Other Sports

Scoreboard

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

KANSAS CITY ROYALS—Agreed to terms with manager Ned Yost on a two-year contract.

TAMPA BAY RAYS—Placed RHP Jesse Crain on the 60-day DL. Selected the contract of OF Kevin Kiermaier from Durham (IL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CHICAGO BEARS—Terminated the contract of RB Harvey Unga from the practice squad. Signed DB Sean Cattouse to the practice squad.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS—Released OT DeMarcus Love.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS—Re-signed CB Marquice Cole.

NEW YORK GIANTS—Signed OL Dallas Reynolds. Released RB Da'Rel Scott.

NEW YORK JETS—Released WR Ben Obomanu. Signed LB Troy Davis to the practice squad. Released RB Kareem Huggins from the practice squad.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS—Released DE Phillip Merling and K John Potter.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

PHOENIX COYOTES—Assigned Fs Josh Currie and Philippe Halley; G Chris Rawlings; and D Justin Teller from Portland (AHL) to Gwinnett (ECHL).

TORONTO MAPLE LEAFS—Agreed to terms with F Phil Kessel on a eight-year contract extension.

WINNIPEG JETS—Agreed to terms with F Axel Blomqvist on a three-year, two-way, entry-level contract.

MOTORSPORTS

NASCAR—Fined Nationwide Series driver Nelson Piquet Jr. $10,000 and ordered him to attend sensitivity training for using an anti-gay slur on social media. Fined crew chief Jeremy Bullins $10,000 and docked team owner Roger Penske six championship car owner points Joey Logano's Nationwide car failed post-race inspection on Saturday.

COLLEGE

OREGON STATE—Suspended men's basketball Fs Eric Moreland 14 games and Devon Collier one game.

TEXAS—Announced the retirement of athletic director DeLoss Dodds, effective Aug. 31, 2014.

Basketball

WNBA

playoffs

FINALS

(Best-of-5; x-if necessary)

Sunday, Oct. 6

Atlanta at Minnesota, 8:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 8

Atlanta at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 10

Minnesota at Atlanta, 8:30 p.m.

x-Sunday, Oct. 13

Minnesota at Atlanta, 8 p.m.

x-Wednesday, Oct. 16

Atlanta at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Football

NFL

Saints 38, Dolphins 17

Monday's game

Miami 3 7 0 7 — 17

New Orleans 7 14 14 3 — 38

First quarter: NO—Sproles 5 run (Hartley kick), 11:52. Mia—FG Sturgis 34, 7:16. Second quarter: NO—Graham 27 pass from Brees (Hartley kick), 8:01. Mia—Miller 5 run (Sturgis kick), 3:35. NO—Sproles 13 pass from Brees (Hartley kick), :55. Third quarter: NO—Watson 4 pass from Brees (Hartley kick), 9:44. NO—Graham 43 pass from Brees (Hartley kick), 8:12. Fourth quarter: Mia—Clay 3 pass from Tannehill (Sturgis kick), 13:48. NO—FG Hartley 29, 7:15.

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING—Miami, Miller 11-62, Tannehill 4-48, Dan.Thomas 4-5. New Orleans, K.Robinson 12-37, Sproles 4-28, Brees 4-2, Thomas 4-1.

PASSING—Miami, Tannehill 22-35-3-249. New Orleans, Brees 30-39-0-413.

RECEIVING—Miami, Gibson 6-71, Clay 6-42, Hartline 3-34, Wallace 3-24, Thigpen 1-50, Matthews 1-21, Miller 1-6, Dan.Thomas 1-1. New Orleans, Sproles 7-114, Colston 7-96, Thomas 5-37, Graham 4-100, Stills 4-38, Toon 1-18, Collins 1-6, Watson 1-4.

MISSED FIELD GOALS—New Orleans, Hartley 43 (WL).

College

This Week's Schedule

( All times p.m., unless otherwise noted)

Thursday

STATE—Western Ky. (3-2) at Louisiana-Monroe (2-3), 7:30

TOP 25No. 12 UCLA at Utah, 10

NATION—Texas (2-2) at Iowa St. (1-2), 7:30

Friday

BYU (2-2) at Utah St. (3-2), 8; Nevada (3-2) at San Diego St. (1-3), 9

Saturday

SEC—Georgia St. (0-4) at No. 1 Alabama (4-0), 12:21; No. 6 Georgia (3-1) at Tennessee (3-2), 3:30; Arkansas (3-2) at No. 18 Florida (3-1), 7; No. 10 Louisiana St. (4-1) at Mississippi St. (2-2), 7; No. 24 Mississippi (3-1) at Auburn (3-1), 7; Kentucky (1-3) at No. 13 South Carolina (3-1), 7:30; Missouri (4-0) at Vanderbilt (3-2), 7:30STATE—Ky. Wesleyan (0-4) at St. Joseph's (3-1), noon; No. 7 Louisville (4-0) at Temple (0-4), noon; Alderson-Broaddus (2-2) at Kentucky St. (2-20, 1; Morehead St. (1-4) at Campbell (1-2), 1; Geneva (3-1) at Thomas More (3-0), 1:30; Lindsey Wilson (5-0) at Cumberlands (4-0), 1:30; Reinhardt (3-2) at Union (1-3), 1:30; Ky. Christian (2-3) at Campbellsville (2-2), 2; Pikeville (3-2) at Cumberland, Tenn. (2-2), 2:30; Tennessee Tech (3-2) at Murray St. (2-2), 4; Georgetown (2-1) at Faulkner (3-2), 4:30; Austin Peay (0-4) at Eastern Ky. (2-3), 6

TOP 25No. 2 Oregon (4-0) at Colorado (2-1), 6; No. 3 Clemson (4-0) at Syracuse (2-2), 3:30; No. 4 Ohio St. (5-0) at No. 16 Northwestern (4-0), 8; No. 15 Washington (4-0) at No. 5 Stanford (4-0), 10:30; Maryland (4-0) at No. 8 Florida St. (4-0), noon; TCU (2-2) at No. 11 Oklahoma (4-0), 7; Georgia Tech (3-1) at No. 14 Miami (4-0), 3:30; Minnesota (4-1) at No. 19 Michigan (4-0), 3:30; No. 20 Texas Tech (4-0) at Kansas (2-1), noon; Kansas St. (2-2) at No. 21 Oklahoma St. (3-1), 3:30; Notre Dame (3-2) vs. No. 22 Arizona St. (3-1) at Arlington, Texas, 7:30; No. 23 Fresno St. (4-0) at Idaho (1-4), 5

EAST —Air Force (1-4) at Navy (2-1), 11:30 a.m.; E. Michigan (1-3) at Buffalo (1-2), noon; Lehigh (4-0) at Fordham (5-0), noon; Valparaiso (0-3) at Marist (2-2), noon; New Hampshire (1-2) at Towson (5-0), noon; West Liberty (2-2) at Duquesne (1-2), 12:10; Colgate (0-4) at Cornell (1-1), 12:30; Army (2-3) at Boston College (2-2), 1; St. Francis (Pa.) (1-3) at CCSU (1-4), 1; Harvard (2-0) at Holy Cross (2-3), 1; Robert Morris (2-2) at Monmouth (NJ) (2-3), 1; Dartmouth (1-1) at Penn (1-1), 1; Columbia (0-2) at Princeton (0-1), 1; Wagner (1-4) at Sacred Heart (5-0), 1; William & Mary (3-1) at Villanova (2-2), 1; Bucknell (1-2) at Lafayette (0-3), 3:30; Delaware (4-1) at Maine (3-1), 3:30; Rhode Island (2-3) at Brown (1-1), 6; Bryant (3-1) at Stony Brook (1-3), 6

SOUTH—North Greenville (4-0) at Charleston Southern (4-0), 11 a.m.; Gardner-Webb (4-1) at Charlotte (2-2), noon; Ball St. (4-1) at Virginia (2-2), noon; North Carolina (1-3) at Virginia Tech (4-1), 12:30; N.C. Central (2-2) at Howard (1-3), 1; Florida A&M (1-3) at Morgan St. (0-5), 1; Savannah St. (1-4) at Norfolk St. (1-3), 1; South Alabama (2-2) at Troy (2-3), 1; Elon (1-4) at Furman (2-2), 1:30; Albany, N.Y. (1-4) at James Madison (3-2), 1:30; Presbyterian (1-2) at Wofford (2-2), 1:30; MVSU (0-4) at Alabama A&M (2-3), 2; Bethune-Cookman (3-1) at Delaware St. (1-3), 2; UTSA (2-3) at Marshall (2-2), 2; Appalachian St. (1-2) at The Citadel (1-4), 2; Warner (0-3) at Alcorn St. (3-2), 3; Georgia Southern (3-1) at Samford (2-2), 3; Florida Atlantic (1-4) at UAB (1-3), 3; Jacksonville St. (4-0) at Tenn.-Martin (3-1), 3; East Carolina (3-1) at Middle Tennessee (3-2), 3:30; North Carolina A&T (3-0) vs. S.C. State (2-2) at Atlanta, 3:30; North Texas (2-2) at Tulane (3-2), 3:30; N.C. State (3-1) at Wake Forest (2-3), 3:30; Florida International (0-4) at Southern Miss. (0-4), 4; Central Florida (3-1) at Memphis (1-2), 4:30; W. Carolina (1-3) at Chattanooga (2-2), 6; Liberty (3-2) at Old Dominion (3-2), 6; Ark.-Pine Bluff (0-4) at Jackson St. (3-2), 7; Texas St. (3-1) at La.-Lafayette (2-2), 7; Cincinnati (3-1) at South Florida (0-4), 7; SE Missouri (0-4) at Tennessee St. (3-1), 7; Incarnate Word (3-2) at SE Louisiana (2-2), 8

MIDWEST—Penn St. (3-1) at Indiana (2-2), noon; Michigan St. (3-1) at Iowa (4-1), noon; Illinois (3-1) at Nebraska (3-1), noon; Stetson (1-3) at Butler (3-2), 1; Davidson (0-4) at Dayton (2-2), 1; Cent. Michigan (1-4) at Miami (Ohio) (0-4), 1; Ohio (3-1) at Akron (1-4), 2; Jacksonville (2-3) at Drake (1-3), 2; W. Illinois (2-2) at Illinois St. (1-3), 3; S. Illinois (2-3) at S. Dakota St. (3-1), 3; Missouri St. (1-4) at South Dakota (1-2), 3; W. Michigan (0-5) at Toledo (2-3), 3; Youngstown St. (4-1) at Indiana St. (1-3), 3:05; Massachusetts (0-4) at Bowling Green (4-1), 3:30; N. Illinois (4-0) at Kent St. (2-3), 3:30; N. Iowa (4-0) at N. Dakota St. (3-0), 3:30

SOUTHWEST—Rutgers (3-1) at SMU (1-3), noon; Rice (2-2) at Tulsa (1-3), 3:30; McNeese St. (4-1) at Cent. Arkansas (2-2), 4; Prairie View (3-2) vs. Grambling St. (0-5) at Dallas, 5:30; Alabama St. (3-2) at Texas Southern (0-4), 7; Louisiana Tech (1-4) at UTEP (1-3), 7:30; West Virginia (3-2) at Baylor (3-0), 8

FAR WEST—UC Davis (1-4) at S. Utah (3-1), 3:05; Portland St. (3-2) at Montana (3-1), 3:30; Washington St. (3-2) at California (1-3), 4; Mercer (4-0) at San Diego (2-2), 4; North Dakota (1-2) at Idaho St. (2-2), 4:05; N. Arizona (3-1) at Montana St. (2-2), 4:05; Yale (2-0) at Cal Poly (2-2), 5:05; New Mexico St. (0-5) at New Mexico (1-3), 7; Weber St. (1-4) at E. Washington (2-1), 7:05; N. Colorado (1-3) at Sacramento St. (2-3), 9:05; San Jose St. (1-3) at Hawaii (0-4), 11:59

Golf

college men

Murray St. Invitational

At Murray

Teams—x-Lipscomb 857, Alabama St. 857, Eastern Ky. 860, Murray St. 861, Tenn.-Martin 862, Belmont 867, Morehead St. 884, Tennessee Tech 298, MUrray St. 'B' 890, W. Illinois 892, Union (Tenn.) 900, John A. Logan C.C. 906, Tenn.-Martin 'B' 919, Bethel 936.

Top individuals—Preston French, Murray St., 207; Ben Simpson, Belmont, 210; Francis Berthiaume, Alabama St., 211.

Eastern Ky. scores—4. Stuart Witt 212, t15. Garrett Hinton 217, t18. Patric Sumdlof 218, t18. Taylor Riggs 218, t53, Daniel DeLuca 228.

Other Murray St. scores—t4. Jared Gosser 212, t30. T.J. Ferry 221, t38. Duncan McCormick 224, t45. Jordan Smith 226; 'B'—t8. Chasten Howard 214, t30, Brock Simmons 221, t45. Matt Zakutney 226, t56. Daniel Harper 229, 76. Travis Thompson 240.

Morehead St. scores—t4. Will Branham 212, t27. Logan Hogge 220, t34. Ryan Daniels 222, t63. Bradley Newman 231, t74. Michael Pinsonneault 239.

x-won two-hole playoff

high school girls

regionals

REGION V

At Henry Co. C.C., New Castle

Teams—Shelby Co. 307, Sacred Heart 308, Ky. Country Day 366, Louisville Christian 371, Collins 384, Oldham Co. 392, Henry Co. 393, Manual 404, Eastern 406, Collegiate 422, Ballard 430, Assumption 475, Male 481.

Top individuals—x-Maddie Hamilton, Sacred Heart, 71; Jordan Webb, Shelby Co., 71; Meredith Moir, Sacred Heart, 74; Madison Thomas, Shelby Co., 74; MacKenzie Peyton, Henry Co., 74.

x-won first hole of sudden-death playoff

local

5 O'clock Ladies League Tournament

At Picadome G.C.

First flight, gross—Susan Sallee 79, Lisa Kelly 95; net—Cathy Mobley 70, Susan Mullins 71

Second flight, gross—Greer Klesk 94, Ann Amerson 103; net—Lynn McCoy-Simandle 70, Diane Abbott 78

Third flight, gross—Marilyn Pollock 105, Kay Griffin 120; net—Myra Marshall 69, Patti Stanton 84.

Fourth flight, gross—Patty Powell 122, Young Kim 122; net—Karen Bennett 67, Jane Rowady 68

Season champion—Susan Sallee; Most improved—Melinda Flynn

hole-in-one

At Spring Valley G.C.

John Bunton aced the 170-yd. 17th hole. Witnesses: Mark Wilson, Steve Geisler.

ladies' day

At Meadowbrook G.C.

Afternoon league

First flight—Lynn McCoy-Simandle 34

Second flight—Chong Smith 38

Third flight—Mary Gardner 41

Fourth flight—Debi Binford 41

At Spring Valley G.C.

Gross—Pat Wheeler 84, Sherry Robinson 84; net—Dana Suvanto 72; Game—Jeri Clark 13, Dale Muse 14.5.

Soccer

high school boys

At Lexington Catholic

Lexington Catholic 2, Mercer Co. 1

GoalsLC: Yohon 2; MC: Angel.

GoalkeepersLC: Roberts; MC: Fox.

Records—Lex. Catholic 8-8-2, Mercer Co. 8-6-3.At Lincoln Co.

Lex. Christian 6, Lincoln Co. 2

GoalsLCA: Starks, Tackett, Davis, Lumm, L.Hamilton, Wier; LC: Dunn 2.

GoalkeepersLCA: Penalba; LC: Young.

Records—Lex. Christian 8-6-1, Lincoln Co. 7-6-2.

Volleyball

high school

At Lafayette

Tates Creek def. Lafayette 25-18, 22-25, 25-23, 25-19.

Odds

Glantz-Culver Line

NCAA Football

THURSDAY

Favorite Open Tues. Underdog

Western Ky. 3 6½ at La. - Monroe

UCLA 3½ 4½ at Utah

Saturday

Louisville 30 34 at Temple

at Alabama 56 55½ Georgia St.

at Florida St. 17½ 15½ Maryland

at Miami 4 4½ Georgia Tech

Clemson 13½ 13½ at Syracuse

Oregon 35 38½ at Colorado

Georgia 10½ 10½ at Tennessee

at Florida 12½ 11 Arkansas

Louisiana St. 9½ 9½ at Mississippi St.

at Tulsa 2½ 3 Rice

at Virginia Tech 6½ 7½ North Carolina

at Oklahoma 10 10½ TCU

Cincinnati 13½ 11½ at South Florida

at Oklahoma St. 14 14 Kansas St.

at Vanderbilt 2½ 1½ Missouri

at Michigan 16½ 20 Minnesota

UCF 10 10½ at Memphis

Rutgers 3 6 at SMU

Fresno St. 25 26 at Idaho

at La.-Lafayette 10 10½ Texas St.

at Troy 2½ 3½ South Alabama

at New Mexico 7 9 New Mexico St.

at California 1½ pk Washington St.

at Stanford 6½ 7 Washington

N. Illinois 9½ 9 at Kent St.

Mississippi 1 2½ at Auburn

at South Carolina 21 21 Kentucky

at Southern Miss.14½ 16½ FIU

at Bowling Green 23 25½ UMass

at UAB 7 4½ FAU

Texas Tech 14 17 at Kansas

East Carolina 9½ 7½ at Middle Tenn.

Ohio 3 6 at Akron

Arizona St.-x 6½ 5½ Notre Dame

at Baylor 21 27½ West Virginia

at UTEP pk pk Louisiana Tech

Ohio St. 4 6½ at Northwestern

Penn St. 2½ 3½ at Indiana

San Jose St. 4½ 5 at Hawaii

x-at Arlington, Texas

NFL

THURSDAY

Favorite Open Tues. Underdog

at Cleveland 3 4 Buffalo

Sunday

Kansas City 2½ 3 at Tennessee

at Miami 3 3 Baltimore

at St. Louis 10½ 11½ Jacksonville

at Cincinnati 2 1½ New England

Seattle 3 2½ at Indianapolis

at Green Bay 6½ 7 Detroit

at Chicago pk pk New Orleans

at N.Y. Giants 1 2 Philadelphia

Carolina 2 2 at Arizona

San Diego 5 4½ at Oakland

Denver 5½ 7 at Dallas

at San Francisco 6½ 7 Houston

Monday

at Atlanta 7½ 9½ N.Y. Jets

  Comments