Other Sports

Scoreboard: June 14

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS—Signed OF Silento Sayles and INF Paul Hendrix to minor league contracts. Signed LHP Clay Rapada to a minor league contract and assigned him to Columbus (IL).

HOUSTON ASTROS—Signed 2B Tony Kemp, CF Jason Martin, SS Thomas Lindauer, LHP Albert Minnis, RHP William Chrismon, RHP Pat Christensen, LHP Randall Fant, RHP Zachary Morton and RHP Tyler Brunnemann to minor league contracts.

NEW YORK YANKEES—Agreed to terms with 3B Eric Jagielo on a minor league contract.

SEATTLE MARINERS—Sent C Brandon Bantz outright Tacoma (PCL).

TAMPA BAY RAYS—Signed RHP Austin Pruitt, RHP Aaron Griffin, RHP Jaime Schultz, RHP Andrew Hanse, RHP Hunter Wood, RHP Cory Jordan and RHP D.J. Slaton, LHP Ben Griset, LHP Rick Teasley, INF Johnny Field, INF Patrick Blairn OF Julian Ridings and OF Jeremy Hadley.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS—Signed RHP Patrick Murphy, LHP Evan Smith, LHP Daniel Lietz, RHP Conner Greene, C Garrett Custons, LHP Tim Mayza, INF Timothy Locastro, OF Johnathan Davis, C Danny Jansen, C Mike Reeves, OF Brendan Kalfus, OF Sean Hurley, INF Andrew Florides, RHP Garrett Pickens, INF-OF David Harris and RHP Brett Barber to minor league contracts.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS—Claimed RHP Nate Adcock off waivers from Kansas City and optioned him to Reno (PCL). Sold the rights to RHP Warner Madrigal to the Chunichi Dragons of the Japan's Central League.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES—Activated RHP Charlie Morton from the 60-day DL. Placed RHP A.J. Burnett on the 15-day DL (retroactive to June 9). Released RHP Jose Contreras.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS—Activated LHP Ross Detwiler from the 15-day DL. Optioned RHP Erik Davis to Syracuse (IL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CHICAGO BEARS—Waived CB Maurice Jones.

DENVER BRONCOS—Released RB Willis McGahee. Signed RB Montee Ball and CB Kayvon Webster.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS—Waived DE Austen Lane and CB Trey Wilson. Signed CB Lionel Smith and P Ken Parrish.

MIAMI DOLPHINS—Signed WR Joe Hastings and DT Tracy Robertson. Waived WR Courtney Gardner and FB Ina Liaina.

OAKLAND RAIDERS—Signed LB Sio Moore.

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES—Agreed to terms with QB Matt Barkley on a four-year contract.

PITTSBURGH STEELERS—Signed QB Landry Jones to a four-year contract.

ST. LOUIS RAMS—Signed WR Tavon Austin, LB Alec Ogletree, S T.J. McDonald, WR Stedman Bailey, OL Barrett Jones, CB Brandon McGee and RB Zac Stacy.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS—Signed WR Derek Hagan. Waived WR Jheranie Boyd.

TENNESSEE TITANS—Agreed to terms with WR Justin Hunter.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

DALLAS STARS—Signed D Kevin Connauton to a three-year contract through the 2015-16 season.

MONTREAL CANADIENS—Signed D Davis Drewiske to a two-year contract extension through the 2014-15 season.

PITTSBURGH PENGUINS—Agreed to terms with C Evgeni Malkin on an eight-year contract extension.

TORONTO MAPLE LEAFS—Signed RW Colton Orr to a two-year contract extension and G Drew MacIntyre to a one-year contract.

Baseball

minor league

south atlantic league

Northern Division

W L Pct. GB

Hickory (Rangers) 38 29 .567 —

Hagerstown (Nationals) 35 28 .556 1

West Virginia (Pirates) 35 32 .522 3

Greensboro (Marlins) 32 34 .485 5½

Delmarva (Orioles) 28 36 .438 8½

Lakewood (Phillies) 25 38 .397 11

Kannapolis (White Sox) 24 41 .369 13

Southern Division

W L Pct. GB

Savannah (Mets) 40 26 .606 —

Charleston, S.C. (Yankees) 38 27 .585 1½

Augusta (Giants) 36 30 .545 4

Rome (Braves) 36 30 .545 4

Asheville (Rockies) 35 30 .538 4½

Lexington (Royals) 33 32 .508 6½

Greenville (Red Sox) 22 44 .333 18

Thursday's games

Asheville 7, Lexington 6

Charleston, S.C. 8, Augusta 7 (18), comp. of susp. game

Augusta 1, Charleston, S.C. 0

Savannah 9, Greenville 4

Kannapolis 4, Rome 3

Hickory 5, Delmarva 4

Greensboro 3, West Virginia 2

Lakewood at Hagerstown, ppd., rain

Friday's games

Delmarva at Hickory, 7 p.m.

West Virginia at Greensboro, 7 p.m.

Rome at Kannapolis, 7:05 p.m.

Lakewood at Hagerstown, 7:05 p.m.

Augusta at Charleston, S.C., 7:05 p.m.

Lexington at Asheville, 7:05 p.m.

Greenville at Savannah, 7:05 p.m.

Saturday's games

Lakewood at Hagerstown, 5:35 p.m., 1st game

Lexington at Asheville, 6:05 p.m.

Augusta at Charleston, S.C., 6:05 p.m.

Greenville at Savannah, 6:05 p.m.

West Virginia at Greensboro, 7 p.m.

Delmarva at Hickory, 7 p.m.

Rome at Kannapolis, 7:05 p.m.

Lakewood at Hagerstown, 8:05 p.m., 2nd game

Sunday's games

Lakewood at Hagerstown, 1:05 p.m.

Lexington at Asheville, 2:05 p.m.

Greenville at Savannah, 2:05 p.m.

West Virginia at Greensboro, 4 p.m.

Delmarva at Hickory, 5 p.m.

Augusta at Charleston, S.C., 5:05 p.m.

Rome at Kannapolis, 5:05 p.m.

Lexington 203 100 000—6 8 1

Asheville 100 100 113—7 14 3

Almonte, Williams (6), Schulz (8), Hall (9) and Gallagher; Hughes, Mejias (6), Brown (8) and Ramirez. W—Brown (2-0). L—Schulz (1-2). 2B—L: Ford, Threlkeld, Diekroeger; A: Jones, Ramirez, Wessinger. HR—L: Donato, Gallagher.

LEGENDS SCHEDULE

(All times p.m., unless noted;Home games in capital letters)

June 14-16 — at Asheville, 7:05, 6:05, 2:05; 18 — South Atlantic League All-Star Game at Lakewood; 20-23 — SAVANNAH, 7:05, 7:05, 7:05, 1:35; 24-26 — at Hickory, 7, 7, noon; 27-30 — at Hagerstown, 7:05, 7:05, 7:05, 1:05

July 1-3 — GREENVILLE, 7:05, 7:05, 7:05; 4-7 — at West Virginia, 7:05, 7:05, 7:05, 2:05; 9-11 — GREENSBORO, 7:05, 12:05, 7:05; 12-15 — DELMARVA, 7:05, 7:05, 1:35, 7:05; 17-19 — at Rome, 7, 7, 7; 20-23 — at Greenville, 7:05, 4:05, 7:05, 11:05 a.m.; 25-28 — WEST VIRGINIA, 7:05, 7:05, 7:05, 1:35; 29-31 — at Kannapolis, 7:05, 7:05, 12:05

August 1-4 — at Rome, 7, 7, 7, 5; 5-7 — ASHEVILLE, 7:05, 7:05, 12:05; 8-11 — HAGERSTOWN, 7:05, 7:05, 7:05, 1:35; 13-15 — at Charleston, 7:05, 7:05, 7:05; 16-19 — at Greenville, 7:05, 7:05, 4:05, 7:05; 20-22 — AUGUSTA, 7:05, 12:05, 7:05; 23-25 — GREENVILLE, 7:05, 7:05, 1:35; 27-29 — at Augusta, 7:05, 7:05, 7:05; 30-31 — WEST VIRGINIA, 7:05, 7:05

September 1-2 — WEST VIRGINIA, 1:35, 12:05college

ncaa world series

(Double-elimination;with broadcast channel in brackets)

At Omaha, Neb.

Saturday's first round

Game 1: Mississippi St. (48-18) vs. Oregon St. (50-11), 3 [ESPN2]

Game 2: Indiana (48-14) vs. Louisville (51-12), 8 [ESPN]

Sunday's first round

Game 3: North Carolina (49-14) vs. North Carolina (57-10), 3 [ESPN2]

Game 4: UCLA (44-17) vs. Louisiana St. (57-9), 8 [ESPN2]

Monday's games

Game 5: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 3

Game 6: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 8

Tuesday, June 18

Game 7: Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 3

Game 8: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8

Wednesday, June 19

Game 9: Game 6 loser vs. Game 5 winner, 8

Thursday, June 20

Game 10: Game 8 loser vs. Game 7 winner, 8

Friday, June 21

Game 11: Game 6 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 3

Game 12: Game 8 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 8

Saturday, June 22

Game 13: x-Game 6 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 3 (played if Game 11 winner is also Game 9 winner)

Game 14: x-Game 8 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 8:30 (played if Game 12 winner is also Game 10 winner)

Championship Series

(B est-of-3)

Game 1 — Monday, June 24

TBD vs. TBD, 8

Game 2 — Tuesday, June 25

TBD vs. TBD, 8

x-Game 3 — Wednesday, June 26

TBD vs. TBD, 8

Basketball

nba

finals

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Thursday, June 6

San Antonio 92 Miami 88

Sunday, June 9

Miami 103 San Antonio 84

Tuesday's game

San Antonio 113 Miami 77

Thursday's game

Miami San Antonio (n)San Antonio led series 2-1

Sunday's game

Miami at San Antonio, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, June 18

x-San Antonio at Miami, 9 p.m.

Thursday, June 20

x-San Antonio at Miami, 9 p.m.

Golf

professional

u.s. open

At Ardmore, Pa.

6,996-yd., par-70

Merion Golf Club (East Course)

(a-amateur)

Partial First Round

Phil Mickelson 33-34-67-3

Nicolas Colsaerts 37-32-69-1

Charl Schwartzel 38-32-70 E

Tim Clark 38-32-70 E

Jerry Kelly 36-34-70 E

Rickie Fowler 35-35-70 E

Jason Day 36-34-70 E

Bubba Watson 37-34-71 +1

Dustin Johnson 39-32-71 +1

Steve Stricker 39-32-71 +1

Justin Rose 36-35-71 +1

George Coetzee 35-36-71 +1

Charley Hoffman 36-35-71 +1

John Huh 38-33-71 +1

Ian Poulter 38-33-71 +1

Scott Stallings 35-36-71 +1

a-Kevin Phelan 37-34-71 +1

Hunter Mahan 37-35-72 +2

Stewart Cink 36-36-72 +2

Shawn Stefani 35-37-72 +2

Nicholas Thompson 37-35-72 +2

Mike Weir 40-32-72 +2

a-Cheng-Tsung Pan 38-34-72 +2

Nick Watney 39-34-73 +3

Paul Casey 38-35-73 +3

Marcel Siem 39-34-73 +3

Sergio Garcia 33-40-73 +3

Padraig Harrington 36-37-73 +3

Freddie Jacobson 36-37-73 +3

a-Michael Kim 39-34-73 +3

John Peterson 35-38-73 +3

Chris Doak 37-36-73 +3

Kevin Sutherland 38-35-73 +3

Jaco Van Zyl 39-34-73 +3

Ryan Nelson 37-36-73 +3

Peter Hanson 39-35-74 +4

Lucas Glover 38-36-74 +4

Matt Kuchar 38-36-74 +4

Brandt Snedeker 38-36-74 +4

David Lingmerth 39-35-74 +4

Martin Laird 38-36-74 +4

Jason Dufner 38-36-74 +4

Henrik Stenson 37-37-74 +4

Simon Khan 38-36-74 +4

Robert Karlsson 36-38-74 +4

Jay Don Blake 39-35-74 +4

Brandt Jobe 37-37-74 +4

Randall Hutchison 37-37-74 +4

Cliff Kresge 38-37-75 +5

Aaron Baddeley 38-37-75 +5

Louis Oosthuizen 38-37-75 +5

Boo Weekley 39-36-75 +5

Matteo Manassero 38-37-75 +5

Ryan Palmer 37-38-75 +5

Douglas Labelle II 38-37-75 +5

Matt Weibring 38-37-75 +5

John Hahn 40-35-75 +5

Mackenzie Hughes 40-35-75 +5

Ryan Yip 39-37-76 +6

John Parry 39-37-76 +6

Ted Potter Jr. 41-35-76 +6

Hiroyuki Fujita 39-37-76 +6

Michael Campbell 36-40-76 +6

Wil Collins 40-36-76 +6

Harold Varner III 39-37-76 +6

Keegan Bradley 39-38-77 +7

Bill Haas 41-36-77 +7

Rory Sabbatini 39-38-77 +7

Y.E. Yang 41-36-77 +7

Rikard Karlberg 40-38-78 +8

Yui Ueda 41-37-78 +8

David Hearn 40-38-78 +8

Geoffrey Sisk 43-35-78 +8

Ryan Moore 42-37-79 +9

Leader board

Score Through

1. Luke Donald-4 13

2. Phil Mickelson-3 F

2. Adam Scott-2 11

4. Webb Simpson-2 8

4. Matthew Goggin-2 6

4. Alistair Presnell-2 6

7. Nicolas Colsaerts-1 F

7. Lee Westwood-1 13

7. Estanislao Goya-1 11

7. Peter Hedblom-1 11

7. Chris Williams-1 10

7. Carl Pettersson-1 9

7. Steve Alker-1 6

7. Brandon Brown - 1 4

7. Gabin Hall-1 5

Others

t16. Adam Hadwin E 5

t51. Josh Teater +2 7

friday's tee times

First hole

9:45 a.m. — Justin Hicks, United States; David Howell, England; Brian Stuard, United States.

9:56 a.m. — Brendan Steele, United States; Estanislao Goya, Argentina; Peter Hedblom, England.

10:07 a.m. — Marc Leishman, Australia; John Senden, Australia; Marcus Fraser, Australia.

10:18 a.m. — Scott Langley, United States; a-Chris Williams, United States; Morgan Hoffmann, United States.

10:29 a.m. — Michael Thompson, United States; a-Michael Weaver, United States; Casey Wittenberg, United States.

10:40 a.m. — K.J. Choi, South Korea; Francesco Molinari, Italy; Carl Pettersson, Sweden.

10:51 a.m. — Scott Piercy, United States; Kevin Chappell, United States; Jamie Donaldson, Wales.

11:02 a.m. — Bo Van Pelt, United States; Kevin Streelman, United States; D.A. Points, United States.

11:13 a.m. — Branden Grace, South Africa; Sang-Moon Bae, South Korea; Russell Henley, United States.

11:24 a.m. — Hideki Matsuyama, Japan; Billy Horschel, United States; Jordan Spieth, United States.

11:35 a.m. — Mathew Goggin, Australia; Steven Alker, New Zealand; Alistair Presnell, Australia.

11:46 a.m. — Matt Harmon, United States; a-Gavin Hall, United States; Bio Kim, South Korea.

11:57 a.m. — Zack Fischer, United States; Ryan Sullivan, United States; Brandon Crick, United States.

3:30 p.m. — Bubba Watson, United States, Dustin Johnson, United States, Nicolas Colsaerts, Belgium.

3:41 p.m. — Phil Mickelson, United States, Steve Stricker, United States, Keegan Bradley, United States.

3:52 p.m. — Matt Kuchar, United States; Justin Rose, England; Brandt Snedeker, United States.

4:03 p.m. — Louis Oosthuizen, South Africa; Charl Schwartzel, South Africa; Tim Clark, South Africa.

4:14 p.m. — Sergio Garcia, Spain; Stewart Cink, United States; Padraig Harrington, Ireland.

4:25 p.m. — Ian Poulter, England; Jason Dufner, United States; Boo Weekley, United States.

4:36 p.m. — Rickie Fowler, United States, Matteo Manassero, Italy, Jason Day, Australia.

4:47 p.m. — Y.E. Yang, South Korea; Freddie Jacobson, Sweden; Hiroyuki Fujita, Japan.

4:58 p.m. — Scott Stallings, United States; John Peterson, United States; Robert Karlsson, Sweden.

5:09 p.m. — Jay Don Blake, United States; Brandt Jobe, United States; Michael Campbell, New Zealand.

5:20 p.m. — David Hearn, Canada; Mike Weir; Jaco Van Zyl, South Africa.

5:31 p.m. — a-Kevin Phelan, Ireland; Wil Collins, United States; Harold Varner III.

5:42 p.m. — a-Cheng-Tsung Pan, Taiwan; Mackenzie Hughes, Canada; Geoffrey Sisk, United States.

11th hole

10:00 a.m. — David Toms, United States; Darren Clarke, Northern Ireland; Jose Maria Olazabal, Spain.

10:11 a.m. — Geoff Ogilvy, Australia; Angel Cabrera, Argentina; Paul Lawrie, Scotland.

10:22 a.m. — Luke Donald, England; Lee Westwood, England; Martin Kaymer, Germany.

10:33 a.m. — Jim Furyk, United States; Graeme McDowell, Northern Ireland; Zach Johnson, United States.

10:44 a.m. — Tiger Woods, United States; Rory McIlroy, Northern Ireland; Adam Scott, Australia.

10:55 a.m. — Thongchai Jaidee, Thailand; Gonzalo Fernandez-Castano, Spain; Thorbjorn Olesen, Denmark.

11:06 a.m. — Webb Simpson, United States; a-Steven Fox, United States; Ernie Els, South Africa.

11:17 a.m. — Kyle Stanley; Joe Ogilvie, United States; Luke Guthrie, United States.

11:28 a.m. Josh Teater, United States; Yoshinobu Tsukada, Japan; Eddie Pepperell, England.

11:39 a.m. — Edward Loar, United States; MortenOrum Madsen, Denmark; Jung-Gon Hwang, South Korea.

11:50 a.m. — a-Max Homa, United States; Russell Knox, Scotland; Matt Bettencourt, United States.

12:01 p.m. Adam Hadwin, Canada; John Nieporte, United States; Jim Herman, United States.

12:12 p.m. Brandon Brown, United States; a-Grayson Murray, United States; Jesse Smith, United States.

3:45 p.m. — Cliff Kresge, United States; Robert Tambellini, United States; Ryan Yip, United States.

3:56 p.m. — Rickard Karlberg, Sweden; Yui Ueda, Japan; John Parry, England.

4:07 p.m. — Nick Watney, United States; Peter Hanson, Sweden; Hunter Mahan, United States.

4:18 p.m. — Lucas Glover, United States; Paul Casey, England; Bill Haas, United States.

4:29 p.m. — Aaron Baddeley, United States; Rory Sabbatini, South Africa; David Lingmerth, Sweden.

4:40 p.m. — George Coetzee, South Africa, Martin Laird, Scotland; Marcel Siem, Germany.

4:51 p.m. — Jerry Kelly, United States; Charley Hoffman, United States; John Huh, United States.

5:02 p.m. — Henrik Stenson, Sweden; Ryan Moore, United States; Robert Garrigus, United States.

5:13 p.m. — Ryan Palmer, United States; Simon Khan, England; Ted Potter Jr., United States.

5:24 p.m. — Shawn Stefani, United States; a-Michael Kim, United States; Nicholas Thompson, United States.

5:35 p.m. — Chris Doak, Scotland; Andrew Svoboda, United States, Doug LaBelle, United States.

5:46 p.m. — Kevin Sutherland, United States; Matt Weibring, United States; Randall Hutchison, United States.

5:57 p.m. — a-Cory McIlyea, United States; Ryan Nelson, United States; John Hahn, United States.

pga europe: Saint-Omer Open

At Saint - Omer, France

6,835-yd., par-71

Saint - Omer Golf Club

Tjaart Van der Walt 34-33—67-4

Victor Riu 33-35—68-3

Daniel Brooks 31-38—69-2

Daniel Gaunt 33-37—70-1

Olivier Rozner 35-35—70-1

Edouard Dubois 35-36—71 E

Thomas Fournier 36-35—71 E

Adam Gee 35-36—71 E

Chris Hanson 37-34—71 E

Richard McEvoy 36-35—71 E

Ake Nilsson 35-36—71 E

Terry Pilkaridis 36-35—71 E

Simon Wakefield 33-38—71 E

Justin Walters 36-35—71 E

Web.com: Air Capital Classic

At Wichita, Kan.

6,959-yd., par-71 (35 - 36)

Crestview Country Club

Alex Prugh 32-31—63-8

Mike Lavery 32-33—65-6

Eric Axley 36-30—66-5

Jason Gore 32-34—66-5

Dustin Garza 34-32—66-5

Steve Wheatcroft 37-30—67-4

Alex Cejka 35-32—67-4

Aaron Goldberg 34-33—67-4

Byron Smith 31-36—67-4

Kyle Reifers 35-32—67-4

Adam Crawford 36-31—67-4

Nathan Tyler 36-31—67-4

Wes Roach 34-34—68-3

Bhavik Patel 35-33—68-3

David Gossett 38-30—68-3

Nathan Green 34-34—68-3

Matt Hill 34-34—68-3

Richard S. Johnson 33-35—68-3

Michael Connell 34-34—68-3

Alexandre Rocha 34-34—68-3

Sung Kang 34-34—68-3

Bronson La'Cassie 36-32—68-3

Kelly Kraft 34-34—68-3

Oscar Fraustro 34-34—68-3

Peter Malnati 35-33—68-3

Others

Scott Harrington 34-36—70-1

Heath Slocum 36-34—70-1

Derek Fathauer 36 - 35—71 E

Hunter Haas 37-35—72 +1

Nick Flanagan 38-35—73 +2

Miguel Angel Carballo 39-36—75 +4

local

ladies' day

At Champion Trace, Nicholasville

Gross—Marilyn Richardson 91; net—Pam Gee 72; Yarn Ball—Genevieve Haas 76.

Hockey

nhl

playoffs

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary;all games at 8 p.m. EST;broadcast channel in brackets)

STANLEY CUP FINALS

Wednesday's game

Chicago 4 Boston 3 (3OT)Chicago leads series 1-0

Saturday's game

Boston at Chicago [NBC Sports]

Monday's game

Chicago at Boston [NBC Sports]

Wednesday, June 19

Chicago at Boston [NBC-18]

Saturday, June 22

x-Boston at Chicago [NBC-18]

Sunday, June 22

x-Chicago at Boston [NBC-18]

Wednesday, June 26

x-Boston at Chicago [NBC-18]

blackhawks 4, bruins 3 (3OT)

Wednesday's game

Chicago leads series 1-0

Boston 1 1 1 0 0 0—3

Chicago 0 1 2 0 0 1—4

First period—1, Boston, Lucic 4 (Horton, Krejci), 13:11. Penalties—None. Second period—2, Boston, Lucic 5 (Krejci), :51. 3, Chicago, Saad 1 (Hossa), 3:08. Penalties—Horton, Bos (interference), 7:37; Boston bench, served by Thornton (too many men), 8:20; Chara, Bos (high-sticking), 12:53. Third period—4, Boston, Bergeron 6 (Seguin, Lucic), 6:09 (pp). 5, Chicago, Bolland 1 (Shaw), 8:00. 6, Chicago, Oduya 3 (Kruger, Frolik), 12:14. Penalties—Frolik, Chi (tripping), 5:51. First overtime—None. Penalties—Chicago bench, served by Sharp (too many men), 12:08. Second overtime—None. Penalties—Chicago bench, served by Shaw (too many men), 19:07. Third overtime—7, Chicago, Shaw 5 (Bolland, Rozsival), 12:08. Penalties—None.

Shots on goal—Boston 11-6-8-12-10-7—54. Chicago 8-16-15-8-10-6—63. Power-play opportunities—Boston 1 of 3; Chicago 0 of 3. Goalies—Boston, Rask 12-5-0 (63 shots-59 saves). Chicago, Crawford 13-5-0 (54-51).

A—22,110 (19,717). T—4:38. Referees—Chris Rooney, Brad Watson. Linesmen—Shane Heyer, Brian Murphy.

Horse racing

thoroughbreds

thursday's results

CHURCHILL DOWNS

Weather cloudy, track fast

1st—$18,200, cl, 3YO up F &M, 6f.

5 (5) On the Same Page (D.Davis)

3.40 2.40 2.10   

1 (1) Astral (R.Santana, Jr.) 3.60 2.20

3 (3) Bluebrass Belle (C.Lanerie) 2.60   

Off 12:45. Time 1:11.25. Fast. Also ran—Pretty Lil' Kate, Spittin' Feathers, Goldwrapinsilver. Exacta (5-1) paid $8.60. Superfecta (5-1-3-6) paid $33.60. Trifecta (5-1-3) paid $17.80.

2nd—$32,100, cl, 4YO up F &M, 6f.

5 (5) Lion D N A (A.Garcia) 7.00 4.20 2.40

2 (2) Go Go Lolo (J.Rocco, Jr.) 5.60 2.60

4 (4) Sunshineandsilence (C.Lanerie) 2.10

Off 1:17. Time 1:11.30. Scratched—Rattlin Gyspy. Also ran—Miss Dora, Goodnessgraciousme. Daily Double (5-5) paid $16.40. Exacta (5-2) paid $35.20. Trifecta (5-2-4) paid $82.00.

3rd—$44,000, cl, 4YO up, 1mi, tf.

6 (6) Stormy Lord (R.Napravnik)

6.60 3.80 2.40

5 (5) Arborville (N.Arroyo, Jr.) 5.40 2.80

3 (3) Allie's Event (L.Goncalves) 2.20

Off 1:50. Time 1:36.61. Firm. Scratched—Awesome Bet. Also ran—No Play, The Program, Double Rah Rah. Pick 3 (5-5-6) paid $69.00. Daily Double (5-6) paid $27.00. Exacta (6-5) paid $34.60. Superfecta (6-5-3-4) paid $267.00. Trifecta (6-5-3) paid $70.00.

4th—$15,000, cl, 4YO up F &M, 7f.

2 (2) Abelha Maestra (J.Castanon)

8.40 3.80 3.60

7 (7) Drivingmitziandmax (O.Rossi) 2.80 2.40

6 (6) Honey C (E.Zuniga) 6.40

Off 2:21. Time 1:27.23. Fast. Also Ran—Bell of Buddha, Queen Gracie, Urban Explorer, Leather Laces, Centuous. Pick 4 (5-5-6-2) paid $425.80. Pick 3 (5-6-2) paid $213.80. Daily Double (6-2) paid $34.20. Exacta (2-7) paid $20.60. Superfecta (2-7-6-5) paid $746.00. Trifecta (2-7-6) paid $237.60.

5th—$16,000, cl, 4YO up, 6½ f.

4 (4) Surf Cast (S.Bridgmohan)

9.00 3.80 3.20

6 (6) Sir Jock (C.Lanerie) 4.00 2.80

7 (7) Our Noble Heart (M.Pedroza) 3.00

Off 2:53. Time 1:19.31. Fast. Scratched—Elusive Action. Also ran—Storm Make'n, Lucky Dan, Stormin Hedges, Mongol Boy. Pick 3 (6-2-4) paid $158.00. Daily Double (2-4) paid $33.80. Exacta (4-6) paid $33.20. Superfecta (4-6-7-5) paid $301.40. Trifecta (4-6-7) paid $86.40.

6th—$45,000, mdn spl wt, 2YO F, 5f, tf.

6 (5) La Mejor Fiesta (D.Davis)

6.40 3.40 2.80

5 (4) Scooter's Choice (J.Rocco, Jr.) 3.60 2.80

3 (2) Redgrass Cat (N.Arroyo, Jr.) 4.00

Off 3:27. Time 0:58.62. Firm. Scratched—Cleo's Krewe, Baroness Rose, Mad Princess. Also ran—Fabulous Miss Bea, Uptown Diamond Dot, Saturday Storms, Harlan's Affair, No Cross No Crown, Yuppie Girl. Pick 3 (2-4-6) paid $157.40. Daily Double (4-6) paid $28.60. Exacta (6-5) paid $24.40. Superfecta (6-5-3-4) paid $549.40. Trifecta (6-5-3) paid $135.80.

7th—$57,000, alc opt cl, 3YO up F &M, 6f.

4 (2) Blueeyesintherein (L.Goncalves)

4.60 2.80 2.20

6 (5) Same Cross (R.Napravnik) 3.20 2.20

1 (3) Sly Warrior (R.Santana, Jr.) 2.20

Off 3:58. Time 1:11.08. Fast. Scratched—Glamour Puss, Devious Intent. Also ran—Swift Artist, Teroda. Pick 3 (4-6-4) paid $122.80. Daily Double (6-4) paid $28.80. Exacta (4-6) paid $13.60. Trifecta (4-6-1) paid $30.00.

8th—$52,000, alc, 3YO up F &M, 6½ f.

2 (1) Delightful Magic (S.Bridgmohan)

9.20 3.80 2.80

6 (5) Fully Living (R.Napravnik) 3.20 2.60

3 (2) Tunka (C.Lanerie) 3.00

Off 4:30. Time 1:17.97. Scratched—Sherry Bay G. Also ran—Ecstatic Miss, Graceful Rage, Don't Tell Veda, Take Interest. Pick 3 (6-4-2) paid $150.40. Daily Double (4-2) paid $17.20. Exacta (2-6) paid $25.40. Superfecta (2-6-3-7) paid $767.60. Trifecta (2-6-3) paid $71.20.9th—$14,000, mdn cl, 3YO up, 6½ f.

3 (3) Kendall M. D. (L.Goncalves)

3.80 2.40 2.10   

5 (5) Maypark (B.Hernandez, Jr.)

4.20 2.80   

4 (4) Jackson Action (M.Mena) 2.80  

Off 5:00. Time 1:20.23. Also ran—Turf Ruler, No Bad Dreams, Power of Gospel, Matamoros, Big Red Bull, Peinado, Naaz's Boy, Roan Renegade. Pick 6 (2-4-1/6/11/12-3/4-2-3) paid $4,920.80, 5 correct paid $37.60. $0.5 Pick 5 (4-1/6/11/12-3/4-2-3) paid $244.95. Pick 4 (1/6/11/12-3/4-2-3) paid $321.60. Pick 3 (4-2-3) paid $48.40. Daily Double (2-3) paid $19.80. Exacta (3-5) paid $15.20. Superfecta (3-5-4-9) paid $195.80. Trifecta (3-5-4) paid $29.20.

friday's entries

CHURCHILL DOWNS

First post 2:45 p.m.

(Horses listed in post position

order with saddle-cloth number)

1st—$16,000, claiming ($8,000), fillies & mares 3-years-old and up, 61/2 furlongs

No.Horse Jockey Wt. Odds

1 DnceintheSnw J. Court 122 10-1

2 Emmy Rules M. Mena 122 7-5

3 Countess Causeway

R. Morales 122 10-1

4 Brooks Beach R. Albarado 122 4-1

5 La Stupenda S.Bridgmohan 122 5-2

6 Black Tulip C. Lanerie 122 5-1

2nd—$18,200, claiming ($7,500), 4-year-olds and up, 6 furlongs, post 3:16

1 a-FndngPrdse R. Santana, Jr. 118 2-1

2 ExpctingCash R. Morales 118 8-1

3 Castlepost M. Straight 118 12-1

4 High Mystery J. Castanon 118 7-2

5 Kitty's Turn N. Arroyo, Jr. 120 9-5

6 Threeforall J. Molina, Jr. 118 15-1

7 Headstart M. Pedroza 118 8-1

1A a-VoodooDctr R. Santana 118 2-1

3rd—$33,100, claiming ($50,000), 3-year-olds, 6 furlongs, 3:48

1 TakeItLikeaMn J. Rocco, Jr. 120 3-1

2 Bemata R. Santana 120 5-2

3 MidnghtMusic M. Mena 118 5-1

4 Mile Range S.Bridgmohan 118 9-2

5 Marchwood A. Garcia 120 3-1

6 VisionaryRuler R. Napravnik 118 6-1

4th—$54,000, allowance optional claiming ($62,500), fillies & mares 3-years-old and up, 1 mile (turf), 4:18

1 Myrtle's Gray V. Lebron 123 12-1

2 GlamourNGlry J. Rocco, Jr. 123 7-2

3 MyPerfectTen C. Lanerie 123 5-1

4 Starstruck R. Napravnik 125 7-5

5 Honey Hues J. Castanon 123 5-2

6 Star Passage M. Mena 123 8-1

7 mto-TellerTerri C. Lanerie 123 4-1

8 mto-Any Given Chance

R. Morales 123 4-1

5th—$54,000, allowance optional claiming ($62,500), 3-year-olds and up, 61/2 furlongs, 4:50

1 Msicnthehose R. Morales 116 12-1

2 Lew and Mike B. Hernandez 116 10-1

3 GoldnFrontier G. Kuntzweiler 122 3-1

4 Maybesomaybenot

R. Napravnik 122 8-1

5 Indisputable C. Lanerie 122 10-1

6 No Distinction R. Albarado 116 7-5

7 Ruble A. Garcia 116 3-1

6th—$28,000, claiming ($35,000-40,000), fillies & mares 3-years-old and up, 6 furlongs, 5:22

1 RNextEscapde N. Arroyo, Jr. 118 2-1

2 Give Me Thy Heart

D. Benavides 118 15-1

3 Songlyrics V. Lebron 118 20-1

4 Carolyn M. D. Davis 115 12-1

5 Givmethreestepsmr

L. Goncalves 118 8-1

6 My Daughter's Song

R. Albarado 118 9-2

7 Noun R. Napravnik 116 3-1

8 NrthrnBoreals C. Lanerie 124 4-1

7th—$45,000, maiden special weight, 2-year-olds, 5 furlongs (turf), 5:52

1 It's too Easy J. Rocco, Jr. 118 15-1

2 Manaus L. Goncalves 118 7-2

3 Chunnel R. Napravnik 118 7-2

4 Dubaele J. Castanon 118 20-1

5 Here's Johnny R. Santana, Jr. 118 5-2

6 IndigoDiamnd R. Morales 118 10-1

7 Justice Dept D. Davis 111 8-1

8 Victory Colors J. Court 118 12-1

9 Salty Rim C. McMahon 118 20-1

10 SalutetheLTJG N. Arroyo, Jr. 118 6-1

11ae-LittleMarvl S.Bridgmohan 118 5-1

12ae-HrrcnePss M. Pedroza 118 20-1

8th—$19,300, maiden claiming ($17,500-20,000), 3-year-olds and up, 6 furlongs, 6:22

1 The Roofer D. Davis 111 7-2

2 Hey Leroy L. Goncalves 118 6-1

3 Java for Two R. Napravnik 118 10-1

4 WaylonsGhost S. Sanjur 117 50-1

5 Stanley Cup C. Lanerie 124 5-1

6 Fightertown S. Bridgmohan 118 6-1

7 YouExhaustMe C. Borel 118 20-1

8 Niemi Says No A. Garcia 124 6-1

9 ShortStoryLng J. Castanon 118 5-1

10 CmmnGround J. Rocco, Jr. 118 6-1

11 Nastrovya M. Torres 118 20-1

9th—$52,000, allowance, 3-year-olds and up, 61/2 furlongs, 6:54

1 Schmooze R. Napravnik 116 8-1

2 Sistern Bay B. Hernandez, Jr. 122 7-2

3 King Kid J. Castanon 122 3-1

4 HpForSxtynine N. Arroyo, Jr.116 20-1

5 Googleado S. Bridgmohan 122 2-1

6 MicoMargarita R. Santana, Jr. 116 5-1

7 Upon a Prayer C. Borel 122 30-1

8 Night Seeker J. Rocco, Jr. 122 12-1

9 Strike One C. Lanerie 124 12-1

10th—$57,000, allowance optional claiming ($80,000), 3-year-olds and up, 61/2 furlongs, 7:24

1 GodMrnngDva C. Lanerie 122 7-2

2 Right to Vote R. Santana, Jr. 124 12-1

3 Hamiltonian R. Vazquez 122 5-1

4 Ghost Is Clear A. Garcia 122 4-1

5 Will's Wildcat C. Borel 122 5-1

6 Bull Dozer M. Mena 122 7-2

7 TrimphandSng L. Goncalves 122 3-1

11th—$14,000, maiden claiming ($10,000), fillies & mares 3-years-old and up, 61/2 furlongs, 7:54

1 AreWeThereYt C. McMahon 116 15-1

2 Cash Cow R. Santana, Jr. 116 7-2

3 Hidden Edge C. Lanerie 116 2-1

4 CapetwnRebel R. Albarado 122 10-1

5 Littlebitcranky A. Castillo 117 20-1

6 Chelan Echo V. Lebron 122 4-1

7 ItsCandy Time J. Court 122 10-1

8 CuteLittleDevil S. Sanjur 109 20-1

9 KeriThisDyLori R. Morales 122 8-1

10 Janet's Candy M. Mena 116 15-1

a-coupled; ae-also eligible; mto-main track only

© 2013 Equibase Co. LLC

  Comments