Other Sports

Sports lineup: Sept. 21

Saturday

7 p.m. Mark Maloney tweets from the Eastern Kentucky-Morehead State football game. Twitter: @markmaloneyhl

TV, radio

Saturday

AUTO RACING

7:30 p.m.NASCAR Nationwide: Kentucky 300 ESPNEWS

1 a.m. Formula One: qualifying for NBC Sports Singapore Grand Prix (taped)

11:30 p.m.NHRA: qualifying for Fall Nationals (taped) ESPNEWS

BASEBALL

12:30 p.m.MLB: Giants at Yankees Fox-56

4 p.m.MLB: Braves at Cubs WGN

7 p.m.MLB: Reds at Pirates FS Ohio, WVLK-FM 101.5

FOOTBALL

See complete schedule on page D3

HIGH SCHOOL

NoonThe Ball Report CWKYT-27.2

HORSE RACING

12:25 p.m.Live racing begins TVG

SAILING

3:30 p.m.America's Cup, race 16 (if necessary) NBC Sports

SOCCER

7:40 a.m.Premier League: Aston Villa at Norwich NBC Sports

9:55 a.m. Premier League: Tottenham at Cardiff NBC Sports

12:25 p.m.Premier League: Fulham at Chelsea NBC Sports

8:30 p.m.MLS: Seattle at Los Angeles NBC Sports

Sunday

AUTO RACING

7:30 a.m.Formula One, Singapore Grand Prix NBC Sports

2 p.m. NASCAR Sprint: Sylvania 300 ESPN

4:30 p.m.Global Rallycross Championship ABC-36

8:30 p.m.NHRA: Fall Nationals (taped) ESPN2

BASEBALL

1 p.m.MLB: Giants at Yankees TBS

1:30 p.m.MLB: Reds at Pirates FS Ohio, WVLK-FM 101.5

2:10 p.m. MLB: Braves at Cubs WGN

8 p.m.MLB: Cardinals at Brewers ESPN

BASKETBALL

3 p.m.WNBA playoffs: Chicago at Indiana ESPN2

5 p.m. WNBA playoffs: Minnesota at Seattle ESPN2

FOOTBALL

11:30 a.m.The Mark Stoops Show WKYT-27

1 p.m.NFL: Packers at Bengals Fox-56, WBVX-FM 92.1

1 p.m.NFL: Texans at Ravens CBS-27

4:25 p.m.NFL: Colts at 49ers CBS-27

8 p.m.NFL: Bears at Steelers NBC-18

GOLF

8 a.m.PGA Europe: Open d'Italia Golf

Noon PGA: The Tour Championship Golf

1 p.m.PGA: The Tour Championship NBC-18

7 p.m.Champions Tour: Hawaii Championship Golf

HORSE RACING

12:25 p.m.Live racing begins TVG

SOCCER

10:55 a.m.Premier League: Manchester United NBC Sports at Manchester City

Around town

Saturday

FIELD HOCKEY

2 p.m.College women: Sewanee vs. Lexington at Hall Field

HORSE RACING

12:25 p.m.Simulcasting begins at Keeneland

12:30 p.m.Simulcasting begins at The Red Mile

7 p.m.First post at The Red Mile

SOCCER

NoonHigh school girls: Lafayette Turf Invitational, Ryle at Lafayette; Louisville Holy Cross vs. Webster County, 2; Bardstown vs. Southwestern, 4; Perry County Central vs. Thomas Nelson, 6

2 p.m.High school girls: Lady Knights Challenge Cup at LexingtonCatholic, Elizabethtown vs. Woodford County; Assumption vs. Manual, 3:45; Notre Dame at Lexington Catholic, 5:30; Highlands at Sacred Heart, 7:15

3 p.m.High school boys: South Laurel at Sayre

5 p.m.College men: Spalding vs. Transylvania at Thomas Field

Sunday

FIELD HOCKEY

11 a.m.College women: Frostburg State vs. Lexington at Hall Field

HORSE RACING

12:15 p.m.Simulcasting begins at The Red Mile

12:25 p.m.Simulcasting begins at Keeneland

  Comments