Other Sports

Scoreboard: June 9

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES—Reinstated RHP Pedro Strop from the 15-day DL. Optioned LHP Mike Belfiore to Norfolk (IL).

BOSTON RED SOX—Activated OF Shane Victorino from the 15-day disabled list. Optioned OF Jackie Bradley Jr. to Pawtucket (IL).

CLEVELAND INDIANS—Placed RHP Zach McAllister on the 15-day DL, retroactive to June 3. Recalled RHP Carlos Carrasco.

National League

CINCINNATI REDS—Recalled RHP Curtis Partch from Louisville (IL). Optioned RHP Logan Ondrusek to Louisville.

COLORADO ROCKIES—Activated LHP Jeff Francis from the 15-day DL. Designated RHP Jon Garland for assignment.

HOUSTON ASTROS—Claimed LHP Wade LeBlanc off waivers from Miami.

NEW YORK METS—Called up RHP David Aardsma from Las Vegas (PCL). Optioned RHP Collin McHugh to Las Vegas.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES—Placed RHP Jared Hughes on the 15-day DL, retroactive to June 6. Recalled OF Alex Presley from Indianapolis (IL).

SAN DIEGO PADRES—Recalled RHP Burch Smith from Tucson (PCL). Optioned RHP Brad Boxberger to Tucson.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

EDMONTON OILERS—Fired coach Ralph Krueger.

Auto racing

nascar

sprint cup: party in the poconos lineup

After Friday qualifying; race Sunday

At Long Pond, Pa.

Lap length: 2.5 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, owner pts.

2. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, owner pts.

3. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, owner pts.

4. (20) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, owner pts.

5. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, owner pts.

6. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, owner pts.

7. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, owner pts.

8. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, owner pts.

9. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, owner pts.

10. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, owner pts.

11. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, owner pts.

12. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, owner pts.

13. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, owner pts.

14. (55) Mark Martin, Toyota, owner pts.

15. (56) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, owner pts.

16. (17) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, owner pts.

17. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, owner pts.

18. (51) A J Allmendinger, Chevrolet, owner pts.

19. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, owner pts.

20. (78) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, owner pts.

21. (22) Joey Logano, Ford, owner pts.

22. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, owner pts.

23. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, owner pts.

24. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, owner pts.

25. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, owner pts.

26. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, owner pts.

27. (13) Casey Mears, Ford, owner pts.

28. (34) David Ragan, Ford, owner pts.

29. (47) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, owner pts.

30. (10) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, owner pts.

31. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, owner pts.

32. (7) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, owner pts.

33. (30) David Stremme, Toyota, owner pts.

34. (83) David Reutimann, Toyota, owner pts.

35. (36) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, owner pts.

36. (35) Josh Wise, Ford, owner pts.

37. (33) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, attempts

38. (32) Timmy Hill, Ford, attempts

39. (93) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, attempts

40. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, attempts

41. (98) Michael McDowell, Ford, attempts

42. (19) Jason Leffler, Toyota, attempts

43. (44) Scott Riggs, Ford, attempts

Baseball

minor league

south atlantic league

Northern Division

W L Pct. GB

Hagerstown (Nationals) 32 26 .552 —

Hickory (Rangers) 33 27 .550 —

West Virginia (Pirates) 33 27 .550 —

Greensboro (Marlins) 28 32 .467 5

Delmarva (Orioles) 24 32 .429 7

Lakewood (Phillies) 23 35 .397 9

Kannapolis (White Sox) 22 37 .373 10½

Southern Division

W L Pct. GB

Savannah (Mets) 37 24 .607 —

Charleston, S.C. (Yankees) 34 23 .596 1

Asheville (Rockies) 33 27 .550 3½

Rome (Braves) 33 28 .541 4

Augusta (Giants) 32 29 .525 5

Lexington (Royals) 32 29 .525 5

Greenville (Red Sox) 19 39 .328 16½

Saturday's games

Savannah 4, Rome 1, 1st game

Charleston, S.C. 4, Asheville 2

Lakewood at Delmarva, ccd., rain

Kannapolis 7, Greensboro 6

Lexington 8, Augusta 2

West Virginia 1, Hagerstown 0

Rome 3, Savannah 0, 2nd game

Hickory at Greenville (n)

Sunday's games

Lakewood at Delmarva, 1:05 p.m., 1st game

Savannah at Rome, 2 p.m.

Kannapolis at Greensboro, 2 p.m., 1st game

Lexington at Augusta, 2:05 p.m.

Hagerstown at West Virginia, 2:05 p.m.

Lakewood at Delmarva, 3:35 p.m., 2nd game

Hickory at Greenville, 4:05 p.m.

Kannapolis at Greensboro, 4:35 p.m., 2nd game

Asheville at Charleston, S.C., 5:05 p.m.

Monday's games

Greenville 1, Charleston, S.C. 0, 3 innings, comp. of susp. game

Augusta at Kannapolis, 7:05 p.m.

Greensboro at Lakewood, 7:05 p.m.

Rome at Lexington, 7:05 p.m.

Hickory at Hagerstown, 7:05 p.m.

Asheville at Savannah, 7:05 p.m.

West Virginia at Delmarva, 7:05 p.m.

Charleston, S.C. at Greenville, 7:05 p.m.

Lexington 010 052 000—8 13 0

Augusta 000 002 000—2 6 1

Almonte, Hernandez (7) and Marquez; Schumer, Gardeck (5), McVay (7), Farley (8), Johnson (9) and Sim. W—Almonte (3-4). L—Schumer (2-5). Sv—Hernandez (6). 2B—L: Gore. HR—L: Ford; A: Delfino.

college

ncaa super-regionals

(Best-of-3; x-if necessary;all times p.m.)

At Chapel Hill, N.C.

Saturday's game

North Carolina 6 South Carolina 5

Sunday's game

North Carolina vs. South Carolina, noon

Monday's game

x-South Carolina at North Carolina, 1

At Raleigh, N.C.

Saturday's game

N.C. State 4 Rice 3Sunday's game

N.C. State vs. Rice, 4

Monday's game

x-Rice at N.C. State, 4

At Fullerton, Calif.

Friday's game

UCLA 5 Cal St.-Fullerton 3

Satuday's game

Cal St.-Fullerton UCLA (n)

Sunday's game

x-UCLA at Cal St.-Fullerton, 10

At Baton Rouge, La.

Friday's game

Louisiana St. 2 Oklahoma 0

Saturday's game

Louisiana St. Oklahoma (n)

Sunday's game

x-Oklahoma at Louisiana St., 7

At Nashville

Saturday's game

Louisville 5 Vanderbilt 3

Sunday's game

Vanderbilt vs. Louisville, 4

Monday's game

x-Louisville at Vanderbilt, 7

At Tallahassee, Fla.

Saturday's game

Indiana 10 Florida St. 9

Sunday's game

Florida St. vs. Indiana, 1

Monday's game

x-Indiana at Florida St., 1

At Charlottesville, Va.

Saturday's game

Mississippi St. 11 Virginia 6

Sunday's game

Virginia vs. Mississippi St., 7

Monday, June 10

x-Mississippi at Virginia, 4

At Corvallis, Ore.

Saturday's game

Kansas St. Oregon St. (n)

Sunday's game

Oregon St. vs. Kansas St., 10

Monday's game

x-Kansas St. at Oregon St., 7

Louisville 010 000 310—5 6 1

Vanderbilt 101 000 010—3 7 0

Green, Kime (6), Ege (7), Burdi (8) and Crain; Zimoek, Miller (7), Rice (9) and Navin. W—Kime (6-1). L—Ziomek (11-3). Sv—Burdi (16).

Basketball

nba

finals

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Thursday's game

San Antonio 92 Miami 88San Antonio leads series 1-0

Sunday's game

San Antonio at Miami, 8 p.m.

Tuesday's game

Miami at San Antonio 9 p.m.

Thursday, June 13

Miami at San Antonio, 9 p.m.

Sunday, June 16

x-Miami at San Antonio, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, June 18

x-San Antonio at Miami, 9 p.m.

Thursday, June 20

x-San Antonio at Miami, 9 p.m.

boys

inidiana jr. all-stars 86,kentucky jr. all-stars 73

At Louisville

INDIANA (86) — Blackmon Jr. 13, Lyle 5, Lyles 18, Johnson 2, McIntosh 8, Duncan 3, Bluiett 8, McRoberts 4, Brennan 8, Mercer 10, Sellers 7.

KENTUCKY (73) — Cunningham 8, Davis 8, Harris 14, Martin 8, Shaw 2, Edwards 9, Green 2, Grundy 6, Ivory 5, Johnson 11.

Indiana 24 17 28 17—86

Kentucky 14 22 18 19—73

girls

indiana jr. all-stars 77,kentucky jr. all-stars 57

At Louisville

INDIANA (77) — Fincher 3, Goodall 2, Moore 11, Jennings 6, Muensterman 11, Campbell 10, 8, Owens 13, Whitlatch 13.

KENTUCKY (57) — Brown 18, Lawrence 2, McKee 3, Calhoun 4, Cann 7, Matchen 4, Owings 2, Rankin 13, Ruffin 4.

Indiana 14 24 22 17—77

Kentucky 12 14 14 17—57

Bowling

Local

Top scores

MEN'S SERIES

Scott Hayes 713

MEN'S GAMES

Tom Smith 258; Scott Hayes 255

SENIOR SERIES

Jacob Horell 687

SENIOR GAMES

Jacob Horrell 279; Courtney Wooldridge 231; Sabrina Spillmam 211

Golf

professional

pga: st. Jude classic

At Memphis, Tenn.

7,239-yd., par-70

TPC Southwind

Shawn Stefani 67-65-66—198-12

Harris English 66-64-69—199-11

Patrick Reed 69-69-64—202-8

Nicholas Thompson 67-69-66—202-8

Scott Stallings 67-68-67—202-8

Phil Mickelson 71-67-65—203-7

Eric Meierdierks 68-69-66—203-7

Padraig Harrington 69-70-65—204-6

Ryan Palmer 72-67-65—204-6

Roberto Castro 68-69-67—204-6

Jonathan Byrd 70-69-66—205-5

John Rollins 67-71-67—205-5

Ian Poulter 69-68-68—205-5

Ben Crane 69-68-68—205-5

Dustin Johnson 67-70-68—205-5

Justin Hicks 67-69-69—205-5

Paul Haley II 67-68-70—205-5

Brandt Jobe 69-71-66—206-4

Brendon Todd 69-71-66—206-4

John Merrick 69-71-66—206-4

Justin Leonard 69-71-66—206-4

Kevin Stadler 69-70-67—206-4

Nick O'Hern 68-71-67—206-4

Jim Herman 69-69-68—206-4

Charles Howell III 71-67-68—206-4

Billy Mayfair 68-70-68—206-4

Peter Hanson 67-71-68—206-4

Rory Sabbatini 69-69-68—206-4

Camilo Villegas 69-68-69—206-4

Martin Flores 66-72-68—206-4

Bob Estes 68-69-69—206-4

Chez Reavie 69-68-69—206-4

Doug LaBelle II 70-66-70—206-4

Glen Day 66-70-70—206-4

Mark Wilson 70-71-66—207-3

David Hearn 69-71-67—207-3

Vaughn Taylor 72-67-68—207-3

Brendon de Jonge 70-69-68—207-3

Boo Weekley 68-69-70—207-3

Davis Love III 66-70-71—207-3

Robert Allenby 71-70-67—208-2

Tag Ridings 70-71-67—208-2

Jerry Kelly 69-71-68—208-2

Billy Horschel 71-69-68—208-2

Robert Karlsson 69-69-70—208-2

David Toms 67-71-70—208-2

Scott Brown 69-69-70—208-2

Jason Bohn 67-70-71—208-2

Brad Fritsch 68-73-68—209-1

Brian Davis 69-71-69—209-1

Scott Verplank 74-66-69—209-1

Joe Affrunti 68-71-70—209-1

Stuart Appleby 66-71-72—209-1

J.J. Henry 69-72-69—210 E

Tom Gillis 72-69-69—210 E

Steve Flesch 69 - 72 - 69—210 E

Luke Guthrie 70-67-73—210 E

Cameron Tringale 71-70-70—211 +1

Russell Henley 68-73-70—211 +1

Andres Gonzales 71-68-72—211 +1

Tim Petrovic 67-72-72—211 +1

Robert Streb 72-67-72—211 +1

Stephen Ames 70-68-73—211 +1

Gary Woodland 69-72-71—212 +2

Brian Gay 70-71-71—212 +2

Jeff Overton 69-72-71—212 +2

Jeff Maggert 69-71-72—212 +2

Arjun Atwal 71-68-73—212 +2Lee Williams 72-69-72—213 +3

Ben Kohles 71-70-72—213 +3

George Coetzee 71-67-75—213 +3

D.J. Trahan 69-69-75—213 +3

Chad Campbell 70-71-73—214 +4

Kevin Sutherland 70-71-73—214 +4

Russell Knox 70-68-76—214 +4

Nathan Green 66-75-74—215 +5

John Daly 71-69-76—216 +6

pga europe: lyoness open

At Atzenbrugg, Austria

7,386-yd., par-72

Diamond Country Club

Joost Luiten 65-68-67—200-16

Jorge Campillo 70-67-66—203-13

Eduardo de la Riva 69-65-69—203-13

Thomas Bjorn 71-70-64—205-11

Romain Wattel 68-68-69—205-11

Miguel A. Jimenez 67-70-69—206-10

Paul Waring 67-67-72—206-10

Lorenzo Gagli 72-67-68—207-9

Hennie Otto 71-65-71—207-9

Sam Little 69-73-66—208-8

Liang Wen-chong 67-72-69—208-8

Tjaart van der Walt 72-66-70—208-8

Gregory Bourdy 70-68-70—208-8

Alastair Forsyth 70-68-70—208-8

Tom Lewis 63-74-71—208-8

Matthew Baldwin 71-66-71—208-8

Tyrrell Hatton 74-69-66—209-7

Alexander Levy 66-75-68—209-7

Simon Dyson 66-74-69—209-7

Lee Slattery 71-68-70—209-7

Andy Sullivan 67-71-71—209-7

David Drysdale 71-66-72—209-7

Callum Macaulay 68-66-75—209-7

Champions-Regions Tradition

At Birmingham, Ala.

7,231-yd., par-72

Shoal Creek

David Frost 68-70-66—204-12

Fred Couples 66-71-68—205-11

Morris Hatalsky 71-68-67—206-10

Michael Allen 68-69-69—206-10

Duffy Waldorf 67-68-71—206-10

Esteban Toledo 70-69-69—208-8

Scott Hoch 72-67-69—208-8

Bart Bryant 69-69-70—208-8

Loren Roberts 69-69-70—208-8

Jeff Sluman 65-71-72—208-8

Kenny Perry 69 - 73 - 67—209 - 7

Tom Lehman 69-71-69—209-7

Russ Cochran 71 - 68 - 70—209 - 7

David Eger 69-70-70—209-7

John Cook 70-68-71—209-7

Mike Goodes 70-68-71—209-7

Corey Pavin 68-74-68—210-6

Kirk Triplett 71-70-69—210-6

Mark Calcavecchia 68-69-73—210-6

Rod Spittle 71-66-73—210-6

Larry Mize 72-70-69—211-5

Gene Sauers 72-69-70—211-5

Fred Funk 72-67-72—211-5

Peter Senior 67-71-73—211-5

Jeff Hart 73-69-70—212-4

Barry Lane 70-71-71—212-4

Tom Jenkins 69-72-71—212-4

Jim Thorpe 72-68-72—212-4

Jay Don Blake 71-71-71—213-3

Jay Haas 71-71-71—213-3

Neal Lancaster 75-67-71—213-3

Steve Elkington 71-70-72—213-3

Bob Tway 69-71-73—213-3

Bill Glasson 72-73-69—214-2

Mark Brooks 70-73-71—214-2

Rocco Mediate 72-71-71—214-2

Mark O'Meara 73-70-71—214-2

Mark McNulty 69-74-71—214-2

Willie Wood 71-70-73—214-2

Chip Beck 72-75-68—215-1

Roger Chapman 70-76-69—215-1

Bernhard Langer 71-73-71—215-1

Bruce Vaughan 71-72-72—215-1

Mark Mouland 70-73-72—215-1

Jim Gallagher, Jr. 70-73-72—215-1

Craig Stadler 71-75-70—216 E

Hal Sutton 73-72-71—216 E

Tom Pernice Jr. 70-75-71—216 E

Chien Soon Lu 70-74-72—216 E

Andrew Magee 73-74-70—217 +1

Tom Kite 74-72-71—217 +1

Steve Pate 72-71-74—217 +1

Hale Irwin 71-76-71—218 +2

Dan Forsman 71-73-74—218 +2

Mike Reid 72-71-75—218 +2

Gary Hallberg 80-70-69—219 +3

Larry Nelson 78-71-70—219 +3

Bruce Fleisher 73-73-73—219 +3

Jerry Pate 74-71-74—219 +3

Blaine McCallister 72-73-74—219 +3

Scott Simpson 71-72-76—219 +3

Joe Daley 71-72-76—219 +3

Jim Rutledge 75-73-72—220 +4

Mark Wiebe 69-77-74—220 +4

Dick Mast 69-76-75—220 +4

Don Pooley 73-71-76—220 +4

Wayne Levi 73-71-76—220 +4

Joel Edwards 74-75-72—221 +5

Gene Jones 71-76-74—221 +5

Brad Faxon 77-74-71—222 +6

Bob Gilder 69-81-73—223 +7

Bobby Clampett 74-75-74—223 +7

Gil Morgan 74-78-72—224 +8

Sandy Lyle 78-72-74—224 +8

Bobby Wadkins 71-77-76—224 +8

Tom Purtzer 74-77-75—226 +10

Dana Quigley 74-80-75—229 +13

Jeff Freeman 79-81-75—235 +19

Peter Jacobsen 73-71—wd

LPGA-Wegmans Championship

At Pittsford, N.Y.

6,534-yd., par-72

Locust Hill Country Club

(a - denotes amateur)

Morgan Pressel 68-70—138-6

Inbee Park 72-68—140-4

Chella Choi 67-73—140-4

Sarah Jane Smith 72-69—141-3

Amy Yang 71-70—141-3

Jiyai Shin 68-73—141-3

Sun Young Yoo 73-69—142-2

Na Yeon Choi 72-70—142-2

Catriona Matthew 71-71—142-2

Angela Stanford 71-71—142-2

Brittany Lincicome 69-73—142-2

Caroline Masson 74-69—143-1

Chie Arimura 71-72—143-1

Michelle Wie 76-68—144 E

Shanshan Feng 74-70—144 E

Danah Bordner 73-71—144 E

Pernilla Lindberg 73-71—144 E

Eun-Hee Ji 72-72—144 E

Laura Davies 71-73—144 E

Lexi Thompson 71-73—144 E

Jessica Korda 70-74—144 E

Se Ri Pak 70-74—144 E

Beatriz Recari 74-71—145 +1

Nicole Castrale 73-72—145 +1

Vicky Hurst 73-72—145 +1

Kristy McPherson 73-72—145 +1

Suzann Pettersen 72-73—145 +1

Mi Jung Hur 71-74—145 +1

Ilhee Lee 71-74—145 +1

Anna Nordqvist 71-74—145 +1

Carlota Ciganda 75-71—146 +2

Moira Dunn 75-71—146 +2

Brittany Lang 75-71—146 +2

Mi Hyang Lee 75-71—146 +2

Hee Young Park 75-71—146 +2

Stacy Lewis 74-72—146 +2

Lisa McCloskey 74-72—146 +2

Pornanong Phatlum 72-74—146 +2

Yani Tseng 72-74—146 +2

a-Lydia Ko 77-70—147 +3

Paula Creamer 76-71—147 +3

Jennifer Rosales 76-71—147 +3

Danielle Kang 75-72—147 +3

Cristie Kerr 75-72—147 +3

Ji Young Oh 75-72—147 +3

Haeji Kang 73-74—147 +3

Jacqui Concolino 78-70—148 +4

Jenny Shin 78-70—148 +4

Caroline Hedwall 77-71—148 +4

Mika Miyazato 77-71—148 +4

Belen Mozo 77-71—148 +4

Giulia Sergas 76-72—148 +4

Karrie Webb 76-72—148 +4

Laura Diaz 75-73—148 +4

Moriya Jutanugarn 74-74—148 +4

Lorie Kane 74-74—148 +4

Amelia Lewis 74-74—148 +4

Paola Moreno 74-74—148 +4

Jane Park 74-74—148 +4

Lisa Ferrero 78-71—149 +5

Marcy Hart 78-71—149 +5

Tiffany Joh 77-72—149 +5

Ayako Uehara 76-73—149 +5

Breanna Elliott 75-74—149 +5

Mina Harigae 75-74—149 +5

I.K. Kim 75-74—149 +5

Sue Kim 75-74—149 +5

Alison Walshe 75-74—149 +5

Ai Miyazato 74-75—149 +5Mo Martin 77-73—150 +6

Kathleen Ekey 76-74—150 +6

Paige Mackenzie 76-74—150 +6

Melissa Reid 76-74—150 +6

Mariajo Uribe 76-74—150 +6

Lauren Doughtie 75-75—150 +6

Candie Kung 75-75—150 +6

Jeong Jang 72-78—150 +6

Failed to qualify

Silvia Cavalleri 77-74—151 +7

Kayla Mortellaro 77-74—151 +7

Stephanie Sherlock 77-74—151 +7

Jennifer Song 77-74—151 +7

Paz Echeverria 75-76—151 +7

Jennifer Johnson 75-76—151 +7

Lizette Salas 75-76—151 +7

Christina Kim 74-77—151 +7

Becky Morgan 74-77—151 +7

Jennie Lee 73-78—151 +7

Austin Ernst 78-74—152 +8

Jodi Ewart Shadoff 78-74—152 +8

Natalie Gulbis 78-74—152 +8

Heather Bowie Young 77-75—152 +8

Dewi Claire Schreefel 77-75—152 +8

Lindsey Wright 77-75—152 +8

Jill McGill 76-76—152 +8

Jane Rah 76-76—152 +8

Ryann O'Toole 80-73—153 +9

Dori Carter 79-74—153 +9

Sandra Gal 79-74—153 +9

Azahara Munoz 79-74—153 +9

Thidapa Suwannapura 79-74—153 +9

Momoko Ueda 79-74—153 +9

Seon Hwa Lee 78-75—153 +9

Maria Hjorth 76-77—153 +9

Katherine Hull-Kirk 76-77—153 +9

So Yeon Ryu 76-77—153 +9

Amy Hung 75-78—153 +9

Hee Kyung Seo 74-79—153 +9

Sarah Kemp 80-74—154 +10

Pat Hurst 79-75—154 +10

Karine Icher 78-76—154 +10

Katie Futcher 76-78—154 +10

Sandra Changkija 74-80—154 +10

Felicity Johnson 74-80—154 +10

Mitsuki Katahira 81-74—155 +11

Sydnee Michaels 81-74—155 +11

Kris Tamulis 81-74—155 +11

Julieta Granada 80-75—155 +11

Gerina Piller 79-76—155 +11

Christel Boeljon 78-77—155 +11

Katie M. Burnett 78-77—155 +11

Meena Lee 76-79—155 +11

Nicole Smith 75-80—155 +11

Lisa Grimes 74-81—155 +11

Rebecca Lee-Bentham 81-75—156 +12

Amanda Blumenherst 80-76—156 +12

Daniela Iacobelli 79-77—156 +12

Jin Young Pak 79-77—156 +12

Alena Sharp 79-77—156 +12

Juli Inkster 78-78—156 +12

Reilley Rankin 75-81—156 +12

Meaghan Francella 82-75—157 +13

Sue Ginter 81-76—157 +13

Cindy LaCrosse 80 - 78—158 +14

Wendy Ward 80-78—158 +14

Eunjung Yi 79-80—159 +15

Nicole Jeray 78-81—159 +15

Julia Boland 83-77—160 +16

Mindy Kim 81-79—160 +16

Stefanie Ferguson 82-80—162 +18

Sara - Maude Juneau 82 - 81—163 +19

Jean Bartholomew 81-87—168 +24

Irene Cho 76—wd

Sophie Gustafson 77—wd

Hee-Won Han 80—wd

Stacy Prammanasudh 81—wd

Veronica Felibert 84—wd

Karen Stupples 79—dq

state

kentucky open qualifying

At Bowling Green C.C.

QUALIFIERS

Taylor Thompson, Anchorage 71

Brandon Beckham, Smiths Grove 71

Cameron Beal, Bowling Green 73

Brad Morris, Bowling Green 73

Clinton Sharber, Madisonville 73

Will McKenzie, Russellville 73

Chris Miller, Prospect 74

Andrew Gladden, Bowling Green 74

Brock Simmons, Murray 74

Patrick Schirmer, Owensboro 74

Daniel Harper, Murray 75

Terry Cherry, Scottsville 75

Josh Matney, Center 75

John Minton III, Bowling Green 76

Kyle Shirley, Bowling Green 76

Alternates

Michael Vick, Elizabethtown 76

Joshua Gregorich, London 76

Chad Krebs, Bowling Green 77

Hockey

nhl

playoffs

CONFERENCE FINALS

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Saturday, June 1

Chicago 2 Los Angeles 1

Boston 3 Pittsburgh 0

Sunday, June 2

Chicago 4 Los Angeles 2

Monday, June 3

Boston 6 Pittsburgh 1

Tuesday, June 4

Los Angeles 3 Chicago 1

Wednesday's game

Boston 2 Pittsburgh 1 (2OT)

Thursday's game

Chicago 3 Los Angeles 2

Friday's game

Boston 1 Pittsburgh 0Boston wins series 4-0

Saturday's game

Chicago Los Angeles (n)Chicago led series 3-1

Monday's game

x-Chicago at Los Angeles, 9 p.m.

Wednesday, June 12

x-Los Angeles at Chicago, TBD

STANLEY CUP FINALS

Boston vs. L.A. or Chicago, TBAOutdoors

solar-lunar table

This table lists top fishing times and days for the coming weeks. For best results, begin fishing one hour before and continue one hour after the times given. Times apply to all time zones (bold indicates best days).

June 9-15

Sunday 2:00 p.m. 2:20 a.m.

Monday 2:35 p.m. 3:05 a.m.

Tuesday 3:30 p.m. 3:55 a.m.

Wednesday 4:20 p.m. 4:40 a.m.

Thursday 5:00 p.m. 5:25 a.m.

Friday 5:45 p.m. 6:05 a.m.

Saturday 6:30 p.m. 6:55 a.m.

June 16-23

Sunday 7:15 p.m. 7:40 a.m.

Monday 8:05 p.m. 8:30 a.m.

Tuesday 8:55 p.m. 9:20 a.m.

Wednesday 9:50 p.m. 10:20 a.m.

Thursday 10:50 p.m. 11:20 a.m.

Friday 11:50 p.m. —

Saturday — 12:20 p.m.

Sunday 12:55 a.m. 1:25 p.m.

Tennis

professional

french open

At Paris

Surface: hard-outdoor

WOMEN'S SINGLES

Finals

Serena Williams (1), U.S., def. Maria Sharapova (2), Russia, 6-4, 6-4.

Show court schedule

Court Philippe Chatrier

(Play begins at 6 a.m. EDT)

Women's doubles final: Sara Errani and Roberta Vinci (1), Italy, vs. Ekaterina Makarova and Elena Vesnina (4), Russia

Not before 9 a.m. EDT

Men's singles rinal: Rafael Nadal (3), Spain, vs. David Ferrer (4), Spain

Track and field

college

ncaa championships

At Eugene, Ore.

(All results finals)

MEN

Teams—Texas A&M 53, Florida 53, Arkansas 46.50, Oregon 44, Southern Cal 42, Texas 32, Louisiana St. 27, Mississippi 24, Florida St. 22.50, Arizona 20.5, Alabama 20, TCU 19, UCLA 18 , Penn St. 17, Wisconsin 16, Nebraska 16, UNC-Greensboro 16, Kentucky 15, Virginia Tech 14, Oral Roberts 12, Ohio St. 11, Indiana 11, Kansas St. 10.75, BYU 10, Texas Tech 10, UTEP 10, Minnesota 9.50, Arizona St. 8, Kansas 8, Illinois St. 8, Memphis 8, Air Force 8, Washington 8, New Mexico 8, Clemson 7, Iowa 7, North Texas 6, Mid. Tennessee St. 6, Northern Arizona, Akron 6, Purdue 6, Auburn 6, Oklahoma 6, East Carolina 5, Jackson St. 5, George Mason 5, Michigan 5, Buffalo 5, Idaho 4, Southern Illinois 4, Georgia 4, Cornell 4, Rutgers 4, Notre Dame 4, High Point 4, Princeton 4, Illinois 4, Texas-Arlington 3, Baylor 3, Syracuse 3, Penn 3, Sacramento St., Louisville 3, Loyola (Ill.) 3, Stephen F. Austin 2, Oklahoma St. 2, Pittsburgh 2, Duke 2, Western Ky. 2, Villanova 2, Indiana St. 2, Georgia Tech 2, SE Missouri 2, Eastern Ky. 2, Colorado 1 75) Colorado St. 1, Cincinnati 0.75, Idaho St. 0.75, Tennessee 0.75.

200—Ameer Webb, Texas A&M, 20.10 seconds; 1,500—Mac Fleet, Oregon, 3:50.25; 5,000—Lawi Lalang, Arizona, 13:35.19; 11. Wade Meddles, Eastern Ky., 14:05.42; 110 hurdles—Wayne Davis III, Texas A&M, 13.14; 4. Keith Hayes, Kentucky, 13.40; 4x100 relay—Florida, 38.53; 4x400 relay—Florida, 3:01.34.

Friday

High jump—Derek Drouin, Indiana, 2.34 meters.

WOMEN

Teams—Kansas 60, Texas A&M 44, Oregon 43, Louisiana St. 40, Central Florida 35, Stanford 33, Arizona 33, Arkansas 30, Clemson 29, Arizona St. 28, Georgia 25, Florida 25, Iowa St. 23, Illinois 22, Texas 18, Wichita St. 17, Illinois St. 16, South Dakota 15, Michigan St. 15, UCLA 13, Oklahoma 12, Southern Cal 12, San Diego St. 11, Auburn 11, Dartmouth 10, Colorado 10, Oklahoma St. 10, TCU 10, Florida St. 9, Penn St. 9, Washington 9, South Florida 8, Mississippi St. 8, Boise St. 8, Nebraska 8, Cornell 7, Missouri 7, Marshall 7, Utah 6, Weber St. 6, Eastern Illinois 6, Notre Dame 6, Indiana St. 6, Akron 6, South Carolina 5, Alabama 5, Boston U 4, Michigan 4, Providence 3, UMKC 3, Arkansas St. 3, Texas Tech 3, Western Ky. 2, Bowling Green 2, Indiana 2, UTEP 2, North Texas 2, Duke 2, Md.-Eastern Shore 2, N.C. State 2, Kent St. 1, UC Davis 1, Southern Illinois 1, Maryland 1, Virginia Tech 1, Syracuse 1, Purdue 1.

200—Kimberlyn Duncan, Louisiana St., 22.04 seconds; 1,500—Natalja Piliusina, Oklahoma St., 4:13.25; 100 hurdles—Brianna Rollins, Clemson, 12.39; 3,000 steeplechase—Emma Coburn, Colorado, 9:35.38; 4x100 relay—Texas A&M, 42.88; 4x400 relay—Arkansas, 3:27.09; High jump—Brigetta Barrett, Arizona, 1.95 meters; Shot put—Brittany Smith, Illinois St., 17.85; 12. Amashi-Ali Kendall, 14.93.

Friday

Pole vault—Bethany Buell, South Dakota, 4.45; Triple jump—Shanieka Thomas, San Diego St., 14.14; 7. Sharika Smith, Western Ky., 13.44

  Comments