Other Sports

Scoreboard: Nov. 6

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS—Reinstated LHP Scott Barnes, RHP Frank Herrmann, C Lou Marson and INF Cord Phelps from the 60-day DL.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS—Named Gary DiSarcina third base coach.

TEXAS RANGERS—Agreed to terms with C Geovany Soto on a one-year contract.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS—Assigned LHP Juan Perez outright to Buffalo (IL) and agreed to terms with him on a minor league contract.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

HOUSTON ROCKETS—Named Nevada Smith coach and Gianluca Pascucci general manager of Rio Grande Valley (NBADL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CAROLINA PANTHERS—Re-signed OL Geoff Hangartner.

CHICAGO BEARS—Released DT Zach Minter. Placed WR Joe Anderson on injured reserve.

CINCINNATI BENGALS—Signed DT Kheeston Randall.

CLEVELAND BRONWS—Activated OL Jason Pinkston from injured reserve. Released OL Rashad Butler.

DALLAS COWBOYS—Placed DT Marvin Austin on the waived/injured list.

DENVER BRONCOS—Activated C J.D. Walton from the PUP list. Placed G John Moffitt on the reserve/left squad list.

DETROIT LIONS—Signed DE Austen Lane. Signed TE Martell Webb to the practice squad. Released T Barry Richardson. Released RB Steven Miller from the practice squad.

GREEN BAY PACKERS—Activated T Derek Sherrod from the PUP list. Placed LB Sam Barrington and TE Jermichael Finley on injured reserve.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS—Activated DB Sanders Commings from injured reserve. Released S Bradley McDougald.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS—Signed WR LaQuan Williams. Released WR Austin Collie. Signed RB Cierre Wood to the practice squad.

TENNESSEE TITANS—Signed WR Devon Wylie to the practice squad. Released LB Brandon Copeland from the practice squad.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NHL PLAYERS ASSOCIATION—Announced the retirement of C Jason Arnott.

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS—Signed F Josh Anderson to a three-year, entry-level contract. Recalled F Sean Collins from Springfield (AHL).

DETROIT RED WINGS—Assigned G Petr Mrazek to Grand Rapids (AHL). Recalled G Jared Coreau from Grand Rapids.

NASHVILLE PREDATORS—Recalled G Marek Mazanec from Milwaukee (AHL). Reassigned G Magnus Hellberg to Milwaukee.

NEW JERSEY DEVILS—Assigned LW Rostislav Olesz to Albany (AHL). Reassigned D Raman Hrabarenka from Elmira (ECHL) to Albany and G Maxime Clermont from Albany to Elmira.

NEW YORK RANGERS—Reassigned F Michael Kantor from Greenville (ECHL) to Hartford (AHL).

COLLEGE

TEXAS—Named Steve Patterson athletic director.

Basketball

NBA

Tuesday's games

Miami 104, Toronto 95

Brooklyn 104, Utah 88

Indiana 99, Detroit 91

Charlotte 102, New York 97

Phoenix 104, New Orleans 98

L.A. Lakers at Dallas (n)

San Antonio at Denver (n)

Houston at Portland (n)

Atlanta at Sacramento (n)

Wednesday's games

L.A. Clippers at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Washington at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Utah at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Golden State at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Cleveland at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

New Orleans at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Phoenix at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Dallas at Oklahoma City, 9:30 p.m.

Bobcats 102, Knicks 97

CHARLOTTE (102) — Kidd-Gilchrist 5-7 6-8 16, McRoberts 0-4 2-2 2, Biyombo 0-1 1-2 1, Walker 9-20 4-5 25, Henderson 5-13 7-8 18, Zeller 2-3 3-4 7, Taylor 5-9 1-2 13, Tolliver 2-4 2-2 8, Sessions 1-9 8-9 10, Adrien 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 30-71 34-42 102.

NEW YORK (97) — Anthony 10-28 10-10 32, Bargnani 2-5 2-2 6, Chandler 1-1 0-1 2, Shumpert 4-8 5-6 14, Felton 6-15 0-0 14, World Peace 7-13 2-2 18, Hardaway Jr. 2-7 0-0 4, Prigioni 1-1 0-0 3, Stoudemire 1-3 0-0 2, Udrih 0-0 0-2 0, Martin 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 35-82 19-23 97.

Charlotte 31 33 18 20—102

New York 28 26 22 21— 97

Three-point goals—Charlotte 8-21 (Walker 3-7, Tolliver 2-4, Taylor 2-4, Henderson 1-1, Sessions 0-1, Kidd-Gilchrist 0-1, McRoberts 0-3), New York 8-28 (Anthony 2-5, World Peace 2-7, Felton 2-7, Prigioni 1-1, Shumpert 1-4, Hardaway Jr. 0-4). Rebounds—Charlotte 60 (Henderson, Kidd-Gilchrist, Adrien 8), New York 40 (World Peace, Felton 6). Assists—Charlotte 17 (Walker 6), New York 12 (Felton, Shumpert, Anthony 2). Total fouls—Charlotte 25, New York 27. Technicals—Biyombo, Martin, Stoudemire. Flagrant fouls—World Peace. A—19,812 (19,763).

Suns 104, Pelicans 98

PHOENIX (104) — Tucker 3-6 0-0 7, Frye 2-6 0-0 4, Plumlee 4-10 2-6 10, Green 6-12 0-0 18, Bledsoe 10-12 4-4 25, Mark.Morris 7-15 2-4 17, Goodwin 1-4 0-0 3, Kravtsov 1-1 0-0 2, Marc.Morris 4-8 6-8 16, I.Smith 1-4 0-0 2. Totals 39-78 14-22 104.

NEW ORLEANS (98) — Aminu 4-6 0-0 8, Davis 5-14 7-8 17, J.Smith 5-7 3-4 13, Gordon 7-17 3-3 20, Holiday 1-7 0-0 3, Roberts 7-14 0-0 17, Stiemsma 0-1 1-2 1, Evans 4-10 0-2 9, Morrow 4-9 0-0 10. Totals 37-85 14-19 98.

Phoenix 17 24 37 26—104

New Orleans 28 17 24 29— 98

Three-point goals—Phoenix 12-25 (Green 6-10, Marc.Morris 2-3, Bledsoe 1-2, Tucker 1-2, Mark.Morris 1-2, Goodwin 1-3, I.Smith 0-1, Frye 0-2), New Orleans 10-18 (Gordon 3-5, Roberts 3-6, Morrow 2-4, Evans 1-1, Holiday 1-2). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Phoenix 50 (Marc.Morris 9), New Orleans 50 (Davis 11). Assists—Phoenix 25 (I.Smith 8), New Orleans 26 (Holiday 9). Total fouls—Phoenix 20, New Orleans 20. A—13,404 (17,188).

College men

Berea 109 Boyce 73

Georgetown 100 Indiana-SE 91

St. Catharine 86 St. Francis 82

Berea 109, Boyce 73

BOYCE — Mason 5, Murphree 5, Wright 16, Akers 19, Keene 10, DeWitt 1, Wells 11, Marshall 2, Carter 2, Beck 2.

BEREA — Moore 17, Webster 10, Robinson 25, Ponder 7, Beckham 16, Simmons 4, Parker 9, Myrks 11, Wise 4, Harris 2, Huff 4.

Halftime—Berea 49-36.

Georgetown 100, Indiana-SE 91

INDIANA-SE — Clark 6-11 0-1 14, Henes 1-1 0-0 2, K.Mitchell 9-18 4-6 22, Simpson 2-8 7-8 11, C.Mitchell 6-17 5-6 17, White 0-0 0-0 0, Jones 0-0 0-0 0, Magee 7-13 1-1 16, Hayes 0-1 0-0 0, Harris 0-1 2-2 2, Payne 2-4 3-7 7, Moody 0-0 0-0 0, Thompson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 33-74 22-31 91.GEORGETOWN — McWhorter 5-6 2-2 12, Wilson 6-15 9-11 23, Daniel 4-10 3-4 13, Cottrill 7-10 6-7 27, Hagans 3-9 4-8 10, Burdine 1-4 1-4 3, Townsend 0-1 0-0 0, Caldwell 2-3 0-1 4, Middleton 2-4 0-0 5, Marc 1-6 1-2 3. Totals 31-68 36-29 100.

Halftime—Georgetown 49-43. Three-point goals—Indiana-SE 3-12 (Clark 2-4, Magee 1-1, Hayes 0-1, K.Mitchell 0-3, C.Mitchell 0-3), Georgetown 12-22 (Cottrill 7-8, Wilson 2-5, Daniel 2-5, Middleton 1-2, Burdine 0-1, Townsend 0-1). Rebounds—Indiana-SE 51 (Magee 15), Georgetown 38 (Marc 8). Assists—Indiana-SE 9 (K.Mitchell 4), Georgetown 16 (Hagans 7). Total fouls—Indiana-SE 25, Georgetown 26. Turnovers—Indiana-SE 20, Georgetown 14. A—n/a.

Wednesday's Games

EXHIBITION—Pikeville at Louisville, 7 p.m.

College Women

Campbellsville 126 Midway 62

Union 78 Asbury 62

Middle School

At Morton

A: Morton, Jessie Clark 26

B: Jessie Clark 35, Morton 24

At Southern

A: Edythe J. Hayes 33, Southern 18

B: E.J. Hayes 24, Southern 8

Football

NFL

bears 27, packers 20

Monday's game

Chicago 7 10 7 3 — 27

Green Bay 10 0 10 0 — 20

First quarter: GB—FG Crosby 30, 12:24. Chi—Marshall 23 pass from McCown (Gould kick), 9:48. GB—Starks 32 run (Crosby kick), 3:38. Second quarter: Chi—Forte 1 run (Gould kick), 9:26. Chi—FG Gould 24, :00. Third quarter: GB—Lacy 1 run (Crosby kick), 13:04. GB—FG Crosby 23, 8:45. Chi—Jeffery 6 pass from McCown (Gould kick), 2:41. Fourth quarter: Chi—FG Gould 27, :50.

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING—Chicago, Forte 24-125, Bush 7-25, McCown 1-20, Jeffery 1-1. Green Bay, Lacy 22-150, Starks 6-40, Rodgers 1-9.

PASSING—Chicago, McCown 22-41-0-272. Green Bay, Wallace 11-19-1-114, Rodgers 1-2-0-27.

RECEIVING—Chicago, Marshall 7-107, Jeffery 5-60, Forte 5-54, M.Bennett 4-36, Bush 1-15. Green Bay, Quarless 5-34, Nelson 4-67, J.Jones 1-17, Boykin 1-15, White 1-8.

MISSED FIELD GOALS—None.

College

tuesday's scores

Bowling Green Miami-Ohio (n)

Ohio Buffalo (n)

Wednesday's game

Cent. Michigan (3-5) at Ball St. (8-1), 8 p.m.

High School

(Games listed in bracket order; all games Friday, unless otherwise noted; all times p.m. and local)

Playoffs

Class A

Caverna (2-8) at Mayfield (9-1), 7; Fulton Co. (1-7) at Louisville Holy Cross (5-5), noon; Ky. Country Day (5-5) at Russellville (8-2), noon; Fulton City (1-8) at Bethlehem (9-1), 7:30

Dayton (2-8) at Frankfort (8-2), 7:30; Eminence (6-4) at Bellevue (6-4), 7; Ludlow (4-6) at Paris (8-2), noon; Bracken Co. (2-8) at Beechwood (6-4), noon

Jenkins (1-9) at Williamsburg (7-2), noon; Berea (2-8) at Pineville (6-4), 7:30; Harlan (2-8) at Campbellsville (3-7), 7:30; Lynn Camp (3-7) at Hazard (9-1), noon

Phelps (1-9) at Raceland (8-2), noon; Paintsville (7-3) at South Floyd (3-7), noon; Nicholas Co. (2-8) at Pikeville (9-1), 7:30; Bye: Allen Central (2-8) (will play Nicholas Co.-Pikeville winner on Nov. 15)

class 2a

Hancock Co. (2-8) at Caldwell Co. (10-0), 7; Ballard Memorial (7-3) at Union Co. (8-2), 7; Butler Co. (7-3) at Murray (6-4), 7; Crittenden Co. (3-6) at Owensboro Catholic (8-2), 7

Washington Co. (4-6) at Glasgow (9-1), TBA; Metcalfe Co. (5-5) at DeSales (9-1), 8; Bardstown (8-2) at Green Co. (5-5), 6:30; Bye: Louisville Christian (9-1) (will host Green Co.-Bardstown winner on Nov. 15)

Covington Holy Cross (1-9) at Gallatin Co. (8-2), 7:30; Carroll Co. (5-5) at Newport (5-5), 7:30; Lloyd Memorial (6-4) at Walton-Verona (8-2), 7:30; Owen Co. (2-8) at Newport Central Catholic (6-4), 1

Leslie Co. (3-7) at Middlesboro (8-2), 7:30; Somerset (5-4) at Betsy Layne (9-1), 7:30; Shelby Valley (5-5) at Danville (5-5), 7:30; Lexington Christian (1-9) at Prestonsburg (5-5), 7:30Class 3A

Adair Co. (4-6) at Paducah Tilghman (5-5), 7; Trigg Co. (5-5) at Monroe Co. (7-3), TBA; Edmonson Co. (4-6) at Fort Campbell (4-6), 7; Webster Co. (1-9) at South Warren (9-1), 7

Casey Co. (2-8) at Central (7-3), 7:30; Elizabethtown (6-4) at Bell Co. (6-4), 7:30; Corbin (8-2) at Henry Co. (6-4), 7:30; LaRue Co. (0-10) at Wayne Co. (10-0), 7:30

Fleming Co. (3-7) at Bourbon Co. (10-0), 7:30; Estill Co. (5-5) at Russell (6-4), 7:30; Lewis Co. (7-3) at Garrard Co. (6-4), 7:30; Powell Co. (7-3) at Mason Co. (10-0), 7:30

Sheldon Clark (0-9) at Breathitt Co. (6-4), TBA; Morgan Co. (4-6) at Pike Co. Central (5-5), 7:30; Lawrence Co. (7-3) at Magoffin Co. (6-4), 7:30; Jackson Co. (6-4) at Belfry (9-1), 7:30

Class 4a

Breckinridge Co. (1-9) at Owensboro (7-3), 7; Calloway Co. (5-5) at Warren East (6-4), 7; Allen Co.-Scottsville (4-6) at Madisonville (5-5), 7:30; Hopkins Co. Central (0-10) at Franklin-Simpson (6-4), TBA

Moore (4-6) at Collins (8-2), 7:30; Spencer Co. (6-4) at Nelson Co. (7-3), 7:30; Doss (6-4) at North Oldham (7-3), 7:30; Waggener (1-9) at Western (5-5), 7:30

Clay Co. (2-8) at Boyle Co. (10-0), TBA; Mercer Co. (6-4) at Knox Central (6-4), 7:30; Rockcastle Co. (2-8) at Lexington Catholic (7-3), 7:30; Marion Co. (4-6) at Russell Co. (9-1), 6:30

Boyd Co. (1-9) at Highlands (9-1), 7:30; Holmes (5-5) at Ashland Blazer (7-3), 7:30; x-Rowan Co. (3-7) at Covington Catholic (8-2), 1; Harrison Co. (3-7) at Johnson Central (10-0), TBA

x-Saturday

Class 5A

Greenwood (3-7) at Graves Co. (8-2), 7; Hopkinsville (4-6) at Warren Central (5-5), 7; Barren Co. (4-6) at Christian Co. (4-6), 7; Apollo (2-8) at Bowling Green (9-0), 7

Bullitt Central (4-6) at John Hardin (8-2), TBA; Jeffersontown (3-7) at Shelby Co. (5-4), TBA; North Bullitt (3-7) at Grayson Co. (4-6), 6:30; North Hardin (1-9) at Bullitt East (9-1), 7:30

West Jessamine (4-6) at South Oldham (7-3), 7:30; Scott (7-3) at Franklin Co. (9-1), 7:30; Montgomery Co. (6-4) at Conner (7-3), TBA; Cooper (3-7) at Anderson Co. (8-2), 7:30

Whitley Co. (1-9) at Pulaski Co. (10-0), 7:30; North Laurel (8-2) at Perry Co. Central (5-5), TBA; Letcher Co. Central at Madison Southern, 7:30; Lincoln Co. (5-5) at Harlan Co. (7-3), 7:30

Class 6A

Boone Co. (0-10) at McCracken Co. (8-2), 6; Daviess Co. (6-4) at Central Hardin (9-1), 7:30; Muhlenberg Co. (6-4) at Henderson Co. (8-2), TBA; Marshall Co. (1-9) at Meade Co. (8-2), 7

Ryle (2-8) at Butler (8-2) , 7:30; Pleasure Ridge Park (4-6) at Campbell Co. (7-3), 7:30; Dixie Heights (7-3) at Seneca (2-8), 7:30; Southern (4-6) at Simon Kenton (10-0), 7:30

Manual (8-2) at Ballard (5-5), 7:30; Eastern (4-5) at Trinity (4-5), TBA; St. Xavier (6-4) at Fern Creek (6-4), TBA; Oldham Co. (2-8) at Male (9-1), 7:30

Clark Co. (2-8) at Scott Co. (10-0), 7:30; Bryan Station (4-5) at Lafayette (3-7), TBA; Madison Central (2-8) at Henry Clay (7-2), 7:30; Paul Dunbar (5-5) at Tates Creek (6-4), 7:30

Golf

Local

Hole-In-One

At Spring Valley G.C.

Ray Depa aced the 170-yd. 14th hole with a 4-iron. Witness: George Tomaich.

Hockey

NHL

Tuesday's games

Dallas 3, Boston 2 (SO)

St. Louis 3, Montreal 2 (SO)

Washington 6, N.Y. Islanders 2

Ottawa 4, Columbus 1

Edmonton 4, Florida 3 (OT)

Carolina 2, Philadelphia 1 (OT)

Minnesota 5, Calgary 1

Vancouver at Phoenix (n)

Buffalo at San Jose (n)

Wednesday's games

Pittsburgh at N.Y. Rangers, 7:30 p.m.

Winnipeg at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Nashville at Colorado, 9:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Anaheim, 10 p.m.

Horse racing

Thoroughbreds

Wednesday's Entries

CHURCHILL DOWNS

First post 12:40 p.m.

(Horses listed in post position

order with saddle-cloth number)

1st—$14,700, claiming ($10,000-15,000), fillies & mares 3-years-old and up, 11/16 miles

No. Horse Jockey Wt. Odds

1 Just for Instance R. Morales 121 20-1

2 Heartless R. Santana, Jr. 120 10-1

3 Bonita Muneca A. Castanon 123 8-1

4 Finest Crystal M. Mena 123 3-1

5 Lady Spencer S. Bridgmohan 123 2-1

6 No Free Ride N. Arroyo, Jr. 120 6-1

7 OhSweetMystery J. McKee 121 30-1

8 Indygo Fashion R. Mojica, Jr. 122 3-1

2nd—$24,700, claiming ($25,000), fillies & mares 3-years-old and up, 6 furlongs, post 1:08

1 I Knot V. Lebron 120 8-1

2 Victory Island J. Leparoux 120 7-2

3 PrecisionFarming R. Santana, Jr. 120 4-1

4 Juliet's Promise O. Rossi 120 5-1

5 Brilliant Autumn M. Mena 122 3-1

6 Snshnendsilence C. Lanerie 120 8-1

7 Senacher M. Pedroza 120 6-1

8 Do Dat Blues B. Hernandez 120 15-1

9 DetrmindYankee N. Arroyo, Jr. 120 30-1

3rd—$20,100, maiden claiming ($45,000-50,000), 3-year-olds and up, 1 mile, 1:36

1 Ephram S J. Court 118 4-1

2 Talk About Luck A. Garcia 120 5-1

3 GmedaySpnkng A. Stephen 120 20-1

4 Came to Believe R. Prescott 120 10-1

5 Chrome Asset D. Davis 115 30-1

6 Alert and Perky M. Mena 120 8-1

7 Warrior's Image C. Lanerie 120 20-1

8 New Found King M. Pedroza 118 15-1

9 Strike It Big S. Bridgmohan 120 7-5

10 Net Profit N. Arroyo, Jr. 120 8-1

4th—$14,000, starter allowance, fillies & mares 3-years-old and up, 6 furlongs, 2:05

2 Sluiceway R. Morales 118 20-1

1 a-Islet R. Napravnik 120 2-1

1A a-GllopngDmino C. Lanerie 122 2-1

3 Hot Ember D. Davis 115 10-1

4 T Jays Affair J. Court 120 15-1

5 WonGreatDmsel E. Paucar 120 4-1

6 Actin' Ugly L. Goncalves 120 30-1

7 Issheit S. Sanjur 113 20-1

8 Admired R. Albarado 120 4-1

9 Quite Explosive M. Mena 122 3-1

5th—$16,200, maiden claiming ($25,000-30,000), 2-year-olds, 61/2 furlongs, 2:34

2 Hurricane Pass M. Pedroza 120 12-1

1 a-Dubaele F. Torres 120 8-1

3 Tazdue C. Lanerie 120 50-1

4 Bad Bob J. Court 120 6-1

5 Coach Hamilton L. Goncalves 120 5-1

6 Seven Spot R. Santana, Jr. 120 3-1

7 Dakota Fred R. Morales 120 20-1

1A a-Tribunus F. Torres 120 8-1

8 Escarto S. Sanjur 111 30-1

9 Sunshine King N. Arroyo, Jr. 120 15-1

10 Trio of Mischief D. Davis 110 10-1

11 Is Silver Good C. Hill 120 5-2

6th—$41,000, maiden special weight, 2-year-old fillies, 1 mile (turf), 3:04

1 Gabby's Purim R. Napravnik 118 12-1

2 Kitty's Giant L. Goncalves 118 20-1

3 Poppy's Dream R. Albarado 118 15-1

4 Candy Crush J. Court 118 7-2

5 ReadyPlayer One C. Lanerie 118 8-1

6 Code Name Ava A. Garcia 118 4-1

7 Union Prayer D. Davis 113 12-1

8 Place Card J. Leparoux 118 3-1

9 Fact File M. Mena 118 10-1

10 Stock Yard Hen S. Bridgmohan 118 6-1

11ae-Blush Again C. Hill 118 5-1

12ae-Jannes Paul R. Napravnik 118 12-1

13ae-Ziptomylu R. Albarado 118 10-1

14ae-Thunder Wit O. Rossi 118 30-1

7th—$14,700, claiming ($10,000), 3-year-olds and up, 6 furlongs, 3:34

1 Boy'sBrotherBob A. De Leon 120 15-1

2 Tobes the Man P. Ouzts 120 5-1

3 Vita Desiderata R. Morales 120 6-1

4 Santo Gato N. Arroyo, Jr. 120 5-2

5 Stew Boy R. Vergara 120 15-1

6 Buster Rose D. Davis 115 20-1

7 Grand Sensation F. Torres 120 9-2

8 LaunchCmmndr S. Bridgmohan 120 2-1

8th—$41,000, maiden special weight, fillies & mares 3-years-old and up, 6 furlongs, 4:04

1 She Be Keene C. Lanerie 120 4-1

2 Miz Minnie Moon M. Adam 120 15-1

3 Core Destination S. Bridgmohan 120 15-1

4 Solitary Life J. Leparoux 120 12-1

5 Soul of Comete R. Albarado 120 10-1

6 Comfort and Joy M. Mena 120 20-1

7 Not Be Forgotten J. Castanon 120 20-1

8 Mema R. Napravnik 120 5-1

9 Banshee Warrior L. Goncalves 120 12-1

10 Gigglin' Gal B. Hernandez 120 10-1

11 Aireofdistinction R. Santana, Jr. 120 3-1

12 Defoe Street A. Garcia 120 6-1

13ae-Wendy and Her Cats

A. Tamburello122 30-1

9th—$45,000, allowance optional claiming ($62,500), fillies & mares 3-years-old and up, 11/16 miles, 4:34

1 Elusive Fate B. Hernandez 118 5-2

2 Julmae R. Napravnik 118 20-1

3 Our Domain L. Goncalves 123 6-1

4 Deal I'm In M. Pedroza 120 8-1

5 Plenty O'Toole S. Bridgmohan 118 4-1

6 Made to LoveHer D. Davis 116 15-1

7 Donna's Fly Girl F. Torres 118 20-1

8 Fog Happens R. Morales 121 20-1

9 Molly Morgan J. Castanon 121 3-1

10 TransContinental J. Court 121 8-1

10th—$11,600, claiming ($7,500), 3-year-olds and up, 7 furlongs, 5:03

1 Feature Winner N. Arroyo, Jr. 121 4-1

2 Z Camelot M. Mena 121 5-1

3 Smokin Fast V. Lebron 121 30-1

4 Thingamajigger S. Bridgmohan 119 5-2

5 GovernmntRoad J. Court 121 30-1

6 Jazil Bell J. McKee 119 8-1

7 Sweet Alexander R. Morales 121 20-1

8 Grand Harbor L. Goncalves 119 15-1

9 Katapulter C. Orm 122 20-1

10 Lucky Exchange C. Lanerie 121 8-1

11 Zacamac B. Hernandez 119 20-1

12 SuperStarDarrell D. Davis 117 20-1

13ae-Siva C. Lanerie 119 20-1

14ae-Macho Matt D. Davis 114 8-1

15ae-Sheba's Echo E. Wilkinson 122 10-1

16 ae-Betterlookout S. Sanjur 114 20-1

a-coupled; ae-also eligible

© 2013 Equibase Co. LLCSoccer

college men

hcac tournament

At Greenwood, Ind.

SEMIFINALS

Transylvania 4 Earlham 2 (PK)

Rose-Hulman 3 Hanover 0

SATURDAY'S FINALS

Transylvania vs. Rose-Hulman, 1

Transylvania 4, Earlham 2 (PK)

GoalsTC: Willoughby; E: Yusuf.

GoalkeepersTC: Nossokoff; E: Embry.

Records—Transylvania 13-4-2, Earlham 11-9.

High School Boys

State Tournament

At Paul Dunbar

wednesday's SEMIFINALS

Henderson Co. vs. Paul Dunbar, 6 p.m.

Lou. Trinity vs. Bowling Green, 8 p.m.

Saturday's FINALS

Semifinals winners, 5 p.m.

High School Girls

State Tournament

At Paul Dunbar

thursday's SEMIFINALS

Oldham Co. vs. Sacred Heart, 6 p.m.

Tates Creek vs. Notre Dame, 8 p.m.

Saturday's FINALS

Semifinals winners, 7 p.m.

Volleyball

High School

State Tournament Pairings

At Valley

(All times p.m. unless noted; games listed in bracket order)

FRIDAY's games

Wayne Co. vs. Mercy, 2

Hazard vs. Oldham Co., 11 a.m.

Apollo vs. Assumption, 12:30

Whitley Co. vs. McCracken Co., 9:30 a.m.

Logan Co. vs. Raceland, 5

Henry Clay vs. Allen Central, 3:30

Campbell Co. vs. Notre Dame, 8

Green Co. vs. Henderson Co., 6:30

SATURDAY's games

Quarterfinals, 10, 11:30, 1 and 2:30

Semifinals, 7 and 8:30

SUNDAY, NOV. 10

Championship, 2

Odds

Glantz-Culver Line

NCAA Football

Favorite Open Tues. Underdog

at Ball St.21½ 20½ Cent. Michigan

WEDNESDAY

at Baylor 9 14 Oklahoma

at La.-Lafayette 13 12½ Troy

Oregon 7½ 10½ at Stanford

Friday

Louisville 27 28 at Connecticut

at New Mexico 1½ 2½ Air Force

Saturday

Iowa 14½ 15 at Purdue

Western Ky. 5 6½ at Army

at Cincinnati 7 9½ SMU

at Duke 10 9 NC State

at East Carolina 14 17 Tulsa

at Indiana 9½ 9½ Illinois

TCU 6½ 7½ at Iowa St.

Florida St. 35 35 at Wake Forest

at Marshall 20½ 23 UAB

at Miami 6 6½ Virginia Tech

at Minnesota 1½ 2 Penn St.

at Maryland 3 6½ Syracuse

Missouri 13½ 14½ at Kentucky

at North Carolina 14 13 Virginia

at Florida 7½ 10 Vanderbilt

W. Michigan 4 3 at E. Michigan

at UTSA 7½ 9 Tulane

Fresno St. 14 9½ at Wyoming

at Texas Tech 2½ 3 Kansas St.

at Wisconsin 7½ 7½ BYU

at Mississippi 17½ 17 Arkansas

at Colorado St. 7½ 9½ Nevada

at Washington 26 28 Colorado

Texas 8 7 at West Virginia

Arizona St. 7 7 at Utah

at Michigan 6½ 7 Nebraska

at Navy 17 17½ Hawaii

at North Texas 21 24 UTEP

at Oklahoma St. 32 31 Kansas

Southern Cal 17 17 at California

Notre Dame 3½ 5 at Pittsburgh

at Texas A&M 19 19½ Mississippi St.

Boston College 24 24½ at N.Mexico St.

Utah St. 13 13½ at UNLV

at Middle Tenn. 17 18 FIU

at La.-Monroe 3½ 5½ Arkansas St.

at Louisiana Tech 14 15½ Southern Miss.

Auburn 7 7½ at Tennessee

at UCF 10 10½ Houston

UCLA 2½ 1½ at Arizona

at Alabama 9 12 LSU

at San Jose St. 6½ 6½ San Diego St.

NFL

THURSDAY

Favorite Open Tues. Underdog

Washington 2 2½ at Minnesota

Sunday

at Tennessee 13½ 13 Jacksonville

at Green Bay 9 2½ Philadelphia

at Pittsburgh 3½ 3½ Buffalo

at N.Y. Giants 6½ 7½ Oakland

at Indianapolis 12 10 St. Louis

Seattle 6½ 6½ at Atlanta

Cincinnati 2½ 1½ at Baltimore

at Chicago off off Detroit

at San Francisco 6½ 6 Carolina

at Arizona 1 2½ Houston

Denver 7 7 at San Diego

at New Orleans 6½ 7 Dallas

Monday, Nov. 11

Miami 3½ 2½ at Tampa Bay

Off key — Chicago QB questionable

  Comments