Other Sports

Scoreboard: Oct. 1

Transactions

BASEBALL

MINNESOTA TWINS—Agreed to terms with Manager Ron Gardenhire on a two-year contract.

TEXAS RANGERS—Reinstated OF Nelson Cruz from the restricted list. Designated OF Joey Butler for assignment.

National League

CHICAGO CUBS—Fired manager Dale Sveum.

NEW YORK METS—Agreed to terms with Manager Terry Collins on a two-year contract.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NEW YORK KNICKS—Exercised the 2014-15 contract option on Coach Mike Woodson.

SACRAMENTO KINGS—Signed C DeMarcus Cousins to a four-year contract extension.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CLEVELAND BROWNS—Claimed RB Fozzy Whittaker off waivers from San Diego. Waived WR Josh Cooper and RB Montario Hardesty.

GREEN BAY PACKERS—Signed RB Michael Hill from the practice squad and WR Reggie Dunn to the practice squad.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS—Signed FB Robert Hughes. Released WR Griff Whalen.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS—Signed G Jacques McClendon and QB Ricky Stanzi. Released WRs Jeremy Ebert and Tobais Palmer.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS—Released S Kanorris Davis.

COLLEGE

NCAA—Granted Florida men's basketball G Eli Carter immediate eligibility.

KENTUCKY INTERCOLLEGIATE ATHLETIC CONFERENCE—From Asbury, named junior Adam Howard of Nicholasville the Men's Soccer Offensive Player of the Week and freshman Shanda Painter of Versailles the Women's Soccer Offensive Player of the Week. Named Brescia freshman Jana Lindenthal the Women's Tennis Player of the Week.

MID-SOUTH CONFERENCE—From Campbellsville, named junior Brett Pierce of Edgewood the Men's Cross Country Runner of the Week, sophomore GK Max Malachiyev the Men's Soccer Defensive Player of the Week, senior GK Brandie Hagerman of Hartford the Women's Soccer Defensive Player of the Week. For football, named Union freshman QB Hogan Goodson the Offensive Player of the Week and Lindsey Wilson freshman DB Avery Ford of Georgetown the Defensive Player of the Week.

OHIO VALLEY CONFERENCE—From Morehead State, named junior Laura McDermott the Offensive Player of the Week and senior Leslie Schellhaas of Louisville the Defensive Player of the Week.

CONNECTICUT—Fired football coach Paul Pasqualoni and offensive line coach George DeLeone.

FLORIDA—Announced DT Dominique Easley will enter the NFL Draft.

Football

NFL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L Pct PF PA

New England 4 0 1.000 89 57

Miami 3 0 1.000 74 53

N.Y. Jets 2 2 .500 68 88

Buffalo 2 2 .500 88 93

South

Indianapolis 3 1 .750 105 51

Tennessee 3 1 .750 98 69

Houston 2 2 .500 90 105

Jacksonville 0 4 .000 31 129

North

Baltimore 2 2 .500 91 87

Cleveland 2 2 .500 64 70

Cincinnati 2 2 .500 81 81

Pittsburgh 0 4 .000 69 110

West

Denver 4 0 1.000 179 91

Kansas City 4 0 1.000 102 41

San Diego 2 2 .500 108 102

Oakland 1 3 .250 71 91

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L Pct PF PA

Dallas 2 2 .500 104 85

Philadelphia 1 3 .250 99 138

Washington 1 3 .250 91 112

N.Y. Giants 0 4 .000 61 146

South

New Orleans 3 0 1.000 70 38

Carolina 1 2 .333 68 36

Atlanta 1 3 .250 94 104

Tampa Bay 0 4 .000 44 70

North

Detroit 3 1 .750 122 101

Chicago 3 1 .750 127 114

Green Bay 1 2 .333 96 88

Minnesota 1 3 .250 115 123

West

Seattle 4 0 1.000 109 47

San Francisco 2 2 .500 79 95

Arizona 2 2 .500 69 89

St. Louis 1 3 .250 69 121

Thursday, Sept. 26

San Francisco 35, St. Louis 11

Sunday's games

Kansas City 31, N.Y. Giants 7

Seattle 23, Houston 20 (OT)

Buffalo 23, Baltimore 20

Arizona 13, Tampa Bay 10

Indianapolis 37, Jacksonville 3

Cleveland 17, Cincinnati 6

Detroit 40, Chicago 32

Minnesota 34, Pittsburgh 27

Tennessee 38, N.Y. Jets 13

Washington 24, Oakland 14

San Diego 30, Dallas 21

Denver 52, Philadelphia 20

New England 30, Atlanta 23

Bye: Carolina, Green Bay

Monday's game

Miami at New Orleans (n)

Thursday's game

Buffalo at Cleveland, 8:25 p.m.

Sunday, Oct. 6

Detroit at Green Bay, 1 p.m.

New Orleans at Chicago, 1 p.m.

Kansas City at Tennessee, 1 p.m.

Jacksonville at St. Louis, 1 p.m.

New England at Cincinnati, 1 p.m.

Seattle at Indianapolis, 1 p.m.

Baltimore at Miami, 1 p.m.

Philadelphia at N.Y. Giants, 1 p.m.

Carolina at Arizona, 4:05 p.m.

Denver at Dallas, 4:25 p.m.

Houston at San Francisco, 8:30 p.m.

San Diego at Oakland, 11:35 p.m.

Bye: Minnesota, Pittsburgh, Tampa Bay, Washington

Monday, Oct. 7

N.Y. Jets at Atlanta, 8:40 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 10

N.Y. Giants at Chicago, 8:25 p.m.

Sunday, Oct. 13

Green Bay at Baltimore, 1 p.m.

Cincinnati at Buffalo, 1 p.m.

Detroit at Cleveland, 1 p.m.

St. Louis at Houston, 1 p.m.

Oakland at Kansas City, 1 p.m.

Carolina at Minnesota, 1 p.m.

Pittsburgh at N.Y. Jets, 1 p.m.

Philadelphia at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.

Jacksonville at Denver, 4:05 p.m.

Tennessee at Seattle, 4:05 p.m.

New Orleans at New England, 4:25 p.m.

Arizona at San Francisco, 4:25 p.m.

Washington at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Bye: Atlanta, Miami

Monday, Oct. 14

Indianapolis at San Diego, 8:40 p.m.

patriots 30, falcons 23

Sunday's game

New England 0 10 3 17 — 30

Atlanta 3 7 0 13 — 23

First quarter: Atl—FG Bryant 23, 9:23. Second quarter: NE—Mulligan 1 pass from Brady (Gostkowski kick), 12:43. NE—FG Gostkowski 48, 3:22. Atl—Gonzalez 21 pass from Ryan (Bryant kick), :38. Third quarter: NE—FG Gostkowski 22, 5:24. Fourth quarter: NE—Blount 47 run (Gostkowski kick), 14:26. Atl—FG Bryant 45, 11:52. NE—Thompkins 18 pass from Brady (Gostkowski kick), 9:43. NE—FG Gostkowski 49, 6:18. Atl—Gonzalez 11 pass from Ryan (Bryant kick), 4:22. Atl—FG Bryant 25, 2:55.

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING—New England, Blount 9-64, Ridley 11-53, Bolden 6-17, Brady 5-(minus 2). Atlanta, Rodgers 7-32, Snelling 8-26.

PASSING—New England, Brady 20-31-0-316. Atlanta, Ryan 34-54-1-421.

RECEIVING—New England, Edelman 7-118, Thompkins 6-127, Ridley 2-26, Boyce 1-24, Develin 1-15, Dobson 1-10, Mulligan 1-1, Bolden 1-(minus 5). Atlanta, Gonzalez 12-149, Jones 6-108, Rodgers 6-56, Douglas 5-68, White 3-28, Snelling 1-8, Toilolo 1-4.

College

This Week's Schedule

(All times p.m., unless otherwise noted)

Thursday

STATE—Western Ky. (3-2) at Louisiana-Monroe (2-3), 7:30

TOP 25No. 12 UCLA at Utah, 10

NATION—Texas (2-2) at Iowa St. (1-2), 7:30

Friday

BYU (2-2) at Utah St. (3-2), 8; Nevada (3-2) at San Diego St. (1-3), 9

Saturday

SEC—Georgia St. (0-4) at No. 1 Alabama (4-0), 12:21; No. 6 Georgia (3-1) at Tennessee (3-2), 3:30; Arkansas (3-2) at No. 18 Florida (3-1), 7; No. 10 Louisiana St. (4-1) at Mississippi St. (2-2), 7; No. 24 Mississippi (3-1) at Auburn (3-1), 7; Kentucky (1-3) at No. 13 South Carolina (3-1), 7:30; Missouri (4-0) at Vanderbilt (3-2), 7:30

STATE—Ky. Wesleyan (0-4) at St. Joseph's (3-1), noon; No. 7 Louisville (4-0) at Temple (0-4), noon; Alderson-Broaddus (2-2) at Kentucky St. (2-20, 1; Morehead St. (1-4) at Campbell (1-2), 1; Geneva (3-1) at Thomas More (3-0), 1:30; Lindsey Wilson (5-0) at Cumberlands (4-0), 1:30; Reinhardt (3-2) at Union (1-3), 1:30; Ky. Christian (2-3) at Campbellsville (2-2), 2; Pikeville (3-2) at Cumberland, Tenn. (2-2), 2:30; Tennessee Tech (3-2) at Murray St. (2-2), 4; Georgetown (2-1) at Faulkner (3-2), 4:30; Austin Peay (0-4) at Eastern Ky. (2-3), 6

TOP 25No. 2 Oregon (4-0) at Colorado (2-1), 6; No. 3 Clemson (4-0) at Syracuse (2-2), 3:30; No. 4 Ohio St. (5-0) at No. 16 Northwestern (4-0), 8; No. 15 Washington (4-0) at No. 5 Stanford (4-0), 10:30; Maryland (4-0) at No. 8 Florida St. (4-0), noon; TCU (2-2) at No. 11 Oklahoma (4-0), 7; Georgia Tech (3-1) at No. 14 Miami (4-0), 3:30; Minnesota (4-1) at No. 19 Michigan (4-0), 3:30; No. 20 Texas Tech (4-0) at Kansas (2-1), noon; Kansas St. (2-2) at No. 21 Oklahoma St. (3-1), 3:30; Notre Dame (3-2) vs. No. 22 Arizona St. (3-1) at Arlington, Texas, 7:30; No. 23 Fresno St. (4-0) at Idaho (1-4), 5

NAIA poll

With first-place votes in parentheses:

W-L Pts Pvs

1. Morningside (14) 3-0 314 1

2. Cumberlands 4 - 0 299 4

3. St. Xavier 3-1 283 5

4. Grand View 4-0 276 7

5. Georgetown 2 - 1 275 6

6. St. Francis, Ind. 2-1 239 2

7. Benedictine 4-0 236 10

8. Missouri Valley 2-1 234 9

9. Carroll 4-1 214 3

10. Ottawa, Kansas 3-1 209 12

11. St. Ambrose 2-1 205 11

12. Baker 3-1 183 13

13. Doane 3-1 172 14

14. Lindsey Wilson 5 - 0 153 16

15. Tabor 3-1 142 8

16. Rocky Mountain 4-1 136 18

17. Concordia 4-0 121 20

18. Valley City St. 3-1 103 19

19. Montana-St. No. 4-1 93 —

20. Friends 3-1 75 —

21. Montana Western 3-1 65 15

22. William Penn 2-2 63 25

23. Robert Morris 4-1 40 —

24. Peru St. 3-1 33 23

25. Siene Heights 3-1 22 —high school

Associated Press Polls

The Kentucky Associated Press high school football polls, with first-place votes, records, total points and previous rankings:

Class A

W-L Pts Pvs

1. Mayfield (14) 6-0 148 1

2. Russellville 6-0 127 2

3. Fairview (1) 5-0 125 3

4. Pikeville 5-1 98 4

5. Beechwood 3-2 91 5

6. Paintsville 5-1 53 8

7. Hazard 3-2 52 7

8. Bethlehem 5-0 43 9

9. Raceland 4-2 37 6

10. Williamsburg 3-2 25 10   

Others receiving votes: Frankfort 13, Paris 8, Country Day 3, Pineville 2.

Class 2A

W-L Pts Pvs

1. Caldwell Co. (11) 6-0 146 1

2. DeSales (4) 6-0 138 2

3. Louisville Christian 6-0 113 3

4. Glasgow 5-1 91 6

5. Owensboro Catholic 3-2 71 7

6. Middlesboro 4-1 55 5

7. Bardstown 4-1 52 4

8. Newport Cent. Cath. 2-4 36 10   

9. Ballard Memorial 5-1 35 8

10. Murray 2-3 29 9

Others receiving votes: Somerset 21, Union Co. 17, Walton-Verona 17.

Class 3A

W-L Pts Pvs

1. Belfry (10) 5-0 142 1

2. South Warren (4) 6-0 132 2

3. Wayne Co. (1) 6-0 122 3

4. Corbin 5-0 99 5

5. Bourbon Co. 5-0 88 6

6. Central 3-3 74 4

7. Mason Co. 5-0 50 7

8. Lawrence Co. 5-1 34 —

9. Elizabethtown 5-1 22 —

10. Bell Co. 3-3 20 8

Others receiving votes: Powell Co. 9. Monroe Co. 9, Fort Campbell 7, Paducah Tilghman 5, Magoffin Co. 4, Trigg Co. 3, Lewis Co. 2.

Class 4A

W-L Pts Pvs

1. Highlands (15) 6-0 150 1

2. Boyle Co. 6-0 132 2

3. Johnson Central 5-0 109 4

4. Collins 4-1 104 5

5. Owensboro 5-1 75 6

6. Catholic 4-2 74 7

7. Cov. Catholic 3-2 71 3

8. Russell Co. 4-1 47 8

9. Knox Central 4-2 29 10   

10. Ashland Blazer 4-2 11 —

Others receiving votes: North Oldham 10, Holmes 8, Warren East 5.

Class 5A

W-L Pts Pvs

1. Bowling Green (14) 5-0 145 1

2. Pulaski Co. 6-0 131 2

3. Anderson Co. 4-1 99 3

4. Franklin Co. (1) 6-0 93 6

5. John Hardin 4-2 89 5

6. Madison Southern 5-0 71 7

7. North Laurel 5-0 52 8

8. Scott 6-0 47 10   

9. Conner 3-2 43 4

10. Graves Co. 4-1 21 —

Others receiving votes: Harlan Co. 18, Bullitt East 7, South Oldham 5, Warren Central 2.

Class 6A

W-L Pts Pvs

1. Scott Co. (8) 6-0 140 1

2. Trinity (7) 2-3 131 2

3. Male 5-0 106 4

4. St. Xavier 4-2 99 3

5. Simon Kenton 6-0 94 5

6. Manual 5-0 68 7

7. Henry Clay 5-0 64 6

8. Central Hardin 6-0 46 9

9. Henderson Co. 5-1 37 8

10. Butler 4-1 18 10   

Others receiving votes: Dixie Heights 9, Meade Co. 7, Daviess Co. 3.

Golf

college men

Bluegrass Fall Classic

At Cherry Blossom G.C., Georgetown

FIRST ROUND

Teams—Cumberland (Tenn.) 283, Cumberlands 289, Lindsey Wilson 292, Campbellsville 301, Asbury 302, PIkeville 302, St. Catharine 311, Georgetown 314, Shawnee St. 324, Bluefield 340.

Top individuals—Michal Pospisil, Cumberlands, 70; Frank Medale, Lindsey Wilson, 70; Ryan Botts, Cumberland (Tenn.) 70; Peyton Broyles, Cumberland (Tenn.) 70.

college women

Bluegrass Fall Classic

At Cherry Blossom G.C., Georgetown

FIRST ROUND

Teams—Cumberlands 304, Lindsey Wilson 322, Campbellsville 323, Pikeville 329, Cumberland (Tenn.) 337, Georgetown 349, St. Catharine 369.

Top individuals—Liz Stephens, Cumberland (Tenn.) 73; Cassidy Scantland, Campbellsville, 74; Katy Humphrey, Pikeville, 75; Taylor Gillis, Cumberland, 75.

high school

regionals

6TH REGION

At Midland Trail G.C., Louisville

Teams—St. Xavier 292, NOrth Oldham 305, Trinity 306, Ballard 313, Louisville Christian 315, Colins 320, Male 323, Ky. Country Day 324, Eastern 325, Shelby Co. 335, Manual 336, Collegiate 336, South Oldham 337, Oldham Co. 341, Whitefield Academy 347, Jeffersontown 361, Atherton 362, Fern Creek 371, Henry Co. 399.

Top individuals—Brendon Doyle, St. Xavier, 69; Michael Sass, St. Xavier, 73; Erik Edwards, Male, 74; Josh Maier, North Oldham, 74; James Inman, Trinity, 74; D.J. Vogt, Trinity, 74.

Hockey

NHL

REGULAR SEASON

Tuesday's games

Toronto at Montreal, 7 p.m.

Washington at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Winnipeg at Edmonton, 10 p.m.

Wednesday's games

Toronto at Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m.

Buffalo at Detroit, 8 p.m.

Anaheim at Colorado, 9:30 p.m.

Thursday's games

Tampa Bay at Boston, 7 p.m.

New Jersey at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

Calgary at Washington, 7 p.m.

Nashville at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Los Angeles at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Florida at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Phoenix, 10 p.m.

Vancouver at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

Friday's game

Ottawa at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Horse racing

thoroughbred

The 2013 Thoroughbred Poll conducted by the National Thoroughbred Racing Association (NTRA) covering racing performances through Sept. 29. Rankings based on the votes of sports and thoroughbred racing media representatives on a 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1 basis with first place votes in parentheses, record, total points and previous rank (Sex: C-colt, G-gelding, H-horse, F-filly, M-mare, R-ridgling):

A - S St 1 - 2 - 3 Pts Pvs

1. Game On Dude (31) 6-G 5 5-0-0 488 1

2. Wise Dan (18) 6-G 5 5-0-0 465 2

3. Princess Of Sylmar (1) 3-F 7 6-1-0 368 5

4. Royal Delta 5-M 6 3-2-0 224 3

5. Point Of Entry 5-H 2 2-0-0 147 6

6. Graydar 4-C 3 3-0-0 138 —

7. Will Take Charge 3-C 9 4-1-0 124 8

8. Obviously 5-G 4 3-1-0 122 7

9. Mucho Macho Man 5-H 4 1-0-2 121 —

10. Ron The Greek (1) 6-H 7 2-0-2 114 —

Others receiving votes: Fort Larned 86, Beholder 85, Palace Malice 83, Sahara Sky 47, Laughing 46, Cross Traffic 38, Flat Out 26, Big Blue Kitten 21, Little Mike 17, Groupie Doll 16, Tiz Flirtatious 11, Verrazano 5, Strong Mandate 4, Departing 3, Orb 3, Close Hatches 1, Oxbow 1, Private Zone 1.

Soccer

high school girls

At Lex. Catholic

Lex. Catholic 4, Madison Central 1

GoalsLC: Gorham, H.Mair, Rios, Thompson; MC: Stewart.

GoalkeepersLC: Youkilis, Meck; MC: Dennis.

Records—Lex. Catholic 10-6, Madison Central 12-2-1.

At Paul Dunbar

Henry Clay 2, Paul Dunbar 1

GoalsHC: McKinley, Elsen; PD: Copeland.

GoalkeepersHC: Barfield; PD: Tallio.

Records—Henry Clay 6-6-1, Paul Dunbar 4-8-3.

At Tates Creek

Tates Creek 2, Assumption 0

Goals—Eubanks, Lankster.

GoalkeepersTC: Kardos; A: Coke.

Records—Tates Creek 13-4-2, Assumption 8-5-4.Volleyball

middle school

At Beaumont

A: Tates Creek 2, Beaumont 0

B: Tates Creek 2, Beaumont 0

Odds

Glantz-Culver Line

NCAA Football

Thursday

Favorite Open Mon. Underdog

Texas 7½ 8½ at Iowa St.

Western Ky. 3 5½ at La. - Monroe

UCLA 3½ 4 at Utah

Friday

at Utah St. 6 6½ BYU

at San Diego St. 5½ 4½ Nevada

Saturday

at Navy off off Air Force

at Iowa 2 1½ Michigan St.

Louisville 30 34 at Temple

at Toledo 17½ 20½ W. Michigan

at Buffalo 11 13½ E. Michigan

at Alabama 56 55½ Georgia St.

at Boston College 10 11½ Army

Cent. Michigan 4½ 3 at Miami (Ohio)

at Virginia 5 5 Ball St.

at Florida St. 17½ 15 Maryland

at Miami off off Georgia Tech

Clemson 13½ 12½ at Syracuse

N.C. State 9½ 9½ at Wake Forest

at Nebraska 9½ 10½ Illinois

at Marshall 9½ 14 UTSA

North Texas pk 2 at Tulane

Oregon 35 38 at Colorado

Georgia 10½ 10½ at Tennessee

at Florida 12½ 10½ Arkansas

Louisiana St. 9½ 9½ at Mississippi St.

at Tulsa 2½ 3 Rice

at Virginia Tech 6½ 7½ North Carolina

at Oklahoma 10 10½ TCU

Cincinnati 13½ 11½ at South Florida

at Oklahoma St. 14 14½ Kansas St.

at Vanderbilt 2½ 2 Missouri

at Michigan 16½ 20½ Minnesota

UCF 10 10 at Memphis

Rutgers 3 6½ at SMU

Fresno St. 25 24½ at Idaho

at La. - Lafayette 10 10 Texas St.

at Troy 2½ 3 South Alabama

at New Mexico 7 8½ New Mexico St.

at California off off Washington St.

at Stanford 6½ 6½ Washington

N. Illinois 9½ 9 at Kent St.

Mississippi 1 3 at Auburn

at South Carolina 21 21 Kentucky

at Southern Miss . 14½ 16 FIU

at Bowling Green 23 25 UMass

at UAB 7 3½ FAU

Texas Tech 14 14 at Kansas

East Carolina 9½ 7½ at Middle Tenn.

Ohio 3 6 at Akron

Arizona St. - x 6½ 5 Notre Dame

at Baylor 21 27½ West Virginia

Louisiana Tech pk 1 at UTEP

Ohio St. 4 5½ at Northwestern

Penn St. 2½ 4 at Indiana

San Jose St. 4½ 5 at Hawaii

x-at Arlington, Texas

Off key — Navy QB questionable, Miami QB questionable, Washington St. QB questionable

NFL

Thursday

Favorite Open Mon. Underdog

at Cleveland 3 4½ Buffalo

Sunday, Oct. 6

Kansas City 2½ 3 at Tennessee

at Miami 3 3 Baltimore

at St. Louis 10½ 11 Jacksonville

at Cincinnati 2 pk New England

Seattle 3 2½ at Indianapolis

at Green Bay 6½ 6½ Detroit

at Chicago pk 1 New Orleans

at N.Y. Giants 1 2½ Philadelphia

Carolina 2 1½ at Arizona

San Diego 5 4½ at Oakland

Denver 5½ 6½ at Dallas

at San Francisco 6½ 7 Houston

Monday, Oct. 7

a t Atlanta 7½ 9 N.Y. Jets

  Comments