Other Sports

Scoreboard

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

CHICAGO WHITE SOX—Recalled RHP Brian Omogrosso from Charlotte (IL). Optioned RHP Deunte Heath to Charlotte.

DETROIT TIGERS—Designated RHP Jose Valverde for assignment. Recalled RHP Al Alburquerque from Toledo (IL). Placed OF Matt Tuiasosopo on the 15-day DL. Recalled OF Avisail Garcia from Toledo.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS—Signed LHP Sean Manaea to a minor league contract.

NEW YORK YANKEES—Selected the contract INF Alberto Gonzalez from Scranton/Wilkes-Barre. Released INF Reid Brignac. Acquired RHP Yoshinori Tateyama from Texas for future considerations and assigned him to Scranton/Wilkes-Barre. Assigned OF Corey Patterson and LHP Mike Zagurski to Scranton/Wilkes-Barre.

TEXAS RANGERS—Activated 1B Mitch Moreland from the 15-day DL. Optioned RHP Josh Lindblom to Round Rock (PCL).

National League

NEW YORK METS—Placed LHP Jonathon Niese on the 15-day DL, Recalled RHP Greg Burke from Las Vegas (PCL).

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES—Activated 2B Chase Utley from the 15-day DL.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES—Signed RHP Neil Kozikowski and RHP Henry Hirsh to minor league contracts.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS—Agreed to terms with RHP Nicholas Pivetta, RHP John Simms and RHP Andrew Cooper on minor league contracts.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

DALLAS COWBOYS—Signed TE Gavin Escobar.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

DALLAS STARS—Named Lindy Ruff coach.

NEW YORK RANGERS—Named Alain Vigneault coach.

PHOENIX COYOTES—Agreed to terms with coach Dave Tippett on a long-term contract extension.

COLLEGE

CENTRAL FLORIDA—Signed men's basketball coach Donnie Jones to a contract extension through the 2017-2018 season.

TEXAS SOUTHERN—Signed men's basketball coach Mike Davis to a two-year contract extension through the 2018 season.

Baseball

minor league

south atlantic league

Northern Division

W L Pct. GB

x-Hagerstown (Nationals) 2 0 1.000 —

Hickory (Rangers) 2 0 1.000 —

Delmarva (Orioles) 1 1 .500 1

Kannapolis (White Sox) 1 1 .500 1

Lakewood (Phillies) 1 1 .500 1

West Virginia (Pirates) 1 1 .500 1

Greensboro (Marlins) 0 2 .000 2

Southern Division

W L Pct. GB

Charleston, S.C. (Yankees) 2 0 2.000 —

Asheville (Rockies) 1 1 .500 1

Augusta (Giants) 1 1 .500 1

Lexington (Royals) 1 1 .500 1

x-Savannah (Mets) 1 1 .500 1

Greenville (Red Sox) 0 2 .000 2

Rome (Braves) 0 2 .000 2

x-won first half

Friday's games

Hickory 5, Greensboro 0

Asheville 4, Delmarva 1

Lexington 6, Savannah 2

Charleston, S.C. 5, Rome 1

Kannapolis 12, Augusta 2

Hagerstown 13, Greenville 9

West Virginia 11, Lakewood 7

Saturday's games

Charleston, S.C. at Rome, 7 p.m.

Greensboro at Hickory, 7 p.m.

Hagerstown at Greenville, 7:05 p.m.

Savannah at Lexington, 7:05 p.m.

Asheville at Delmarva, 7:05 p.m.

Kannapolis at Augusta, 7:05 p.m.

Lakewood at West Virginia, 7:05 p.m.

Sunday's games

Savannah at Lexington, 1:35 p.m.

Kannapolis at Augusta, 2:05 p.m.

Lakewood at West Virginia, 2:05 p.m.

Hagerstown at Greenville, 4:05 p.m.

Greensboro at Hickory, 5 p.m.

Charleston, S.C. at Rome, 5 p.m.

Asheville at Delmarva, 5:05 p.m.

Savannah 000 020 000—2 7 0

Lexington 201 100 11x—6 11 1

Koch, Vanderheiden (7) and Cordero; Stumpf, Byrne (6), Peterson (8) and Gallagher. W—Stumpf (5-6). L—Koch (5-3). Sv—Peterson (6). 2B—L: Modesi, Donato. 3B—S: De La Cruz. HR—S: Evans; L: Ford.

college

ncaa world series

(Double-elimination; all times p.m.;broadcast channel in brackets)

At Omaha, Neb.

Thursday's GAME

North Carolina 7 N.C. State 0N.C. State eliminated

Friday's games

Mississippi St. 4 Oregon St. 1Oregon St. eliminated

UCLA North Carolina (n)

Saturday's games

x-UCLA vs. North Carolina, 8:30

Championship Series

(B est-of-3)

Monday's Game 1

Mississippi St. vs. TBD, 8 [ESPN]

Game 2 — Tuesday, June 25

Mississippi st. vs. TBD, 8 [ESPN]

x-Game 3 — Wednesday, June 26

Mississippi St. vs. TBD, 8 [ESPN]

Basketball

nba

heat 95, spurs 88

Thursday's game; Miami wins finals 4-3

SAN ANTONIO (88) — Leonard 8-17 2-4 19, Ginobili 6-12 4-4 18, Duncan 8-18 8-8 24, Parker 3-12 4-4 10, Green 1-12 2-2 5, Neal 2-7 0-0 5, Diaw 2-2 0-0 5, Splitter 1-2 0-0 2, Joseph 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 31-82 20-22 88.

MIAMI (95) — James 12-23 8-8 37, Miller 0-5 0-0 0, Bosh 0-5 0-0 0, Chalmers 6-15 1-4 14, Wade 11-21 1-2 23, Allen 0-4 0-0 0, Battier 6-8 0-0 18, Andersen 1-1 1-2 3, Haslem 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 36-82 11-16 95.

San Antonio 16 28 27 17—88

Miami 18 28 26 23—95

Three-point goals—San Antonio 6-19 (Ginobili 2-5, Diaw 1-1, Neal 1-3, Leonard 1-4, Green 1-6), Miami 12-32 (Battier 6-8, James 5-10, Chalmers 1-7, Bosh 0-1, Allen 0-2, Miller 0-4). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—San Antonio 50 (Leonard 16), Miami 54 (James 12). Assists—San Antonio 13 (Ginobili 5), Miami 14 (James, Allen 4). Total fouls—San Antonio 19, Miami 19. A—19,900 (19,600).

Golf

professional

pga: travelers championship

At Cromwell, Conn.

6,854-yd., par-70 (35 - 35)

TPC River Highlands

Bubba Watson 63-67—130-10

Patrick Reed 66-66—132-8

Padraig Harrington 66-66—132-8

Tag Ridings 68-65—133-7

Nick O'Hern 67-66—133-7

Tommy Gainey 66-67—133-7

Hunter Mahan 62-71—133-7

Charley Hoffman 61-73—134-6

Keegan Bradley 69-65—134-6

Webb Simpson 65-69—134-6

Brendon de Jonge 67-67—134-6

Ricky Barnes 67-68—135-5

Graham DeLaet 65-70—135-5

William McGirt 67-68—135-5

J.J. Henry 68-67—135-5

Justin Rose 67-68—135-5

Zach Johnson 65-70—135-5

Chris Stroud 66-69—135-5

John Rollins 67-68—135-5

John Huh 66-69—135-5

Jerry Kelly 67-68—135-5

Camilo Villegas 65-70—135-5

Kevin Stadler 68-67—135-5

Others

Stuart Appleby 69-67—136-4

Vijay Singh 70-68—138-2

Mark Wilson 70-69—139-1

Angel Cabrera 67-72—139-1

Chad Campbell 70-69—139-1

Lee Westwood 67-73—140 E

Failed to qualify

Daniel Summerhays 71-70—141 +1

Davis Love III 72-69—141 +1

Rory Sabbatini 75-67—142 +2

Trevor Immelman 73-70—143 +3

John Daly 68-75—143 +3

Ben Curtis 71-75—146 +6

Justin Hicks 74-74—148 +8

pga europe: BMW International Open

At Munich

7,157-yd., par-72 (36 - 36)

Munich Eichenried Golf Club Course

Ernie Els 63-69—132-12

Matthew Baldwin 64-69—133-11

Alexander Levy 65-68—133-11

Danny Willett 69-65—134-10

Bernd Wiesberger 66-68—134-10

Alex Noren 64-71—135-9

Marcel Siem 67-68—135-9

Miguel Angel Jimenez 68-67—135-9

Tommy Fleetwood 66-69—135-9

Martin Kaymer 64-71—135-9

Others

Dustin Johnson 66-71—137-7

Web.com-Rex Hospital Open

At Raleigh, N.C.

7,257-yd., par-71 (36 - 35)

TPC Wakefield Plantation

Chesson Hadley 63-69—132-10

Jason Gore 65-68—133-9

Edward Loar 68-65—133-9

Danny Lee 67-66—133-9

Andrew D. Putnam 62-72—134-8

Scott Dunlap 69-65—134-8

Kyle Reifers 69-66—135-7

Mathew Goggin 67-68—135-7

Ryan Spears 67-68—135-7

Lee Janzen 65-70—135-7

Cameron Beckman 65-71—136-6

Hudson Swafford 67-69—136-6

Len Mattiace 71-65—136-6

Kent Jones 65-71—136-6

Michael Putnam 68-68—136-6

Nick Rousey 66-70—136-6

Others

Patrick Sheehan 70-67—137-5

Miguel Angel Carballo 65-74—139-5

Andy Winings 67-73—140-4

Failed to qualify

Nick Flanagan 70-72—142 E

Adam Hadwin 69-76—145 +3

Derek Fathauer 76-70—146 +4

Steve Friesen 67-79—146+4

local

hole-in-one

Thursday at Mt. Sterling C.C.

Nick Rodgers aced the 125-yd., par-3 15th hole with a pitching wedge. Witnesses: David Rhodes, Mike O' Leary, Art Walker III.

Hockey

nhl

playoffs

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary;all games at 8 p.m. EST;broadcast channel in brackets)

STANLEY CUP FINALS

Wednesday, June 12

Chicago 4 Boston 3 (3OT)

Saturday, June 15

Boston 2 Chicago 1 (OT)

Monday's game

Boston 2 Chicago 0

Wednesday's game

Chicago 6 Boston 5 (OT)Series tied 2-2

Saturday's game

Boston at Chicago [NBC-18]

Sunday's game

Chicago at Boston [NBC-18]

Wednesday, June 26

x-Boston at Chicago [NBC-18]

Horse racing

thoroughbreds

friday's results

CHURCHILL DOWNS

Weather cloudy, track fast

1st—$15,000, cl, 4YO up, 7f.

2 (1) Night Vision (V.Lebron)

5.40 3.80 3.20

3 (2) Hometown Legend (J.McKee) 11.60 6.00

4 (3) Nickel Pickle (A.Castanon) 7.20

Off 2:47. Time 1:23.07. Also ran—Smarten Destiny, a-Goldfinder, a-Magic Man, Wakes Week, Golddigging, Touch Me Quick, Gift Coupon. Exacta (2-3) paid $60.40. Superfecta (2-3-4-7) paid $2,488.00. Trifecta (2-3-4) paid $439.40.

a-Coupled.

2nd—$18,200, cl, 3YO up F&M, 11/16mi.

6 (5) Heartless (R.Santana, Jr.)

2.60 2.10 2.10

3 (3) Kerisma (M.Mena) 2.60 2.20

1 (1) Luce Mia (V.Lebron) 3.00

Off 3:17. Time 1:46.13. Scratched—Wish Keeper. Also ran—Vogue Warrior, Pleasant Comment. Daily Double (2-6) paid $8.00. Daily Double (2-4) paid $4.80. Exacta (6-3) paid $6.60. Trifecta (6-3-1) paid $17.80.

3rd—$24,600, cl, 3YO up F &M, 1mi, tf.

6 (6) Rave Reviews (R.Morales)

55.20 24.60 7.40

3 (3) Archetype (M.Mena) 6.60 3.80

4 (4) Starship Gambler (R.Santana, Jr.) 2.40

Off 3:49. Time 1:36.35. Firm. Also ran—Larissa's Love, A Nationaltreasure, Holiday Bertie, Here's Fat, Purr and Prowl, Expand the Moment. Pick 3 (2-6-6) paid $223.20, Pick 3 (2-4-6) paid $121.80. Daily Double (6-6) paid $63.40. Exacta (6-3) paid $243.20. Superfecta (6-3-4-7) paid $2,755.60. Trifecta (6-3-4) paid $599.80.

4th—$45,000, mdn spl wt, 2YO, 5½ f.

5 (5) Conquest Two Step (S.Bridgmohan)

4.00 3.40 2.80

6 (6) Ride On Curlin (C.Borel) 5.20 3.40

7 (7) Twang (B.Hernandez, Jr.) 3.80

Off 4:19. Time 1:03.63. Fast. Also ran—Mygalsal, Highrate, Enlisted Man, Tall Boy, Zantastical. Pick 4 (2-4/6-6-5) paid $633.40. Pick 3 (6-6-5) paid $274.20. Daily Double (6-5) paid $84.40. Exacta (5-6) paid $26.60. Superfecta (5-6-7-3) paid $435.00. Trifecta (5-6-7) paid $128.20.

5th—$19,300, cl, 4YO up, 11/16mi.

2 (2) Curmudgeon (M.Straight)

53.60 13.60 6.60

1 (1) Musicstreet Menace (C.Lanerie) 4.20 3.00

6 (6) Strong Appeal (J.Castanon) 3.60

Off 4:51. Time 1:45.63. Fast. Also Ran—All in Slew, Grind, Portrature. Pick 3 (6-5-2) paid $4,313.60. Daily Double (5-2) paid $127.80. Exacta (2-1) paid $217.00. Superfecta (2-1-6-4) paid $1,131.20. Trifecta (2-1-6) paid $941.00.

6th—$14,000, mdn cl, 3YO up F &M, 1mi.

5 (5) Friendly Dancer (R.Albarado)

3.60 2.60 2.10

7 (7) All too Impressive (E.Zuniga) 8.00 3.80

1 (1) X Country Girl (A.Castillo) 2.40

Off 5:23. Time 1:37.66. Scratched—Rowdy Friends. Also ran—Include the Wahoos, Sacrifice Fly, Grand Sommelier, B K's Ocean City, Ernest Effort. Pick 3 (5-2-5) paid $392.40. Daily Double (2-5) paid $135.40. Exacta (5-7) paid $33.00. Superfecta (5-7-1-2) paid $469.40. Trifecta (5-7-1) paid $106.00.

7th—$25,700, cl, 3YO up, 11/16mi, tf.

2 (1) Ridge City (M.Pedroza)

82.80 28.20 9.40

8 (7) Shalangar (A.Garcia) 8.80 4.40

5 (4) Exit (R.Napravnik) 2.60Off 5:53. Time 1:43.80. Firm. Scratched—At the Pulpit. Also ran—Big Lucky, Straight Town, Ripinandatearin, Awesome Attack, Lookin At Tiger. Pick 4 (5-2-5/8-2) paid $14,032.00. Pick 3 (2-5-2) paid $3,961.20. Daily Double (5-2) paid $153.20. Exacta (2-8) paid $854.00. Superfecta (2-8-5-6) paid $10,944.00. Trifecta (2-8-5) paid $4,076.00.

8th—$20,300, mdn cl, 3YO up F &M, 6f.

10 (9) Splurgess (R.Napravnik)

4.20 3.20 2.20

4 (4) Immortal Fame (J.Court) 10.60 4.80

5 (5) Ginny's Grey (R.Albarado) 2.40

Off 6:22. Time 1:10.55. Fast. Scratched—My Edith Anne, Happy Holidays, Wild N Lovely Lady, Natalya. Also ran—Skyanne, Deal I'm In, Sunandsea, Marlene's Love, Vassily, Aspersion, Postal Pam. Pick 3 (5-2-10) paid $539.40. Daily Double (2-10) paid $432.40. Exacta (10-4) paid $44.20. Superfecta (10-4-5-3) paid $913.00. Trifecta (10-4-5) paid $108.60.

9th—$50,000, mdn spl wt, 3YO up F &M, 5f, tf.

8 (8) Miss Bracken (J.Rocco, Jr.)

6.00 4.00 2.80

1 (1) Quality Moment (M.Pedroza) 29.00 13.00

7 (7) Rock Hard Cat (C.Lanerie) 2.80

Off 6:56. Time 0:57.56. Firm. Scratched—Our Secret Place, Cindy Says, Breech Inlet, Raining Candy. Also ran—Comfort and Joy, Not Again Nancye, Resolved, Off the Street, Countess d'Oro, Fleet Feet, Soft Rain. Pick 3 (2-10-8) paid $1,354.40. Daily Double (10-8) paid $13.40. Exacta (8-1) paid $170.80. Superfecta (8-1-7-6) paid $2,621.80. Trifecta (8-1-7) paid $437.40.

10th—$52,000, alc opt cl, 3YO F, 6½ f.

1 (1) Irish Lute (R.Albarado) 5.00 3.00 2.20

3 (3) Uno Duo (S.Bridgmohan) 3.80 2.60

8 (8) Anusara (C.Lanerie) 3.40

Off 7:24. Time 1:16.31. Fast. Scratched—Assets of War. Also ran—Forbidden, Born to Jazz, Our Jenny B, I Jus Wana Hav Fun, In Kelly's Defense. Pick 3 (10-8-1) paid $42.20. Daily Double (8-1) paid $24.00. Exacta (1-3) paid $19.80. Superfecta (1-3-8-7) paid $390.20. Trifecta (1-3-8) paid $75.00.

11th—$14,000, mdn cl, 3YO up, 7f.

6 (5) Kentucky Lightnin (R.Morales)

51.00 14.00 11.40

10 (8) Chasenthegold (J.Court) 11.40 10.20

9 (7) Feature Winner (C.Lanerie) 5.60

Off 7:54. Time 1:25.39. Scratched—Zero X Zero, Speightfullilhummr. Also ran—Mykindagold, Hard Knocking, There's Two, Cori, Pontchartrain. Pick 6 (5/8-2-6/10/12-8-1/9-6) 5 correct paid $645.80. $0.5 Pick 5 (2-6/10/12-8-1/9-6) 4 correct paid $623.35. Pick 4 (6/10/12-8-1/9-6) paid $2,286.20. Pick 3 (8-1-6) paid $1,729.40. Daily Double (1-6) paid $201.00. Exacta (6-10) paid $604.40. Superfecta (6-10-9-3) paid $16,526.20. Trifecta (6-10-9) paid $2,246.60.

Saturday's entries

CHURCHILL DOWNS

First post 6 p.m.

(Horses listed in post position

order with saddle-cloth number)

1st—$14,000, maiden claiming ($10,000), 3-years-old and up, 11/16 miles

No. Horse Jockey Wt. Odds

1 Mucho Mojo M. Pedroza 123 30-1

2 Lucky Pursuit S.Bridgmohan 123 7-2

3 SicilianLmons C. Borel 116 5-1

4 Contrapuntal S. Sanjur 109 30-1

5 Big Red Bull O. Chavez 116 20-1

6 Rope Dancer R. Vazquez 123 10-1

7 Grand Harbor L. Goncalves 116 8-5

8 Rockefeller V. Lebron 123 5-2

2nd—$25,700, maiden claiming ($45,000-50,000), 3-year-olds and up, 61/2 furlongs, post 6:28

1 Thanks Bro R. Napravnik 118 2-1

2 Ration B. Hernandez 118 7-5

3 NorthernLuck M. Straight 118 8-1

4 GiventheOdds C. Borel 118 10-1

5 Houston Boy M. Pedroza 118 8-1

6 Synchronous S.Bridgmohan 118 4-1

3rd—$23,500, starter allowance, 4-year-olds and up, 11/16 miles, 6:56

1 GospelLesson R. Napravnik 118 7-2

2 Conservative R. Santana 120 4-1

3 On Lockdown J. Court 118 15-1

4 HazrdsofLove L. Goncalves 120 7-2

5 Custer S.Bridgmohan 118 8-1

6 Banjammer C. Borel 120 3-1

7 Flattermejim C. Lanerie 118 4-1

5th—$24,600, claiming ($25,000-30,000), 3-year-olds and up, 11/8 miles (turf), 7:26

1 Mr Garde R. Santana, Jr. 118 7-2

2 Cathedro J. Rocco, Jr. 125 9-2

3 Farlake L. Goncalves 125 20-1

4 My Dollar R. Morales 125 20-1

5 Key to Fame M. Pedroza 125 10-1

6 MyFrindJmmy C. Borel 118 6-1

7 VndcationNw R. Napravnik 123 6-1

8 Madris S.Bridgmohan 125 5-2

9 Lunar Red C. Lanerie 125 6-1

6th—$54,000, allowance optional claiming ($62,500), 3-year-olds and up, 1 mile, 7:57

1 ItHppndAgain R. Napravnik 122 3-1

2 SnsOutGnsOt J. Castanon 122 4-1

3 Stay Put B. Hernandez, Jr. 122 7-2

4 Dynamical S. Bridgmohan 122 9-2

5 Sir Bond R. Santana, Jr. 122 4-1

6 WhskyRbllion M. Mena 122 15-1

7 Ride the Lightning

J. Rocco, Jr. 122 15-1

8 Z Rockstar C. Lanerie 122 6-1

9 Another Gear J. Court 122 30-1

7th—$24,600, claiming ($16,000), 4-year-olds and up, 11/16 miles, 8:30

1 SlckPrdndMe L. Goncalves 118 10-1

2 Five Afleet M. Pedroza 118 10-1

3 Harborplace J. Johnson 118 4-1

4 Miami Ice R. Vazquez 118 8-1

5 MgcalMomnt C. Lanerie 118 5-1

6 GamblingDon C. Borel 118 6-1

7 GdChemistry M. Mena 118 2-1

8 Doublefour J. McKee 118 5-1

8th—$100,000, Debutante Stakes, 2-year-old filies, 6 furlongs, 9:05

1 Mi Perlita M. Pedroza 120 30-1

2 Silver Valley S.Bridgmohan120 12-1

3 Richies Sweetheart

J. Rocco, Jr.120 15-1

4 YkhamaMma M. Mena 120 30-1

5 Medalbu J. Schneider 120 20-1

6 Deliver M. Torres 120 15-1

7 MrThnBeauty C. Borel 120 7-2

8 Teardrop R. Napravnik 120 2-1

9 DelMarHliday R. Santana, Jr. 120 8-1

10 Fftyshdsofgld C. Lanerie 120 3-1

11 Sara Bay B. Hernandez 120 10-1

9th—$52,000, allowance optional claiming ($75,000), 3-year-olds, 7 furlongs, 9:39

1 King Henny R. Santana, Jr. 118 5-2

2 HpFrSixtynine C. Borel 118 10-1

3 Velvet Cap R. Napravnik 118 5-1

4 TkeItLkeaMan L. Goncalves 120 8-1

5 Pshthbttnmax C. Lanerie 118 7-2

6 Twin Engine M. Mena 118 10-1

7 Candy Bites R. Vazquez 122 30-1

8 Parktown J. Rocco, Jr. 118 15-1

9 Coin Flip S.Bridgmohan 122 3-1

10th—$52,000, allowance, fillies & mares 3-years-old and up, 1 mile, 10:11

1 SchoolMascot M. Mena 116 15-1

2 Gleaning J. Castanon 123 20-1

3 Pavla B. Hernandez 123 8-1

4 Femme Fatale C. Borel 118 4-1

5 Rafaelini L. Goncalves 118 8-1

6 Dynarama R. Santana, Jr. 123 20-1

7 FaerieQueene J. Rocco, Jr. 116 10-1

8 KittensQueen R. Napravnik 116 5-2

9 BlleChaussee C. Lanerie 116 6-1

10 Ocean Bertie S.Bridgmohan 123 8-1

11 SmmrBreeze J. Court 116 20-1

12 I'm Your Luv V. Lebron 123 15-1

13ae-North by Northlite

R. Santana, Jr. 123 12-1

14ae-ElusveFate R. Napravnik 116 12-1

15ae-McCghtry B. Hernandez 123 20-1

16ae-Frannie G J. Court 123 20-1

11th—$65,000, Roxelana Stakes, fillies & mares 3-years-old and up, 6 furlongs, 10:42

1 Sedecrem M. Pedroza 116 30-1

2 Dixie Jackpot M. Mena 122 15-1

3 Glamour Puss R. Napravnik 122 3-1

4 MsAnnaDstny L. Goncalves 122 12-1

5 Apropos J. Rocco, Jr. 122 5-2

6 Burban S.Bridgmohan 122 4-1

7 FnnysApprovl M. Ccamaque 122 15-1

8 DeviousIntent C. Lanerie 122 12-1

9 Livi Makenzie R. Santana, Jr. 122 7-2

12th—$50,000, maiden special weight, 3-years-old and up, 61/2 furlongs, 11:10

1 UnbroknCrcle V. Lebron 116 8-1

2 Masaru R. Santana, Jr. 116 5-2

3 BrnsteinsStar C. McMahon 122 10-1

4 DanceProudly P. Johnson 116 12-1

5 Panama Will J. Rocco, Jr. 116 6-1

6 Bold Shot S. Bridgmohan 116 12-1

7 Speed Hoss R. Napravnik 116 7-2

8 Tapit Quick L. Goncalves 116 15-1

9 Recalling Memories

R. Vazquez 116 4-1OTHER RACES

BELMONT

10th—$300,000, Mother Goose Stakes (Grade I), 3-year-old fillies, 11/16 miles, 5:49

1 MarathnLady R. Albarado 121 5-1

2 DrmingofJulia J. Velazquez 121 1-2

3 CloseHatches J. Rosario 121 7-2

4 Toasting L. Saez 121 12-1

5 Sister State I. Ortiz, Jr. 121 20-1

betfair hollywood park

3rd—$150,000, Hollywood Oaks (Grade II), 3-year-old fillies, 11/16 miles, 2:04

1 Doinghardtimeagain

R. Bejarano 119 9-5

2 CiaoBellaLna C. Nakatani 113 3-1

3 Iotapa J. Talamo 113 8-5

4 UnbridledWee G. Stevens 113 12-1

5 Ondine M. Garcia 115 4-1

colonial downs

7th—$300,00, Colonial Turf Cup Stakes (Grade II), 3-year-olds and up, 13/16 miles (outer turf), 7:46

1 Atigun J. Leparoux 118 3-1

2 Hyper J. Lezcano 118 5-1

3 Roadhog F. Boyce 118 15-1

4 London Lane H. Karamanos 118 20-1

5 Swift Warrior J. Espinoza 120 7-2

6 Air Support J. Castellano 120 5-2

7 GeneralLogan E. Prado 118 6-1

8 TwoNtchRoad S. Uske 118 12-1

ruidoso downs

10th—$167,391, Mountain Top New Mexico Bred Thoroughbred Futurity, 2-year-olds, 5 furlongs, 4:54

1 TxasTimeTras L. Gamez 120 15-1

2 UnsciableMjr C. Madeira 120 6-1

3 Zesty Salsa C. Lambert 117 8-1

4 F M Forty One A. Juarez, Jr. 120 3-1

5 Mancation A. Medellin 120 10-1

6 Vernissage M. Hernandez 120 5-1

7 DevilishBeast J. Diaz 120 5-1

8 Reaper D. Sterling 120 4-1

9 BeaumntTme J. Bourdieu 120 20-1

10 MaysOrMntle E. Gomez 120 6-1woodbine

8th—$150,000 (Cdn.), Victoria Stakes, 2-year-olds, 5 furlongs, 4:06

1 Irish Media J. Bridgmohan 117 4-1

2 CnqstWhplsh E. Da Silva 114 8-5

3 Enthrone J. Campbell 117 8-1

4 NoFruitDgrote J. Stein 122 2-1

5 Bold'nGolden T. Kabel 122 6-1

6 Ba Ba Brett C. Griffith 117 8-1

ae-coupled

© 2013 Equibase Co. LLC

Sports calendar

BASEBALL

TOURNAMENTS

June 29-30 — Summer Slam 4 at Anderson Dean Park in Harrodsburg. 5 through 8u $125 plus 4 baseballs, 9th through 13th $150 plus 4 baseballs. 3-game guarantee. Don Wilburn (859) 339-8893.

July 5-7 — Mercer Independence Day Blast in Harrodsburg. 5u-14u divisions. $150 plus baseballs, 3-game guarantee. Jim Burdine (859) 329-1222 or jim@lexemb.com

FOOTBALL

July 8-11 — Lexington Youth League Camp focusing on speed, strength, and skill, 5:30 p.m. to 7:30 p.m. Ages 12-under. www.lyfl.org.

Keep us informed

Mail items to Sports Calendar, Lexington Herald-Leader, 100 Midland Avenue, Lexington, Ky. 40508-1999, fax (Attention: Sports Calendar) to (859) 231-1451, or email to hlsports@herald-leader.com. When listing phone number, specify area code. Items should specify sport and should be received at least three weeks before the event.

Focus on: xxxxxxxxx

kfjalskdjfl;kasjd;fkljsad; lksdjaf;lksdjf;lajksd lkdsjaf;lksdjflkasdjf;lkajsd;fjasd kja;sdlkfjkl;asdjflkasdf dsafjl;sdjkfajsdlf;aksdfasdaff dsfakjsdkl;fjasldfjal;skdjf;lasdf.

kfjalskdjfl;kasjd;fkljsad; lksdjaf;lksdjf;lajksd lkdsjaf;lksdjflkasdjf;lkajsd;fjasd kja;sdlkfjkl;asdjflkasdf dsafjl;sdjkfajsdlf;aksdfasdaff dsfakjsdkl;fjasldfjal;skdjf;lasdf.

kfjalskdjfl;kasjd;fkljsad; lksdjaf;lksdjf;lajksd lkdsjaf;lksdjflkasdjf;lkajsd;fjasd kja;sdlkfjkl;asdjflkasdf dsafjl;sdjkfajsdlf;aksdfasdaff dsfakjsdkl;fjasldfjal;skdjf;lasdf.

  Comments