Other Sports

Scoreboard: June 13

Transactions

BASEBALL

Major League Baseball

MLB—Suspended San Francisco RHP George Kontos three games and manager Bruce Bochy one game for intentionally throwing a pitch at Pittsburgh's Andrew McCutchen during a June 11 game.

BOSTON RED SOX—Recalled RHP Alfredo Aceves from Pawtucket (IL). Optioned RHP Jose De La Torre to Pawtucket.

CHICAGO WHITE SOX—Signed SS Tim Anderson to a minor league contract and assigned him to Bristol (Appalachian).

CLEVELAND INDIANS—Signed RHP Trevor Frank, C Shane Rowland, INF Grant Fink and INF Mike Giuffre to minor league contracts.

TAMPA BAY RAYS—Signed RHP John Farrell.

National League

CHICAGO CUBS—Placed RHP Zach Putnam on the 15-day DL. recalled LHP Brooks Raley from Iowa (PCL).

SAN DIEGO PADRES—Recalled OF Jaff Decker from Tucson (PCL). Placed OF Cameron Maybin on the 15-day DL, retroactive to June 10.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS—Signed LHP Ian McKinney, LHP Jimmy Reed, SS Chris Rivera, OF Devante Lacy, RHP Blake McKnight and RHP Kevin Herget to minor league contracts.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS—Selected RHP Ross Ohlendorf from Syracuse (IL). Optioned RHP Nathan Karns to Harrisburg (EL). Transferred RHP Christian Garcia to the 60-day DL.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS—Signed QB Mike Glennon to a four-year contract.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS—Signed WR Donte Stallworth, WR Devery Henderson and K John Potter. Waived-injured TE Deangelo Peterson and DE Doug Worthington.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

PHILADELPHIA FLYERS—Acquired D Mark Streit from the New York Islanders for F Shane Harper and a 2014 fourth-round draft pick.

COLLEGE

SETON HALL—Announced sophomore basketball C Kevin Johnson is leaving the school.

Baseball

minor league

Wednesday's games

Rome 3, Lexington 2

West Virginia 3, Delmarva 1, 1st game

Hagerstown 10, Hickory 3, 1st game

Greensboro at Lakewood (n)

Augusta at Kannapolis (n)

Asheville at Savannah (n)

Charleston, S.C. at Greenville (n)

West Virginia at Delmarva (n), 2nd game

Hickory at Hagerstown (n), 2nd game

Thursday's games

Charleston, S.C. 7, Augusta 7, tie, 14 innings, comp. of susp. game

West Virginia at Greensboro, 7 p.m.

Delmarva at Hickory, 7 p.m.

Lakewood at Hagerstown, 7:05 p.m.

Lexington at Asheville, 7:05 p.m.

Augusta at Charleston, S.C., 7:05 p.m.

Greenville at Savannah, 7:05 p.m.

Rome at Kannapolis, 7:05 p.m.

Rome 000 020 010—3 4 0

Lexington 000 100 010—2 2 0

Ubiera, Jadofsky (4), Fish (7), Wilson (8) and Anselment, Kalenkosky; Mills, Byrne (5), Allen (7), Peterson (9) and Shin. W—Jadofsky (4-1). L—Mills (2-3). Sv—Wilson (2). 2B—R: Anselment.

college

ncaa world series

(Double-elimination;with broadcast channel in brackets)

At Omaha, Neb.

Saturday's games

Game 1: Mississippi St. (48-18) vs. Oregon St. (50-11), 3 [ESPN2]

Game 2: Indiana (48-14) vs. Louisville (51-12), 8 [ESPN]

Sunday, June 16

Game 3: North Carolina (49-14) vs. North Carolina (57-10), 3 [ESPN2]

Game 4: UCLA (44-17) vs. Louisiana St. (57-9), 8 [ESPN2]

Monday, June 17

Game 5: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 3

Game 6: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 8

Tuesday, June 18

Game 7: Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 3

Game 8: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8

Wednesday, June 19

Game 9: Game 6 loser vs. Game 5 winner, 8

Thursday, June 20

Game 10: Game 8 loser vs. Game 7 winner, 8

Friday, June 21

Game 11: Game 6 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 3

Game 12: Game 8 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 8

Saturday, June 22

Game 13: x-Game 6 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 3 (played if Game 11 winner is also Game 9 winner)

Game 14: x-Game 8 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 8:30 (played if Game 12 winner is also Game 10 winner)

Championship Series

(B est-of-3)

Game 1 — Monday, June 24

TBD vs. TBD, 8

Game 2 — Tuesday, June 25

TBD vs. TBD, 8

x-Game 3 — Wednesday, June 26

TBD vs. TBD, 8

Basketball

nba

finals

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Thursday, June 6

San Antonio 92 Miami 88

Sunday, June 9

Miami 103 San Antonio 84

Tuesday's game

San Antonio 113 Miami 77San Antonio leads series 2-1

Thursday's game

Miami at San Antonio, 9 p.m.

Sunday's game

Miami at San Antonio, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, June 18

x-San Antonio at Miami, 9 p.m.

Thursday, June 20

x-San Antonio at Miami, 9 p.m.spurs 113, heat 77

Tuesday's game

San Antonio leads series 2-1

MIAMI (77) — James 7-21 0-0 15, Haslem 0-2 0-0 0, Bosh 4-10 4-6 12, Chalmers 0-5 0-0 0, Wade 7-15 2-2 16, Miller 5-5 0-0 15, Andersen 1-1 0-0 2, Cole 3-8 1-2 8, Allen 2-2 0-0 4, Battier 0-2 0-0 0, Jones 1-2 0-0 3, Anthony 1-1 0-0 2, Lewis 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 31-76 7-10 77.

SAN ANTONIO (113) — Leonard 6-10 0-0 14, Duncan 5-11 2-4 12, Splitter 3-7 2-2 8, Parker 2-5 1-3 6, Green 9-15 2-2 27, Ginobili 3-7 1-2 7, Bonner 0-3 2-2 2, Joseph 1-4 0-1 2, Neal 9-17 0-0 24, McGrady 0-2 0-0 0, Mills 1-2 0-0 2, Blair 4-5 1-3 9. Totals 43-88 11-19 113.

Miami 20 24 19 14— 77

San Antonio 24 26 28 35—113

Three-point goals—Miami 8-18 (Miller 5-5, Jones 1-2, Cole 1-2, James 1-5, Bosh 0-1, Chalmers 0-1, Battier 0-2), San Antonio 16-32 (Green 7-9, Neal 6-10, Leonard 2-3, Parker 1-1, Joseph 0-1, McGrady 0-1, Mills 0-1, Bonner 0-2, Ginobili 0-4). Rebounds—Miami 40 (James 11), San Antonio 61 (Duncan 14). Assists—Miami 21 (James, Wade 5), San Antonio 29 (Parker 8). Total fouls—Miami 21, San Antonio 13. Technicals—Miami defensive three-second. A—18,581 (18,797).

nation

Mini-camp roster

The 27 players who will attend the 2013 USA Basketball Men's National Team mini-camp to be held July 22-25 in Las Vegas:

Ryan Anderson, New Orleans

Harrison Barnes, Golden State

Bradley Beal, Washington

Mike Conley, Memphis

DeMarcus Cousins, Sacramento

Anthony Davis, New Orleans

DeMar DeRozan, Toronto

Andre Drummond, Detroit

Kenneth Faried, Denver

Derrick Favors, Utah

Paul George, Indiana

Taj Gibson, Chicago

Gordon Hayward, Utah

Jrue Holiday, Philadelphia

Kyrie Irving, Cleveland

DeAndre Jordan, LA. Clippers

Ty Lawson, Denver

Kawhi Leonard, San Antonio

Damian Lillard, Portland

Greg Monroe, Detroit

Chandler Parsons, Houston

Larry Sanders, Milwaukee

Klay Thompson, Golden State

Dion Waiters, Cleveland

Kemba Walker, Charlotte

John Wall, Washington

Tyler Zeller, Cleveland

Golf

nation

amateur publinx qualifying

At Lakeside G.C.

One qualifier and two alternates:

(x-won on 4th hole of playoff)

x-Todd McDaniel, Lexington 72-70—142

Hunter York, Murray 71-71—142

Andrew Buse, Shepherdsville 75-69—144

Others

Christopher Gilles, Lexington 73-72—145

Ashton Van Horne, Georgetown 75-72—147

Benjamin Simpson, Lexington 73-74—147

Larry Maxwell, Owensboro 80-74—154

Jeff Meade, Ashland 79-77—156

Kellen Wilson, Somerset 80-81—161

Joshua Gregorich, London 81-wd

Eric Prince, Georgetown 86-wd

Hockey

nhl

playoffs

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary;all times p.m., broadcast channel in brackets)

STANLEY CUP FINALS

Wednesday's game

Boston Chicago (n)series begins 0-0

Saturday's game

Boston at Chicago, 8 [NBC Sports]

Monday, June 17

Chicago at Boston, 8 [NBC Sports]

Wednesday, June 19

Chicago at Boston, 8 [NBC-18]

Saturday, June 22

x-Boston at Chicago, 8 [NBC-18]

Sunday, June 22

x-Chicago at Boston, 8 [NBC-18]

Wednesday, June 26

x-Boston at Chicago, 8 [NBC-18]

Horse racing

thoroughbreds

thursday's entries

First post 12:45 p.m.

(Horses listed in post position

order with saddle-cloth number)

1st—$18,200, claiming ($10,000-15,000), fillies & mares 3-years-old and up, 6 furlongs

No. Horse Jockey Wt. Odds

1 Astral R. Santana 118 5-2

2 Spittin Feathers C. McMahon 124 4-1

3 Bluebrass Belle C. Lanerie 118 3-1

4 Goldwrpinsilver N. Arroyo, Jr. 122 30-1

5 OntheSamePge D. Davis 117 9-5

6 Pretty Lil' Kate R. Napravnik 124 5-1

2nd—$32,100, claiming ($25,000), fillies & mares 4-years-old and up, 6 furlongs, post 1:17

1 Goodnessgraciousme

J. Castanon 118 4-1

2 Go Go Lolo J. Rocco, Jr. 118 5-2

3 Miss Dora R. Albarado 118 4-1

4 Sunshineandsilence

C. Lanerie 118 5-1

5 Lion D N A A. Garcia 120 9-2

6 Rattlin Gyspy R. Napravnik 118 3-1

3rd—$44,000, claiming ($50,000), 4-year-olds and up, 1 mile, 1:49

1 DoubleRahRah J. Court 118 10-1

2 The Program R. Albarado 118 5-1

3 Allie's Event L. Goncalves 118 6-5

4 No Play J. Rocco, Jr. 118 12-1

5 Arborville N. Arroyo, Jr. 118 3-1

6 Stormy Lord R. Napravnik 118 3-1

7 mto-AwsmeBet R. Santana 118 2-1

4th—$15,000, claiming ($5,000), fillies & mares 4-years-old and up, 7 furlongs, 2:21

1 Queen Gracie M. Pedroza 121 10-1

2 Abelha Maestra J. Castanon 121 6-1

3 Leather Laces J. McKee 121 4-1

4 Urban Explorer R. Morales 121 12-1

5 Bell of Buddha L. Goncalves 121 3-1

6 Honey C E. Zuniga 121 30-1

7 Drivingmitziandmax

O. Rossi 121 9-5

8 Centuous B. Hernandez 121 6-1

5th—$16,000, claiming ($5,000), 4-year-olds and up, 61/2 furlongs, 2:53

1 Mongol Boy C. McMahon 118 20-1

2 Lucky Dan A. Castillo 115 3-1

3 Stormin Hedges L. Goncalves 118 20-1

4 Surf CastS.Bridgmohan118 4-1

5 Storm Make'n N. Arroyo, Jr. 118 6-1

6 Sir Jock C. Lanerie 118 7-2

7 OurNobleHeart M. Pedroza 118 4-1

8 Elusive Action R. Morales 118 5-1

6th—$45,000, maiden special weight, 2-year-old fillies, 5 furlongs (turf), 3:25

1 Cleo's Krewe R. Morales118 12-1

2 NoCrssNoCrwn C. Lanerie 118 15-1

3 Redgrass Cat N. Arroyo, Jr. 118 6-1

4 FablousMssBea R. Albarado 118 8-1

5 ScootersChoice J. Rocco, Jr. 118 3-1

6 La Mejor Fiesta D. Davis 111 5-2

7 UptwnDimndDt L. Goncalves 118 5-1

8 SaturdyStorms J. Court 118 20-1

9 Harlan's Affair G. Kuntzweiler 118 30-1

10 Yuppie Girl M. Mena 118 6-1

11ae-MadPrncss A. Jimenez 118 5-1

12ae-BronssRose R. Napravnik 118 3-1

7th—$57,000, allowance optional claiming ($80,000), fillies & mares 3-years-old and up, 6 furlongs, 3:57

2 TerodaS.Bridgmohan123 6-1

3 Devious Intent C. Lanerie 123 8-1

4 Blueyesintherin L. Goncalves 116 3-1

1 a-Sly Warrior R. Santana 123 8-5

5 Swift Artist A. Garcia 123 12-1

1A a-Glamour Pss D. Davis 118 8-5

6 Same Cross R. Napravnik 123 2-1

8th—$52,000, allowance, fillies & mares 3-years-old and up, 61/2 furlongs, 4:29

1 Sherry Bay G. C. McMahon 122 30-1

2 DelightfulMagicS.Bridgmohan122 9-2

3 Tunka C. Lanerie 122 5-1

4 Don't Tell Veda M. Pedroza 116 8-1

5 Take Interest R. Albarado 122 3-1

6 Fully Living R. Napravnik 116 2-1

7 Ecstatic Miss L. Goncalves 116 15-1

8 Graceful Rage R. Santana 118 5-1

9th—$14,000, maiden claiming ($10,000), 3-years-old and up, 61/2 furlongs, 4:59

1 No Bad Dreams R. Morales 116 15-1

2 Roan Renegade N. Arroyo, Jr. 122 30-1

3 Kendall M. D. L. Goncalves 116 8-5

4 Jackson Action M. Mena 116 9-5

5 Maypark B. Hernandez 122 3-1

6 Peinado A. Battula 115 30-1

7 Naaz's Boy C. McMahon 116 50-1

8 Big Red Bull O. Chavez 116 30-1

9 Turf Ruler A. Castillo 111 20-1

10 PowerofGospel M. Pedroza 122 30-1

11 Matamoros R. Albarado 122 20-1

a-coupled; ae-also eligible; mto-main track only

© 2013 Equibase Co. LLC

  Comments