Other Sports

Scoreboard: June 3

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

CHICAGO WHITE SOX—Placed OF Dewayne Wise on the 15-day DL, retroactive to Thursday. Recalled OF Jordan Danks from Charlotte (IL).

DETROIT TIGERS—Acquired OF/3B Francisco Martinez from Seattle for a player to be named or cash considerations, and optioned him to Lakeland (FSL).

KANSAS CITY ROYALS—Agreed to terms with 3B Chase Lambin on a minor league contract.

MINNESOTA TWINS—Optioned INF Chris Colabello to Rochester (IL).

SEATTLE MARINERS—Placed 1B Justin Smoak on the 15-day DL, retroactive to Thursday. Selected the contract of RHP Jeremy Bonderman from Tacoma (PCL). Designated 3B Vinnie Catricala for assignment.

TEXAS RANGERS—Agreed to terms with OF Jose Cardona, SS Luis Terrero and OF Ronny Carvajal on minor league contracts.

National League

COLORADO ROCKIES—Placed RHP Rafael Betancourt on the 15-day DL, retroactive to Saturday. Selected the contract of RHP Manny Corpas from Colorado Springs (PCL).

LOS ANGELES DODGERS—Placed C A.J. Ellis on the 15-day DL, retroactive to Thursday. Recalled RHP Matt Magill from Albuquerque (PCL).

PITTSBURGH PIRATES—Agreed to terms with RHP Jesus Perez and RHP Gerardo Navarro on minor league contracts.

SAN DIEGO PADRES—Placed RHP Huston Street on the 15-day DL, retroactive to Thursday. Optioned RHP Nick Vincent and LHP Robbie Erlin to Tucson (PCL). Recalled LHP Tommy Layne and RHP Brad Boxberger from Tucson.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA—Fined Indiana C Roy Hibbert $75,000 for using inappropriate and vulgar language during postgame interviews following the June 1 game against Miami.

SACRAMENTO KINGS—Named Mike Malone coach.

Auto racing

nascar

sprint: fedex 400

At Dover, Del.

1-mile Dover International Speedway

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (22) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 400 laps, 47 points.

2. (14) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 400, 43.

3. (20) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 400, 41.

4. (3) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 400, 42.

5. (8) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 400, 40.

6. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 400, 38.

7. (9) Joey Logano, Ford, 400, 37.

8. (7) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 400, 37.

9. (6) Mark Martin, Toyota, 400, 35.

10. (12) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 400, 34.

11. (29) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 400, 33.

12. (13) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 400, 33.

13. (23) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 400, 31.

14. (18) Carl Edwards, Ford, 400, 30.

15. (19) Greg Biffle, Ford, 400, 29.

16. (17) Casey Mears, Ford, 400, 28.

17. (24) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 399, 28.

18. (33) Aric Almirola, Ford, 399, 26.

19. (30) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 399, 25.

20. (16) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 399, 24.

21. (26) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 399, 23.

22. (35) David Ragan, Ford, 397, 22.

23. (11) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 396, 22.

24. (39) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 396, 20.

25. (41) Josh Wise, Ford, 395, 0.

26. (27) David Reutimann, Toyota, 394, 18.

27. (25) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 394, 0.

28. (34) David Stremme, Toyota, 394, 16.

29. (37) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 393, 15.

30. (40) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 390, 14.

31. (36) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 388, 0.

32. (21) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 388, 0.

33. (10) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 381, 11.

34. (1) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, accident, 380, 11.

35. (42) Timmy Hill, Ford, 378, 9.

36. (5) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, accident, 298, 8.

37. (28) David Gilliland, Ford, accident, 296, 7.

38. (2) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, engine, 279, 7.

39. (38) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, engine, 161, 5.

40. (4) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, engine, 159, 5.

41. (32) Mike Bliss, Toyota, rear gear, 59, 0.

42. (31) Michael McDowell, Ford, overheating, 54, 2.

43. (43) Scott Riggs, Ford, transmission, 16, 1.

Top 12 in Points: 1. J.Johnson, 473; 2. C.Edwards, 443; 3. C.Bowyer, 423; 4. M.Kenseth, 399; 5. K.Harvick, 399; 6. D.Earnhardt Jr., 398; 7. K.Kahne, 392; 8. Bra.Keselowski, 375; 9. Ky.Busch, 374; 10. P.Menard, 371; 11. J.Gordon, 361; 12. A.Almirola, 354.

Baseball

minor league

south atlantic league

Sunday's games

Lakewood 8, West Virginia 5

Lexington 5, Hagerstown 2

Rome 3, Hickory 1

Charleston, S.C. 8, Augusta 2

Delmarva 10, Greensboro 4

Asheville at Greenville, ppd., rain

Savannah 7, Kannapolis 1

Monday's games

No games scheduled

Tuesday's games

Augusta at Greensboro, 7 p.m.

Lakewood at Hickory, 7 p.m.

Rome at Asheville, 7:05 p.m.

Greenville at Charleston, S.C., 7:05 p.m.

Kannapolis at Hagerstown, 7:05 p.m.

Lexington at Savannah, 7:05 p.m.

Delmarva at West Virginia, 7:05 p.m.

Hagerstown 001 001 000—2 6 0

Lexington 000 110 03x—5 7 2

Pineyro, Smith (6), Davis (8) and Severino; Binford, Nina (5), Hernandez (9) and Shin. W—Nina (3-3). L—Smith (0-1). S—Hernandez (5). 2B—H: Piwnica-Worms (5), Difo (1). L: Ford (8). 3B—Ford (2), Starling (1). HR—H: Miller (11). L: Donato (3).

college

ncaa regionals

(Double-elimination; x-if necessary;all times p.m.)

At Blacksburg, Va.

Friday, May 31

Oklahoma 7 Coastal Carolina 3

Connecticut 5 Virginia Tech 2Saturday's games

Virginia Tech 9 Coastal Carolina 1

Oklahoma 5 Connecticut 3 (12)

Sunday's game

Virginia Tech 2 Connecticut 1

Oklahoma 10 Virginia Tech 4

At Charlottesville, Va.

Friday, May 31

Virginia 2 Army 1

Elon 10 UNC Wilmington 7

Saturday's games

UNC Wilmington 9 Army 5

Virginia 2 Elon 0

Sunday's games

Elon 6 UNC-Wilmington 4

Virginia 11 Elon 3

At Chapel Hill, N.C.

Friday, May 31

Towson 7 Fla. Atlantic 2

North Carolina 6 Canisius 3

Saturday's games

Fla. Atlantic 14 Canisius 6

North Carolina 8 Towson 5

Sunday's games

Fla. Atlantic 6 Towson 5

Fla. Atlantic 3 North Carolina 2

Monday's game

North Carolina vs. Fla. Atlantic, 6

At Raleigh, N.C.

Friday, May 31

William & Mary 4 Mississippi 2

N.C. State 4 Binghamton 1

Saturday's games

Mississippi 8 Binghamton 4

N.C. State 1 William & Mary 0

Sunday's games

William & Mary 4 Mississippi 1

N.C. State 9 William & Mary 2

At Columbia, S.C.

Friday, May 31

Liberty 8 Clemson 3

South Carolina 7 Saint Louis 3

Saturday's games

Clemson 10 Saint Louis 2

South Carolina 19 Liberty 3

Sunday's games

Liberty 3 Clemson 1

South Carolina Liberty (n)

Monday's game

x-South Carolina vs. Liberty, 7

At Louisville, Ky.

Friday, May 31

Miami (Fla.) 7 Oklahoma St. 1

Louisville 8 Bowling Green 3

Saturday's games

Oklahoma St. 7 Bowling Green 3

Louisville 6 Miami (Fla.) 4

Sunday's games

Oklahoma St. 7 Miami (Fla.) 1

Louisville 12 Oklahoma St. 3

At Tallahassee, Fla.

Friday, May 31

Troy 5 Alabama 2

Florida St. 10 Savannah St. 0

Saturday's games

Alabama 3 Savannah St. 2

Florida St. 11 Troy 0

Sunday's games

Troy 9 Alabama 8

Florida St. 11 Troy 4

At Bloomington, Ind.

Friday, May 31

Austin Peay 4 Florida 3

Indiana 5 Valparaiso 4

Saturday's games

Valparaiso 5 Florida 4

Indiana 15 Austin Peay 6

Sunday's games

Austin Peay 5 Valparaiso 4

Indiana 6 Austin Peay 1

At Nashville, Tenn.

Friday, May 31

Illinois 6 Georgia Tech 4

Vanderbilt 9 ETSU 1

Saturday's games

Georgia Tech 5 ETSU 1

Vanderbilt 10 Illinois 4

Sunday's games

Georgia Tech 6 Illinois 3

Georgia Tech 5 Vanderbilt 0

Monday's game

Vanderbilt vs. Georgia Tech, 7

At Starkville, Miss.

Friday, May 31

South Alabama 9 Mercer 4

Mississippi St. 5 Central Arkansas 3

Saturday's games

Central Arkansas 6 Mercer 5 (11)

Mississippi St. 6 South Alabama 2

Sunday's games

Central Arkansas 3 South Alabama 0

Central Arkansas 5 Mississippi St. 2

Monday's game

Mississippi St. vs. Central Arkansas, 8

At Baton Rouge, La.

Friday, May 31

Louisiana St. 11 Jackson St. 7

Sam Houston St. 4 La.-Lafayette 2

Saturday's games

La.-Lafayette 15 Jackson St. 1

LSU 8 Sam Houston St. 5

Sunday's games

La.-Lafayette 7 Sam Houston St. 5

LSU La.-Lafayette (n)

Monday's game

x-LSU vs. La.-Lafayette-Sam Houston St., 8

At Manhattan, Kan.

Friday, May 31

Kansas St. 20 Wichita St. 11

Bryant 4 Arkansas 1

Saturday's games

Arkansas 3 Wichita St. 1

Kansas St. 7 Bryant 1

Sunday's games

Arkansas 12 Bryant 3

Kansas St. Arkansas (n)

Monday's game

x-Kansas St. vs. Arkansas, 8

At Eugene, Ore.

Friday, May 31

Rice 3 San Francisco 2 (11)

Oregon 3 South Dakota St. 2

Saturday's games

San Francisco 4 South Dakota St. 3

Rice 1 Oregon 0

Sunday's games

Oregon 6 San Francisco 1

Oregon 11 Rice 0

Monday's game

x-Rice vs. Oregon, 9

At Corvallis, Ore.

Friday, May 31

UC Santa Barbara 6 Texas A&M 4

Oregon St. 5 UTSA 4

Saturday's games

Texas A&M 6 UTSA 1

Oregon St. 3 UC Santa Barbara 2

Sunday's games

Texas A&M 5 UC Santa Barbara 4

Oregon Texas A&M (n)

Monday's game

x-Oregon vs. Texas A&M, 8

At Fullerton, Calif.

Friday, May 31

Arizona St. 4 New Mexico 3

Cal St. Fullerton 4 Columbia 1

Saturday's games

Columbia 6 New Mexico 5

Cal St. Fullerton 1 Arizona St. 0

Sunday's games

Arizona St. 10 Columbia 5

Cal St. Fullerton ASU-Columbia winner (n)

Monday's game

x-Cal St. Fullerton vs. ASU-Columbia winner, TBA

At Los Angeles

Friday, May 31

Cal Poly 9 San Diego 2

UCLA 5 San Diego St. 3

Saturday's games

San Diego 6 San Diego St. 3

UCLA 6 Cal Poly 4

Sunday's games

San Diego 8 Cal Poly 5

UCLA Cal Poly-San Diego winner (n)

Monday's game

x-UCLA vs. San Diego-Cal Poly winner, TBASuper Regionals

June 7-10

Chapel Hill winner vs. Columbia winner

N.C. State vs. Eugene winner

Fullerton winner vs. Los Angeles winner

Oklahoma vs. Baton Rouge winner

Nashville winner vs. Louisville

Indiana vs. Florida St.

Virginia vs. Starkville winner

Manhattan winner vs. Corvallis winner

Basketball

nba

playoffs

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

CONFERENCE FINALS

Saturday's game

Indiana 91 Miami 77Series tied 3-3

Monday's game

Indiana at Miami, 8:30 p.m.

FINALS

Thursday, June 6

San Antonio vs. Indiana-Miami winner, TBA

Golf

state

ky. amateur championship qualifying

At Henderson C.C.

Q ualifiers

Jason Cox, Owensboro 73

Steven Zehr, Morganfield 78

Chris Meuth, Henderson 79

Patrick Hibbs, Madisonville 79

Alternates

John Augenstein, Owensboro 80

William Foreman, Owensboro 80

Steve Jones, Owensboro 80

At Hopkinsville Golf & Country Club

Q ualifiers

Nicholas Thompson, Paducah 67

Chris Griffin, Murray 69

Matthew Zakutney, Paducah 71

Pat Tucker, Hopkinsville 71

Brian Landrum, Hopkinsville 72

Heath Williams, Madisonville 72

Eric Straub, Benton 74

Ronnie Young, Hopkinsville 75

Alternates

Hunter York, Murray 76

Jerry Mayes, Beaver Dam 76

Travis Thompson, Benton 76

At Shelbyville C.C.

Q ualifiers

Edward Burke, Louisville 70

Jonathan Gandia, Louisville 73

D.J. Vogt, Louisville 73

Dan Brown, Louisville 74

Joshua Griffin, Shelbyville 74

Benjamin Streepy, Nicholasville 74

Stephen Montgomery, Elizabethtown75

Hunter Cloud, Lexington 75

Jack Berger, Louisville 75

Marshall Butler, Louisville 76

Tayler Adams, Shelbyville 78

Brian James, Frankfort 78

Alternates

Nick Wilkins, Frankfort 79

Logan Adams, Georgetown 79

Dylan Underwood, Crestwood 80

ky. junior golf foundation

MDGT Event # 5

At Quail Chase G.C., Louisville

College men1. Ben Olliges, Prospect, 155. College women1. Amy Brown, Lebanon, 172.

Championship boys1. Christian Vining, Louisville, 141. 10-and-under1. Carter Smith, Sellersburg, Ind., 85. 11-121. Miles Parroco, Prospect, 74. 13-141. Jay Kirchdorfer, Louisville, 151. 15-161. Alex Niehaus, Louisville, 152. 17-18—Thomas Boone-Abraham, Pewee Valley, 156.

Championship girls1. MacKenzie Peyton, New Castle, 157. 10-and-under1. Jackie Steier, Louisville, 98. 11-131. Taylor Edlin, Prospect, 91. 14-151. Mallory Lovell, Georgetown, 154. 16-181. Molly Abel, Louisville, 178.

local

lexington jr. city championship

First round at Gay Brewer Jr. Course at Picadome; second round at Kearney Hills Golf Links

BOYS

Overall champion—Tanner Wilson 141.

9-10 year-olds1, Jason Wang 95, 2. Haynes Lalonde 115. 11-121. Tyler Hart 82, 2. Reece Ecton 92. 13-141. Jackson Lalonde 160, 2. Will Ginter 173. 15-161. Harrison Clarke 150, 2. Blake Young 150. 17-181. Will Sallee 142, 2. Chandler Morgan 147.

GIRLS

Overall champion—Grace Rose 144.

9-10 year-olds1. Maya Chang 180. 11-121. Anne Marie Sanders 151. 15-161. Leslie Ginter 151, 2. Judianne Speech 169. 17-181. Allison Miller 158, 2. Kaitlyn Sexton 168.

Hockey

nhl

playoffs

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Conference finals

Saturday's games

Chicago 2 Los Angeles 1

Boston 3 Pittsburgh 0Boston leads series 1-0

Sunday's game

Chicago 4 Los Angeles 2Chicago leads series 2-0

Monday's game

Boston at Pittsburgh, 8 p.m.

Tuesday's games

Chicago at Los Angeles, 9 p.m.

Wednesday, June 5

Pittsburgh at Boston, 8 p.m.

Thursday, June 6

Chicago at Los Angeles, 9 p.m.

Friday, June 7

Pittsburgh at Boston, 8 p.m.

Saturday, June 8

x-Los Angeles at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Sunday, June 9

x-Boston at Pittsburgh, 8 p.m.

Monday, June 10

x-Chicago at Los Angeles, 9 p.m.

Tuesday, June 11

x-Pittsburgh at Boston TBD

Wednesday, June 12

x-Boston at Pittsburgh, TBD

x-Los Angeles at Chicago, TBD

Horse racing

thoroughbreds

sunday's results

CHURCHILL DOWNS

T rack fast, weather cloudy

1st—$24,600, cl, 3YO up F &M, 7 f.

1 (1) It'snotyouit'sme (R.Albarado)

5.40 3.00 2.40

6 (6) Southern Symphony (R.Santana, Jr.)

4.20 2.80

3 (3) Miss Betty P (V.Lebron) 3.60

Off 12:46. Time 1:25.29. Also ran—Finest Crystal, Carolyn M., Scealeile. Exacta (1-6) paid $21.60. Superfecta (1-6-3-5) paid $274.20. Trifecta (1-6-3) paid $90.60.

2nd—$19,300, mdn cl, 2YO F, 5 f.

1 (1) Red Bottoms (D.Davis)

5.20 2.80 2.20

5 (3) Electric Temptress (C.Borel) 2.80 2.10

2 (5) Ginger Stone (J.Castanon) 2.60

Off 1:17. Time 0:58.93. Scratched—Jojo's Gal, Grace and Grit, Platinum Justice, Corsetiere, Holy Moly Susan, Mrs. Asher. Also ran—Clearing, Ride Sal Ann Ride. Daily Double (1-1) paid $16.80. Exacta (1-5) paid $14.60. Trifecta (1-5-2) paid $34.20.

3rd—$28,000, st alc, 3YO up, 1 mi.

6 (5) Town Hall (A.Garcia) 6.80 3.40 2.80

7 (6) Poliziano (J.Rocco, Jr.) 2.80 2.20

3 (2) Caliparty (C.Lanerie) 3.40

Off 1:47. Time 1:36.05. Scratched—Dance Idol. Also ran—Victory Courts, You're My Buddy, Alexander Thegreat. Pick 3 (1-1-6) paid $53.80. Daily Double (1-6) paid $20.00. Exacta (6-7) paid $12.80. Superfecta (6-7-3-2) paid $121.60. Trifecta (6-7-3) paid $69.40.

4th—$50,000, mdn spl wt, 3YO up F &M, 1 mi, tf.

7 (5) Femme Fatale (R.Napravnik)

5.40 3.60 2.40

4 (2) Wicked Draw (G.Kuntzweiler) 9.40 3.40

2 (1) Soot Z (R.Albarado) 2.60

Off 2:19. Time 1:38.91. Firm. Scratched—Catbird Seat, Podarok, Juanita Senorita. Also ran—Kimallosa, Love Dove. Pick 4 (1-1-6-1/3/7/8) paid $183.60. Pick 3 (1-6-7) paid $66.60. Daily Double (6-7) paid $27.00. Exacta (7-4) paid $63.80. Trifecta (7-4-2) paid $198.20.

5th—$14,000, mdn cl, 3YO up, 1 1 16 mi.

5 (4) Auston Got Even (S.Bridgmohan)

10.20 5.40 3.40

9 (10) Clobber (C.Lanerie) 7.20 4.40

3 (2) Grand Harbor (D.Davis) 3.20

Off 2:51. Time 1:47.84. Fast. Also ran—a-Pontchartrain, Chasenthegold, Sicilian Limones, a-Lafitte, Courtmaster, Upon Cripplecreek, Contrapuntal. Pick 3 (6-7-5) paid $102.60. Daily Double (7-5) paid $29.80. Exacta (5-9) paid $65.00. Superfecta (5-9-3-1) paid $1,550.80. Trifecta (5-9-3) paid $279.80.

a-coupled.

6th—$16,000, cl, 4YO up F &M, 6 f.

2 (2) China Melissa (J.Court)

8.40 5.00 3.80

4 (4) Follow the Lady (N.Arroyo, Jr.)

9.60 6.00

3 (3) Abelha Maestra (J.Castanon) 12.20

Off 3:23. Time 1:10.85. Also ran—Promise Me Joy, Pretty Gal Too, Miss Ziggy, Heavenly Light, Buffalo River Gal. Pick 3 (7-5-2) paid $179.00. Daily Double (5-2) paid $79.00. Exacta (2-4) paid $75.20. Superfecta (2-4-3-5) paid $5,659.20. Trifecta (2-4-3) paid $1,454.40.

7th—$20,300, mdn cl, 3YO up F &M, 1mi, tf.

8 (7) Daydream (J.McKee)

27.80 14.20 9.20

3 (2) Fivefeethi Nrisen (S.Sanjur)

44.20 15.20

12 (11) Gunner Gal (J.Rocco, Jr.) 13.60

Off 3:55. Time 1:39.76. Firm. Scratched—Pleased as Punch. Also ran—Raisela, Cebu, Slammin Rose, Grand Dame, Pearl de Vere, Dreamy Diva, L'Air Du Temps, Rich Chocolate. Pick 4 (1/3/7/8-5-2-8) paid $3,428.20. Pick 3 (5-2-8) paid $1,213.80. Daily Double (2-8) paid $192.40. Exacta (8-3) paid $839.00. Superfecta (8-3-12-7) paid $103,860.80. Trifecta (8-3-12) paid $11,331.60.

8th— $50,000, mdn spl wt, 3YO up F &M, 6½ f.

5 (5) In Kelly's Defense (S.Bridgmohan)

4.20 2.80 2.40

10 (9) Defoe Street (C.Borel) 6.00 4.60

2 (2) Core Destination (C.Lanerie) 5.80

Off 4:26. Time 1:18.35. Fast. Scratched—Unanimous Decision. Also ran—Marching Band, Aireofdistinction, Eye Love Jeanie, No Curfew, Miracle Run, A Fitzing Reward, Great Mills High, Shoe Queen. Pick 3 (2-8-5) paid $432.20. Daily Double (8-5) paid $77.20. Exacta (5-10) paid $23.60. Superfecta (5-10-2-11) paid $3,624.20. Trifecta (5-10-2) paid $277.60.9th—$52,000, alc opt cl, 3YO, 1 mi.

3 (3) Betweenhereandcool (R.Santana, Jr.)

13.20 7.00 4.20

6 (6) For Greater Glory (R.Albarado)

4.60 3.20

5 (5) Positively (R.Napravnik) 3.00

Off 4:58. Time 1:36.32. Also ran—Twin Engine, Kiptastic, Corso's Law, Favorite Uncle, Wings of Fortune, Brink of War, Fiddler Blue, Stay in Dixie. Pick 3 (8-5-3) paid $655.40. Daily Double (5-3) paid $30.00. Exacta (3-6) paid $53.80. Superfecta (3-6-5-1) paid $1,859.60. Trifecta (3-6-5) paid $167.80.

10th—$27,800, st alc, 4YO up, 1 1 16 mi, tf.

11 (9) Tater Downs (R.Napravnik)

7.20 3.80 3.20

1 (1) No Rules Now (R.Albarado) 4.00 3.60

8 (6) Silver Wings (B.Hernandez, Jr.) 6.20

Off 5:28. Time 1:44.67. Firm. Scratched—Another Gear, Sun Bear, Niederzel. Also ran—Thunder Affair, Ghostwalking, Au Moon, Lunar Fleet, Espresso Joe, Vee One Rotate. Pick 6 (5-2-8-5/9-3-6/7/11/12) 5 correct paid $207.20. $0.5 Pick 5 (2-8-5/9-3-6/7/11/12) paid $1,364.50. Pick 4 (8-5/9-3-6/7/11/12) paid $1,534.80. Pick 3 (5-3-11) paid $103.20. Trifecta (11-1-8) paid $276.20. Daily Double (3-11) paid $60.40. Exacta (11-1) paid $30.80. Superfecta (11-1-8-10) paid $1,252.40.

WOODBINE

3rd—$144,630, stk, 4YO up, 7 f, showers.

Vigil Stakes

4 (4) Laugh Track (L.Contreras)

4.90 No Tix No Tix

Off 1:57. Time 1:21.85. Fast. Also ran—City Wolf. $1 Pick 3 (5/8-6-4) 3 paid $278.80. Exactor (4-3) paid $6.50.

© 2013 Equibase Company LLC

Softball

college

college world series

(Doubly-elimination; x-if necessary)

At Oklahoma City, Okla.

Saturday's GAMES

Second round

Tennessee 1 Washington 0

Oklahoma 10 Texas 2

Third round

Florida 9 Nebraska 8 (15)

Michigan 2 Arizona St. 0

Sunday's GAMES

Fourth round

Texas 3 Florida 0

Washington 4 Michigan 1

Tennessee 2 Texas 1

Oklahoma Washington (n)

MONDAY'S GAMES

x-Oklahoma vs. Washington, 8 p.m.

championship Series

(Best-of-3)

Monday's game

Tennessee vs. Oklahoma-Washington winner, 8 p.m. (rescheduled if Oklahoma vs. Washington is necessary)

Tuesday, June 4

Tennessee vs. Oklahoma-Washington winner, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, June 5

x-Tennessee vs. Oklahoma-Washington winner, 8 p.m.

Tennis

professional

french open

At Paris

Surface: clay-outdoor

MEN'S SINGLES

Fourth round

David Ferrer (4), Spain, def. Kevin Anderson (23), South Africa, 6-3, 6-1, 6-1. Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (6), France, def. Viktor Troicki, Serbia, 6-3, 6-3, 6-3. Tommy Robredo (32), Spain, def. Nicolas Almagro (11), Spain, 6-7 (5), 3-6, 6-4, 6-4, 6-4. Roger Federer (2), Switzerland, def. Gilles Simon (15), France, 6-1, 4-6, 2-6, 6-2, 6-3.

Women's singles

Fourth round

Svetlana Kuznetsova, Russia, def. Angelique Kerber (8), Germany, 6-4, 4-6, 6-3. Serena Williams (1), United States, def. Roberta Vinci (15), Italy, 6-1, 6-3. Sara Errani (5), Italy, def. Carla Suarez Navarro (20), Spain, 5-7, 6-4, 6-3. Agnieszka Radwanska (4), Poland, def. Ana Ivanovic (14), Serbia, 6-2, 6-4.

  Comments