Other Sports

Scoreboard: Aug. 5

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES—Optioned RHP Steve Johnson to Norfolk (IL). Recalled 3B Danny Valencia from Norfolk.

CHICAGO WHITE SOX—Released OF Dewayne Wise.

CLEVELAND INDIANS—Assigned RHP Joe Martinez outright to Columbus (IL). Sent RHP Josh Tomlin to Lake County (MWL) and C Lou Marson to Columbus (IL) for rehab assignments.

DETROIT TIGERS—Optioned LHP Darin Downs to Toledo (IL).

HOUSTON ASTROS—Optioned OF Jimmy Paredes to Oklahoma City (PCL). Recalled RHP Brad Peacock from Oklahoma City.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS—Placed RHP Wade Davis on the family medical emergency list. Placed C Salvador Perez on the seven-day DL. Selected the contract of C Brett Hayes from Omaha (PCL). Recalled LHP Will Smith from Omaha.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS—Placed RHP Steve Delabar on the 15-day DL, retroactive to Saturday.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS—Designated LHP Tony Sipp for assignment. Reinstated RHP Brandon McCarthy from the 15-day DL.

CHICAGO CUBS—Placed INF Luis Valbuena on the 15-day DL. Recalled INF Logan Watkins from Iowa (PCL).

LOS ANGELES DODGERS—Optioned OF Scott Van Slyke to Albuquerque (PCL). Reinstated RHP Stephen Fife from the 15-day DL.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS—Sent RHP Mark Rogers to Brevard County (FSL) for a rehab assignment.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES—Assigned RHP J.C. Ramirez outright to Lehigh Valley (IL).

WASHINGTON NATIONALS—Placed RHP Ross Ohlendorf on the 15-day DL, retroactive to Thursday. Recalled LHP Xavier Cedeno from Syracuse (IL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ATLANTA FALCONS—Reached injury settlement with TE Tommy Gallarda. Signed TE Tim Biere.

BUFFALO BILLS—Signed TE Nick Provo. Released OT Hutch Eckerson.

DETROIT LIONS—Activated WR Devin Thomas from the active/PUP list.

MIAMI DOLPHINS—Reached injury settlement with WR Jasper Collins. Placed G Brian Thomas on the waived-injured list.

OAKLAND RAIDERS—Signed LS Jon Condo to a three-year contract extension.

PITTSBURGH STEELERS—Placed G Nik Embernate on the waived-injured list.

ST. LOUIS RAMS—Reached injury settlement with G Kevin Saia.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS—Released P Colton Schmidt and C Sherman Carter.

COLLEGE

SYRACUSE—Named Kip Wellman director of men's basketball operations.

Auto racing

nascar

sprint: gobowling.com 400

At Long Pond, Pa.

2.5-mile Pocono Raceway

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (18) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 160 laps, 48 points.

2. (22) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 160, 43.

3. (5) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 160, 42.

4. (4) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 160, 41.

5. (25) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 160, 40.

6. (11) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 160, 39.

7. (6) Joey Logano, Ford, 160, 37.

8. (2) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 160, 36.

9. (20) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 160, 36.

10. (7) Greg Biffle, Ford, 160, 34.

11. (3) Carl Edwards, Ford, 160, 33.

12. (8) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 160, 32.

13. (1) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 160, 32.

14. (16) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 160, 30.

15. (26) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 160, 30.

16. (12) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 160, 29.

17. (14) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 160, 27.

18. (28) Mark Martin, Toyota, 160, 26.

19. (33) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 160, 25.

20. (10) Aric Almirola, Ford, 160, 25.

21. (30) David Ragan, Ford, 160, 24.

22. (24) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 160, 23.

23. (32) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 160, 22.

24. (29) Casey Mears, Ford, 160, 20.

25. (36) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 160, 19.

26. (23) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 160, 18.

27. (41) Timmy Hill, Ford, 158, 17.

28. (19) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 157, 16.

29. (38) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 157, 0.

30. (31) David Stremme, Toyota, 151, 14.

31. (35) David Reutimann, Toyota, 141, 13.

32. (21) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 127, 12.

33. (15) A J Allmendinger, Chevrolet, brakes, 122, 11.

34. (17) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 113, 10.

35. (34) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, accident, 110, 9.

36. (13) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, accident, 109, 8.

37. (39) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, accident, 55, 0.

38. (43) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, brakes, 53, 0.

39. (37) David Gilliland, Ford, accident, 51, 5.

40. (27) Michael McDowell, Ford, brakes, 44, 4.

41. (40) Josh Wise, Ford, brakes, 44, 0.

42. (42) Alex Kennedy, Toyota, vibration, 22, 2.

43. (9) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, accident, 14, 1.

POINTS LEADERS

(Top 10 qualify for Chase for the Cup; x - wild card qualifiers as of Sunday's race)

Points Wins

1.Jimmie Johnson 772 4

2.Clint Bowyer 695 0

3.Carl Edwards 688 1

4.Kevin Harvick 675 2

5.Dale Earnhardt Jr. 656 0

6.Kyle Busch 646 2

7.Matt Kenseth 638 4

8.Kasey Kahne 612 2

9.Jeff Gordon 602 0

10.Greg Biffle 599 1

11.x-Tony Stewart 594 1

12.Brad Keselowski 592 0

13.Kurt Busch 588 0

14.x-Martin Truex Jr. 584 1

15.Ryan Newman 575 1

16.Jamie McMurray 566 0

17.Joey Logano 561 0

18.Aric Almirola 554 0

19.Paul Menard 532 0

20.Jeff Burton 507 0

21.Ricky Stenhouse Jr. 505 0

22.Marcos Ambrose 500 0

23.Juan Pablo Montoya 476 0

24.Casey Mears 440 0

25.Denny Hamlin 389 0

26.David Ragan 376 1

27.Danica Patrick 373 0

28.David Gilliland 368 0

29.Mark Martin 361 0

30.Bobby Labonte 328 0

indycar

honda indy 200

At Lexington, Ohio

2.258-mile Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course

(Starting position in parentheses;all cars Dallara chassis)

1. (5) Charlie Kimball, Honda, 90, running.

2. (8) Simon Pagenaud, Honda, 90, running.

3. (6) Dario Franchitti, Honda, 90, running.

4. (2) Will Power, Chevrolet, 90, running.

5. (1) Ryan Hunter-Reay, Chevrolet, 90, running.

6. (14) Helio Castroneves, Chevrolet, 90, running.

7. (3) Scott Dixon, Honda, 90, running.

8. (7) Justin Wilson, Honda, 90, running.

9. (4) Marco Andretti, Chevrolet, 90, running.

10. (12) James Hinchcliffe, Chevrolet, 90, running.

11. (9) Simona de Silvestro, Chevrolet, 90, running.

12. (13) Sebastien Bourdais, Chevrolet, 90, running.

13. (10) James Jakes, Honda, 90, running.

14. (17) Oriol Servia, Chevrolet, 90, running.

15. (16) James Davison, Honda, 90, running.

16. (24) Luca Filippi, Honda, 90, running.

17. (11) E.J. Viso, Chevrolet, 89, running.

18. (22) Graham Rahal, Honda, 89, running.

19. (20) Sebastian Saavedra, Chevrolet, 89, running.

20. (23) Ed Carpenter, Chevrolet, 89, running.

21. (21) Tristan Vautier, Honda, 89, running.

22. (15) Takuma Sato, Honda, 89, running.

23. (18) Josef Newgarden, Honda, 88, running.

24. (19) Tony Kanaan, Chevrolet, 64, off course.

Points leaders: 1. Castroneves 453, 2. Dixon 422, 3. Hunter-Reay 388, 4. Andretti 377, 5. Pagenaud 350, 6. Franchitti 342, 7. Hinchcliffe 325, 8. Kimball 325, 9. J.Wilson 320, 10. Kanaan 313.

Baseball

minor league

international league

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Rochester (Twins) 63 54 .538 —

Pawtucket (Red Sox) 60 55 .522 2

Lehigh Valley (Phillies) 59 57 .509 3½

Buffalo (Blue Jays) 58 56 .509 3½

Scranton/WB (Yankees) 55 60 .478 7

Syracuse (Nationals) 52 62 .456 9½

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Durham (Rays) 73 43 .629 —

Norfolk (Orioles) 59 56 .513 13½

Charlotte (White Sox) 53 62 .461 19½

Gwinnett (Braves) 49 66 .426 23½

West Division

W L Pct. GB

Indianapolis (Pirates) 66 51 .564 —

Louisville (Reds) 58 59 .496 8

Columbus (Indians) 55 62 .470 11

Toledo (Tigers) 50 67 .427 16

Sunday's games

Lehigh Valley 7, Scranton/WB 3

Syracuse 5, Rochester 4

Louisville 7, Indianapolis 0

Gwinnett 4, Durham 1

Toledo 6, Columbus 2

Pawtucket 8, Buffalo 1

Norfolk 9, Charlotte 0

Monday's games

Rochester at Durham, 5:05 p.m.

Gwinnett at Norfolk, 6:05 p.m., 1st game

Columbus at Toledo, 7 p.m.

Louisville at Indianapolis, 7:05 p.m.

Pawtucket at Buffalo, 7:05 p.m.

Lehigh Valley at Charlotte, 7:15 p.m.

Gwinnett at Norfolk, 8:35 p.m., 2nd game

south atlantic league

Northern Division

W L Pct. GB

West Virginia (Pirates) 28 14 .667 —

x-Hagerstown (Nationals) 26 17 .605 2½

Hickory (Rangers) 24 19 .558 4½

Greensboro (Marlins) 19 23 .452 9

Lakewood (Phillies) 18 25 .419 10½

Kannapolis (White Sox) 16 27 .372 12½

Delmarva (Orioles) 15 28 .349 13½

Southern Division

W L Pct. GB

Lexington (Royals) 25 18 .581 —

Augusta (Giants) 24 18 .571 ½

x-Savannah (Mets) 21 18 .538 2

Charleston (Yankees) 22 21 .512 3

Greenville (Red Sox) 21 20 .512 3

Rome (Braves) 20 23 .465 5

Asheville (Rockies) 17 25 .405 7½

x-won first half

Sunday's games

Kannapolis 4, Hagerstown 3

Augusta 6, Charleston, S.C. 5

West Virginia 5, Lakewood 4

Greenville 8, Savannah 6

Rome 1, Lexington 0

Hickory 2, Asheville 0

Delmarva 5, Greensboro 4Monday's games

Greensboro at Hickory, 7 p.m.

Augusta at Rome, 7 p.m.

Lakewood at Hagerstown, 7:05 p.m.

Kannapolis at Greenville, 7:05 p.m.

West Virginia at Delmarva, 7:05 p.m.

Asheville at Lexington, 7:05 p.m.

Charleston, S.C. at Savannah, 7:05 p.m.

Lexington 000 000 000—0 2 0

Rome 000 010 00x—1 4 0

Billo, Byrne (6), Peterson (8) and Shin; Parsons and Anselment. W—Parsons (4-6). L—Billo (1-1). HR—R: Anselment (3).

Football

nfl

pre-season schedule

(All times p.m.; TV network in parentheses)

HALL OF FAME WEEKEND

Miami vs. Dallas at Canton, (n)

WEEK ONE

Thursday, Aug. 8

Baltimore at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Washington at Tennessee, 8 p.m.

Cincinnati at Atlanta, 8 p.m. (ESPN)

St. Louis at Cleveland, 8 p.m.

Denver at San Francisco, 9 p.m.

Seattle at San Diego, 10 p.m.

Friday, Aug. 9

N.Y. Jets at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Miami at Jacksonville, 7:30 p.m.

New England at Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m. (NFL)

Houston at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Kansas City at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Arizona at Green Bay, 8 p.m.

Chicago at Carolina, 8 p.m.

Dallas at Oakland, 10 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 10

N.Y. Giants at Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m. (NFL)

Sunday, Aug. 11

Buffalo at Indianapolis, 1:30 p.m. (NFL)

WEEK TWO

Thursday, Aug. 15

Atlanta at Baltimore, 7:30 p.m.

Detroit at Cleveland, 7:30 p.m.

Carolina at Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m.

San Diego at Chicago, 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Friday, Aug. 16

Minnesota at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Oakland at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

San Francisco at Kansas City, 8 p.m.

Tampa Bay at New England, 8 p.m. (Fox-56)

Saturday, Aug. 17

Dallas at Arizona, 4:30 p.m. (NFL)

Tennessee at Cincinnati, 7 p.m.

Jacksonville at N.Y. Jets, 7:30 p.m. (NFL)

Green Bay at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Miami at Houston, 8 p.m.

Denver at Seattle, 10 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 18

Indianapolis at N.Y. Giants, 8 p.m. (Fox-56)

Monday, Aug. 19

Pittsburgh at Washington, 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Golf

local

hole-in-one

At Lakeside G.C.

Chris Ewing aced the 160-yard 11th hole with a 7-iron. Witnesses: John Mautz, Eric Lowe.

Men's Club Championship

At Spring Valley G.C.

Championship flight1. Mike Russell 70-75—145, 2. Tracy Osborne 73-74—147, 3. Mark Wilson 73-76—149, 3. Keen Shackelford 70-80—150.

First flight1. Rocky Burke 78-76—154, 2. Rader Barrickman 78-81—159, 3. Jack Thomas 78-83—161, 4. Greg Conley 80-83—163, 5. Rodney Johnson 84-79—163.

Second flight1. Joe Sternberg 82-77—159, 2. John Bunton 84-79—163, 3. Charlie Wheeler 83-85—168, 4. Steve Parrish 88-82—170.

Third flight 1. Eddie Hodgin 85-77—162, 2. Chuck Cowing 86-89—175, 3. Ted Addleton 87-92—179.

Senior flight1. Jim Mahoney 76-77—153, 2. Don Nelson 78-85—163, 3. George Tomaich 81-85—166.

club championship

At Lone Oak G.C.

Men

Championship1.Greg Ware 150, 2. Pat Banta 151, 3. Matt Walters 156.

Regular1. Josh Carey 148, 2. Freddie Effington 149, 3. Tony Carey 156.

Senior1. Steve Johnson 152, 2. Bill Lester 156, 3. Doug Lowry 159.

Super senior1. Larry House 166, 2. Stan Moreland 169, 3. Don Lambert 177.

WOMEN

Champion—Debbie Abshear 180.

Handicap champion—Joyce Stanley.

ChampionshipGross: 1. Hillary Harkins 184, 2. Pat Carter 185. Net: 1. Anna Lowry 149, 2. Marcia Gauding 154.

First flightGross: 1. Kay Smith 196, 2. Linda Hood 198. Net: 1. Jane Burton 144, 2. Mary Beth Warner 150.

Second flightGross: 1. Fay Cantrell 206, 2, Treva Montgomery 207. Net: 1. Lou Brown 155, 2. Bobbi Carmody 179.

lexington women's city championship

First round at Tates Creek G.C.; second round at Kearney Hill Golf Links

(x-overall champion;y-Ruby Bird champion)

FINAL RESULTS

Championship flight

Gross

x-Dori Emerick 75-70—145

Pilar Morgan 76-72—148

Cynthia Powell 73-75—148

Anne Combs 80-76—156

Kathy Martin 85-89—194

Net

Laurie Goodlett 70-65—135

Lindsey Isner 72-67—139

Susan Sallee 73-73—146

Veronica Vasicek 91-85—158

First flight

Gross

Barbara Willard 83-85—168

Pat Wheeler 84-84—168

Marsha Bordas 88-85—173

Dana Suvanto 96-88—184

Net

Kyung Park 71-67—138

Deborah Waggoner 75-69—144

Madalyn Moser 72-75—147

Cindy Ware 94-84—178

Second flight

Gross

Suzanne Adams 83-93—176

Jan Messamore 91-91—182

Ronda Haggard 98-97—195

Brenda Buntin 101-97—198

Net

Roz Tender 71-68—139

MJ Lagrew 76-76—152

Sandi Morgan 75-81—156

Carmie Sucher 107-100—207

Third flight

Gross

Jan Burks 91-90—181

Cindy Baker 94-99—193

Sharon Navis 100-98—198

Loretta Taylor 99-99—198

Linda Hovermale 102-98—200

Karen Antis 102-106—208

Net

Olive Gallagher 70-69—139

Cathy Mobley 72-74—146

Katherine Ladd 78-70—148

Fourth flight

Gross

Leslie Mattmiller 90-95—185

Mary Fangman 101-96—197

Carol VonDielinger 102-99—201

SueAnn Allen 106-109—215

Peggy Wilson 109-134—243

Net

Greer Klesk 68-67—135

Carol Allen 73-71—144

Sallie Stebleton 87-72—159

SueAnn Allen 106-109—215

Peggy Wilson 109-134—243

Fifth flight

Gross

Lynn McCoy Simandle 96-101—197

Sharon Fegley 106-102—208

Diane Abbott 119-103—222

Sandra Floyrd 117-107—224

Net

y-Katie Oldham 61-63—124

Jacki Kirby 71-74—145

Jan Conley 71-86—157

Judy Spillman 79-69—148

Sixth flight

Gross

Myra Marshall 110-106—216

Betty Lengel 104-119—223

Jo Ann Nevitt 117-112—229

Young Kim 130-124—254

Kim Meadows 129-127—256

Net

Susie Lindon 72-65—137

Lilly Swisher 72-74—146

Kay Griffin 83-70—153

Shari Gatewood 105-99—204

Horse racing

thoroughbreds

sunday's results

ELLIS PARK

Weather cloudy, track firm

1st—$14,000, mdn cl, 3YO up, 1 1 16 mi, tf.

1 (1) Jazil Bell (L.Goncalves) 3.40 2.60 2.20

6 (6) This Ones for Tony (M.Mena) 2.80 2.80

8 (8) Tyler T (R.Morales) 3.40

Off 12:51. Time 1:43.33. Scratched—Asterion. Also ran—Actium, Catkin River, Expensive Candy, Given the Odds, Dr. Kimble, Toc Key. Exacta (1-6) paid $8.20. Superfecta (1-6-8-9) paid $294.40. Trifecta (1-6-8) paid $44.60.

2nd—$14,500, cl, 3YO up, 6½ f.

3 (3) Destrehan (B.Hernandez, Jr.)

15.60 6.20 4.20

4 (4) Rocky's Written (S.Martin) 7.40 4.60

5 (5) Da Don (N.Arroyo, Jr.) 3.80

Off 1:20. Time 1:17.29. Fast. Also ran—King Kid, Foreclosed, Judicial Power. Daily Double (1-3) paid $29.40. Exacta (3-4) paid $126.60. Superfecta (3-4-5-2) paid $2,253.20. Trifecta (3-4-5) paid $438.60.

3rd—$11,500, mdn cl, 3YO up F &M, 1 mi, tf.

13 (11) Rock Art (M.Mena) 33.20 13.00 7.00

5 (5) Damascene (C.McMahon) 12.20 5.40

9 (8) Raisela (N.Arroyo, Jr.) 3.40

Off 1:59. Time 1:37.02. Firm. Scratched—Holiday Kiss, Wild N Lovely Lady. Also ran—Keri This Day Lori, Angel's Sigh, Run Kitten Run, Littlebitcranky, Cute Little Devil, Fleet Feet, Ernest Effort, Uk Ninesixtwo. Pick 3 (1-3-13) paid $458.80. Exacta (13-5) paid $435.60. Superfecta (13-5-9-4) paid $7,997.60. Trifecta (13-5-9) paid $2,085.20.

4th—$10,000, cl, 3YO up, 1 mi.

3 (3) Song of Life (N.Arroyo, Jr.)

3.40 2.60 2.20

5 (5) Wild Command (J.Castanon) 3.40 3.00

1 (1) Jaybird's Miracle (J.McKee) 4.60

Off 2:30. Time 1:37.87. Fast. Also ran—Ethical Lawyer, Mr. Realistic, Zak Benate, Homer T. Pick 3 (3-13-3) paid $520.20. Exacta (3-5) paid $11.80. Superfecta (3-5-1-4) paid $397.20. Trifecta (3-5-1) paid $95.80.

5th—$31,500, alc opt cl, 3YO up F &M, 5½ f, tf.

1 (1) Bully Girl (J.Castanon) 5.20 3.20 3.00

2 (2) The Real McCoy (J.McKee) 8.80 4.40

4 (4) Givmethreestepsmr (J.Court) 3.40

Off 3:02. Time 1:02.87. Firm. Also ran—Credit Crunch, Grand Distraction, Clever Gretel, Speights' Colony, Our Jenny B. Pick 4 (3-13-3-1) paid $1,301.60. Pick 3 (13-3-1) paid $223.40. Exacta (1-2) paid $40.40. Superfecta (1-2-4-8) paid $1,113.80. Trifecta (1-2-4) paid $233.20.

6th—$29,500, mdn spl wt, 2YO F, 6 f.

1 (1) Milam (B.Hernandez, Jr.)

7.00 3.80 3.00

5 (5) J J Julep (D.Davis) 2.80 2.20

6 (6) Bella's Flair (R.Morales) 3.80

Off 3:32. Time 1:09.72. Fast. Also ran—Mexican Miss, Miss Classy Girl, Union Chatter, Diamonds and Oil, Toe Tappin Fast. Pick 3 (3-1-1) paid $45.60. Exacta (1-5) paid $16.20. Superfecta (1-5-6-2) paid $187.00. Trifecta (1-5-6) paid $77.80.

7th—$15,000, 3YO up, F &M, 1 mi, tf

5 (5) Get Runnin' (R.Morales)

9.60 5.80 5.00

7 (7) Tellalittlesecret (J.McKee) 6.80 4.80

3 (3) Bella Figlia (M.Pedroza) 7.00

Off 4:02. Time 1:36.37. Firm. Also ran—Mistie Royale, World Cup, Crypto Kitten, Flatter Me First, City Alert. Pick 3 (1-1-5) paid $156.00. Exacta (5-7) paid $75.00. Superfecta (5-7-3-2) paid $1,699.00. Trifecta (5-7-3) paid $929.00.

8th—$31,500, alc opt cl, 3YO up F &M, 6½ f.

2 (2) Sassy Kiss (M.Mena) 3.40 2.60 2.40

4 (4) Evandear (M.Pedroza) 7.40 5.20

5 (5) Don't Tell Veda (J.Castanon) 6.40

Off 4:34. Time 1:16.93. Fast. Also ran—Deal I'm In, Fiscal Fitness, Illegally Blonde, St. Louie Slew. Pick 3 (1-5-2) paid $85.20. Exacta (2-4) paid $22.20. Superfecta (2-4-5-1) paid $1,125.60. Trifecta (2-4-5) paid $198.40.

9th—$13,500, , 3YO up, 1 mi, tf.

8 (8) Faithope (M.Mena) 7.80 4.40 3.40

2 (2) Perfect Casting (L.Goncalves) 5.80 3.80

4 (4) El Sombre (J.Castanon) 3.00

Off 5:05. Time 1:35.41. Firm. Also ran—Folowthemoneytrail, Gambling Don, Iron King, Threeforall, Gator Camp, Portrature, Great Risk. Pick 6 (3-1-1-5-2-8) 5 correct paid $40.60. Pick 5 (1-1-5-2-8) 5 correct paid $2,049.20, 4 correct paid $28.40. Pick 4 (1-5-2-8) paid $433.60. Pick 3 (5-2-8) paid $127.00. Daily Double (2-8) paid $20.00. Exacta (8-2) paid $59.00. Superfecta (8-2-4-5) paid $353.60. Trifecta (8-2-4) paid $118.80.

del mar

8th—$150,000, stk, 2YO, 6½ f, clear.

Best Pal Stakes

5 (4) Alberts Hope (A.Quinonez)

7.00 4.80 3.40

7 (6) Celtic Moon (E.Maldonado) 9.00 4.00

6 (5) Guns Loaded (J.Talamo) 3.20

Off 5:46. Time 1:16.71. Fast. Scratched—Easy Solution. Also ran—Ontology, Alpine Luck, Skydreamin. $1 Pick 3 (1-5-5) paid $299.30. Daily Double (5-5) paid $240.20. $1 Exacta (5-7) paid $40.70. Quinella (5-7) paid $38.60. $1 Superfecta (5-7-6-2) paid $520.80. $1 Trifecta (5-7-6) paid $123.80.

SARATOGA

9th—$400,000, stk, 3YO up, 6 f, clear.

Alfred G. Vanderbilt Handicap

4 (4) Justin Phillip (J.Velazquez)

8.30 4.40 2.80

1 (1) Bahamian Squall (L.Saez) 6.40 3.90

2 (2) Gentlemen's Bet (J.Rosario) 2.80

Off 5:19. Time 1:08.59. Fast. Also ran—Delaunay, Caixa Eletronica. Pick 3 (5-2-4) paid $520.00. Daily Double (2-4) paid $72.50. Exacta (4-1) paid $41.20. Trifecta (4-1-2) paid $110.00.

©2013 Equibase Co. LLC

Odds

glantz-culver line

NFL Pre-season

Thursday

Favorite Open Sun. Underdog

at Tampa Bay 2½ 3 Baltimore

at Tennessee 2½ 2 Washington

at Cleveland 3 4 St. Louis

at Atlanta 4 3 Cincinnati

at San Francisco 3½ 3 Denver

Seattle pk2at San Diego

Friday

at Jacksonville off off Miami

at Detroit 4 4 N.Y. Jets

at Philadelphia 3 4 New England

at Green Bay 6 3½ Arizona

at Carolina 2½ 2 Chicago

at New Orleans 3½ 3 Kansas City

at Minnesota 1½ 1 Houston

at Oakland off off Dallas

  Comments