Other Sports

Scoreboard: July 22

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

TAMPA BAY RAYS—Activated 1B James Loney off the paternity list. Optioned INF Ryan Roberts to Durham (IL).

TORONTO BLUE JAYS—Activated OF Melky Cabrera from the 15-day DL. Optioned RHP Neil Wagner to Buffalo (IL).

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES—Purchased the contract of RHP Kameron Loe from Gwinnett (IL). Optioned INF Tyler Pastornicky to Gwinnett.

HOUSTON ASTROS—Designated 1B-DH Carlos Pena and SS Ronny Cedeno for assignment. Called up SS Jonathan Villar from Oklahoma City (PCL).

LOS ANGELES DODGERS—Activated OF Matt Kemp from the 15-day DL. Optioned OF-1B Scott Van Slyke to Albuquerque (PCL).

SAN DIEGO PADRES—Recalled RHP Miles Mikolas from Tucson (PCL). Placed RHP Jason Marquis on the 15-day DL, retroactive to July 20.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS—Placed LHP Jeremy Affeldt on the 15-day DL. Recalled RHP Jean Machi from Fresno (PCL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CLEVELAND BROWNS—Signed LB Barkevious Mingo to a four-year contract.

DALLAS COWBOYS—Placed DT Jay Ratliff and G Mackenzy Bernadeau on the physically unable to perform list and G Nate Livings, OL Ryan Cook, LS Louis-Philippe Ladouceur and G Ronald Learyon the non-football injury list. Signed OT Demetress Bell and WR Lavasier Tuinei and placed them on the non-football injury list. Signed QB Alex Tanney.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS—Signed DB Justin Green.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

LOS ANGELES KINGS—Agreed to terms with F Jordan Nolanon on a two-year contract.

COLLEGE

BAKER—Announced the resignation of softball coach and assistant volleyball coach Matt Windle to become a volunteer assistant softball coach for Kansas.

FLORIDA—Suspended sophomore LB Antonio Morrison for the first two games of the season after being arrested for the second time in five weeks.

Auto racing

nascar

nationwide: stp 300

At Joliet, Ill.

1.5-mile Chicagoland Speedway

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (7) Joey Logano, Ford, 200 laps, 0 points.

2. (1) Sam Hornish Jr., Ford, 200, 43

3. (3) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 200, 42.

4. (2) Elliott Sadler, Toyota, 200, 42.

5. (6) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 200, 39.

6. (10) Parker Kligerman, Toyota, 200, 38.

7. (8) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 200, 37.

8. (16) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 200, 36.

9. (12) Brad Sweet, Chevrolet, 200, 35

10. (4) Matt Crafton, Chevrolet, 200, 0.

11. (9) Brian Scott, Chevrolet, 200, 33.

12. (22) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 200, 33.

13. (13) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 200, 31.

14. (15) Joey Coulter, Toyota, 200, 0.

15. (17) Dakoda Armstrong, Chevrolet, 200, 0.

16. (18) Michael Annett, Ford, 200, 28.

17. (21) Nelson Piquet Jr., Chevrolet, 200, 27.

18. (5) Travis Pastrana, Ford, 199, 26.

19. (14) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 199, 25.

20. (23) Johanna Long, Chevrolet, 199, 24.

21. (33) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 198, 23.

22. (35) Chad Hackenbracht, Toyota, 197, 0.

23. (19) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 196, 21.

24. (34) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 196, 20.

25. (30) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet, 196, 19.

26. (28) Kyle Fowler, Ford, 196, 18.

27. (29) Blake Koch, Toyota, 195, 17.

28. (20) Eric McClure, Toyota, 195, 16.

29. (40) Dexter Stacey, Ford, 195, 15.

30. (27) Reed Sorenson, Chevrolet, engine, 175, 14.

31. (11) Alex Bowman, Toyota, 172, 13.

32. (39) Harrison Rhodes, Ford, engine, 45, 12.

33. (37) Kevin Lepage, Chevrolet, electrical, 36, 11.

34. (25) Tanner Berryhill, Toyota, track bar, 20, 10.

35. (38) Carl Long, Ford, handling, 14, 9.

36. (31) T.J. Bell, Chevrolet, vibration, 13, 8.

37. (24) Jeff Green, Toyota, vibration, 11, 7.

38. (32) Ken Butler, Toyota, wheel bearing, 10, 6.

39. (36) Matt DiBenedetto, Dodge, electrical, 6, 5.

40. (26) Joey Gase, Toyota, engine, 1, 4.

Baseball

minor league

south atlantic league

Northern Division

W L Pct. GB

West Virginia (Pirates) 16 11 .593 —

x-Hagerstown (Nationals) 17 12 .586 —

Hickory (Rangers) 16 13 .552 1

Greensboro (Marlins) 14 14 .500 2½

Lakewood (Phillies) 14 16 .467 3½

Kannapolis (White Sox) 12 18 .400 5½

Delmarva (Orioles) 10 20 .333 7½

Southern Division

W L Pct. GB

Lexington (Royals) 19 9 .679 —

Charleston, S.C. (Yankees) 16 11 .593 2½

Greenville (Red Sox) 15 13 .536 4

Augusta (Giants) 14 13 .519 4½

x-Savannah (Mets) 12 14 .462 6

Asheville (Rockies) 12 16 .429 7

Rome (Braves) 11 18 .379 8½

x-won first halfSunday's games

Augusta 3, Asheville 2

West Virginia 5, Kannapolis 4

Hagerstown at Greensboro, ppd., rain

Lexington 2, Greenville 0

Charleston, S.C. 3, Hickory 0

Rome 3, Lakewood 2

Savannah 4, Delmarva 2

Monday's game

Hagerstown at Greensboro, 5:30 p.m., 1st game

Lakewood at Rome, 7 p.m.

Charleston, S.C. at Hickory, 7 p.m.

Savannah at Delmarva, 7:03 p.m.

Lexington at Greenville, 7:05 p.m.

Asheville at Augusta, 7:05 p.m.

Kannapolis at West Virginia, 7:05 p.m.

Hagerstown at Greensboro, 8 p.m., 2nd game

Lexington 000 000 020—2 3 1

Greenville 000 000 000—0 5 1

Stumpf, Schulz (7), Walter (9) and Gallagher; Johnson, Ortega (5), Olivares (9) and Hernandez. W—Schulz (2-3). L—Ortega (2-4). S—Walter (4). 2B—L: Threlkeld (9), Mondesi (12). G: Tavarez (23). HR—L: Ford (10).

Basketball

nba

summer league

At Las Vegas, Nev.

Sunday's semifinals

Phoenix 91, Miami 89

Golden State 75, Charlotte 67

Monday's championship

Phoenix vs. Golden State, 9 p.m.

suns 91, heat 89

MIAMI (4-3) — Ennis 8-17 5-8 25, Griffin 5-10 2-4 12, James 1-11 0-0 2, Kennedy 5-8 7-8 18, Taylor 2-6 2-2 6, Nunnally 8-12 3-4 24, Leslie 1-4 0-0 2, Marshall 0-2 0-0 0, Dunigan 0-0 0-0 0, Kabongo 0-0 0-0 0, Varnado 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 30-70 19-26 89.

PHOENIX (6-0) — Tucker 8-11 2-2 19, Mark. Morris 4-11 2-2 10, Marc. Morris 6-9 3-4 17, Goodwin 3-7 1-1 7, Marshall 1-4 0-0 3, Garrett 3-5 0-2 6, Christmas 4-9 1-1 10, Babb 3-5 0-0 9, Onuaku 5-7 0-0 10, Oriakhi 0-0 0-0 0, Abercrombie 0-0 0-0 0, Cohen 0-0 0-0 0, Collins 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 37-68 9-12 91.

Miami 22 15 26 26—89

Phoenix 25 26 17 23—91

Three-point goals—Miami 10-22 (Nunnally 5-6, Ennis 4-8, Kennedy 1-3, Taylor 0-2, Leslie 0-1), Phoenix 8-18 (Babb 3-3, Marc. Morris 2-3, Tucker 1-1, Marshall 1-1, Christmas 1-4, Mark. Morris 0-4, Goodwin 0-2). Rebounds—Miami 30 (Ennis 9), Phoenix 32 (Mark. Morris 7). Assists—Miami 14 (Taylor, Nunnally 3), Phoenix 24 (Marshall 6). Total fouls—Miami 19, Phoenix 25. Technicals—Miami, Griffin, Nunnally; Phoenix, Goodwin, Marc. OR Mark. Morris. A—n/a.

Cycling

professional

tour de france

21st Stage

At Paris

An 83-mile, largely ceremonial ride from the Chateau of Versailles to the Champs-Elysees in Paris

1. Marcel Kittel, Germany, Team Argos-Shimano, 3 hours, 6 minutes, 14 seconds.

2. Andre Greipel, Germany, Lotto-Belisol, same time.

3. Mark Cavendish, England, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, same time.

4. Peter Sagan, Slovakia, Cannondale, same time.

5. Roberto Ferrari, Italy, Lampre-Merida, same time.

6. Alexander Kristoff, Norway, Katusha, same time.

7. Kevin Reza, France, Team Europcar, same time.

8. Yohann Gene, France, Team Europcar, same time.

9. Daniele Bennati, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, same time.

10. Murilo Fischer, Brazil, Francaise des Jeux, same time.

11. Daryl Impey, South Africa, Orica GreenEdge, same time.

12. Matt Goss, Australia, Orica GreenEdge, same time.

13. Ruben Perez, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, same time.

14. Lars Ytting Bak, Denmark, Lotto-Belisol, same time.

15. Juan Jose Lobato, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, same time.

16. Koen de Kort, Netherlands, Team Argos-Shimano, same time.

17. Boy van Poppel, Netherlands, Vacansoleil-DCM, same time.

18. Samuel Dumoulin, France, AG2R La Mondiale, same time.

19. Jose Joaquin Rojas, Spain, Movistar, same time.

20. Egoitz Garcia, Spain, Cofidis, same time.

Others

31. Roman Kreuziger, Czech Republic, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, 10 seconds behind.

35. Alberto Contador, Spain, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, same time.

39. Andrew Talansky, United States, Garmin-Sharp, same time.

48. Nairo Quintana, Colombia, Movistar, same time.

51. Joaquin Rodriguez, Spain, Katusha, same time.

72. Brent Bookwalter, United States, BMC Racing, same time.

106. Tom Danielson, United States, Garmin-Sharp, :34.

128. Chris Froome, England, Sky Procycling, 80 hours, :53.

149. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing, 1:18.

Final Overall Standings

(After 21 of 21 stages)

1. Chris Froome, England, Sky Procycling, 83 hours, 56 minutes, 40 seconds.

2. Nairo Quintana, Colombia, Movistar, 4:20.

3. Joaquin Rodriguez, Spain, Katusha, 5:04.

4. Alberto Contador, Spain, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, 6:27.

5. Roman Kreuziger, Czech Republic, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, 7:27.

6. Bauke Mollema, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, 11:42.

7. Jakob Fuglsang, Denmark, Astana, 12:17.

8. Alejandro Valverde, Spain, Movistar, 15:26.

9. Daniel Navarro, Spain, Cofidis, 15:52.

10. Andrew Talansky, United States, Garmin-Sharp, 17:39.

11. Michal Kwiatkowski, Poland, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, 18:59.

12. Mikel Nieve, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 20:01.

13. Laurens ten Dam, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, 21:39.

14. Maxime Monfort, Belgium, RadioShack Leopard, 23:38.

15. Romain Bardet, France, AG2R La Mondiale, 26:42.

16. Michael Rogers, Australia, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, 26:51.

17. Daniel Moreno, Spain, Katusha, 32:34.

18. Jan Bakelants, Belgium, RadioShack Leopard, 35:51.

19. Richie Porte, Australia, Sky Procycling, 39:41.

20. Andy Schleck, Luxembourg, RadioShack Leopard, 41:46.

Others

45. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing, 1:38:57.

60. Tom Danielson, United States, Garmin-Sharp, 2:05:28.

91. Brent Bookwalter, United States, BMC Racing, 2:45:05.

Golf

local

hole-in-one

The Wildcat Course at University Club of Kentucky

Kent Huber aced the 178-yard 8th hole with a 6-iron. Witnesses: Scott Huber, Carl Holtrup, Chris Herrmann.

Clover Leaf

At Champion Trace G.C., Nicholasville

1. Spring Valley 21, 2. Andover 20, 3. Champion Trace 191/2, 4. Lone Oak 111/2.

Medalist—Lauri Berles 73.

Horse racing

thoroughbreds

sunday's results

ELLIS PARK

Weather cloudy, track fast

1st— $11,000, cl, 3YO up, 6 f.

7 (6) Five Times Again (R.Morales)

4.40 3.00 2.60

8 (7) Archie Trucker (J.McKee) 3.20 2.60

6 (5) My Newfound Saint (E.Zuniga) 3.20

Off 12:50. Time 1:10.98. Scratched—Shestoyoungforubro, Snuffle Overboard. Also ran—Our Noble Heart, El Milagro Secreto, Numen Lumen, Smokin Fast. Exacta (7-8) paid $12.60. Superfecta (7-8-6-3) paid $94.60. Trifecta (7-8-6) paid $51.20.

2nd—$9,500, mdn cl, 3YO up, 1 mi.

1 (1) Chasenthegold (A.Court)

3.60 2.80 2.20

7 (6) Stepping Lite (R.Vazquez) 8.60 5.00

3 (3) Sin N Grin (R.Morales) 3.80

Off 1:19. Time 1:38.50. Scratched—Spooky Spirit. Also ran—Mucho Mojo, Najaseehimnajadont, Toc Key, Big Red Bull. Daily Double (7-1) paid $10.00. Exacta (1-7) paid $30.40. Superfecta (1-7-3-8) paid $478.00. Trifecta (1-7-3) paid $199.40.

3rd—$11,500, cl, 3YO up F &M, 5½ f, tf.

6 (5) My Princess Dawn (B.Hernandez, Jr.)

3.80 2.80 2.40

8 (7) Envy Express (A.Canchano) 8.00 5.20

2 (2) Misty Jo (C.Lanerie) 3.00

Off 1:47. Time 1:02.75. Firm. Scratched—Zipstress. Also ran—Hidden Heat, Little Jeannie, Princess Kuma, Sworn Oath. Pick 3 (7-1-6) paid $23.00. Exacta (6-8) paid $46.60. Superfecta (6-8-2-3) paid $350.40. Trifecta (6-8-2) paid $163.80.

4th—$9,500, mdn cl, 3YO up F &M, 5½ f.

7 (8) Rowdy Friends (N.Arroyo, Jr.)

16.20 6.40 4.20

1 (6) a-Hot Wacs (R.Mojica, Jr.) 4.00 3.00

8 (9) Red Banks Reality (M.Pedroza) 5.60

Off 2:15. Time 1:05.72. Fast. Also ran—Know in Advance, a-Bonita Bonita, Waveland Jitterbug, Countess Commander, Uk Ninesixtwo, Basuna. Pick 3 (1-6-7) paid $69.00. Exacta (7-1) paid $73.60. Superfecta (7-1-8-5) paid $855.20. Trifecta (7-1-8) paid $442.40.

a-coupled.

5th—$15,000, cl, 3YO up, 5½ f, tf.

1 (1) Expecting Cash (R.Morales)

6.80 4.80 3.40

3 (3) Lagoon of Diamonds (D.Davis) 7.60 4.00

9 (8) Hidden Punch (C.McMahon) 4.20

Off 2:43. Time 1:01.85. Firm. Scratched—Pure Sovereignty. Also ran—Threeforall, Six Gun Royal, Elusive Vidar, Froggyville, Hancho. Pick 4 (1/5-5/6-7-1) paid $288.00. Pick 3 (6-7-1) paid $115.20. Exacta (1-3) paid $52.40. Superfecta (1-3-9-5) paid $2,668.20. Trifecta (1-3-9) paid $312.20.

6th—$10,500, cl, 3YO up F &M, 1 mi.

9 (9) Kittty Kat Karly (J.Johnson)

6.40 4.40 3.20

3 (3) Doctor Zen (R.Morales) 14.60 8.00

5 (5) Issheit (S.Sanjur) 6.60

Off 3:12. Time 1:39.79. Fast. Also ran—Horsche, Jones Zing, Love Tractor, Mountian Gal, Deherewego, Savannah's Glory. Pick 3 (7-1-9) paid $319.40. Exacta (9-3) paid $94.60. Superfecta (9-3-5-8) paid $3,445.20. Trifecta (9-3-5) paid $895.20.

7th—$29,500, mdn spl wt, 2YO F, 5½ f, tf.

5 (4) Bern Legacy (V.Lebron)

7.00 4.00 3.40

2 (1) Runway Giant (R.Vazquez) 8.00 5.00

8 (7) Pretty Fancy (B.Hernandez, Jr.) 4.60

Off 3:42. Time 1:03.79. Firm. Scratched—Bella's Flair. Also ran—Savvy N Speightful, Case Made, Hookah Lady, Hiddai, Geebes. Pick 3 (1-9-5) paid $114.20. Exacta (5-2) paid $62.80. Superfecta (5-2-8-6) paid $1,610.20. Trifecta (5-2-8) paid $413.40.

8th—$29,500, mdn spl wt, 3YO up F &M, 6 f.

5 (4) On High Alert (R.Vazquez)

33.40 10.80 5.60

4 (3) Luv in Speight (C.Lanerie) 3.00 2.60

1 (1) Giant Cat Tale (R.Santana, Jr.) 3.20

Off 4:13. Time 1:10.56. Fast. Scratched—Playswiththestars, Justice Judy. Also ran—Elitism, Gowininthenews, Proud English, Run Away's Sis, Ruud Grrl. Pick 3 (9-5-5) paid $401.20. Exacta (5-4) paid $88.40. Superfecta (5-4-1-10) paid $904.80. Trifecta (5-4-1) paid $391.60.

9th—$10,000, cl, 3YO up F &M, 5½ f.

5 (5) Dads Shooting Star (O.Rossi)

4.80 3.60 3.00

1 (1) Dubai's Glory (D.Davis) 11.60 6.80

10 (9) Capetown Rebel (S.Sanjur) 4.00

Off 4:41. Time 1:05.29. Scratched—Socially, Bullish Babe, Reel Spinner, Love to Win. Also ran—Keeping My Focus, Sweet Baguette, Special Diamond, Goldwrapinsilver, Half Pot, Are We There Yet. Pick 6 (7-1-9-1/5-5-5/9/11/12/13) 4 correct paid $28.20. Pick 5 (1-9-1/5-5-5/9/11/12/13) 5 correct paid $3,786.60, 4 correct paid $46.60. Pick 4 (9-1/5-5-5/9/11/12/13) paid $2,133.60. Pick 3 (5-5-5) paid $337.40. Daily Double (5-5) paid $107.00. Exacta (5-1) paid $60.40. Superfecta (5-1-10-8) paid $1,422.20. Trifecta (5-1-10) paid $362.80.

del mar

5th—$150,000, stk, 3YO up, 1 1 16 mi, tf., cloudy.

California Dreamin' Handicap

9 (9) He Be Fire N Ice (V.Espinoza)

10.80 4.80 4.40

8 (8) Rock Me Baby (E.Maldonado) 8.60 5.60

5 (5) Starspangled Heat (C.Nakatani) 7.80

Off 4:15. Time 1:40.44. Firm. Also ran—Holladay Road, Lucky Primo, Summer Hit, Risky Reward, Compari, Soul Candy. $0.5 Pick 5 (1-1/9-1/6-5-9) paid $1,167.60. $1 Pick 3 (6-5-9) paid $118.80. Quinella (8-9) paid $38.00. $1 Superfecta (9-8-5-2) paid $3,148.00. $1 Trifecta (9-8-5) paid $408.90. Daily Double (5-9) paid $73.20. $1 Exacta (9-8) paid $34.60.

8th—$150,000, stk, 3YO F, 1 mi, tf., cloudy.

San Clemente Handicap

4 (4) Wishing Gate (G.Stevens)

12.00 5.60 3.80

1 (1) Unusual Way (R.Baze) 4.80 3.60

2 (2) Iotapa (J.Talamo) 3.20

Off 5:48. Time 1:33.58. Firm. Scratched—Broken Sword, Foxy Boss. Also ran—Charlie Em, Judy In Disguise, Lilbourne Eliza, Disko Dasko, Miss Empire, Kyriaki. $1 Pick 3 (10-2-4) paid $339.70. Daily Double (2-4) paid $75.20. $1 Exacta (4-1) paid $30.30. Quinella (1-4) paid $28.80. $1 Superfecta (4-1-2-8) paid $376.00. $1 Trifecta (4-1-2) paid $81.00.

saratoga

9th—$200,000, stk, 2YO, 6 f, clear.

Sanford Stakes

4 (4) Wired Bryan (S.Bridgmohan)

16.40 8.30 4.20

2 (2) Southern Blessing (R.Napravnik)

16.80 6.50

6 (6) Hollywood Talent (J.Rosario) 3.80

Off 5:21. Time 1:11.06. Fast. Scratched—Yes Liz. Also ran—All in Blue, Jake's Magic Hat, Debt Ceiling. Pick 3 (5-5-4) 3 correct paid $1,691.00. Grand Slam (2/4/8-2/3/5-4/5/6-4) 4 correct paid $79.00. Daily Double (5-4) paid $159.50. Exacta (4-2) paid $254.00. Superfecta (4-2-6-1) paid $2,898.00. Trifecta (4-2-6) paid $792.00. ITW $. IST $10,130,384.

woodbine

7th—$192,900, stk, 3YO up, 1 1 8 mi, tf., cloudy.

Nijinsky Stakes

4 (4) So Long George (E.Wilson)

23.60 11.20 5.30

6 (6) Hampstead Heath (E.Da Silva)

19.10 8.40

2 (2) Grand Arch (L.Contreras) 3.60

Off 4:05. Time 1:45.28. Firm. Also ran—Classic Bryce, Valentino Beauty, Hotep, Riding the River, Pool Play, Pender Harbour, Artic Fern. $1 Pick 4 (1-2-1/7-4) paid $340.10. $1 Pick 3 (2-1/7-4) paid $123.50. Triactor (4-6-2) paid $1,578.20. Exactor (4-6) paid $423.40. $1 Superfecta (4-6-2-10) paid $10,465.65.

© 2013 Equibase Co. LLCTennis

professional

fifth third bank championships

At Boone Tennis Complex

MEn's singles

Sunday's qualifying round

Greg Jones, Australia, def. Sebastian Lavie, New Zealand, 6-2, 6-0. Fritz Wolmarans, South Africa, 6-4, 6-3 def. Beck Pennigton, United States. Greg Ouellette, United States, def. Hiroki Kondo, Japan, 6-3, 6-2. Kento Takeuchi, Japan, def. Mico Santiago, United States, 6-4, 6-2.

Tennys Sandgren, United States, def. Hunter Callahan, United States, 6-0, 6-3. Michael Redlicki, United States, def. Bjorn Fratangelo, United States, 5-7, 6-2, 7-6 (2). Ilija Bozoljac, Serbia, def. Dennis Novikov, United States, 6-0, 6-3. Ruan Roelofse, South Africa, def. Mohamed Haythem Abid, Tunisia.

Monday's qualifying round

(Will not begin before 1 p.m.;winners advance to main draw)

Stadium 1—Greg Jones, Australia, vs. Fritz Wolmarans, South Africa. Stadium 2—Ilija Bozoljac, Serbia, vs. Ruan Roelofse, South Africa. Stadium 3—Tennys Sandgren, United States, vs. Michael Redlicki, United States. Stadium 4—Greg Ouellette, United States, vs. Kento Takeuchi, Japan.

Monday's main draw

(After 1 p.m. matches)

Stadium 1—James Ward, Great Britain, vs. Olivier Rochus, Belgium. Stadium 2—Mitchell Krueger, United States, vs. Matt Reid, Australia.

(Not before 7:30 p.m.)

Stadium 1—Malek Jaziri, Tunisia, vs. Daniel Evans, Great Britain.

MEN'S DOUBLES

(n ot before 3 p.m.)

Court 6—Tatsuma Ito-Hiroki Kondo, Japan, vs. Maxime Authom-Ruben Bemelmans, Belgium.

(n ot before 7:30 p.m.)

Stadium 2—Clement Reix-Olivier Rochus, France-Belgium, vs. Sekou Bangoura-Beck Pennington, United States.

(Following 7:30 singles match)

First available court—Dennis Novikov-Michael Redlicki, United States, vs. Austin Krajicek-Mitchell Krueger, United States.

WOMEN

Sunday's qualifying round

Angelina Gabueva, Russia, bye. Mari Osaka, Japan, def. Emily Ottsen, United States, 6-0, 6-0. Jainy Scheepens, Netherlands, def. Madeline Rolph, United States, 6-1, 6-2. Yana Koroleva, Russia, def. Jessica Stiles, United States, 6-1, 6-3.

Sherazad Benamar, France, bye. Robin Anderson, United States, def. Epiphany B. Turner, United States, 6-0, 6-1. Madeleine Kobelt, United States, def. Maira Paraja, Spain, 6-4, 6-3. Lauren Embree, United States, def. Kelly Williford, United States 6-1, 6-1.

Alexandra Mueller, United States, def. Allison Quammen, United States, 6-0, 6-0. Kyle McPhillips, United States, def. Caitlin McGraw, United States, 6-2, 6-3. Morocco Hitt, United States, def. Charity Johns, United States, 6-0, 6-0. Jennifer Brady, United States, def. Emerald Able, United States, 6-2, 6-3.

Naomi Osaka, Japan, def. Keri Wong, United States, 6-3, 3-6, 6-3. Ayaka Okuno, Japan, def. Nicole Robinson, United States, 6-1, 4-6, 6-1. Nadia Ravita, Indonesia, def. Elizabeth Vlachakis, United States, 6-0, 6-1. Lauren Herring, United States, def. Anne-Liz Jeukeng, United States, 6-3, 6-1.

Monday's qualifying round

(First matches at 10 a.m. with others to follow)

Stadium 1—Alexandra Mueller, United States, vs. Kyle McPhillips, United States; Sherazard Benamar, France, vs. Robin Anderson, United States. Stadium 2—Jainy Scheepens, Netherland, vs. Yana Koroleva, Russia; Angelina Gabueva, Russia, vs. Mari Osaka, Japan.

Court 3—Madeleine Kobelt, United States, vs. Lauren Embree, United States; Morocco Hitt, United States, vs. Jennifer Brady, United States. Court 6—Nadia Ravita, Indonesia, vs. Lauren Herring, United States; Naomi Osaka, Japan, vs. Ayaka Okuno, Japan.

  Comments