Other Sports

Scoreboard: Sept. 20

Transactions

BASEBALL

National League

CHICAGO CUBS—Named Allen Hermeling as senior director, corporate partnerships.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS—Acquired LHP Matthew Spann from Tampa Bay to complete an earlier trade.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

TORONTO RAPTORS—Signed F Chris Wright, G Carlos Morais and G Julyan Stone.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CAROLINA PANTHERS—Signed CB Drayton Florence. Waived C Brian Folkerts.

CINCINNATI BENGALS—Signed LB J.K. Schaffer to the practice squad.

CLEVELAND BROWNS—Signed RB Willis McGahee.

Basketball

international

fiba eurobasket

Wednesday's quarterfinals

France 72, Slovenia 62

Spain 90, Serbia 60

Thursday's quarterfinals

Croatia 84, Ukraine 72

Lithuania 81, Italy 77

Friday's semifinals

Lithuania vs. Croatia, 11:35 a.m.

Spain vs. France, 2:50 p.m.

wnba

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

(Best of three; x - if necessary)

Eastern Conference

Atlanta 1, Washington 0

Thursday: Washington 71, Atlanta 56

Saturday: Atlanta at Washington, 7 p.m.

x-Monday, Sept. 23: Washington at Atlanta, TBA

Chicago vs. Indiana

Friday: Indiana at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Sunday: Chicago at Indiana, 3 p.m.

x-Tuesday, Sept. 24: Indiana at Chicago, TBA

Western Conference

Minnesota vs. Seattle

Friday: Seattle at Minnesota, 9 p.m.

Sunday: Minnesota at Seattle, 5 p.m.

x-Tuesday, Sept. 24: Seattle at Minnesota, TBA

Los Angeles vs. Phoenix

Thursday: Phoenix at Los Angeles (n)

Saturday: Los Angeles at Phoenix, 10 p.m.

x-Monday, Sept. 23: Phoenix at Los Angeles, 10 p.m.

Football

nfl

Thursday's game

Kansas City at Philadelphia (n)

Sunday's games

San Diego at Tennessee, 1 p.m.

Arizona at New Orleans, 1 p.m.

St. Louis at Dallas, 1 p.m.

Cleveland at Minnesota, 1 p.m.

Houston at Baltimore, 1 p.m.

N.Y. Giants at Carolina, 1 p.m.

Detroit at Washington, 1 p.m.

Tampa Bay at New England, 1 p.m.

Green Bay at Cincinnati, 1 p.m.

Atlanta at Miami, 4:05 p.m.

Indianapolis at San Francisco, 4:25 p.m.

Jacksonville at Seattle, 4:25 p.m.

Buffalo at N.Y. Jets, 4:25 p.m.

Chicago at Pittsburgh, 8:30 p.m.

Monday, Sep. 23

Oakland at Denver, 8:40 p.m.

college

Thursday's games

TOP 25

No. 3 Clemson N.C. State (n)

NATION

Texas Southern at Jackson St. (n)

friday's games

(All times p.m.)

NATION—Boise St. (2-1) at Fresno St. (2-0), 9

Saturday's games

(All times p.m.)

SEC—Vanderbilt (1-2) at Massachusetts (0-3), noon; North Texas (2-1) at No. 9 Georgia (1-1), 12:21; Arkansas (3-0) at Rutgers (2-1), 3:30; Tennessee (2-1) at No. 19 Florida (1-1), 3:30; Colorado St. (1-2) at No. 1 Alabama (2-0), 7; SMU (1-1) at No. 10 Texas A&M (2-1), 7; Troy (2-1) at Mississippi St. (1-2), 7:30; Auburn (3-0) at No. 6 Louisiana St. (3-0), 7:45; Missouri (2-0) at Indiana (2-1), 8

OVC—Jacksonville St. (3-0) at Georgia St. (0-3), 2; Southern Ill. (1-2) at SE Missouri St. (0-2), 2; Murray St. (2-1) at Bowling Green (2-1), 3:30; Eastern Ill. (3-0) at Northern Ill. (2-0), 7; Eastern Ky. at Morehead St. (0-3), 7; Tennessee St. at Tenn. Tech (2-1), 8

MSC—Webber International (1-2) at Union (0-2), noon; Campbellsville (0-2) at Bethel (0-3), 7:30;

STATE—Fla. International (0-3) at No. 7 Louisville (3-0), noon; Pikeville (3-0) at Lindsey Wilson (3-0), 1:30; Washington and Lee (1-0) at Centre (2-0), 2:30; Kentucky St. (2-0) at Virginia St. (1-1), 3; Ky. Christian (1-2) at Bluefield (0-2), 6; Ky. Wesleyan (0-2) at Lindenwood-Belleville (2-1), 6; Morgan St. (0-3) at Western Ky. (1-2), 7; Thomas More (1-0) at Westminster (0-1), 7

TOP 25—Florida A&M (1-2) at No. 4 Ohio St. (3-0), noon; North Texas (2-1) at No. 9 Georgia (1-1), 12:21; Idaho St. (2-0) at No. 17 Washington (2-0), 3; Tennessee (2-1) at No. 19 Florida (1-1), 3:30; Michigan St. (3-0) at No. 22 Notre Dame (2-1), 3:30; Maine (3-0) at No. 18 Northwestern (3-0), 3:30; Purdue (1-2) at No. 24 Wisconsin (2-1), 3:30; La.-Monroe (2-1) at No. 20 Baylor (2-0), 4; Bethune-Cookman (3-0) at No. 8 Florida St. (2-0), 6; Savannah St. (1-2) at No. 16 Miami (Fla.) (2-0), 7; Colorado St. (1-2) at No. 1 Alabama (2-0), 7; SMU (1-1) at No. 10 Texas A&M (2-1), 7; Texas St. (2-0) at No. 25 Texas Tech (3-0), 7; No. 23 Arizona St. (2-0) at No. 5 Stanford (2-0), 7; Auburn (3-0) at No. 6 Louisiana St. (3-0), 7:45; No. 15 Michigan (3-0) at Connecticut (0-2), 8; New Mexico St. (0-3) at No. 13 UCLA (2-0), 10:30

Golf

professional

pga: tour championship

At Atlanta

7,307-yard, par-70 East Lake Golf Club

Henrik Stenson 30-34—64-6

Adam Scott 36-29—65-5

Billy Horschel 34-32—66-4

Steve Stricker 35-31—66-4

Roberto Castro 34-33—67-3

Dustin Johnson 34-34—68-2

Sergio Garcia 33-35—68-2

Charl Schwartzel 35-33—68-2

Webb Simpson 34-34—68-2

Jordan Spieth 34-34—68-2

Jason Day 35-33—68-2

Justin Rose 33-35—68-2

Graham DeLaet 33-35—68-2

Kevin Streelman 34-35—69-1

Brandt Snedeker 35-34—69-1

Matt Kuchar 34-35—69-1

Zach Johnson 35-34—69-1

Luke Donald 35-35—70 E

Brendon de Jonge 33-37—70 E

Boo Weekley 34-36—70 E

Gary Woodland 36-34—70 E

Bill Haas 35-35—70 E

Hunter Mahan 34-36—70 E

Jim Furyk 36-34—70 E

Phil Mickelson 36-35—71 +1

D.A. Points 37-35—72 +2

Keegan Bradley 36-36—72 +2

Nick Watney 34-38—72 +2

Tiger Woods 36-37—73 +3

Jason Dufner 37-37—74 +4

european pga: italian open

At Turin, Italy

7,208-yard, par-72 Golf Club Torino

Ricardo Gonzalez 65-7

Nicolas Colsaerts 65-7

Maximilian Kieffer 65-7

Marcus Fraser 66-6

David Higgins 67-5

Steve Webster 67-5

local

hole-in-one

At Lakeside G.C.

Gates Sweeney aced the 184-yard third hole with a 3-iron. Witnesses: Jake Mims, Jeb Brumley, Ben Turner.

Oh! Susannah Tournament

At Woodford Hills C.C., Versailles

Championship flightGross: 1. Cynthia Powell 76, 2. Anne Combs 77, 3. Charlotte Logsdown 77, 4. Robin Brockman 78. Net: 1. Charlotte Nelson 69, 2. Deborah Commings 70, 3. Chris Franklin 70, 4. Teena Friebert 71.

First flightGross: 1. Pam Nell 81, 2. Roz Tender 83, 3. Connie Burnette 84, 4. Linda Borkosky 87. Net: 1. Robin Moore 68, 2. Jodi Smejkal 70, 3. Connie Goins 71, 4. Kim Woolridge 71.

Second flightGross: 1. Donna Essert 84, 2. Kitty Werner 91, 3. Cathy Weil 92, 4. Yvonne Gibson 92. Net: 1. Marggie Sebastion 68, 2. Karen Gardner 69, 3. Pat McKinney 70, 4. Freda Cundiff 71.

Third flightGross: 1. Gloria Ramsey 96, 2. Pat Hatcher 96, 3. Lois Ross 96, 4. Essie Brown 98. Net: 1. Mary Beth Warner 70, 2. Jody Gaynor 71, 3. Kathy Branham 72, 4. Pat Clark 74.

Fourth flightGross: 1. Susie Lindon 98, 2. Bev Crain 101, 3. Gayle Koontz 102, 4. Gayle Daniels 103. Net: 1. Mary Lee Gillis 67, 2. Sandra Floyd 72, 3. Janie Freidman 74, 4. Marilyn Fleener 76.

Closest to the pinNo. 2: Freda Cundiff. No. 13: Donna McNeil. Longest drive—Kyung Park. Most accurate drive—Jonelle Moe. Closest to the outhouse—Cathy Mitchell.

Horse racing

thoroughbreds

friday's churchill downs entries

First post at 1:45 p.m.

(Horses listed in post position

order with saddle-cloth number)

1st—$18,200, starter allowance, 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 6 1/2 furlongs

No. Horse Jockey Wt. Odds

1 Norma's Dream V. Lebron 122 4-1

2 Shelly's Hope P. Johnson 120 7-2

3 Slew Water Slew N. Arroyo Jr. 120 12-1

4 Islet R. Napravnik 120 5-2

5 Dowooper R. Santana Jr. 120 6-1

6 With Excellence S. Bridgmohan 122 2-1

2nd—$24,600, claiming ($16,000), 3-year-olds and up, 7 furlongs, 2:16

2 Ya Gotta Have Soul

M. Pedroza 120 3-1

2 He's So Proud C. Borel 120 5-1

3 Taproot S. Bridgmohan 120 5-2

1 a-Tangled Sheets

N. Arroyo Jr. 120 3-1

1A a-Homeboykris C. Lanerie 120 3-1

5 Froggyville D. Davis 115 6-1

6 Suyeta A. De Leon 120 6-1

a-coupled

3rd—$22,400, maiden claiming ($35,000-$40,000), 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 1 1 16 miles, 2:48

1 Forgiveness R. Albarado 118 3-1

2 Roommate V. Lebron 121 6-1

3 Podarok V. Schulepov 118 15-1

4 She'll Get Even J. Johnson 118 9-2

5 Call Pat J. Rocco Jr. 118 3-1

6 Immortal Fame J. Court 116 5-2

7 Elegant Missy D. Davis 111 12-1

4th—$50,000, allowance optional claiming ($62,500), 3-year-olds and up, 1 1 8 miles (turf), 3:20

1 Monastic J. Rocco Jr. 121 3-1

2 Callingahardten C. Lanerie 121 4-1

3 Film Making S. Bridgmohan 121 7-2

4 Sound Effect M. Pedroza 121 6-1

5 Burn the Mortgage

N. Arroyo Jr. 121 4-1

6 Beer Garden A. Garcia 121 7-2

7 mto-No Play N. Arroyo Jr. 121 5-1

mto-main track only

5th—$19,300, claiming ($10,000-$15,000), 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 1 1 16 miles, 3:52

1 Majestique J. Johnson 120 3-1

2 Luce Mia J. Castanon 120 5-1

3 Smarty Party G. Kuntzweiler 121 12-1

4 Lady Spencer S. Bridgmohan 123 7-5

5 Heartless B. Hernandez Jr.

120 5-1

6 Foundation V. Schulepov 123 15-1

7 Lucygotgame J. Court 123 6-1

6th—$46,000, maiden special weight, 2-year-old fillies, 1 1 16 miles, 4:24

1 Russian Night V. Schulepov 118 15-1

2 Paulownia R. Santana Jr. 118 6-1

3 Cassatt R. Napravnik 118 5-2

4 Annulment J. Court 118 7-2

5 American Girly G. Kuntzweiler 118 15-1

6 Araksia A. Broussard 108 20-1

7 Clever Beauty C. Lanerie 118 6-1

8 Harlan's Special J. Johnson 118 2-1

7th—$23,500, starter allowance, 3-year-olds and up, 1 1 16 miles, 4:56

1 Point Finish R. Morales 125 7-2

2 Gospel Lesson R. Napravnik 121 4-1

3 Ellio J. Castanon 121 8-1

4 Hazards of Love L. Goncalves 123 3-1

5 Banjammer C. Borel 121 9-2

6 Prizes Included J. Rocco Jr. 123 20-1

7 Herp S. Bridgmohan 121 6-1

8 Cook Inlet C. Lanerie 123 6-1

8th—$46,000, maiden special weight, 2-year-olds, 6 1/2 furlongs, 5:28

1 a-Divine View C. McMahon 118 5-1

2 Ararat V. Schulepov 118 30-1

3 Kowboy Boots J. Castanon 118 8-1

1A a-Myositis Dan A. Garcia 118 5-1

4 Broadway Zen R. Albarado 118 6-1

5 Wizardly R. Santana Jr. 118 4-1

6 Final Samurai B. Hernandez Jr.

118 10-1

7 General a Rod J. Court 118 8-1

8 Standpoint S. Bridgmohan 118 8-1

9 Unstoppable Colby

D. Flores 118 15-1

10 Plug Catcher R. Napravnik 118 6-1

11 DynamicImpact J. Rocco Jr. 118 6-1

a-coupled

9th—$48,000, allowance, 3-year-olds and up, 6 furlongs, 5:59

1 School Spirit R. Napravnik 120 6-1

2 Recalling Memories

B. Hernandez Jr.118 6-1

3 Brink of War W. Naupac 111 30-1

4 So Raise Yourglass

J. Rocco Jr. 118 15-1

5 Big Lute R. Albarado 118 5-2

6 Googleado R. Santana Jr. 120 2-1

7 Royal Dehere D. Flores 120 8-1

8 Ration S. Bridgmohan 118 6-1

9 Officer Griffin M. Pedroza 118 20-1

10th—$25,700, maiden claiming ($45,000-$50,000), 2-year-olds, 6 1/2 furlongs, 6:29

2 Whyprolongtheagony

C. Lanerie 120 5-2

3 Heroic Act S. Bridgmohan 120 4-1

4 Ship to Shore R. Albarado 120 6-1

5 PeekabooVision D. Davis 115 15-1

6 Buck James R. Santana Jr. 120 15-1

1 a-Quiet Bandit C. Hernandez 120 8-1

7 Stash the Cat C. Borel 120 15-1

8 Smilin in Barbados

R. Morales 120 8-1

9 Rooster Cruiser D. Flores 120 12-1

10 The Duck B. Hernandez Jr.

120 8-1

1A B and B's Pulpit C. Hernandez 120 8-1

11 Sergush V. Schulepov 120 20-1

a-coupled

©2013 Equibase Co. LLC

Soccer

college men

At Campbellsville

Lindsey Wilson 1, Campbellsville 0

high school boys

At Lexington Christian

Lafayette 1, Lexington Christian 0

GoalL: McFarlane.

GoalkeepersL: Southwell. LC: Penalva.

Records: Lafayette 4-6-0, Lexington Christian 6-4-1.

high school girls

Lady Knights Challenge Cup

At Lexington Catholic

Assumption 2, Woodford Co. 0

GoalsA: VanDerElst, Spencer.

GoalkeepersA: Coke. WC: Adams.

Records: Assumption 6-3-3, Woodford Co. 6-5.

Sacred Heart 4, Lexington Catholic 0

GoalsSH: Wistrom 3, Buse.

GoalkeepersSH: Stodghill LC: Youkilis.

Records: Sacred Heart 9-0-1, Lexington Catholic 6-5.

At Lafayette

Lafayette 4, South Laurel 0

GoalsL: Robinson, Matthews, Songstad, Roberts.

GoalkeepersL: Heinonen. SL: Miller.

Wednesday at Madison Central

Madison Central 4, Madison Southern 1

GoalsMC: Vogle 2, P. Parsley, Wright. MS: Ramey.

GoalkeepersMC: Dennis. MS: Murphy.

Records: Madison Central 9-1-1, Madison Southern 3-7.

Volleyball

college

At St. Catharine

Lindsey Wilson 3, St. Catharine 0

high school

At Lexington Christian

Lexington Christian def. Scott Co. 3-2 (25-14, 25-16, 23-25, 20-25, 15-9).

Records: Lexington Christian 13-7, Scott Co. 10-4.

Odds

glantz-culver line

NCAA Football

Friday

Favorite Open Thurs. Underdog

at Fresno St. 3 3 Boise St.

Saturday

at Georgia 36½ 32½ North Texas

at Louisville 41 42½ Fla. International

at Iowa 19 16½ Western Mich.

Vanderbilt 36 32 at Masschuesetts

at Florida 15½ 16½ Tennessee

Wake Forest 3 3 at Army

Pittsburgh 6 4 at Duke

Michigan 18½ 18 at Connecticut

at Wisconsin 22½ 24 Purdue

Ball St. 8 10½ at Eastern Mich.

at Penn St. 14 21 Kent St.

at Virginia Tech 11 8½ Marshall

Cincinnati 24 23 at Miami (Ohio)

at Georgia Tech 3½ 6 North Carolina

Maryland-x 4½ 5 West Virginia

at Minnesota 5 3½ San Jose St.

at Mississippi St. 13 14 Troy

at Baylor 30 29 La.-Monroe

Wyoming 2½ 4½ at Air Force

at BYU 6½ 6½ Utah

at Nevada 14 10 Hawaii

at Southern Cal 7 6½ Utah St.

at Texas A&M 26½ 28½ SMU

Houston-y 4 3 Rice

at Notre Dame 6 5½ Michigan St.

at Texas 7 5½ Kansas St.

Arkansas St. 3 4 at Memphis

at Kansas 9 10½ Louisiana Tech

at Alabama 36½ 39½ Colorado St.

at Rutgers Pk 1 Arkansas

at Stanford 6½ 6 Arizona St.

La.-Lafayette 6 7½ at Akron

at Washington St. 35 31 Idaho

Middle Tenn. 4 3½ at Fla. Atlantic

at Syracuse 10½ 14½ Tulane

Toledo 14 12½ at Central Mich.

at Texas Tech 25 27 Texas St.

Oregon St. 8 9½ at San Diego St.

at LSU 14 17 Auburn

UTSA +1 2½ at UTEP

Missouri 3 2 at Indiana

at UCLA 38 42½ New Mexico St.

x-at M&T Stadium; y-at Reliant Stadium

NFL

SUNDAY

Favorite Open Thurs. Underdog

at Tennessee 3 3 San Diego

at Minnesota 3 6 Cleveland

at New England 7 7 Tampa Bay

Houston 2½ 2 ½ at Baltimore

at Dallas 3 4 St. Louis

at New Orleans 7½ 7½ Arizona

at Washington 2½ 1½ Detroit

Green Bay 1 2½ at Cincinnati

at Carolina 2½ 1 N.Y. Giants

at Miami 1 2 Atlanta

at San Francisco 10½ 10½ Indianapolis

at Seattle 16½ 19 Jacksonville

at N.Y. Jets 2 2 Buffalo

Chicago 2 2½ at Pittsburgh

Monday

at Denver 14½ 15 Oakland

  Comments