Other Sports

Scoreboard: May 31

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

KANSAS CITY ROYALS—Named George Brett interim hitting coach and Pedro Grifol interim special assignment coach.

MINNESOTA TWINS—Placed INF Trevor Plouffe on the 15-day DL, retroactive to May 29. Recalled INF Chris Colabello from Rochester (IL).

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES—Designated 3B Juan Francisco for assignment.

CHICAGO CUBS—Recalled RHP Zach Putnam from Iowa (PCL). Assigned RHP Alex Burnett to Iowa. Transferred RHP Kyuji Fujikawa to the 60-day DL.

NEW YORK METS—Placed INF Ruben Tejada on the 15-day DL. Selected the contract of INF Omar Quintanilla from Las Vegas (PCL). Transferred RHP Frank Francisco to the 60-day DL.

SAN DIEGO PADRES—Recalled RHP Nick Vincent from Tucson (PCL). Optioned RHP Anthony Bass to Tucson.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS—Selected the contract of RHP Michael Wacha from Memphis (PCL). Optioned RHP Michael Blazek to Memphis. Transferred LHP Jaime Garcia to the 60-day DL.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ATLANTA FALCONS—Signed FB Patrick DiMarco.

BUFFALO BILLS—Signed WR DeMarco Sampson.

DETROIT LIONS—Signed RB Montell Owens.

GREEN BAY PACKERS—Signed RB Eddie Lacy.

NEW YORK GIANTS—Signed LB Kyle Bosworth and TE Chase Clement.

NEW YORK JETS—Placed QB David Garrard on the reserve-retired list.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS—Signed CB Tharold Simon and OT Michael Bowie.

COLLEGE

SOUTHERN CONFERENCE—Announced the addition East Tennessee, Mercer and VMI to the league, beginning July 2014.

CUMBERLAND (TENN.)—Named Kyle Smith men's soccer coach.

Baseball

Minor League

South Atlantic League

Northern Division

W L Pct. GB

Hagerstown (Was) 30 20 .600 —

Hickory (Tex) 29 23 .558 2

West Virginia (Pit) 29 25 .537 3

Greensboro (Mia) 24 28 .462 7

Delmarva (Bal) 22 30 .423 9

Lakewood (Phi) 22 30 .423 9

Kannapolis (ChW) 18 32 .360 12

Southern Division

W L Pct. GB

Charleston, S.C. (NYY) 31 20 .608 —

Savannah (NYM) 31 21 .596 ½

Asheville (Col) 29 22 .569 2

Augusta (SFr) 29 24 .547 3

Rome (Atl) 27 23 .540 3½

Lexington (KC) 27 27 .500 5½

Greenville (Bos) 15 38 .283 17

Thursday's games

Lexington 5, Hagerstown 2

Savannah 8, Kannapolis 2, comp. of susp. game

West Virginia 8, Lakewood 3

Rome 8, Hickory 7

Charleston, S.C. 4, Augusta 3

Greensboro 8, Delmarva 2

Asheville 9, Greenville 8

Savannah at Kannapolis (n)

Friday's games

Hickory at Rome, 7 p.m.

Hagerstown at Lexington, 7:05 p.m.

West Virginia at Lakewood, 7:05 p.m.

Charleston, S.C. at Augusta, 7:05 p.m.

Savannah at Kannapolis, 7:05 p.m.

Asheville at Greenville, 7:05 p.m.

Greensboro at Delmarva, 7:05 p.m.

Saturday's games

Hickory at Rome, 7 p.m.

Hagerstown at Lexington, 7:05 p.m.

West Virginia at Lakewood, 7:05 p.m.

Asheville at Greenville, 7:05 p.m.

Greensboro at Delmarva, 7:05 p.m.

Charleston, S.C. at Augusta, 7:05 p.m.

Savannah at Kannapolis, 7:05 p.m.

Sunday's games

West Virginia at Lakewood, 1:05 p.m.

Hagerstown at Lexington, 1:35 p.m.

Hickory at Rome, 2 p.m.

Charleston, S.C. at Augusta, 2:05 p.m.

Greensboro at Delmarva, 2:05 p.m.

Asheville at Greenville, 4:05 p.m.

Savannah at Kannapolis, 5:05 p.m.

Hagerstown 000 000 020—2 5 0

Lexington 000 010 13x—5 8 0

Anderson, Davis (7), McKenzie (8) and Severino; Mills, Nina (7), Murray (9) and Shin. W—Nina (2-3). L—McKenzie (0-1). Sv—Murray (1). 2B—H: Martinez; L: Donato, Antonio. HR—H: Norfolk; L: Donato, Starling.

college

NCAA regionals

(Double-elimination)

At Blacksburg, Va.

Friday's games

Coastal Carolina (37-21) vs. Oklahoma (40-19), 1 p.m.

Connecticut (40-19) at Virginia Tech (38-20), 5:30 p.m.

At Charlottesville, Va.

Friday's games

Army (29-21) at Virginia (47-10), 1 p.m.

Elon (32-28) vs. UNC Wilmington (37-21), 6 p.m.

At Chapel Hill, N.C.

Friday's games

Towson (29-28) vs. Florida Atlantic (39-20), 1 p.m.

Canisius (42-15) at North Carolina (52-8), 6 p.m.

At Raleigh, N.C.

Friday's games

William & Mary (37-22) vs. Mississippi (37-22), 2 p.m.

Binghamton (30-23) at N.C. State (44-14), 7 p.m.

At Columbia, S.C.

Friday's games

Liberty (34-27) vs. Clemson (39-20), 1 p.m.

Saint Louis (41-19) at South Carolina (39-18), 7 p.m.

At Louisville

Friday's games

Game 1 — Oklahoma St. (39-17) vs. Miami (36-23), 2 p.m.

Game 2 — Bowling Green (24-29) at Louisville (46-12), 6 p.m.

Saturday's games

Game 3 — Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, noon

Game 4 — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 4 p.m.

Sunday's games

Game 5 — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 loser, noon

Game 6 — Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 4 p.m.

Monday, June 3

x-Game 7 — Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 6 p.m.

At Tallahassee, Fla.

Friday's games

Troy (40-18) vs. Alabama (34-26), noon

Savannah St. (33-21) at Florida St. (44-15), 5 p.m.

At Bloomington, Ind.

Friday's games

Florida (29-28) vs. Austin Peay (45-13), 1 p.m.

Valparaiso (31-26) at Indiana (43-14), 7 p.m.

At Nashville

Friday's games

Illinois (34-18) vs. Georgia Tech (34-25), 2 p.m.

ETSU (36-22) at Vanderbilt (51-9), 7 p.m.

At Starkville, Miss.

Friday's games

Mercer (43-16) vs. South Alabama (42-18), 3 p.m.

Central Arkansas (39-20) at Mississippi St. (43-17), 8 p.m.

At Baton Rouge, La.

Friday's games

Jackson St. (34-20) at Louisiana St. (52-9), 3 p.m.

Sam Houston St. (37-20) vs. Louisiana-Lafayette (41-18), 8 p.m.

At Manhattan, Kan.

Friday's games

Wichita St. (39-26) at Kansas St. (41-17), 3 p.m.

Bryant (44-16-1) vs. Arkansas (37-20), 8 p.m.

At Eugene, Ore.

Friday's games

San Francisco (34-22) vs. Rice (41-17), 5 p.m.

South Dakota St. (35-22) at Oregon (45-14), 9 p.m.

At Corvallis, Ore.

Friday's games

UC Santa Barbara (34-23) vs. Texas A&M (32-27), 3 p.m.

UTSA (35-23) at Oregon St. (45-10), 8 p.m.

At Fullerton, Calif.

Friday's games

New Mexico (37-20) vs. Arizona St. (35-20-1), 7 p.m.

Columbia (27-19) at Cal St. Fullerton (48-8), 11 p.m.

At Los Angeles, Calif.

Friday's games

San Diego (35-23) vs. Cal Poly (39-17), 5 p.m.

San Diego St. (31-29) at UCLA (39-17), 9 p.m.

Super Regionals

June 7-10

Chapel Hill champion vs. Columbia champion

Raleigh champion vs. Eugene champion

Fullerton champion vs. Los Angeles champion

Blacksburg champion vs. Baton Rouge champion

Nashville champion vs. Louisville champion

Bloomington champion vs. Tallahassee champion

Charlottesville champion vs. Starkville champion

Manhattan champion vs. Corvallis champion

high school

region tournaments

(All scores from Thursday's finals)

6th at u of l

Pleasure Ridge Park 3 Butler 2

7th at U of L

St. Xavier 6 Male 5

8th at South oldham

Collins 4 Spencer Co. 3

9th at Florence

Ryle 4 Dixie Heights 0

13th at Knox Central

North Laurel 7 Harlan Co. 2

15th at Belfry

Prestonsburg 3 Belfry 0

Basketball

NBA

playoffs

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

CONFERENCE FINALS

Tuesday's game

Indiana 99 Miami 92

Thursday's game

Miami 90 Indiana 79Miami leads series 3-2

Saturday's game

Miami at Indiana, 8:30 p.m.

Monday, June 3

x-Indiana at Miami, 8:30 p.m.

FINALS

San Antonio vs. Indiana-Miami winner, TBA

Golf

professional

PGA: The Memorial

At Dublin, Ohio

7,352-yd., par-72 (36-36)

Muirfield Village Golf Club

(a-denotes amateur)

Charl Schwartzel 33-32—65-7

Scott Piercy 31-35—66-6

Josh Teater 33-34—67-5

Russell Henley 35-32—67-5

Kyle Stanley 31-36—67-5

Charlie Wi 34-33—67-5

Bill Haas 36-32—68-4

Matt Kuchar 36-32—68-4

Matt Jones 33-36—69-3

Michael Thompson 33-36—69-3

Robert Karlsson 35-34—69-3

Chris Stroud 35-34—69-3

Brandt Jobe 35-35—70-2

Ryan Moore 37-33—70-2

Stewart Cink 37-33—70-2

Justin Leonard 34-36—70-2

Billy Horschel 34-36—70-2

Justin Rose 34-36—70-2

Derek Ernst 37-33—70-2

Scott Stallings 36-34—70-2

James Driscoll 35-35—70-2

Graham DeLaet 36-34—70-2

Fred Couples 36-34—70-2

Trevor Immelman 33-37—70-2

Gary Woodland 35-35—70-2

George Coetzee 36-34—70-2

John Senden 35-36—71-1

David Hearn 34-37—71-1

Roberto Castro 36-35—71-1

Martin Laird 35-36—71-1

Bubba Watson 36-35—71-1

Carl Pettersson 34-37—71-1

Cameron Tringale 32-39—71-1

Kevin Chappell 35-36—71-1

Henrik Stenson 36-35—71-1

Tommy Gainey 37-34—71-1

Kevin Streelman 37-34—71-1

Tiger Woods 35-36—71-1

Keegan Bradley 37-34—71-1

Bud Cauley 35-36—71-1

Jason Day 36-36—72 E

Jordan Spieth 36-36—72 E

Charlie Beljan 35-37—72 E

J.J. Henry 34-38—72 E

K.J. Choi 34-38—72 E

Brandt Snedeker 36-36—72 E

Luke Guthrie 36-36—72 E

Brian Stuard 34-38—72 E

Gonzalo Fdez-Castano 33-39—72 E

Pat Perez 39-33—72 E

Camilo Villegas 38-34—72 E

Rickie Fowler 37-35—72 E

John Huh 36-36—72 E

Bryce Molder 34-38—72 E

Jimmy Walker 34-38—72 E

Charles Howell III 36-36—72 E

a-Guan Tianlang 34-38—72 E

William McGirt 37-36—73 +1

Justin Hicks 34-39—73 +1

Davis Love III 34-39—73 +1

Adam Scott 37-36—73 +1

Ernie Els 38-35—73 +1

Luke Donald 34-39—73 +1

Charley Hoffman 38-35—73 +1

Bo Van Pelt 39-34—73 +1

Tom Gillis 38-35—73 +1

Zach Johnson 35-38—73 +1

Ben Curtis 37-36—73 +1

Hunter Mahan 38-35—73 +1

Dustin Johnson 39-34—73 +1

Richard H. Lee 37-36—73 +1

Erik Compton 35-39—74 +2

Ryo Ishikawa 37-37—74 +2

Mark Wilson 37-37—74 +2

Marc Leishman 38-36—74 +2

George McNeill 37-37—74 +2

Ricky Barnes 36-38—74 +2

Brian Harman 37-37—74 +2

Daniel Summerhays 37-37—74 +2

Matt Every 35-39—74 +2

Robert Allenby 35-39—74 +2

Chris Kirk 34-40—74 +2

Ted Potter, Jr. 37-37—74 +2

Vijay Singh 38-36—74 +2

Aaron Baddeley 36-38—74 +2

Brian Davis 39-36—75 +3

Scott Brown 37-38—75 +3

Mike Weir 38-37—75 +3

David Lingmerth 35-40—75 +3

Ken Duke 39-36—75 +3

James Hahn 36-39—75 +3

Brendon de Jonge 38-37—75 +3

Jim Furyk 35-40—75 +3

Webb Simpson 36-39—75 +3

Justin Bolli 38-37—75 +3

Lee Westwood 36-40—76 +4

Jason Kokrak 39-37—76 +4

Fabian Gomez 36-40—76 +4

Jeff Overton 36-40—76 +4

Kenny Perry 36-40—76 +4

D.A. Points 37-39—76 +4

Ben Kohles 39-37—76 +4

Casey Wittenberg 36-40—76 +4

Jonathan Byrd 38-39—77 +5

Geoff Ogilvy 38-39—77 +5

Sang-Moon Bae 36-41—77 +5

Greg Chalmers 40-38—78 +6

Lucas Glover 37-41—78 +6

Rory McIlroy 38-40—78 +6

Nicholas Thompson 39-39—78 +6

Seung-Yul Noh 39-39—78 +6

Branden Grace 39-39—78 +6

Shane Lowry 42-36—78 +6

a-Steven Fox 38-40—78 +6

Johnson Wagner 37-42—79 +7

Kevin Stadler 38-41—79 +7

Brendan Steele 38-41—79 +7

Nicolas Colsaerts 39-41—80 +8

a-Peter Williamson 44-37—81 +9

Nick Watney41-41—82+10

pga europe: Nordea masters

At Stockholm, Sweden

7,607-yd., par-72

Bro Hof Slott Golf Club

Pablo Larrazabal 66-6

Matteo Manassero 66-6

Fredrik Andersson Hed 67-5

Jamie Donaldson 67-5

Alexander Noren 67-5

Simon Wakefield 67-5

Chris Lloyd 67-5

Gary Orr 68-4

Ricardo Santos 68-4

Alejandro Canizares 68-4

Joost Luiten 68-4

John Parry 68-4

Michael Jonzon 69-3

Gregory Havret 69-3

Peter Hanson 69-3

Pablo Martin Benavides 69-3

Rikard Karlberg 69-3

Bernd Wiesberger 69-3

Rhys Davies 69-3

Joel Sjoholm 69-3

Emiliano Grillo 69-3

JB Hansen 69-3

Web.com tour:Mid-Atlantic Championship

Potomac, Md.

7,139-yd., par-70 (35-35)

TPC Potomac at Avenel Farm

Si Woo Kim 33-32—65 -5

Tim Petrovic 31-34—65 -5

Chesson Hadley 34-32—66 -4

Brett Stegmaier 33-33—66 -4

Gavin Coles 36-30—66 -4

Bronson La'Cassie 35-32—67 -3

Hudson Swafford 33-34—67 -3

Jim Herman 34-33—67 -3

Andres Gonzales 35-32—67 -3

Sung Kang 34-33—67 -3

Mathew Goggin 34-34—68 -2

Chad Collins 36-32—68 -2

Randall Hutchison 37-31—68 -2

D.J. Brigman 34-34—68 -2

Adam Hadwin 34-34—68-2

Brett Wetterich 37-31—68 -2

Kevin Tway 35-33—68 -2

Ryuji Imada 36-32—68 -2

Kyle Reifers 34-35—69 -1

Woody Austin 33-36—69 -1

Kevin Kisner 35-34—69 -1

Roger Sloan 32-37—69 -1

Danny Lee 34-35—69 -1

Brice Garnett 33-36—69 -1

Alex Prugh 32-37—69 -1

Chip Sullivan 35-34—69 -1

Roland Thatcher 34-35—69 -1

Len Mattiace 36-33—69 -1

Shane Bertsch 37-32—69 -1

Scott Parel 36-33—69 -1

Adam Crawford 36-33—69 -1

Joe Affrunti 35-35—70 E

Gary Christian 33-37—70 E

Rafael Echenique 37-33—70 E

Garrett Willis 37-33—70 E

Glen Day 36-34—70 E

Andrew D. Putnam 34-36—70 E

Peter Tomasulo 35-35—70 E

Alexandre Rocha 34-36—70 E

Jim Renner 38-32—70 E

Lee Bedford 36-34—70 E

Steven Alker 35-35—70 E

Will Wilcox 36-34—70 E

Mark Anderson 35-35—70 E

Donald Constable 34-36—70 E

James Nitties 37-33—70 E

Corey Nagy 32-38—70 E

Bhavik Patel 33-38—71 +1

Michael Letzig 36-35—71 +1

Jonathan Hodge 36-35—71 +1

Marco Dawson 37-34—71 +1

Tyrone Van Aswegen 36-35—71 +1

Troy Merritt 36-35—71 +1

Reid Edstrom 37-34—71 +1

Clodomiro Carranza 36-35—71 +1

Matt Hughes 36-35—71 +1

Michael Putnam 34-37—71 +1

Scott Dunlap 35-36—71 +1

Dusty Fielding 38-33—71 +1

Brendon Todd 36-35—71 +1

Jason Gore 37-34—71 +1

Daniel Chopra 38-33—71 +1

Camilo Benedetti 35-36—71 +1

Billy Mayfair 37-34—71 +1

Oscar Fraustro 33-38—71 +1

John Peterson 37-34—71 +1

Dan McCarthy 37-34—71 +1

Kevin Foley 36-36—72 +2

Alex Aragon 36-36—72 +2

Philip Pettitt, Jr. 36-36—72 +2

Nick O'Hern 35-37—72 +2

Rob Oppenheim 36-36—72 +2

Patrick Sheehan 34-38—72 +2

Kent Jones 34-38—72 +2

Andy Pope 35-37—72 +2

Bio Kim 38-34—72 +2

Derek Fathauer 35-37—72 +2

Franklin Corpening 36-36—72 +2

Joe Durant 37-35—72 +2

Edward Loar 35-37—72 +2

Blayne Barber 33-39—72 +2

Brad Adamonis 37-35—72 +2

Charlie Winegardner 37-35—72 +2

Cam Burke 35-37—72 +2

Richard Scott 35-38—73 +3

Ron Whittaker 38-35—73 +3

David Lipsky 35-38—73 +3

Ashley Hall 36-37—73 +3

Nick Flanagan 38-35—73 +3

Sam Saunders 37-36—73 +3

Brian Duncan 34-39—73 +3

Kelly Kraft 36-37—73 +3

Alex Cejka 37-36—73 +3

Jamie Lovemark 37-36—73 +3

Tim Wilkinson 37-36—73 +3

Guy Boros 36-37—73 +3

Cliff Kresge 36-37—73 +3

Will MacKenzie 38-35—73 +3

Nick Rousey 36-37—73 +3

Jason Allred 37-36—73 +3

Justin Martinson 34-39—73 +3

Scott Sterling 36-38—74 +4

Billy Andrade 37-37—74 +4

Aron Price 38-36—74 +4

Nathan Green 38-36—74 +4

Joseph Bramlett 35-39—74 +4

Paul Haley II 38-36—74 +4

Aaron Goldberg 36-38—74 +4

Yeon Jin Jeong 36-38—74 +4

Ryan Sullivan 37-37—74 +4

Eric Meierdierks 36-38—74 +4

Miguel Angel Carballo 39-35—74 +4

Mike Lavery 40-34—74 +4

Manuel Merizalde 39-35—74 +4

Rick Schuller 38-36—74 +4

Cameron Beckman 38-37—75 +5

B.J. Staten 37-38—75 +5

Matias O'Curry 36-39—75 +5

Billy Hurley III 39-36—75 +5

Matt Davidson 36-39—75 +5

Russell Knox 38-37—75 +5

Byron Smith 37-38—75 +5

Steve Wheatcroft 37-38—75 +5

Skip Kendall 37-38—75 +5

Matt Bettencourt 40-35—75 +5

Scott Gutschewski 35-40—75 +5

Paul Claxton 40-35—75 +5

Josh Broadaway 36-39—75 +5

Chad Moseley 39-36—75 +5

Grant Doverspike 35-40—75 +5

Andrew Loupe 36-40—76 +6

Todd Hamilton 38-38—76 +6

Kevin Kim 38-38—76 +6

Hunter Haas 35-41—76 +6

Whee Kim 38-38—76 +6

Peter Lonard 38-38—76 +6

Martin Piller 36-40—76 +6

Lee Janzen 40-37—77 +7

Jeff Klauk 38-39—77 +7

Brian Prouty 40-37—77 +7

Matt Hill 36-41—77 +7

Michael Connell 37-40—77 +7

Tom Hoge 36-41—77 +7

Chris Wilson 39-38—77 +7

Scott McCarron 36-42—78 +8

Wes Roach 40-38—78 +8

Scott Harrington 44-35—79 +9

Amory Davis 40-40—80 +10

Wes Short, Jr. 42-42—84 -14

Hank Kuehne 39-46—85 -15

Stuart Larus 41-49—90 +20

Nate Smith WD

Shaun Micheel WD

Ariel Canete WD

Brenden Pappas WD

Ryan Spears WD

youth

Larry Gilbert Foundation

At Woodford Hills C.C.

Top finishers

Boys

Mark O'Brien, Lakeside 75

Drew Angus, Keene Run 76

Corey Rush, Woodford Hills 76

Hans Stromberg, Lakeside 81

Jack Bergstrom, Lakeside 82

Girls

Allison Leigeb, Andover G.&C.C. 81

Madison Saladin, Lexington C.C. 84

Kylie Lysack, Canewood 85

Rachel Fine, Keene Run 87

Shelby Campbell, G.C. Bluegrass 89

local

Fayette Women's Golf Association

Monday at Picadome G.C.

First flight, gross—Kyung Park 87, Roz Tender 87; net—Jan Messamore 67, Sandi Morgan 69.

Second flight, gross—Lynda Campbell 95; net—Suzanne Adams 75, Loretta Taylor 75, Daphna Epperson 76, Donna Eastburn 76.

Third flight, gross—Shirley Cox 98; net—Judy Spillman 79, Leslie Mattmiller 72.

Fourth flight, gross—Kris Applegate 94; net—Lilly Swisher 70, Leo Moore 71.

Hockey

NHL

Playoffs

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Conference finals

Saturday's games

Los Angeles at Chicago, 5 p.m.

Boston at Pittsburgh, 8 p.m.

Sunday's game

Los Angeles at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Monday's game

Boston at Pittsburgh, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, June 4

Chicago at Los Angeles, 9 p.m.

Wednesday, June 5

Pittsburgh at Boston, 8 p.m.

Thursday, June 6

Chicago at Los Angeles, 9 p.m.

Friday, June 7

Pittsburgh at Boston, 8 p.m.

Saturday, June 8

x-Los Angeles at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Sunday, June 9

x-Boston at Pittsburgh, 8 p.m.

Monday, June 10

x-Chicago at Los Angeles, 9 p.m.

Tuesday, June 11

x-Pittsburgh at Boston TBD

Wednesday, June 12

x-Boston at Pittsburgh, TBD

x-Los Angeles at Chicago, TBD

Softball

College

College World Series

(Double-elimination; x-if necessary)

At Oklahoma City, Okla.

Thursday's first round

Washington 4 Nebraska 3 (8)

Tennessee 9 Florida 2

Texas 6 Arizona St. 3

Game 4: Michigan Oklahoma (n)

Friday's second round

Game 5: Washington (44-15) vs. Tennessee (50-10), 7 p.m.

Game 6: Texas (50-8) vs. Game 4 winner, 9:30 p.m.

Saturday's third round

Game 7: Nebraska (45-15) vs. Florida (57-8), noon

Game 8: Arizona St. (50-11) vs. Game 4 loser, 2:30 p.m.

Game 9: Game 5 loser vs. Game 7 winner, 7 p.m.

Game 10: Game 6 loser vs. Game 8 winner, 9:30 p.m.

Sunday's fourth round

Game 11: Game 5 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 1 p.m.

Game 12: Game 6 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 3:30 p.m.

x-Game 13: Game 11 winner vs. Game 11 loser, 7 p.m.

x-Game 14: Game 12 winner vs. Game 12 loser, 9:30 p.m.

NOTE: If only one game is necessary, it will be played at 7 p.m.

Championship Series

(Best-of-3)

Monday's game

Teams TBD, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, June 4

Teams TBD, 8 p.m.

x-Wednesday, June 5

Teams TBD, 8 p.m.high school

region tournaments

(All scores from Thursday's finals, unless noted; gametimes local)

4th at WKU

Greenwood Bowling Green 2

6th at U of L

Mercy Butler 5

7th at U of L

Male 9 Eastern 1

8th at anderson Co.

Oldham Co. 7 Gallatin Co. 1

9th at NKU

Thursday's semifinals

Conner 5 Dixie Heights 4 (8)

Notre Dame 3 Highlands 0

Friday's finals

Conner vs. Notre Dame, 5:30 p.m.

11th at Lakeview Park

Scott Co. 4 Woodford Co. 1

13th at North Laurel

South Laurel 12 Corbin 0

Tennis

Professional

French Open

At Paris

Surface: clay-outdoor

Men's Singles

Second round

Philipp Kohlschreiber (16), Germany, d. Yen-hsun Lu, Taiwan, walkover; Victor Hanescu, Romania, d. Dmitry Tursunov, Russia, 6-4, 6-6 (3), retired; Grigor Dimitrov (26), Bulgaria, d. Lucas Pouille, France, 6-1, 7-6 (4), 6-1; Kei Nishikori (13), Japan, d. Grega Zemlja, Slovenia, 6-1, 5-7, 6-1, 6-4.

Novak Djokovic (1), Serbia, d. Guido Pella, Argentina, 6-2, 6-0, 6-2; Fabio Fognini (27), Italy, d. Lukas Rosol, Czech Republic, 6-2, 7-6 (3), 2-6, 6-1; Benoit Paire (24), France, d. Lukasz Kubot, Poland, 7-6 (2), 6-2, 6-4; Stanislas Wawrinka (9), Switzerland, leads Horacio Zeballos, Argentina, 6-2, 7-6 (2), 3-3, susp., rain.

Mikhail Youzhny (29), Russia, leads Federico Delbonis, Argentina, 6-3, 1-1 (15-30), susp., rain; Nikolay Davydenko, Russia, leads Denis Istomin, Uzbekistan, 3-2, susp., rain.

Women's singles

Second round

Sam Stosur (9), Australia, d. Kristina Mladenovic, France, 6-4, 6-3; Jelena Jankovic (18), Serbia, d. Garbine Muguruza, Spain, 6-3, 6-0; Zheng Jie, China, d. Melanie Oudin, U.S., 6-3, 6-1; Paula Ormaechea, Argentina, d. Yaroslava Shvedova (27), Kazakhstan, 6-4, 7-6 (6).

Sloane Stephens (17), U.S., d. Vania King, U.S., 6-1, 6-3; Marina Erakovic, New Zealand, d. Dominika Cibulkova (16), Slovakia, 6-2, 2-6, 6-4; Bethanie Mattek-Sands, U.S., d. Li Na (6), China, 5-7, 6-3, 6-2; Jamie Hampton, U.S., d. Anna Karolina Schmiedlova, Slovakia, 7-5, 6-2.

Petra Kvitova (7), Czech Republic, d. Peng Shuai, China, 6-4, 6-3; Victoria Azarenka (3), Belarus, d. Annika Beck, Germany, 6-4, 6-3; Alize Cornet (31), France, d. Silvia Soler-Espinosa, Spain, 6-1, 6-3; Maria Sharapova (2), Russia, leads Eugenie Bouchard, Canada, 6-2, 4-2 (40-Ad), susp., rain.

Kaia Kanepi, Estonia, leads Stefanie Voegele, Switzerland, 6-5 (15-30), susp., rain; Maria Kirilenko (12), Russia, leads Ashleigh Barty, Australia, 3-3 (30-15), susp., rain.

Show Court Schedules

(Play begins at 5 a.m. EDT)

Court Philippe Chatrier

Marion Bartoli (13), France, vs. Mariana Duque-Marino, Colombia; not before 6 a.m.: Maria Sharapova (2), Russia, vs. Eugenie Bouchard, Canada, comp. of susp. match; Julien Benneteau (30), France, vs. Roger Federer (2), Switzerland

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (6), France, vs. Jeremy Chardy (25), France; Virginie Razzano, France, vs. Ana Ivanovic (14), Serbia

Court Suzanne Lenglen

Rafael Nadal (3), Spain, vs. Martin Klizan, Slovakia; Serena Williams (1), U.S., vs. Sorana Cirstea (26), Romania; Gael Monfils, France, vs. Tommy Robredo (32), Spain; Agnieszka Radwanska (4), Poland, vs. Dinah Pfizenmaier, Germany

Court No. 1

Michal Przysiezny, Poland, vs. Richard Gasquet (7), France; Feliciano Lopez, Spain, vs. David Ferrer (4), Spain; Sabine Lisicki (32), Germany, vs. Sara Errani (5), Italy; Varvara Lepchenko (29), U.S., vs. Angelique Kerber (8), Germany

Court 2

Tommy Haas (12), Germany, vs. Jack Sock, U.S.; Francesca Schiavone, Italy, vs. Kirsten Flipkens (21), Belgium; Gilles Simon (15), France, vs. Sam Querrey (18), U.S.; Bojana Jovanovski, Serbia, vs. Svetlana Kuznetsova, Russia

Court 3

Fernando Verdasco, Spain, vs. Janko Tipsarevic (8), Serbia; not before 6 a.m.: Kaia Kanepi, Estonia, vs. Stefanie Voegele, Switzerland, comp. of susp. match; Monica Puig, Puerto Rico, vs. Carla Suarez Navarro (20), Spain; Andreas Seppi (20), Italy, vs. Nicolas Almagro (11), Spain

Court 7

Ryan Harrison, U.S., vs. John Isner (19), U.S.; Stanislas Wawrinka (9), Switzerland, vs. Horacio Zeballos, Argentina, comp. of susp. match; Milos Raonic (14), Canada, vs. Kevin Anderson (23), South Africa; Petra Cetkovska, Czech Republic, vs. Roberta Vinci (15), Italy

  Comments