Other Sports

Scoreboard: June 4

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

CHICAGO WHITE SOX — Reinstated INF Gordon Beckham from the 15-day DL. Designated INF Tyler Greene for assignment.

DETROIT TIGERS — Designated OF Quintin Berry for assignment.

MINNESOTA TWINS — Designated LHP Tyler Robertson for assignment. Selected the contract of OF Clete Thomas from Rochester (IL).

NEW YORK YANKEES — Reinstated LHP Andy Pettitte from the 15-day DL. Optioned OF Brennan Boesch to Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL).

TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Optioned RHP Mickey Storey to Buffalo (IL).

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES — Traded 3B Juan Francisco to Milwaukee for LHP Tom Keeling, and assigned Keeling to Mississippi (SL).

LOS ANGELES DODGERS — Recalled OF Yasiel Puig from Chattanooga (SL).

MIAMI MARLINS — Designated LHP Wade LeBlanc for assignment. Optioned OF Jordan Brown to New Orleans (PCL). Reinstated 1B Casey Kotchman from the 60-day DL. Recalled LHP Edgar Olmos from Jacksonville (SL).

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES — Activated OF Michael Young from the bereavement list. Sent INF Michael Martinez to Lehigh Valley (IL).

PITTSBURGH PIRATES — Recalled RHP Jared Hughes from Indianapolis (IL). Selected the contract of RHP Ryan Reid from Indianapolis. Placed RHP Jeanmar Gomez on the 15-day DL and RHP Phil Irwin on the 60-day DL. Optioned OF Alex Presley to Indianapolis.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NEW YORK KNICKS — Announced the retirement of G Jason Kidd.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

DALLAS COWBOYS — Signed TE Dante Rosario. Released TE Paul Freedman.

DETROIT LIONS — Released DB Lionel Smith.

NEW YORK GIANTS — Signed WR Keith Carlos.

PITTSBURGH STEELERS — Signed RB Le'Veon Bell to a four-year contract.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS—Signed S Raymond Ventrone to a two-year contract. Waived FB Jason Schepler.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS — Agreed to terms with G Antti Raanta on a one-year contract.

DETROIT RED WINGS — Assigned D Danny DeKeyser to Grand Rapids (AHL).

MONTREAL CANADIENS — Announ ced they wil not renew the contract of goaltender coach Pierre Groulx.

COLLEGE

BIG TEN CONFERENCE — Announced it is adding men's and women's lacrosse as a varsity sport in 2015. Admitted Johns Hopkins as an affiliate member for men's lacrosse.

EAST CAROLINA — Signed football coach Ruffin McNeill to a three-year extension through the 2017 season.

Baseball

minor league

south atlantic league

Northern Division

W L Pct. GB

Hagerstown (Nationals) 30 23 .566 —

Hickory (Rangers) 30 25 .545 1

West Virginia (Pirates) 31 26 .544 1

Greensboro (Marlins) 25 30 .455 6

Delmarva (Orioles) 24 31 .436 7

Lakewood (Phillies) 23 32 .418 8

Kannapolis (White Sox) 19 35 .352 11½

Southern Division

W L Pct. GB

Charleston, S.C. (Yankees)

33 21 .611 —

Savannah (Mets) 34 22 .607 —

Asheville (Rockies) 30 23 .566 2½

Rome (Braves) 29 24 .547 3½

Augusta (Giants) 30 26 .536 4

Lexington (Royals) 30 27 .526 4½

Greenville (Red Sox) 16 39 .291 17½

Monday's games

No games scheduled

Tuesday's games

Lakewood at Hickory, 7 p.m.

Augusta at Greensboro, 7 p.m.

Rome at Asheville, 7:05 p.m.

Kannapolis at Hagerstown, 7:05 p.m.

Lexington at Savannah, 7:05 p.m.

Delmarva at West Virginia, 7:05 p.m.

Greenville at Charleston, S.C., 7:05 p.m.

Wednesday's games

Augusta at Greensboro, 12:30 p.m.

Kannapolis at Hagerstown, 6:05 p.m., 1st game

Lakewood at Hickory, 7 p.m.

Greenville at Charleston, S.C., 7:05 p.m.

Rome at Asheville, 7:05 p.m.

Lexington at Savannah, 7:05 p.m.

Delmarva at West Virginia, 7:05 p.m.

Kannapolis at Hagerstown, 8:35 p.m., 2nd game

high school

state tournament

At Whitaker Bank Ballpark

All games in bracket order and p.m. unless noted

Monday's scores

Henderson Co. 11 Letcher Co. Central 1

Mercer Co. 4 Apollo 0

Prestonsburg 3 North Laurel 0

Collins 6 Tates Creek 4

Tuesday's games

Ashland Blazer vs. PRP, 11 a.m.

St. Xavier vs. Logan Co., 1:30

Harrison Co. vs. Ryle, 6

Lone Oak vs. Central Hardin, 8:30

Wednesday's games

Mercer Co. vs. Prestonsburg, 6

Henderson Co. vs. Collins, 8:30

Thursday's games

Ashland Blazer-PRP winner vs. St. Xavier-Logan Co. winner, 6

Harrison Co.-Ryle winner vs. Lone Oak-Central Hardin winner, 8:30

Friday's semifinals

Quarterfinal winners, 6 and 8:30

Saturday's Championship

Semifinal winners, 7

college

ncaa regionals

(Double-elimination; x-if necessary;all times p.m.)

At Blacksburg, Va.

Friday, May 31

Oklahoma 7 Coastal Carolina 3

Connecticut 5 Virginia Tech 2

Saturday's games

Virginia Tech 9 Coastal Carolina 1

Oklahoma 5 Connecticut 3 (12)

Coastal eliminated

Sunday's game

Virginia Tech 3 Connecticut 1

Connecticut eliminated

Oklahoma 10 Virginia Tech 4

Oklahoma advances

At Charlottesville, Va.

Friday, May 31

Virginia 2 Army 1

Army eliminated

Elon 10 UNC Wilmington 7

Saturday's games

UNC Wilmington 9 Army 5

Virginia 2 Elon 0

Sunday's games

Elon 6 UNC-Wilmington 4

UNC-W eliminated

Virginia 11 Elon 3

Virginia advances

At Chapel Hill, N.C.

Friday, May 31

Towson 7 Fla. Atlantic 2

North Carolina 6 Canisius 3

Saturday's games

Fla. Atlantic 14 Canisius 6

Canisius eliminated

North Carolina 8 Towson 5

Sunday' s games

Fla. Atlantic 6 Towson 5

Towson eliminated

Fla. Atlantic 3 North Carolina 2

Monday's game

North Carolina Fla. Atlantic (n)

At Raleigh, N.C.

Friday, May 31

William & Mary 4 Mississippi 2

N.C. State 4 Binghamton 1

Saturday's games

Mississippi 8 Binghamton 4

Binghamton eliminated

N.C. State 1 William & Mary 0

Sunday's games

William & Mary 4 Mississippi 1

Mississippi eliminated

N.C. State 9 William & Mary 2

N.C. State advances

At Columbia, S.C.

Friday, May 31

Liberty 8 Clemson 3

South Carolina 7 Saint Louis 3

Saturday's games

Clemson 10 Saint Louis 2

Saint Louis eliminated

South Carolina 19 Liberty 3

Sunday's games

Liberty 3 Clemson 1

Clemson eliminated

South Carolina Liberty, susp. (rain)

Monday's game

South Carolina 6 Liberty 4

South Carolina advances

At Louisville, Ky.

Friday, May 31

Miami (Fla.) 7 Oklahoma St. 1

Louisville 8 Bowling Green 3

Saturday's games

Oklahoma St. 7 Bowling Green 3

Bowling Green eliminated

Louisville 6 Miami (Fla.) 4

Sunday's games

Oklahoma St. 7 Miami (Fla.) 1

Miami eliminated

Louisville 12 Oklahoma St. 3

Louisville advances

At Tallahassee, Fla.

Friday, May 31

Troy 5 Alabama 2

Florida St. 10 Savannah St. 0

Saturday's games

Alabama 3 Savannah St. 2

Florida St. 11 Troy 0

Sunday's games

Troy 9 Alabama 8

Alabama eliminated

Florida St. 11 Troy 4

Florida State advances

At Bloomington, Ind.

Friday, May 31

Austin Peay 4 Florida 3

Indiana 5 Valparaiso 4

Saturday's games

Valparaiso 5 Florida 4

Florida eliminated

Indiana 15 Austin Peay 6

Sunday's games

Austin Peay 5 Valparaiso 4

Valparaiso eliminated

Indiana 6 Austin Peay 1

Indiana advances

At Nashville, Tenn.

Friday, May 31

Illinois 6 Georgia Tech 4

Vanderbilt 9 ETSU 1

Saturday's games

Georgia Tech 5 ETSU 1

ETSU Eliminated

Vanderbilt 10 Illinois 4

Sunday's games

Georgia Tech 6 Illinois 3

Illinois eliminated

Georgia Tech 5 Vanderbilt 0

Monday's game

Vanderbilt 7 Georgia Tech 1

Vanderbilt advances

At Starkville, Miss.

Friday, May 31

South Alabama 9 Mercer 4

Mississippi St. 5 Central Arkansas 3

Saturday's games

Central Arkansas 6 Mercer 5 (11)

Mercer eliminated

Mississippi St. 6 South Alabama 2

Sunday's games

Central Arkansas 3 South Alabama 0

Central Arkansas 5 Mississippi St. 2

Monday's game

Mississippi St. 6 Central Arkansas 1

Mississippi State advances

At Baton Rouge, La.

Friday, May 31

Louisiana St. 11 Jackson St. 7

Sam Houston St. 4 La.-Lafayette 2

Saturday's games

La.-Lafayette 15 Jackson St. 1

Jacksonville St. eliminated

LSU 8 Sam Houston St. 5

Sunday's games

La.-Lafayette 7 Sam Houston St. 5

Sam Houston St. eliminated

LSU 5 La.-Lafayette 1

LSU advances

At Manhattan, Kan.

Friday, May 31

Kansas St. 20 Wichita St. 11

Bryant 4 Arkansas 1

Saturday's games

Arkansas 3 Wichita St. 1

Wichita St. eliminated

Kansas St. 7 Bryant 1

Sunday's games

Arkansas 12 Bryant 3

Bryant eliminated

Kansas St. 4 Arkansas 3

Kansas St. advances

At Eugene, Ore.

Friday, May 31

Rice 3 San Francisco 2 (11)

Oregon 3 South Dakota St. 2

Saturday's games

San Francisco 4 South Dakota St. 3

South Dakota St. eliminated

Rice 1 Oregon 0

Sunday's games

Oregon 6 San Francisco 1

San Francisco eliminated

Oregon 11 Rice 0

Monday's game

Rice Oregon (n)

At Corvallis, Ore.

Friday, May 31

UC Santa Barbara 6 Texas A&M 4

Oregon St. 5 UTSA 4

Saturday's games

Texas A&M 6 UTSA 1

UTSA eliminated

Oregon St. 3 UC Santa Barbara 2

Sunday's games

Texas A&M 5 UC Santa Barbara 4

UC Santa Barbara eliminated

Oregon St. 6 Texas A&M 1

Oregon State advances

At Fullerton, Calif.

Friday, May 31

Arizona St. 4 New Mexico 3

Cal St. Fullerton 4 Columbia 1

Saturday's games

Columbia 6 New Mexico 5

New Mexico eliminated

Cal St. Fullerton 1 Arizona St. 0

Sunday's games

Arizona St. 10 Columbia 5

Columbia eliminated

Cal St. FullertonArizona St. 1

Cal. St. Fullerton advances

At Los Angeles

Friday, May 31

Cal Poly 9 San Diego 2

UCLA 5 San Diego St. 3

Saturday's games

San Diego 6 San Diego St. 3

San Diego St. eliminated

UCLA 6 Cal Poly 4

Sunday's games

San Diego 8 Cal Poly 5

Cal Poly eliminated

UCLA 6 San Diego 0

UCLA advances

Super Regionals

June 7-10

Florida Atlantic-North Carolina winner vs. South Carolina

N.C. State vs. Rice-Oregon winner

Cal State Fullerton vs. UCLA

Oklahoma vs. LSU

Vanderbilt vs. Louisville

Indiana vs. Florida St.

Virginia vs. Mississippi St.

Kansas St. vs. Oregon St.

Basketball

nba

playoffs

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

CONFERENCE FINALS

Monday's game

Miami 99 Indiana 76

Miami wins series 4-3

FINALS

Thursday, June 6

San Antonio vs. Miami, 9

Sunday, June 9

San Antonio at Miami, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, June 11

Miami at San Antonio 9 p.m.

Thursday, June 13

Miami at San Antonio, 9 p.m.

Sunday, June 16

x-Miami at San Antonio, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, June 18

x-San Antonio at Miami, 9 p.m.

Thursday, June 20

x-San Antonio at Miami, 9 p.m.

Heat 99, Pacers 76

INDIANA (76) — George 2-9 2-4 7, West 6-15 2-3 14, Hibbert 7-11 4-5 18, Hill 4-14 2-2 13, Stephenson 4-8 0-0 10, Augustin 0-0 2-2 2, T.Hansbrough 2-2 2-2 6, Young 0-1 0-0 0, Mahinmi 0-0 0-2 0, Green 1-5 0-0 2, Johnson 1-1 0-0 2, Pendergraph 1-2 0-0 2, B.Hansbrough 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 28-69 14-20 76.

MIAMI (99) — James 8-17 15-16 32, Haslem 1-4 1-2 3, Bosh 3-13 2-2 9, Chalmers 3-8 1-2 7, Wade 7-16 7-7 21, Miller 0-3 0-0 0, Allen 3-6 1-1 10, Andersen 1-3 5-6 7, Cole 3-4 1-2 8, Lewis 1-2 0-0 2, Anthony 0-0 0-0 0, Jones 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 30-76 33-38 99.

Indiana 21 16 18 21—76

Miami 19 33 24 23—99

Three-point goals—Indiana 6-20 (Hill 3-7, Stephenson 2-4, George 1-4, Young 0-1, Green 0-4), Miami 6-16 (Allen 3-5, Cole 1-1, Bosh 1-2, James 1-2, Lewis 0-1, Chalmers 0-2, Miller 0-3). Fouled out—George. Rebounds—Indiana 43 (Hibbert 8), Miami 55 (Wade 9). Assists—Indiana 14 (Stephenson 5), Miami 14 (Cole, James 4). Total fouls—Indiana 28, Miami 22. Technicals—Pendergraph, Indiana defensive three-second, Cole. Ejected—Pendergraph, Cole. A—20,025 (19,600).

Golf

local

hole-in-one

At Idle Hour C.C.

Martha Hixson aced the 94-yard no. 13 hole with a 6-iron. Witnesses: Penny Allen, Mary Wilcoxson

state

Ky. pga junior tour

At Bowling Green

Boys 17-18

Cameron Allen, Hopkinsville 70

Mason Carter, Owensboro 72

Brandon Blake, Owensboro 75

Travis Adams, Irvine 76

Carson Zibart, Auburn 77

Drew Blankenship, Scottsville 82

Boys 15-16

Chase Landrum, Glasgow 69

Tadd Switzer, Hopkinsville 77

Austin Zapp, Union 77

Drew Burke, Ashland 78

Jack Grise, Bowling Green 79

TJ Janes, Hopkinsville 79

Tate Justus, Ashland 79

Austin Knight, Hopkinsville 80

Michael Bracken, Union 82

Jack Hermann, Madisonville 83

Garrett Valentine, Elizabethtown 83

Jay Camp, Hopkinsville 83

Brett Beckham, Smiths Grove 83

Boys 13-14

Triston Wheeler, Bowling Green 77

Cam Dawson, Hodgenville 83

Christopher Agro, Bowling Green 85

Walker Beck, Newburgh, Ind. 86

Dawson McDaniel, Bowling Green 86

Boys 11-12

Trevor Isenberg, Tompkinsville 43

Garrett Ashlock, Elizabethtown 46

Hayes Mason, Campbellsville 53

Payne Flatt, Glasgow 67

Boys 10 and under

Luke Coyle, Campbellsville 53

Maxwell Bewley, Bowling Green 56

Chase Wilson, Woodburn 61

Jaxon Moss, Bowling Green 69

Girls 12 and under

Hallie Riley, Calvert City 49

Faith Martin, Rockfield 53

Connor Geralds, Tompkinsville 56

Allison Wheeler, Bowling Green 58

Girls 13-15

Leslie Ginter, Lexington 78

Ke'Asha Phillips, Owensboro 80

MacKenzie Neal, Richmond 84

Kayla Rodgers, Campbellsville 86

Lizzie Loy, Jamestown 88

Girls 16-18

Hannah Turner, Smiths Grove 82

Shayna Cockrill, Scottsville 83

Rachel Stewart, Franklin 86

Rachel Carter, Scottsville 88

Courtney Vincent, Clarkson 89

ky. amateur championship qualifying

At Henderson C.C.

Q ualifiers

Jason Cox, Owensboro 73

Steven Zehr, Morganfield 78

Chris Meuth, Henderson 79

Patrick Hibbs, Madisonville 79

Alternates

John Augenstein, Owensboro 80

William Foreman, Owensboro 80

Steve Jones, Owensboro 80

At Hopkinsville Golf & Country Club

Q ualifiers

Nicholas Thompson, Paducah 67

Chris Griffin, Murray 69

Matthew Zakutney, Paducah 71

Pat Tucker, Hopkinsville 71

Brian Landrum, Hopkinsville 72

Heath Williams, Madisonville 72

Eric Straub, Benton 74

Ronnie Young, Hopkinsville 75

Alternates

Hunter York, Murray 76

Jerry Mayes, Beaver Dam 76

Travis Thompson, Benton 76

At Shelbyville C.C.

Q ualifiers

Edward Burke, Louisville 70

Jonathan Gandia, Louisville 73

D.J. Vogt, Louisville 73

Dan Brown, Louisville 74

Joshua Griffin, Shelbyville 74

Benjamin Streepy, Nicholasville 74

Stephen Montgomery, Elizabethtown75

Hunter Cloud, Lexington 75

Jack Berger, Louisville 75

Marshall Butler, Louisville 76

Tayler Adams, Shelbyville 78

Brian James, Frankfort 78

Alternates

Nick Wilkins, Frankfort 79

Logan Adams, Georgetown 79

Dylan Underwood, Crestwood 80

At Long Run G.C., Louisville

Qualifiers

Cale Barr, Union 71

Charles Jarboe, Louisville 71

Vincent Hamilton, Louisville 72

Karsten Clements, Fishersville 73

Mack Van Lenten, Pewee Valley 73

Larry Maxwell, Owensboro 74

Dayton Jones, Hopkinsville 74

James Vining, Louisville 74

Andrew Pleasant, Louisville 75

Samuel Barnett, Louisville 75

Corbin Sellers, Louisville 75

Alex Foley, Prospect 76

Nick Jones, Paducah 77

Darrell Vanover, Owensboro 77

Paxton Duff, Louisville 77

Tom Scheuerman, Pewee Valley 77

Nathan Hincks, Louisville 77

Christopher Stout, Louisville 77

Ben Sullivan, Louisville 78

Alternates

Larry Ashlock, Elizabethtown 78

Rusty Jones, Louisville 79

Allen Hamilton, Louisville 79

professional

U.s open qualifying

At Columbus, Ohio

Qualifiers

Charley Hoffman 65-68—133

David Hearn 69-65—134

Nicholas Thompson 68-66—134

Robert Karlsson 66-68—134

Josh Teater 63-71—134

David Lingmerth 70-65—135

Brandt Jobe 68-67—135

Brendan Steele 67-68—135

Ted Potter, Jr. 69-67—136

Aaron Baddeley 67-69—136

Lukas Guthrie 67-69—136

Rory Sabbatini 66-70—136

Justin Hicks 66-70—136

Sang Moon Bae 64-72—136

Douglas Labelle II 64-72—136

Alternates

Mike Weir 68-68—136

Jason Kokrak 68-68—136

Failed to qualify

Steve Flesch 67-69—136

Justin Thomas 67-71—138

Jessie Massie 76-77—153

Robert Crockett II 81-79—160

At Bradenton, Fla.

Qualifiers

Kevin Phelan 65-70—135

John Hahn 65-71—136

John Nieporte 71-66—137

David Snyder 69-68—137

(playoff for final spot susp. due to darkness)

At Ball Ground, Ga.

Qualifiers

Ryan Nelson 68-65—133

Michael Kim 67-66—133

Grayson Murray 69-66—135

Alternates

T.J. Vogel 69-67—136

Jordan Mitchell 71-66—137

At St. Louis

Qualifiers

Jay Don Blake 71-68—139

Mackenzie Hughes 72-70—142

Alternates

Travis Johns 69-73—142

Brad Hopfinger 73-70—143

At Purchase, N.Y.

Qualifiers

Jesse Smith 70-67—137

Gavin Hall 70-67—137

Geoffrey Sisk 68-69—137

Jim Herman 70-68—138

Alternates

Brandon Matthews 72-67—139

Alexandre Rocha 72-68—140

At Springfield, Ohio

Qualifiers

Brian Stuard 65-64—129

Brandon Brown 70-65—135

Alternates

Ryan Lenahan 72-65—137

Ryan Yip 69-68—137

Failed to qualify

Andy Winings 72-68—140

Christian Heavens 73-71—144

Jared Wolfe 76-69—145

Stephen Powers 72-73—145

At Memphis

Qualifiers

Kevin Sutherland 66-67—133

Shawn Stefani 68-66—134

Jerry Kelly 67-67—134

Morgan Hoffman 69-68—137

Joe Ogilvie 69-68—137

Scott Langley 71-67—138

Brandon Crick 70-68—138

Alistair Presnell 71-68—139

Andrew Svoboda 66-73—139

Alternates

Scott Stallings 70-69—139

Will Bishop 69-72—141

Failed to qualify

Fred Allen Meyer 71-74—145

Kent Bulle 73-75—148

Adam Gary 77-73—150

Mitchell Moore 79-72—151

At Cle Elum, Wash.

Qualifiers

Wil Collins 70-68—138

Cheng-Tsung Pan 69-70—139

Alternates

Michael Gligic 72-68—140

Nick Taylor 75-69—144

world golf ranking

1. Tiger Woods 13.27

2. Rory McIlroy 9.85

3. Adam Scott 7.69

4. Matt Kuchar 6.78

5. Justin Rose 6.48

6. Brandt Snedeker 6.13

7. Luke Donald 6.03

8. Graeme McDowell 5.74

9. Louis Oosthuizen 5.47

10. Phil Mickelson 5.09

11. Lee Westwood 5.08

12. Steve Stricker 5.03

13. Keegan Bradley 5.01

14. Sergio Garcia 4.93

15. Charl Schwartzel 4.92

16. Ian Poulter 4.61

17. Bubba Watson 4.45

18. Webb Simpson 4.40

19. Dustin Johnson 4.23

20. Jason Dufner 4.12

21. Ernie Els 4.02

22. Hunter Mahan 3.93

23. Peter Hanson 3.80

24. Nick Watney 3.71

25. Jason Day 3.60

26. Matteo Manassero 3.57

27. Bo Van Pelt 3.53

28. Jim Furyk 3.49

29. Bill Haas 3.42

30. Zach Johnson 3.35

31. Branden Grace 3.22

32. Henrik Stenson 3.06

33. Rickie Fowler 3.04

34. Martin Kaymer 3.00

35. Thorbjorn Olesen 2.97

36. Kevin Streelman 2.90

37. Scott Piercy 2.85

38. Francesco Molinari 2.85

39. Carl Pettersson 2.80

40. Jamie Donaldson 2.78

41. Gonzalo Fernandez-Castano 2.78

42. Robert Garrigus 2.72

43. Paul Lawrie 2.64

44. David Lynn 2.64

45. Michael Thompson 2.62

46. Nicolas Colsaerts 2.59

47. Russell Henley 2.55

Hockey

nhl

playoffs

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Conference finals

Saturday's games

Chicago 2 Los Angeles 1

Boston 3 Pittsburgh 0Boston leads series 1-0

Sunday's game

Chicago 4 Los Angeles 2Chicago leads series 2-0

Monday's game

Boston 6 Pittsburgh 1

Boston leads series 2-0

Tuesday's games

Chicago at Los Angeles, 9 p.m.

Wednesday, June 5

Pittsburgh at Boston, 8 p.m.

Thursday, June 6

Chicago at Los Angeles, 9 p.m.

Friday, June 7

Pittsburgh at Boston, 8 p.m.

Saturday, June 8

x-Los Angeles at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Sunday, June 9

x-Boston at Pittsburgh, 8 p.m.

Monday, June 10

x-Chicago at Los Angeles, 9 p.m.

Tuesday, June 11

x-Pittsburgh at Boston TBD

Wednesday, June 12

x-Boston at Pittsburgh, TBD

x-Los Angeles at Chicago, TBD

Horse racing

thoroughbreds

NTRA 3-year-old poll

The 2013 Three Year-Old Thoroughred Poll, conducted by the National Thoroughbred Racing Association NTRA, covering racing performances through Sunday. Rankings based on the votes of sports and thoroughbred racing media representatives on a 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1 basis with first place votes in parentheses, record, total points and previous rank (Sex: C-colt, G-gelding, H-horse, F-filly, M-mare):

S St 1 2 3 Pts Prv

1. Orb (36) C 5 4-0-0 396 1

2. Oxbow (2) C 6 2-1-0 327 2

3. Revolutionary (2)

C 3 2-0-1 293 3

4. Itsmyluckyday C 5 2-2-0 220 4

5. Normandy Invasion

C 3 0-1-0 181 5

6. Mylute C 4 0-1-1 156 6

7. Golden Soul C 4 0-2-0 151 7

8. Verrazano C 5 4-0-0 111 8

9. Princess Of Sylmar

F 4 3-1-0 78 9

10. Beholder F 4 2-2-0 54 10

Other horses receiving votes: Freedom Child 52, Dreaming Of Julia 44, Rydilluc 40, Midnight Lucky 20, Overanalyze 18, Goldencents 15, Departing 8, Unlimited Budget 6, So Many Ways 5, Let Em Shine 4, Vyjack 4, Abstraction 3, Govenor Charlie 3, Palace Malice 3, Will Take Charge 3, Hear The Ghost 2, Code West 1, Fiftyshadesofhay 1, Java's War 1.

NTRA Throughbred poll

The 2013 Thoroughbred Poll conducted by the National Thoroughbred Racing Association NTRA, covering racing performances through Sunday. Rankings based on the votes of sports and thoroughbred racing media representatives on a 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1 basis with first place votes in parentheses, record, total points and previous rank (Sex: C-colt, G-gelding, H-horse, F-filly, M-mare, R-ridgling):

A-S St 1 2 3 Pts Prv

1. Wise Dan (32) 6-G 2 2-0-0 390 1

2. Game On Dude (5)

6-G 3 3-0-0 345 2

3. Animal Kingdom (3)

5-H 2 1-1-0 295 3

4. Point Of Entry 5-H 1 1-0-0 234 4

5. Royal Delta 5-M 2 1-0-0 134 5

6. Sahara Sky 5-H 4 3-1-0 126 7

7. Graydar 4-C 2 2-0-0 109 6

8. Take Charge Indy

4-C 3 1-1-1 88 9

9. Orb 3-C 5 4-0-0 86 8

10. Suggestive Boy

5-H 2 2-0-0 45 10

Other horses receiving votes: Fort Larned 41, Mizdirection 37, Cross Traffic 33, Ron The Greek 31, Delaunay 29, Successful Dan 26, Clubhouse Ride 23, Centre Court 17, Last Gunfighter 14, Oxbow 12, Rydilluc 10, Tiz Miz Sue 10, Flat Out 9, Groupie Doll 8, Princess Of Sylmar 7, Dullahan 6, Marketing Mix 6, Dreaming Of Julia 5, Jimmy Creed 5, Bright Thought 4, Stephanie's Kitten 4, Cyber Secret 3, Aubby K 2, Cigar Street 2, Amira's Prince 1, Revolutionary 1, Summer Applause 1, Twilight Eclipse 1.

Softball

college

college world series

(Doubly-elimination; x-if necessary)

At Oklahoma City, Okla.

Saturday's GAMES

Second round

Tennessee 1 Washington 0

Oklahoma 10 Texas 2

Third round

Florida 9 Nebraska 8 (15)

Michigan 2 Arizona St. 0

Sunday's GAMES

Fourth round

Texas 3 Florida 0

Washington 4 Michigan 1

Tennessee 2 Texas 1

Oklahoma 6 Washington 2

championship Series

(Best-of-3)

Monday's game

Tennessee vs. Oklahoma, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, June 4

Tennessee vs. Oklahoma, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, June 5

x-Tennessee vs. Oklahoma, 8 p.m.

Tennis

professional

french open

At Paris

Surface: clay-outdoor

MEN'S SINGLES

Fourth round

No. 1 Novak Djokovic def. No. 16 Philipp Kohlschreiber 4-6, 6-3, 6-4, 6-4

No. 3 Rafael Nadal def. No. 13 Kei Nishikori 6-4, 6-1, 6-3

No. 9 Stanislas Wawrinka def. No. 7 Richard Gasquet 6-7 (5), 4-6, 6-4, 7-5, 8-6

No. 12 Tommy Haas def. No. 29 Mikhail Youzhny 6-1, 6-1, 6-3.

Women's singles

Fourth round

No. 2 Maria Sharapova def. No. 17 Sloane Stephens 6-4, 6-3

No. 3 Victoria Azarenka def. Francesca Schiavone 6-3, 6-0

No. 12 Maria Kirilenko def. Bethanie Mattek-Sands 7-5, 6-4

No. 18 Jelena Jankovic def. Jamie Hampton 6-0, 6-2.

  Comments