Other Sports

Weekend lineup

TV, radio

Saturday

AUTO RACING

8 a.m.Formula One: Qualifying for Hungarian Grand PrixNBC Sports

9 a.m. NASCAR Sprint Cup: Practice for Samuel Deeds 400 ESPN2

NoonNASCAR Nationwide: Qualifying for Indiana 250 Speed

2 p.m.NASCAR Sprint Cup: Qualifying for Samuel Deeds 400ESPN

4:30 p.m.NASCAR Nationwide: Indiana 250 ESPN

7 p.m.NHRA: Qualifying for Sonoma Nationals (taped) ESPN

BASEBALL

2:30 p.m.MLB: Cardinals at Braves Fox-56

5:35 p.m.SAL: West Virginia at Lexington WLXG-AM 1300 (doubleheader)

7 p.m. MLB: Red Sox at Orioles MLB

7 p.m.MLB: Royals at White Sox WGN

9:10 p.m.MLB: Reds at Dodgers FS Ohio, WVLK-FM 101.5

BASKETBALL

3:30 p.m.WNBA All-Star Game ABC-36

BOWLING

NoonU.S. Open ESPN

BOXING

9 p.m.Omar Figueroa Jr. vs. Nihito Arakawa for vacant ShowtimeWBC interim lightweight title; champion Diego Chavesvs. Keith Thurman for WBA interim welterweight title; welterweight Andre Berto vs. Jesus Soto Karass

FOOTBALL

9 p.m.Arena League: Philadelphia at San Antonio CBS Sports

GOLF

NoonSenior British Open ESPN2

1 p.m.PGA: Canadian Open Golf

3 p.m.PGA: Canadian Open CBS-27

4 p.m.USGA: U.S. Junior Amateur Championship Golf

6:30 p.m.Web.com Tour: Boise Open (taped) Golf

HORSE RACING

12:50 p.m.Live racing begins TVG

5 p.m.NTRA: Diana Handicap and Jim Dandy Stakes NBC Sports

LACROSSE

2 p.m.MLL: Chesapeake at Denver ESPN2

6:30 p.m.MLL: Rochester at New York CBS Sports

MIXED MARTIAL ARTS

8 p.m.UFC women: bantamweight Liz Carmouche vs. Fox-56Jessica Andrade; UFC men: welterweight Robbie Lawler vs. Bobby Voelker; welterweight Rory MacDonald vs. Jake Ellenberger; champion Demetrious Johnson vs. John Moraga

MOTORSPORTS

3 p.m.AMA Motocross: Spring Creek National NBC-18

4 p.m. AMA Motocross: Spring Creek National NBC Sports

SOCCER

2 p.m.MLS: Toronto at Columbus FS Ohio

7 p.m.MLS: Los Angeles at Colorado ESPN2

9 p.m. MLS: Chicago at Houston NBC Sports

TENNIS

4 p.m.ATP: BB&T Atlanta Open ESPN2

10 p.m. WTA: Bank of the West Classic ESPN2

VOLLEYBALL

1 p.m.World Series of Beach Volleyball NBC Sports

4 p.m. World Series of Beach Volleyball NBC-18

sunday

AUTO RACING

7:30 a.m.Formula One: Hungarian Grand Prix NBC Sports

1 p.m. NASCAR Sprint Cup: Samuel Deeds 400 ESPN

4 p.m.GP2 (taped) NBC Sports

8 p.m.NHRA: Sonoma Nationals (taped) ESPN2

BASEBALL

1:30 p.m.MLB: Red Sox at Orioles TBS

1:35 p.m.SAL: West Virginia at Lexington WLXG-AM 1300

2 p.m.Youth: Triple Crown World Series finals, teams TBDCBS Sports

4 p.m. MLB: Cubs at Giants WGN

4:10 p.m.MLB: Reds at Dodgers FS Ohio, WVLK-FM 101.5

8 p.m.MLB: Cardinals at Braves ESPN

GOLF

NoonSenior British Open ESPN2

1 p.m.PGA: Canadian Open Golf

3 p.m.PGA: Canadian Open CBS-27

7 p.m.Web.com Tour: Boise Open (taped) Golf

HORSE RACING

NoonLive racing begins TVG

SOCCER

3:30 p.m.CONCACAF Gold Cup finals: Panama vs. U.S. Fox-56

TENNIS

3 p.m.ATP: BB&T Atlanta Open ESPN2

5 p.m. WTA: Bank of the West Classic ESPN2

TRACK AND FIELD

7 p.m.CrossFit Games ESPN2

VOLLEYBALL

4:30 p.m.World Series of Beach Volleyball NBC-18

Around town

saturday

BASEBALL

5:35 p.m.SAL: West Virginia vs. Lexington at Whitaker Bank Ballpark (doubleheader)

HORSE RACING

12:25 p.m.Simulcasting begins at Keeneland

3:15 p.m.Simulcasting begins at The Red Mile

TENNIS

4 p.m.Fifth Third Championships at Hilary J. Boone Complex: Men's and women's semifinals

sunday

BASEBALL

1:35 p.m.SAL: West Virginia vs. Lexington at Whitaker Bank Ballpark

HORSE RACING

NoonSimulcasting begins at Keeneland

12:40 p.m.Simulcasting begins at The Red Mile

TENNIS

4 p.m.Fifth Third Championships at Hilary J. Boone Complex: Men's and women's finals

  Comments