday's game

Indiana at New York, 1, 3:30 or 8 p.m.

Monday's games

Brooklyn or Chicago at Miami, 7 p.m.

Golden State at San Antonio, 9:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 8

Brooklyn or Chicago at Miami, 7 p.m.

Golden State at San Antonio, 9:30 p.m.

pacers 81, hawks 73

Indiana wins series 4-2

INDIANA (81) — George 2-10 0-0 4, West 9-21 3-4 21, Hibbert 8-14 1-2 17, Hill 7-14 5-7 21, Stephenson 3-5 1-2 8, T.Hansbrough 1-1 4-6 6, Augustin 1-6 0-0 2, Pendergraph 1-2 0-0 2, Mahinmi 0-3 0-0 0. Totals 32-76 14-21 81.

ATLANTA (73) — Smith 5-16 4-4 14, Horford 6-12 3-4 15, Petro 2-6 0-0 4, Teague 3-12 3-4 10, Harris 5-14 2-2 14, I.Johnson 2-5 0-0 4, Korver 3-11 6-6 12, Tolliver 0-2 0-0 0, Jones 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 26-78 18-20 73.

Indiana 21 16 28 16—81

Atlanta 20 9 21 23—73

Three-point goals—Indiana 3-15 (Hill 2-5, Stephenson 1-1, Augustin 0-4, George 0-5), Atlanta 3-19 (Harris 2-7, Teague 1-1, Tolliver 0-1, Smith 0-3, Korver 0-7). Fouled out—Harris. Rebounds—Indiana 61 (Hibbert, Stephenson 11), Atlanta 44 (Smith 9). Assists—Indiana 17 (George 7), Atlanta 12 (Smith, Horford, Harris 3). Total fouls—Indiana 20, Atlanta 19. Technicals—Pendergraph, I.Johnson. A—18,238 (18,729).

knicks 88, celtics 80

New York wins series 4-2

NEW YORK (88) — Anthony 7-23 6-6 21, Shumpert 6-9 2-2 17, Chandler 4-8 1-2 9, Prigioni 5-9 0-0 14, Felton 5-14 1-2 11, Smith 5-13 2-2 13, Martin 1-2 1-2 3, Kidd 0-1 0-0 0, Camby 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 33-79 13-16 88.

BOSTON (80) — Green 4-12 11-14 21, Bass 1-6 4-6 6, Garnett 7-10 1-2 15, Bradley 4-6 2-2 10, Pierce 4-18 5-5 14, Terry 4-6 3-4 14, Williams 0-2 0-0 0, Lee 0-1 0-0 0, Crawford 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 24-63 26-33 80.New York 24 15 28 21—88

Boston 10 17 20 33—80

Three-point goals—New York 9-21 (Prigioni 4-6, Shumpert 3-3, Smith 1-3, Anthony 1-6, Kidd 0-1, Felton 0-2), Boston 6-22 (Terry 3-5, Green 2-5, Pierce 1-9, Lee 0-1, Crawford 0-2). Fouled out—Green. Rebounds—New York 47 (Chandler 12), Boston 48 (Garnett 10). Assists—New York 18 (Felton 7), Boston 13 (Pierce 5). Total fouls—New York 23, Boston 20. Technicals—Felton, New York defensive three-second. A—18,624 (18,624).

warriors 92, nuggets 88

Thursday's late game

Golden State wins series 4-2

DENVER (88) — Chandler 5-17 0-0 11, Faried 5-10 1-3 11, McGee 4-7 1-4 9, Lawson 7-21 3-4 17, Iguodala 7-18 5-6 24, Koufos 2-5 1-2 6, Brewer 1-8 0-0 2, A.Miller 3-12 2-2 8. Totals 34-98 13-21 88.

GOLDEN STATE (92) — Barnes 4-11 2-2 11, Landry 3-6 3-3 9, Bogut 7-10 0-0 14, Curry 6-14 6-6 22, Thompson 3-13 1-1 7, Green 6-12 2-2 16, Lee 0-1 0-0 0, Jack 2-10 9-10 13, Ezeli 0-0 0-0 0, Bazemore 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 31-77 23-24 92.

Denver 25 17 20 26—88

Golden State 21 19 33 19—92

Three-point goals—Denver 7-28 (Iguodala 5-8, Koufos 1-1, Chandler 1-6, A.Miller 0-4, Lawson 0-4, Brewer 0-5), Golden State 7-25 (Curry 4-8, Green 2-4, Barnes 1-6, Jack 0-1, Thompson 0-6). Rebounds—Denver 57 (Faried 11), Golden State 62 (Bogut 21). Assists—Denver 18 (Iguodala, Lawson 6), Golden State 17 (Curry 8). Total fouls—Denver 22, Golden State 19. A—19,596 (19,596).

Golf

professional

pga: wells fargo championship

At Charlotte, N.C.

7,492-yd., par-72

Quail Hollow Club

Phil Mickelson 68-67—135-9

Scott Gardiner 70-67—137-7

Nick Watney 67-70—137-7

George McNeill 69-68—137-7

Rory McIlroy 67-71—138-6

Lee Westwood 70-68—138-6

Rod Pampling 69-69—138-6

Jason Kokrak 68-70—138-6

Derek Ernst 67-71—138-6

Lucas Glover 68-71—139-5

David Lynn 71-68—139-5

Robert Garrigus 67-72—139-5

D.A. Points 71-69—140-4

Kevin Streelman 68-72—140-4

Russell Henley 69-71—140-4

Zach Johnson 68-72—140-4

Brian Harman 70-70—140-4

Daniel Summerhays 67-73—140-4

Sergio Garcia 72-68—140-4

Jordan Spieth 69-71—140-4

Others

Hunter Mahan 73-72—145 +1

Josh Teater 72 - 73—145 +1

Failed to Qualify

Tag Ridings 75-72—147 +3

Martin Kaymer 72-76—148 +4

Chad Campbell 75-74—149 +5

Ben Curtis 74-76—150 +6

Padraig Harrington 80-75—155 +11

pga europe: Volvo China Open

At Tianjin, China

7,667-yd., par-72

Binhai Lake Golf Club

a-amateur

Mikko Ilonen 69-63—132-12

Brett Rumford 68-67—135-9

Kiradech Aphibarnrat 68-67—135-9

Robert-Jan Derksen 66-70—136-8

Pablo Larrazabal 71-66—137-7

Lee Slattery 69-68—137-7

Matthew Griffin 70-68—138-6

Graeme Storm 70-68—138-6

Mark Foster 70-69—139-5

Richie Ramsay 71-68—139-5

Park Sang-hyun 69-70—139-5

Paul Casey 71-68—139-5

Aaron Townsend 69-70—139-5

Joel Sjoholm 74-65—139-5

Damien McGrane 73-66—139-5

Champions: Insperity championship

At The Woodlands, Texas

7,002-yd., par-72 (36 - 36)

The Woodlands CC

Mike Goodes 35-34—69-3

Gene Sauers 32-38—70-2

Brian Henninger 37-34—71-1

Mark Brooks 35-36—71-1

Hal Sutton 38-33—71-1

Michael Allen 35-36—71-1

Mark Bucek 36-35—71-1

Brad Bryant 35-37—72 E

Steve Jones 35-37—72 E

Steve Lowery 35-37—72 E

Rocco Mediate 36-36—72 E

Gary Hallberg 38-34—72 E

Jeff Sluman 37-35—72 E

Loren Roberts 37-35—72 E

Esteban Toledo 38-34—72 E

Mark Mouland 36-36—72 E

Others

Mark O'Meara 38-35—73 +1

Ben Crenshaw 37-37—74 +2

Kenny Perry 38 - 36—74 +2

Curtis Strange 39-37—76 +4

Russ Cochran 38 - 41—79 +7

Web.com-Stadion Classic

At Athens, Ga.

7,253-yd., par-71 (35 - 36)

University of Georgia GC

(a - amateur)

Russell Knox 69-66—135-7

Michael Putnam 67-68—135-7

Daniel Chopra 68-68—136-6

Matt Bettencourt 69-67—136-6

Tim Wilkinson 67-69—136-6

Brendon Todd 66-70—136-6

Bhavik Patel 68-69—137-5

Joe Durant 71-66—137-5

Whee Kim 66-72—138-4

Ryuji Imada 68-70—138-4

Miguel Angel Carballo 72-66—138-4

Wes Roach 69-69—138-4

Others

Mathew Goggin 72-69—141-1

Patrick Sheehan 72-70—142 E

Nick Flanagan 71-71—142 E

Failed to Qualify

Alex Cejka 71-73—144 +2

Adam Hadwin 73 - 74—147 +5

Derek Fathauer 79 - 71—150 +8

Robert Damron 77-74—151 +9

Andy Winings 79 - 72—151 +9

John Daly 74-WD

LPGA-Kingsmill Championship

At Williamsburg, Va.

6,379-yd., par-71

Kingsmill Resort, River Course

Ariya Jutanugarn 64-71—135-7

Stacy Lewis 68-68—136-6

Angela Stanford 68-68—136-6

Sandra Gal 68-69—137-5

Suzann Pettersen 68-69—137-5

Cristie Kerr 66-71—137-5

Shanshan Feng 69-69—138-4

Juli Inkster 69-69—138-4

Ilhee Lee 69-69—138-4

Katie Burnett 68-70—138-4

Ai Miyazato 68-70—138-4

So Yeon Ryu 67-71—138-4

Others

Paula Creamer 69-70—139-3

Karrie Webb 70-71—141-1

Anna Nordqvist 70-72—142 E

Brittany Lincicome 75-69—144 +2

Meaghan Francella 75-70—145 +3

Hee Young Park 68-77—145 +3

Michelle Wie 73-73—146 +4

Cindy LaCrosse 71 - 75—146 +4

local

hole-in-one

At Spring Valley G.C.

Harold Beard aced the 170 yard 14th hole at with a 5-iron. Witness: by Bill Owen.Hockey

nhl

playoffs

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, April 30

Chicago 2, Minnesota 1 (OT), Chicago leads series 1-0

St. Louis 2, Los Angeles 1 (OT)

Anaheim 3, Detroit 1

Wednesday's games

Boston 4, Toronto 1, Boston leads series 1-0

Pittsburgh 5, N.Y. Islanders 0

San Jose 3, Vancouver 1

Thursday's games

Ottawa 4, Montreal 2

Washington 3, NY Rangers 1, Washington leads series 1-0

St. Louis 2, Los Angeles 1, St. Louis leads series 2-0

Detroit 5, Anaheim 4 (OT), series tied 1-1

Friday's games

Montreal 3, Ottawa 1, series tied 1-1

NY Islanders 4, Pittsburgh 3, series tied 1-1

Minnesota at Chicago (n), Chicago led series 1-0

San Jose at Vancouver (n), San Jose led series 1-0

Saturday's games

NY Rangers at Washington, 12:30 p.m.

Toronto at Boston, 7 p.m.

Anaheim at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

St. Louis at Los Angeles, 10 p.m.

Sunday's games

Pittsburgh at N.Y. Islanders, noon

Montreal at Ottawa, 7 p.m.

Vancouver at San Jose, 10 p.m.

Chicago at Minnesota, 3 p.m.

Monday's games

Washington at NY Rangers, 7:30 p.m.

Boston at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Anaheim at Detroit, 8 p.m.

St. Louis at Los Angeles, 10 p.m.

Tuesday's games

Montreal at Ottawa, 7 p.m.

Pittsburgh at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Minnesota, 9:30 p.m.

Vancouver at San Jose, 10 p.m.

Wednesday, May 8

Boston at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Washington at NY Rangers, 7:30 p.m.

Detroit at Anaheim, 10 p.m.

x-Los Angeles at St. Louis, TBD

Thursday, May 9

N.Y. Islanders at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

Ottawa at Montreal, 7 p.m.

x-San Jose at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

x-Minnesota at Chicago, TBD

Friday, May 10

x-Toronto at Boston, 7 p.m.

x-NY Rangers at Washington, 7:30 p.m.

x-St. Louis at Los Angeles, TBD

x-Anaheim at Detroit, TBD

Saturday, May 11

Anaheim at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

St. Louis at Los Angeles, 10 p.m.

x-Pittsburgh at N.Y. Islanders, TBD

x-Montreal at Ottawa, TBD

x-Chicago at Minnesota, TBD

x-Vancouver at San Jose, TBD

Sunday, May 12

x-Detroit at Anaheim, TBD

x-Minnesota at Chicago, TBD

x-Boston at Toronto, TBD

x-Ottawa at Montreal, TBD

x-N.Y. Islanders at Pittsburgh, TBD

x-Washington at NY Rangers, TBD

Monday, May 13

x-NY Rangers at Washington, TBD

x-Toronto at Boston, TBD

x-San Jose at Vancouver, TBD

x-Los Angeles at St. Louis, TBD

Lacrosse

high school boys

At Louisville Christian

Henry Clay 8, Louisville Christian 6

GoalsHC: Perkins 3, Linton 2, DeCamp, Alford, Gardner; LC: Frey 3, Erps 2, Paas.

GoalkeepersHC: Begley; LC: Clark.

Records—Henry Clay 12-0, Louisville Christian 7-7.

At Shillito Park

Paul Dunbar 15, Dixie Heights 2

Goals—PD: Eade 4, Jenson 3, Kahly 3, Vance 2, Davies 2, Geoghegan; DH: Miller, Butler.

GoalkeepersPD: Mulert; DH: Hatfield.

Softball

college

Lipscomb 300 000 0—3 6 0

Northern Ky. 000 000 0—0 2 0

Parker and Bell; Caudill, Schwaeble (2) and Conner. W—Parker (13-11). L—Caudill (1-7). HR—L: Neely, Bell.

Lipscomb 210 002 1—6 9 0

Northern Ky. 000 000 0—0 0 1

Sanders and Bell; Benhase, Caudill (6) and Collinsworth. W—Sanders (17-9). L—Benhase (5-12). HR—L: Sturdivant.

Records—Lipscomb 31-22 (17-8 A-Sun), Northern Ky. 11-40 (5-21).

10:30 a.m.Alice Wincze Hughes, Ben Roberts, Jennifer Smith, John Clay, and Mark Story tweet from the day's races at Churchill Downs. Twitter: @horseracinghl, @NextCats, @jenheraldleader, @johnclayiv, @markcstory

7 p.m.Mark Maloney tweets from the Arkansas-Kentucky baseball game. Twitter: @markmaloneyhl

TV, radio

AUTO RACING

NoonNASCAR Sprint: pole qualifying for Aaron's 499 Speed

3 p.m.NASCAR Nationwide: Aaron's 312 ESPN

6 p.m.NHRA: qualifying for Southern Nationals (taped) ESPN2

1 a.m.IRL IndyCar: qualifying for Sao Paul Indy 300 NBC Sports(Sunday)(taped)

BASEBALL

NoonCollege: Vanderbilt at South Carolina FS South

1 p.m.College: Florida at Louisiana State ESPN2

1:05 p.m.MLB: Reds at Cubs FS Ohio, WVLK-FM 101.5

3:15 p.m.College: Mississippi at Auburn FS South

3:30 p.m.MLB: Cardinals at Brewers Fox-56

4:05 p.m.SAL: Lexington at Lakewood WLXG-AM 1300

NoonCollege: Arkansas at Kentucky (doubleheader) WLAP-AM 630

7 p.m. MLB: White Sox at Royals WGN

9 p.m.MLB: Dodgers at Giants MLB

11 p.m.College: Long Beach State vs. Cal Fullerton ESPNU

BASKETBALL

8 p.m.NBA playoffs: Bulls at Nets TNT

FOOTBALL

9 p.m.Arena League: New Orleans vs. Tampa Bay CBS Sports

GOLF

9 a.m.PGA Europe: China Open (taped) Golf

1 p.m. PGA: Wells Fargo Championship Golf

3 p.m.PGA: Wells Fargo Championship CBS-27

3 p.m.LPGA: Kingsmill Championship Golf

6:30 p.m.Champions: Insperity Championship (taped) Golf

HOCKEY

5 a.m.IIHF World Championship preliminary round: NBC Sports United States vs. Austria

12:30 p.m.NHL playoffs: Rangers at Capitals NBC-18

7 p.m.NHL playoffs: Maple Leafs at Bruins CNBC

7:30 p.m.NHL playoffs: Ducks at Red Wings NBC-18

10 p.m.NHL playoffs: Blues at Kings NBC-18

HORSE RACING

11 a.m.Kentucky Derby undercard NBC Sports

12:30 p.m.Live racing begins TVG

2 p.m.Churchill Downs races WLXO-FM 96.1

4 p.m.Kentucky Derby coverage begins NBC-18, WLXO-FM 96.1

LACROSSE

10 a.m.College men: UMBC at Albany ESPNU

NoonCollege men: Big East Tournament finals, ESPNU Syracuse vs. Villanova

1 p.m.College women: Big East Tournamen finals, CBS Sports Georgetown vs. Syracuse

4 p.m.College men: ECAC Tournament finals, teams TBD FS Ohio

4 p.m.NLL playoffs: Minnesota vs. Rochester CBS Sports

6:30 p.m.NLL playoffs: Washington vs. Calgary CBS Sports

MOTORSPORTS

9:30 p.m.Supercross Speed

SOCCER

4 p.m.MLS: New York at Columbus NBC-18SN

SOFTBALL

2 p.m.College: Norfolk State at Hampton ESPNU

4 p.m.College: Louisville at Notre Dame ESPNU

6:30 p.m.College: Louisville at Notre Dame ESPNU

7:30 p.m.College: Tennessee at Missouri ESPN

VOLLEYBALL

9 p.m.College men: NCAA finals, UC Irvine vs. BYU ESPNU

Around town

BASEBALL

10 a.m.High school: East Jessamine at Paul Dunbar

NoonCollege: Arkansas vs. Kentucky at Cliff Hagan Stadium (doubleheader)

12:30 p.m.High school: East Jessamine vs. Henry Clay at Paul Dunbar

1 p.m.High school: Marion County at Bryan Station

3 p.m.High school: Henry Clay at Paul Dunbar

HORSE RACING

10:30 a.m.Simulcasting begins at Keeneland

12:30 p.m.Simulcasting begins at The Red Mile

SOFTBALL

10:30 a.m.High school: Boyd County at Tates Creek

11:30 a.m.High school: Male at Lafayette

1 p.m.High school: Daviess County vs. Male at Lafayette

2 p.m.High school: Boone County at Henry Clay (doubleheader)

3:45 p.m.High school: Highlands at Tates Creek

Focus on: xxxxxxxxx

kfjalskdjfl;kasjd;fkljsad; lksdjaf;lksdjf;lajksd lkdsjaf;lksdjflkasdjf;lkajsd;fjasd kja;sdlkfjkl;asdjflkasdf dsafjl;sdjkfajsdlf;aksdfasdaff dsfakjsdkl;fjasldfjal;skdjf;lasdf.

kfjalskdjfl;kasjd;fkljsad; lksdjaf;lksdjf;lajksd lkdsjaf;lksdjflkasdjf;lkajsd;fjasd kja;sdlkfjkl;asdjflkasdf dsafjl;sdjkfajsdlf;aksdfasdaff dsfakjsdkl;fjasldfjal;skdjf;lasdf.

kfjalskdjfl;kasjd;fkljsad; lksdjaf;lksdjf;lajksd lkdsjaf;lksdjflkasdjf;lkajsd;fjasd kja;sdlkfjkl;asdjflkasdf dsafjl;sdjkfajsdlf;aksdfasdaff dsfakjsdkl;fjasldfjal;skdjf;lasdf.

  Comments