Other Sports

Scoreboard: May 26

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES—Placed RHP Pedro Strop on the 15-day DL, retroactive to Friday. Recalled RHP Steve Johnson from Norfolk (IL).

CHICAGO WHITE SOX—Agreed to terms with OF Josh Richmond on a minor league contract. Reinstated INF Angel Sanchez from the 15-day DL and assigned him outright to Charlotte (IL).

MINNESOTA TWINS—Optioned OF Oswaldo Arcia to Rochester (IL). Selected the contracts of RHP Samuel Deduno and RHP P.J. Walters from Rochester. Transferred RHP Tim Wood to the 60-day DL.

NEW YORK YANKEES—Placed OF Curtis Granderson on the 15-day DL. Recalled OF Brennan Boesch from Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL). Claimed LHP David Huff off waivers from Cleveland. Designated LHP Francisco Rondon for assignment.

TEXAS RANGERS—Claimed OF Joe Benson off waivers from Minnesota and optioned him to Frisco (TL). Transferred LHP Matt Harrison to the 60-day DL. Sent RHP Colby Lewis to Round Rock (PCL) for a rehab assignment.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS—Optioned LHP Sean Nolin to New Hampshire (EL). Recalled RHP Thad Weber from Buffalo (IL). Sent RHP Josh Johnson to Buffalo (IL) for a rehab assignment.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS—Sent SS Willie Bloomquist to Reno (PCL) for a rehab assignment.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS—Sent 3B Jerry Hairston Jr. to Rancho Cucamonga (Cal) for a rehab assignment.

MIAMI MARLINS—Sent RHP Nathan Eovaldi to Jupiter (FSL) for a rehab assignment.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES—Placed 2B Chase Utley on the 15-day DL, retroactive to Tuesday. Transferred RHP Roy Halladay to the 60-day DL.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES—Sent 2B Chase d'Arnaud and INF John McDonald to Indianapolis (IL) for rehab assignments.

SAN DIEGO PADRES—Sent OF Cameron Maybin to Tucson (PCL) for a rehab assignment.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS—Designated RHP Yunesky Maya for assignment. Selected the contract 2B Jeff Kobernus from Syracuse (IL).

Auto racing

indycar

indianapolis 500

Lineup for Sunday's race

With rank, car number in parentheses, driver, time, and speed in parentheses:

1. (12) Will Power, 2 min., 37.3127 sec.

2. (1) Ryan Hunter-Reay, 2:37.6999

3. (26) Carlos Munoz, 2:37.7767

4. (3) Helio Castroneves, 2:37.9118

5. (20) Ed Carpenter, 2:37.9283

6. (25) Marco Andretti, 2:37.9689

7. (2) AJ Allmendinger, 2:38.0603

8. (5) EJ Viso, 2:38.1638

9. (27) James Hinchcliffe, 2:38.2464

10. (4) JR Hildebrand, 2:38.2830

11. (98) Alex Tagliani, 2:38.3209

12. (11) Tony Kanaan, 2:38.6260

13. (22) Oriol Servia, 2:38.7206

14. (19) Justin Wilson, 2:39.0318

15. (7) Sebastien Bourdais, 2:39.1543

16. (9) Scott Dixon, 2:39.1808

17. (10) Dario Franchitti, 2:39.2434

18. (14) Takuma Sato, 2:39.3681

19. (83) Charlie Kimball, 2:39.3768

20. (16) James Jakes, 2:39.4268

21. (77) Simon Pagenaud, 2:39.5219

22. (60) Townsend Bell, 2:39.5438

23. (8) Ryan Briscoe, 2:39.8117

24. (78) Simona De Silvestro, 2:39.8398

25. (21) Josef Newgarden, 2:39.4816

26. (15) Graham Rahal, 2:39.9948

27. (6) Sebastian Saavedra, 2:40.0503

28. (55) Tristan Vautier, 2:40.0907

29. (18) Ana Beatriz, 2:40.5823

30. (63) Pippa Mann, 2:40.7109

31. (41) Conor Daly, 2:41.0145

32. (91) Buddy Lazier, 2:41.1158

33. (81) Katherine Legge, 2:41.3079

nascar

sprint Cup: coca-cola 600

Lineup for Sunday's race

At Concord, N.C.

1.5-mile Charlotte Motor Speedway

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 195.624 mph.

2. (78) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 195.221

3. (20) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 195.094

4. (55) Mark Martin, Toyota, 194.595

5. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 194.503

6. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 194.349

7. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 194.238

8. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 193.952

9. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 193.694

10. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 193.639

11. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 193.444

12. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 193.292

13. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 193.271

14. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 192.961

15. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 192.52

16. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 192.287

17. (56) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 192.191

18. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 192.13

19. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 192.123

20. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 191.884

21. (13) Casey Mears, Ford, 191.884

22. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 191.727

23. (36) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 190.988

24. (10) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 190.826

25. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 190.792

26. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 190.665

27. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 190.49

28. (93) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 190.416

29. (21) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 190.409

30. (17) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 190.241

31. (22) Joey Logano, Ford, 190.047

32. (98) Michael McDowell, Ford, 189.967

33. (7) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 189.793

34. (47) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 189.401

35. (34) David Ragan, Ford, 189.049

36. (51) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 188.725

37. (83) David Reutimann, Toyota, Owner pts

38. (30) David Stremme, Toyota, Owner pts

39. (32) Timmy Hill, Ford, Owner pts

40. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, Owner pts

41. (33) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, Owner pts

42. (35) Josh Wise, Ford, Owner pts

43. (95) Scott Speed, Ford, 188.659

Failed to qualify

44. (19) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 188.219

Nationwide: History 300

At Concord, N.C.

Lap length: 1.5 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (2) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 200 laps, 0 points

2. (11) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 200, 0

3. (6) Joey Logano, Ford, 200, 0

4. (18) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 200, 40

5. (16) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 200, 0

6. (21) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 200, 38,

7. (14) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 200, 37

8. (9) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 200, 0

9. (5) Parker Kligerman, Toyota, 200, 35

10. (10) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 200, 34

11. (3) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 200, 34

12. (7) Sam Hornish Jr., Ford, 200, 33

13. (20) Elliott Sadler, Toyota, 200, 31

14. (1) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 200, 31

15. (4) Brian Scott, Chevrolet, 200, 29

16. (13) Nelson Piquet Jr., Chevrolet, 200, 28

17. (33) Michael Annett, Ford, 200, 27

18. (17) Kevin Swindell, Ford, 200, 27

19. (15) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 200, 25

20. (8) Alex Bowman, Toyota, 200, 24

21. (24) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 199, 0

22. (22) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet, 198, 22

23. (36) Hal Martin, Toyota, 197, 21

24. (34) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 196, 20

25. (40) Steve Wallace, Ford, 196, 19

26. (30) Kyle Fowler, Ford, 196, 18

27. (29) Dexter Stacey, Ford, 194, 17

28. (35) Juan Carlos Blum, Chevrolet, 194, 16

29. (27) Kenny Wallace, Toyota, 188, 15

30. (32) Eric McClure, Toyota, 186, 14

31. (19) Dakoda Armstrong, Chevrolet, accident, 183, 0

32. (31) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 174, 12

33. (25) Travis Pastrana, Ford, accident, 163, 11

34. (23) Jamie Dick, Chevrolet, electrical, 162, 10

35. (26) John Wes Townley, Toyota, accident, 160, 0

36. (28) Johanna Long, Chevrolet, 155, 8

37. (38) Reed Sorenson, Chevrolet, engine, 146, 7

38. (12) Chris Buescher, Ford, 134, 6,

39. (37) Jason White, Toyota, suspension, 110, 5

40. (39) Robert Richardson Jr., Chevrolet, accident, 45, 4

Race Statistics

Top 10 in points: 1. R.Smith, 376; 2. S.Hornish Jr., 347; 3. J.Allgaier, 336; 4. E.Sadler, 331; 5. B.Vickers, 327; 6. P.Kligerman, 322; 7. A.Dillon, 321; 8. B.Scott, 313; 9. K.Larson, 288; 10. A.Bowman, 282.

Baseball

minor league

south atlantic league

Northern Division

W L Pct. GB

Hagerstown (Was) 28 17 .622 —

Hickory (Tex) 27 20 .574 2

West Virginia (Pit) 27 22 .551 3

Delmarva (Bal) 22 25 .468 7

Greensboro (Mia) 19 28 .404 10

Lakewood (Phi) 19 28 .404 10

Kannapolis (ChW) 16 29 .356 12

Southern Division

W L Pct. GB

Charleston, S.C. (NYY) 28 18 .609 —

Savannah (NYM) 28 19 .596 ½

Asheville (Col) 26 20 .565 2

Augusta (SFr) 26 22 .542 3

Rome (Atl) 23 22 .511 4½

Lexington (KC) 25 24 .510 4½

Greenville (Bos) 14 34 .292 15

Saturday's games

Hickory 14, Kannapolis 3

Asheville 8, Rome 7

Charleston, S.C. 6, Greenville 0

Savannah 2, Augusta 1

Greensboro 3, Delmarva 2

Lexington 6, Hagerstown 0

West Virginia 2, Lakewood 1

Sunday's games

Lexington at Hagerstown, 1:05 p.m.

Rome at Asheville, 2:05 p.m.

Augusta at Savannah, 2:05 p.m.

Lakewood at West Virginia, 2:05 p.m.

Delmarva at Greensboro, 4 p.m.

Kannapolis at Hickory, 5 p.m.

Greenville at Charleston, S.C., 5:05 p.m.

Monday's games

Greensboro at West Virginia, 1:05 p.m.

Savannah at Greenville, 2:05 p.m.

Charleston, S.C. at Rome, 5 p.m.

Delmarva at Lakewood, 6:35 p.m.

Kannapolis at Lexington, 7:05 p.m.

Hickory at Augusta, 7:05 p.m.

Hagerstown at Asheville, 7:05 p.m.

Lexington 100 210 110—6 12 0

Hagerstown 000 000 000—0 3 2

Brickhouse, Schulz (8) and Shin; Anderson, McKenzie (5), Davis (8) and Manuel. W—Brickhouse (3-3). L—Anderson (4-2). 2B—L: Diekroeger.

college

ovc tournament

SATURDY'S LOSERS BRACKET

Eastern Ky. 6 Tennessee Tech 4

SATURDAY'S FINALS

Austin Peay 6 Eastern Ky. 3

Tenn. Tech 201 000 001—4 8 1

Eastern Ky. 000 200 40x—6 10 2

Honea, Lucio (7) and Parris; Grimm, Creamer (9) and Hagen. W—Grimm (5-5). L—Lucio (3-2). Sv—Creamer (5). 2B—T: Stephens, Thomasson; E: Nowlin, Hughes 2. 3B—T: Abraham.

Records—Eastern Ky. 23-33, Tennessee Tech 40-17.

Eastern Ky. 300 000 000—3 6 2

Austin Peay 310 001 01x—6 14 1

Creamer, Scott (2), Bozman (7) and Hagen; Quick, Ridenhour (4), Kemmer (7), Rogers (9) and Torres. W—Ridenhour (7-1). L—Creamer (2-2). Sv—Rogers (21). 2B—E: Ball 2, Soloman; A: Riner. HR—A: Harper.

Records—Austin Peay 45-13, Eastern Ky. 23-34.

sec tournament

At Hoover, Ala.

SATURDAY'S GAMES

Losers bracket

Vanderbilt 16 Mississippi St. 8

Winner's bracket

Louisiana St. 3 Arkansas 1

Sunday's Finals

LSU vs. Vanderbilt, 4:30 p.m.

high school

Region tournaments

(All games Monday, all times local;all times p.m., unless noted)

1st at paducah

St. Mary vs. Paducah Tilghman, 11 a.m.

Murray vs. Fulton City, 1:30

Hickman Co. vs. Ballard Memorial, 4

Lone Oak vs. Calloway Co., 6:30

2nd at Madisonville

Christian Co. vs. Union Co., 11 a.m.

Caldwell Co. vs. Crittenden Co., 2

Trigg Co. vs. Madisonville, 5

Henderson Co. vs. Hopkinsville, 8

3rd at Butler Co.

Daviess Co. vs. Edmonson Co., 11 a.m.

Muhlenberg Co. vs. Meade Co. 2

Grayson Co. vs. Ohio Co., 5

Hancock Co. vs. Apollo, 8

4th at WKU

Logan Co. vs. Metcalfe Co., 10 a.m.

Glasgow vs. South Warren, 1

Russell Co. vs. Franklin-Simpson, 4

Greenwood vs. Allen Co.-Scottsville, 7

5th at North Hardin

Central Hardin vs. LaRue Co., 11 a.m.

Bethlehem vs. Taylor Co., 1:30

Campbellsville vs. Nelson Co., 4

Green Co. at North Hardin, 6:30

6th at Eastern

North Bullitt vs. Jeffersontown, 11 a.m.

Pleasure Ridge Park vs. Bullitt Central, 11 a.m.

Butler vs. Fairdale, 1:15

Bullitt East vs. DeSales, 1:15

7th at Pleasure Ridge Park

Atherton at Male, 11 a.m.

Eastern vs. Louisville Trinity, 11 a.m.

Manual vs. Louisville Christian, 1:15

St. Xavier vs. Central, 1;15

8th at South Oldham

Simon Kenton vs. Gallatin Co., 10 a.m.

Collins at South Oldham, 12:30

Owen Co. vs. Spencer Co., 3

North Oldham vs. Walton-Verona, 5:30

9th at Florence

Dixie Heights vs. Newport Central Catholic, 10 a.m.

Boone Co. vs. Beechwood, 1

Covington Catholic vs. Ryle, 4

Highlands vs. St. Henry, 7

10th at scott

Harrison Co. vs. Bracken Co., 10 a.m.

Montgomery Co. at Scott, 12:30

Campbell Co. vs. Nicholas Co., 3

Mason Co. vs. Bourbon Co., 5:30

11th at Madison Central

Bryan Station vs. Madison Southern, 10 a.m.

Tates Creek vs. Franklin Co., 1

Woodford Co. vs. Lafayette, 4

Scott Co. vs. Madison Central, 7

12th at Rockcastle Co.

Boyle Co. vs. Mercer Co., 11 a.m.

Somerset vs. Wayne Co., 1:30

West Jessamine vs. Danville, 4

Southwestern vs. Pulaski Co., 6:3013th

Location, pairings, times TBA

14th at Knott Co. central

Letcher Co. Central vs. Perry Co. Central, 11 a.m.

Estill Co. vs. Breathitt Co., 2

Jackson City at Knott Co. Central, 5

Hazard vs. Powell Co., 8

15th

Location, pairings, times TBA

16th at Ashland Blazer

Lewis Co. at Ashland Blazer, 10 a.m.

East Carter vs. Rowan Co., 12:30

Bath Co. vs. Boyd Co., 3

Greenup Co. vs. Morgan Co., 5:30

Basketball

nba

playoffs

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

CONFERENCE FINALS

Friday's game

Indiana 97 Miami 93

Series tied 1-1

Saturday's game

San Antonio Memphis (n)San Antonio led series 2-0

Sunday's game

Miami at Indiana, 8:30 p.m.

Monday, May 27

San Antonio at Memphis, 9 p.m.

Tuesday, May 28

Miami at Indiana, 8:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 29

x-Memphis at San Antonio, 9 p.m.

Thursday, May 30

x-Indiana at Miami, 8:30 p.m.

Friday, May 31

x-San Antonio at Memphis, 9 p.m.

Saturday, June 1

x-Miami at Indiana, 8:30 p.m.

Sunday, June 2

x-Memphis at San Antonio, 9 p.m.

Monday, June 3

x-Indiana at Miami, 8:30 p.m.

pacers 97, heat 93

Friday's game

Series tied 1-1

INDIANA (97) — George 9-16 3-3 22, West 2-9 9-10 13, Hibbert 10-15 9-10 29, Hill 6-8 4-7 18, Stephenson 4-12 0-0 10, Young 0-2 1-2 1, Mahinmi 1-1 0-0 2, T.Hansbrough 0-0 0-0 0, Augustin 1-3 0-0 2, Johnson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 33-66 26-32 97.

MIAMI (93) — James 14-20 5-7 36, Haslem 0-1 1-2 1, Bosh 6-14 3-5 17, Chalmers 2-6 2-2 6, Wade 6-14 2-3 14, Battier 0-3 0-0 0, Cole 1-6 0-0 3, Andersen 2-2 3-3 7, Allen 2-5 2-4 6, Miller 1-1 0-0 3, Anthony 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 34-73 18-26 93.

Indiana 28 25 23 21—97

Miami 22 25 27 19—93

Three-point goals—Indiana 5-12 (Hill 2-3, Stephenson 2-4, George 1-3, Young 0-1, Augustin 0-1), Miami 7-22 (James 3-7, Bosh 2-5, Miller 1-1, Cole 1-3, Battier 0-2, Allen 0-2, Chalmers 0-2). Rebounds—Indiana 47 (Hibbert 10), Miami 39 (James 8). Assists—Indiana 18 (George 6), Miami 14 (Wade, Chalmers 5). Total fouls—Indiana 23, Miami 27. Technicals—T.Hansbrough, Young, Indiana defensive three-second, Indiana Bench, Miami defensive three-second. A—20,022 (19,600).

Bowling

Local

Top scores

MEN'S SERIES

Scott Hayes 715; Corey Gillespie 702

MEN'S GAMES

Norm Hill 269; Corey Gillespie 268; Scott Hayes 257

WOMEN'S SERIES

Tammy Ellis 604

SENIOR SERIES

Jacob Horrell 696; Derian Koszenski 660; Chad Gilbert 608

SENIOR GAMES

Jacob Horrell 245; Derian Koszenski 237; Chad Gilbert 236; Courtney Wooldridge 203

Golf

professional

pga: crowne plaza inviational

At Fort Worth, Texas

7,204-yd., par-70

Colonial Country Club

Matt Kuchar 65-65-69—199-11

Matt Every 65-69-66—200-10

Chris Stroud 67-66-67—200-10

Boo Weekley 67-67-66—200-10

Graham DeLaet 64-67-69—200-10

Martin Flores 66-70-65—201-9

Tim Clark 67-69-65—201-9

John Rollins 63-71-67—201-9

Steve Flesch 68 - 64 - 69—201 - 9

Bud Cauley 67-69-66—202-8

Jonas Blixt 67-68-67—202-8

Zach Johnson 69-65-68—202-8

Freddie Jacobson 66-67-69—202-8

Charley Hoffman 66-70-67—203-7

J.J. Henry 68-68-67—203-7

Scott Stallings 69-65-69—203-7

Chris Kirk 67-66-70—203-7

Jordan Spieth 65-67-71—203-7

Josh Teater 65 - 67 - 71—203 - 7

Ted Potter Jr. 70-66-68—204-6

Brendon de Jonge 66-70-68—204-6

Tommy Gainey 65-72-67—204-6

Chez Reavie 70-64-70—204-6

Others

Hunter Mahan 69-68-68—205-5

Jim Furyk 69-66-70—205-5

Daniel Summerhays 65-73-67—205-5

Angel Cabrera 70-67-70—207-3

Justin Hicks 71-64-75—210 E

Tim Herron 71-67-72—210 E

pga europe:BMW PGA Championship

At Virginia Water, England

7,302-yd., par-72

Wentworth Club (West Course)

Alejandro Canizares 69-70-68—207-9

Lee Westwood 70-71-67—208-8

Matteo Manassero 69-71-69—209-7

Marc Warren 69-70-70—209-7

Shane Lowry 70-71-69—210-6

Francesco Molinari 70-68-73—211-5

Mark Foster 70-69-72—211-5

Eddie Pepperell 71-69-71—211-5

Richard Bland 71-71-69—211-5

Lee Slattery 71-71-69—211-5

Sergio Garcia 72-71-68—211-5

Edoardo Molinari 71-71-69—211-5

Pablo Larrazabal 71-73-67—211-5

Others

Miguel Angel Jimenez 76-69-67—212-4 Ernie Els 72-69-72—213-3

Justin Rose 72-74-69—215-1

G.Fernandez-Castano 68-75-74—217 +1

Martin Kaymer 70-74-73—217 +1

Senior PGA championship

At St. Louis

6,959-yd., par-71

Bellerive Country Club

Kenny Perry 69 - 66 - 68—203 - 10

Jay Haas 66-72-67—205-8

Russ Cochran 69 - 66 - 71—206 - 7

Rod Spittle 69-71-67—207-6

Kohki Idoki 71-69-68—208-5

Peter Senior 68-71-69—208-5

Steve Pate 73-68-68—209-4

Fred Funk 69-71-69—209-4

Duffy Waldorf 66-72-71—209-4

Tommy Armour, III 72-70-68—210-3

Kirk Triplett 70-71-69—210-3

Joel Edwards 72-69-69—210-3

Dan Forsman 69-71-70—210-3

Kiyoshi Murota 67-70-73—210-3

Others

Mark O'Meara 73-70-68—211-2

Bruce Vaughan 70-71-70—211-2

Tom Watson 69-71-72—212-1

Mark McNulty 71-74-68—213 E

Rocco Mediate 69-74-71—214 +1

Hale Irwin 70-73-73—216 +3

Dick Mast 70-72-74—216 3LPGA: Bahamas Classic

At Paradise Island, Bahamas

6,644-yd., par-70

Ocean Club Colf course

Note: Due to rain first round was cut down to 12 holes with a par 45

Paola Moreno 40-41—81-9

Lindsey Wright 44-38—82-8

Eun-Hee Ji 43-40—83-7

Julieta Granada 41-42—83-7

Cristie Kerr 44-40—84-6

Mina Harigae 42-42—84-6

Hee Kyung Seo 42-42—84-6

Ilhee Lee 41-43—84-6

Hee Young Park 41-43—84-6

Anna Nordqvist 40-44—84-6

Heather Bowie Young 39-45—84-6

Others

Morgan Pressel 43-42—85-5

Paula Creamer 43-42—85-5

Katie Futcher 42-43—85-5

Cindy LaCrosse 40 - 46—86 - 4

Meaghan Francella 43-47—90 E

Stacy Prammanasudh 47-45—92 +2

Hockey

nhl

playoffs

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

Tuesday, May 14

Pittsburgh 4, Ottawa 1

Los Angeles 2, San Jose 0

Wednesday, May 15

Chicago 4, Detroit 1

Thursday, May 16

Boston 3, N.Y. Rangers 2 (OT)

Los Angeles 4, San Jose 3

Friday, May 17

Pittsburgh 4, Ottawa 3

Saturday, May 18

Detroit 4, Chicago 1

San Jose 2, Los Angeles 1 (OT)

Sunday, May 19

Boston 5, N.Y. Rangers 2

Ottawa 2, Pittsburgh 1 (2OT)

Monday, May 20

Detroit 3, Chicago 1

Tuesday, May 21

Boston 2, N.Y. Rangers 1

San Jose 2, Los Angeles 1

Wednesday, May 22

Pittsburgh 7, Ottawa 3

Thursday's games

N.Y. Rangers 4, Boston 3 (OT)

Detroit 2, Chicago 0

Los Angeles 3 San Jose 0Los Angeles leads series 3-2

Friday's game

Pittsburgh 6, Ottawa 2, Pittsburgh wins series 4-1

Saturday's games

Boston 3 N.Y. Rangers 1Boston wins series 4-1

Detroit Chicago (n)Detroit led series 3-1

Sunday's game

Los Angeles at San Jose, 8 p.m.

Monday's game

x-Chicago at Detroit, 8 p.m.

Tuesday's game

x-San Jose at Los Angeles, TBD

Wednesday's game

x-Detroit at Chicago, TBD

Outdoors

solar-lunar table

This table lists top fishing times and days for the coming weeks. For best results, begin fishing one hour before and continue one hour after the times given. Times apply to all time zones (bold indicates best days).

May 26-June 1

Sunday 2:10 a.m. 2:40 p.m.

Monday 3:15 a.m. 3:45 p.m.

Tuesday 4:15 a.m. 4:40 p.m.

Wednesday 5:10 a.m. 5:35 p.m.

Thursday 6:05 a.m. 6:30 p.m.

Friday 6:55 a.m. 7:20 p.m.

Saturday 7:45 a.m. 8:05 p.m.

June 2-9

Sunday 8:30 a.m. 8:50 p.m.

Monday 9:15 a.m. 9:35 p.m.

Tuesday 10 a.m. 10:25 p.m.

Wednesday 10:50 a.m. 11:10 p.m.

Thursday 11:35 a.m. 12 p.m.

Friday 12:25 p.m. 12:45 a.m.

Saturday 1:10 p.m. 1:35 a.m.

Sunday 2 p.m. 2:20 a.m.Softball

college

ncaa SUPER REGIONALS

(Best-of-3)

At Norman, Okla.

Oklahoma 8 Texas A&M 0Oklahoma wins series 2-0

At Ann Arbor, Mich.

Michigan 2 La.-Lafayette 1Michigan wins series 2-1

At Tempe, Ariz.

Saturday's game 1

Kentucky Arizona St. (n)

Sunday's game 2

Arizona St. vs. Kentucky, 8 p.m.

Sunday's game 3 ( if necessary)

Kentucky vs. Arizona St., 11 p.m.

At Austin, Texas

Saturday's game 1

Florida St. Texas (n)

Sunday's game 2

Texas vs. Florida St., 6

Sunday's game 3 (if necessary)

Florida St. vs. Texas, 9 p.m.

At Eugene, Ore.

Saturday's game 1

Nebraska Oregon (n)

Sunday's game 2

Oregon vs. Nebraska, 6 p.m.

Sunday's game 3 (if necessary)

Nebraska vs. Oregon, 9 p.m.

At Columbia, Mo.

Washington 1 Missouri 0Washington wins series 2-00

At Knoxville

Saturday's game 2

Tennessee 5 Alabama 3Tennessee wins series 2 -0

At Gainesville, Fla.

Saturday's game 1

Florida 4 UAB 3

Sunday's game 2

Florida vs. UAB, noon

Sunday's game 3 (if necessary)

UAB vs. Florida, 3 p.m.

high school

region pairings

(All games Monday, all times local;all times p.m., unless noted)

1st at Murray

Reidland vs. Calloway Co., 11 a.m.

Graves Co. vs. Fulton City, 1

Carlisle Co. vs. St. Mary, 3 p.m.

Marshall Co. vs. Lone Oak, 5

2nd

Location, pairings, times TBA

3rd

Location, pairings, times TBA

4th at WKU

Cumberland Co. vs. Todd Co. Central, 11 a.m.

Allen Co.-Scottsville vs. Bowling Green, 1

Greenwood vs. Glasgow, 5

Franklin-Simpson vs. Metcalfe Co., 7

5th at Nelson Co.

Taylor Co. vs. Green Co., 11 a.m.

Bethlehem vs. North Hardin, 1

Central Hardin vs. Marion Co., 3

LaRue Co. at Nelson Co., 5

6th

Pleasure Ridge Park at Southern, 10 a.m.

Bullitt Central at Butler, 11 a.m.

Bullitt East at Lou. Holy Cross, 11:30 a.m.

Doss at Mercy, 4

7th

Presentation at Eastern, 10 a.m.

Atherton at Assumption, 11 a.m.

Ballard at Manual, 11 a.m.

Male at Sacred Heart, 11 a.m.

8th

Location, pairings, times TBA

9th

Location, pairings, times TBA

10th at Bourbon Co.

Harrison Co. vs. Montgomery Co., 11 a.m.

St. Patrick at Bourbon Co., 1

Bishop Brossart vs. Nicholas Co., 3

Bracken Co. vs. Campbell Co., 5

11th at Lakeview Park, Frankfort

Lafayette vs. Henry Clay, noon

Madison Central vs. Woodford Co., noon

Franklin Co. vs. Paul Dunbar, 2

Scott Co. vs. Madison Southern, 2

12th at Rockcastle Co.

Southwestern vs. Garrard Co., 11:30 a.m.

East Jessamine vs. Casey Co., 1:30

Boyle Co. vs. McCreary Central, 4

West Jessamine at Rockcastle Co., 6

13th

Location, pairings, times TBA

14th at Wolfe Co.

Estill Co. vs. Jackson City, noon

Perry Co. Central vs. Letcher Co. Central, 2

Breathitt Co. vs. Powell Co., 4

Jenkins vs. Hazard, 6

15th

Location, pairings, times TBA

16th at East Carter

Russell vs. Menifee Co., noon

Boyd Co. at East Carter, 2

Rowan Co. vs. Greenup Co., 4

Ashland Blazer vs. West Carter, 6

  Comments