Other Sports

Scoreboard: Nov. 5

Transactions

BASEBALL

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES—Declined to exercise the contract option on OF Reed Johnson.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA—Fined Washington coach Randy Wittman $20,000 for using profane language during his post-game press conference on Friday.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS—Released TE D.C. Jefferson. Agreed to terms with TE Jake Ballard on a one-year contract.

BUFFALO BILLS—Released QB Matt Flynn. Signed FB Evan Rodriguez.

CINCINNATI BENGALS—Placed DT Geno Atkins on injured reserve. Signed DT Christo Bilukidi. Signed LB Bruce Taylor to the practice squad.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS—Placed WR Justin Blackmon on the suspended list. Released S Dwight Lowery from injured reserve and TE D.J. Williams. Signed TE Danny Noble from the practice squad and WR Kerry Taylor from Arizona's practice squad.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS—Signed DE Justin Trattou to the practice squad.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS—Activated WR Mario Manningham from the PUP list. Activated CB Eric Wright from the reserve/non-football injury list. Released CB Nnamdi Asomugha.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NHL—Fined Carolina D Ryan Murphy $2,213.68 for clipping N.Y. Rangers F Derek Dorsett during Saturday's game.

COLLEGE

NCAA—Granted Hofstra women's basketball G Jakelle King-Gilchrist eligibility for the this season.

PACIFIC-12 CONFERENCE—Signed commissioner Larry Scott to a contract extension through the 2017-18 academic year.

COLORADO—Announced freshman G/F Chris Jenkins has left the men's basketball program.

RUTGERS—Announced G Logan Kelley is no longer on the men's basketball team.

VIRGINIA TECH—Suspended men's basketball F C.J. Barksdale three games.

Basketball

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Philadelphia 3 1 .750 —

Toronto 2 1 .667 ½

Brooklyn 1 2 .333 1½

New York 1 2 .333 1½

Boston 0 4 .000 3

Southeast Division

Miami 2 2 .500 —

Orlando 2 2 .500 —

Atlanta 1 2 .333 ½

Charlotte 1 2 .333 ½

Washington 0 3 .000 1½

Central Division

Indiana 3 0 1.000 —

Detroit 2 1 .667 1

Cleveland 2 2 .500 1½

Chicago 1 2 .333 2

Milwaukee 1 2 .333 2

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Houston 3 0 1.000 —

Dallas 2 1 .667 1

San Antonio 2 1 .667 1

Memphis 2 2 .500 1½

New Orleans 1 2 .333 2

Northwest Division

Minnesota 3 1 .750 —

Oklahoma City 2 1 .667 ½

Portland 2 1 .667 ½

Denver 0 2 .000 2

Utah 0 3 .000 2½

Pacific Division

Golden State 3 1 .750 —

L.A. Clippers 2 1 .667 ½

Phoenix 2 1 .667 ½

L.A. Lakers 2 2 .500 1

Sacramento 1 2 .333 1½

Monday's games

Cleveland 93, Minnesota 92

Golden State 110, Philadelphia 90

Memphis 95, Boston 88

Houston at L.A. Clippers (n)

Tuesday's games

Miami at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Utah at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.

Indiana at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Charlotte at New York, 7:30 p.m.

Phoenix at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

San Antonio at Denver, 9 p.m.

Houston at Portland, 10 p.m.

Atlanta at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

cavaliers 93, timberwolves 92

MINNESOTA (92) — Brewer 5-12 3-3 13, Love 8-20 1-1 17, Pekovic 3-12 2-4 8, Rubio 0-7 4-4 4, Martin 7-16 4-4 23, Williams 5-9 3-4 13, Barea 4-11 0-1 8, Shved 0-3 2-3 2, Cunningham 2-4 0-0 4, Dieng 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 34-94 19-24 92.

CLEVELAND (93) — Clark 3-4 0-0 6, Thompson 5-13 2-3 12, Varejao 6-7 0-0 12, Irving 7-15 0-0 15, Waiters 3-10 2-2 8, Jack 1-7 0-0 2, Bynum 2-6 6-6 10, Gee 4-7 0-0 9, Miles 8-13 0-0 19, Bennett 0-3 0-0 0, Zeller 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 39-85 10-11 93.

Minnesota 23 15 23 31—92

Cleveland 31 24 21 17—93

Three-point goals—Minnesota 5-28 (Martin 5-8, Shved 0-1, Williams 0-1, Rubio 0-3, Barea 0-4, Brewer 0-4, Love 0-7), Cleveland 5-16 (Miles 3-5, Gee 1-2, Irving 1-3, Bennett 0-2, Waiters 0-2, Jack 0-2). Rebounds—Minnesota 57 (Love 13), Cleveland 55 (Thompson 11). Assists—Minnesota 21 (Love, Rubio 5), Cleveland 22 (Irving 6). Total fouls—Minnesota 15, Cleveland 24. Technicals—Cleveland defensive three-second. A—17,892 (20,562).

warriors 110, 76eres 90

GOLDEN STATE (110) — Iguodala 11-18 3-4 32, Lee 8-15 2-2 18, Bogut 1-1 2-4 4, Curry 7-16 2-2 18, K.Thompson 5-12 1-2 15, Speights 4-8 1-2 9, Green 1-4 0-0 2, O'Neal 0-3 0-0 0, Douglas 1-5 0-0 3, Bazemore 2-6 2-4 7, Nedovic 1-3 0-0 2, Kuzmic 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 41-92 13-20 110.

PHILADELPHIA (90) — Turner 7-12 4-5 18, Young 3-10 0-0 6, Hawes 1-6 2-4 5, Carter-Williams 4-17 9-12 18, Anderson 3-7 0-0 7, Allen 1-3 0-0 2, Wroten 6-14 1-5 14, Orton 0-2 1-3 1, Morris 2-6 4-5 8, H.Thompson 3-7 0-0 7, Davies 1-4 2-3 4. Totals 31-88 23-37 90.

Golden State 36 30 32 12—110

Philadelphia 22 20 23 25— 90

Three-point goals—Golden State 15-38 (Iguodala 7-11, K.Thompson 4-8, Curry 2-9, Bazemore 1-2, Douglas 1-4, Green 0-1, Speights 0-1, Nedovic 0-2), Philadelphia 5-25 (H.Thompson 1-2, Hawes 1-2, Anderson 1-3, Wroten 1-5, Carter-Williams 1-7, Turner 0-1, Young 0-2, Morris 0-3). Rebounds—Golden State 63 (Curry 10), Philadelphia 66 (Allen, Hawes 8). Assists—Golden State 28 (Curry 12), Philadelphia 19 (Morris 5). Total fouls—Golden State 24, Philadelphia 18. Technicals—Bogut, Young. A—11,089 (20,328).

College Men

Monday's Games

EXHIBITION

Kentucky 95 Montevallo 72

Tuesday's Games

(All times p.m.)

STATE—Boyce at Berea, 7; Ky. Christian at Alice Lloyd, 7:30; St. Francis at St. Catharine, 7:30; Mid-Continent at Lindsey Wilson, 8

College Women

Tuesday's Games

(All times p.m., unless noted)

STATE—Ky. Christian at Alice Lloyd, 6; Mid-Continent at Lindsey Wilson, 6; Midway at Campbellsville, 7; Asbury at Union, 7:30

EXHIBITION—Pikeville at Louisville, 11 a.m.

Football

NFL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L Pct PF PA

New England 7 2 .778 234 175

N.Y. Jets 5 4 .556 169 231

Miami 4 4 .500 174 187

Buffalo 3 6 .333 189 236

South

Indianapolis 6 2 .750 214 155

Tennessee 4 4 .500 173 167

Houston 2 6 .250 146 221

Jacksonville 0 8 .000 86 264

North

Cincinnati 6 3 .667 217 166

Cleveland 4 5 .444 172 197

Baltimore 3 5 .375 168 172

Pittsburgh 2 6 .250 156 208

West

Kansas City 9 0 1.000 215 111

Denver 7 1 .875 343 218

San Diego 4 4 .500 192 174

Oakland 3 5 .375 146 199

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L Pct PF PA

Dallas 5 4 .556 257 209

Philadelphia 4 5 .444 225 231

Washington 3 5 .375 203 253

N.Y. Giants 2 6 .250 141 223

South

New Orleans 6 2 .750 216 146

Carolina 5 3 .625 204 106

Atlanta 2 6 .250 176 218

Tampa Bay 0 8 .000 124 190

North

Green Bay 5 2 .714 212 158

Detroit 5 3 .625 217 197

Chicago 4 3 .571 213 206

Minnesota 1 7 .125 186 252

West

Seattle 8 1 .889 232 149

San Francisco 6 2 .750 218 145

Arizona 4 4 .500 160 174

St. Louis 3 6 .333 186 226

Thursday, Oct. 31

Miami 22, Cincinnati 20 (OT)

Sunday's games

Dallas 27, Minnesota 23

Tennessee 28, St. Louis 21

Carolina 34, Atlanta 10

N.Y. Jets 26, New Orleans 20

Kansas City 23, Buffalo 13

Washington 30, San Diego 24 (OT)

Philadelphia 49, Oakland 20

Seattle 27, Tampa Bay 24 (OT)

Cleveland 24, Baltimore 18

New England 55, Pittsburgh 31

Indianapolis 27, Houston 24

Bye: Arizona, Denver, Detroit, Jacksonville, N.Y. Giants, San Francisco

Monday's game

Chicago at Green Bay (n)

Thursday's game

Washington at Minnesota, 8:25 p.m.

Sunday, Nov. 10

Detroit at Chicago, 1 p.m.

Philadelphia at Green Bay, 1 p.m.

Jacksonville at Tennessee, 1 p.m.

Cincinnati at Baltimore, 1 p.m.

St. Louis at Indianapolis, 1 p.m.

Seattle at Atlanta, 1 p.m.

Oakland at N.Y. Giants, 1 p.m.

Buffalo at Pittsburgh, 1 p.m.

Carolina at San Francisco, 4:05 p.m.

Denver at San Diego, 4:25 p.m.

Houston at Arizona, 4:25 p.m.

Dallas at New Orleans, 8:30 p.m.

Bye: Cleveland, Kansas City, N.Y. Jets, New England

Monday, Nov. 11

Miami at Tampa Bay, 8:40 p.m.colts 27, texans 24

Sunday's late game

Indianapolis 0 3 9 15 — 27

Houston 14 7 3 0 — 24

First quarter: Hou—A.Johnson 62 pass from Keenum (Bullock kick), 14:00. Hou—A.Johnson 41 pass from Keenum (Bullock kick), 4:13. Second quarter: Ind—FG Vinatieri 30, 3:30. Hou—A.Johnson 5 pass from Keenum (Bullock kick), :34. Third quarter: Ind—FG Vinatieri 35, 11:54. Hou—FG Bullock 43, 4:25. Ind—Hilton 10 pass from Luck (pass failed), :05. Fourth quarter: Ind—Hilton 58 pass from Luck (Vinatieri kick), 9:46. Ind—Hilton 9 pass from Luck (Fleener pass from Luck), 4:00.

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING—Indianapolis, D.Brown 6-49, Richardson 8-20. Houston, Tate 22-81, D.Johnson 8-36, Keenum 3-26.

PASSING—Indianapolis, Luck 18-40-0-271. Houston, Keenum 20-34-0-350.

RECEIVING—Indianapolis, Hilton 7-121, Fleener 3-64, Whalen 3-32, Richardson 2-33, Heyward-Bey 1-11, Brazill 1-9, Havili 1-1. Houston, A.Johnson 9-229, G.Graham 4-46, Hopkins 3-54, Posey 3-23, Tate 1-(minus 2).

MISSED FIELD GOALS—Indianapolis, Vinatieri 42 (BK). Houston, Bullock 49 (WL), 43 (WR), 55 (WL).

college

NAIA poll

With first-place votes in parentheses:

1. Morningside (14) 8-0 314 1

2. Cumberlands 8 - 0 300 2

3. Grand View 9-0 292 3

4. Benedictine 9-0 278 4

5. Carroll 8-1 266 5

6. Baker 8-1 254 6

7. Rocky Mountain 7-2 239 8

8. Saint Francis 6-2 228 10

9. Ottawa 7-2 214 11

10. Missouri Valley 6-2 207 12

11. St. Ambrose 6-2 199 13

12. Faulkner 7-2 167 15

13. Peru St. 7-2 151 9

14. (tie) Tabor 7-2 144 7

14. (tie) Georgetown 5 - 3 144 16

16. Friends 7-2 139 17

17. Lindsey Wilson 7-2 136 18

18. Sterling 7-2 119 19

19. Northwestern 6-2 95 21

20. (tie) St. Francis 6-3 72 23

20. (tie) Reinhardt 5-3 72 22

22. Bacone 7-2 71 24

23. Saint Xavier 5-4 38 14

24. Robert Morris 6-3 33 —

25. Southern Oregon 6-3 25 20

High School

Associated Press Polls

The Kentucky Associated Press high school football polls, with first-place votes, records, total points and previous rankings:

Class A

W-L Pts Pvs

1. Mayfield (12) 9-1 138 1

2. Pikeville (2) 9-1 121 2

3. Russellville 8-2 100 3

4. Raceland 8-2 87 5

5. Beechwood 6-4 81 4

6. Hazard 9-1 64 7

7. Frankfort 8-2 58 8

8. Fairview 5-5 45 6

9. Bethlehem 9-1 39 t9

10. Williamsburg 7-2 28 t9

Others receiving votes: Paris 7, Paintsville 2.

Class 2A

W-L Pts Pvs

1. Caldwell Co. (13) 10-0 139 1

2. Lou. Christian (1) 9-1 123 2

3. DeSales 9-1 115 3

4. Glasgow 9-1 86 5

5. Owensboro Catholic 8-2 84 4

6. Newport Cent. Cath. 6-4 70 6

7. Bardstown 8-2 46 8

8. Union Co. 8-2 42 7

9. Middlesboro 8-2 29 9

10. Betsy Layne 9-1 22 10

Others receiving votes: Somerset 11, Murray 2.

Class 3A

W-L Pts Pvs

1. Wayne Co. (9) 10-0 131 2

2. Belfry (4) 9-1 120 1

3. Bourbon Co. 10-0 115 3

4. (tie) Central (1) 7-3 92 5

4. (tie) South Warren 9-1 924

6. Mason Co. 10-0 74 6

7. Corbin 8-2 51 8

8. Bell Co. 6-4 41 7

9. Paducah Tilghman 5-5 28 9

10. Elizabethtown 6-4 8  10

Others receiving votes: Monroe Co. 6, Powell Co. 3, Lewis Co. 3, Lawrence Co. 2.

Class 4A

W-L Pts Pvs

1. Highlands (14) 9-1 140 1

2. Boyle Co. 10-0 122 2

3. Johnson Central 10-0 109 3

4. Cov. Catholic 8-2 98 4

5. Collins 8-2 79 6

6. Lex. Catholic 7-3 76 5

7. Russell Co. 9-1 58 8

8. Owensboro 7-3 44 7

9. Ashland Blazer 7-3 20 10

10. Knox Central 6-4 8  9

Others receiving votes: North Oldham 6, Nelson Co. 3, Franklin-Simpson 3, Mercer Co. 2.

Class 5A

W-L Pts Pvs

1. Bowling Green (14) 9-0 140 1

2. Pulaski Co. 10-0 123 2

3. John Hardin 8-2 108 4

4. Madison Southern 8-1 85 5

5. Anderson Co. 8-2 79 3

6. Franklin Co. 9-1 70 6

7. Harlan Co. 7-3 48 8

8. Bullitt East 9-1 38 109. North Laurel 8-2 22 9

10. Graves Co. 8-2 17 —

Others receiving votes: Conner 16, South Oldham 12, Warren Central 12.

Class 6A

W-L Pts Pvs

1. Scott Co. (11) 10-0 137 1

2. Male (3) 9-1 125 2

3. Simon Kenton 10-0 103 3

4. Manual 8-2 91 5

5. Trinity 4-5 84 4

6. St. Xavier 6-4 75 6

7. McCracken Co. 8-2 57 7

8. Central Hardin 9-1 34 8

9. Meade Co. 8-2 26 10

10. Henry Clay 7-2 15 9

Others receiving votes: Butler 11, Henderson Co. 9, Dixie Heights 3.

Golf

Local

Hole-In-One

At Gay Brewer Jr. Course at Picadome

Paul Goins aced the 124-yard 12th hole with a pitching wedge. Witness: Linda Goins.

Hockey

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Tampa Bay 10 4 0 20 47 35

Toronto 10 5 0 20 48 36

Detroit 9 5 2 20 40 41

Boston 8 5 0 16 36 25

Montreal 8 7 0 16 41 31

Ottawa 4 6 4 12 42 47

Florida 3 8 3 9 28 49

Buffalo 2 13 1 5 26 49

Metropolitan Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 11 4 0 22 48 33

N.Y. Islanders 6 5 3 15 45 44

Washington 7 7 0 14 44 40

N.Y. Rangers 6 8 0 12 26 40

Carolina 4 7 3 11 27 44

Columbus 5 8 0 10 33 36

New Jersey 3 7 4 10 26 42

Philadelphia 4 9 0 8 21 37

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Colorado 12 1 0 24 42 19

Chicago 9 2 4 22 52 42

Minnesota 8 4 3 19 38 34

St. Louis 8 2 2 18 44 29

Nashville 7 5 2 16 31 40

Dallas 6 6 2 14 37 42

Winnipeg 6 8 2 14 39 47

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 12 3 1 25 52 40

San Jose 10 1 3 23 53 27

Phoenix 10 3 2 22 51 46

Vancouver 10 5 1 21 46 41

Los Angeles 9 6 0 18 43 40

Calgary 6 6 2 14 42 49

Edmonton 3 10 2 8 36 59

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Monday's games

Anaheim 2, N.Y. Rangers 1

Winnipeg 4, Detroit 2

Tuesday's games

Dallas at Boston, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Washington, 7 p.m.

Ottawa at Columbus, 7 p.m.

St. Louis at Montreal, 7:30 p.m.

Edmonton at Florida, 7:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Carolina, 7:30 p.m.

Calgary at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Vancouver at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Buffalo at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

Soccer

high school boys

state tournament

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday at Paul Dunbar

Henderson Co. vs. Paul Dunbar, 6 p.m.

Lou. Trinity vs. Bowling Green, 8 p.m.

FINALS

Saturday at Paul Dunbar

Semifinals winners, 5 p.m.

high school girls

state tournament

(Games in bracket order, times p.m.)

SEMIFINALS

Thursday at Paul Dunbar

Oldham Co. vs. Sacred Heart, 6 p.m.

Tates Creek vs. Notre Dame, 8 p.m.

FINALS

Saturday at Paul Dunbar

Semifinals winners, 7 p.m.

Volleyball

high school

state tournament pairings

At Valley

(All times p.m. unless noted; games listed in bracket order)

FRIDAY's games

Wayne Co. vs. Mercy, 2

Hazard vs. Oldham Co., 11 a.m.

Apollo vs. Assumption, 12:30

Whitley Co. vs. McCracken Co., 9:30 a.m.

Logan Co. vs. Raceland, 5

Henry Clay vs. Allen Central, 3:30

Campbell Co. vs. Notre Dame, 8

Green Co. vs. Henderson Co., 6:30

SATURDAY's games

Quarterfinals, 10, 11:30, 1 and 2:30

Semifinals, 7 and 8:30

SUNDAY, NOV. 10

Championship, 2

Odds

Glantz-Culver Line

NCAA Football

Favorite Open Mon. Underdog

at Buffalo 2½ 3½ Ohio

Bowling Green 24 23½ at Miami (Ohio)

WEDNESDAY

at Ball St. 21½ 19½ Cent. Michigan

Thursday

at Baylor 9 14½ Oklahoma

at La.-Lafayette 13 11½ Troy

Oregon 7½ 10½ at Stanford

Friday

Louisville 27 28 at Connecticut

at New Mexico 1½ 3 Air Force

Saturday

Iowa 14½ 15 at Purdue

Western Ky. 5 7 at Army

at Cincinnati 7 9½ SMU

at Duke 10 9 NC State

at East Carolina 14 16 Tulsa

at Indiana 9½ 9½ Illinois

TCU 6½ 7½ at Iowa St.

Florida St. 35 35 at Wake Forest

at Marshall 20½ 23½ UAB

at Miami 6 7 Virginia Tech

at Minnesota 1½ 2 Penn St.

at Maryland 3 6½ Syracuse

Missouri 13½ 14 at Kentucky

at North Carolina 14 14½ Virginia

at Florida 7½ 10 Vanderbilt

W. Michigan 4 3 at E. Michigan

at UTSA 7½ 9 Tulane

Fresno St. 14 10 at Wyoming

at Texas Tech 2½ 2½ Kansas St.

at Wisconsin 7½ 7½ BYU

at Mississippi 17½ 17 Arkansas

at Colorado St. 7½ 9½ Nevada

at Washington 26 28 Colorado

Texas 8 7 at West Virginia

Arizona St. 7 7 at Utah

at Michigan 6½ 7 Nebraska

at Navy 17 17½ Hawaii

at North Texas 21 24 UTEP

at Oklahoma St. 32 31 Kansas

Southern Cal 17 17 at California

Notre Dame 3½ 5 at Pittsburgh

at Texas A&M 19 19½ Mississippi St.

Boston College 24 24½ at N.Mexico St.

Utah St. 13 12½ at UNLV

at Middle Tenn. 17 18 FIU

at La.-Monroe 3½ 6 Arkansas St.

at Louisiana Tech 14 15½ Southern Miss.

Auburn 7 7½ at Tennessee

at UCF 10 10½ Houston

UCLA 2½ 1 at Arizona

at Alabama 9 11 LSU

at San Jose St. 6½ 7 San Diego St.

NFL

Thursday

Favorite Open Mon. Underdog

Washington 2 2 at Minnesota

Sunday, NOV. 10

at Tennessee 13½ 13 Jacksonville

at Green Bay 9 9½ Philadelphia

at Pittsburgh 3½ 3½ Buffalo

at N.Y. Giants 6½ 7 Oakland

at Indianapolis 12 11½ St. Louis

Seattle 6½ 6½ at Atlanta

Cincinnati 2½ 1½ at Baltimore

Detroit 3 2½ at Chicago

at San Francisco 6½ 6 Carolina

at Arizona 1 1 Houston

Denver 7 7 at San Diego

at New Orleans 6½ 7 Dallas

Monday, NOV. 11

Miami 3½ 2½ at Tampa Bay

  Comments