Other Sports

Scoreboard: June 6

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES—Designated C Chris Snyder for assignment. Reinstated C Taylor Teagarden from the 15-day DL.

BOSTON RED SOX—Sent 3B Will Middlebrooks to Pawtucket (IL) for a rehab assignment.

HOUSTON ASTROS—Sent OF Justin Maxwell to Corpus Christi (TL) for a rehab assignment.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS—Transferred LHP Danny Duffy to the 60-day DL.

MINNESOTA TWINS—Agreed to terms with RHP Caleb Brewer on a minor league contract.

SEATTLE MARINERS—Optioned INF Carlos Triunfel to Tacoma (PCL). Selected the contract of C Brandon Bantz from Tacoma. Transferred OF Franklin Gutierrez to the 60-day DL.

TAMPA BAY RAYS—Agreed to terms with C Jesus Flores on a minor league contract.

TEXAS RANGERS—Optioned LHP Joseph Ortiz to Round Rock (PCL). Reinstated RHP Alexi Ogando from the 15-day DL.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS—Sent LHP Darren Oliver to Dunedin (FSL) for a rehab assignment.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS—Assigned RHP Eric Smith outright to Mobile (SL). Sent RHP Daniel Hudson to Mobile for a rehab assignment. Agreed to terms with LHP Anderson Placido on a minor league contract.

CINCINNATI REDS—Placed RHP Johnny Cueto on the 15-day DL, retroactive to Saturday. Recalled RHP Pedro Villarreal from Louisville (IL).

COLORADO ROCKIES—Agreed to terms with RHP Ryan Buch on a minor league contract.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS—Reinstated INF Hanley Ramirez from the 15-day DL. Placed LHP Chris Capuano on the 15-day DL, retroactive to May 30.

MIAMI MARLINS—Sent RHP Nathan Eovaldi to Jacksonville (SL) and OF Giancarlo Stanton to Jupiter (FSL) for rehab assignments.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS—Placed RHP Marco Estrada on the 15-day DL, retroactive to Tuesday. Recalled RHP Tyler Thornburg from Nashville (PCL).

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS—Sent RHP Jake Westbrook to Springfield (TL) for a rehab assignment. Optioned RHP Victor Marte to Memphis (PCL). Recalled RHP Maikel Cleto from Memphis.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS—Placed RHP Stephen Strasburg on the 15-day DL, retroactive to Sunday.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BALTIMORE RAVENS—Signed LB Daryl Smith to a one-year contract. Waived LB Michael McAdoo.

BUFFALO BILLS—Signed OL Doug Legursky.

DALLAS COWBOYS—Placed DT Robert Callaway on the waived/injured list. Signed S Eric Frampton.

DETROIT LIONS—Signed DE Braylon Broughton and WR Matt Willis. Released WR Lance Long and DE Robert Maci.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS—Released RB Akeem Shavers.

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES—Named Michael Davis Midwest area scout, Trey Brown West Coast area scout and Louis Clark pro scout. Promoted Ed Marynowitz to assistant director of player personnel and Alan Wolking to Midwest area scout and Mike Bradway to Esatern regional scout.

SAN DIEGO CHARGERS—Signed OT D.J. Fluker to a four-year contract.

TENNESSEE TITANS—Agreed to terms with LB Zaviar Gooden.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

COLORADO AVALANCHE—Signed LW Patrick Bordeleau to a three-year contract.

COLLEGE

FLORIDA STATE—Fired athletic director Randy Spetman, who will remain as senior adviser until Feb. 2014.

Baseball

minor league

south atlantic league

Wednesday's games

Lexington 4, Savannah 0

Greensboro 2, Augusta 1

Kannapolis 6, Hagerstown 2, 1st game

Hickory 12, Lakewood 4

Rome 7, Asheville 4 (6)

Greenville 1, Charleston, S.C. 0 (3), susp., rain

Delmarva 1, West Virginia 0 (4), susp., rain

Kannapolis 11, Hagerstown 0, 2nd game

Thursday's games

Lakewood at Hickory, 7 p.m.

Augusta at Greensboro, 7 p.m.

Greenville at Charleston, S.C., 7:05 p.m.

Rome at Asheville, 7:05 p.m.

Kannapolis at Hagerstown, 7:05 p.m.

Delmarva at West Virginia, 7:05 p.m.

Lexington at Savannah, 7:05 p.m.

Lexington 001 002 100—4 12 1

Savannah 000 000 000—0 7 1

Mills, Murray (8), Schulz (9) and Shin; Gsellman, Vanderheiden (7), Wheeler (9) and Plawecki. W—Mills (2-2). L—Gsellman (2-3). 2B—L: Donato, Anotnio; S: Plawecki.college

ncaa super-regionals

(Best-of-3; x-if necessary;all times p.m., unless noted)

At Chapel Hill, N.C.

Friday's game

South Carolina at North Carolina, 1

Saturday's game

North Carolina vs. South Carolina, noon

Sunday's game

x-South Carolina at North Carolina, 1

At Raleigh, N.C.

Friday's game

Rice at N.C. State, 4

Saturday's game

N.C. State vs. Rice, 4

Sunday's game

x-Rice at N.C. State, 4

At Fullerton, Calif.

Friday's game

UCLA at Cal St.-Fullerton, 7

Satuday's game

Cal St.-Fullerton vs. UCLA, 10

Sunday's game

x-UCLA at Cal St.-Fullerton, 10

At Baton Rouge, La.

Friday's game

Oklahoma at Louisiana St., 7

Saturday's game

Louisiana St. vs. Oklahoma, 7

Sunday's game

x-Oklahoma at Louisiana St., 7

At Nashville

Friday's game

Louisville at Vanderbilt, 3

Saturday's game

Vanderbilt vs. Louisville, 4

Sunday's game

x-Louisville at Vanderbilt, 7

At Tallahassee, Fla.

Saturday's game

Indiana at Florida St., noon

Sunday's game

Florida St. vs. Indiana, 1

Monday, June 10

x-Indiana at Florida St., 1

At Charlottesville, Va.

Saturday's game

Mississippi St. at Virginia, 1

Sunday's game

Virginia vs. Mississippi St., 7

Monday, June 10

x-Mississippi at Virginia, 4

At Corvallis, Ore.

Saturday's game

Kansas St. at Oregon St., 7

Sunday's game

Oregon St. vs. Kansas St., 10

Monday's game

x-Kansas St. at Oregon St., 7

Basketball

nba

finals

(Best-of-7)

Thursday's game

San Antonio at Miami, 9 p.m.

Sunday's game

San Antonio at Miami, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, June 11

Miami at San Antonio 9 p.m.

Thursday, June 13

Miami at San Antonio, 9 p.m.

Sunday, June 16

x-Miami at San Antonio, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, June 18

x-San Antonio at Miami, 9 p.m.

Thursday, June 20

x-San Antonio at Miami, 9 p.m.

Golf

local

hole-in-one

At Gibson Bay G.C.

Mark Hiudt aced the 121-yard 3rd with a 7-iron. Witnesses: Tony Wiseman, Jerry Flightmaster.

Hockey

nhl

playoffs

CONFERENCE FINALS

(Best-of-7)

Tuesday's game

Los Angeles 3 Chicago 1Chicago leads series 2-1

Wednesday's game

Pittsburgh Boston (n)Boston led series 2-0

Thursday's game

Chicago at Los Angeles, 9 p.m.

Friday's game

Pittsburgh at Boston, 8 p.m.

Horse racing

thoroughbreds

thursday's entries

CHURCHILL DOWNS

First post 12:45 p.m.

(Horses listed in post position

order with saddle-cloth number)

1st—$18,200, claiming ($7,500), fillies & mares 4-years-old and up, 51/2 furlongs

No. Horse Jockey Wt. Odds

1 Another Trick S.Bridgmohan 120 7-2

2 StrmCludCmng D. Davis 111 8-1

3 Maybelle Slew C. Lanerie 118 3-1

4 Its True Type C. McMahon 118 15-1

5 GallpngDomino R. Napravnik 118 5-2

6 La Grenouille R. Morales 118 15-1

7 Missing Sefa E. Zuniga 118 3-1

2nd—$35,300, claiming ($32,000), 4-year-olds and up, 61/2 furlongs, post 1:17

1 Grand Traverse B. Hernandez 118 7-2

2 Won Fast Bullet R. Albarado 118 3-1

3 Mr. Prankster R. Napravnik 118 3-1

4 Chelsea Brook D. Davis 111 9-2

5 LooknMghtyFst C. Lanerie 118 5-2

6 Debit Card J. Rocco, Jr. 118 10-1

3rd—$18,200, starter allowance, 4-year-olds and up, 7 furlongs, 1:49

2 OurDarkKnight N. Arroyo, Jr. 118 7-2

3 Eight Riders R. Vazquez 118 12-1

4 Suyeta D. Benavides 120 3-1

5 Tiban C. Borel 118 2-1

6 Laope J. McKee 118 12-1

1 a-Biker Boy J. Court 118 5-2

1A a-LalosBbyBer R. Santana, Jr. 118 5-2

7 Threeforall J. Molina, Jr. 118 20-1

4th—$28,900, claiming ($40,000), 3-year-old fillies, 1 mile (turf), 2:21

1 a-HldOurDstiny S. Bridgmohan 118 3-1

2 BforeYouKnwIt J. Rocco, Jr. 118 10-1

3 Go Kitten Go E. Baird 118 5-2

4 Bin Elusive R. Napravnik 118 3-1

5 StrmyExchange D. Davis 111 10-1

1A a-PurrandPrwl G. Kuntzweiler 118 3-1

6 Holiday Bertie J. Court 118 5-1

7 Larissa's Love R. Santana, Jr. 118 5-1

5th—$45,000, maiden special weight, 2-year-old fillies, 41/2 furlongs, 2:53

1 Cozzy Gal J. McKee 118 20-1

2 Street Story R. Napravnik 118 5-2

3 Bahnah C. Lanerie 118 2-1

4 E BuiltThisCity D. Davis 111 5-2

5 DxielndSamrai J. Castanon 118 15-1

6 Secret Garden R. Mojica, Jr. 118 12-1

7 Express Model L. Goncalves 118 12-1

8 WhmpngWillow J. Rocco, Jr. 118 12-1

9 Lady Red Di N. Arroyo, Jr. 118 15-1

6th—$54,000, allowance optional claiming ($62,500), fillies & mares 3-years-old and up, 11/16 miles, 3:25

1 YoungandLvely R. Napravnik 123 5-2

2 FlshyAmerican A. Garcia 123 4-1

3 Slander R. Albarado 123 12-1

4 DaydrmnGrcie M. Franklin 125 5-2

5 Minesave J. Rocco, Jr. 123 10-1

6 GldMdalDancer C. Lanerie 116 2-1

7th—$24,600, claiming ($25,000-30,000), 3-year-olds and up, 6 furlongs, 3:57

1 Gladhander J. Molina, Jr. 116 30-1

2 Officer Griffin M. St. Julien 118 6-1

3 Downtownoscarbrown

B. Hernandez 122 7-2

4 Pikestar S. Sanjur 117 12-1

5 BarnyardFiddlr N. Arroyo, Jr. 122 15-1

6 Strong Humor S. Bridgmohan 118 4-1

7 Caddo Lake J. Court 124 5-2

8 Cotton Won J. Rocco, Jr. 118 3-1

8th—$38,500, claiming ($40,000), 4-year-olds and up, 6 furlongs, 4:29

1 De Price C. Lanerie 118 4-1

2 Alaco Castle R. Albarado 120 5-1

3 Mi Baires S. Bridgmohan 120 5-1

4 Ready for More J. Court 118 8-1

5 Our Rock Star B. Hernandez 118 6-1

6 Wash Park J. Rocco, Jr. 118 3-1

7 Radiant Talent R. Napravnik 118 5-1

8 Original Art O. Rossi 120 10-1

9th—$54,000, allowance optional claiming ($62,500), 3-year-olds and up, 5 furlongs (turf), 4:59

1 Zeb R. Napravnik 122 8-1

2 Amarish R. Santana, Jr. 116 6-1

3 Perregaux S.Bridgmohan 122 9-2

4 Billy Two Hats C. Borel 122 6-1

5 Closerwalk N. Arroyo, Jr. 122 8-1

6 Hail to Shiloh C. McMahon 122 50-1

7 Trelawny J. Rocco, Jr. 122 5-1

8 SlvrSummation L. Goncalves 122 8-1

9 No Rules Now B. Hernandez 122 8-1

10 Homerun Berti C. Lanerie 122 7-2

a-coupled

© 2013 Equibase Co. LLC

Tennis

professional

French open

At Paris

Surface: hard-outdoor

Men's singles

Quarterfinals

Rafael Nadal (3), Spain, def. Stanislas Wawrinka (9), Switzerland, 6-2, 6-3, 6-1.

Novak Djokovic (1), Serbia, def. Tommy Haas (12), Germany, 6-3, 7-6 (5), 7-5.

Women's singles

Quarterfinals

Victoria Azarenka (3), Belarus, def. Maria Kirilenko (12), Russia, 7-6 (3), 6-2.

Maria Sharapova (2), Russia, def. Jelena Jankovic (18), Serbia, 0-6, 6-4, 6-3.

Track and field

college

ncaa championships

At Eugene, Ore.

(All results finals)

MEN

Pole vault—Sam Kendricks, Mississippi, 5.70 meters;

WOMEN

Hammer—Chelsea Cassulo, Arizona St., 69.12

  Comments