Other Sports

Scoreboard: June 10

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

MINNESOTA TWINS—Recalled OF Chris Colabello from Rochester (IL).

OAKLAND ATHLETICS —Acquired 3B Vinnie Catricala from Seattle for a player to be named or cash.

TEXAS RANGERS—Placed LHP Michael Kirkman on the 15-day DL, retroactive to June 7 and RHP Alexi Ogando on the 15-day DL, retroactive to June 6. Selected the contract of RHP Kyle McClellan from Round Rock (PCL). Recalled RHP Josh Lindblom from Round Rock. Transferred RHP Joakim Soria from the 15- to the 60-day DL. Agreed to terms with SS Isiah Kiner, C Joe Jackson, C, RHP Sam Wolff, RHP Nick Gardewine, 2B Evan Van Hoosier, RHP Jose Samayoa, LHP Derek Thompson, C Marcus Greene, RHP Ryan Ledbetter, RHP Travis Dean, RHP John Straka and RHP Easton Napiontek on minor league contracts.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS—Recalled RHP Thad Weber from Buffalo (IL).

National League

LOS ANGELES DODGERS—Placed LHP Ted Lilly on the 15-day DL, retroactive to June 5. Recalled RHP Matt Magill from Albuquerque (PCL).

MIAMI MARLINS—Activated 1B Logan Morrison from the 60-day DL. Placed OF Chris Coghlan on the 15-day DL.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS—Reinstated RHP Jim Henderson from the 15-day DL. Optioned RHP Tyler Thornburg to Nashville (PCL).

NEW YORK METS—Designated CF Rick Ankiel for assignment. Recalled CF Kirk Nieuwenhuis, OF Collin Cowgill and LHP Josh Edgin from Las Vegas (PCL). Optioned 1B Ike Davis, LHP Robert Carson and OF Mike Baxter to Las Vegas. Selected the contract of INF Josh Satin from Las Vegas.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES—Placed C Erik Kratz on the 15-day DL. Selected the contract of C Steven Lerud from Lehigh Valley (IL).

WASHINGTON NATIONALS—Recalled 1B/OF Chris Marrero from Syracuse (IL).

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA—Announced the creation of the Twyman-Stokes Teammate of the Year Award and named Los Angeles Clippers G Chauncey Billups the recipient.

COLLEGE

BOWLING GREEN—Named Chris Kingston athletic director.

Auto racing

nascar

sprint: party in the poconos 400 presented by walmart

At Long Pond, Pa.

2.5-mile Pocono Raceway

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (1) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 160 laps, 48 points.

2. (13) Greg Biffle, Ford, 160, 42.

3. (6) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 160, 41.

4. (19) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 160, 40.

5. (23) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 160, 40.

6. (8) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 160, 38.

7. (20) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 160, 37.

8. (17) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 160, 36.

9. (5) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 160, 35.

10. (21) Joey Logano, Ford, 160, 34.

11. (24) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 160, 33.

12. (11) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 160, 32.

13. (22) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 160, 31.

14. (25) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 160, 30.

15. (3) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 160, 29.

16. (10) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 160, 29.

17. (26) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 160, 27.

18. (2) Carl Edwards, Ford, 160, 27.

19. (14) Mark Martin, Toyota, 160, 25.

20. (39) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 160, 24.

21. (12) Aric Almirola, Ford, 160, 23.

22. (27) Casey Mears, Ford, 160, 22.

23. (15) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 160, 21.

24. (31) David Gilliland, Ford, 160, 20.

25. (4) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 160, 19.

26. (16) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 160, 18.

27. (29) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 160, 17.

28. (33) David Stremme, Toyota, 160, 16.

29. (30) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 160, 15.

30. (9) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 160, 14.

31. (32) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 160, 13.

32. (34) David Reutimann, Toyota, 159, 12.

33. (18) A J Allmendinger, Chevrolet, 158, 11.

34. (36) Josh Wise, Ford, 157, 0.

35. (38) Timmy Hill, Ford, 156, 9.

36. (7) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 141, 8.

37. (28) David Ragan, Ford, 121, 7.

38. (37) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, clutch, 70, 0.

39. (35) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, transmission, 39, 5.

40. (41) Michael McDowell, Ford, vibration, 33, 4.

41. (43) Scott Riggs, Ford, vibration, 28, 3.

42. (40) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, engine, 11, 0.

43. (42) Jason Leffler, Toyota, transmission, 8, 1.

Top 12 in Points: 1. J.Johnson, 521; 2. C.Edwards, 470; 3. C.Bowyer, 452; 4. D.Earnhardt Jr., 439; 5. K.Harvick, 434; 6. M.Kenseth, 418; 7. Ky.Busch, 412; 8. K.Kahne, 400; 9. Bra.Keselowski, 398; 10. G.Biffle, 395; 11. J.Gordon, 393; 12. P.Menard, 385.

nationwide: dupont pioneer 250

At Newton, Iowa

.875-mile Iowa Speedway

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (14) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 250 laps, 47 points.

2. (1) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 250, 44.

3. (7) Elliott Sadler, Toyota, 250, 41.

4. (2) Sam Hornish Jr., Ford, 250, 41.

5. (10) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 250, 39.

6. (3) Brian Scott, Chevrolet, 250, 38.

7. (5) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 250, 37.

8. (11) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 250, 36.

9. (6) Ryan Blaney, Ford, 250, 0.

10. (17) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 250, 34.

11. (9) Drew Herring, Toyota, 250, 33.

12. (21) Johanna Long, Chevrolet, 250, 32.

13. (13) Kenny Wallace, Toyota, 250, 31.

14. (12) Parker Kligerman, Toyota, 250, 30.

15. (27) Reed Sorenson, Chevrolet, 249, 29.

16. (19) Cole Whitt, Toyota, 249, 28.

17. (24) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet, 248, 27.

18. (30) Eric McClure, Toyota, 248, 26.

19. (28) Kevin Lepage, Toyota, 248, 25.

20. (36) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 247, 24.

21. (26) Dexter Stacey, Ford, 246, 23.

22. (15) Alex Bowman, Toyota, 244, 22.

23. (31) Harrison Rhodes, Ford, 243, 21.

24. (39) Daryl Harr, Chevrolet, 243, 20.

25. (22) Nelson Piquet Jr., Chevrolet, 243, 19.

26. (37) Ken Butler, Toyota, 242, 18.

27. (32) Joey Gase, Ford, 240, 17.

28. (20) Kevin Swindell, Ford, 198, 16.

29. (4) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 196, 15.30. (18) Michael Annett, Ford, accident, 177, 15.

31. (25) Max Papis, Chevrolet, accident, 155, 13.

32. (8) Travis Pastrana, Ford, accident, 154, 12.

33. (40) Tim Schendel, Chevrolet, transmission, 64, 11.

34. (16) Brad Sweet, Chevrolet, engine, 35, 10.

35. (38) Juan Carlos Blum, Chevrolet, engine, 15, 9.

36. (23) Blake Koch, Toyota, brakes, 10, 8.

37. (35) T.J. Bell, Chevrolet, electrical, 7, 0.

38. (33) Carl Long, Ford, axle, 5, 6.

39. (29) Jason Bowles, Chevrolet, vibration, 5, 0.

40. (34) Jeff Green, Toyota, vibration, 2, 4.

Top 10 in points: 1. R.Smith, 448; 2. S.Hornish Jr., 425; 3. J.Allgaier, 404; 4. A.Dillon, 402; 5. E.Sadler, 388; 6. P.Kligerman, 385; 7. B.Vickers, 384; 8. B.Scott, 381; 9. T.Bayne, 368; 10. K.Larson, 361.

Baseball

minor league

south atlantic league

Northern Division

W L Pct. GB

Hickory (Rangers) 35 27 .565 —

Hagerstown (Nationals) 33 26 .559 ½

West Virginia (Pirates) 33 29 .532 2

Greensboro (Marlins) 29 33 .468 6

Delmarva (Orioles) 26 33 .441 7½

Lakewood (Phillies) 24 36 .400 10

Kannapolis (White Sox) 23 38 .377 11½

Southern Division

W L Pct. GB

Charleston, S.C. (Yankees) 35 23 .603 —

Savannah (Mets) 37 25 .597 —

Rome (Braves) 34 28 .548 3

Asheville (Rockies) 33 28 .541 3½

Augusta (Giants) 32 29 .525 4½

Lexington (Royals) 32 29 .525 4½

Greenville (Red Sox) 19 41 .317 17

Sunday's games

Delmarva 8, Lakewood 0, 1st game

Kannapolis 6, Greensboro 1, 1st game

Rome 6, Savannah 3

Hagerstown 4, West Virginia 1

Lexington at Augusta, ccd., rain

Lakewood 2, Delmarva 0, 2nd game

Hickory 6, Greenville 3 (8)

Greensboro 4, Kannapolis 3, 2nd game

Charleston, S.C. 5, Asheville 2

Monday's games

Greenville 1, Charleston, S.C. 0, 3 innings, comp. of susp. game

Greensboro at Lakewood, 7:05 p.m.

Augusta at Kannapolis, 7:05 p.m.

Hickory at Hagerstown, 7:05 p.m.

Charleston, S.C. at Greenville, 7:05 p.m.

West Virginia at Delmarva, 7:05 p.m.

Rome at Lexington, 7:05 p.m.

Asheville at Savannah, 7:05 p.m.

Tuesday's games

Greensboro at Lakewood, 6:05 p.m., 1st game

Hickory at Hagerstown, 6:05 p.m., 1st game

Augusta at Kannapolis, 7:05 p.m.

Rome at Lexington, 7:05 p.m.

Asheville at Savannah, 7:05 p.m.

Charleston, S.C. at Greenville, 7:05 p.m.

West Virginia at Delmarva, 7:05 p.m.

Hickory at Hagerstown, 8:35 p.m., 2nd game

Greensboro at Lakewood, 8:35 p.m., 2nd game

college

ncaa super-regionals

(Best-of-3; x-if necessary;all times p.m.)

At Chapel Hill, N.C.

Saturday's game

North Carolina 6 South Carolina 5

Sunday's game

South Carolina 8 North Carolina 0

Monday's game

South Carolina at North Carolina, 1

At Raleigh, N.C.

Saturday's game

N.C. State 4 Rice 3

Sunday's game

N.C. State Rice (n)

Monday's game

x-Rice at N.C. State, 4

At Fullerton, Calif.

Friday's game

UCLA 5 Cal St.-Fullerton 3

Satuday's game

UCLA 3 Cal St.-Fullerton 0

UCLA advances 2-0

At Baton Rouge, La.

Friday's game

Louisiana St. 2 Oklahoma 0

Saturday's game

Louisiana St. 2 Oklahoma 0

Louisiana St. advances 2-0

At Nashville

Saturday's game

Louisville 5 Vanderbilt 3

Sunday's game

Louisville 2 Vanderbilt 1

Louisville advances 2-0

At Tallahassee, Fla.

Saturday's game

Indiana 10 Florida St. 9

Sunday's game

Indiana 11 Florida St. 6

Indiana advances 2-0

At Charlottesville, Va.

Saturday's game

Mississippi St. 11 Virginia 6

Sunday's game

Virginia Mississippi St. (n)

Monday, June 10

x-Mississippi at Virginia, 4

At Corvallis, Ore.

Saturday's game

Kansas St. 6 Oregon St. 2

Sunday's game

Kansas St. Oregon St. (n)

Monday's game

x-Kansas St. at Oregon St., 7

Basketball

nba

finals

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Thursday's game

San Antonio 92 Miami 88

Sunday's game

Miami 103 San Antonio 84Series tied 1-1

Tuesday's game

Miami at San Antonio 9 p.m.

Thursday, June 13

Miami at San Antonio, 9 p.m.

Sunday, June 16

Miami at San Antonio, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, June 18

x-San Antonio at Miami, 9 p.m.

Thursday, June 20

x-San Antonio at Miami, 9 p.m.heat 103, spurs 84

SAN ANTONIO (84) — Leonard 4-12 0-1 9, Duncan 3-13 3-4 9, Splitter 2-5 0-0 4, Parker 5-14 3-4 13, Green 6-6 0-0 17, Ginobili 2-6 0-0 5, Diaw 0-0 0-0 0, Neal 3-7 2-2 10, Joseph 3-3 2-3 8, McGrady 0-1 0-0 0, Mills 1-3 0-0 2, Bonner 2-4 0-0 5, Blair 1-4 0-0 2. Totals 32-78 10-14 84.

MIAMI (103) — James 7-17 2-2 17, Haslem 2-4 1-1 5, Bosh 6-10 0-0 12, Chalmers 6-12 5-5 19, Wade 5-13 0-2 10, Miller 3-3 0-0 9, Allen 5-8 0-0 13, Andersen 3-3 3-4 9, Cole 1-5 0-0 2, Lewis 2-3 0-0 4, Anthony 0-0 0-0 0, Battier 1-3 0-0 3, Jones 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 41-83 11-14 103.

San Antonio 22 23 20 19— 84

Miami 22 28 25 28—103

Three-point goals—San Antonio 10-20 (Green 5-5, Neal 2-3, Bonner 1-2, Leonard 1-3, Ginobili 1-4, Parker 0-1, Mills 0-2), Miami 10-19 (Miller 3-3, Allen 3-5, Chalmers 2-4, James 1-3, Battier 1-3, Cole 0-1). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—San Antonio 51 (Leonard 14), Miami 44 (Bosh 10). Assists—San Antonio 16 (Parker 5), Miami 22 (James 7). Total fouls—San Antonio 14, Miami 17. Technicals—San Antonio defensive three-second. A—19,900 (19,600).

Hockey

nhl

playoffs

CONFERENCE FINALS

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Saturday, June 1

Chicago 2 Los Angeles 1

Boston 3 Pittsburgh 0

Sunday, June 2

Chicago 4 Los Angeles 2

Monday, June 3

Boston 6 Pittsburgh 1

Tuesday, June 4

Los Angeles 3 Chicago 1

Wednesday, June 5

Boston 2 Pittsburgh 1 (2OT)

Thursday, June 6

Chicago 3 Los Angeles 2

Friday, June 7

Boston 1 Pittsburgh 0Boston wins series 4-0

Saturday's game

Chicago 4 Los Angeles 3 (2OT)Chicago wins series 4-1

STANLEY CUP FINALS

Wednesday, June 12

Boston at Chicago, 8 p.m. (NBC-18)

Saturday, June 15

Boston at Chicago, 8 p.m. (NBC Sports)

Monday, June 17

Chicago at Boston, 8 p.m. (NBC Sports)

Wednesday, June 19

Chicago at Boston, 8 p.m. (NBC-18)

Saturday, June 22

x-Boston at Chicago, 8 p.m. (NBC-18)

Sunday, June 22

x-Chicago at Boston, 8 p.m. (NBC-18)

Wednesday, June 26

x-Boston at Chicago, 8 p.m. (NBC-18)

Golf

local

hole-in-one

At Keene Run G.C.

Mike Davis aced the 144-yard 6th hole with a 6-iron. Witnesses: Jack Brown, Greg Martin, Darrell Ratliff

Horse racing

thoroughbreds

sunday's results

CHURCHILL DOWNS

Weather cloudy, track fast

1st—$15,000, cl, 3YO up F &M, 1 mi.

2 (2) Bye Love You (C.Borel)

2.60 2.20 2.10

1 (1) Luce Mia (V.Lebron) 3.80 2.80

6 (6) Mystic Beach (D.Davis) 2.40

Off 12:45. Time 1:38.58. Also ran—B. A. Thirteen, How Fast Thou Art, Thirty Eight Plus. Exacta (2-1) paid $14.00. Superfecta (2-1-6-5) paid $82.00. Trifecta (2-1-6) paid $29.80.

2nd—$16,000, cl, 3YO up, 7 f.

2 (2) Jan's Bird (C.Lanerie)

5.80 3.00 2.40

5 (5) High Stakes (M.Mena) 2.60 2.20

7 (7) A J's Fortune (S.Sanjur) 3.60

Off 1:13. Time 1:25.27. Also ran—Simon Ridge, Park and Fly, Party Hard, Pandering. Daily Double (2-2) paid $8.00. Exacta (2-5) paid $16.20. Superfecta (2-5-7-1) paid $171.20. Trifecta (2-5-7) paid $78.20.

3rd—$18,200, st alc, 4YO up, 1 1 16 mi.

4 (4) Horned Frog (R.Napravnik)

3.60 2.20 2.10

2 (2) Runaway Pepper (C.Lanerie)

2.40 2.10

6 (6) Slammy Boy (B.Hernandez, Jr.) 2.80

Off 1:42. Time 1:44.73. Also ran—Getta Rhythm, Precipice Trail, Instill. Pick 3 (2-2-4) paid $16.20. Daily Double (2-4) paid $11.40. Exacta (4-2) paid $6.00. Superfecta (4-2-6-5) paid $97.60. Trifecta (4-2-6) paid $19.60.

4th—$25,700, cl, 3YO up F &M, 1 mi.

6 (6) With Gratitude (D.Davis)

14.40 5.00 3.60

5 (5) Perfect Praise (R.Napravnik)3.00 2.40

3 (3) Ouiser (C.Lanerie) 4.40

Off 2:13. Time 1:37.79. Also ran—La Malaguena, Issheit, Kitten's House. Pick 4 (2-2-4-6) paid $198.00. Pick 3 (2-4-6) paid $136.80. Daily Double (4-6) paid $25.80. Exacta (6-5) paid $38.00. Superfecta (6-5-3-1) paid $607.80. Trifecta (6-5-3) paid $357.60.

5th—$50,000, mdn spl wt, 3YO up, 1 mi, tf.

1 (1) Gabriel's Cat (N.Arroyo, Jr.)

112.40 52.20 14.40

6 (6) Saint X. (M.Mena) 5.40 3.20

11 (11) Lemon Drop Dream (R.Santana, Jr.)

2.20

Off 2:43. Time 1:38.39. Firm. Scratched—Posse Attack, Royal Dehere, Bearly Specific, Kruthen. Also ran—St. Albans Boy, He's Strike King, Lay It Down, Wisdom and Truth, Neidermeyer, Copse, Eluvium, Won'tualwayswonder. dh—Mr Blackthorn, Lemon Drop Dream (3). Pick 3 (4-6-1) paid $1,432.60. Exacta (1-6) paid $626.60. Superfecta (1-6-11-3) paid $21,739.80. Superfecta (1-6-3-11) paid $19,745.20. Trifecta (1-6-11) paid $1,732.60. Trifecta (1-6-3) paid $2,850.80. Daily Double (6-1) paid $439.40.

6th—$20,300, mdn cl, 3YO up, 1 1 16 mi.

5 (5) Mind Me Boys (A.Garcia)

9.20 5.40 3.60

7 (7) Great Call (R.Napravnik) 8.40 4.60

8 (8) Doctor Peter (C.Lanerie) 3.80

Off 3:13. Time 1:45.86. Fast. Also ran—Downtown Ghost, Goodnight Diva, R Peace of Mind, Eric's Turn, No Jurisdiction. Pick 3 (6-1-5) 3 Correct Paid $2,685.60. Daily Double (1-5) paid $758.00. Exacta (5-7) paid $73.00. Superfecta (5-7-8-2) paid $589.00. Trifecta (5-7-8) paid $256.20.

7th—$38,500, cl, 4YO up, 1 mi.

5 (5) Moe Man (L.Goncalves)

7.80 3.40 2.80

7 (7) Fire Alarm (N.Arroyo, Jr.) 2.60 2.60

3 (3) Adulare (M.Mena) 3.80

Off 3:43. Time 1:36.25. Also ran—Channeling, Quiet Man, He's So Proud, Fair Dinkum. Pick 4 (6-1-5-5) paid $14,181.80. Pick 3 (1-5-5) paid $5,642.80. Daily Double (5-5) paid $29.80. Exacta (5-7) paid $18.60. Superfecta (5-7-3-6) paid $239.00. Trifecta (5-7-3) paid $90.40.

8th—$52,000, alc, 3YO, 1 1 16 mi, tf.

2 (2) River Boss (C.Lanerie)

19.60 8.60 5.80

7 (7) El Jefe Grande (J.Rocco, Jr.) 5.00 3.60

9 (9) Cairo Six (N.Arroyo, Jr.) 4.60

Off 4:14. Time 1:45.48. Firm. Also ran—High Dollar Kitten, Kamchatka, Endurance, Kiss of Thunder, Dipsy Drew, Cone of Light, Column. Pick 3 (5-5-2) paid $380.40. Daily Double (5-2) paid $61.40. Exacta (2-7) paid $80.60. Superfecta (2-7-9-4) paid $3,169.60. Trifecta (2-7-9) paid $543.60.

9th—$18,200, cl, 3YO up, 6 f.

5 (4) Southern Nights (R.Santana, Jr.)

4.60 3.20 2.80

3 (2) Canadian Boss (R.Vazquez) 6.40 3.80

4 (3) Government Road (L.Goncalves) 7.20

Off 4:44. Time 1:11.22. Fast. Scratched—Belvedere Road. Also ran—Booster Rocket, Sweet Talkin Fella, El Milagro Secreto, Unknown Gem. Pick 3 (5-2-5) paid $266.60. Daily Double (2-5) paid $42.00. Exacta (5-3) paid $22.60. Superfecta (5-3-4-7) paid $762.00. Trifecta (5-3-4) paid $183.20.

10th—$50,000, mdn spl wt, 3YO up, 1 mi, tf.

4 (4) Leadem in Ken (N.Arroyo, Jr.)

21.60 9.40 6.00

3 (3) Mio d'Oro (C.Lanerie) 6.80 3.80

1 (1) Layton Register (J.Court) 2.60

Off 5:19. Time 1:38.18. Firm. Scratched—Soraya, Golden Story, Kiton, Salsa's Return, Mo Jo, Delta Golf Alpha. Also ran—Mr. Chow, Squadron A, Best Request, Sonic Dancer, The Man Himself, Pegasus Star, Spill, Bellodini. Pick 6 (1-5-5-2-2/5-4) 4 correct paid $442.20. $0.5 Pick 5 (5-5-2-2/5-4) paid $3,917.45. Pick 4 (5-2-2/5-4) paid $2,944.40. Pick 3 (2-5-4) paid $449.00. Trifecta (4-3-1) paid $393.40. Daily Double (5-4) paid $51.40. Exacta (4-3) paid $141.40. Superfecta (4-3-1-8) paid $2,243.80.

MONMOUTH

10th—$200,000, stk, 3YO up, 1 1 8 mi, tf., clear.

Monmouth Stakes

3 (1) Boisterous (J.Velazquez)

4.00 2.40 2.20

5 (3) Big Blue Kitten (J.Bravo) 2.80 2.80

10 (8) Two Notch Road (S.Uske) 10.20

Off 5:26. Time 1:48.84. Good. Scratched—Warrioroftheroses, Learn. Also ran—Rahystrada, Hobbs, Star Channel, Tune Me In, Wrote. $1 Pick 3 (5-2-3) paid $293.50. Daily Double (2-3) paid $47.20. Exacta (3-5) paid $10.20. $1 Superfecta (3-5-10-9) paid $428.50. $1 Trifecta (3-5-10) paid $105.00.

WOODBINE

7th—$147,120, stk, 3YO, 1 1 8 mi, clear.

Plate Trial Stakes

3 (3) Dynamic Sky (J.Rosario)

8.60 4.90 4.30

11 (10) His Race to Win (E.Da Silva)

11.20 8.60

4 (4) Midnight Aria (J.Campbell) 9.80

Off 4:12. Time 1:50.59. Fast. Scratched—Philego. Also ran—Pyrite Mountain, Kid Dreams, Jagger M, Kaigun, River Seven, Holy Whirl Wind, Iratus Leo. $1 Pick 4 (8/12/14/15-2-9-3) paid $1,547.45. $1 Pick 3 (2-9-3) paid $471.60. Triactor (3-11-4) paid $976.30. Exactor (3-11) paid $89.20. $1 Superfecta (3-11-4-1) paid $2,349.45.

8th—$490,400, stk, 3YO F, 1 1 8 mi.

Woodbine Budweiser Oaks

7 (7) Nipissing (S.Bahen) 7.10 3.40 2.50

6 (6) Spring in the Air (J.Rosario) 2.70 2.40

4 (4) Original Script (J.Campbell) 3.70

Off 4:48. Time 1:50.34. Also ran—Smartyfly, Dance Again, Pink Trillium, Rutherford Rd, Tiz Ro. $1 Pick 3 (9-3-7) paid $272.50. Triactor (7-6-4) paid $79.40. Exactor (7-6) paid $17.20. $1 Superfecta (7-6-4-8) paid $75.45.

© 2013 Equibase Company LLC

Softball

high school

all-state

Miss Softball—Ashley Coppage, Harrison Co.

CLASS A

Player of the year—Madison Ray, Louisville Holy Cross.

Coaching staff of the Year—Reidland.

First team

Audrey Dodd, Reidland; Bethany Edwards, Somerset; Erika Brewer, Menifee Co.; Haley James, Owensboro Catholic; Hannah Skaggs, Magoffin Co.; Hope Davidson, Reidland; Kelsey Greer, Glasgow; Lillie Goetz, Owensboro Catholic; Madison Ray, Louisville Holy Cross; Reesa Martin, Nicholas Co.

Second team

Aileah Bartley, Pikeville; Anne Czerwonka, Collegiate; Brittany Murphy, Owensboro Catholic; Caitlynn Esteves, Jenkins; Hailee Lampley, Livingston Central; Jazzy Howard, Magoffin Co.; Mercedes Boggs, Jenkins; Neely Quint, Heath; Rachel Marr, Green Co.; Raylen Walker, Green Co.

Honorable mentions

Bailey Alexander, Glasgow; Brianna Scott, Green Co.; Courtney Walker, Livingston Central; Emily Jenkins, Livingston Central; Hayley Frey, Owensboro Catholic; Jessica Jones, McLean Co.; Katelyn Heines, Louisville Holy Cross; Kirschten Roberts, Somerset; Megan Bretz, Nicholas Co.; Michaela Rose, Barbourville; Rebecca Miller, Louisville Holy Cross; Tayler McMurtrey, Metcalfe Co.

CLASS 2A

Player of the year—Hannah Hart, Corbin.Coaching staff of the Year—Lone Oak.

First team

Ashley Coppage, Harrison Co.; Emily Stewart, Boyd Co.; Hannah Hart, Corbin; Hannah Miniard, Boyle Co.; Hayley Twyman, Mercy; Jacqueline Roof, Lone Oak; Jordan McNary, Hopkins Co. Central; Kara Howard, Franklin Co.; Morgan Meyer, Mercy; Morgan Raymer, Bullitt East; Whitney Back, Perry Co. Central.

Second team

Courtney Galvan, South Oldham; Emmi Thurmond, Franklin-Simpson; Jenny Chapman, Lone Oak; Jesslen Upchurch, Wayne Co.; Jordan Vorbrink, Mercy; Lauren Delong, Johnson Central; Lindsey Renneisen, Bullitt East; Megan Hensley, Ashland Blazer; Nikki Hinkley, Bullitt East; Paige Carnes, Edmonson Co.; Samantha Fitzpatrick, Lawrence Co.; Shelby Sanders, Franklin Co.

Honorable mentions

Chloe Blair, Johnson Central; Destinee Arnold, Bourbon Co.; Erika Downey, Mercy; Haylee Hamm, East Jessamine; Kelsee Henson, Lone Oak; Kim Barnett, Breathitt Co.; Kristin Caudill, Lawrence Co.; McKenna Brown, Western Hills; Mercedes Stanfield, Bourbon Co.; Samantha Payne, Rockcastle Co.; Sarah Kreuter, Lone Oak; Taylor Wheeler, Boyd Co.

CLASS 3A

Player of the year—Elizabeth Moss, Greenwood.

Coaching staff of the Year—Greenwood.

First team

Aeron Smith, Greenwood; Angela Adkins, Greenwood; Ashley Nikolao, Meade Co.; Breanne "Buzz" Ray, Marshall Co.; Brittany Vaughn, Bowling Green; Elizabeth Moss, Greenwood; Jessica Leanhart, Oldham Co.; Maggie Glass, Christian Co.; Michal Luckett, Scott Co.; Raley Slone, Greenwood.

Second team

Amber Hyde, South Laurel; Casey Smith, Eastern; Cheyenne Shepherd, Montgomery Co.; Hagan Burns, South Laurel; Jamie Vescio, Lafayette; Jessica Adell, Ballard; Jessica Wireman, Male; Kathryn Downing, Bowling Green; Kelsey McGuffin, Central Hardin; Marlee Tevis, Scott Co.

Honorable mentions

Alex Roberts, Clay Co.; Gabby Gentry, Barren Co.; Jordan Lasley, Central Hardin; Kolbi Mitchell, Clark Co.; Lex Hull, Ballard; Markie Smith, Muhlenberg Co.; McKell Oliverio, Ryle; Rebecca Wishnevski, Oldham Co.; Riley Stokes, Henry Clay; Sara Bibb, Fern Creek; Whitney Conkwright, Clark Co.

Tennis

professional

french open

At Paris

Surface: hard-outdoor

MEN'S SINGLES

Finals

Rafael Nadal (3), Spain, def. David Ferrer (4), Spain, 6-3, 6-2, 6-3.

WOMEN'S DOUBLES

F inals

Ekaterina Makarova and Elena Vesnina (4), Russia, def. Sara Errani and Roberta Vinci (1), Italy, 7-5, 6-2.

french open champions

French Open champions from 1925-2013.

2013—Rafael Nadal; 2012—Rafael Nadal; 2011—Rafael Nadal; 2010—Rafael Nadal; 2009—Roger Federer; 2008—Rafael Nadal; 2007—Rafael Nadal; 2006—Rafael Nadal; 2005—Rafael Nadal; 2004—Gaston Gaudio; 2003—Juan Carlos Ferrero; 2002—Albert Costa; 2001—Gustavo Kuerten; 2000—Gustavo Kuerten; 1999—Andre Agassi; 1998—Carlos Moya; 1997—Gustavo Kuerten; 1996—Yevgeny Kafelnikov; 1995—Thomas Muster; 1994—Sergi Bruguera; 1993—Sergi Bruguera; 1992—Jim Courier; 1991—Jim Courier; 1990—Andres Gomez; 1989—Michael Chang; 1988—Mats Wilander; 1987—Ivan Lendl; 1986—Ivan Lendl; 1985—Mats Wilander; 1984—Ivan Lendl; 1983—Yannick Noah; 1982—Mats Wilander; 1981—Bjorn Borg; 1980—Bjorn Borg; 1979—Bjorn Borg; 1978—Bjorn Borg; 1977—Guillermo Vilas; 1976—Adriano Panatta; 1975—Bjorn Borg; 1974—Bjorn Borg; 1973—lie Nastase; 1972—Andres Gimeno; 1971—Jan Kodes; 1970—Jan Kodes; 1969—Rod Laver; 1968—Ken Rosewall; 1967—Roy Emerson; 1966—Tony Roche; 1965—Fred Stolle; 1964—Manolo Santana; 1963—Roy Emerson; 1962—Rod Laver; 1961—Manolo Santana; 1960—Nicola Pietrangeli; 1959—Nicola Pietrangeli; 1958—Mervyn Rose; 1957—Sven Davidson; 1956—Lew Hoad; 1955—Tony Trabert; 1954—Tony Trabert; 1953—Ken Rosewall; 1952—Jaroslav Drobny; 1951—Jaroslav Drobny; 1950—Budge Patty; 1949—Frank Parker; 1948—Frank Parker; 1947—Joszef Asboth; 1946—Marcel Bernard; 1940-45—No tournament, World War II; 1939—Don McNeill; 1938—Don Budge; 1937—Henner Henkel; 1936—Gottfried von Cramm; 1935—Fred Perry; 1934—Gottfried von Cramm; 1933—Jack Crawford; 1932—Henri Cochet; 1931—Jean Borotra; 1930—Henri Cochet; 1929—Rene Lacoste; 1928—Henri Cochet; 1927—Rene Lacoste; 1926—Henri Cochet; 1925—Rene Lacoste.

Note: Prior to 1925, the French Open was restricted to French players.

  Comments