Other Sports

Scoreboard: Aug. 16

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

KANSAS CITY ROYALS—Designated 2B Elliot Johnson for assignment.

NEW YORK YANKEES—Selected the contract LHP David Huff from Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL). Optioned RHP Dellin Betances to Scranton/Wilkes-Barre. Transferred RHP David Phelps to the 60-day DL.

TAMPA BAY RAYS—Reinstated RHP Alex Cobb from the 60-day DL. Designated INF Ryan Roberts for assignment.

National League

SAN DIEGO PADRES—Placed C Nick Hundley on the paternity leave list. Selected C Chris Robinson from Tucson (PCL). Transferred RHP Jason Marquis from the 15- to the 60-day DL.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS—Activated C Yadier Molina and OF Shane Robinson from the 15-day DL. Placed C Tony Cruz on the 15-day DL. Optioned INF Jermaine Curtis to Memphis (PCL).

WASHINGTON NATIONALS—Recalled RHP Drew Storen from Syracuse (IL). Optioned RHP Ryan Mattheus to Syracuse. Agreed to terms with 3B Anderson Franco.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

MEMPHIS GRIZZLIES—Traded F Donte Greene to Boston for C Fab Melo.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BUFFALO BILLS—Announced they reached an injury settlement with DT Aaron Tipoti.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS—Placed OL Tyrone Green on injured reserve. Released OL Kevin Haslam and WR Michael Jenkins.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS—Signed LB Quan Sturdivant.

Arena Football League

AFL—Announced the expansion Los Angeles Kiss will begin play in 2014.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NHL—Announced the Board of Governors approved the sale of the New Jersey Devils to the partnership of David Blitzer and Joshua Harris.

COLORADO AVALANCHE—Agreed to terms LW Gabriel Landeskog on a seven-year contract extension through the 2020-21 season.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

D.C. UNITED—Signed D Dennis Iapichino.

LOS ANGELES GALAXY—Agreed to terms with D Omar Gonzalez on a multiyear contract and named him a designated player.

COLLEGE

BENTLEY—Named Adam Griggs assistant football coach. Promoted Rusty McKinney to defensive coordinator.

BROWN—Named Liz Reising athletics multimedia specialist.

COLGATE—Named Jamie Scott assistant tennis coach.

INCARNATE WORD—Named Ricky Williams runnings back coach.

QUINNIPIAC—Signed men's basketball coach Tom Moore to a five-year contract extension through the 2017-18 season. Named Alicia Angelini assistant field hockey coach.

RADFORD—Named Martin Sayer women's tennis coach.

SAINT ROSE—Named Mark Cometti men's lacrosse coach.

TEXAS-PAN AMERICAN—Named Matt Taylor strength and conditioning coach.

TEXAS TECH— Named Bryan Simpson assistant athletic trainer for the baseball program.

Baseball

Minor League

South Atlantic League

Northern Division

W L Pct GB

West Virginia (Pirates) 33 19 .635 —

x-Hagerstown (Nationals) 33 20 .623 ½

Hickory (Rangers) 30 23 .566 3½

Greensboro (Marlins) 24 28 .462 9

Kannapolis (White Sox) 22 30 .423 11

Delmarva (Orioles) 20 33 .377 13½

Lakewood (Phillies) 20 33 .377 13½

Southern Division

W L Pct GB

Augusta (Giants) 31 20 .608 —

Lexington (Royals) 30 23 .566 2

x-Savannah (Mets) 25 24 .510 5

Charleston (Yankees) 27 26 .509 5

Rome (Braves) 26 27 .491 6

Greenville (Red Sox) 23 26 .469 7

Asheville (Rockies) 20 32 .385 11½

x-won first half

Thursday's games

Charleston, S.C. 1, Lexington 0, 1st game

Rome 4, Savannah 3

Hickory 4, Asheville 1

Kannapolis 2, Lakewood 0

Greensboro 1, West Virginia 0

Hagerstown 9, Delmarva 1

Greenville at Augusta (n)

Charleston, S.C. 8, Lexington 4 (6), 2nd game

Friday's games

Savannah at Augusta, 6:05 p.m., 1st game

Kannapolis at Greensboro, 7 p.m.

Charleston, S.C. at Rome, 7 p.m.

Asheville at Hagerstown, 7:05 p.m.

Lexington at Greenville, 7:05 p.m.

Lakewood at Delmarva, 7:05 p.m.

Hickory at West Virginia, 7:05 p.m.

Savannah at Augusta, 8:30 p.m., 2nd game

Lexington 000 000 0—0 5 0

Charleston 000 100 x—1 2 0

Stumpf and Shin; Camarena, Niebla (6) and Valera. W—Camarena (4-6). L—Stumpf (10-8). S—Niebla (1). 2B—L: Torres (3), Dozier (1). HR—C: Leonora (2).

Lexington 010 201 x—4 5 0

Charleston 300 050 x—8 10 1

Binford, Schulz (5) and Maggi; Severino, Brebbia (6) and Wilson. 2B—C: Cave (31), Bichette (13), Bird (30), Leonora (7), Oh (10). 3B—L: Starling 2 (3). C: Gumbs (3).

youth

cal ripken world series

10-YEAR OLD

Pool play at Ocala, Fla.

Saturday, Aug. 10: South Lexington 18, Newtown, Conn. 1

Sunday, Aug. 11: South Lexington 17, Okeheeheelee, Fla. 4

Tuesday, Aug. 13: South Lexington 9, Visalia, Calif. 7

Wednesday's game: West Raleigh, N.C. 10, South Lexington 0

Single-elimination play

Thursday's game: South Lexington 18, Meridian, Idaho 1

MAJOR/60

Pool play at Hammond, Ind.

Friday, Aug. 9: South Lexington 11, Quincy, Mass. 1

Saturday, Aug. 10: South Lexington 17, El Dorado, Ark. 4

Sunday, Aug. 11: South Lexington 8, Oahu, Hawaii 1

Tuesday, Aug. 13: South Lexington 12, Crown Point, Ind. 1

Single-elimination play

Thursday's game: Kingsbridge, N.Y. 7, South Lexington 3

Football

NFL

Pre-Season

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Buffalo 1 0 0 1.000 44 20

New England 1 0 0 1.000 31 22

Miami 1 1 0 .500 47 27

N.Y. Jets 0 1 0 .000 17 26

South

Houston 1 0 0 1.000 27 13

Indianapolis 0 1 0 .000 20 44

Jacksonville 0 1 0 .000 3 27

Tennessee 0 1 0 .000 21 22

North

Baltimore 2 0 0 1.000 71 39

Cleveland 2 0 0 1.000 51 25

Cincinnati 1 0 0 1.000 34 10

Pittsburgh 0 1 0 .000 13 18

West

Denver 1 0 0 1.000 10 6

Oakland 1 0 0 1.000 19 17

Kansas City 0 1 0 .000 13 17

San Diego 0 1 0 .000 10 31

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

N.Y. Giants 1 0 0 1.000 18 13

Washington 1 0 0 1.000 22 21

Dallas 1 1 0 .500 41 39

Philadelphia 1 1 0 .500 36 40

South

New Orleans 1 0 0 1.000 17 13

Carolina 1 1 0 .500 33 31

Tampa Bay 0 1 0 .000 16 44

Atlanta 0 2 0 .000 33 61

North

Detroit 1 1 0 .500 32 41

Chicago 0 1 0 .000 17 24

Green Bay 0 1 0 .000 0 17

Minnesota 0 1 0 .000 13 27

West

Arizona 1 0 0 1.000 17 0

Seattle 1 0 0 1.000 31 10

San Francisco 0 1 0 .000 6 10

St. Louis 0 1 0 .000 19 27

Pre-Season Schedule

(All times p.m.TV broadcast in parentheses)

WEEK TWO

Thursday's games

Baltimore 27, Atlanta 23

Cleveland 24, Detroit 6

Philadelphia 14, Carolina 9

San Diego at Chicago (n)

Friday's games

Minnesota at Buffalo, 7

Oakland at New Orleans, 8

San Francisco at Kansas City, 8

Tampa Bay at New England, 8 (Fox-56)

Saturday's games

Dallas at Arizona, 4:30 (NFL)

Tennessee at Cincinnati, 7

Jacksonville at N.Y. Jets, 7:30 (NFL)

Green Bay at St. Louis, 8

Miami at Houston, 8

Denver at Seattle, 10

Sunday, Aug. 18

Indianapolis at N.Y. Giants, 8 (Fox-56)

Monday, Aug. 19

Pittsburgh at Washington, 8 (ESPN)

WEEK THREE

Thursday, Aug. 22

New England at Detroit, 7:30

Carolina at Baltimore, 8 (ESPN)

Friday, Aug. 23

Seattle at Green Bay, 8 (CBS-27)

Chicago at Oakland, 10

Saturday, Aug. 24

Buffalo at Washington, 4:30 (NFL)

Cleveland at Indianapolis, 7

N.Y. Jets at N.Y. Giants, 7

Kansas City at Pittsburgh, 7:30

Philadelphia at Jacksonville, 7:30

Tampa Bay at Miami, 7:30

Atlanta at Tennessee, 8

Cincinnati at Dallas, 8

St. Louis at Denver, 8 (CBS-27)

San Diego at Arizona, 10

Sunday, Aug. 25

New Orleans at Houston, 4 (Fox-56)

Minnesota at San Francisco, 8 (NBC-18)

WEEK FOUR

Thursday, Aug. 29

Detroit at Buffalo, 7

Indianapolis at Cincinnati, 7

Philadelphia at N.Y. Jets, 7

Jacksonville at Atlanta, 7:30

New Orleans at Miami, 7:30

N.Y. Giants at New England, 7:30 (NFL)

Pittsburgh at Carolina, 7:30

Washington at Tampa Bay, 7:30

Baltimore at St. Louis, 8

Cleveland at Chicago, 8

Green Bay at Kansas City, 8

Houston at Dallas, 8

Tennessee at Minnesota, 8

Arizona at Denver, 9

San Francisco at San Diego, 10

Oakland at Seattle, 10

Ravens 20, Falcons 23

Atlanta 10 10 3 0—23

Baltimore 7 0 0 20—27

First quarter: Atl—FG Bryant 45, 6:40. Bal—T.Smith 77 pass from Flacco (Tucker kick), 6:24. Atl—J.Jones 8 pass from Ryan (Bryant kick), 2:51. Second quarter: Atl—FG Shelley 42, 6:07. Atl—Jac.Rodgers 2 run (Shelley kick), 5:10. Third quarter: Atl—FG Shelley 29, 3:34. Fourth quarter: Bal—Mellette 40 pass from Taylor (pass failed), 13:29. Bal—Doss 5 pass from Taylor (Tucker kick), 7:52. Bal—Jackson 78 punt return (Tucker kick), 6:18.

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING—Atlanta, Vaughan 5-44, S.Jackson 8-42, Jac.Rodgers 10-28, A.Smith 6-16, Do.Davis 3-13, Wingo 4-12, Russell 3-11, Campbell 1-4. Baltimore, Berry 8-19, Taylor 5-15, Allen 2-11, Rice 8-10, Leach 1-4, Rainey 1-3, Flacco 1-(minus 1).

PASSING—Atlanta, Do.Davis 8-10-0-98, Ryan 8-15-0-97, Renfree 8-16-0-63. Baltimore, Flacco 7-9-1-118, Taylor 5-9-1-83.

RECEIVING—Atlanta, D.Johnson 6-50, Dr.Davis 4-45, J.Jones 3-55, Coffman 3-30, A.Smith 2-40, Cone 1-17, S.Jackson 1-13, M.Moore 1-7, Evans 1-6, Douglas 1-1, Jac.Rodgers 1-(minus 6). Baltimore, T.Smith 2-85, Furstenburg 2-23, Rice 2-7, Mellette 1-40, Bajema 1-18, Juszczyk 1-15, Doss 1-5, Berry 1-4, J.Jones 1-4.

MISSED FIELD GOALS—None.

eagles 14, panthers 9

Carolina 0 6 3 0— 9

Philadelphia 7 7 0 0—14

First quarter: Phi—Foles 7 run (Henery kick), 2:57. Second quarter: Car—FG Gano 47, 14:06. Car—FG Lineberry 27, 3:00. Phi—L.McCoy 1 run (Henery kick), :53. Third quarter: Car—FG Gano 32, 8:57.INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING—Carolina, D.Williams 12-39, Poole 5-23, Barner 6-5, Newton 1-5, A.Smith 1-2. Philadelphia, L.McCoy 8-47, Tucker 5-26, Polk 5-24, Vick 2-20, D.Dixon 2-16, F.Jones 4-14, Foles 2-13, Kinne 4-6.

PASSING—Carolina, Newton 8-17-0-112, Anderson 7-11-0-78, Clausen 2-4-0-22. Philadelphia, Vick 9-10-1-105, Barkley 8-14-0-72, Foles 6-8-1-53, D.Dixon 3-3-0-20.

RECEIVING—Carolina, Gettis 5-82, S.Smith 3-34, Ginn Jr. 2-39, Olsen 1-20, LaFell 1-16, Brockel 1-15, B.Williams 1-5, D.Williams 1-3, Barner 1-(minus 1), Pilares 1-(minus 1). Philadelphia, Avant 4-42, D.Johnson 4-21, L.McCoy 3-16, Ertz 2-36, Jackson 2-28, Cooper 2-27, Salas 2-27, Miller 2-14, Igwenagu 1-15, Polk 1-9, Celek 1-6, Shaw 1-6, F.Jones 1-3.

MISSED FIELD GOALS—Philadelphia, Henery 44 (WR).

regular season

(All times p.m.National TV broadcast in parentheses)

FIRST WEEK

Thursday, Sept. 5

Baltimore at Denver, 8:30 (NBC-18)

Sunday, Sept. 8

Tennessee at Pittsburgh, 1

Atlanta at New Orleans, 1

Tampa Bay at N.Y. Jets, 1

Kansas City at Jacksonville, 1

Seattle at Carolina, 1

Cincinnati at Chicago, 1

Miami at Cleveland, 1

Minnesota at Detroit, 1

Oakland at Indianapolis, 1

Green Bay at San Francisco, 4:25

Arizona at St. Louis, 4:25

N.Y. Giants at Dallas, 8:30 (NBC-18)

Monday, Sept. 9

Philadelphia at Washington, 7:10 (ESPN)

Houston at San Diego, 10:20 (ESPN)

calendar

Aug. 27—Roster cutdown to 75 players.

Aug. 31—Roster cutdown to 53 players.

Aug. 29—Preseason schedule ends.

Sept. 5—2013 season begins, Baltimore at Denver.

Sept. 8-9—First weekend of regular-season games.

Golf

Local

Holes-In-One

At The Bull G.C., Richmond

James Houglin aced the 111-yard 14th hole with a 9-iron. Witnesses: Jim Perry, Norb Elbert, Frank Miller.

At Woodson Bend, Bronston

Gary Callioni aced the 150-yard third hole with a 9-iron. Witnesses: Joel Reed, Debbie Jones.

Horse racing

Thoroughbreds

Friday's Entries

ELLIS PARK

First post at 12:50 p.m.

(Horses listed in post position

order with saddle-cloth number)

1st—$11,500, claiming ($5,000), 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 51/2 furlongs (turf)

No. Horse Jockey Wt. Odds

1 Abelha Maestra J. Castanon 122 6-1

2 Van Gogo Girl B. Hernandez Jr 122 20-1

3 Another Trick C. Lanerie 122 9-2

4 Apple Pandowdy E. Zuniga 122 20-1

5 Starmy M. Adam 122 15-1

6 Rewardbyblitzing J. McKee 122 10-1

7 Reason to Medal D. Davis 117 5-1

8 Embellished Gold R. Mojica Jr. 122 8-1

9 Excitement M. Pedroza 122 15-1

10 Galloping Domino M. Mena 122 4-1

11 Honey C A. Canchano 122 10-1

12 City Alert S. Sanjur 115 10-1

2nd—$15,000, maiden claiming ($25,000-$30,000), 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 6 furlongs, 1:18

1 Grand Dame C. Lanerie 119 10-1

2 Justice Judy J. Castanon 119 7-2

3 Page an Angel R. Mojica Jr. 119 12-1

4 Cookie B. Hernandez Jr. 119 3-1

5 Summer Opera M. Mena 119 4-1

6 Great Abacus W. Naupac 109 12-1

7 Giddy Up Gator M. Pedroza 124 6-1

8 Secretly Sweet C. Borel 124 9-2

3rd—$10,000, maiden claiming ($7,500), 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 11/16 miles (turf), 1:46

1 Mrs. Darcy B. Hernandez Jr. 123 7-2

2 Slant of Light J. Court 123 6-1

3 Run Kitten Run J. Castanon 119 4-1

4 Maria's Ballado N. Arroyo Jr. 119 5-1

5 Little Blue R. Morales 123 15-1

6 Sam's Roman Affair M. Pedroza 119 9-2

7 Uk Ninesixtwo W. Naupac 113 12-1

8 Holiday Kiss C. Lanerie 119 3-1

4th—$11,500, maiden claiming ($9,000-$10,000), 3-year-olds and up, 7 furlongs, 2:14

1 Regally Outflanked S. Sanjur 114 15-1

2 Sicilian Limones C. Borel 119 7-2

3 Asterion M. Mena 123 3-1

4 Bellodini J. McKee 119 8-1

5 Stone Cold Wild J. Court 119 4-1

6 ContemptofCourt C. Lanerie 119 12-1

7 Zarking M. Pedroza 123 6-1

8 Senioritis D. Davis 114 5-1

9 Bauer R. Mojica Jr. 117 12-1

5th—$13,500, starter optional claiming, 3-year-olds and up, 1 mile, 2:42

1 Jemaru M. Pedroza 121 8-1

2 Gallant Pleasure C. Borel 121 10-1

3 Portrature D. Davis 116 12-1

4 With Excellence A. Broussard 106 6-1

5 Smarten Destiny M. Mena 124 7-2

6 Officer McNeal R. Hernandez 121 10-1

7 Big Man Hungate L. Wells 121 12-1

8 Biker Boy J. Court 121 9-2

9 HometownLegend J. McKee 121 4-1

10 Tuffer S. Sanjur 114 10-1

6th—$29,500, maiden special weight, 2-year-olds, 1 mile (turf), 3:10

1 Gamal J. McKee 120 12-1

2 Broadway Missile C. Lanerie 120 9-2

3 Cleburne J. Castanon 120 8-1

4 Kody With a K R. Morales 120 12-1

5 Thunder Run J. Court 120 6-1

6 CallMeWonderful M. Mena 120 6-1

7 Hi Torree C. Borel 120 5-1

8 Ten and Four V. Ryall 110 15-1

9 Manaus M. Pedroza 120 4-1

10 Breakstone B. Hernandez Jr.

120 6-17th—$31,500, allowance optional claiming ($25,000), 3-year-olds and up, 1 mile, 3:40

1 Magic de Naskra W. Naupac 111 20-1

2 Corso's Law M. Pedroza 117 15-1

3 Pushthebuttonmax C. Lanerie 117 5-1

4 Schmooze B. Hernandez Jr.

117 12-1

5 HipFourSixtynine C. Borel 117 9-2

6 Cary Street M. Mena 121 6-1

7 Ellio R. Morales 121 10-1

8 Custer P. Artieda 121 12-1

9 Dipsy Drew J. Court 117 8-1

10 He's Strike King J. McKee 121 12-1

11 Seve J. Castanon 121 4-1

12 Zoebear R. Hernandez 121 8-1

13 ae-Voodoo Storm D. Davis 116 5-1

14 Conspiracy N. Arroyo Jr. 121 6-1

8th—$11,000, claiming ($7,500), 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 1 mile (turf), 4:10

1 Pleasant Comment M. Pedroza 121 10-1

2 Just for Instance R. Morales 121 15-1

3 Jandemar's Slew E. Cosme 116 10-1

4 Precious Wish R. Mojica Jr. 121 20-1

5 Rock Art M. Mena 119 6-1

6 Genevieve Lady A. Broussard 111 20-1

7 Ocean Park J. Castanon 116 4-1

8 All About Hope C. Borel 121 9-2

9 Pearl Girl C. Lanerie 121 5-1

10 Jackpot Road J. McKee 116 12-1

11 Lucygotgame J. Court 121 8-1

12 Soul City N. Arroyo Jr. 121 12-1

SARATOGA

3rd—$150,000, Yaddo Stakes, 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, state bred, 11/16 miles (inner turf), 2:04

1 Shakeira J. Rosario 123 3-1

2 Wholelottashakin J. Lezcano 116 12-1

3 Inimitable Romanee E. Prado 116 10-1

4 Dayatthespa J. Castellano 120 2-5

5 Sally's Dream S. Bridgmohan 116 15-1

6 Love Stanza Chance I. Ortiz Jr. 116 20-1

©2013 Equibase Co. LLC

Thursday's Saratoga Result

8th—$150,000, stk, 3YO up, 11/16 mi, tf., clear.

West Point Stakes

8 (8) Hangover Kid (I.Ortiz, Jr.) 13.80 6.90 4.00

5 (5) Hear the Footsteps (J.Ortiz) 12.60 6.60

10 (9) Kharafa (R.Maragh) 3.20

Off 4:41. Time 1:43.34. Good. Scratched—Mia Poppy, Most Happy Fella, Groomedforvictory, So Scott, Awesome Vision, Bigger Is Bettor. Also ran—Lubash, Jonrah, Abilio, Mr. Vegas, Street Game, Barrel of Love. Pick 3 (5-8-8) paid $184.50. Daily Double (8-8) paid $81.00. Exacta (8-5) paid $148.50. Superfecta (8-5-10-2) paid $1,512.00. Trifecta (8-5-10) paid $577.00.

Tennis

Professional

Western & Southern Open

At The Lindner Family Tennis Center, Mason, Ohio

Surface: Hard-outdoor

MEN'S Singles

Third round

Novak Djokovic (1), Serbia, def. David Goffin, Belgium, 6-2, 6-0.

Dmitry Tursunov, Russia, def. David Ferrer (3), Spain, 6-2, 6-4.

Juan Martin del Potro (7), Argentina, def. Feliciano Lopez, Spain, 6-4, 1-6, 6-4.

Roger Federer (5), Switzerland, def. Tommy Haas (11), Germany, 1-6, 7-5, 6-3.

John Isner, United States, def. Milos Raonic (12), Canada, 7-6 (5), 6-4.

Andy Murray (2), Britain, def. Julien Benneteau, France, 6-2, 6-2.

Tomas Berdych (6), Czech Republic, def. Tommy Robredo, Spain, 6-3, 6-0.

Rafael Nadal (4), Spain, def. Grigor Dimitrov, Bulgaria, 6-2, 5-7, 6-2.

Women's singles

Third round

Victoria Azarenka (2), Belarus, def. Magdalena Rybarikova, Slovakia, 6-3, 6-4.

Roberta Vinci (12), Italy, def. Sara Errani (6), Italy, 6-4, 6-3.

Li Na (5), China, def. Angelique Kerber (9), Germany, 6-4, 6-4.

Jelena Jankovic (14), Serbia, def. Sloane Stephens, United States, 3-6, 7-5, 7-5.

Agnieszka Radwanska (4), Poland, def. Elena Vesnina, Russia, 6-0, 6-2.

Caroline Wozniacki (10), Denmark, def. Petra Kvitova (7), Czech Republic, 3-6, 6-2, 6-3.

Simona Halep, Romania, def. Sam Stosur (11), Australia, 6-4, 4-6, 6-2.

Serena Williams (1), United States, def. Mona Barthel, Germany, 6-4, 6-1.

Quarterfinals

Li Na (5), China, def. Angelique Kerber (9), Germany, 6-4, 6-4.

Track and field

International

World Championships

At Moscow

FINALS

Men

400 hurdles — 1. Jehue Gordon, Trinidad & Tobago, 47.69. 2. Michael Tinsley, United States, 47.70. 3. Emir Bekric, Serbia, 48.05. Also: 8. Kerron Clement, United States, 49.08.

3,000 steeplechase — 1. Ezekiel Kemboi, Kenya, 8:06.01, 2. Conseslus Kipruto, Kenya, 8:06.37. 3. Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad, France, 8:07.86. Also: 5. Evan Jager, United States, 8:08.67.

High jump — 1. Bohdan Bondarenko, Ukraine, 7-10¾. 2. Mutaz Essa Barshim, Qatar, 7-9¾. 3. Derek Drouin, Canada, 7-9¾. Also: 5. Erik Kynard, United States, 7-7¼.

Women

1,500 — 1. Abeba Aregawi, Sweden, 4:02.67. 2. Jennifer Simpson, United States, 4:02.99. 3. Hellen Onsando Obiri, Kenya, 4:03.86. Also: 10. Mary Cain, United States, 4:07.19.

400 hurdles — 1. Zuzana Hejnova, Czech Republic, 52.83. 2. Dalilah Muhammad, united States, 54.09. 3. Lashinda Demus, United States, 54.27.

Triple jump — 1. Caterine Ibarguen, Colombia, 48-8¾. 2. Ekaterina Koneva, Russia, 48-7¼. 3. Olha Saladuha, Ukraine, 48-0¾.

Volleyball

college

MSC preseason coaches' poll

The predicted order of finish in the Mid-South Conference, as voted on by the league's 10 head coaches. First-place votes in parentheses.

1.Georgetown (7) 79

2.Lindsey Wilson (3) 75

3.Campbellsville 61

4.Shawnee St. 53

5.Rio Grande 51

6.Cumberlands 43

7.St. Catharine 34

8.Bluefield 24

9.Cumberland 20

10.Pikeville 10

Odds

Glantz-Culver Line

NFL Pre-season

Friday

Favorite Open Thurs. Underdog

at Buffalo 3 3½ Minnesota

at New England 3½ 3 Tampa Bay

at New Orleans 6½ 6½ Oakland

at Kansas City 1½ 1½ San Francisco

Saturday

at Arizona 2½ 3 Dallas

at Cincinnati 2½ 3 Tennessee

at N.Y. Jets 1½ 2½ Jacksonville

at Houston 2½ 3 Miami

at St. Louis 3½ 4½ Green Bay

at Seattle 3½ 4½ Denver

Sunday

at N.Y. Giants 2½ 1½ Indianapolis

Monday

at Washington 1 1 Pittsburgh

  Comments