Other Sports

Scoreboard: Sept. 22

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES—Recalled LHPs Mike Belfiore and LHP Zach Britton from Norfolk (IL).

TAMPA BAY RAYS—Recalled RHP Jake Odorizzi and LHP Jeff Beliveau from Durham (IL). Traded LHP Frank De Los Santos to the Chicago White Sox for cash or a player to be named.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS—Placed OF Colby Rasmus on the 15-day DL.

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES—Reinstated OF Jason Heyward from the 15-day DL.

NEW YORK METS—Recalled SS Wilfredo Tovar from Binghamton (EL).

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES—Reinstated RHP Michael Stutes from the 60-day DL.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CINCINNATI BENGALS—Signed CB Chris Lewis-Harris from the practice squad. Released S Jeromy Miles.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS—Signed WR Jeremy Ebert from the practice squad. Released G Jacques McClendon.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS—Signed FB Toben Opurum to the practice squad. Released DL Jordan Miller.

COLLEGE

NORTH CAROLINA—Suspended TE Jack Tabb two games.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

CAROLINA HURRICANES—Reassigned G Mike Murphy to Charlotte (AHL).

DALLAS STARS—Assigned D Ryan Button and Hubert Labrie, LW Curtis McKenzie and C Taylor Peters to Texas (AHL). Returned C Radek Faksa to Kitchener (OHL). Released C Justin Dowling and LW Mike Hedden from professional tryouts and D Etienne Boutet, RW Brock Montgomery and LW Brendan Ranford from amateur tryouts and sent them to Texas' training camp.

FLORIDA PANTHERS—Loaned Fs Garrett Wilson, Jonathan Hazen, Logan Shaw, Anthony Luciani, Mattias Lindstrom, John McFarland, and Philippe Lefebvre and D Josh McFadden, Alex Petrovic and Jonathan Racine to San Antonio (AHL). Assigned Fs Jack Combs, Philippe Cornet, Jed Ortmeyer, Wade Megan and Jared Gomes; Gs Dov Grumet-Morris and Rob Madore; and D Zach Miskovic, John Lee, Tony Turgeon and Dennis Urban to San Antonio. Released D Brett Clark.

LOS ANGELES KINGS—Loaned Ds Colin Miller, Alex Roach and Nicolas Deslauriers; Gs Martin Jones and J.F. Berube; Cs Andy Andreoff, Jordan Weal and Robert Czarnik; RW Brian O'Neill; and LW Maxim Kitsyn to Manchester (AHL). Returned RW Valentin Zykov to Baie-Comeau (QMJHL). Assigned G Mathias Niederberger, RWs Cameron Maclise and Scott Sabourin; and D Vincent LoVerde to training camp.

NEW JERSEY DEVILS—Assigned D Harry Young to Albany (AHL).

PHOENIX COYOTES—Assigned D Mathieu Brodeur and James Melindy to Portland (AHL). Released F Guillaume Latendresse from an NHL tryout agreement.

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING—Assigned Cs Brady Brassart, Max Langelier-Parent and Tanner Richard; RWs Eric Neilson, Carl Nielsen and Evan Rankin; LW Danick Gauthier; D Charles Landry, Dan Milan, Joey Mormina, Nikita Nesterov, Drew Olson, Artem Sergeev and Luke Witkowski; and Gs Cedrick Desjardins and Riku Helenius to Syracuse (AHL). Returned LW Henri Ikonen to Kingston (OHL) and D Slater Koekkoek to Windsor (OHL).

Auto racing

nascar

sprint cup: sylvania 300 lineup

After Friday qualifying; race Sunday

At Loudon, N.H.

Lap length: 1.058 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 136.497

2. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 136.082

3. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 136.053

4. (78) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 135.868

5. (56) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 135.636

6. (22) Joey Logano, Ford, 135.525

7. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 135.463

8. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 135.41

9. (20) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 135.371

10. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 135.208

11. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 135.126

12. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 135.097

13. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 135.073

14. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 135.021

15. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 134.987

16. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 134.892

17. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 134.477

18. (14) Mark Martin, Chevrolet, 134.42

19. (34) David Ragan, Ford, 134.292

20. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 134.217

21. (10) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 134.193

22. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 134.132

23. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 133.981

24. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 133.792

25. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 133.769

26. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 133.637

27. (51) Michael McDowell, Chevrolet, 133.548

28. (47) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 133.52

29. (55) Kenny Wallace, Toyota, 133.408

30. (93) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 133.301

31. (17) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 133.282

32. (40) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 133.17

33. (30) Kevin Swindell, Toyota, 132.365

34. (13) Casey Mears, Ford, 132.232

35. (83) David Reutimann, Toyota, 132.2

36. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 132.163

37. (36) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, owner pts.

38. (7) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, owner pts.

39. (33) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, owner pts.

40. (95) Scott Riggs, Ford, owner pts.

41. (98) Johnny Sauter, Ford, owner pts.

42. (32) Timmy Hill, Ford, owner pts.

43. (35) Josh Wise, Ford, owner pts.

Bowling

local

top scores

MEN'S SERIES

Jeff Napier 785, Allen Sparks 765, Kenny Stephens 758, Randy Johnson 756, Tony Thretheway 734, Greg Bell 720, Matt Fitch 717, Rob Geers 716, Phillip Kraft 709, Raymond Marcum 704, Rob Kovarik 703

MEN'S GAMES

Kenny Stephens 289, Jeff Napier 285, Phillip Kraft 279, Franklin Smith 279, Raymond Marcum 279, John Jelley 279, Allen Sparks 278, Randy Johnson 278, Danny Guffey 277, Mike Neal 266, Rob Kovarik 266, Drew Hulette 265, Matt Fitch 259, Johnathan Smith 259, Tony Tretheway 258, Greg Bell 257, Glen Jordan 257, Gary Spurgon 257, Kerry Hines 257, Billy Short 257, Larry Moreland 256, Jordan Ross 255, Harold Shields 255, Ryan Shryock 254, George Courtney 253

WOMEN'S SERIES

Melinda Craig 690, Melanie Johnson 661, Jean Almaria 650, Danette Land 645, Teri Tucker 637, Pam Grimes 628, Charlotte Ellis 607, Vivian Bohon 604, Vanessa Reffitt 604, Becky Flora 602

WOMEN'S GAMES

Danette Land 248, Teri Tucker 246, Vivian Bohon 245, Melinda Craig 244, Jean Almaria 235, Penni Miley 234, Melanie Johnson 233, Becky Flora 226

SENIOR SERIES

Curtis Everman 670, Chad Gilbert 670, Mac Hart 650, Corey McDaniel 644, Braxton Hatton 641, Crystal Land 634, Shane Dunsing 629, Robert Borowski 621, Jacob Yazell 620, Zach Schnieder 602, Jeffrey Hulette 600, Chelsey Stephens 592, Shaylee Carter 551, Morgan Yazell 528

SENIOR GAMES

Jeffrey Hulette 266, Shaylee Carter 258, Curtis Everman 253, Ben Davis 248, Mac Hart 245, Jacob Yazell 234, Chad Gilbert 227, Braxton Hatton 226, Corey McDaniel 226, Crystal Land 216, Chelsey Stephens 203, Morgan Yazell 199

PREP SERIES

Wesley Yazell 492

PREP GAMES

Wesley Yazell 176, Quincy McKinney 158, Nicholas Hearn 150

BANTAM SERIES

Charlie Smith 242

BANTAM GAMES

Charlie Smith 149

Basketball

nba

calendar

Saturday, Sept. 28 — Training camps open for teams playing in international preseason games.

Tuesday, Oct. 1 — Training camps open for remaining teams.

Oct. 28 — Rosters set for opening day.

Oct. 29 — Regular season opens.

Jan. 6 — 10-day contracts can be signed.

Jan. 10 — Contracts guaranteed for rest of season.

Feb. 14-16 — All-Star weekend in New Orleans.

Feb. 20 — Trade deadline, 3 p.m. EST.

April 16 — Last day of regular season.

April 19 — Playoffs begin.

May 20 — Draft lottery.

June 5 — NBA Finals begin.

June 16 — Draft early entry withdrawal deadline.

June 26 — NBA draft.

Cross country

high school

Franklin Co. Invitational

At Ky. Horse Park

BOYS

Teams—Cabell Midland 89, Tippecanoe 90, North Hardin 122, Meade Co. 141, Eaton 225, Wayne Co. 234, Bishop Brossart 238, Russell 278, Eastern 293, Paul Dunbar 297, Lex. Catholic 298, Campbell Co. 349, St. Henry 359, Webster Co. 379, West Jessamine 418, Shelby Co. 433, Male 479, Henry Clay 553, Mason Co. 604, Letcher Co. Central 606, Woodford Co. 618, Grant Co. 621, Lloyd Memorial 625, Ballard 649, Barren Co. 668, Williamsburg 750, DeSales 761, Scott Co. 790, Bath Co. 796, Rowan Co. 806, Boyd Co. 819, Powell Co. 822, Madison Southern 961, Owensboro Catholic 966, Carroll Co. 972, Corbin 1,021.

Top individuals—Robert Rupp, North Hardin, 16 minutes, 44.79 seconds; Mitche Poynter, Tippecanoe, 16:54.11; Iszack Whitsell, WEBS, 16:57.46.

GIRLS

Teams—St. Henry 64, Eaton 71, Woodford Co. 117, Meade Co. 176, Male 184, Eastern 195, Henry Clay 213, Cabell Midland 240, Lex. Catholic 255, Bishop Brossart 307, Pulaski Co. 316, Webster Co. 364, Barren Co. 379, Mason Co. 441, Lloyd Memorial 456, Boyd Co. 461, Paul Dunbar 490, Scott Co. 497, Grant Co. 530, Shelby Co. 535, Corbin 571, Russell 573, Campbell Co. 584, West Jessamine 606, Rockcastle Co. 624, Bath Co. 649, Franklin Co. 663, Letcher Co. Central 694, Western Hills 721.

Top individuals—Michaela Reinhart, Lexington Catholic, 19:20.68; Michelle McKinney, Eaton, 19:36.17; Taylor Broermann, Eaton, 19:48.91.

Field hockey

college women

Centre 6, Frostburg St. 2

Football

college

saturday's scores

SEC

No. 1 Alabama 31 Colorado St. 6

No. 19 Florida 31 Tennessee 17

No. 9 Georgia 45 North Texas 21

Rutgers 28 Arkansas 24

Mississippi St. 62 Troy 7

Vanderbilt 24 Massachusetts 7

No. 10 Texas A&M 42 SMU 13

AuburnNo. 6 Louisiana St. (n)

Missouri Indiana (n)

STATE

Bowling Green 48 Murray St. 7

Campbellsville 26 Bethel 0

Centre 37 Washington & Lee 28

Eastern Ky. 56 Morehead St. 24

Ky. Christian 38 Bluefield 7

No. 7 Louisville 72 Fla. International 0

Webber International 20 Union 19

Lindsey Wilson 35 Pikeville 26

Thomas More 31 Westminster, Pa. 0

Virginia St. 41 Kentucky St. 0

Western Ky. 58 Morgan St. 17

Ky. Wesleyan Lindenwood-Belleville (n)

TOP 25

No. 4 Ohio St. 76 Florida A&M 0

No. 5 Stanford 42No. 23 Arizona St. 28

No. 8 Florida St. 54 Bethune-Cookman 6

New Mexico St.No. 13 UCLA (n)

No. 15 Michigan Connecticut (n)

No. 16 Miami 77 Savannah St. 7

No. 17 Washington 56 Idaho St. 0

No. 18 Northwestern 35 Maine 21

No. 20 Baylor 70 La.-Monroe 7

No. 22 Notre Dame 17 Michigan St. 13

No. 24 Wisconsin 41 Purdue 10

No. 25 Texas Tech. 33 Texas Tech 7

EAST

Amherst 23 Hamilton 7

Cornell 45 Bucknell 13

Delaware 49 Wagner 9

Frostburg St. 36 Case Reserve 33

Penn 27 Lafayette 21

Penn St. 34 Kent St. 0

RPI 23 Castleton St. 8

Syracuse 52 Tulane 17

Villanova 35 Stony Brook 6

Wake Forest 25 Army 11

Wash. & Jefferson 40 Grove City 19

Yale 39 Colgate 22

MIDWEST

Ball St. 51 E. Michigan 20

Cincinnati 14 Miami (Ohio) 0

Dartmouth 30 Butler 23

Iowa 59 W. Michigan 3

Kansas 13 Louisiana Tech 10

Lake Erie 35 Wayne (Mich.) 17

Lake Forest 15 Grinnell 7

Lakeland 21 Alma 20

Louisiana-Lafayette 35 Akron 30

Minnesota 43 San Jose St. 24

Morehouse 42 Central St. (Ohio) 20

Mount St. Joseph 16 Hanover 13

Nebraska 59 S. Dakota St. 20

Ohio 38 Austin Peay 0

Rose-Hulman 23 Defiance 19

Youngstown St. 59 Duquesne 17

SOUTH

Alabama St. 52 Grambling St. 21

Appalachian St. 31 Elon 21

Georgia Tech 28 North Carolina 20

Jacksonville St. 32 Georgia St. 26 (OT)

Maryland 37 West Virginia 0

Memphis 31 Arkansas St. 7

Middle Tennessee 42 FAU 35 (OT)

Pittsburgh 58 Duke 55

Richmond 30 Liberty 21

Virginia 49 VMI 0

Virginia Tech 29 Marshall 21 (3OT)

SOUTHWEST

Houston 31 Rice 26

FAR WEST

Harvard 42 San Diego 20

Montana 47 Panhandle St. 14

Southern Cal 17 Utah St. 14high school

saturday's scores

Calloway Co. 40 Fulton City 13

Highlands 42 Paducah Tilghman 25

Mayfield 49 Graves Co. 21

Murray 55 Marshall Co. 14

Russellville 54 Todd Co. Central 6

Union Co. 27 Trigg Co. 7

Walton-Verona 41 Grant Co. 20

Union Co. 27, Trigg Co. 7

Union Co. 7 0 7 13—27

Trigg Co. 0 0 0 7— 7

UC—Jerrell Foster 45 pass from Davis Joiner (Tim Pike kick); UC—Wendell Anglin 8 pass from Joiner (Pike kick); TC—Quentin Bird 55 pass from Luke McKenzie (Reagan Hyde kick); UC—Keith O'Nan 45 run (kick failed); UC—Freddie Gaines 4 run (Pike kick).

Records: Union Co. 3-1, Trigg Co. 2-3.

friday's late games

Bardstown 27 Fort Knox 8

Battle Ground, Tenn. 35 Franklin-Simpson 14

Bethlehem 60 Trimble Co. 0

Betsy Layne 50 Knott Co. Central 6

Boyle Co. 34 Clark Co. 17

Caverna 20 Clinton Co. 19 (OT)

Louisville Christian 44 Washington Co. 0

Clay Co. 42 Whitley Co. 36

East Ridge 48 Phelps 7

Eastern 20 Seneca 14

Fern Creek 41 Moore 12

Frankfort 31 Western Hills 14

Green Co. 43 Campbellsville 0

Henry Co. 41 Waggener 0

Louisville Holy Cross 28 Valley 26

Jackson Co. 28 Berea 6

John Hardin 16 Pleasure Ridge Park 7

Ludlow 18 Bishop Brossart 12

Monroe Co. 26 Adair Co. 19

Paintsville 35 Allen Central 0

Pendleton Co. 40 Bracken Co. 20

Pineville 30 Lynn Camp 6

Powell Co. 34 Lewis Co. 13

West Jessamine 35 East Jessamine 33

Golf

professional

pga: the tour championship

At Atlanta

7,307-yd., par-70

East Lake Golf Club

Henrik Stenson 64-66-69—199-11

Dustin Johnson 68-68-67—203-7

Steve Stricker 66-71-68—205-5

Zach Johnson 69-68-69—206-4

Justin Rose 68-68-70—206-4

Billy Horschel 66-70-70—206-4

Jordan Spieth 68-67-71—206-4

Luke Donald 70-70-67—207-3

Nick Watney 72-65-70—207-3

Webb Simpson 68-71-69—208-2

Sergio Garcia 68-71-69—208-2

Bill Haas 70-69-69—208-2

Phil Mickelson 71-67-70—208-2

Gary Woodland 70-67-71—208-2

Adam Scott 65-69-74—208-2

D.A. Points 72-67-70—209-1

Keegan Bradley 72-65-72—209-1

Jason Dufner 74-70-66—210 E

Jason Day 68-74-68—210 E

Hunter Mahan 70-69-71—210 E

Roberto Castro 67-71-72—210 E

Brandt Snedeker 69-75-67—211 +1

Graham DeLaet 68-71-72—211 +1

Jim Furyk 70-68-73—211 +1

Matt Kuchar 69-74-69—212 +2

Tiger Woods 73-71-69—213 +3

Brendon de Jonge70-72-71—213 +3

Kevin Streelman 69-72-74—215 +5

Boo Weekley 70-75-73—218 +8

Charl Schwartzel68-79-77—224 +14

pga europe: Open d'Italia Lindt

At Turin, Italy

7,208-yd., par-72

Golf Club Torino

(a - amateur)

Marcus Fraser 66-71-68—205-11

Joakim Lagergren 72-67-67—206-10

Nicolas Colsaerts 65-71-70—206-10

Francesco Molinari 68-67-71—206-10

Felipe Aguilar 69-66-72—207-9

Simon Thornton 68-67-72—207-9

Ricardo Gonzalez 65-73-70—208-8

Hennie Otto 71-67-70—208-8

Romain Wattel 71-72-66—209-7

Scott Hend 72-71-66—209-7

Bernd Wiesberger 69-72-68—209-7

Matteo Manassero 70-70-69—209-7

a-Renato Paratore 72-66-71—209-7

Julien Quesne 70-68-71—209-7

Maximilian Kieffer 65-72-72—209-7

David Higgins 67-69-73—209-7

Steve Webster 67-69-73—209-7

Others

Jose Maria Olazabal 71-68-74—213-3

Gonzalo Fernandez-Castano

71-70-73—214-2

Retief Goosen 70-72-74—216 E

Champions Tour-Pacific Links Hawaii

At Kapolei, Hawaii

7,002-yd., par-72

Kapolei Golf Club

Mark Wiebe 64-69—133-11

Vijay Singh 69-66—135-9

Corey Pavin 68-68—136-8

Brian Henninger 67-69—136-8

Sandy Lyle 70-67—137-7

John Cook 66-71—137-7

Bernhard Langer 69-69—138-6

David Frost 69-69—138-6

Gene Sauers 69-69—138-6

Bart Bryant 68-70—138-6

Mark Calcavecchia 66-72—138-6

Kirk Triplett 69-70—139-5

Jeff Hart 71-69—140-4

Duffy Waldorf 71-69—140-4

Steve Pate 71-69—140-4

Rocco Mediate 69-71—140-4

Esteban Toledo 71-70—141-3

Dick Mast 72-69—141-3

R.W. Eaks 71-70—141-3

Scott Simpson 70-71—141-3

Brad Faxon 68-73—141-3

Fred Couples 71-71—142-2

Dan Forsman 73-69—142-2

Joel Edwards 70-72—142-2

Anders Forsbrand 74-68—142-2

Bill Glasson 74-68—142-2

Jim Gallagher, Jr. 69-73—142-2

Bob Gilder 72-71—143-1

Larry Mize 71-72—143-1

Jay Don Blake 71-72—143-1

Mark O'Meara 70-73—143-1

Jeff Freeman 73-70—143-1

David Eger 74-69—143-1

Joey Sindelar 75-68—143-1

Peter Senior 72-72—144 E

Tom Kite 72-72—144 E

Roger Chapman 71-73—144 E

Mark Mouland 72-72—144 E

Rod Spittle 71-73—144 E

Bob Tway 73-71—144 E

Jeff Sluman 69-75—144 E

Willie Wood 69-75—144 E

John Inman 69-75—144 E

Andrew Magee 76-68—144 E

Hale Irwin 72-73—145 +1

Mike Goodes 73-72—145 +1

Steve Elkington 71-74—145 +1

John Riegger 73-72—145 +1

Nick Price 73-72—145 +1

Tom Pernice Jr. 73-72—145 +1

Bob Niger 70-75—145 +1

Barry Lane 73-72—145 +1

Bobby Clampett 75-70—145 +1

Tommy Armour III 76-69—145 +1

Steve Jones 72-74—146 +2

Doug Garwood 71-75—146 +2

Ronnie Black 73-73—146 +2

Kenny Perry 72 - 75—147 +3

Chien Soon Lu 73-74—147 +3

Mark McNulty 70-77—147 +3

Morris Hatalsky 74-73—147 +3

Olin Browne 69-78—147 +3

Kohki Idoki 75-72—147 +3

Rick Fehr 76-71—147 +3

David Ishii 76-71—147 +3

Jim Rutledge 75-73—148 +4

Steve Lowery 72-77—149 +5

Brad Bryant 72-77—149 +5

Isao Aoki 76-74—150 +6

Gary Hallberg 76-74—150 +6

Joe Daley 72-79—151 +7

Bobby Wadkins 74-77—151 +7

Tom Purtzer 75-76—151 +7

Tom Byrum 75-76—151 +7

Gene Jones 76-75—151 +7

Mark Brooks 77-74—151 +7Craig Stadler 77-75—152 +8

Gary McCord 78-75—153 +9

Nobuo Serizawa 78-78—156 +12

Bruce Summerhays 82-75—157 +13

Russ Cochran 73—DQ

amateur

u.s. senior amateur

At Cashiers, N.C.

6,842-yd., par-72

Wade Hampton Golf Club

Partial First Round

Note: Due to weather issues only 76 of the 156 golfers completed the first round. First round to resume on Sunday.

Chip Lutz, Pa. 33-36—69-3

Buzz Fly, Tenn. 34-38—72 E

Jack Hall, Ga. 35-37—72 E

Paul Simson, N.C. 37-36—73 +1

Rick Cloninger, S.C. 36-37—73 +1

Kentuckian

David Pohlmann, Louisville41-40—81 +9

high school boys

Marion Co. Invitational

At Rosewood G.C.

Teams—Elizabethtown 316, Ballard 317, Taylor Co. 330, Male 330, Butler 338, Marion Co. 339, Bullitt East 340, Louisville Christian 343, Pleasure Ridge Park 345, Bethlehem 348, Washington Co. 365, LaRue Co. 370, Central Hardin 381, Bullitt East 391, John Hardin 393, North Hardin 417, Nelson Co. 419, Campbellsville 463.

Top individuals—Chase Wathen, Butler, 72; Ryan Harris, Elizabethtown, 74; Gray Gupton, Ballard, 74.

Hockey

nhl

standings, schedule

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Buffalo 3 3 0 0 6 13 7

Florida 3 2 0 1 5 11 8

Toronto 3 2 0 1 5 9 8

Tampa Bay 2 2 0 0 4 9 4

Detroit 3 2 1 0 4 12 5

Ottawa 3 2 1 0 4 9 6

Boston 3 2 1 0 4 11 13

Montreal 2 0 1 1 1 7 11

Metropolitan Division

Columbus 5 4 1 0 7 19 15

Washington 3 2 0 1 5 10 9

Philadelphia 4 1 2 1 3 11 13

Pittsburgh 4 1 2 1 3 12 17

N.Y. Rangers 2 1 1 0 2 4 4

New Jersey 2 1 1 0 2 5 6

N.Y. Islanders 3 1 2 0 2 10 12

Carolina 2 0 2 0 0 6 10

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 2 1 0 1 3 5 4

Dallas 2 1 0 1 3 8 8

St. Louis 2 1 0 1 3 9 9

Winnipeg 4 1 2 1 3 8 13

Minnesota 2 1 1 0 2 5 4

Nashville 3 0 2 1 1 6 14

Colorado 1 0 1 0 0 1 2

Pacific Division

Calgary 5 3 2 0 6 19 17

Edmonton 4 2 1 1 5 14 12

Phoenix 3 2 1 0 4 11 9

Anaheim 3 2 1 0 4 8 9

San Jose 1 1 0 0 2 3 2

Los Angeles 3 1 2 0 2 9 9

Vancouver 2 0 2 0 0 3 7

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Saturday's games

Columbus 5, Pittsburgh 3

Toronto at Buffalo (n)

Boston at Detroit (n)

Carolina at Montreal (n)

Florida at Tampa Bay (n)

New Jersey vs. N.Y. Islanders (n)

Dallas at St. Louis (n)

Winnipeg at Minnesota (n)

Vancouver at Edmonton (n)

Phoenix at San Jose (n)

Sunday's games

Chicago at Detroit, 5 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Nashville, 6 p.m.

Buffalo at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Colorado at Anaheim, 8 p.m.

Monday's games

Washington at Boston, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

Minnesota at Columbus, 7 p.m.

New Jersey at Montreal, 7:30 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Calgary, 9 p.m.

Winnipeg at Edmonton, 9:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

Outdoors

solar-lunar table

This table lists top fishing times and days for the coming weeks. For best results, begin fishing one hour before and continue one hour after the times given. Times apply to all time zones (bold indicates best days).

September 22-28

Sunday 3:10 a.m. 3:35 p.m.

Monday 4 a.m. 4:25 p.m.

Tuesday 4:50 a.m. 5:15 p.m.

Wednesday 5:40 a.m. 6:05 p.m.

Thursday 6:30 a.m. 6:50 p.m.

Friday 7:15 a.m. 7:35 p.m.

Saturday 8:00 a.m. 8:25 p.m.September 29-October 6

Sunday 8:50 a.m. 9:10 p.m.

Monday 9:35 a.m. 9:55 p.m.

Tuesday 10:20 a.m. 10:40 p.m.

Wednesday 11:05 a.m. 11:25 p.m.

Thursday 11:50 a.m. 12:10 p.m.

Friday 12:35 p.m. 1 a.m.

Saturday 1:25 p.m. 1:50 a.m.

Sunday 2:20 p.m. 2:45 a.m.

Soccer

college men

Centre 4, Wilmington 0

college women

Centre 1, Denison 0

Friday's game at Auburn

Kentucky 1, Auburn 0

Goal—Pope.

GoalkeepersK: King; A: Scott.

Records—Kentucky 7-1-1, Auburn 3-4-1.

lady knights challenge cup

At Lexington Catholic

Woodford Co. 1, Elizabethtown 0

Goal—Sizemore.

GoalkeepersWC: S.Adams; E: H.Jones, Pyles.

Records—Woodford Co. 7-5, Elizabethtown 7-7.

Assumption 3, Manual 2

GoalsA: Mareno 2, Spenser; M: Ekic, Zimmer.

GoalkeepersA: Coke; M: Thompson.

Records—Assumption 7-3-3, Manual 6-4-1.

Notre Dame 2, Lex. Catholic 0

Goals—Arnzen 2.

GoalkeepersND: Hansel, Kim; LC: Youkilis, Meck.

Records—Notre Dame 9-2-2, Lex. Catholic 6-6.

Finals

Sacred Heart 2, Highlands 0

Goals—Heronimus, Lindner.

GoalkeepersSH: Stodghill; Hi: Owen.

Records—Sacred Heart 10-0-1, Highlands 4-5-3.

high school boys

At Sayre

Sayre 8, South Laurel 1

GoalsSa: Goodman 2, Absher 3, Dunn 2, Newton; SL: Atkins.

GoalkeepersSa: Goodman, Dunn; SL: Hacker.

Records—Sayre 6-4, South Laurel 2-11.

Volleyball

college

At Dayton, Ohio

Western Ky. def. W. Michigan 25-18, 23-25, 25-11, 25-17.

Western Ky. def. Wright St. 25-10, 25-17, 25-13.

Records—Western Ky. 10-4, W. Michigan 7-5, Wright St. 5-10.

At Nashville

Kentucky def. Lipscomb 25-23, 25-17, 25-9.

Records—Kentucky 6-3, Lipscomb 7-5.

At Pittsburgh, Pa.

Morehead St. def. Pittsburgh 22-25, 25-23, 20-25, 25-22, 15-13.

Records—Morehead St. 9-4, Pittsburgh 8-5.

Union 3, Shawnee St. 2

Union 3, Lindenwood-Belleville 2

At University Park, Pa.

Penn St. def. Eastern Ky. 25-10, 25-8, 25-19.

Eastern Ky. def. Albany 25-17, 22-25, 20-25, 25-18, 15-9.

At West Lafayette, Ind.

Purdue def. Northern Ky. 20-25, 25-11, 25-8, 25-13

high school

At Clark Co.

Lex. Catholic def. Anderson Co. 25-12, 25-21.

Lex. Catholic def. Clark Co. 25-12, 25-5.

Odds

glantz-culver line

NFL

Favorite Open Sat. Underdog

at Tennessee 3 3 San Diego

at Minnesota 3 6½ Cleveland

at New England 7 7 Tampa Bay

Houston 2½ 1½ at Baltimore

at Dallas 3 3½ St. Louis

at New Orleans 7½ 7½ Arizona

at Washington 2½ pk Detroit

Green Bay +1 2½ at Cincinnati

N.Y. Giants 2½ 1 at Carolina

at Miami 1 2 Atlanta

at San Francisco 10½ 10 Indianapolis

at Seattle 16½ 19 Jacksonville

at N.Y. Jets 2 2 Buffalo

Chicago 2 2 at Pittsburgh

MONDAY

at Denver 14½ 15 Oakland

  Comments