Other Sports

Scoreboard: June 1

Transactions

BASEBALL

Major League Baseball

American League

NEW YORK YANKEES—Activated 1B Mark Teixeira from the 60-day DL and 3B Kevin Youkilis from the 15-day DL. Optioned RHP Ivan Nova and LHP Vidal Nuno to Scranton-Wilkes-Barre (IL).

OAKLAND ATHLETICS—Activated OF Josh Reddick from the 15-day DL. Optioned C Luke Montz to Sacramento (PCL).

TAMPA BAY RAYS—Optioned RHP Alex Colome to Durham (IL). Recalled LHP Jeff Beliveau from Durham.

TEXAS RANGERS—Sent RHP Alexi Ogando to Frisco (Texas) on an injury rehabilitation assignment. Reinstated INF Mike Olt from the Round Rock (PCL) DL and transferred him to Frisco.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS—Placed 3B Eric Chavez on the 15-day DL. Activated INF-OF Willie Bloomquist off the 15-day DL.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS—Selected the contract of RHP Peter Moylan from Albuquerque (PCL). Transferred LHP Scott Elbert to the 60-day DL.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES—Recalled OF Alex Presley from Indianapolis (IL). Optioned INF Josh Harrison to Indianapolis. Activated INF Chase d'Arnaud from the 15-day DL and optioned him to Indianapolis.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS—Optioned RHP Mitchell Boggs to Memphis (PCL). Selected the contract of RHP Keith Butler from Springfield (Texas).

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

MILWAUKEE BUCKS—Announced they have reached an agreement in principle to hire Larry Drew as their coach.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

SAN FRANCISC0 49ERS—Signed RB Marcus Lattimore to a four-year contract.

ST. LOUIS RAMS—Announced RB Isaiah Pead was suspended for the season opener for violating the NFL's substance abuse policy.

Auto racing

NASCAR

FedEx 400

Qualifying for Sunday's race

At Dover, Del.

1-mile Dover International Speedway

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 157.978.

2. (56) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 157.798.

3. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 157.756.

4. (20) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 157.736.

5. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 157.715.

6. (55) Mark Martin, Toyota, 157.604.

7. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 157.549.

8. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 157.48.

9. (22) Joey Logano, Ford, 157.46.

10. (1) J. McMurray, Chevrolet, 157.405.

11. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 157.35.

12. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 157.24.

13. (78) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 157.054.

14. (42) Juan Montoya, Chevrolet, 156.713.

15. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 156.556.

16. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 156.175.

17. (13) Casey Mears, Ford, 156.169.

18. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 156.054.

19. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 155.952.

20. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 155.696.

21. (33) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 155.44.

22. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 155.407.

23. (17) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 155.239.

24. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 155.206.

25. (51) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 155.146.

26. (47) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 155.086.

27. (83) David Reutimann, Toyota, 155.059.

28. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 154.972.

29. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 154.679.

30. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 154.619.

31. (98) Michael McDowell, Ford, 154.573.

32. (19) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 154.5.

33. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 154.48.

34. (30) David Stremme, Toyota, 154.295.

35. (34) David Ragan, Ford, 153.984.

36. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 153.636.

37. (7) D. Blaney, Chevrolet, owner points.

38. (93) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, owner points.

39. (10) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, owner points.

40. (36) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, owner points.

41. (35) Josh Wise, Ford, owner points.

42. (32) Timmy Hill, Ford, owner points.

43. (44) Scott Riggs, Ford, owner points.

Baseball

minor league

south atlantic league

Friday's games

Hickory at Rome, 7 p.m.

West Virginia 4, Lakewood 3

Savannah 6, Kannapolis 2

Lexington 6, Hagerstown 3

Charleston, S.C. 2, Augusta 1

Asheville 3, Greenville 2 (12)

Greensboro at Delmarva (n)

Saturday's games

Hickory at Rome, 7 p.m.

Hagerstown at Lexington, 7:05 p.m.

West Virginia at Lakewood, 7:05 p.m.

Asheville at Greenville, 7:05 p.m.

Greensboro at Delmarva, 7:05 p.m.

Charleston, S.C. at Augusta, 7:05 p.m.

Savannah at Kannapolis, 7:05 p.m.

Hagerstown 010 001 001—3 10 5

Lexington 021 001 11x—6 11 0

Pena, Henke (6) and Severino; Brickhouse, Williams (6), Schulz (8) and Shin. W—Brickhouse (4-3). L—Pena (2-3). Sv—Schulz (4). 2B—H: Severino, Miller, Renda. HR—H: Miller; L: Donato.

college

ncaa regionals

(Double-elimination)

At Louisville

Friday's games

Miami 7 Oklahoma St. 0

Louisville 8 Bowling Green 3

Saturday's games

Game 3 — Oklahoma St. (39-18) vs. Bowling Green (24-30), noon

Game 4 — Miami (37-23) vs. Louisville (47-12), 4 p.m.

Sunday's games

Game 5 — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 loser, noon

Game 6 — Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 4 p.m.

Monday, June 3

x-Game 7 — Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 6 p.m.

high school

state tournament

At Whitaker Bank Ballpark

(In bracket order)

Monday's first round

Apollo vs. Mercer Co., 11 a.m.

North Laurel vs. Prestonsburg, 1:30 p.m.

Henderson Co. vs. Letcher Co. Central, 6 p.m.

Collins vs. Tates Creek, 8:30 p.m.

TUESDAY, June 4 — FIRST ROUND

Ashland Blazer vs. PRP, 11 a.m.

St. Xavier vs. Logan Co., 1:30 p.m.

Harrison Co. vs. Ryle, 6 p.m.

Lone Oak vs. Central Hardin, 8:30 p.m.

Wednesday, June 5 — QUarterfinals

First round winners, 6 and 8:30 p.m.

Thursday, June 6 — quarterfinals

First round winners, 6 and 8:30 p.m.

Friday, June 7 — Semifinals

Quarterfinals winners, 6 and 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, June 8 — Finals

Semifinals winners, 7 p.m.

Basketball

nba

playoffs

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

CONFERENCE FINALS

Tuesday's game

Indiana 99 Miami 92

Thursday's game

Miami 90 Indiana 79Miami leads series 3-2

Saturday's game

Miami at Indiana, 8:30 p.m.

Monday, June 3

x-Indiana at Miami, 8:30 p.m.

FINALS

San Antonio vs. Indiana-Miami winner, TBA

Golf

professional

pga:the memorial tournament

At Dublin, Ohio

7,352-yd., par-72

Muirfield Village Golf Club

(a - amateur)

Note : Play was suspended due to dangerous weather, with 42 players on the course.

Bill Haas 68-67—135-9

Matt Kuchar 68-70—138-6

Robert Karlsson 69-71—140-4

Pat Perez 72-69—141-3

Hunter Mahan 73-68—141-3

Matt Jones 69-72—141-3

Kevin Chappell 71-71—142-2

Charley Hoffman 73-69—142-2

Bo Van Pelt 73-69—142-2

Trevor Immelman 70-72—142-2

Charles Howell III 72-70—142-2

David Hearn 71-71—142-2

Ryan Moore 70-72—142-2

Stewart Cink 70-72—142-2

Tom Gillis 73-70—143-1

Camilo Villegas 72-71—143-1

Ben Curtis 73-70—143-1

Rickie Fowler 72-71—143-1

Gary Woodland 70-73—143-1

John Senden 71-72—143-1

Others

Jim Furyk 75-70—145 +1

Tiger Woods 71-74—145 +1

Josh Teater 67 - 79—146 +2

Vijay Singh 74-74—148 +4

Kenny Perry 76 - 74—150 +6

Leaderboard

Score Through

1. Bill Haas - 9 F

2. Matt Kuchar - 6 F

2. Charl Schwartzel - 6 15

2. Bubba Watson - 6 14

2. Kyle Stanley - 6 13

6. Scott Stallings - 5 13

7. Robert Karlsson - 4 F

7. Justin Rose - 4 14

7. Charlie Wi - 4 12

10. Pat Perez - 3 F

10. Hunter Mahan - 3 F

10. Matt Jones - 3 F

10. Roberto Castro - 3 17

10. Scott Piercy - 3 17

10. Carl Pettersson - 3 14

Web.com tour:Mid-Atlantic Championship

Potomac, Md.

7,139-yd., par-70 (35 - 35)

TPC Potomac at Avenel Farm

Hudson Swafford 67-66—133-7

Michael Putnam 71-64—135-5

Sung Kang 67-68—135-5

Chad Collins 68-67—135-5

Adam Crawford 69-67—136-4

Ryuji Imada 68-69—137-3

Jim Herman 67-70—137-3

Si Woo Kim 65-72—137-3

Scott Dunlap 71-67—138-2

Gavin Coles 66-72—138-2

Brett Stegmaier 66-72—138-2

Others

Daniel Chopra 71-69—140 E

Mathew Goggin 68-75—143 +3

Adam Hadwin 68 - 75—143 +3

Failed to qualify

Miguel A. Carballo 74-74—148 +8

Derek Fathauer 72 - 77—149 +9

Scott McCarron 78-74—152+12

LPGA: Shoprite Classic

At Galloway Township, N.J.

6,155-yd., par-71 (37 - 34)

Stockton Seaview Hotel and Golf Club, Bay Course

Amanda Blumenherst 35-31—66-5

Moriya Jutanugarn 36-30—66-5

Stacy Lewis 35-32—67-4

Michelle Wie 35-33—68-3

Shanshan Feng 37-32—69-2

Sara - Maude Juneau 35 - 34—69 - 2

Ji Young Oh 39-30—69-2

Hee Young Park 36-33—69-2

Pornanong Phatlum 35-34—69-2

Beatriz Recari 36-33—69-2

Jennifer Song 36-33—69-2

Others

Anna Nordqvist 38-34—72 +1

Lexi Thompson 38-34—72 +1

Karrie Webb 38-34—72 +1

Cristie Kerr 37-36—73 +2

Paula Creamer 39-35—74 +3

Inbee Park 37-37—74 +3

Cindy LaCrosse 41 - 35—76 +5

Stacy Prammanasudh 41-35—76 +5

Hockey

nhl

playoffs

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Conference finals

Saturday's games

Los Angeles at Chicago, 5 p.m.

Boston at Pittsburgh, 8 p.m.

Sunday's game

Los Angeles at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Monday's game

Boston at Pittsburgh, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, June 4

Chicago at Los Angeles, 9 p.m.

Wednesday, June 5

Pittsburgh at Boston, 8 p.m.

Thursday, June 6

Chicago at Los Angeles, 9 p.m.

Friday, June 7

Pittsburgh at Boston, 8 p.m.

Saturday, June 8

x-Los Angeles at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Sunday, June 9

x-Boston at Pittsburgh, 8 p.m.Monday, June 10

x-Chicago at Los Angeles, 9 p.m.

Tuesday, June 11

x-Pittsburgh at Boston TBD

Wednesday, June 12

x-Boston at Pittsburgh, TBD

x-Los Angeles at Chicago, TBD

Softball

college

college world series

(Double-elimination; x-if necessary)

At Oklahoma City, Okla.

Thursday's first round

Late game

Oklahoma 7 Michigan 1

Friday's second round

Washington (44-15) vs. Tennessee (50-10), ppd. (weather)

Texas (50-8) vs. Oklahoma (53-4), 9:30 p.m., ppd. (weather)

Saturday's GAMES

Second round

Game 5: Washington (44-15) vs. Tennessee (50-10), noon

Game 6: Texas (50-8) vs. Oklahoma (53-4), TBA

Third round

Game 7: Nebraska (45-15) vs. Florida (57-8), TBA

Game 8: Arizona St. (50-11) vs. Michigan (50-12), TBA

Game 9: Game 5 loser vs. Game 7 winner, 7 TBA

Game 10: Game 6 loser vs. Game 8 winner, TBA

Sunday's fourth round

Game 11: Game 5 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 1 p.m.

Game 12: Game 6 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 3:30 p.m.

x-Game 13: Game 11 winner vs. Game 11 loser, 7 p.m.

x-Game 14: Game 12 winner vs. Game 12 loser, 9:30 p.m.

NOTE: If only one game is necessary, it will be played at 7 p.m.

Championship Series

(Best-of-3)

Monday's game

Teams TBD, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, June 4

Teams TBD, 8 p.m.

x-Wednesday, June 5

Teams TBD, 8 p.m.

high school

regionals

6th at NKU

Sunday's finals

Conner vs. Notre Dame, 2 p.m.

state tournament

(All times p.m., unless noted; listed in bracket order)

At Jack C. Fisher Park, Owensboro

(Double-elimination; x-if necessary)

Thursday, June 6

First round

Region 9 winner vs. Montgomery Co., 6

Greenwood vs. South Laurel, 6

Lone Oak vs. Central Hardin, 6

Scott Co. vs. Male, 6

Estill Co. vs. Boyle Co., 8

Oldham Co. vs. Mercy, 8

Livingston Central vs. Owensboro Catholic, 8

Magoffin Co. vs. Ashland Blazer, 8

Friday, June 7

Group A: First round winners, 10 a.m.

Group B: First round losers, noon

Group C: Group B winners vs. Group A losers, 2

Group D: Group A winners, 4

Group E: Group D losers vs. Group C winners, 7

Group F: Group E winners vs. Group D losers, 7

SATURDAY, JUNE 8

Semifinals

Game 27: Group D winners, 10 a.m.

Game 28: Group F winners, 10 a.m.

Finals

Game 29: Game 27 winner vs. Game 28 winner, noon

x-Game 30: Game 27 winner vs. Game 28 winner, 3

Tennis

professional

french open

At Paris

MEN'S SINGLES

Second round

Rafael Nadal (3), Spain, d. Martin Klizan, Slovakia, 4-6, 6-3, 6-3, 6-3; Richard Gasquet (7), France, d. Michal Przysiezny, Poland, 6-3, 6-3, 6-0; Tommy Haas (12), Germany, d. Jack Sock, U.S., 7-6 (3), 6-2, 7-5; Janko Tipsarevic (8), Serbia, d. Fernando Verdasco, Spain, 7-6 (3), 6-1, 3-6, 5-7, 8-6.

Nikolay Davydenko, Russia, d. Denis Istomin, Uzbekistan, 6-4, 7-5, 6-2; John Isner (19), U.S., d. Ryan Harrison, U.S., 5-7, 6-7 (7), 6-3, 6-1, 8-6; Jerzy Janowicz (21), Poland, d. Robin Haase, Netherlands, 6-4, 4-6, 6-4, 6-3; Mikhail Youzhny (29), Russia, d. Federico Delbonis, Argentina, 6-3, 6-7 (5), 7-5, 6-4.

Stanislas Wawrinka (9), Switzerland, d. Horacio Zeballos, Argentina, 6-2, 7-6 (2), 6-4.

Third round

David Ferrer (4), Spain, d. Feliciano Lopez, Spain, 6-1, 7-5, 6-4; Roger Federer (2), Switzerland, d. Julien Benneteau (30), France, 6-3, 6-4, 7-5; Viktor Troicki, Serbia, d. Marin Cilic (10), Croatia, 7-6 (12), 6-4, 7-5; Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (6), France, d. Jeremy Chardy (25), France, 6-1, 6-2, 7-5.

Kevin Anderson (23), South Africa, d. Milos Raonic (14), Canada, 7-5, 7-6 (4), 6-3; Gilles Simon (15), France, d. Sam Querrey (18), U.S., 2-6, 6-3, 2-6, 7-6 (2), 6-2; Tommy Robredo (32), Spain, d. Gael Monfils, France, 2-6, 6-7 (5), 6-2, 7-6 (3), 6-2; Nicolas Almagro (11), Spain, d. Andreas Seppi (20), Italy, 7-6 (1), 6-0, 6-4.

Women's singles

Second round

Marion Bartoli (13), France, d. Mariana Duque-Marino, Colombia, 7-6 (5), 7-5; Maria Sharapova (2), Russia, d. Eugenie Bouchard, Canada, 6-2, 6-4; Maria Kirilenko (12), Russia, d. Ashleigh Barty, Australia, 6-3, 6-1; Francesca Schiavone, Italy, d. Kirsten Flipkens (21), Belgium, 6-4, 1-6, 6-3.

Stefanie Voegele, Switzerland, d. Kaia Kanepi, Estonia, 7-6 (6), 3-6, 8-6.

Third round

Serena Williams (1), U.S., d. Sorana Cirstea (26), Romania, 6-0, 6-2; Sara Errani (5), Italy, d. Sabine Lisicki (32), Germany, 6-0, 6-4; Angelique Kerber (8), Germany, d. Varvara Lepchenko (29), U.S., 6-4, 6-7 (3), 6-4; Ana Ivanovic (14), Serbia, d. Virginie Razzano, France, 6-3, 6-2.

Carla Suarez Navarro (20), Spain, d. Monica Puig, Puerto Rico, 6-4, 7-5; Roberta Vinci (15), Italy, d. Petra Cetkovska, Czech Republic, 6-1, 2-6, 6-2; Svetlana Kuznetsova, Russia, d. Bojana Jovanovski, Serbia, 6-4, 7-6 (2); Agnieszka Radwanska (4), Poland, d. Dinah Pfizenmaier, Germany, 6-3, 6-4.

  Comments