Other Sports

Sports lineup: Aug. 10

TV, radio

Saturday

AUTO RACING

9:30 a.m.NASCAR Nationwide: pole qualifying for ZIPPO 200 ESPN2

11:30 a.m. NASCAR Sprint: pole qualifying for Cheez-It 355 ESPN2

2:15 p.m.NASCAR Nationwide: ZIPPO 200 ABC-36

5 p.m.Rolex Sports Car Series: Speed VisitFlorida.com Sports Car 250

6:30 p.m.Global Rallycross Championship ESPN2

BASEBALL

11 a.m.Little League World Series: Mid-Atlantic Regional ESPNU Newark, Del. vs. Washington, D.C.

1 p.m.Little League World Series: Great Lakes Regional, ESPN Grosse Pointe, Mich. vs. Chicago, Ill.

3:30 p.m.MLB: Rays at Dodgers Fox-56

5 p.m.Little League World Series: Northwest Regional, ESPN Billings, Mont. vs. Sammamish, Wash.

7 p.m.Little League World Series: New England Regional, ESPN Lincoln, R.I. vs. Westport, Conn.

7 p.m.MLB: Phillies at Nationals MLB

7:05 p.m.MLB: Cubs at Cardinals WGN

7:05 p.m.MLB: Padres at Reds FS Ohio, WVLK-FM 101.5

7:05 p.m.SAL: Hagerstown vs. Lexington WLXG-AM 1300

9 p.m.Little League World Series: West Regional, ESPN teams TBD

CYCLING

4 p.m.Tour of Utah: stage 5 FS Ohio, FS South

FOOTBALL

7:30 p.m.NFL pre-season: Giants at Steelers NFL

9:30 p.m.Arena League: Spokane at Arizona CBS Sports

GOLF

11 a.m.PGA Championship TNT

2 p.m. PGA Championship CBS-27

4 p.m.USGA: U.S. Women's Amateur Championship Golf

HORSE RACING

12:25 p.m.Live racing begins TVG

5 p.m.NTRA: Fourstardave Handicap NBC-18

LACROSSE

3 p.m.MLL: Denver at Hamilton CBS Sports

MOTORSPORTS

3 p.m.AMA Motocross: Unadilla National NBC Sports

SAILING

6 p.m.Louis Vuitton Cup semifinals (taped) NBC Sports

SOCCER

8 p.m.MLS: DC United at Philadelphia NBC Sports

SOFTBALL

11 a.m.Fastpitch: Senior League World Series, ESPN Milano (Italy) vs. South Bend, Ind.

3 p.m.Fastpitch: Senior League World Series, ESPN Puerto Rico District 1 vs. Delaware District 3

TENNIS

1 p.m.WTA: Rogers Cup ESPN2

3 p.m. ATP: Rogers Cup ESPN2

8 p.m.ATP: Rogers Cup ESPN2

Sunday

AUTO RACING

1 p.m.NASCAR Sprint: Cheez-It 355 ESPN

3 p.m. American Le Mans Series: Orion Energy Systems 245ABC-36

5 p.m.TORC Speed

BASEBALL

6 p.m.Little League World Series: Mid-Atlantic Regional, ESPN2 teams TBD

1 p.m.MLB: Tigers at Yankees TBS

1:05 p.m.MLB: Padres at Reds FS Ohio, WVLK-FM 101.5

1:35 p.m.SAL: Hagerstown at Lexington WLXG-AM 1300

2:05 p.m. MLB: Cubs at Cardinals WGN

8 p.m.MLB: Rays at Dodgers ESPN

CYCLING

4 p.m.Tour of Utah: final stage FS South

GOLF

11 a.m.PGA Championship TNT

2 p.m. PGA Championship CBS-27

4 p.m.USGA: U.S. Women's Amateur Championship Golf

HORSE RACING

12:25 p.m.Live racing begins TVG

5 p.m.NTRA: Adirondack and Saratoga Special Stakes NBC Sports

SOCCER

8 p.m.MLS: Los Angeles at Dallas ESPN2

SOFTBALL

1 p.m.Premier Fastpitch: Mizuno vs. Calif. Athletics ESPNU

TENNIS

1 p.m.WTA: Rogers Cup ESPN2

3 p.m. ATP: Rogers Cup ESPN2

track and field

12:30 p.m.World Track and Field Championships NBC-18

Around town

Saturday

BASEBALL

7:05 p.m.SAL: Hagerstown vs. Lexington at Whitaker Bank Ballpark

BOXING

4 p.m.Guns Not Gloves II at Legends Boxing

HORSE RACING

12:25 p.m.Simulcasting begins at Keeneland

1 p.m.Simulcasting begins at The Red Mile

7 p.m.First post at The Red Mile

Sunday

BASEBALL

1:35 p.m.SAL: Hagerstown vs. Lexington at Whitaker Bank Ballpark

HORSE RACING

12:25 p.m.Simulcasting begins at Keeneland

12:40 p.m.Simulcasting begins at The Red Mile

7 p.m.First post at The Red Mile

  Comments