Other Sports

Scoreboard: May 27

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX—Agreed to terms with LHP Rafael Perez on a minor league contract.

CHICAGO WHITE SOX—Traded INF Drew Garcia to Colorado for a player to be named.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS—Placed C Salvador Perez on the bereavement list. Selected the contract of C Adam Moore from Omaha (PCL). Sent LHP Danny Duffy to Northwest Arkansas (TL) for a rehab assignment.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS—Designated RHP Billy Buckner for assignment. Reinstated RHP Kevin Jepsen from the 15-day DL.

MINNESOTA TWINS—Placed OF Wilkin Ramirez on the seven-day DL.

NEW YORK YANKEES—Designated OF Ben Francisco for assignment.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS—Agreed to terms with LHP Shaeffer Hall on a minor league contract.

National League

MILWAUKEE BREWERS—Placed RHP Jim Henderson on the 15-day DL. Selected the contract of RHP Donovan Hand from Nashville (PCL). Transferred RHP Mark Rogers to the 60-day DL.

NEW YORK METS—Sent RHP Scott Atchison and RH Jeurys Familia to St. Lucie (FSL) for a rehab assignment.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES—Optioned RHP B.J. Rosenberg to Lehigh Valley (IL). Reinstated RHP Mike Adams from the 15-day DL.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS—Placed LHP John Gast on the 15-day DL. Recalled RHP Michael Blazek from Springfield (TL).

Auto racing

IndyCar

indianapolis 500

At Indianapolis

2.5-mile Indianapolis Motor Speedway

(Starting position in parentheses;all cars Dallara chassis)

1. (12) Tony Kanaan, Chevy, 200 laps.

2. (2) Carlos Munoz, Chevy, 200.

3. (7) Ryan Hunter-Reay, Chevy, 200.

4. (3) Marco Andretti, Chevy, 200.

5. (14) Justin Wilson, Honda, 200.

6. (8) Helio Castroneves, Chevy, 200.

7. (5) AJ Allmendinger, Chevy, 200.

8. (21) Simon Pagenaud, Honda, 200.

9. (19) Charlie Kimball, Honda, 200.

10. (1) Ed Carpenter, Chevy, 200.

11. (13) Oriol Servia, Chevy, 200.

12. (23) Ryan Briscoe, Honda, 200.

13. (18) Takuma Sato, Honda, 200.

14. (16) Scott Dixon, Honda, 200.

15. (29) Ana Beatriz, Honda, 200.

16. (28) Tristan Vautier, Honda, 200.

17. (24) Simona De Silvestro, Chevy, 200.

18. (4) EJ Viso, Chevy, 200.

19. (6) Will Power, Chevy, 200.

20. (20) James Jakes, Honda, 199.

21. (9) James Hinchcliffe, Chevy, 199.

22. (31) Conor Daly, Honda, 198.

23. (17) Dario Franchitti, Honda, 197, contact.

24. (11) Alex Tagliani, Honda, 196.

25. (26) Graham Rahal, Honda, 193, contact.

26. (33) Katherine Legge, Honda, 193.

27. (22) Townsend Bell, Chevy, 192.

28. (25) Josef Newgarden, Honda, 191.

29. (15) Sebastien Bourdais, Chevy, 178, contact.

30. (30) Pippa Mann, Honda, 46, contact.

31. (32) Buddy Lazier, Chevy, 44, mechanical.

32. (27) Sebastian Saavedra, Chevy, 34, contact.

33. (10) JR Hildebrand, Chevy, 3, contact.

Points: 1. Andretti 168, 2. Sato 157, 3. Castroneves 152, 4. Hunter-Reay 138, 5. Hinchcliffe 128, 6. Wilson 125, 7. Kanaan 124, 8. Dixon 122, 9. Servia 112, 10. Pagenaud 108.

Baseball

minor league

south atlantic league

Sunday's games

Hagerstown 16, Lexington 9

Rome 7, Asheville 5

Augusta 3, Savannah 1 (12)

West Virginia 8, Lakewood 3

Greensboro 11, Delmarva 2

Hickory 6, Kannapolis 5

Charleston, S.C. 11, Greenville 2

Monday's games

Greensboro at West Virginia, 1:05 p.m.

Savannah at Greenville, 2:05 p.m.

Charleston, S.C. at Rome, 5 p.m.

Delmarva at Lakewood, 6:35 p.m.

Kannapolis at Lexington, 7:05 p.m.

Hickory at Augusta, 7:05 p.m.

Hagerstown at Asheville, 7:05 p.m.

Lexington 015 100 020— 9 10 1

Hagerstown 106 018 00x—16 16 1

Almonte, Williams (3), Hall (6), Murray (8) and Marquez; Pena, Henke (3), Harper (7), Hudgins (9) and Severino. W—. L—. 2B—H: Renda 2, Piwnica-Worms 2, Martinez 2, Perez. HR—L: Ford, Mondesi 2. H: Difo.

high school

Region tournaments

(All games Monday, all times local;all times p.m., unless noted; games listed in brack order )

11th at Madison Central

Bryan Station vs. Madison Southern, 10 a.m.

Tates Creek vs. Franklin Co., 1

Woodford Co. vs. Lafayette, 4

Scott Co. at Madison Central, 7

Basketball

nba

playoffs

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

CONFERENCE FINALS

Saturday's game

San Antonio 104 Memphis 93 (OT)San Antonio leads series 3-0

Sunday's game

Miami 114 Indiana 96

Miami leads tied 2-1

Monday's game

San Antonio at Memphis, 9 p.m.

Tuesday's game

Miami at Indiana, 8:30 p.m.

Golf

local

hole-in-one

At Bull Golf Club, Richmond

Danny Burns aced the 121-yard 4th hole with a 9-iron. Witnesses: Billy Heflin, Terry Clark, Buddy Mynear.

Hockey

nhl

playoffs

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

Saturday's games

Boston 3 N.Y. Rangers 1

Boston wins series 4-1

Chicago 4 Detroit 1

Detroit led series 3-2

Sunday's game

San Jose 2 Los Angeles 1

Series tied 3-3

Monday's game

Chicago at Detroit, 8 p.m.

Tuesday's game

San Jose at Los Angeles, 9 p.m.

Horse racing

thoroughbreds

monday's entries

CHURCHILL DOWNS

First post 12:45 p.m.

(Horses listed in post position

order with saddle-cloth number)

1st—$16,000, claiming ($8,000), 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 6 furlongs

No. Horse Jockey Wt. Odds

1 Wisestar C. Lanerie 116 5-2

2 Traci Lea A. Castillo 117 7-2

3 Sunrise Ridge L. Goncalves 116 2-1

4 Issheit A. Castanon 122 15-1

5 Brooks Beach R. Albarado 122 4-1

6 Prettygood and You

D. Davis 115 6-1

2nd—$25,700, maiden claiming ($45,000-$50,000), 3-year-olds and up, 1 1 16 miles, 1:16

1 Mind Me Boys C. McMahon 118 5-1

2 Liberal Spin J. Castanon 118 5-1

3 Eleven One Eleven

A. Castillo 113 20-1

4 Salsa's Return R. Morales 118 20-1

5 Old Brownsboro C. Borel 118 3-1

6 Barrister Jim J. Moreira 118 5-2

7 SylvesterS. Bridgmohan125 2-1

3rd—$57,000, allowance optional claiming ($80,000), 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 1 1 16 miles (turf), 1:47

1 Hurricane Girl A. Garcia 123 3-1

2 Alaura Michele J. Castanon 123 4-1

3 Cozze Up Lady M. Mena 123 5-2

4 Timezone N. Arroyo Jr. 123 6-1

5 Soonerette J. Court 123 8-1

6 Dame Marie C. Lanerie 123 3-1

7 mto-Minesave M. Mena 123 7-2

mto-main track only

4th—$18,200, claiming ($10,000-$15,000), 3-year-olds and up, 1 mile, 2:19

1 Zellers J. Court 125 8-1

2 Purge to Purge J. Molina Jr. 116 20-1

3 Never Cross M. Mena 125 12-1

4 Goingoingone R. Albarado 125 2-1

5 Our Friend Harry A. Battula 118 4-1

6 Dueling Oaks C. Lanerie 118 4-1

7 Dapper Dude A. Garcia 125 5-2

5th—$24,600, claiming ($25,000-$30,000), 3-year-olds and up, 1 1 16 miles, 2:51

1 Purgenality L. Goncalves 125 5-2

2 Splittin' Wood C. Lanerie 118 5-1

3 Big LuckyS. Bridgmohan125 9-5

4 Poets' Corner J. Castanon 125 10-1

5 Long to Win J. Court 125 4-1

6 Vindication Now R. Albarado 125 5-1

6th—$19,300, maiden claiming ($17,500-$20,000), 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 6 furlongs, 3:23

1 a-Quakie R. Morales 116 20-1

2 Mi Ermana Tina M. Pedroza 118 8-1

3 Kazachka C. McMahon 124 10-1

1A a-Gunhild R. Morales 116 20-1

4 Cash Cow A. Garcia 118 5-2

5 Americailoveyou J. Molina Jr. 122 3-1

6 Soraya S. Sanjur 117 15-1

7 J P's Flashy Honey

D. Davis 111 12-1

8 Miss C CS. Bridgmohan124 9-4

7th—$52,000, allowance optional claiming ($75,000), 3-year-old fillies, 6 furlongs, 3:55

1 With Polish C. Borel 118 4-1

2 I'mclassyandsassy

S. Bridgmohan118 3-1

3 Delightfully So A. Garcia 118 8-1

4 Miffed J. Court 122 3-1

5 Anahauc C. Lanerie 118 5-2

6 Summer Breeze J. Castanon 118 9-2

8th—$27,800, starter allowance, 4-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 1 mile (turf), 4:27

1 Sunshineandsilence

A. Garcia 118 6-1

2 Tap Magic J. Court 118 20-1

3 Hankering V. Lebron 118 15-1

4 Demure Halo L. Goncalves 118 6-1

5 With ExcellenceS. Bridgmohan120 12-1

6 Bwana Babe R. Albarado 118 5-1

7 Honey Hues J. Castanon 118 5-1

8 Blues and Silvers M. Mena 120 7-5

9 Bandi's Gal C. Lanerie 118 10-1

10 mto-Darkest Hour

R. Morales 118 6-1

9th—$25,700, claiming ($25,000-$30,000), 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 6 furlongs, 4:59

1 Getaway Spot M. Mena 123 5-1

2 Gibes C. Borel 125 7-2

3 In Step Dancer A. Garcia 118 9-2

4 Emmy RulesS. Bridgmohan125 4-1

5 City Alert J. McKee 125 5-1

6 Rhonda's Lemondrop

R. Albarado 118 6-1

7 Fiscal Fitness C. Lanerie 125 4-1

8 Easter Dell P. Johnson 125 30-1

10th—$100,000, Winning Colors Stakes (Grade III), fillies and mares, 6 furlongs, 5:30

1 Funnys Approval M. Pedroza 122 15-1

2 Vuitton A. Garcia 120 4-1

3 Beat the Blues M. Mena 120 9-2

4 Judy the Beauty J. Moreira 120 5-2

5 Holiday Soiree C. Lanerie 120 5-1

6 Blueeyesintherain

L. Goncalves 116 5-1

7 BurbanS. Bridgmohan120 7-2

11th—$50,000, maiden special weight, 3-year-olds and up, 5 furlongs (turf), 6:00

2 Royal DehereS. Bridgmohan116 5-1

3 Batten the Hatches

R. Albarado 116 3-1

4 Quittin Time J. Castanon 116 12-1

5 Naaz's Boy J. Johnson 116 99-1

6 This Ones for Tony

C. Lanerie 116 12-1

7 Neidermeyer J. McKee 116 15-1

8 Esplendido M. Mena 122 30-1

9 Thunder's Rollin' L. Goncalves 116 3-1

10 Harlan's Vitesse V. Lebron 116 30-1

11 Carter's Gap D. Davis 109 15-1

12 Swift Afleet C. Borel 116 5-2

13 Dr. Hal M. Straight 116 30-1

14 mto-Rincon Behr R. Morales 116 10-1

1 a/ae-Silent Courage

V. Lebron 122 20-1

1A a/ae-Noble Bid V. Lebron 122 20-1

15 ae-Polar Eclipse M. Pedroza 122 15-1

mto-main track only, a-coupled, ae-also eligible

BELMONT

7th—$200,000, Sands Point Stakes (Grade II), 3-year-old fillies, 1 1 16 miles (inner turf), 4:13

1 Wave Theory J. Velazquez 116 4-1

2 Discreet Marq J. Lezcano 116 5-2

3 Caroline Thomas L. Saez 116 5-1

4 Watsdachances J. Castellano 120 3-1

5 Unbelievable Dream

J. Rosario 120 7-2

6 Kitten's Queen R. Napravnik 116 15-1

7 Fusaichiswonderful

Unknown 116 6-5

8th—$400,000, Ogden Phipps Handicapm 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 1 1 16 miles, 4:45

1 Joyful Victory R. Napravnik 120 7-5

2 Tiz Miz Sue J. Rocco Jr. 117 5-1

3 Authenticity M. Smith 118 3-1

4 Centring J. Rosario 113 20-1

5 Disposablepleasure

J. Castellano 117 6-1

6 Believe You Can J. Velazquez 119 4-1

9th—$300,000, Acorn Stakes (Grade I), 3-year-old fillies, 1 mile, 5:17

1 Kauai Katie J. Velazquez 121 1-1

2MomentaryMagicL. Saez 121 15-1

3 LetMeEntertainU J. Ortiz 121 20-1

4 Cue the Moon J. Castellano 121 12-1

5 Midnight Lucky R. Napravnik 121 7-5

6 Close Hatches J. Rosario 121 6-1

10th—$750,000, Metropolitan Handicap (Grade I), 3-year-olds and up, 1 mile, 5:49

1 Cross Traffic J. Velazquez 117 3-1

2 Discreet Dancer J. Castellano 117 6-1

3 Mark Valeski R. Napravnik 117 5-1

4 Fort Loudon J. Lezcano 117 10-1

5 Swagger Jack I. Ortiz Jr. 118 12-1

6 Flat Out J. Alvarado 120 5-2

7 Sahara Sky J. Rosario 120 6-1

8 Handsome Mike M. Gutierrez 116 30-1

9 Fed Biz M. Smith 117 15-1

HOLLYWOOD PARK

9th—$250,000, Gamely Stakes (Grade I), 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 1 1 8 miles (turf), 5:11

1 Miss Ellany M. Pedroza 117 20-1

2 Tiz Flirtacious J. Leparoux 119 3-1

3 Private Affair O. Figueroa 117 20-1

4 My Gi Gi E. Maldonado 119 12-1

5 Halo Dolly G. Gomez 123 6-1

6 LadyofShamrock R. Bejarano 123 8-5

7 Marketing Mix G. Stevens 123 2-1

Lone Star Park

10th—$300,000, Lone Star Park Handicap (Grade III), 3-year-olds and up, 1 1 16 miles, 5:47

1 Formaggio R. Chapa 111 20-1

2 Isn't He Clever J. Theriot 116 4-1

3 Master Rick R. Santana Jr. 118 6-5

4 Prayer for Relief B. Hernandez Jr.

117 7-5

5 Battle Hardened M. Berry 113 10-1

sunday's results

CHURCHILL DOWNS

Weather cloudy, track fast

1st—$20,300, mdn cl, 2YO F, 4½ f.

7 (7) Haute Cheque (G.Kuntzweiler)

7.60 3.80 2.60

1 (4) Bluesville (R.Santana, Jr.) 2.80 2.20

6 (6) Ginger Stone (J.Castanon) 2.20

Off 12:46. Time 0:52.10. Scratched—Pearl of a Girl, Platinum Justice. Also ran—Beccawhit, Runaway Storm, Cherokee River, Waltzwithme. Exacta (7-1) paid $21.20. Superfecta (7-1-6-3) paid $145.20. Trifecta (7-1-6) paid $44.80.

2nd—$18,200, cl, 4YO up, 6½ f.

3 (3) Upon Reflection (R.Morales)

8.20 4.20 2.80

1 (1) Big Flirt (C.Lanerie) 3.80 2.80

5 (5) Slick Pardoned Me (N.Arroyo, Jr.) 3.00

Off 1:16. Time 1:16.88. Also ran—Bahim, Ricks F Sixteen, Smokin Fast. Daily Double (7-3) paid $41.80. Exacta (3-1) paid $25.80. Superfecta (3-1-5-6) paid $96.40. Trifecta (3-1-5) paid $72.20.

3rd—$14,000, mdn cl, 3YO up F &M, 6 f.

3 (3) Victoria's Vision (L.Goncalves)

4.40 3.20 2.20

2 (2) Fleet Lauren (G.Kuntzweiler) 5.60 3.20

4 (4) Lucky Flo (B.Hernandez, Jr.) 2.40

Off 1:47. Time 1:11.20. Also ran—Capetown Rebel, Xena's Arrow, Rowdy Friends, Waveland Jitterbug, Wild in Private. Pick 3 (7-3-3) paid $115.60. Daily Double (3-3) paid $19.80. Exacta (3-2) paid $19.40. Superfecta (3-2-4-8) paid $453.00. Trifecta (3-2-4) paid $43.00.

4th—$54,000, alc opt cl, 3YO up F &M, 7 f.

1 (1) Apropos (J.Rocco, Jr.) 2.80 2.10 2.10

5 (5) Seaneen Girl (S.Bridgmohan) 3.40 2.80

3 (3) Seans Silverdancer (J.Moreira) 3.80

Off 2:19. Time 1:22.22. Also ran—Cheechako, Lily Olay, The Cat's All That. Pick 4 (7-3-3-1) paid $219.60. Pick 3 (3-3-1) paid $40.00. Daily Double (3-1) paid $8.60. Exacta (1-5) paid $8.00. Superfecta (1-5-3-4) paid $119.20. Trifecta (1-5-3) paid $28.60.

5th—$19,300, mdn cl, 3YO up, 7 f.

7 (7) Parktown (S.Bridgmohan)

5.80 3.20 2.60

5 (5) Niemi Says No (L.Goncalves) 2.60 2.20

3 (3) Goodnight Diva (M.Mena) 3.00

Off 2:52. Time 1:23.82. Also ran—Stone Cold Wild, Screamin Mushroom, Regal Sun, Howie Roll. Pick 3 (3-1-7) paid $46.20. Daily Double (1-7) paid $11.20. Exacta (7-5) paid $13.80. Superfecta (7-5-3-4) paid $214.20. Trifecta (7-5-3) paid $51.40.

6th—$50,000, mdn spl wt, 3YO up F &M, 1 1 16 mi.

7 (6) Plenty O'Toole (S.Bridgmohan)

6.40 3.60 2.60

5 (4) Color Harmony (R.Napravnik) 5.60 3.00

1 (9) a-Frivolous (J.Court) 2.80

Off 3:24. Time 1:44.03. Scratched—Making Mark Money. Also ran—Mary Bernice, Forgiveness, a-Fanfare, Heaven's Saint, Greek Life, Moonlight Caper, Sensationalize. Pick 3 (1-7-7) paid $50.40. Daily Double (7-7) paid $17.80. Exacta (7-5) paid $31.00. Superfecta (7-5-1-6) paid $619.80. Trifecta (7-5-1) paid $74.20.

a-coupled.

7th—$14,000, mdn cl, 3YO up F &M, 1 mi.

2 (2) Kerisma (M.Mena) 12.60 6.00 4.00

5 (5) Friendly Dancer (R.Albarado) 5.00 4.20

8 (8) Ernest Effort (F.Arguello, Jr.) 10.00

Off 3:57. Time 1:37.69. Also ran—All too Impressive, Ariadna, Littlebitcranky, Cute Little Devil, Molniya. Pick 4 (1-7-7/8-2) paid $296.40. Pick 3 (7-7-2) paid $144.20. Daily Double (7-2) paid $44.40. Exacta (2-5) paid $71.40. Superfecta (2-5-8-4) paid $10,105.80. Trifecta (2-5-8) paid $1,556.40.

8th—$52,000, alc, 3YO up, 1 1 16 mi, tf.

8 (8) Gentleman's Kitten (N.Arroyo, Jr.)

13.60 7.40 5.20

12 (12) Bi Flash (J.Rocco, Jr.) 7.40 4.80

10 (10) Paroled (S.Bridgmohan) 3.80

Off 4:28. Time 1:41.74. Firm. Scratched—Perfect Title, Betweenhereandcool. Also ran—Greengrassofyoming, Cape Glory, Chalybeate Springs, Ptolemaic, Wolf Whistle, Ridge City, Dipsy Drew, Chinchilla Day, Rapacious. Pick 3 (7-2-8) paid $388.60. Daily Double (2-8) paid $77.20. Exacta (8-12) paid $149.80. Superfecta (8-12-10-1) paid $2,470.80. Trifecta (8-12-10) paid $893.00.

9th—$54,000, alc opt cl, 3YO up, 6½ f.

3 (3) Right to Vote (R.Napravnik)

6.80 3.60 2.80

6 (6) Golden Frontier (G.Kuntzweiler) 3.60 2.80

1 (1) Indisputable (B.Hernandez, Jr.) 4.00

Off 4:59. Time 1:16.89. Fast. Scratched—Ruble. Also ran—Z Rockstar, Luzianna Man, Jagati, Joy Boy. Pick 3 (2-8-3) paid $347.60. Daily Double (8-3) paid $73.60. Exacta (3-6) paid $18.60. Superfecta (3-6-1-5) paid $504.60. Trifecta (3-6-1) paid $150.40.

10th—$50,000, mdn spl wt, 3YO up F &M, 5 f, tf.

1 (1) Princess Millie (J.Moreira)

53.20 18.40 9.80

10 (9) Miss Relentless (D.Davis) 18.20 8.80

2 (2) Cindy Says (C.Lanerie) 4.80

Off 5:30. Time 0:57.44. Firm. Scratched—Dreamy Diva. Also ran—Breech Inlet, Causara, Smart Dancer, Play, Summer Opera, Makin Mo Love. Pick 6 (7-7/8-2-8-3-1) 5 correct paid $671.00. $0.5 Pick 5 (7/8-2-8-3-1) paid $8,966.95. Pick 4 (2-8-3-1) paid $13,273.00. Pick 3 (8-3-1) paid $2,633.00. Trifecta (1-10-2) paid $7,908.60. Daily Double (3-1) paid $216.00. Exacta (1-10) paid $656.20. Superfecta (1-10-2-3) paid $16,079.20.

WOODBINE

4th—$145,365, stk, 3YO, 1 1 16 mi, clear.

Marine Stakes

1 (1) Up With the Birds (E.Da Silva)

4.40 2.40 2.10

2 (2) Winning Cause (J.Leparoux) 2.50 2.10

6 (5) Five Iron (L.Contreras) 2.60

Off 2:26. Time 1:43.82. Fast. Scratched—Silent Admirer. Also ran—Ghost Hunter, Drenched. $1 Pick 3 (1/6-5-1/5) paid $19.10. Triactor (1-2-6) paid $20.40. Exactor (1-2) paid $8.00.

8th—$193,820, stk, 4YO up, 7 f, tf., clear.

Connaught Cup Stakes

5 (4) Something Extra (E.Da Silva)

4.20 2.70 2.60

8 (7) Riding the River (T.Kabel) 5.40 3.60

6 (5) Upgrade (L.Contreras) 4.00

Off 4:28. Time 1:20.54. Firm. Scratched—Artest. Also ran—Valentino Beauty, Hotep, Bear No Joke, Lockout, Bear Tough Tiger, Artic Fern. $1 Pick 3 (3-9-3/5) paid $134.30. Triactor (5-8-6) paid $116.10. Exactor (5-8) paid $25.30. $1 Superfecta (5-8-6-1) paid $307.00.

© 2013 Equibase Company LLC

Softball

college

ncaa SUPER REGIONALS

(Best-of-3)

At Norman, Okla.

Oklahoma wins series 2-0

At Ann Arbor, Mich.

Michigan wins series 2-1

At Tempe, Ariz.

Saturday's game 1

Arizona St. 5 Kentucky 4

Sunday's game 2

Arizona St. 5 Kentucky 2

Arizona St. wins series 2-0

At Austin, Texas

Saturday's game 1

Texas 3 Florida St. 2

Sunday's game 2

Texas 4 Florida St. 0

Texas wins series 2-0At Eugene, Ore.

Saturday's game 1

Nebraska 5 Oregon 2

Sunday's game 2

Oregon 4 Nebraska 3

Sunday's game 3

Nebraska 4 Oregon 2

Nebraska wins series 2-1

At Columbia, Mo.

Washington wins series 2-0

At Knoxville

Tennessee wins series 2-0

At Gainesville, Fla.

Sunday's game 2

Florida 1 UAB 0

Florida wins series 2-0

high school

region pairings

(All games Monday, all times local;all times p.m., unless noted;games listed in brack order)

11th at Lakeview Park, Frankfort

Madison Central vs. Woodford Co., noon

Lafayette vs. Henry Clay, noon

Scott Co. vs. Madison Southern, 2

Franklin Co. vs. Paul Dunbar, 2

Tennis

professional

french open

At Stade Roland Garros, Paris

Surface: Clay-outdoor

MEN'S SINGLES

First round

Milos Raonic (14), Canada, def. Xavier Malisse, Belgium, 6-2, 6-1, 4-6, 6-4. Kevin Anderson (23), South Africa, def. Illya Marchenko, Ukraine, 6-3, 7-5, 6-4. Blaz Kavcic, Slovenia, def. James Duckworth, Australia, 6-2, 6-2, 6-2. Joao Sousa, Portugal, def. Go Soeda, Japan, 6-1, 6-3, 6-2. Roberto Bautista Agut, Spain, def. Gilles Muller, Luxembourg, 6-3, 6-4, 6-2. Gilles Simon (15), France, def. Lleyton Hewitt, Australia, 3-6, 1-6, 6-4, 6-1, 7-5. Roger Federer (2), Switzerland, def. Pablo Carreno Busta, Spain, 6-2, 6-2, 6-3. Sam Querrey (18), United States, def. Lukas Lacko, Slovakia, 6-3, 6-4, 6-4. Jan Hajek, Czech Republic, def. Denis Kudla, United States, 6-2, 5-7, 6-0, 6-4. Jeremy Chardy (25), France, def. Benjamin Becker, Germany, 6-4, 6-2, 7-5. Somdev Devvarman, India, def. Daniel Munoz-de la Nava, Spain, 6-3, 6-3, 7-5. Andreas Seppi (20), Italy, def. Leonardo Mayer, Argentina, 6-7 (4), 6-4, 6-3, 6-7 (2), 6-4. David Ferrer (4), Spain, def. Marinko Matosevic, Australia, 6-4, 6-3, 6-4. Michael Llodra, France, def. Steve Darcis, Belgium, 6-4, 4-6, 6-1, 6-4. Viktor Troicki, Serbia, def. James Blake, United States, 6-4, 6-2, 6-2. Marcel Granollers (31), Spain, vs. Feliciano Lopez, Spain, 5-7, 6-2, 4-6, 6-4, susp., darkness.

Women's singles

First round

Ana Ivanovic (14), Serbia, def. Petra Martic, Croatia, 6-1, 3-6, 6-3. Sara Errani (5), Italy, def. Arantxa Rus, Netherlands, 6-1, 6-2. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (19), Russia, def. Andrea Hlavackova, Czech Republic, 4-6, 7-6 (5), 6-4. Petra Cetkovska, Czech Republic, def. Olga Puchkova, Russia, 6-0, 6-2. Serena Williams (1), United States, def. Anna Tatishvili, Georgia, 6-0, 6-1. Caroline Garcia, France, def. Yuliya Beygelzimer, Ukraine, 6-3, 6-4. Mallory Burdette, United States, def. Donna Vekic, Croatia, 6-3, 6-4. Yulia Putintseva, Kazakhstan, def. Ayumi Morita, Japan, 6-2, 6-3. Monica Puig, Puerto Rico, def. Nadia Petrova (11), Russia, 3-6, 7-5, 6-4. Sabine Lisicki (32), Germany, def. Sofia Arvidsson, Sweden, 6-3, 6-4. Shelby Rogers, United States, def. Irena Pavlovic, France, 6-3, 6-4. Dinah Pfizenmaier, Germany, def. Mandy Minella, Luxembourg, 7-5, 6-1. Virginie Razzano, France, def. Claire Feuerstein, France, 7-6 (6), 6-4. Sorana Cirstea (26), Romania, def. Kiki Bertens, Netherlands, 5-7, 7-5, 6-2. Galina Voskoboeva, Kazakhstan, def. Grace Min, United States, 4-6, 6-4, 7-5. Urszula Radwanska, Poland, def. Venus Williams (30), United States, 7-6 (5), 6-7 (4), 6-4.

  Comments