Other Sports

Scoreboard: Oct. 17

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

CHICAGO WHITE SOX — Acquired LHP Sean Bierman and INF Ben Kline from Tampa Bay to complete an earlier trade.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS — Named Don Baylor hitting coach.

TEXAS RANGERS — Claimed LHP Edwar Cabrera off waivers from Colorado and placed him on 60-day DL.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NEW ORLEANS PELICANS — Exercised the third-year options on C Anthony Davis and G Austin Rivers.

PHILADELPHIA 76ERS — Signed C Daniel Orton.

WASHINGTON WIZARDS — Waived C D'Or Fischer.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NFL — Fined Chicago WR Brandon Marshall $10,500 for wearing green football shoes in an Oct. 10 game against the New York Giants.

CAROLINA PANTHERS — Signed LB Jason Williams. Placed G Amini Silatolu on injured reserve.

DALLAS COWBOYS — Released DT Jay Ratliff.

GREEN BAY PACKERS — Signed WR Tyrone Walker to the practice squad.

HOUSTON TEXANS — Placed CB A.J. Bouye and S Danieal Manning on injured reserve. Signed CB Elbert Mack and LB Mike Mohamed.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS — Placed LB Jerod Mayo on injured reserve. Re-signed DT Andre Neblett. Signed CB Travis Howard to the practice squad.

NEW YORK GIANTS— Signed RB Peyton Hillis.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS — Signed WR Skye Dawson from the practice squad. Activated CB Danny Gorrer injured reserve/return and assigned him to the practice squad. Signed OT Emmett Cleary and DB Nick Saenz to the practice squad. Released OT Randy Richards from the practice squad.

TENNESSEE TITANS — Signed LB Zac Diles. Waived WR Michael Preston.

Basketball

College Men

American Athletic Conference

Preseason American Athletic Conference's basketball predictions and All-AAC teams as voted on by league coaches. Predicted finish with first-place votes in parentheses and total points:

Predicted order of finish

Pts

1. Louisville (9) 81

2. UConn (1) 69

3. Memphis 68

4. Cincinnati 58

5. Temple 40

6. SMU 39

7. Houston 28

8. USF 27

9. UCF 24

10. Rutgers 16

Preseason Player of the Year

Russ Smith, Louisville

Preseason Rookie of the Year

Keith Frazier, G, Fr., SMU

Preseason All-AAC First team

Sean Kilpatrick, Cincinnati

Shabazz Napier, UConn

Chane Behanan, Louisville

Russ Smith, Louisville

Joe Jackson, Memphis

Second team

Isaiah Sykes, UCF

Ryan Boatright, UConn

TaShawn Thomas, Houston

Montrezl Harrell, Louisville

Anthony Collins, USF

Victor Rudd, USF

Football

NFL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L Pct PF PA

New England 5 1 .833 125 97

Miami 3 2 .600 114 117

N.Y. Jets 3 3 .500 104 135

Buffalo 2 4 .333 136 157

South

Indianapolis 4 2 .667 148 98

Tennessee 3 3 .500 128 115

Houston 2 4 .333 106 177

Jacksonville 0 6 .000 70 198

North

Cincinnati 4 2 .667 121 111

Baltimore 3 3 .500 134 129

Cleveland 3 3 .500 118 125

Pittsburgh 1 4 .200 88 116

West

Kansas City 6 0 1.000 152 65

Denver 6 0 1.000 265 158

San Diego 3 3 .500 144 138

Oakland 2 4 .333 105 132

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L Pct PF PA

Dallas 3 3 .500 183 152

Philadelphia 3 3 .500 166 179

Washington 1 4 .200 107 143

N.Y. Giants 0 6 .000 103 209

South

New Orleans 5 1 .833 161 103

Carolina 2 3 .400 109 68

Atlanta 1 4 .200 122 134

Tampa Bay 0 5 .000 64 101

North

Detroit 4 2 .667 162 140

Chicago 4 2 .667 172 161

Green Bay 3 2 .600 137 114

Minnesota 1 4 .200 125 158

West

Seattle 5 1 .833 157 94

San Francisco 4 2 .667 145 118

St. Louis 3 3 .500 141 154

Arizona 3 3 .500 111 127

Thursday's game

Seattle at Arizona, 8:25 p.m.

Sunday, Oct. 20

Tampa Bay at Atlanta, 1 p.m.

Chicago at Washington, 1 p.m.

Dallas at Philadelphia, 1 p.m.

New England at N.Y. Jets, 1 p.m.

Buffalo at Miami, 1 p.m.

St. Louis at Carolina, 1 p.m.

Cincinnati at Detroit, 1 p.m.

San Diego at Jacksonville, 1 p.m.

San Francisco at Tennessee, 4:05 p.m.

Houston at Kansas City, 4:25 p.m.

Cleveland at Green Bay, 4:25 p.m.

Baltimore at Pittsburgh, 4:25 p.m.

Denver at Indianapolis, 8:30 p.m.

Bye: New Orleans, Oakland

Monday, Oct. 21

Minnesota at N.Y. Giants, 8:40 p.m.

Power rankings

The Associated Press Pro32 NFL Power Rankings, as voted by a 12-member panel, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Oct. 15, total points based on 32 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 32nd-place vote, and previous ranking:

W L Pts Pvs

1. Denver Broncos (12) 6 0 384 1

2. Seattle Seahawks 5 1 363 3

3. Kansas City Chiefs 6 0 361 4

4. New England Patriots 5 1 343 7

5. New Orleans Saints 5 1 335 2

6. San Francisco 49ers 4 2 331 6

7. Indianapolis Colts 4 2 300 5

8. Green Bay Packers 3 2 299 8

9. Cincinnati Bengals 4 2 285 9

10. Detroit Lions 4 2 277 11

11. Chicago Bears 4 2 271 12

12. Baltimore Ravens 3 3 247 10

13. Dallas Cowboys 3 3 237 14

14. Miami Dolphins 3 2 233 13

15. San Diego Chargers 3 3 218 20

16. Philadelphia Eagles 3 3 199 22

17. Tennessee Titans 3 3 183 15

18. Arizona Cardinals 3 3 165 18

t19. New York Jets 3 3 162 17

t19. St. Louis Rams 3 3 162 25

21. Cleveland Browns 3 3 158 16

22. Carolina Panthers 2 3 139 28

23. Buffalo Bills 2 4 104 23

24. Atlanta Falcons 1 4 100 21

25. Houston Texans 2 4 95 19

26. Pittsburgh Steelers 1 4 93 29

27. Oakland Raiders 2 4 90 24

28. Washington Redskins 1 4 72 26

29. Minnesota Vikings 1 4 58 26

30. New York Giants 0 6 30 31

31. T. B. Buccaneers 0 5 28 30

32. Jacksonville Jaguars 0 6 14 32

College

This Week's Schedule

Thursday

Top 25—No. 10 Clemson at North Carolina, 7:30

Friday

Top 25—Central Flordia at No. 8 Louisville, 8

Saturday

SEC—No. 15 Georgia at Vanderbilt, noon; No. 11 South Carolina at Tennessee, noon; No. 22 Florida at No. 14 Missouri, 12:21; No. 24 Auburn at No. 7 Texas A&M 3:30; No. 6 LSU at Mississippi, 7; Arkansas at No. 1 Alabama, 7

OVC—Tennessee State at Tenn.-Martin, 2; SE Missouri State at Eastern Illinois, 2:30; Tennessee Tech at Eastern Kentucky, 3; Austin Peay at Murray State, 4

STATE—Sewanee at Centre, 1:30; Georgetown at Cumberlands, 1:30; Kentucky State at Miles, 4; Quincy at Kentucky Wesleyan, 1; Morehead State at Valparaiso, 2; Bethel at Pikeville, 1:30; Thomas More at Thiel, 1:30; Union at Bluefield, 1:30

TOP 25—Washington State at No. 2 Oregon, 10; No. 5 Florida State at No. 3 Clemson, 8; Iowa at No. 4 Ohio State, 3:30; No. 9 UCLA at No. 13 Stanford, 3:30; Iowa State at No. 12 Baylor, 7; No. 16 Texas Tech at West Virginia, noon; UNLV at No. 17 Fresno State, 10; No. 18 Oklahoma at Kansas, 3:30; No. 20 Washington at Arizona State, 6; TCU at No. 21 Oklahoma State, noon; No. 23 Northern Illinois at Central Michigan, 3; No. 25 Wisconsin at Illinois, 8;

Louisiana-Lafayette 37 Western Kentucky 20

Tuesday's late game

Louisiana-La. 0 13 10 14 — 37

W. Kentucky 10 3 0 7 — 20

First quarter: WKen—Henry 14 pass from Doughty (Schwettman kick), 11:33. WKen—FG Schwettman 29, 3:13. Second quarter: ULL—Riles 99 interception return (Brauchle kick), 6:41. ULL—Harris 1 run (kick failed), 1:32. WKen—FG Schwettman 28, :00. Third quarter: ULL—FG Brauchle 23, 7:04. ULL—Broadway 1 run (Brauchle kick), 1:21. Fourth quarter: ULL—Maxwell 24 pass from Broadway (Brauchle kick), 9:43. WKen—Andrews 1 run (Schwettman kick), 7:02. ULL—Harris 2 run (Brauchle kick), 2:37.

A—16,359.

ULL WKen

First downs 18 24

Rushes-yards 52-254 38-133

Passing 90 338

Comp-att-int 5-12-0 23-29-2

Return yards 100 (-1)

Punts-avg. 4-44.5 2-38.0

Fumbles-lost 2-1 3-2

Penalties-yards 8-89 6-36

Time of possession 29:56 30:04

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING—Louisiana, Harris 22-115, McGuire 9-71, Broadway 13-40,

Reed 2-20, Pierce 2-8, Surgent 1-5, Team 3-(minus 5). W. Kentucky,

Andrews 28-154, L.Allen 3-6, Fishback 4-(minus 13),

Doughty 3-(minus 14).

PASSING—Louisiana, Broadway 5-12-0-90. W. Kentucky,

Doughty 18-23-2-260, Fishback 5-6-0-78.

RECEIVING—Louisiana, Robinson 3-57, Maxwell 1-24, Thompson 1-9. W.

Kentucky, Henry 5-53, German 4-67, Taylor 4-30, Norris 3-69, L.Allen 3-46, Andrews 3-31, McNeal 1-42.

Hockey

NHL

standings

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Toronto 6 1 0 12 27 16

Detroit 5 2 0 10 18 16

Montreal 4 2 0 8 20 10

Tampa Bay 4 2 0 8 23 15

Boston 3 2 0 6 12 8

Ottawa 2 2 2 6 15 19

Florida 2 5 0 4 16 28

Buffalo 1 6 1 3 11 21

Metropolitan Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 5 1 0 10 23 15

Carolina 2 2 3 7 15 21

N.Y. Islanders 2 2 2 6 19 17

Columbus 2 3 0 4 12 12

Washington 2 4 0 4 17 22

New Jersey 0 3 3 3 11 21

N.Y. Rangers 1 4 0 2 9 25

Philadelphia 1 6 0 2 10 20

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Colorado 6 0 0 12 21 6

Chicago 4 1 1 9 18 15

St. Louis 4 1 0 8 21 13

Minnesota 3 2 2 8 17 17

Nashville 3 3 0 6 13 18

Winnipeg 3 4 0 6 17 19

Dallas 2 3 0 4 11 14

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

San Jose 6 0 0 12 30 9

Phoenix 4 2 1 9 20 21

Anaheim 4 1 0 8 18 12

Calgary 3 0 2 8 18 17

Vancouver 4 3 0 8 20 22

Los Angeles 4 3 0 8 17 19

Edmonton 1 5 1 3 21 32

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Wednesday's games

N.Y. Rangers at Washington (n)

Calgary at Anaheim (n)

Thursday's games

Vancouver at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Carolina at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Edmonton at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Columbus at Montreal, 7:30 p.m.

New Jersey at Ottawa, 7:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Boston at Florida, 7:30 p.m.

St. Louis at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Los Angeles at Nashville, 8 p.m.

San Jose at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Detroit at Colorado, 9 p.m.

Friday's games

St. Louis at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.

Phoenix at Anaheim, 10 p.m.

Soccer

high school boys

district tournaments

(All games first round, unless noted; all times p.m.)

39th at Clark co.

Tuesday's games

Clark Co. 1 Bourbon Co. 0

Montgomery Co. 1 Paris 0 (2OT)

Thursday's finals

Montgomery Co. at Clark Co., 6:30

41st at frankfort

Monday's game

Woodford Co. 8 Frankfort 0

Wednesday's game

Western Hills 3 Frankfort 0

Goals—Arnold, Isaacs, Sutton.

GoalkeepersW: Bates; F: Gray.

Thursday's finals

Western Hills vs. Woodford Co., 7:45

42nd at henry clay

Tuesday's games

Henry Clay 5 Sayre 0

Goals—Dishion, Ueland, Hunt, Burton 2.

GoalkeepersHC: Kumenguissa; S: Goodman.

Scott Co. 9 Bryan Station 0

Thursday's finals

Scott Co. at Henry Clay, 6

43rd at Lexington Catholic

Tuesday's semifinals

Paul Dunbar 4 Lex. Christian 0

Tates Creek 3 Lex. Catholic 0

Thursday's finals

Paul Dunbar vs. Tates Creek, 7

44th at madison southern

Tuesday's games

Model 10 Berea 0

Madison So. 2 Madison Central 1

Thursday's finals

Madison Southern vs. Model, 8:30

46th at east jessamine

Tuesday's game

Mercer Co. 4 East Jessamine 0

Thursday's finals

Mercer Co. vs. West Jessamine, 6:30

High School Girls

District Tournaments

(All games first round, unless noted; all times p.m.)

39th at clark co.

Monday's game

Montgomery Co. 2 Bourbon Co. 1

Wednesday's finals

Montgomery Co. at Clark Co., 6:30

41st at frankfort

Tuesday's game

Western Hills 3 Franklin Co. 2

Thursday's finals

Western Hills vs. Woodford Co., 6

42nd at henry clay

Wednesday's games

Henry Clay 2 Sayre 0

Scott Co. 6 Bryan Station 0

Thursday's finals

Henry Clay vs. Scott Co., 8

43rd at Lexington Catholic

Tuesday's semifinals

Paul Dunbar 1 Lex. Catholic 0 (2OT)

Tates Creek 5 Lafayette 0

Thursday's finals

Paul Dunbar vs. Tates Creek, 7

44th at madison southern

Monday's game

Madison Southern 6 Model 0

Tuesday's game

Madison Central Berea (n)

Thursday's finals

Madison Southern vs. TBA, 6:30

46th at mercer co.

Wednesday's finals

West Jessamine 5 Mercer Co. 0

Odds

Glantz-Culver Line

NCAA Football

Favorite Open Wed. Underdog

Miami 9½ 8½ at North Carolina

Friday

at Louisville 13 12 Central Florida

Saturday

at Virginia 3 2½ Duke

at Temple 3 2½ Army

Ohio 17 17½ at E. Michigan

Ball St. 21 19½ at W. Michigan

N. Illinois 18½ 17 at Cent. Michigan

at Michigan St. 24½ 26½ Purdue

at East Carolina 22 22 Southern Miss.

Florida St. 3 3 at Clemson

Maryland 6½ 6½ at Wake Forest

Texas Tech 9½ 7 at West Virginia

at Northwestern 12½ 12½ Minnesota

at Cincinnati 16 14½ UConn

at Texas A&M 14 13½ Auburn

at Oregon 37½ 38 Washington St.

at Michigan 12 9 Indiana

at Georgia Tech 7 8 Syracuse

Oregon St. 11 10½ at California

at Ohio St. 17 16½ Iowa

at Alabama 28 28½ Arkansas

South Carolina 7 7½ at Tennessee

at Arizona St. 3 3 Washington

North Texas 4½ 6½ at Louisiana Tech

Florida pk 3 at Missouri

Louisiana St. 9½ 7½ at Mississippi

Akron 6 7½ at Miami (Ohio)

at Baylor 33 31½ Iowa St.

Oklahoma 23½ 23½ at Kansas

at Oklahoma St. 6½ 7 TCU

at Stanford 7 5 UCLA

at Notre Dame pk 3 Southern Cal

at Boise St. 21½ 21½ Nevada

Wisconsin 11½ 11½ at Illinois

Georgia 9½ 8½ at Vanderbilt

at Arizona 4½ 4½ Utah

at Fresno St. 20½ 23½ UNLV

NFL

THURSDAY

Favorite Open Wed. Underdog

Seattle 4½ 6½ at Arizona

Sunday, Oct. 20

New England 3 4 at N.Y. Jets

San Diego 7½ 7½ at Jacksonville

at Kansas City 4 6½ Houston

at Detroit 2½ 2½ Cincinnati

at Miami 7½ 8½ Buffalo

at Washington 1½ 1 Chicago

at Philadelphia 1½ 3 Dallas

at Carolina 6½ 6 St. Louis

at Atlanta 7 7 Tampa Bay

San Francisco 5 4½ at Tennessee

at Green Bay 11 10 Cleveland

at Pittsburgh 2½ 2 Baltimore

Denver 5½ 6½ at Indianapolis

Monday, Oct. 21

at N.Y. Giants 3 3 Minnesota

  Comments