Other Sports

Scoreboard: May 27

Transactions

BASEBALL

National League

MIAMI MARLINS — Placed RHP Alex Sanabia on the 15-day DL. Recalled LHP Dan Jennings from New Orleans (PCL).

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS — Optioned RHP Carlos Martinez to Memphis (PCL). Recalled RHP Victor Marte from Memphis.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS — Placed LHP Ross Detwiler on the 15-day DL, retroactive to May 16. Recalled LHP Xavier Cedeno from Syracuse (IL).

COLLEGE

AUBURN — Fired baseball coach John Pawlowski.

Auto racing

nascar

Coca-cola 600

Sunday at Charlotte Motor Speedway

Concord, N.C.

Lap length: 1.5 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (15) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 400 laps, 112.8 rating, 47 points.

2. (6) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 400, 140.4, 44.

3. (2) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 400, 117.3, 42.

4. (1) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 400, 111.6, 41.

5. (31) Joey Logano, Ford, 400, 92.8, 39.

6. (10) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 400, 91.8, 39.

7. (25) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 400, 85.7, 38.

8. (5) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 400, 105.9, 36.

9. (17) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 400, 94.8, 35.

10. (19) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 400, 79.6, 34.

11. (13) Carl Edwards, Ford, 400, 97, 34.

12. (27) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 400, 73.8, 32.

13. (22) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 400, 82.1, 32.

14. (30) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 398, 69.5, 30.

15. (3) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 398, 109.1, 30.

16. (29) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 397, 57.3, 0.

17. (36) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 397, 65.1, 0.

18. (16) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 397, 68.6, 26.

19. (9) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 396, 85.3, 26.

20. (26) David Gilliland, Ford, 396, 61.6, 24.

21. (38) David Reutimann, Toyota, 396, 51.9, 23.

22. (12) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 395, 84.1, 22.

23. (21) Casey Mears, Ford, 394, 50.7, 21.

24. (34) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 394, 48.8, 20.

25. (35) David Ragan, Ford, 394, 42.7, 19.

26. (43) Josh Wise, Ford, 393, 37.6, 0.

27. (40) Timmy Hill, Ford, 391, 37.4, 17.

28. (23) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 390, 40.6, 16.

29. (24) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 385, 49.1, 15.

30. (33) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, accident, 339, 46.5, 14.

31. (7) Greg Biffle, Ford, 335, 59.8, 13.

32. (39) David Stremme, Toyota, 326, 49.2, 12.

33. (18) Aric Almirola, Ford, accident, 324, 57.5, 11.

34. (4) Mark Martin, Toyota, accident, 324, 70.4, 10.

35. (14) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, accident, 324, 84.3, 9.

36. (20) Brad Keselowski, Ford, accident, 317, 61, 9.

37. (42) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, accident, 303, 30.1, 7.

38. (8) Kyle Busch, Toyota, engine, 257, 100.1, 7.

39. (11) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, engine, 256, 69.2, 5.

40. (28) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, accident, 253, 42.2, 4.

41. (41) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, electrical, 213, 25.4, 0.

42. (32) Michael McDowell, Ford, brakes, 50, 30.5, 2.

43. (37) Scott Speed, Ford, transmission, 39, 26.8, 1.

Baseball

minor league

south atlantic league

Monday's games

Greensboro 3, West Virginia 0

Savannah 4, Greenville 1

Charleston, S.C. 11, Rome 5

Lakewood 6, Delmarva 1

Asheville 12, Hagerstowan 4

Augusta 4, Hickory 0

Lexington 7, Kannapolis 4

Tuesday's games

Delmarva at Lakewood, 6:35 p.m.

Charleston, S.C. at Rome, 7 p.m.

Hickory at Augusta, 7:05 p.m.

Savannah at Greenville, 7:05 p.m.

Hagerstown at Asheville, 7:05 p.m.

Kannapolis at Lexington, 7:05 p.m.

Greensboro at West Virginia, 7:05 p.m.

Kannapolis 002 020 000—4 5 2

Lexington 111 112 00X—7 8 4

Brennan, Kibby (6), Brase (7), Lopez (8) and Marjama; Binford, Hernandez, (8) and Shin. W—Binford (4-2). L—Brennan (1-8). 2B—Brown (K), Ford (L), 3B—Mondesi (L). HR—Johnson (K), Mondesi (L).

Records—Kannapolis 16-31, Lexington 26-25

college

collegiate baseball poll

The Collegiate Baseball poll with records through Sunday, points and previous rank. Voting is done by coaches, sports writers and sports information directors.

Record Pts Pv

1. Louisiana St. 52-9 497 2

2. Vanderbilt 51-9 496 1

3. North Carolina 52-8 495 3

4. Cal St. Fullerton 48-8 493 5

5. Oregon St. 45-10 490 4

6. Virginia 47-10 487 6

7. Oregon 45-14 484 7

8. Louisville 46 - 12 480 8

9. Florida St. 44-15 475 9

10. N.C. State 44-14 473 10

11. UCLA 39-17 470 11

12. Arkansas 37-20 468 12

13. South Carolina 39-18 462 15

14. Mississippi St. 43-17 459 18

15. Kansas St. 41-17 456 17

16. Arizona St. 35-20-1 452 13

17. Clemson 39-20 449 14

18. New Mexico 37-20 445 16

19. Virginia Tech 38-20 442 —

20. Oklahoma 40-19 439 —

21. Cal Poly 39-17 438 23

22. Indiana 43-14 436 22

23. Rice 41-17 433 26

24. Mississippi 37-22 428 24

25. Oklahoma St. 39-17 426 20

26. Troy 40-18 423 21

27. South Alabama 42-18 420 25

28. Sam Houston St. 37-20 416 27

29. Coastal Carolina 37-21 413 30

30. San Diego 35-23 411 —

Baseball america poll

The top-25 teams in the Baseball America poll with records through Sunday and ranking (voting by the staff of Baseball America).

Record Pv

1. Vanderbilt 51-9 1

2. Louisiana State 52-9 2

3. Cal State Fullerton 48-8 3

4. Oregon State 45-10 4

5. North Carolina 52-8 6

6. Virginia 47-10 5

7. N.C. State 44-14 9

8. Indiana 43-14 12

9. Oregon 45-14 11

10. UCLA 39-17 8

11. Florida State 44-15 7

12. Arkansas 37-20 14

13. Kansas State 41-17 15

14. Mississippi State 43-17 16

15. Louisville 46 - 12 10

16. Virginia Tech 38-20 21

17. New Mexico 37-20 13

18. South Carolina 39-18 17

19. Oklahoma 40-19 NR

20. Rice 41-17 NR

21. Austin Peay 45-13 NR

22. Clemson 39-20 18

23. Florida Atlantic 39-20 NR

24. Arizona State 35-20-1 19

25. San Diego 35-23 NR

Division I Regionals

Double elimination

x-if necessary

Friday, May 31

At English Field, Blacksburg, Va.

Game 1 — Coastal Carolina (37-21) vs. Oklahoma (40-19), 1 p.m.

Game 2 — UConn (40-19) at Virginia Tech (38-20), 5:30 p.m.

At Davenport Field, Charlottesville, Va.

Game 1 — Army (29-21) at Virginia (47-10), 1 p.m.

Game 2 — Elon (32-28) vs. UNC Wilmington (37-21), 6 p.m.

At Boshamer Stadium, Chapel Hill, N.C.

Game 1 — Towson (29-28) vs. Florida Atlantic (39-20), 1 p.m.

Game 2 — Canisius (42-15) at North Carolina (52-8), 6 p.m.

At Doak Field, Raleigh, N.C.

Game 1 — William & Mary (37-22) vs. Mississippi (37-22), 2 p.m.

Game 2 — Binghamton (30-23) at N.C. State (44-14), 7 p.m.

At Carolina Stadium, Columbia, S.C.

Game 1 — Liberty (34-27) vs. Clemson (39-20), 1 p.m.

Game 2 — Saint Louis (41-19) at South Carolina (39-18), 7 p.m.

At Dick Howser Stadium, Tallahassee, Fla.

Game 1 — Troy (40-18) vs. Alabama (34-26), Noon

Game 2 — Savannah State (33-21) at Florida State (44-15), 5 p.m.

At Bart Kaufman Field, Bloomington, Ind.

Game 1 — Florida (29-28) vs. Austin Peay (45-13), 1 p.m.

Game 2 — Valparaiso (31-26) at Indiana (43-14), 7 p.m.

At Hawkins Field, Nashville

Game 1 — Illinois (34-18) vs. Georgia Tech (34-25), 2 p.m.

Game 2 — ETSU (36-22) at Vanderbilt (51-9), 7 p.m.

At Dudy Noble Field, Starkville, Miss.

Game 1 — Mercer (43-16) vs. South Alabama (42-18), 3 p.m.

Game 2 — Central Arkansas (39-20) at Mississippi State (43-17), 8 p.m.

At Alex Box Stadium, Baton Rouge, La.

Game 1 — Jackson State (34-20) at LSU (52-9), 3 p.m.

Game 2 — Sam Houston State (37-20) vs. Louisiana-Lafayette (41-18), 8 p.m.

At Tointon Family Stadium, Manhattan, Kan.

Game 1 — Wichita State (39-26) at Kansas State (41-17), 3 p.m.

Game 2 — Bryant (44-16-1) vs. Arkansas (37-20), 8 p.m.

At PK Park, Eugene, Ore.

Game 1 — San Francisco (34-22) vs. Rice (41-17), 5 p.m.

Game 2 — South Dakota State (35-22) at Oregon (45-14), 9 p.m.

At Goss Stadium, Corvallis, Ore.

Game 1 — UC Santa Barbara (34-23) vs. Texas A&M (32-27), 3 p.m.

Game 2 — UTSA (35-23) at Oregon State (45-10), 8 p.m.

At Goodwin Field, Fullerton, Calif.

Game 1 — New Mexico (37-20) vs. Arizona State (35-20-1), 7 p.m.

Game 2 — Columbia (27-19) at Cal State Fullerton (48-8), 11 p.m.

At Jackie Robinson Stadium, Los Angeles

Game 1 — San Diego (35-23) vs. Cal Poly (39-17), 5 p.m.

Game 2 — San Diego State (31-29) at UCLA (39-17), 9 p.m.

At Jim Patterson Stadium, Louisville

Game 1 — Oklahoma State (39-17) vs. Miami (36-23), 2 p.m.

Game 2 — Bowling Green (24-29) at Louisville (46-12), 6 p.m.

Saturday, June 1

Game 3 — Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, Noon

Game 4 — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 4 p.m.

Sunday, June 2

Game 5 — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 loser, Noon

Game 6 — Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 4 p.m.

Monday, June 3

x-Game 7 — Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 6 p.m.

high school

Region tournaments

(All times local;all times p.m., unless noted; games listed in brack order )

10th at Scott

Monday's scores

Harrison Co. 11 Bracken Co. 1

Scott 8 Montgomery Co. 1

Campbell Co. 3 Nicholas Co. 2

Bourbon Co. 7 Mason Co. 1

Tuesday's games

Harrison Co. vs. Scott, 5

Campbell Co. vs. Mason Co., 7

Wednesday's Championship

Semifinal winners, 6

11th at Madison Central

Monday's scores

Madison Southern 4 Bryan Station 1

Tates Creek 12 Franklin Co. 3

Woodford Co. 2 Lafayette 1

Scott Co. 11 Madison Central 2

Tuesday's games

Madison Southern vs. Tates Creek, 5:30

Woodford Co. vs. Scott Co., 8

Wednesday's Championship

Semifinal winners, 7

12th at Rockcastle Co.

Monday's scores

Mercer Co. 7 Boyle Co. 4

Wayne Co. 19 Somerset 8

West Jessamine 7 Danville 6

Southwestern 1 Pulaski Co. 0

Tuesday's games

Mercer Co. vs. Wayne Co., 5:30

West Jessamine vs. Southwestern, 8

Wednesday's Championship

Semifinal winners, 6

14th at Knott Co. Central

Breathitt Co.... 000 000 1—1 6 1

Estill Co. . 211 101 X—6 5 1

Hamilton and Fugate; Sparks, Farmer (3) and McKinney. W —Sparks. L—Hamilton. 2B—Hamilton (B).

Records: Estill Co. 18-9, Breathitt Co. 9-14.

16th at Ashland Blazer

Lewis Co. 000 000 000—0 4 0

Ashland Blazer . 000 000 001—1 5 1

Holder and McCann; Salow, Yongue (9) and Fritz. W —Yongue. L—Holder. 2B—Fritz (A).

16th at Ashland Blazer

Rowan Co. 101 222 0—8 9 3

East Carter . 000 000 1—1 2 3

Planck and Cornett; Staton, Walburn (4), Adams (7) and Wells. W —Planck. L—Staton. 2B—Planck (R). 16th at Ashland Blazer

Boyd Co. 040 010 2—7 7 0

Bath Co. 230 030 X—8 13 1

Grimm, Anders (2), Patton (5), Sublett (6) and Barnwell; Wright and Whitt. W —Wright. L—Anders. 2B—McCoy (Boyd), Whitt 2 (Bath).

16th at Ashland Blazer

Morgan Co. 001 000 0—1 7 3

Greenup Co. 100 100 X—2 4 0

Hanson and Stamper; Downing, Boyle (7) and Hutchinson. W —Downing. L—Hanson. 2B—Bartley 2 (M), Collins (M), Morris (G).

Basketball

nba

playoffs

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

CONFERENCE FINALS

Saturday's game

San Antonio 104 Memphis 93 (OT)San Antonio leads series 3-0

Sunday's game

Miami 114 Indiana 96

Miami leads series 2-1

Monday's game

San Antonio at Memphis (n)

Tuesday's game

Miami at Indiana, 8:30 p.m.

Golf

Professional

u.s. open qualifying scores

Walton Heath G.C.

Surrey, England

Simon Khan, Eng 67-70—137 -7

Jaco Van Zyl, Rsa 71-67—138 -6

Paul Casey, Eng 74-64—138 -6

Morten Orum Madsen, Den 67-72—139 -5

Peter Hedblom, Swe 67-73—140 -4

Eddie Pepperell, Eng 70-70—140 -4

Marcus Fraser, Aus 71-69—140 -4

John Parry, Eng 66-75—141 -3

David Howell, Eng 68-73—141 -3

José María Olazábal, Esp 68-73—141 -3

Estanislao Goya, Arg 69-72—141 -3

Chris Doak, Sco 71-70—141 -3

1st alternate

Rikard Karlberg, Swe 70-71—141 -3

2nd alternate

JB Hansen, Den 74-68—142 -2

local

holes-in-one

At Woodford Hills C.C.

Sally Schott aced the 128-yard 2nd hole with a 4-hybrid. Witnesses: Allen Cawley

At Southwind G.C. in Winchester

Guy Strong aced the 150-yard 15th hole with a 5-wood. Witnesses: Roy Atwood, Larry Moberly, Art Pace

At The Brook in Versailles

Patrick Singleton aced the 152-yard 13th hole with a 7-iron. Witnesses: Jason Marshall, Rick Carr, Charlie Powell

Hockey

nhl

playoffs

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

Saturday's games

Boston 3 N.Y. Rangers 1

Boston wins series 4-1

Chicago 4 Detroit 1

Detroit led series 3-2

Sunday's game

San Jose 2 Los Angeles 1

Series tied 3-3

Monday's game

Chicago 4 Detroit 3

Series tied 3-3

Tuesday's game

San Jose at Los Angeles, 9 p.m.

Horse racing

thoroughbreds

monday's results

CHURCHILL DOWNS

Weather cloudy, track fast

1st—$16,000, cl, 3YO up F &M, 6f.

6 (5) Prettygood and You (D.Davis)

21.20 7.40 2.80   

5 (4) Brooks Beach (R.Albarado) 4.00 2.40   

1 (1) Wisestar (C.Lanerie) 2.20   

Off 12:45. Time 1:11.41. Fast. Scratched—Traci Lea. Also Ran—Sunrise Ridge, Issheit. Exacta (6-5) paid $70.20. Trifecta (6-5-1) paid $161.80.

2nd—$25,700, mdn cl, 3YO up, 1 1 16 mi

2 (2) Liberal Spin (J.Castanon)

14.00 7.20 4.20   

5 (4) Old Brownsboro (C.Borel) 6.00 3.80   

4 (3) Salsa's Return (R.Morales) 6.60   

Off 1:17. Time 1:45.41. Fast. Scratched—Eleven One Eleven. Also Ran—Mind Me Boys, Barrister Jim, Sylvester. Daily Double (6-2) paid $122.20. Exacta (2-5) paid $61.80. Superfecta (2-5-4-1) paid $5,567.80. Trifecta (2-5-4) paid $923.40.

3rd—$57,000, alc opt cl, 3YO up F &M, 1 1 16 mi, tf.

3 (3) Cozze Up Lady (M.Mena) 5.80 3.20 2.60   

6 (6) Dame Marie (C.Lanerie) 3.20 2.40   

4 (4) Timezone (N.Arroyo, Jr.) 5.20   

Off 1:48. Time 1:42.75. Firm. Scratched—Minesave. Also Ran—Hurricane Girl, Alaura Michele, Soonerette. Pick 3 (6-2-3) 3 Correct Paid $668.00. Daily Double (2-3) paid $44.40. Exacta (3-6) paid $14.80. Superfecta (3-6-4-1) paid $275.60. Trifecta (3-6-4) paid $125.60.

4th—$18,200, cl, 3YO up, 1mi.

4 (3) Goingoingone (R.Albarado)

4.80 2.60 2.20   

7 (6) Dapper Dude (A.Garcia) 2.80 2.60   

6 (5) Dueling Oaks (C.Lanerie) 3.40   

Off 2:20. Time 1:35.99. Fast. Scratched—Purge to Purge. Also Ran—Zellers, Our Friend Harry, Never Cross. Pick 4 (6-2-3-2/4) 4 Correct Paid $1,517.20. Pick 3 (2-3-4) 3 Correct Paid $98.40. Daily Double (3-4) paid $17.00. Exacta (4-7) paid $11.20. Superfecta (4-7-6-1) paid $126.80. Trifecta (4-7-6) paid $36.00.

5th—$24,600, cl, 3YO up, 1 1 16 mi.

3 (3) Big Lucky (S.Bridgmohan)

4.60 2.60 2.40   

1 (1) Purgenality (L.Goncalves) 2.80 2.40   

2 (2) Splittin' Wood (C.Lanerie) 3.40   

Off 2:51. Time 1:43.99. Fast. Also Ran—Long to Win, Vindication Now, Poets' Corner. Pick 3 (3-4-3) 3 Correct Paid $43.60. Daily Double (4-3) paid $10.80. Exacta (3-1) paid $11.40. Superfecta (3-1-2-5) paid $128.40. Trifecta (3-1-2) paid $54.20.

6th—$19,300, mdn cl, 3YO up F &M, 6f.

2 (2) Mi Ermana Tina (M.Pedroza)

34.40 14.80 7.40   

5 (5) Americailoveyou (N.Arroyo, Jr.) 7.60 4.60   

4 (4) Cash Cow (A.Garcia) 3.00   

Off 3:24. Time 1:12.85. Fast. Scratched—Kazachka. Also Ran—Soraya, J P's Flashy Honey, a-Quakie, Miss C C, a-Gunhild. Pick 3 (4-3-2) 3 Correct Paid $217.40. Daily Double (3-2) paid $96.40. Exacta (2-5) paid $185.00. Superfecta (2-5-4-6) paid $6,244.40. Trifecta (2-5-4) paid $634.20.

7th—$52,000, alc opt cl, 3YO F, 6f.

2 (2) I'mclassyandsassy (S.Bridgmohan)

14.40 5.60 2.80   

5 (5) Anahauc (C.Lanerie) 3.80 2.20   

4 (4) Miffed (J.Court) 2.20   

Off 3:55. Time 1:09.59. Fast. Also Ran—Delightfully So, With Polish, Summer Breeze. Pick 4 (2/4-3-2-2) 4 Correct Paid $1,137.80. Pick 3 (3-2-2) 3 Correct Paid $526.20. Daily Double (2-2) paid $186.40. Exacta (2-5) paid $40.80. Superfecta (2-5-4-3) paid $356.60. Trifecta (2-5-4) paid $86.20.

8th—$27,800, st alc, 4YO up F &M, 1mi, tf.

7 (7) Honey Hues (J.Castanon)

30.60 9.00 5.80   

8 (8) Blues and Silvers (M.Mena) 2.20 2.10   

4 (4) Demure Halo (L.Goncalves) 5.00   

Off 4:28. Time 1:36.25. Firm. Scratched—Darkest Hour. Also Ran—Hankering, Tap Magic, Sunshineandsilence, With Excellence, Bandi's Gal, Bwana Babe. Pick 3 (2-2-7) 3 Correct Paid $1,387.20. Daily Double (2-7) paid $199.20. Exacta (7-8) paid $59.20. Superfecta (7-8-4-3) paid $3,930.00. Trifecta (7-8-4) paid $438.40.

9th—$25,700, cl, 3YO up F &M, 6f.

7 (7) Fiscal Fitness (C.Lanerie)

13.00 6.20 4.80   

3 (3) In Step Dancer (A.Garcia) 8.40 5.00   

1 (1) Getaway Spot (M.Mena) 3.40   

Off 4:59. Time 1:09.40. Fast. Also Ran—Rhonda's Lemondrop, Gibes, City Alert, Emmy Rules, Easter Dell. Pick 3 (2-7-7) 3 Correct Paid $1,014.80. Daily Double (7-7) paid $147.00. Exacta (7-3) paid $103.00. Superfecta (7-3-1-6) paid $1,671.60. Trifecta (7-3-1) paid $298.40.

10th—$100,000, stk, 3YO up F &M, 6f, clear.

Winning Colors Stakes

3 (3) Beat the Blues (M.Mena) 11.20 4.00 3.20   

4 (4) Judy the Beauty (J.Moreira) 2.60 2.20   

2 (2) Vuitton (A.Garcia) 3.40   

Off 5:31. Time 1:08.59. Fast. Scratched—Blueeyesintherein, Holiday Soiree. Also Ran—Burban, Funnys Approval. Pick 3 (7-7-3) 3 Correct Paid $820.40. Daily Double (7-3) paid $79.00. Exacta (3-4) paid $28.40. Trifecta (3-4-2) paid $84.00.

11th—$50,000, mdn spl wt, 3YO up, 5f, tf.

4 (3) Quittin Time (J.Castanon)

24.40 8.20 6.00   

12 (10) Swift Afleet (C.Borel) 3.00 4.60   

Off 6:01. Time 0:57.39. Firm. Scratched—Carters Gap, Rincon Behr, Noble Bid, Silent Courage. Also Ran—Dr. Hal, Esplendido, Thunder's Rollin', Polar Eclipse, Royal Dehere, This Ones for Tony, Harlan's Vitesse, Neidermeyer, Naaz's Boy. dh—Swift Afleet, Batten the Hatches (2). Pick 6 (2-2-7-7-3-4) 4 Correct Paid $4,969.20. $0.5 Pick 5 (2-7-7-3-4) 4 Correct Paid $1,116.90. Pick 4 (7-7-3-4) 4 Correct Paid $9,998.60. Pick 3 (7-3-4) 3 Correct Paid $733.20. Superfecta (4-3-12-13) paid $6,848.80. Trifecta (4-12-3) paid $198.80. Trifecta (4-3-12) paid $217.20. Daily Double (3-4) paid $141.00. Exacta (4-12) paid $69.20. Exacta (4-3) paid $40.20. Superfecta (4-12-3-13) paid $5,120.20. Attendance unavailable. Track Handle unavailable.

Belmont Park

7th—$200,000, stk, 3YO F, 1 1 16 mi, tf.

Sands Point Stakes

2 (2) Discreet Marq (J.Lezcano) 7.80 4.90 2.90   

1 (1) Wave Theory (J.Velazquez) 5.40 3.20   

4 (4) Watsdachances (J.Castellano) 2.50   

Off 4:13. Time 1:42.50. Firm. Scratched—Fusaichiswonderful. Also Ran—Kitten's Queen, Caroline Thomas, Unbelievable Dream. Pick 3 (10-9-2) 3 Correct Paid $152.50. Daily Double (9-2) paid $40.00. Exacta (2-1) paid $38.00. Superfecta (2-1-4-6) paid $474.50. Trifecta (2-1-4) paid $108.50

8th—$400,000, stk, 3YO up F &M, 1 1 16 mi.

Ogden Phipps Handicap

2 (2) Tiz Miz Sue (J.Rocco, Jr.) 10.80 5.30 3.80   

3 (3) Authenticity (M.Smith) 7.00 4.00   

4 (4) Centring (J.Rosario) 6.20   

Off 4:46. Time 1:40.81. Fast. Also Ran—Disposablepleasure, Joyful Victory, Believe You Can. Pick 3 (9-2-2) 3 Correct Paid $215.50. Grand Slam (5 8/10-7/9/10-1/2/4-2) 4 Correct Paid $84.50. Daily Double (2-2) paid $44.00. Exacta (2-3) paid $70.00. Superfecta (2-3-4-5) paid $1,577.00. Trifecta (2-3-4) paid $396.00.

9th—$300,000, stk, 3YO F, 1mi.

Acorn Stakes

5 (5) Midnight Lucky (R.Napravnik)

4.20 3.10 2.20   

6 (6) Close Hatches (J.Rosario) 3.60 2.30   

1 (1) Kauai Katie (J.Velazquez) 2.30   

Off 5:17. Time 1:35.11. Fast. Also Ran—Cue the Moon, Let Me Entertain U, Momentary Magic. Pick 3 (2-2-5) 3 Correct Paid $128.00. Daily Double (2-5) paid $28.40. Exacta (5-6) paid $13.80. Superfecta (5-6-1-4) paid $61.50. Trifecta (5-6-1) paid $22.60.

10th—$750,000, stk, 3YO up, 1mi.

Metropolitan Handicap

7 (7) Sahara Sky (J.Rosario) 11.60 6.00 3.80   

1 (1) Cross Traffic (J.Velazquez) 5.10 3.40   

6 (6) Flat Out (J.Alvarado) 2.80   

Off 5:49. Time 1:34.17. Fast. Also Ran—Mark Valeski, Fed Biz, Fort Loudon, Swagger Jack, Handsome Mike, Discreet Dancer. Pick 4 (2-2-5-7) 4 Correct Paid $810.00. Pick 3 (2-5-7) 3 Correct Paid $205.00. Daily Double (5-7) paid $31.00. Exacta (7-1) paid $77.00. Superfecta (7-1-6-3) paid $663.00. Trifecta (7-1-6) paid $189.50. Attendance 11,664. ITW $1,548,816. IST $16,191,654. Handle $2,678,317. Total Handle $20,418,787.

lone star park

10th—$300,000, stk, 3YO up, 1 1 16 mi.

Lone Star Park Handicap

3 (3) Master Rick (R.Santana, Jr.)

4.20 2.20 No tix   

4 (4) Prayer for Relief (B.Hernandez, Jr.)

2.20 No tix   

Off 6:06. Time 1:42.09. Fast. Scratched—Battle Hardened. Also Ran—Isn't He Clever. $1 Pick 3 (8-10-3 5) 3 Correct Paid $128.70. Exacta (3-4) paid $6.00

9th—$250,000, stk, 3YO up F &M, 1 1 8 mi, tf.

Gamely Stakes

7 (7) Marketing Mix (G.Stevens)

5.00 3.20 2.20   

2 (2) Tiz Flirtatious (J.Leparoux) 3.20 2.20   

6 (6) Lady of Shamrock (R.Bejarano) 2.40   

Off 5:21. Time 1:47.24. Firm. Also Ran—Halo Dolly, My Gi Gi, Miss Ellany, Private Affair. $1 Pick 3 (8-8-7) 3 Correct Paid $155.60. Daily Double (8-7) paid $51.00. $1 Exacta (7-2) paid $5.60. Quinella (2-7) paid $7.00. $1 Superfecta (7-2-6-5) paid $21.30. $1 Trifecta (7-2-6) paid $9.50.

© 2013 Equibase Company LLC

Softball

college

division I world series

At ASA Hall of Fame Stadium, Oklahoma City; all times EDT

Double elimination

Thursday, May 30

Game 1 — Nebraska (45-14) vs. Washington (43-15), Noon

Game 2 — Tennessee (49-10) vs. Florida (57-7), 2:30 p.m.

Game 3 — Arizona State (50-10) vs. Texas (49-8), 7 p.m.

Game 4 — Michigan (50-11) vs. Oklahoma (52-4), 9:30 p.m.

high school

region scores, schedules

(All times local and p.m. unless noted;games listed in brack order)

10th at Bourbon Co.

Monday's scores

Bishop Brossart 6 Nicholas Co. 4

Bourbon Co. 15 St. Patrick 0

Montgomery Co. 7 Harrison Co. 3

Campbell Co. 13 Bracken Co. 3

Montgomery Co .... 201 020 2—7 11 2

Harrison Co. . 010 101 0—3 9 1

Aarasmith and Scott; Davis and Newsome. W —Aarasmith. L—Davis. 2B—Davis (H), Ishmael (H), Aarasmith (M), Scott (M), Parker (M), Shepherd (M).

Records: Montgomery Co. 20-12, Harrison Co. 24-11

St. Patrick 000—0 2 2

Bourbon Co. . 1(14)X—15 11 0

Welch and Clos; Dailey, Wagner (3) and Green. W —Dailey. L—Welch. 2B—Rose (B), Stamper (B), Dailey (B), Hay (S). 3B—Arnold (B).

Records: St. Patrick 5-13, Bourbon Co. 26-7

Nicholas Co .... 000 110 2—4 10 7

Bishop Brossart . 031 002 X—6 5 1

Martin and M. Bretz; Shackleford, Reilly (7) and Reidman. W —Shackleford. L—Martin. 2B—Ritchie (N), M. Bretz 2 (N), E. Greis (B). HR—Martin (N).

Records: Nicholas Co. 14-12, Bishop Brossart 13-15

Campbell Co .... 020 030 8—13 12 0

Bracken Co. . 003 000 0—3 8 2

Carroll and Rebholz; Conley and Cummins. W —Carroll. L—Conley. 2B—Wills (B), Roseberry (C), Teehaar (C). HR—Francee (C), Rice 2 (C).

Records: Campbell Co. 9-11, Bracken Co. 19-15

Tuesday's games

Bishop Brossart vs. Bourbon Co., 5:30

Montgomery Co. vs. Campbell Co., 7:30

Wednesday's championship

Semifinal winners, 6

11th at Lakeview Park, Frankfort

Monday's scores

Woodford Co. 6 Madison Central 0

Henry Clay 10 Lafayette 1

Scott Co. 9 Madison Southern 7

Franklin Co. 8 Paul Dunbar 6

Tuesday's games

Woodford Co. vs. Henry Clay, 6

Scott Co. vs. Franklin Co., 8

Thursday's championship

Semifinal winners, 6

12th at Rockcastle Co.

Monday's scores

Garrard Co. 7 Southwestern 4

East Jessamine 11 Casey Co. 1

Boyle Co. 9 McCreary Central 0

Rockcastle Co. 8 West Jessamine 4

Tuesday's games

Garrard Co. vs. East Jessamine, 6

Boyle Co. vs. Rockcastle Co., 8

Wednesday's championship

Semifinal winners, 7

14th Region at Wolfe Co.

Jackson City .... 100 10—2 3 1

Estill Co.. . 912 2X —14 11 1

Bio and Neace; Gross and Arthur. W —Gross. L—Bio. 2B—Rollins 2 (E), Arthur (E). 3B—Rollins (E), A. Puckett (E).

Records: Estill Co. 21-15, Jackson City 18-15

Tennis

professional

french open

At Stade Roland Garros, Paris

MEN'S SINGLES

First round

Edouard Roger-Vasselin, France, def. Martin Alund, Argentina, 6-2, 4-6, 6-1, 6-0. Evgeny Donskoy, Russia, def. Jan-Lennard Struff, Germany, 7-6 (7), 2-6, 7-6 (2), 6-2. Pablo Cuevas, Uruguay, def. Adrian Mannarino, France, 6-3, 2-6, 6-3, 5-7, 7-5. Kei Nishikori (13), Japan, def. Jesse Levine, Canada, 6-3, 6-2, 6-0. Tobias Kamke, Germany, def. Paolo Lorenzi, Italy, 6-3, 6-3, 3-6, 0-6, 6-3. Igor Sijsling, Netherlands, def. Jurgen Melzer, Austria, 6-4, 6-3, 6-2. Tommy Robredo (32), Spain, def. Jurgen Zopp, Estonia, 6-3, 6-2, 6-1. Nick Kyrgios, Australia, def. Radek Stepanek, Czech Republic, 7-6 (4), 7-6 (8), 7-6 (11).

Feliciano Lopez, Spain, def. Marcel Granollers (31), Spain, 7-5, 2-6, 6-4, 4-6, 6-4. Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (6), France, def. Aljaz Bedene, Slovenia, 6-2, 6-2, 6-3. Julien Benneteau (30), France, def. Ricardas Berankis, Lithuania, 7-6 (5), 6-3, 5-7, 7-6 (5). Marin Cilic (10), Croatia, def. Philipp Petzschner, Germany, 6-1, 6-2, 6-3. Grega Zemlja, Slovenia, def. Santiago Giraldo, Colombia, 6-1, 6-4, 6-1. Nicolas Almagro (11), Spain, def. Andreas Haider-Maurer, Austria, 4-6, 6-4, 6-3, 6-3.

Rafael Nadal (3), Spain, def. Daniel Brands, Germany, 4-6, 7-6 (4), 6-4, 6-3. Lukas Rosol, Czech Republic, def. Pere Riba, Spain, 6-3, 6-4, 6-4. Martin Klizan, Slovakia, def. Michael Russell, United States, 3-6, 6-3, 6-1, retired. Ryan Harrison, United States, def. Andrey Kuznetsov, Russia, 6-3, 6-4, 7-6 (4). Fabio Fognini (27), Italy, def. Andreas Beck, Germany, 6-3, 7-5, 6-3. Ernests Gulbis, Latvia, def. Rogerio Dutra Silva, Brazil, 6-1, 7-6 (4), 6-3. Richard Gasquet (7), France, def. Sergiy Stakhovsky, Ukraine, 6-1, 6-4, 6-3. Daniel Gimeno-Traver, Spain, def. Juan Monaco (17), Argentina, 4-6, 4-6, 7-6 (4), 6-4, 6-4.

Robin Haase, Netherlands, def. Kenny de Schepper, France, 6-4, 7-6 (3), 2-6, 6-3. John Isner (19), United States, def. Carlos Berlocq, Argentina, 6-3, 6-4, 6-4. Jarkko Nieminen, Finland, def. Paul-Henri Mathieu, France, 6-4, 4-6, 7-6 (9), 4-6, 6-2. Albert Montanes, Spain, def. Steve Johnson, United States, 6-4, 3-6, 6-3, 3-6, 6-1. Gael Monfils, France, def. Tomas Berdych (5), Czech Republic, 7-6 (8), 6-4, 6-7 (3), 6-7 (4), 7-5. Jerzy Janowicz (21), Poland, def. Albert Ramos, Spain, 7-6 (3), 7-5, 6-3. Michal Przysiezny, Poland, def. Rhyne Williams, United States, 6-3, 6-7 (5), 7-5, 7-5.

Women's singles

First round

Li Na (6), China, def. Anabel Medina Garrigues, Spain, 6-3, 6-4. Agnieszka Radwanska (4), Poland, def. Shahar Peer, Israel, 6-1, 6-1. Roberta Vinci (15), Italy, def. Stephanie Foretz Gacon, France, 6-3, 6-0. Zuzana Kucova, Slovakia, def. Julia Goerges (24), Germany, 7-6 (8), 6-0. Carla Suarez Navarro (20), Spain, def. Simona Halep, Romania, 3-6, 6-2, 6-2. Johanna Larsson, Sweden, def. Monica Niculescu, Romania, 6-2, 6-3. Bethanie Mattek-Sands, United States, def. Lourdes Dominguez Lino, Spain, 6-4, 6-1. Mathilde Johansson, France, def. Chanelle Scheepers, South Africa, 7-5, 6-1.

Varvara Lepchenko (29), United States, def. Mirjana Lucic-Baroni, Croatia, 6-1, 6-2. Bojana Jovanovski, Serbia, def. Barbora Zahlavova Strycova, Czech Republic, 6-3, 6-2. Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor, Spain, def. Julia Glushko, Israel, 6-2, 7-5. Vania King, United States, def. Alexandra Cadantu, Romania, 7-6 (3), 6-1. Elina Svitolina, Ukraine, def. Romina Oprandi, Switzerland, 6-3, 4-6, 6-1. Caroline Wozniacki (10), Denmark, def. Laura Robson, Britain, 6-3, 6-2.

Madison Keys, United States, def. Misaki Doi, Japan, 6-3, 6-2. Melanie Oudin, United States, def. Tamira Paszek (28), Austria, 6-4, 6-3. Angelique Kerber (8), Germany, def. Mona Barthel, Germany, 7-6 (6), 6-2. Magdalena Rybarikova, Slovakia, def. Pauline Parmentier, France, 6-0, 6-1. Jana Cepelova, Slovakia, def. Christina McHale, United States, 7-6 (3), 2-6, 6-4. Zheng Jie, China, def. Vesna Dolonc, Serbia, 6-4, 6-1. Svetlana Kuznetsova, Russia, def. Ekaterina Makarova (22), Russia, 6-4, 6-2.

Eugenie Bouchard, Canada, def. Tsvetana Pironkova, Bulgaria, 6-1, 7-6 (2). Sloane Stephens (17), United States, def. Karin Knapp, Italy, 6-2, 7-5. Garbine Muguruza, Spain, def. Karolina Pliskova, Czech Republic, 4-6, 7-5, 6-3. Paula Ormaechea, Argentina, def. Tatjana Maria, Germany, 6-3, 4-6, 6-0. Francesca Schiavone, Italy, def. Melinda Czink, Hungary, 6-0, 7-6 (1). Maria Sharapova (2), Russia, def. Hsieh Su-wei, Taiwan, 6-2, 6-1. Kirsten Flipkens (21), Belgium, def. Flavia Pennetta, Italy, 2-6, 6-4, 6-0.

  Comments