Other Sports

Scoreboard: Aug. 9

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX—Activated OF Danel Nava from the paternity leave list. Optioned RHP Steven Wright to Pawtucket (IL).

CLEVELAND INDIANS—Designated 1B Mark Reynolds for assignment. Recalled RHP Preston Guilmet from Columbus (IL).

KANSAS CITY ROYALS—Optioned LHP Danny Duffy to Omaha (PCL). Purchased the contract of LHP Francisley Bueno from Omaha. Waived C Adam Moore.

NEW YORK YANKEES—Sent INF Brent Lillibridge outright to Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL).

OAKLAND ATHLETICS—Claimed INF Adam Rosales off waivers from Texas.

National League

CHICAGO CUBS—Placed RHP Matt Guerrier on the 60-day DL and OF Thomas Neal on the 15-day DL. Recalled RHP Eduardo Sanchez from Iowa (PCL). Selected the contract of C J.C. Boscan from Iowa.

COLORADO ROCKIES—Purchased the contract of RHP Jeff Manship from Colorado Springs (PCL). Recalled LHP Christian Friedrich from Colorado Springs and placed him on the 60-day DL.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES—Agreed to terms on a two-year contract extension with 2B Chase Utley, through the 2015 season.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS—Recalled RHP Carlos Martinez and LHP Sam Freeman from Memphis (PCL).

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS—Recalled C Hector Sanchez from Fresno (PCL). Designated C Guillermo Quiroz for assignment.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NEW YORK KNICKS—Signed G Beno Udrih.

PORTLAND TRAIL BLAZERS—Signed G Mo Williams.

Women's NBA

PHOENIX MERCURY—Fired coach and general manager Corey Gaines. Named Russ Pennell interim coach and president and CEO, Amber Cox, interim general manager.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS—Claimed DE Cordian Hagans from Pittsburgh. Released CB Josh Hill.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS—Signed LB Shawn Loiseau and S Ashante Williams. Waived-injured G Justin Anderson. Waived WR Rodrick Rumble.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS—Signed OL Hutch Eckerson.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS—Waived CB Myron Lewis. Waived-injured LB Marvin Booker. Signed CB Mason Robinson.

COLLEGE

AUBURN—Named Tyler McGill assistant swimming coach.

BERRY—Named Travis Glennon men's assistant lacrosse coach.

CENTRAL OKLAHOMA—Announced the resignation of softball coach Genny Stidham. Named Cody White interim softball coach.

GEORGIA SOUTHERN—Named Gleen Hart associate athletics director for external operations, Lauren Buck business director and Alison Ruff head of student-athlete services.

MONTANA STATE—Named Chris Haslam men's assistant basketball coach

NORTH DAKOTA STATE—Suspended senior DT Leevon Perry from the football team for the season-opener at Kansas State for violating team rules.

RANDOLPH-MACON—Named MK Geratowski women's lacrosse coach.

SAINT MARY'S (CAL)—Named Marty Clarke men's assistant basketball coach.

ST. JOSEPH'S (LI)—Announced the retirement of director of athletics, Donald Lizak, effective Nov. 1.

ST. NORBERT—Named Megan Betz assistant track and field coach, Amanda Trunzo assistant women's ice hockey coach and Chase Emnott strength and performance coach.

TEXAS-PAN AMERICAN—Named Brandon Hennessey assistant baseball coach and Ashlie Christenson assistant volleyball coach.

TROY—Named Scott Kidd men's tennis coach.

WASHINGTON & JEFFERSON—Named Katie Rihn assistant sports information director, Brandon Eisenhart men's assistant soccer coach, Marissa McDaniel assistant softball coach, Andrew Booth assistant football coach and Ryan Verlihay assistant baseball coach.

Baseball

Minor League

South Atlantic League

Northern Division

W L Pct. GB

West Virginia (Pirates) 30 16 .652 —

x-Hagerstown (Nationals) 28 19 .596 2½

Hickory (Rangers) 26 21 .553 4½

Greensboro (Marlins) 21 25 .457 9

Lakewood (Phillies) 19 28 .404 11½

Kannapolis (White Sox) 18 28 .391 12

Delmarva (Orioles) 18 29 .383 12½

Southern Division

W L Pct. GB

Lexington (Royals) 29 18 .617 —

Augusta (Giants) 27 19 .587 1½

x-Savannah (Mets) 24 19 .558 3

Charleston (Yankees) 23 24 .489 6

Greenville (Red Sox) 21 23 .477 6½

Rome (Braves) 21 26 .447 8

Asheville (Rockies) 18 28 .391 10½

x-won first half

Thursday's games

Greensboro 6, Augusta 1

West Virginia 7, Lakewood 0

Delmarva 4, Kannapolis 3

Rome 7, Charleston, S.C. 3

Lexington 5, Hagerstown 1

Savannah 6, Hickory 3

Asheville 5, Greenville 1

Friday's games

Augusta at Greensboro, 7 p.m.

Hagerstown at Lexington, 7:05 p.m.

West Virginia at Lakewood, 7:05 p.m.

Delmarva at Kannapolis, 7:05 p.m.

Rome at Charleston, S.C., 7:05 p.m.

Greenville at Asheville, 7:05 p.m.

Hickory at Savannah, 7:05 p.m.

Hagerstown100 000 000—1 5 1

Lexington 100 030 01x—5 7 1

Lee, Pena (5) and Manuel; Binford, Byrne (6), Walter (9) and Gallagher. W—Binford (8-5). L—Lee (4-3). H—Byrne (6). 2B—L: Torres (2), Ford (18). HR—L: Threlkeld (5).

Cal Ripken

World Series

10-YEAR OLD

Pool play at Ocala, Fla.

Saturday: Newtown, Conn., at South Lexington, 6 p.m.

Sunday: South Lexington at Okeheeheelee, Fla., 8 p.m.

Tuesday, Aug. 13: Visalia, Calif. at South Lexington, 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Aug. 14: South Lexington at West Raleigh, N.C., 6 p.m.

MAJOR/60

Pool play at Hammond, Ind.

Friday: Quincy, Mass. at South Lexington, 4 p.m.

Saturday: South Lexington at El Dorado, Ark., 11 a.m.

Sunday: Oahu, Hawaii at South Lexington, 4 p.m.

Monday, Aug. 12: South Lexington at Crown Point, Ind., 6:30 p.m.

MAJOR/70

Pool play at Aberdeen, Md.

Saturday: Mineral Area, Mo. at SE Lexington, 5:30 p.m.

Sunday: SE Lexington at Piedmont, Del., 3 p.m.

Monday, Aug. 12: SE Lexington at Harford Co., Md., 5:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Aug. 13: West Raleigh, N.C. at SE Lexington, 12:30 p.m.

Horse racing

Thoroughbreds

Friday's Ellis Park Entries

First post 12:50 p.m.

(Horses listed in post position

order with saddle-cloth number)

1st—$11,500, claiming ($5,000), 3-year-olds and up, 51/2 furlongs (turf)

No. Horse Jockey Wt. Odds

1 Bluegrass Type E. Cosme 121 4-1

2 Espresso Joe M. Pedroza 121 15-1

3 Moon Town J. Molina Jr. 121 12-1

4 Grove Park M. Mena 121 5-1

5 Partner George A. Canchano 121 8-1

6 Souladar R. Morales 121 6-1

7 Smitty D. Macedo 121 6-1

8 Jot Em Down A. Castanon 121 15-1

9 Nimo E. Zuniga 121 6-1

10 Storm Make'n C. McMahon 121 9-2

11 Nickel Pickle J. Castanon 121 6-1

2nd—$9,500, maiden claiming ($5,000), 3-year-olds and up, 1 mile, 1:18

1 Collins M. Pedroza 118 4-1

2 Morato Cat A. Castillo 123 20-1

3 Grand Music R. Morales 118 9-2

4 Spooky Spirit B. Hernandez Jr. 123 5-1

5 Stepping Lite R. Vazquez 123 6-1

6 Common Law C. McMahon 123 7-2

7 Red Harley W. Naupac 113 15-1

8 Grand Harbor E. Zuniga 118 3-1

3rd—$11,000, claiming ($7,500), 3-year-olds and up, 51/2 furlongs (turf), 1:46

1 Bahamian Rum C. McMahon 117 5-1

2TchefuncteCharlieB. Hernandez Jr.

121 7-2

3 Pulp R. Morales 117 4-1

4 Big Ring C. Lanerie 121 3-1

5 Cowcutta D. Davis 116 8-1

6 Win It E. Zuniga 121 12-1

7 Little Boy Lost W. Naupac 107 10-1

8 Sinister Intent M. Pedroza 121 6-1

4th—$11,500, claiming ($5,000), 3-year-olds and up, 1 mile, 2:14

1 Herp M. Mena 121 3-1

2 All in Slew D. Davis 116 7-2

3 Awesome Rules D. Macedo 121 8-1

4 Eight Riders R. Vazquez 121 12-1

5 Foolish Comment R. Morales 121 5-1

6 Surf Cast C. Lanerie 121 9-2

7 Touch Me Quick O. Rossi 121 6-1

8 Ride in the Park A. De Leon 121 8-1

5th—$11,500, claiming ($5,000), 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 11/16 miles (turf), 2:42

1 a-Nossa Vez M. Pedroza 121 7-2

2 Ashlee's Mom E. Zuniga 121 12-1

3 Two Steppin' Tango A. Canchano 124 3-1

4 Deherewego W. Naupac 111 10-1

5 Miss Femme Fatale R. Morales 121 12-1

6 Horsche C. Lanerie 121 4-1

7 Summer Courtship J. Court 121 9-2

1A a-Loaded Lady B. Hernandez Jr. 121 7-2

8 Model's Memo O. Rossi 121 6-1

6th—$10,000, claiming ($4,000), 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 5 furlongs, 3:10

1 Texas Gold Digger A. Court 117 20-1

2 Mystery Taste A. Broussard 114 15-1

3 Stunning Electra R. Morales 124 3-1

4 Slew Water Slew W. Naupac 114 7-2

5 Hello Monday M. Pedroza 124 10-1

6 RedBanksReality R. Mojica Jr. 124 8-1

7 Rainbow Sweets D. Davis 119 4-1

8 Kutloose O. Rossi 124 8-1

9 Passpost to Paris V. Ryall 114 15-1

10 Joseph's Mia A. De Leon 124 6-1

11 Mountian Gal J. McKee 124 15-1

12 Miss Deweese Inlet E. Zuniga 124 20-1

7th—$31,500, allowance optional claiming ($25,000), 3-year-olds and up, 51/2 furlongs (turf), 3:40

1 Discreet Treat J. Castanon 117 3-1

2 Pure Sovereignty M. Mena 121 6-1

3 Good Tickled C. Lanerie 117 6-1

4 Soloman's Gold A. Canchano 121 15-1

5 Ivan's Joy M. Pedroza 121 8-1

6 Expecting Cash R. Morales 121 7-2

7 Wildcat Country O. Rossi 121 12-1

8 Candy Bites R. Vazquez 117 4-1

9 Passion Park E. Zuniga 117 6-1

8th—$10,000, claiming ($5,000), 3-year-olds and up, 6 furlongs, 4:10

1 Sweet Alexander W. Naupac 111 6-1

2 DebitsandCredits D. Davis 118 12-1

3 Roll N Shine J. McKee 121 10-1

4 Old Newburgh A. Castillo 121 20-1

5 Oxnard R. Mojica Jr. 121 9-2

6 Son Tsar B. Hernandez Jr. 121 9-2

7 Moonrush G. Kuntzweiler 121 5-1

8 Booster Rocket J. Court 121 10-1

9 Grateful Gator R. Morales 121 8-1

10 Common Ground J. Johnson 119 6-1

SARATOGA

8th—$200,000, National Museum of Racing Hall of Fame Stakes (Grade II), 3-year-olds, 11/16 miles (inner turf), 4:47

2 Notacatbutallama

J. Velazquez 122 4-1

1 a-Get in Line A. Garcia 115 9-5

3 Rydilluc E. Prado 122 2-1

4 North Slope L. Saez 115 8-1

1A a-Charming Kitten

J. Rosario 119 9-5

5 BalancetheBooks J. Castellano 119 7-2

6 mto-Battier Unknown 122 8-5

©2013 Equibase Co. LLC

Football

NFL

PRE-SEASON SCHEDULE

Thursday's games

Baltimore 44, Tampa Bay 16

Washington 22, Tennessee 21

Cincinnati 34, Atlanta 10

Cleveland 27, St. Louis 19

Denver at San Francisco (n)

Seattle at San Diego (n)

Friday's games

N.Y. Jets at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Miami at Jacksonville, 7:30 p.m.

New England at Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m.

Houston at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Kansas City at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Arizona at Green Bay, 8 p.m.

Chicago at Carolina, 8 p.m.

Dallas at Oakland, 10 p.m.

Saturday's game

N.Y. Giants at Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m. (NFL)

Sunday's game

Buffalo at Indianapolis, 1:30 p.m. (NFL)

WEEK TWO

Thursday, Aug. 15

Atlanta at Baltimore, 7:30 p.m.

Detroit at Cleveland, 7:30 p.m.

Carolina at Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m.

San Diego at Chicago, 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Friday, Aug. 16

Minnesota at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Oakland at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

San Francisco at Kansas City, 8 p.m.

Tampa Bay at New England, 8 p.m. (Fox-56)

Saturday, Aug. 17

Dallas at Arizona, 4:30 p.m. (NFL)

Tennessee at Cincinnati, 7 p.m.

Jacksonville at N.Y. Jets, 7:30 p.m. (NFL)

Green Bay at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Miami at Houston, 8 p.m.

Denver at Seattle, 10 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 18

Indianapolis at N.Y. Giants, 8 p.m. (Fox-56)

Monday, Aug. 19

Pittsburgh at Washington, 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Golf

Professional

PGA Of America: PGA Championship

At Rochester, N.Y.

7,163-yard, par-70 Oak Hill C.C., East Course

Jim Furyk 32-33—65-5

Adam Scott 30-35—65-5

David Hearn 33-33—66-4

Lee Westwood 32-34—66-4

Robert Garrigus 33-34—67-3

Paul Casey 36-31—67-3

Matt Kuchar 34-33—67-3

Marcus Fraser 34-33—67-3

Scott Piercy 35-32—67-3

Jason Day 34-33—67-3

Kiradech Aphibarnrat 34-34—68-2

Steve Stricker 34-34—68-2

Jason Dufner 36-32—68-2

Bill Haas 34-34—68-2

Henrik Stenson 35-33—68-2

Rafael Cabrera-Bello 34-34—68-2

Jonas Blixt 34-34—68-2

Roberto Castro 36-32—68-2

Miguel Angel Jimenez 32-36—68-2

Martin Kaymer 35-33—68-2

Justin Rose 32-36—68-2

Charley Hoffman 35-34—69-1

Billy Horschel 36-33—69-1

Tommy Gainey 33-36—69-1

Sergio Garcia 35-34—69-1

Keegan Bradley 36-33—69-1

David Lynn 34-35—69-1

Scott Jamieson 35-34—69-1

Ryo Ishikawa 36-33—69-1

Darren Clarke 34-35—69-1

Tim Clark 32-37—69-1

Ryan Moore 35-34—69-1

Rory McIlroy 32-37—69-1

Woody Austin 34-35—69-1

Zach Johnson 33-36—69-1

Others

Hunter Mahan 34-36—70 E

Rickie Fowler 32-38—70 E

Graeme McDowell 36-34—70 E

Bubba Watson 34-36—70 E

Josh Teater 37-34—71 +1

Charl Schwartzel 36-35—71 +1

Tiger Woods 33-38—71 +1

Charles Howell III 34-37—71 +1

Phil Mickelson 37-34—71 +1

Webb Simpson 40-32—72 +2

Tom Watson 35-38—73 +3

Ernie Els 37-37—74 +4

Geoff Ogilvy 38-36—74 +4

Angel Cabrera 40-40—80 +10

Chip Sullivan 41-43—84 +14

FRIDAY'S TEE TIMES

Hole 1

7:10 a.m. — Mark Brown, United States; Scott Piercy, United States; Brooks Koepka, United States. 7:20 a.m. — Derek Ernst, United States; Jeff Martin, United States; Charles Howell III, United States. 7:30 a.m. — Ken Duke, United States; Matteo Manassero, Italy; Jimmy Walker, United States. 7:40 a.m. — Danny Willett, England; Joost Luiten, Netherlands; Russell Henley, United States. 7:50 a.m. — Freddie Jacobson, Sweden; George Coetzee, South Africa; Harris English, United States

8 a.m. — Boo Weekley, United States; Francesco Molinari, Italy; Thongchai Jaidee, Thailand. 8:10 a.m. — Jamie Donaldson, Wales; Ryan Moore, United States; Alex Noren, Sweden. 8:20 a.m. — Brett Rumford, Australia; Geoff Ogilvy, Australia; John Merrick, United States. 8:30 a.m. — Sang-Moon Bae, South Korea; Woody Austin, United States; Martin Laird, Scotland. 8:40 a.m. — Carl Pettersson, Sweden; D.A. Points, United States; Mikko Ilonen, Finland. 8:50 a.m. — Graham DeLaet, Canada; Kirk Hanefeld, United States; Kyle Stanley, United States

9 a.m. — David Muttitt, United States; Charlie Beljan, United States; Brendon de Jonge, United States. 9:10 a.m. — Lee Rhind, United States; Chris Kirk, United States; Marc Warren, Scotland

12:25 p.m. — Charley Hoffman, United States; Bob Sowards, United States; Matt Every, United States. 12:35 p.m. — Mark Sheftic, United States; Robert Garrigus, United States; Hiroyuki Fujita, Japan. 12:45 p.m. — Hunter Mahan, United States; Paul Casey, England; Billy Horschel, United States. 12:55 p.m. — Hideki Matsuyama, Japan; Steve Stricker, United States; Jason Dufner, United States

1:05 p.m. — Sergio Garcia, Spain; Matt Kuchar, United States; Rickie Fowler, United States. 1:15 p.m. — Graeme McDowell, Northern Ireland; Ernie Els, South Africa; Bill Haas, United States. 1:25 p.m. — David Toms, United States; Padraig Harrington, Ireland; Y.E. Yang, South Korea. 1:35 p.m. — Henrik Stenson, Sweden; Dustin Johnson, United States; Charl Schwartzel, South Africa. 1:45 p.m. — Davis Love III, United States; Keegan Bradley, United States; Tiger Woods, United States. 1:55 p.m. — Peter Uihlein, United States; Jim Furyk, United States; Thomas Bjorn, Denmark

2:05 p.m. — K.J. Choi, South Korea; Ryan Polzin, United States; Jonas Blixt, Sweden. 2:15 p.m. — Scott Stallings, United States; Jason Kokrak, United States; Jeff Sorenson, United States. 2:25 p.m. — Scott Jamieson, Scotland; Roberto Castro, United States; Stuart Smith, United States

Hole 10

7:15 a.m. — John Huh, United States; Ryo Ishikawa, Japan; Danny Balin, United States. 7:25 a.m. — Darren Clarke, Northern Ireland; Tom Watson, United States; Paul McGinley, Ireland. 7:35 a.m. — Kohki Idoki, Japan; Rod Perry, United States; Nick Watney, United States. 7:45 a.m. — Nicolas Colsaerts, Belgium; Jason Day, Australia; Brandt Snedeker, United States. 7:55 a.m. — Tim Clark, South Africa; Lee Westwood, England; Bubba Watson, United States

8:05 a.m. — Miguel Angel Jimenez, Spain; Webb Simpson, United States; Angel Cabrera, Argentina. 8:15 a.m. — Rory McIlroy, Northern Ireland; Vijay Singh, Fiji; Martin Kaymer, Germany. 8:25 a.m. — Gonzalo Fernandez-Castano, Spain; Luke Donald, England; Jordan Spieth, United States. 8:35 a.m. — Adam Scott, Australia; Justin Rose, England; Phil Mickelson, United States. 8:45 a.m. — Lucas Glover, United States; Ian Poulter, England; Zach Johnson, United States. 8:55 a.m. — Kevin Chappell, United States; Christopher Wood, England; Mike Small, United States

9:05 a.m. — Kevin Stadler, United States; Chip Sullivan, United States; Chris Stroud, United States. 9:15 a.m. — Sonny Skinner, United States; Gary Woodland, United States, Richie Ramsay, Scotland.

12:20 p.m. — Rob Labritz, United States; John Senden, Australia; Shane Lowry, Ireland. 12:30 p.m. — Kiradech Aphibarnrat, Thailand; Bob Gaus, United States; Luke Guthrie, United States. 12:40 p.m. — Marc Leishman, Australia; Josh Teater, United States; Pablo Larrazabal, Spain. 12:50 p.m. — Tommy Gainey, United States; Ryan Palmer, United States; David Hearn, Canada

1 p.m. — Michael Thompson, United States; Marcel Siem, Germany; Bo Van Pelt, United States. 1:10 p.m. — Shaun Micheel, United States; Rich Beem, United States; J.J. Henry, United States. 1:20 p.m. — Richard Sterne, South Africa; Scott Brown, United States; David Lingmerth, Sweden. 1:30 p.m. — Ben Curtis, United States; Marcus Fraser, Australia; Peter Hanson, Sweden. 1:40 p.m. — Stewart Cink, United States; Paul Lawrie, Scotland; Rafael Cabrera-Bello, Spain. 1:50 p.m. — Thorbjorn Olesen, Denmark; Brian Gay, United States; David Lynn, England

2 p.m. — Stephen Gallacher, Scotland; David McNabb, United States; Branden Grace, South Africa. 2:10 p.m. — Caine Fitzgerald, United States; Kevin Streelman, United States; Bernd Wiesberger, Austria. 2:20 p.m. — JC Anderson, United States; Matt Jones, Australia; Jaco Van Zyl, South Africa

Nation

U.S. Women's Amateur

At Charleston, S.C.

6,488-yd., par-71

Country Club of Charleston

ROUND OF 32

(Match play; listed in bracket order)

Lauren Diaz-Yi (Thousand Oaks, Calif.) def. Yumi Matsubara (Japan) 2 and 1; Kendall Prince (Lake Oswego, Ore.) def. Lori Beth Adams (Burlington, N.C.) 2 up; Doris Chen (Chinese Taipei) def. Kacie Komoto (Honolulu, Hawaii) 3 and 2; Minjee Lee (Australia) def. Kotone Hori (Japan) 4 and 3.

Yueer Cindy Feng (Orlando, Fla.) def. Emily Collins (Colleyville, Texas) 4 and 2; Casie Cathrea (Livermore, Calif.) def. Nicole Morales (South Salem, N.Y.) 2 and 1; Annie Park (Levittown, N.Y.) def. Brittany Fan (Pearl City, Hawaii) 2 and 1; Kelly Shon (Port Washington, N.Y.) def. Meghan Stasi (Oakland Park, Fla.) 3 and 1.

Katelyn Sepmoree (Tyler, Texas) def. Laura Wearn (Charlotte, N.C.) 2 and 1; Aurora Kan (Boothwyn, Pa.) def. Caroline Inglis (Eugene, Ore.) 2 up; Alison Lee (Valencia, Calif.) def. Katelyn Dambaugh (Goose Creek, S.C.) 19 holes; Alexandra Harkins (Crystal Lake, Ill.) def. Leona Maguire (Republic of Ireland) 1 up.

Emma Talley (Princeton) def. Tatiana Wijaya (Indonesia) 8 and 7; Maria Fassi (Mexico) def. Ally McDonald (Fulton, Miss.) 19 holes; Cammie Gray (Northport, Ala.) def. Emily Tubert (Burbank, Calif.) 19 holes; Su-Hyun Oh (Australia) def. Grace Na (Oakland, Calif.) 2 and 1.

ROUND OF 16

Lauren Diaz-Yi (Thousand Oaks, Calif.) def. Kendall Prince (Lake Oswego, Ore.) 4 and 3; Doris Chen (Chinese Taipei) def. Minjee Lee (Australia) 2 and 1.

Yueer Cindy Feng (Orlando, Fla.) def. Casie Cathrea (Livermore, Calif.) 1 up; Annie Park (Levittown, N.Y.) def. Kelly Shon (Port Washington, N.Y.) 1 up.

Katelyn Sepmoree (Tyler, Texas) def. Aurora Kan (Boothwyn, Pa.) 1 up; Alison Lee (Valencia, Calif.) def. Alexandra Harkins (Crystal Lake, Ill.) 3 and 2.

Emma Talley (Princeton) def. Maria Fassi (Mexico) 2 up; Su-Hyun Oh (Australia) def. Cammie Gray (Northport, Ala.) 5 and 4.

Big "I" National Championship

Third round

Boys' division at Pinehurst, N.C.

7,144-yard, par-72 Dogwood Course at C.C. of North Carolina

1. Sam Stevens (Wichita, Kan.) 68-72-71-70—281; 2. James Clark (Columbus, Ga.) 73-71-71-72—287; t3. Sean Yo (Beaumont, Calif.) 77-66-73-73—289; t3. Keenan Huskey (Greenville, S.C.) 69-72-72-76—289; 5. Jeffrey Swegle (West Des Moines, Iowa) 75-74-70-71-290; t6. Austin Zoller (Summerville, S.C.) 77-75-71-68—291; t6. Brendon Doyle (Louisville) 73-74-73-71—291; t6. Skye Inakoshi (Honolulu, Hawaii) 75-72-71-73—291; 9. Stephen Franken (Raleigh, N.C.) 73-71-75-74—293; 10. Josh Gliege (Eagle, Idaho) 72-74-74-74—294. t11. Jake Shuman (Needham, Mass.) 72-78-71-74—295; t11. David Kocher (Charlotte, N.C.) 73-75-73-74—295; t11. Dawson Jones (Howell, N.J.) 74-72-76-73—295; t11. Kendrick Vinar (Hillsborough, N.C.) 78-76-72-69—295; t11. Matt Loiacano (Jonesboro, Ark.) 79-69-72-75—295; t11. Matthew Mahle (Lexington) 71-72-75-77—295.

Missed Tuesday's cut—Chandler Morgan, Lexington, 76-82—158.

Girls' division at Pinehurst, N.C.

6,145-yard, par-72 Dogwood Course at C.C. of North Carolina

1. Bailey Tardy (Norcorss, Ga.) 71-69-79-67—286; 2. Emilia Migliaccio (Cary, N.C.) 74-69-73-73—289; 3. Jessica Porvasnik (Hinckley, Ohio) 71-70-72-78—291; 4. Isabella DiLisio (Hatfield, Pa.) 75-72-77-69—293; t5. Jillian Hollis (Rocky River, Ohio) 77-74-72-72—295; t5. Alice Chen (Princeton, N.J.) 73-76-74-72—295; t5. Kathleen Gallagher (Greenwood, Miss.) 77-72-72-74—295; t5. Erica Herr (New Hope, Pa.) 76-70-75-74—295; 9. Katharine Patrick (West University Place, Texas) 75-72-73-77—297; 10. Bryana Nguyen (Maryland) 74-80-73-73—300; 11. Kristen Le (Aiea, Hawaii) 79-76-73-75—303; 12. Haley Thiele (Wahoo, Nev.) 75-78-78-76—307; t13. Haleigh Krause (Eugene, Ore.) 77-76-78-77—308; t13. Anne Freman (Las Vegas, Nev.) 80-78-73-77—308; t13. Taylor Coleman (San Antonio, Texas) 77-74-78-79—308.

Kentuckians—t28. Madison Thomas (Shelbyville) 85-73-78-79—236.

Missed Tuesday's cut—Ayla Rhinesmith (Georgetown) 83-82—165.

State

Kentucky Open

At Bowling Green

7,076-yard, par-72 The Club at Olde Stone

FINAL RESULTS

(a-amateur)

Rick Cochran III, Paducah 68-66-74—208

Kris Maffet, Elizabethtown 72-71-69—212

Patrick Newcomb, Benton 72-69-71—212

a-Kyle Wilshire, Georgetown 69-71-72—212

Jesse Massie, Louisville 68-73-72—213

Lee Chaney, Morehead 69-72-72—213

Grove Justice, Lexington 71-69-73—213

Adam Gary, Bowling Green 72-72-70—214

Keith Ohr, Louisville 70-71-73—214

a-Fred Meyer, Nicholasville 71-69-74—214

215—a-Akash Mirchandani, Prospect; a-Justin Perry, Bowling Green; Jared Wolfe, Louisville

216—a-Drake Duncan, Bowling Green; a-Trey Shirley, Edmonton; Willis ring, Whitesburg

217—Jordan Blann, Bowling Green; Brian Eaton, Fountain Run

218—Robert Damron, Pikeville

220—Mitchell Moore, Hopkinsville; Hunter Ford, Paducah

221—a-David Snyder, Somerset; Jeffrey Gumm Jr., Louisville; Kevin Childers, Bowling Green

222—a-Ben Simpson, Lexington; Aaron Watkins, Loyall; a-Will Bishop, Lexington

223—Logan Watts, New Albany; a-Robert Crockett II, Louisville; Michael Odenthal, Bowling Green; a-Stephen Stallings Jr., Louisville

224—a-Jared Gosser, Russell Springs; a-Taylor Riggs, LaGrange; a-Preston French, Lexington; John Bachman, Louisville; a-Cody Martin, Fort Mitchell

225—Austin Meyer, Louisville; a-Michael Tooley, Roundhill; a-Dayton Jones, Hopkinsville; a-Joshua Rhodes, Paducah; a-Clay Hinton, Elizabethtown

226—Joseph Aquirre, Navarre; David Plumb, Bowling Green; Nicklaus Newcomb, Murray; Trey Bowling, Manchester; Tyler Mitchell, Cadiz; a-Matt Epperson, Lexington; Michael Craft, Fisherville; Seth Blann, Bowling Green

227—a-Kyle Leach, Louisville; a-Randy Osborne, Booneville; Robert Costello, Simpsonville; Patrick Williams, Richmond; a-Tyler Sharpe, Greensburg; a-J.B. Williams, Danville; a-Denver Haddix, Lexington

228—a-Taylor Thompson, Anchorage

229—Blake Watts, Louisville; a-Garrett Hinton, Elizabethtown; a-Kevin Heitz, Louisville

230—John Mullendore, Bowling Green; Alex Wright, Lexington; a-Tom Campbell, Danville

231—a-David Boland, Louisville; a-Jason Fryia, Burlington

232—a-Sammy F. Thompson, Paducah; a-Will Beard, Bowling Green; a-Bryan Ratterman, Louisville; a-Chris Gilles, Lexington

233—Michael McDade, Shepherdsville

234—Adam Columbia, Louisville

235—a-Joshua Gregorich, London

ky. junior golf foundation:Kentucky cup

Big Blue Course at University Club of Kentucky, Lexington

Teams

THURSDAY'S MATCH PLAY

Semifinals

Ryle 41/2, Lexington Christian 1/2

Zach Adams (R) def. Gresham Wilson 4 and 3; Logan Gamm (R) def. Blake Young 2 and 1; Austin Squires (R) def. Tanner Wilson 5 and 3; Austin Zapp (R) and Carter Pettigrew (LC) halved; Ryan Clements (R) def. Evan Davis 1 up.

St. Xavier 5, Louisville Christian 0

Paxton Duff (SX) def. Jimmy Kev Clements 3 and 1; Christian Vining (SX) def. Jonathan Embry 4 and 3; John Lechleiter (SX) def. Bennett Loyd 4 and 3; Billy Basham (SX) def. Logan Dortch 1 up; Will Hellman (SX) def. Seth Phulpagar 6 and 4.

Third-place match

Lex. Christian 3, Lou. Christian 2

Jimmy Kev Clements (Lou) def. Gresham Wilson 1 up; Blake Young (Lex) def. Jonathan Embry 2 and 1; Tanner Wilson (Lex) def. Bennett Loyd 2 and 1; Carter Pettigrew (Lex) def. Logan Dortch 3 and 2; Seth Phulpagar (Lou) def. Evan Davis 2 and 1.

Finals

St. Xavier 3, Ryle 2

Will Hellman (SX) def. Ryan Clements 1 up; Christian Vining (SX) def. Austin Zapp 2 up; John Lechleiter (SX) def. Logan Gamm 3 and 2; Zack Adams (R) def. Billy Basham 3 and 2; Austin Squires (R) def. Paxton Duff 3 and 2.

Local

Hole-In-One

At Houston Oaks G.C., Paris

Doyle Stone aced the 167-yard seventh hole with a 4-hybrid. Witnesses: Darren Henry, Don Tohill.

sister cities million-dollarhole-in-one contest

Day four at Lakeside

Closest to hole—Matthew Martin 213/4 inches.

Odds

glantz-culver line

NFL Preseason

Friday

Favorite Open Thurs. Underdog

Miami 1½ 1½ at Jacksonville

at Detroit 4 3½ N.Y. Jets

at Philadelphia 3 4½ New England

at Green Bay 6 3 Arizona

at Carolina 2½ 2½ Chicago

at New Orleans 3½ 3 Kansas City

at Minnesota 1½ 1 Houston

Dallas pk 1½ at Oakland

Saturday

at Pittsburgh 3 2½ N.Y. Giants

Sunday

at Indianapolis 3 3½ Buffalo

  Comments