Other Sports

Scoreboard: May 23

Transactions

BASEBALL

COMMISSIONER'S OFFICE—Suspended Tampa Bay RHP Angel Yepez 50 games after testing positive for metabolites of Nandrolone, a performance-enhancing substance in violation of the Minor League Drug Prevention and Treatment Program.

American League

LOS ANGELES ANGELS—Sent RHP Kevin Jepsen to Salt Lake (PCL) for a rehab assignment.

MINNESOTA TWINS—Placed INF Trevor Plouffe on the seven-day DL. Selected the contract of INF/OF Chris Colabello from Rochester (IL). Transferred OF Darin Mastroianni to the 60-day DL. Optioned RHP Vance Worley to Rochester.

TEXAS RANGERS—Optioned RHP Cory Burns to Round Rock (PCL). Selected the contract of RHP Ross Wolf from Round Rock.

National League

CHICAGO CUBS—Placed RHP Shawn Camp on the 15-day DL. Recalled RHP Rafael Dolis from Iowa (PCL).

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS—Placed RHP Fernando Salas on the 15-day DL, retroactive to Tuesday. Selected the contract of LHP Tyler Lyons from Memphis (PCL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NFL—Suspended St. Louis OL Rokevious Watkins one game for violating the league's substance abuse policy.

CAROLINA PANTHERS—Signed DT Kawann Short.

CINCINNATI BENGALS—Signed DE Margus Hunt.

DETROIT LIONS—Claimed DB DeQuan Menzie off waivers from Kansas City.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS—Signed DB Demetrius McCray and WR Jeremy Ebert. Waived DT Jeris Pendleton.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS—Signed Ss Malcolm Bronson and Quintin Demps. Released S Justin Glenn and CB James Rogers.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS—Signed WR Quinton Patton to a four-year contract. Claimed TE/LS Kyle Nelson off waivers from San Diego. Waived P Anthony Santella.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NHL PLAYERS ASSOCIATION—Announced the retirement of D Andy Sutton.

COLLEGE

CONNECTICUT—Reinstated C Enosch Wolf to the men's basketball team.

Baseball

minor league

south atlantic league

Northern Division

W L Pct. GB

Hagerstown (Nationals) 26 16 .619 —

Hickory (Rangers) 25 19 .568 2

West Virginia (Pirates) 24 22 .522 4

Delmarva (Orioles) 20 24 .455 7

Lakewood (Phillies) 19 25 .432 8

Greensboro (Marlins) 18 26 .409 9

Kannapolis (White Sox) 15 27 .357 11

Southern Division

W L Pct. GB

Charleston, S.C. (Yankees) 26 17 .605 —

Savannah (Mets) 25 19 .568 1

Augusta (Giants) 26 19 .578 ½

Asheville (Rockies) 24 19 .558 2

Rome (Braves) 22 20 .524 3½

Lexington (Royals) 24 22 .522 3½

Greenville (Red Sox) 13 32 .289 14

Wednesday's games

West Virginia 8, Kannapolis 6

Delmarva 8, Lakewood 6

Greensboro 6, Hagerstown 2

Asheville 3, Lexington 1

Augusta 12, Rome 6

Hickory 3, Greenville 3 (3), tie; susp.

Charleston 4, Savannah 2

Thursday's games

Delmarva at Greensboro, 7 p.m.

Kannapolis at Hickory, 7 p.m.

Greenville at Charleston, S.C., 7:05 p.m.

Rome at Asheville, 7:05 p.m.

Lexington at Hagerstown, 7:05 p.m.

Lakewood at West Virginia, 7:05 p.m.

Augusta at Savannah, 7:05 p.m.

Friday's games

Delmarva at Greensboro, 7 p.m.

Kannapolis at Hickory, 7 p.m.

Rome at Asheville, 7:05 p.m.

Greenville at Charleston, S.C., 7:05 p.m.

Lexington at Hagerstown, 7:05 p.m.

Augusta at Savannah, 7:05 p.m.

Lakewood at West Virginia, 7:05 p.m.

Asheville 002 000 100—3 6 1

Lexington 100 000 000—1 3 2

Hughes, Johnson (8), Fernandez (9) and Murphy; Rodgers, Hall (5), Hernandez (8) and Marquez. W—Hughes (4-4). L—Rodgers (3-2). 2B—A: Wessinger, Argyropoulos; L: Ford.

college

(Double-elimination)

big east tournament

At Clearwater, Fla.

Wednesday's games

Pittsburgh 10 St. John's 2

Notre Dame 5 Seton Hall 0

Louisville Connecticut (n)

South Florida Rutgers (n)

Thursday's games

St. John's vs. Seton Hall, 10 a.m.

Notre Dame vs. Pittsburgh, 1 p.m.

UL-UConn loser vs. USF-Rutgers loser, 5 p.m.

UL-UConn winner vs. USF-Rutgers winner, 8 p.m.

ovc tournament

At Jackson, Tenn.

WEDNESDAY'S GAMES

Eastern Ky. 11 Jacksonville St. 2

SE Missouri Belmont (n)

Eastern Ky. 003 210 104—11 18 1

Jacksonville St. 000 020 000— 2 10 1

Cobb, Creamer (9) and Hagen; Antley, Mason (5), Ponder (8) and Bartlett. W—Cobb (7-6). L—Antley (6-5). 2B—E: Ball, Soloman, Hostrander, Wurzelbacher; J: Mora-Loera. HR—E: Hagen, Soloman, Wurzelbacher.

Records—Eastern Ky. 21-32, Jacksonville St. 32-25.

THURSDAY'S GAMES

SE Misssouri-Belmont loser vs. Jacksonville St., noon

Austin Peay vs. TBD, 4

Tennessee Tech vs. TBD, 8

SEC tournament

At Hoover, Ala.

Wednesday's games

Arkansas 2 Mississippi 1

Louisiana St. 3 Alabama 0

Texas A&M 5 Vanderbilt 0

South Carolina Mississippi St. (n)

Thursday's games

Mississippi vs. Alabama, 10:30 a.m.

Vanderbilt vs. SC-MSU loser, TBD

Arkansas vs. LSU, 5:30 p.m.

Texas A&M vs. SC-MSU winner, TBD

sun belt tournament

At La.-Lafayette

WEDNESDAY'S GAMES

Fla. Atlantic 5 Western Ky. 4

Troy 3 Arkansas St. 2

South Alabama 10 UALR 2

La.-Lafayette FIU (n)

THURSDAY'S GAMES

Western Ky. vs. Arkansas St. 10 a.m.

UALR vs. LL-FIU loser, 12:30 p.m.

Fla. Atlantic vs. Troy, 4 p.m.

S.Alabama vs. LL-FIU winner, 7:30 p.m.

high school

district tournaments

41st at Woodford Co.

Finals

Woodford Co. 11 Franklin Co. 1 (6)

Franklin Co. 000 001— 1 5 3

Woodford Co. 007 004—11 8 1

Smithers, Brownlee (3), Durham (5) and Kemper; Parrett and Beavers. W—Parrett. L—Smithers. 2B—F: Current; W: Hollon, Beavers, Stepp.

Basketball

nba

playoffs

CONFERENCE FINALS

Sunday, May 19

San Antonio 105, Memphis 83

Tuesday's game

San Antonio 93 Memphis 89 (OT)San Antonio leads series 2-0

Wednesday's game

Indiana at Miami (n)

Friday's game

Indiana at Miami, 8:30 p.m.

spurs 93, grizzlies 89

Tuesday's late game

San Antonio leads series 1-0

MEMPHIS (89) — Prince 1-5 0-0 2, Randolph 6-18 3-8 15, Gasol 4-12 4-4 12, Conley 6-14 4-6 18, Allen 2-11 4-4 8, Dooling 2-3 0-0 5, Pondexter 3-6 0-0 7, Bayless 7-18 3-4 18, Arthur 2-6 0-0 4, Wroten 0-4 0-0 0, Leuer 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 33-97 18-26 89.

SAN ANTONIO (93) — Leonard 5-9 0-0 12, Duncan 6-14 5-7 17, Splitter 6-8 2-2 14, Parker 6-20 2-4 15, Green 4-8 0-0 11, Diaw 2-5 0-0 4, Ginobili 3-6 0-0 7, Joseph 1-4 1-2 3, Bonner 2-5 0-0 5, Neal 1-4 2-2 5. Totals 36-83 12-17 93.

Memphis 13 18 33 21 4—89

San Antonio 15 31 30 9 8—93

Three-point goals—Memphis 5-17 (Conley 2-5, Dooling 1-1, Pondexter 1-4, Bayless 1-5, Allen 0-1, Wroten 0-1), San Antonio 9-25 (Green 3-4, Leonard 2-5, Ginobili 1-3, Neal 1-3, Bonner 1-4, Parker 1-4, Diaw 0-1, Joseph 0-1). Rebounds—Memphis 69 (Randolph 18), San Antonio 55 (Duncan, Leonard 9). Assists—Memphis 19 (Conley, Gasol 4), San Antonio 29 (Parker 18). Total fouls—Memphis 22, San Antonio 23. Flagrant fouls—Ginobili. A—18,581 (18,797).

Football

college

bowl schedule

The College Football Bowl Association released the complete 35-game post-season schedule Wednesday

(All times p.m., unless noted; broadcast channel in brackets)

Saturday, Dec. 21

New Mexico Bowl at Albuquerque (Pac-12 vs. MWC), 2 [ESPN]

Las Vegas Bowl (MWC vs. Pac-12), 3:30 [ABC-36]

Famous Idaho Potato Bowl at Boise (MAC vs. MWC), 5:30 [ESPN]

New Orleans Bowl (C-USA vs. Sun Belt), 9 [ESPN]

Monday, Dec. 23

Beef 'O' Brady's Bowl at St. Petersburg (C-USA vs. AAC), 2 [ESPN]

TUESDAY, DEC. 24

Hawaii Bowl at Honolulu (C-USA vs. MWC), 8 [ESPN]

Thursday, Dec. 26

Little Caesars Pizza Bowl at Detroit (MAC vs. Big Ten), 6 [ESPN]

Poinsettia Bowl at San Diego (Army vs. MWC), 9:30 [ESPN]

Friday, Dec. 27

Military Bowl at Annapolis, Md. (C-USA vs. ACC), 2:30 [ESPN]

Texas Bowl at Houston (Big Ten vs. Big 12), 6 [ESPN]

Kraft Fight Hunger Bowl at San Francisco (BYU vs. Pac-12), 9:30 [ESPN]Saturday, Dec. 28

Pinstripe Bowl at New York (AAC vs. Big 12), noon [ESPN]

Belk Bowl at Charlotte, N.C. (AAC vs. ACC), 3:20 [ESPN]

Russell Athletic Bowl at Orlando, Fla. (ACC vs. AAC), 6:45 [ESPN]

Buffalo Wild Wings Bowl at Tempe, Ariz. (Big Ten vs. Big 12), 10:15 [ESPN]

Monday, Dec. 30

Armed Forces Bowl at Fort Worth, Texas (MWC vs. Navy), 11:45 a.m. [ESPN]

Music City Bowl at Nashville, Tenn. (SEC vs. ACC), 3:15 [ESPN]

Alamo Bowl at San Antonio (Pac-12 vs. Big 12), 6:45 [ESPN]

Holiday Bowl at San Diego (Big 12 vs. Pac-12), 10:15 [ESPN]

Tuesday, Dec. 31

AdvoCare V100 Bowl at Shreveport, La. (ACC vs. SEC), 12:30 [ESPN]

Sun Bowl at El Paso, Texas (ACC vs. Pac-12), 2 p.m. [CBS-27]

Liberty Bowl at Memphis, Tenn. (C-USA/AAC vs. SEC), 4 [ESPN]

Chick-fil-A Bowl at Atlanta (ACC vs. SEC), 8 [ESPN]

Wednesday, Jan. 1

Gator Bowl at Jacksonville, Fla. (Big Ten vs. SEC), noon [ESPN2]

Heart of Dallas Bowl (Big Ten vs. C-USA), noon [ESPNU]

Capital One Bowl at Orlando, Fla. (Big Ten vs. SEC), 1 [ABC-36]

Outback Bowl at Tampa, Fla. (Big Ten vs. SEC), 1 [ESPN]

Rose Bowl at Pasadena, Calif. (BCS vs. BCS), 5 [ESPN]

Fiesta Bowl at Glendale, Ariz. (BCS vs. BCS), 8:30 [ESPN]

Thursday, Jan. 2

Sugar Bowl at New Orleans (BCS vs. BCS), 8:30 [ESPN]

Friday, Jan. 3

Orange Bowl at Miami (BCS vs. BCS), TBA [ESPN]

Cotton Bowl at Arlington, Texas (Big 12 vs. SEC), 7:30 [Fox-56]

Saturday, Jan. 4

BBVA Compass Bowl at Birmingham, Ala. (SEC vs. AAC), 1 [ESPN]

Sunday, Jan. 5

GoDaddy Bowl at Mobile, Ala. (Sun Belt vs. MAC), 9 [ESPN]

Monday, Jan. 6

BCS National Championship at Pasadena, Calif. (BCS No. 1 vs. BCS No. 2), 8:30 [ESPN]

Golf

local

hole-in-one

Thursday, May 9 at Canewood

Donald Clark aced the 168-yard 14th hole with a 7-wood. Witness: Mike Ryan.

Hockey

nhl

playoffs

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

Monday's games

Detroit 3, Chicago 1, Detroit leads series 2-1

Tuesday's games

Boston 2, N.Y. Rangers 1, Boston leads series 3-0

San Jose 2, Los Angeles 1, series tied 2-2Wednesday's game

Pittsburgh 7 Ottawa 3Pittsburgh leads series 3-1

Thursday's games

Boston at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Detroit, 8 p.m.

San Jose at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

Horse racing

thoroughbreds

thursday's entries

CHURCHILL DOWNS

First post 12:45 p.m.

(Horses listed in post position

order with saddle-cloth number)

1st—$25,700, claiming ($25,000-30,000), fillies & mares 3-years-old and up, 11/16 miles

No. Horse Jockey Wt. Odds

1 a-CPHathaWay C. Lanerie 125 5-2

2 Kittens House B. Hernandez 123 12-1

3 IllegallyBlonde L. Goncalves 125 8-5

1A a-Teller Terri C. Lanerie 125 5-2

4 Excessiveness R. Napravnik 118 2-1

5 With Gratitude D. Davis 118 8-1

6 Smarty Party J. Court 123 12-1

2nd—$15,000, claiming ($8,000), 3-year-olds and up, 11/16 miles, post 1:17

1 Wound Up R. Vazquez 123 10-1

2 Proud Image L. Goncalves 123 2-1

3 RuthlssEmpire J. Court 123 1-1

4 Blue Blade N. Arroyo, Jr. 116 20-1

5 Gator Camp C. Borel 123 10-1

6 Kaygolds Ruby R. Morales 123 8-1

7 A. P. Eli A. De Leon 123 10-1

3rd—$45,000, maiden special weight, 2-year-old fillies, 5 furlongs, 1:49

1 Lady Caroline M. Torres 118 20-1

2 Chessie Cat M. Straight 118 20-1

3 ScootrsChoice M. Mena 118 3-1

4 Redgrass Cat L. Goncalves 118 3-1

5 Cahokia L. Martinez, Jr. 118 12-1

6 She'sCoalFired J. Moreira 118 5-2

7 Teardrop R. Napravnik 118 2-1

4th—$22,400, maiden claiming ($35,000-40,000), fillies & mares 3-years-old and up, 11/8 miles (turf), 2:21

1 MysticlDreamr V. Lebron 118 5-1

2 Charade R. Napravnik 118 5-1

3 Nora's Song A. Garcia 118 3-1

4 L'Air Du Temps J. Rocco, Jr. 123 12-1

5 School Mascot M. Mena 118 7-2

6 Cannalita B. Hernandez 125 20-1

7 X Country Girl R. Morales 125 12-1

8 Rate Change S. Bridgmohan 118 8-1

9 Hillary D C. Lanerie 123 4-1

5th—$33,100, claiming ($50,000), 3-year-olds, 61/2 furlongs, 2:53

1 Arbiter B. Hernandez, Jr. 118 7-2

2 Bemata R. Santana, Jr. 118 3-1

3 Grey Oak C. Lanerie 118 4-1

4 Msicnthhouse A. Jimenez 118 15-1

5 He's So Fine C. McMahon 118 6-1

6 Grey by You J. Castanon 118 10-1

7 MidnightMusic M. Mena 118 8-1

8 Cotton Won J. Rocco, Jr. 118 5-1

6th—$18,200, claiming ($10,000-15,000), 3-year-olds and up, 61/2 furlongs, 3:25

1 Restricted List N. Arroyo, Jr. 118 5-1

2 AppealngImge R. Napravnik 124 2-1

3 Canadian Boss R. Vazquez 118 8-1

4 SenrHambone C. Borel 124 9-2

5 Kims Reward D. Davis 117 8-1

6 My Chaperrel J. McKee 124 30-1

7 Ladies Luv Outlaws

A. Garcia 118 4-1

8 GovrnmntRoad L. Goncalves 124 20-1

7th—$52,000, allowance, fillies & mares 3-years-old and up, 5 furlongs (turf), 3:57

1 OlympcAvenue V. Lebron 116 4-1

2 Silver Strike R. Santana 116 6-1

3 Gift Receipt S.Bridgmohan 116 15-1

4 Bully Girl J. Castanon 116 30-1

5 RNxtEscapade N. Arroyo, Jr. 116 5-1

6 Elusive Act R. Napravnik 116 4-1

7 Queen Negwer C. Lanerie 116 10-1

8 Crazy Lucky B. Hernandez118 3-1

9 NorthbyNrthlte A. Garcia 122 5-1

8th—$23,500, starter allowance, 4-years-old and up, 61/2 furlongs, 4:29

1 Custer J. Court 120 8-1

2 Homeboykris S.Bridgmohan 118 10-1

3 Laope J. McKee 118 20-1

4 Suyeta D. Benavides 118 12-1

5 Chelsea Brook A. Castillo 113 15-1

6 Tiban C. Borel 118 7-2

7 Ghost Is Clear A. Garcia 118 3-1

8 Phat Day B. Hernandez 120 8-1

9 Laughter O. Rossi 118 8-1

10 Bug Juice Q. Hamilton 123 7-2

9th—$50,000, maiden special weight, 3-year-olds and up (turf), 1 mile, 4:59

1 PrinceofSpain M. Mena 123 5-1

2 Bel Air Bullet C. Lanerie 116 8-1

3 Bolting Brown A. Garcia 116 15-1

4 City Connect V. Lebron 116 5-1

5 Siegfried Line R. Napravnik 116 6-1

6 Jojo's Revenge B. Hernandez 116 8-1

7 Kruthen J. Castanon 123 6-1

8 Raven's Honor R. Santana, Jr. 116 8-1

9 Mr. Chow M. Pedroza 116 10-1

10 EnglishPound S. Bridgmohan 116 4-1

11 mto-Mo Jo C. Borel 116 3-1

12 ae-MjesticLad J. Rocco, Jr. 116 8-1

a-coupled; mto-coupled

© 2013 Equibase Co. LLCSoftball

college

ncaa SUPER REGIONALS

(Best-of-3; x-if necessary)

Host school is home team for Game 1; visiting school is home team for Game 2; coin flip determines home team for Game 3

At Norman, Okla.

Thursday's game

Texas A&M (42-16) at Oklahoma (50-4), 7 p.m.

Friday's games

Oklahoma vs. Texas A&M, 4 p.m.

x-Oklahoma vs. Texas A&M, 7 p.m.

At Ann Arbor, Mich.

Friday's game

Louisiana-Lafayette (46-13) at Michigan (48-10), 2 p.m.

Saturday's games

Michigan vs. La.-Lafayette, noon

x-La.-Lafayette vs. Michigan, 3 p.m.

At Tempe, Ariz.

Saturday's game

Kentucky (41-19) at Arizona St. (48-10), 10 p.m.

Sunday, May 26

Arizona St. vs. Kentucky, 5 p.m.

x-Arizona St. vs. Kentucky, 8 p.m.

At Austin, Texas

Friday's game

Florida St. (33-25) at Texas (47-8), 8 p.m.

Saturday's games

Texas vs. Florida St., 2 p.m.

x-Florida St. vs. Texas, 5 p.m.

At Eugene, Ore.

Saturday's game

Nebraska (43-13) vs. Oregon (49-9), 8 p.m.

Sunday, May 26

Oregon vs. Nebraska, 3 p.m.

x-Oregon vs. Nebraska, 6 p.m.

At Columbia, Mo.

Thursday's game

Washington (41-15) vs. Missouri (38-12), 9 p.m.

Friday's games

Missouri vs. Washington, 6 p.m.

x-Washington vs. Missouri, 9 p.m.

At Knoxville, Tenn.

Friday, May 24

Alabama (45-13) vs. Tennessee (47-10), 7 p.m.

Saturday's games

Tennessee vs. Alabama, 5 p.m.

x-Tennessee vs. Alabama, 8 p.m.

At Gainesville, Fla.

Saturday's game

UAB (40-17) vs. Florida (55-7), 1 p.m.

Sunday, May 26

Florida vs. UAB, noon

x-UAB vs. Florida, 3 p.m.

World Series

May 30-June 5

ASA Hall of Fame Stadium, Oklahoma City

high school

district tournaments

56th at Powell Co.

Finals

Powell Co. 000 000 0—0 5 1

Estill Co. 000 001 x—1 8 1

Wells and Cook; Gross and Arthur. W—Gross (13-10). L—Wells (23-8). 2B—E: A.Puckett.

Records—Estill Co. 20-15, Powell Co. 25-8.

poll

As voted by the coaches. First first-place votes in parentheses:

Pts

1. Greenwood (15) 319

2. Lone Oak 267

3. Mercy 261

4. Reidland 249

5. Scott Co. 242

6. Owensboro Catholic 240

7. Ballard 229

8. Oldham Co. 223

9. Central Hardin 219

10. Madisonville (1) 217

11. Holy Cross 214

12. Bullitt East 208

13. Marshall Co. 202

14. Boyle Co. 173

15. Christian Co. 164

16. Bowling Green 155

17. Male 149

18. Livingston Central 119

19. Henderson Co. 88

20. North Laurel 82

21. Sacred Heart 79

22. South Laurel 66

23. Heath 64

24. Edmonson Co. 44

25. Lafayette 42

Others receiving votes: Franklin Co. 36, Eastern 33, Ryle 31, Anderson Co. 24, Meade Co. 22, Pleasure Ridge Park 19, Bourbon Co. 16, Green Co. 10, Harrison Co. 10, Madison Central 10, Manual 9, Taylor Co. 8, Madison Central 8, Madison Southern 7, East Jessamine 7, Clark Co. 5, Estill Co. 5, Apollo 3, Boyd Co. 3.

  Comments