Other Sports

Scoreboard: Oct. 15

Transactions

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA—Suspended Dallas F Devin Ebanks two games for pleading nolo contendere to driving under the influence of alcohol, in violation of the law of the State of California.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BUFFALO BILLS—Signed QB Matt Flynn. Placed DB Jonathan Meeks on injured reserve/ return.

CHICAGO BEARS—Signed DE Tracy Robertson to the practice squad.

GREEN BAY PACKERS—Signed WR Reggie Dunn to the practice squad.

Football

NFL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L Pct PF PA

New England 5 1 .833 125 97

Miami 3 2 .600 114 117

N.Y. Jets 3 3 .500 104 135

Buffalo 2 4 .333 136 157

South

Indianapolis 4 1 .800 139 79

Tennessee 3 3 .500 128 115

Houston 2 4 .333 106 177

Jacksonville 0 6 .000 70 198

North

Cincinnati 4 2 .667 121 111

Baltimore 3 3 .500 134 129

Cleveland 3 3 .500 118 125

Pittsburgh 1 4 .200 88 116

West

Kansas City 6 0 1.000 152 65

Denver 6 0 1.000 265 158

San Diego 2 3 .400 125 129

Oakland 2 4 .333 105 132

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L Pct PF PA

Dallas 3 3 .500 183 152

Philadelphia 3 3 .500 166 179

Washington 1 4 .200 107 143

N.Y. Giants 0 6 .000 103 209

South

New Orleans 5 1 .833 161 103

Carolina 2 3 .400 109 68

Atlanta 1 4 .200 122 134

Tampa Bay 0 5 .000 64 101

North

Detroit 4 2 .667 162 140

Chicago 4 2 .667 172 161

Green Bay 3 2 .600 137 114

Minnesota 1 4 .200 125 158

West

Seattle 5 1 .833 157 94

San Francisco 4 2 .667 145 118

St. Louis 3 3 .500 141 154

Arizona 3 3 .500 111 127

Thursday, Oct. 10

Chicago 27, N.Y. Giants 21

Sunday's games

Carolina 35, Minnesota 10

Kansas City 24, Oakland 7

St. Louis 38, Houston 13

Green Bay 19, Baltimore 17

Philadelphia 31, Tampa Bay 20

Pittsburgh 19, N.Y. Jets 6

Cincinnati 27, Buffalo 24 (OT)

Detroit 31, Cleveland 17

Seattle 20, Tennessee 13

Denver 35, Jacksonville 19

San Francisco 32, Arizona 20

New England 30, New Orleans 27

Dallas 31, Washington 16

Open: Atlanta, Miami

Monday's game

Indianapolis at San Diego (n)

Thursday's game

Seattle at Arizona, 8:25 p.m.

Sunday, Oct. 20

Tampa Bay at Atlanta, 1 p.m.

Chicago at Washington, 1 p.m.

Dallas at Philadelphia, 1 p.m.

New England at N.Y. Jets, 1 p.m.

Buffalo at Miami, 1 p.m.

St. Louis at Carolina, 1 p.m.

Cincinnati at Detroit, 1 p.m.

San Diego at Jacksonville, 1 p.m.

San Francisco at Tennessee, 4:05 p.m.

Houston at Kansas City, 4:25 p.m.

Cleveland at Green Bay, 4:25 p.m.

Baltimore at Pittsburgh, 4:25 p.m.

Denver at Indianapolis, 8:30 p.m.

Bye: New Orleans, Oakland

Monday, Oct. 21

Minnesota at N.Y. Giants, 8:40 p.m.

cowboys 31, redskins 16

Sunday's late game

Washington 3 3 10 0 — 16

Dallas 7 7 7 10 — 31

First quarter: Dal—Murray 4 run (Bailey kick), 8:52. Was—FG Forbath 20, 1:38. Second quarter: Dal—Harris 86 punt return (Bailey kick), 2:26. Was—FG Forbath 32, :00. Third quarter: Was—FG Forbath 33, 10:03. Dal—Williams 15 pass from Romo (Bailey kick), 9:03. Was—Morris 45 run (Forbath kick), 3:43. Fourth quarter: Dal—FG Bailey 30, 10:36. Dal—Randle 1 run (Bailey kick), 8:49.

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING—Washington, Morris 16-81, Griffin III 9-77, Helu Jr. 6-42, Young 1-19, Moss 1-(minus 3). Dallas, Murray 7-29, Randle 11-17, Tanner 1-2.

PASSING—Washington, Griffin III 19-39-1-246. Dallas, Romo 18-30-1-170.

RECEIVING—Washington, Garcon 6-69, Reed 4-58, Helu Jr. 4-35, Moss 2-42, Hankerson 2-36, Morgan 1-6. Dallas, Bryant 5-36, Beasley 4-44, Witten 3-27, Williams 2-27, Murray 2-21, Randle 2-15.

MISSED FIELD GOALS—Washington, Forbath 49 (WL).

college

this week's schedule

(All times p.m.)

TUESDAY'S GAME

STATE—Louisiana-Lafayette (3-2) at Western Ky. (4-2), 8

Thursday's game

TOP 25No. 10 Miami (5-0) at North Carolina (1-4), 7:30Friday's games

STATE—Central Florida (4-1) at No. 8 Louisville (6-0), 8

Saturday's games

SECNo. 11 South Carolina (5-1) at Tennessee (3-3), noon; No. 15 Georgia (4-2) at Vanderbilt (3-3), noon; No. 22 Florida (4-2) at No. 14 Missouri (6-0), 12:21; No. 24 Auburn (5-1) at No. 7 Texas A&M (5-1), 3:30; Arkansas (3-4) at No. 1 Alabama (6-0), 7; No. 6 Louisiana St. (6-1) at Mississippi (3-3), 7

STATE—Bethel (2-5) at Pikeville (3-3), 1:30; Georgetown (3-2) at Cumberlands (5-0), 1:30; Sewanee (2-4) at Centre (4-1), 1:30; Thomas More (4-1) at Thiel (1-5), 1:30; Morehead St. (2-4) at Valparaiso (0-5), 2; Tennessee Tech (3-4) at Eastern Ky. (3-3), 3; Austin Peay (0-6) at Murray St. (3-3), 4; Kentucky St. (4-2) at Miles (2-3), 4; Union (1-5) at Bluefield (0-6), 6:30

TOP 25— Washington St. (4-3) at No. 2 Oregon (6-0), 10; No. 5 Florida St. (5-0) at No. 3 Clemson (6-0), 8; Iowa (4-2) at No. 4 Ohio St. (6-0), 3:30; Iowa St. (1-4) at No. 12 Baylor (5-0), 7; No. 16 Texas Tech (6-0) at West Virginia (3-3), noon; UNLV (4-2) at No. 17 Fresno St. (5-0), 10; No. 18 Oklahoma (5-1) at Kansas (2-3), 3:30; No. 20 Washington (4-2) at Arizona St. (4-2), 6; TCU (3-3) at No. 21 Oklahoma St. (4-1), noon; No. 23 N. Illinois (6-0) at Cent. Michigan (3-4), 3; No. 25 Wisconsin (4-2) at Illinois (3-2), 8

EAST—Colgate (1-5) at Holy Cross (3-4), noon; Villanova (4-2) at New Hampshire (2-3), noon; Fordham (7-0) at Yale (3-1), noon; Georgetown, D.C. (1-4) at Lehigh (5-1), 12:30; William & Mary (4-2) at Maine (4-1), 12:30; Sacred Heart (6-1) at Bryant (3-3), 1; Lafayette (1-4) at Harvard (4-0), 1; Cornell (1-3) at Monmouth (NJ) (3-4), 1; Richmond (2-3) at Rhode Island (2-5), 1; Army (3-4) at Temple (0-6), 1; Penn (2-2) at Columbia (0-4), 1:30; Bucknell (1-4) at Dartmouth (2-2), 1:30; Towson (6-1) at Albany (NY) (1-6), 3:30; UMass (1-5) at Buffalo (3-2), 3:30; Princeton (2-1) at Brown (3-1), 6; Duquesne (3-2) at Robert Morris (2-3), 6; Old Dominion (4-2) at Pittsburgh (3-2), 7

SOUTH—Southern Miss. (0-5) at East Carolina (4-2), noon; SMU (1-4) at Memphis (1-4), noon; Syracuse (3-3) at Georgia Tech (3-3), 12:30; Jacksonville (2-4) at Campbell (1-4), 1; Marist (3-3) at Davidson (0-6), 1; Carnegie-Mellon (3-3) at Mercer (5-1), 1; Delaware St. (2-4) at NC A&T (3-2), 1; Hampton (1-4) at Norfolk St. (2-4), 1; Chattanooga (4-2) at Elon (2-5), 1:30; Appalachian St. (1-4) at Furman (2-4), 1:30; Howard (1-5) at Florida A&M (2-4), 2; Morgan St. (1-5) at NC Central (3-3), 2; VMI (1-5) at Presbyterian (1-3), 2; Tennessee St. (5-1) at Tenn.-Martin (4-2), 2; Grambling St. (0-7) at Jackson St. (5-2), 3; Kent St. (2-5) at South Alabama (2-3), 3; Coastal Carolina (6-0) at Liberty (3-3), 3:30; North Texas (3-3) at Louisiana Tech (2-4), 3:30; Duke (4-2) at Virginia (2-4), 3:30; Wofford (4-2) at W. Carolina (1-5), 3:30; Maryland (5-1) at Wake Forest (3-3), 3:30; Savannah St. (1-6) at Bethune-Cookman (5-1), 4; SE Louisiana (4-2) at Northwestern St. (3-3), 7; Sam Houston St. (4-1) at McNeese St. (5-1), 8

MIDWEST—Connecticut (0-4) at Cincinnati (4-2), noon; Purdue (1-5) at Michigan St. (5-1), noon; Minnesota (4-2) at Northwestern (4-2), noon; Navy (3-2) at Toledo (3-3), noon; Drake (3-3) at Butler (5-2), 1; Ohio (4-2) at E. Michigan (1-5), 1; Akron (1-6) at Miami (Ohio) (0-6), 1; Indiana St. (1-5) at Illinois St. (2-4), 2; S. Dakota St. (4-2) at Missouri St. (1-6), 2; Ball St. (6-1) at W. Michigan (0-7), 2; SE Missouri (1-5) at E. Illinois (5-1), 2:30; N. Dakota St. (5-0) at S. Illinois (4-3), 3; Indiana (3-3) at Michigan (5-1), 3:30; Sacramento St. (3-4) at North Dakota (2-3), 3:30; W. Illinois (2-4) at Youngstown St. (6-1), 4; South Dakota (3-2) at N. Iowa (4-2), 5; San Diego (4-2) at Dayton (4-2), 6; Southern Cal (4-2) at Notre Dame (4-2), 7:30

SOUTHWEST—MVSU (1-5) at Prairie View (4-3), 3; Alcorn St. (5-2) at Texas Southern (1-5), 3; Southern U. (3-3) at Ark.-Pine Bluff (0-6), 3:30; BYU (4-2) at Houston (5-0), 3:30; Nicholls St. (4-2) at Stephen F. Austin (2-4), 4; Cent. Arkansas (3-3) at Lamar (3-3), 7; Georgia St. (0-6) at Texas St. (3-3), 7

FAR WEST—Charleston Southern (6-0) at Colorado (2-3), 2; Colorado St. (2-4) at Wyoming (4-2), 2; Cal Poly (3-3) at Montana (5-1), 3:30; UC Davis (2-5) at N. Colorado (1-5), 3:35; Montana St. (3-2) at Weber St. (1-6), 5:30; Idaho St. (3-3) at N. Arizona (4-2), 7:05; Nevada (3-3) at Boise St. (4-2), 8; Rice (4-2) at New Mexico St. (0-6), 8; S. Utah (4-2) at E. Washington (4-1), 8:05; Utah St. (3-4) at New Mexico (2-4), 9; Utah (4-2) at Arizona (3-2), 10; Oregon St. (5-1) at California (1-5), 10:30

NAIA poll

With first-place votes in parentheses:

W-L Pts Pvs

1. Morningside (14) 5-0 314 1

2. Cumberlands 5 - 0 300 2

3. Grand View 6-0 291 3

4. St. Francis 4-1 275 4

5. Benedictine 6-0 263 5

6. Missouri Valley 4-1 249 6

7. Carroll 5-1 239 7

8. Ottawa 5-1 235 8

9. St. Ambrose 4-1 219 9

10. Baker 5-1 213 11

11. Georgetown 3 - 2 185 12

12. Rocky Mountain 5-1 178 13

13. Tabor 5-1 169 14

14. Concordia 6-0 167 15

15. Friends 5-1 149 t17

16. Peru State 5-1 133 19

17. Saint Xavier 3-3 115 10

18. Mont. St.-Northern 4-2 89 24

19. Faulkner 4-2 86 23

20. St. Francis 4-2 77 25

21. Lindsey Wilson 5 - 2 61 t17

22. Valley City St. 4-2 56 16

23. Trinity Intl. 4-2 48 21

24. Reinhardt 4-2 28 —

25. Cumberland, Tenn. 4-2 21 —high school

Associated Press Polls

The Kentucky Associated Press high school football polls, with first-place votes, records, total points and previous rankings:

Class A

W-L Pts Pvs

1. Mayfield (13) 7-0 130 1

2. Russellville 7-0 110 2

3. Fairview 7-0 102 3

4. Pikeville 6-1 92 4

5. Beechwood 4-3 75 5

6. Hazard 5-2 54 7

7. Raceland 5-2 42 8

8. Paintsville 5-2 37 6

9. Frankfort 5-2 33 t9 

10. Williamsburg 4-2 32 t9 

Others receiving votes: Bethlehem 6, Pineville 2.

Class 2A

W-L Pts Pvs

1. Caldwell Co. (8) 7-0 115 1

2. DeSales (4) 7-0 111 2

3. Louisville Christian 8-0 98 3

4. Owensboro Catholic 5-2 67 5

5. Glasgow 6-1 64 4

6. Middlesboro 6-1 51 6

7. Newport Cent. Cath. 3-4 42 7

8. Murray 4-3 38 8

9. Union Co. 6-1 24 —

10. Danville 4-3 19 —

Others receiving votes: Bardstown 16, Somerset 12, Betsy Layne 2.

Class 3A

W-L Pts Pvs

1. Belfry (12) 7-0 120 1

2. Wayne Co. 8-0 108 2

3. Bourbon Co. 7-0 85 3

4. South Warren 7-1 76 4

5. Central 4-3 75 5

6. Corbin 6-1 63 6

7. Mason Co. 7-0 52 7

8. Bell Co. 4-3 24 10   

9. Lawrence Co. 6-2 21 8

10. Elizabethtown 5-2 16 9

Others receiving votes: Paducah Tilghman 12, Monroe Co. 4, Fort Campbell 2.

Class 4A

W-L Pts Pvs

1. Highlands (12) 7-0 120 1

2. Boyle Co. 7-0 107 2

3. Johnson Central 7-0 88 3

4. Cov. Catholic 5-2 81 5

5. Catholic 5-3 67 6

6. Collins 5-2 60 4

7. Owensboro 6-2 51 7

8. Knox Central 5-2 31 8

9. Russell Co. 6-1 30 9

10. Ashland Blazer 6-2 19 10   

Others receiving votes: N. Oldham 5.

Class 5A

W-L Pts Pvs

1. Bowling Green (12) 6-0 120 1

2. Pulaski Co. 8-0 104 2

3. Anderson Co. 6-1 88 3

4. Franklin Co. 8-0 86 4

5. John Hardin 5-2 73 t5 

6. Scott 7-0 53 7

7. Madison Southern 6-1 43 t5 

8. Conner 5-2 30 8

9. North Laurel 6-1 29 9

10. Harlan Co. 4-3 14 10     

Others receiving votes: Warren Central 10, Bullitt East 5, Graves Co. 5.

Class 6A

W-L Pts Pvs

1. Trinity (6) 4-3 112 2

2. Scott Co. (6) 7-0 111 1

3. Male 7-0 98 3

4. Simon Kenton 8-0 77 5

5. St. Xavier 4-4 62 4

6. Manual 6-1 56 6

7. Central Hardin 7-0 51 8

8. Henderson Co. 6-1 36 9

9. McCracken Co. 5-2 22 —

10. Henry Clay 6-1 21 7

Others receiving votes: Butler 7, Meade Co. 4, Dixie Heights 3.

Golf

college men

AutoTrader.com Collegiate Classic

At Atlanta

AFTER FIRST ROUND

Teams

11. Kentucky 581

Kentucky scores

t27. Ben Stow 73-71—144

t27. David Snyder 74-70—144

t35. Cody Martin 74-72—146

t58. Stephen Powers 73-76—149

t77. Harrison Greenberry 80-74—154

82. Will Bishop 80-78—158

Hockey

NHL

Monday's games

Detroit 3, Boston 2

Edmonton at Washington (n)

Minnesota at Buffalo (n)

Tuesday's games

Minnesota at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Buffalo at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.

Vancouver at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Carolina, 7 p.m.

Edmonton at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Columbus at Detroit, 8 p.m.

San Jose at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Florida at Nashville, 8 p.m.

Montreal at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.

Dallas at Colorado, 9 p.m.

Ottawa at Phoenix, 10 p.m.

Soccer

High School Boys

District Tournaments

(All games first round, unless noted; all times p.m.)

39th at Clark co.

Tuesday's games

Bourbon Co. at Clark Co., 5:30

Montgomery Co. vs. Paris, 7:30

Thursday's finals

First-round winners, 6:30

41st at frankfort

Tuesday's game

Woodford Co. Frankfort (n)

Wednesday's game

Western Hills at Frankfort, 7:45

Thursday's finals

First-round winners, 7:45

42nd at henry clay

Tuesday's games

Sayre at Henry Clay, 6

Scott Co. vs. Bryan Station, 8

Thursday's finals

First-round winners, 6

43rd at Lexington Catholic

Lex. Christian 3 Lafayette 1

GoalsLC: Tackett, L.Hamilton, Graybeal; L: Schweder.

GoalkeepersLC: Penalva; L: Southwell.

Records—Lex. Christian 11-6-2, Lafayette 8-9-1.

Tuesday's semifinals

Lex. Christian vs. Paul Dunbar, 6

Tates Creek at Lex. Catholic, 8

Thursday's finals

Semifinals winners, 7

44th at madison southern

Tuesday's games

Model vs. Berea, 6

Madison Central at Madison So., 8

Thursday's finals

First-round winners, 8:30

46th at east jessamine

Tuesday's game

Mercer Co. at East Jessamine, 6:30

Thursday's finals

First round winner vs. West Jessamine, 6:30

High School Girls

District Tournaments

(All games first round, unless noted; all times p.m.)

39th at clark co.

Monday's games

Clark Co. 8 Paris 0

Bourbon Co. Montgomery Co. (n)

Wednesday's finals

BC-MC winner at Clark Co., 6:30

41st at frankfort

Monday's game

Woodford Co. 4 Frankfort 0

Tuesday's game

Western Hills vs. Franklin Co., 6

Thursday's finals

WH-FC winner vs. Woodford Co., 6

42nd at henry clay

Wednesday's games

Sayre at Henry Clay, 6

Scott Co. vs. Bryan Station, 8

Thursday's finals

First-round winners, 8

43rd at Lexington Catholic

Monday's game

Lafayette 1 Lexington Christian 0 (PK)Tuesday's semifinals

Paul Dunbar at Lex. Catholic, 6

Lafayette vs. Tates Creek, 8

Thursday's finals

Semifinals winners, 7

44th at madison southern

Monday's games

Madison Central Berea (n)

Madison Southern Model (n)

Thursday's finals

First-round winners, 6:30

46th at mercer co.

Monday's game

Mercer Co. 1 East Jessamine 0

Wednesday's finals

West Jessamine at Mercer Co., 6:30

Odds

Glantz-Culver Line

NCAA Football

Favorite Open Mon. Underdog

at Western Ky. 6 4½ La. - Lafayette

Thursday

Miami 9½ 8 at North Carolina

Friday

at Louisville 13 11½ UCF

Saturday

N. Illinois 18½ 16½ at Cent. Michigan

Florida St. 3 3 at Clemson

Texas Tech 9½ 7 at West Virginia

at Texas A&M 14 13½ Auburn

at Oregon 37½ 38 Washington St.

at Ohio St. 17 16 Iowa

at Alabama 28 28 Arkansas

South Carolina 7 7½ at Tennessee

at Arizona St. 3 3 Washington

Florida pk 3 at Missouri

Louisiana St. 9½ 7½ at Mississippi

at Baylor 33 31½ Iowa St.

Oklahoma 23½ 23½ at Kansas

at Oklahoma St. 6½ 7 TCU

at Stanford 7 4½ UCLA

Georgia 9½ 8 at Vanderbilt

at Fresno St. 20½ 22½ UNLV

NFL

Thursday

Favorite Open Mon. Underdog

Seattle 4½ 6 at Arizona

Sunday

New England 3 4 at N.Y. Jets

San Diego 7½ 7½ at Jacksonville

at Kansas City 4 6½ Houston

at Detroit 2½ 2½ Cincinnati

at Miami 7½ 8 Buffalo

Chicago 1½ 1½ at Washington

at Philadelphia 1½ 1 Dallas

at Carolina 6½ 5½ St. Louis

at Atlanta 7 7½ Tampa Bay

San Francisco 5 4 at Tennessee

at Green Bay 11 10½ Cleveland

at Pittsburgh 2½ 2 Baltimore

Denver 5½ 6 at Indianapolis

Monday

at N.Y. Giants 3 3 Minnesota

  Comments