Other Sports

Scoreboard, Oct. 14

Basketball

NBA

Pre-season

Sunday's games

Houston 107, Indiana 98

New Orleans 105, Atlanta 73

Phoenix 106, San Antonio 99

Maccabi Haifa at Memphis (n)

Monday's games

Brooklyn at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Orlando at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

San Antonio at Denver, 9 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

Tuesday's games

Golden State vs. L.A. Lakers at Beijing, China, 7:30 a.m.

Miami at Washington, 7 p.m.

Charlotte vs. Cleveland at Canton, Ohio, 7 p.m.

Boston at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.

Milwaukee at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Denver at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Phoenix, 10 p.m.

Grizzlies 116, Maccabi Haifa 70

MACCABI HAIFA (70) — Smith 4-10 2-3 11, Randle 7-15 0-2 14, Cubillan 7-14 1-2 17, Roth 1-4 2-2 4, Chubrevich 2-6 0-0 4, Yivzuri 1-7 0-0 3, Ofoegbu 2-11 6-9 10, Kokia 1-2 1-2 3, Reis 1-9 0-0 2, Brown 1-4 0-0 2, Kozikaro 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 27-83 12-20 70.

MEMPHIS (116) — Miller 4-5 0-0 10, Randolph 4-7 3-4 11, Gasol 5-8 7-8 17, Allen 5-11 8-10 19, Conley 4-7 0-0 10, Bayless 4-5 2-2 12, Pondexter 2-3 4-5 8, Koufos 5-6 0-1 10, Davis 2-5 1-1 5, Calathes 1-3 0-0 2, Franklin 1-2 2-3 4, Leuer 3-5 0-0 6, Gaffney 0-0 2-4 2. Totals 40-67 29-38 116.

Maccabi Haifa 14 23 22 11— 70

Memphis 28 28 31 29—116

Three-point goals—Maccabi Haifa 4-21 (Cubillan 2-6, Smith 1-4, Yivzuri 1-6, Reis 0-3, Brown 0-2), Memphis 7-14 (Miller 2-3, Conley 2-2, Bayless 2-3, Allen 1-1, Randolph 0-1, Pondexter 0-1, Calathes 0-2, Franklin 0-1). Fouled out—Chubrevich. Rebounds—Maccabi Haifa 26 (Smith, Randle 5), Memphis 56 (Koufos 12). Assists—Maccabi Haifa 18 (Smith, Roth 4), Memphis 34 (Randolph, Franklin 5). Total fouls—Maccabi Haifa 32, Memphis 15. Technicals—Calathes. A—11,532.

Hornets 105, Hawks 73

ATLANTA (73) — Wilkins 0-3 3-4 3, Millsap 4-6 4-4 13, Horford 9-12 3-3 21, Teague 1-8 3-4 5, Korver 1-7 0-0 2, Mack 1-3 0-0 2, Johnson 0-1 0-0 0, Antic 2-4 0-0 6, Cunningham 3-6 1-4 7, Brand 2-3 0-0 4, Ivey 1-6 2-4 5, A.Thomas 1-6 0-0 2, Scott 1-2 0-0 3. Totals 26-67 16-23 73.

NEW ORLEANS (105) — Aminu 7-10 0-0 14, Davis 9-14 5-6 23, Stiemsma 1-2 0-0 2, Holiday 5-8 1-2 13, Rivers 3-10 4-5 10, Anderson 7-10 5-5 20, Morrow 5-8 1-1 11, Roberts 2-8 0-0 4, L.Thomas 0-1 0-0 0, Onuaku 0-0 2-2 2, Withey 3-4 0-0 6. Totals 42-75 18-21 105.

Atlanta 18 27 16 12— 73

New Orleans 34 23 26 22—105

Three-point goals—Atlanta 5-19 (Antic 2-3, Ivey 1-1, Millsap 1-2, Scott 1-2, Teague 0-1, A.Thomas 0-1, Mack 0-1, Cunningham 0-2, Korver 0-6), New Orleans 3-11 (Holiday 2-3, Anderson 1-3, Rivers 0-1, Aminu 0-1, Morrow 0-1, Roberts 0-2). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Atlanta 33 (Brand, Horford 6), New Orleans 51 (Davis 9). Assists—Atlanta 19 (Ivey 6), New Orleans 24 (Roberts 8). Total fouls—Atlanta 18, New Orleans 23. A—3,956 (12,000).

Rockets 107, Pacers 98

INDIANA (98) — George 7-14 2-2 19, West 3-6 0-1 6, Hibbert 3-7 5-7 11, G.Hill 4-10 8-8 17, Stephenson 1-4 2-4 4, Granger 5-13 2-2 15, Copeland 3-10 1-2 9, Watson 4-5 4-4 14, Mahinmi 0-0 1-2 1, S.Hill 0-1 0-0 0, Johnson 1-1 0-0 2, Armstrong 0-0 0-0 0, R.Howard 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 31-71 25-32 98.

HOUSTON (107) — Parsons 5-11 0-0 11, Jones 1-8 0-0 2, D.Howard 5-13 0-0 10, Lin 6-8 2-2 17, Harden 5-12 8-9 21, Motiejunas 4-8 1-3 10, Beverley 1-3 0-0 2, Garcia 5-8 0-0 15, Smith 1-1 0-0 2, Casspi 5-7 1-2 13, Brewer 1-2 2-2 4, Canaan 0-2 0-0 0, Covington 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 39-85 14-18 107.

Indiana 21 19 34 24— 98

Houston 29 26 26 26—107

Three-point goals—Indiana 11-22 (Granger 3-5, George 3-5, Watson 2-2, Copeland 2-8, G.Hill 1-2), Houston 15-33 (Garcia 5-8, Lin 3-4, Harden 3-6, Casspi 2-4, Motiejunas 1-3, Parsons 1-3, Canaan 0-2, Jones 0-3). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Indiana 44 (Granger 9), Houston 53 (Casspi 9). Assists—Indiana 14 (G.Hill 4), Houston 27 (Beverley 5). Total fouls—Indiana 18, Houston 28. A—13,686 (15,082).

Suns 106, Spurs 99

PHOENIX (106) — G.Green 8-15 1-2 19, Mark.Morris 3-7 0-0 6, Gortat 3-4 0-0 6, Dragic 0-3 0-1 0, Goodwin 3-7 0-0 6, Christmas 4-6 3-5 14, Bledsoe 3-11 0-0 7, Len 3-6 0-0 6, Plumlee 1-1 2-2 4, Tucker 5-7 3-4 14, Nunnally 1-3 1-1 3, Frye 1-6 2-4 4, Kravtsov 0-0 2-2 2, Marshall 2-4 0-0 5, Marc.Morris 1-3 0-0 3, Smith 3-6 0-0 7. Totals 41-89 14-21 106.

SAN ANTONIO (99) — Maggette 1-4 8-8 10, Duncan 4-8 4-5 12, Splitter 2-4 0-0 4, Parker 5-9 1-2 11, D.Green 0-1 0-0 0, Ginobili 4-9 2-2 11, Baynes 2-4 2-2 6, Joseph 2-5 1-2 5, Bonner 1-2 0-0 2, Belinelli 2-7 0-0 5, Ayres 5-8 0-0 10, Mills 4-8 0-0 11, Fells 3-7 0-0 6, De Colo 2-5 0-0 5, Cousin 0-1 1-2 1. Totals 37-82 19-23 99.

Phoenix 23 35 18 30—106

San Antonio 23 34 17 25— 99

Three-point goals—Phoenix 10-27 (Christmas 3-4, G.Green 2-6, Smith 1-1, Bledsoe 1-2, Tucker 1-2, Marshall 1-2, Marc.Morris 1-2, Goodwin 0-1, Dragic 0-1, Nunnally 0-2, Frye 0-4), San Antonio 6-18 (Mills 3-5, Belinelli 1-2, De Colo 1-3, Ginobili 1-5, D.Green 0-1, Fells 0-2). Fouled out—Maggette. Rebounds—Phoenix 57 (Len 9), San Antonio 47 (Fells 7). Assists—Phoenix 22 (Gortat 3), San Antonio 27 (Ayres, D.Green, Ginobili 5). Total fouls—Phoenix 21, San Antonio 19. Technicals—San Antonio defensive three-second 2. A—16,203 (18,797).

Football

College

Saturday's late games

SEC

No. 9 Texas A&M 41 Mississippi 38

TOP 25

No. 11 UCLA 37 California 10

Golf

College women

HCAC championship

At Seymour, Ind.

5,827-yard, par-72 Shadowood G.C.

FINAL RESULTS

Teams— 1. Hanover 662, 2. Rose-Hulman 697, 3. Franklin 700, 4. Mt. St. Joseph 702, 5. Transylvania 723, 6. Anderson 724, 7. Manchester 745, DNF. Defiance.

Top individuals— 1. Brooke McKay, Hanover, 157; 2. Lauren Flores, Anderson, 163; 3. Peem Chanrotchanapha, Rose-Hulman, 164.

Transylvania golfers— 12. Tiara Harris 172, 14. Jerra Kelsey 175, 24. Alyssa Thompson 186, t26. Hannah Robertson 190, t30. Cayla Combs 197.

Local

Pumpkin Patch Classic

At Tates Creek G.C.

(x-overall champions)

MORNING WAVE

60—x-Ke. Grizz/Ky. Grizz, M. Epperson/D. Haddix, C. Chee/S. Humphrey.

61—B. Langley/C. Barr

63—J. Cole/J. Cole

64—A. Steele/T. Gray, M. Lalonde/J. Lalonde, S. Denniston/J. Modica

65—G. Irving/B. Whitmer

66—B. Scarborough/C. Scarborough, D. Hicks/D. Elkin

67—B. Derlein/T. Minter, J. Hayden/R. Key, I. Brown/I. Brown, M. Crabtree/G. Crabtree

68—E. Preston/C. Smith, N. Hunt/R. Hunt, J. Hack/P. R. Bennett, M. Angelucci/S. Randolph, B. Walcott/D. Zuckerman, K. Tate/B. Papst

69—J. Oplas/B. Palmer, B. Morgan/L. Beech

70—C. Frederick/T. Whitton, R. Bennett/J. Barnes

72—P. Lalonde/P. Lalonde

73—G. Fields/J. Brown

74—C. Rose/G. Garnett

77—A. Dixon/D. Dixon

80—P. Pfeifer/J. Pfeifer

82—B. Williams/A. Lubbers

AFTERNOON WAVE

61—M. Crabtree/A. Steele

62—S. Clark/B. Burton

63—J. Terry/D. Chamberlain, G. Backlund/J. Mulholland, J. Cole/T. Gray

64—J. Atwood/T. West, R. Moore/D. Lear, B. Langley/T. Langley, J. Rodgers/T. Rodgers

65—S. Brooks/L. Rose, A. Ferguson/M. Scatena, J. Famularo/B. Woodward, F. Copreland/S. Cvengross, C. Chee/C. Mattingly

66—J. Woods/B. Pollock, L. McCord/J. McKenzie, S. Stiles/E. Williams, S. Meville/M. Augsberger, P. Preston/E. Preston, M. Wilson/J. Lepely

67—A. Herald/T. Warrell, M. Stone/B. Ayers, D. Gilles/J. Fancher

68—J. King/M. Boehm, B. Showalter/A. Showalter, D. Wright/J. Cramer, B. Thomas/D. Fugate, K. Norsworthy/A. Norsworthy, K. Whitaker/N. Wilkins

69—P. Wyrich/N. Boling, B. Hufnagle/L. Allen, W. Smith/C. Courtney, D. Moore/B. Hutchinson, J.D. HeckE. Bennett

70—D. Harris/K. Smyth, D. Brookshire/S. Anderson, T. Carman/A. Piper, J. Kornett/J. Dillon

71—L. McGinnis/K. Frank, M. Caudill/D. Caudill

72—J. Johnson/D. Wooley

73—B. Harris/D. Murray

74—M. Cooper/M. Robel

76—S. Bledsoe/R. Bledsoe

85—T. Morris/T. Morris

87—A. Taylor/C. Mobley, J. Fraley/B. Day

95—B. Young/C. Hayworthcouples club championship

At Spring Valley G.C.

Net: 1. Mark Thomas/Sallie Walker -15, 2. Dee Boone/Jane Boone -11, t4. Rader Barrickman/Anne Combs -9, t4. Pat Collins/Ellen Collins -9. Gross: Barrickman/Combs +3.

Hockey

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Toronto 5 1 0 10 23 15

Boston 3 1 0 6 10 5

Montreal 3 2 0 6 17 10

Detroit 3 2 0 6 13 13

Tampa Bay 3 2 0 6 18 14

Ottawa 1 1 2 4 10 12

Florida 2 4 0 4 13 24

Buffalo 0 5 1 1 6 16

Metropolitan Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 4 1 0 8 20 13

Carolina 2 2 2 6 13 18

N.Y. Islanders 2 2 1 5 16 13

Columbus 2 2 0 4 11 10

New Jersey 0 3 3 3 11 21

N.Y. Rangers 1 4 0 2 9 25

Washington 1 4 0 2 13 20

Philadelphia 1 5 0 2 8 17

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Colorado 5 0 0 10 18 4

St. Louis 4 0 0 8 19 7

Chicago 3 1 1 7 15 13

Minnesota 2 1 2 6 14 12

Winnipeg 3 3 0 6 17 16

Dallas 2 2 0 4 9 11

Nashville 2 3 0 4 9 15

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

San Jose 5 0 0 10 24 7

Calgary 3 0 2 8 18 17

Phoenix 4 2 0 8 17 17

Los Angeles 4 2 0 8 16 14

Anaheim 3 1 0 6 14 11

Vancouver 3 3 0 6 17 20

Edmonton 1 3 1 3 17 25

Sunday's games

Phoenix 5, Carolina 3

Los Angeles 3, Florida 0

Winnipeg 3, New Jersey 0

Anaheim 4, Ottawa 1

Monday's games

Detroit at Boston, 1 p.m.

Edmonton at Washington, 7 p.m.

Minnesota at Buffalo, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday's games

Minnesota at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Buffalo at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.

Vancouver at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Carolina, 7 p.m.

Edmonton at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Columbus at Detroit, 8 p.m.

San Jose at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Florida at Nashville, 8 p.m.

Montreal at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.

Dallas at Colorado, 9 p.m.

Ottawa at Phoenix, 10 p.m.

Horse racing

Thoroughbreds

Monday's Belmont entry

8th—$200,000, Pebbles Stakes, 3-year-old fillies, 1 mile (turf), 4:34

No. Name Jockey Wt. Odds

2 Teen Pauline J. Velazquez 117 12-1

3 Dauphine Russe J. Castellano 117 3-1

1 a-MarielNKathy L. Saez 119 20-1

4 With Sugar On Top

J. Lezcano 119 20-1

5 Frege J. Ortiz 117 20-1

6 Tapicat M. Smith 123 7-2

7 Summer of Fun J. Rocco Jr. 121 4-1

8 Discreet Marq I. Ortiz Jr. 123 2-1

9 mto-Toasting L. Saez 117 5-2

10 mto-Galloping Giraffe

Unknown 117 7-2

1A a/mto-Flash Forward

Unknown 117 20-1

a-coupled, mto-main track only

Sunday's belmont result

8th—$289,800, stk, 3YO up, 6f, tf., rain.

Nearctic Stakes

5 (5) Phil's Dream (J.Stein)

20.00 7.50 4.90

8 (8) Mr. Online (K.Carmouche) 9.70 5.30

4 (4) Longhunter (A.Garcia) 3.80Off 4:24. Time 1:10.83. Good. Scratched—Tripski. Also ran—Langstaff, Bear Tough Tiger, Riding the River, Bear No Joke, Fatal Bullet, Excaper, Strong Impact. $1 Pick 3 (8-9-5) 3 correct paid $2,866.55. Triactor (5-8-4) paid $750.70. Exactor (5-8) paid $146.10. $1 Superfecta (5-8-4-1) paid $5,191.10.

© 2013 Equibase Co. LLC

Soccer

College men

At Kentucky

Kentucky 0, South Carolina 0

Goalkeepers— K: Irving. SC: Velez.

Records: Kentucky 3-6-1 (1-1-1 CUSA), South Carolina 4-5-3 (1-1-1).

College women

At Eastern Ky.

Tenn.-Martin 1, Eastern Ky. 0

Goal— TM: Lennon.

Goalkeepers— TM: Tompkins, Klenke. EK: Melton.

Records: Tenn.-Martin 6-7-1 (4-1 OVC), Eastern Ky. 2-10-2 (1-3-1).

At Jacksonville

Jacksonville 3, Northern Ky. 2

Goals— J: Burton 2, Bassett. NK: Rutowski, McMillan.

Goalkeepers— J: Sierra. NK: Ruberg.

Records: Jacksonville 9-5 (4-1 ASC), Northern Ky. 4-10-1 (0-6).

At Morehead St.

Morehead St. 5, SE Missouri St. 2

Goals— MS: Black 2, Flory, Fox, Ward. SM: Byrd, Minor.

Goalkeepers— MS: Floyd. SM: Aubuchon.

Records: Morehead St. 4-9-1 (3-2 OVC), SE Missouri St. 4-5-3 (2-1-2).

High school boys

District tournaments

( All times p.m.; games listed in bracket order)

39th at Clark Co.

Tuesday's games

Clark Co. vs. Bourbon Co., 5:30

Montgomery Co. vs. Paris, 7:30

Thursday, Oct. 17

Finals, 6:30

41st at frankfort

Monday's game

Woodford Co. vs. Franklin Co., 7:45

Tuesday's game

Western Hills vs. Frankfort, 7:45

Thursday, Oct. 17

Finals, 7:45

42nd at henry clay

Tuesday's games

Henry Clay vs. Sayre, 6

Scott Co. vs. Bryan Station, 8

Thursday's game

Finals, 6

43rd at lexington catholic

Monday's game

Lafayette vs. Lexington Christian, 7

Tuesday's games

Tates Creek vs. Lexington Catholic, 8

Lafayette-Lexington Christian winner vs. Paul Dunbar, 6

Thursday, Oct. 17

Finals, 7

44th at Madison Southern

Tuesday's games

Model vs. Berea, 6

Madison Central vs. Madison Southern, 8

Thursday, Oct. 17

Finals, 8:30

46th at East Jessamine

Tuesday's game

Mercer Co. vs. East Jessamine, 6:30

Thursday, Oct. 17

Finals: Mercer Co.-East Jessamine winner vs. West Jessamine, 6:30

High school girls

District tournaments

( All times p.m.; games listed in bracket order)

39th at Clark Co.

Monday's games

Clark Co. vs. Paris, 5:30

Bourbon Co. vs. Montgomery Co., 7:30

Wednesday's game

Finals, 6:30

41st at frankfort

Monday's game

Woodford Co. vs. Frankfort, 6

Tuesday's game

Western Hills vs. Franklin Co., 6

Thursday, Oct. 17

Finals, 6

42nd at henry clay

Wednesday's games

Henry Clay vs. Sayre, 6

Scott Co. vs. Bryan Station, 8

Thursday's game

Finals, 8

43rd at paul dunbar

M onday's game

Lafayette vs. Lexington Christian, 7

T uesday's games

Lexington Catholic vs. Paul Dunbar, 6

Lafayette-Lexington Christina winner vs. Tates Creek, 8

Thursday's game

Finals, 7

44th at madison southern

M onday's games

Madison Central vs. Berea, 6

Madison Southern vs. Model, 8

Thursday, Oct. 17

Finals, 6:30

46th at mercer co.

Monday's game

Mercer Co. vs. East Jessamine, 6:30

Wednesday game

Finals: Mercer Co.-East Jessamine vs. West Jessamine, 6:30

Volleyball

College

At South Carolina

Kentucky def. South Carolina 3-0 (25-13, 25-22, 25-23).

Records: Kentucky 13-4 (5-1 SEC), South Carolina 10-8 (2-4).

At La.-Lafayette

La.-Lafayette def. Western Ky. 3-2 (26-28, 25-20, 11-25, 25-23, 15-13).

Records: La. Lafayette 13-8 (3-4 SBC), Western Ky. 16-5 (6-1).

Glantz-Culver Line

MLB playoffs

National League

Favorite Line Underdog Line

St. Louis -125 at Los Angeles +115

NFL

MONDAY

Favorite Open Sun. Underdog

Indianapolis 2½ 1½ at San Diego

NCAA Football

Tuesday

Favorite Open Today Underdog

at Western Ky. 6 4 La. - Lafayette

Thursday, Oct. 17

Miami 9½ 8 at North Carolina

Friday, Oct. 18

at Louisville 13 10½ Central Fla.

Saturday, OCT. 19

at Virginia 3 2 Duke

at Temple 3 2½ Army

Ohio 17 18 at Eastern Mich.

Ball St. 21 19 at Western Mich.

Northern Ill. 18½ 16½ at Central Mich.

at Michigan St. 24½ 25½ Purdue

at East Carolina 22 20½ Southern Miss.

Florida St. 3 3 at Clemson

Texas Tech 9½ 7½ at West Virginia

at Toledo 6½ 7 Navy

at Cincinnati 16 14½ Connecticut

at Memphis 2½ 3 SMU

at Wyoming 6½ 6½ Colorado St.

at Texas A&M 14 14 Auburn

at Oregon 37½ 38 Washington St.

at Michigan 12 10½ Indiana

at Georgia Tech 7 9 Syracuse

Oregon St. 11 10 at California

at Ohio St. 17 16½ Iowa

at Alabama 28 28 Arkansas

South Carolina 7 7½ at Tennessee

at Arizona St. 3 3½ Washington

North Texas 4½ 6 at Louisiana Tech

Florida Pk 3 at Missouri

LSU 9½ 7½ at Mississippi

BYU 10 9½ at Houston

at Buffalo 20½ 20½ UMass

at Texas St. 19 17½ Georgia St.

Akron 6 7½ at Miami (Ohio)

at Baylor 33 30½ Iowa St.

Oklahoma 23½ 23½ at Kansas

at Oklahoma St. 6½ 7½ TCU

at Stanford 7 6 UCLA

at Notre Dame pk 3 Southern Cal

Rice 20 17½ at N. Mexico St.

at Boise St. 21½ 21½ Nevada

Wisconsin 11½ 10½ at Illinois

Georgia 9½ 8½ at Vanderbilt

at Arizona 4½ 5½ Utah

at Fresno St. 20½ 22½ UNLV

  Comments