Other Sports

Scoreboard: Dec. 16

Transactions

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA—Suspended Portland C Meyers Leonard and Philadelphia C Daniel Orton one game after Leonard initiated an altercation by body-slamming Orton to the floor and Orton retaliated by elbowing Leonard in the mouth during Saturday's game.

COLLEGE

NORTH DAKOTA STATE—Named Chris Klieman football coach, effective at the end of the season.

Basketball

nba

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

d-Indiana 20 3 .870 —

d-Miami 17 6 .739 3

Atlanta 12 12 .500 8½

d-Boston 11 14 .440 10

Detroit 11 14 .440 10

Charlotte 10 14 .417 10½

Toronto 9 13 .409 10½

Chicago 9 13 .409 10½

Washington 9 13 .409 10½

Cleveland 9 14 .391 11

Brooklyn 8 15 .348 12

New York 7 16 .304 13

Orlando 7 17 .292 13½

Philadelphia 7 18 .280 14

Milwaukee 5 19 .208 15½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

d-Portland 21 4 .840 —

d-San Antonio 19 4 .826 1

Oklahoma City 19 4 .826 1

d-L.A. Clippers 16 9 .640 5

Houston 16 9 .640 5

Phoenix 14 9 .609 6

Denver 14 9 .609 6

Dallas 14 10 .583 6½

Golden State 13 12 .520 8

Minnesota 12 12 .500 8½

New Orleans 11 11 .500 8½

L.A. Lakers 11 12 .478 9

Memphis 10 13 .435 10

Sacramento 7 15 .318 12½

Utah 6 20 .231 15½

d-division leader

Sunday's games

Sacramento 106, Houston 91

Minnesota 101, Memphis 93

Portland 111, Detroit 109 (OT)

Oklahoma City 101, Orlando 98

Phoenix 106, Golden State 102

Denver 102, New Orleans 93

Monday's games

Detroit at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Utah at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Washington at New York, 7:30 p.m.

Orlando at Chicago, 8 p.m.

San Antonio at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

Tuesday's games

Portland at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Sacramento at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Denver, 9 p.m.

New Orleans at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

kings 106, rockets 91

HOUSTON (91) — Parsons 7-15 5-6 19, Jones 1-3 0-2 2, Howard 4-7 5-13 13, Beverley 2-7 2-2 6, Harden 8-18 6-7 25, Smith 3-5 0-0 6, Casspi 1-5 1-2 4, Brooks 4-8 3-4 13, Garcia 1-6 0-0 3, Motiejunas 0-1 0-2 0, Brewer 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 31-75 22-38 91.

SACRAMENTO (106) — Gay 10-20 5-6 26, Thompson 4-7 1-2 9, Cousins 7-14 7-7 21, Thomas 7-12 4-5 19, McLemore 1-4 2-2 4, Williams 3-10 4-6 11, Outlaw 3-7 2-2 8, Acy 2-2 0-0 4, Fredette 1-2 0-0 2, Thornton 1-3 0-0 2, McCallum 0-0 0-0 0, Ndiaye 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 39-81 25-30 106.

Houston 28 21 22 20— 91

Sacramento 28 29 24 25—106

Three-point goals—Houston 7-27 (Harden 3-9, Brooks 2-4, Casspi 1-3, Garcia 1-5, Motiejunas 0-1, Parsons 0-2, Beverley 0-3), Sacramento 3-13 (Thomas 1-3, Williams 1-3, Gay 1-3, McLemore 0-2, Outlaw 0-2). Fouled out—Smith. Rebounds—Houston 53 (Howard 10), Sacramento 54 (Cousins 10). Assists—Houston 15 (Parsons 5), Sacramento 17 (Thomas 8). Total fouls—Houston 26, Sacramento 25. A—15,606 (17,317).

nuggets 102, pelicans 93

NEW ORLEANS (93) — Aminu 4-5 1-4 9, Anderson 10-21 4-4 26, Smith 4-10 0-0 8, Holiday 6-13 0-0 12, Gordon 4-11 1-1 10, D.Miller 0-0 0-0 0, Amundson 1-3 0-2 2, Rivers 5-9 5-7 17, Morrow 0-4 1-1 1, Roberts 3-9 0-0 8, Withey 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 37-85 12-19 93.

DENVER (102) — Chandler 7-14 3-4 19, Faried 5-9 2-2 12, Hickson 8-12 3-6 19, Lawson 4-9 3-4 12, Foye 2-9 2-2 7, Hamilton 1-8 0-0 2, Arthur 1-3 0-0 2, Mozgov 0-2 6-8 6, Robinson 5-10 2-2 14, A.Miller 4-9 0-0 9. Totals 37-85 21-28 102.

New Orleans 27 25 16 25— 93

Denver 24 28 23 27—102

Three-point goals—New Orleans 7-24 (Roberts 2-3, Rivers 2-4, Anderson 2-7, Gordon 1-4, Holiday 0-3, Morrow 0-3), Denver 7-24 (Chandler 2-4, Robinson 2-5, A.Miller 1-2, Lawson 1-3, Foye 1-6, Hamilton 0-4). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—New Orleans 42 (Amundson 8), Denver 68 (Hickson 11). Assists—New Orleans 23 (Holiday 7), Denver 23 (Lawson 8). Total fouls—New Orleans 23, Denver 24. Technicals—Denver defensive three-second. A—15,111 (19,155).

suns 106, warriors 102

GOLDEN STATE (102) — Barnes 2-7 2-4 8, Lee 7-18 4-5 18, Bogut 4-6 1-6 9, Curry 8-17 10-11 30, Thompson 7-17 3-3 19, D.Green 2-4 0-0 5, Speights 2-6 0-0 5, Douglas 2-3 2-2 7, Bazemore 0-2 1-2 1. Totals 34-80 23-33 102.

PHOENIX (106) — Tucker 2-7 2-2 7, Frye 7-12 1-2 20, Plumlee 2-6 2-2 6, Bledsoe 7-16 8-12 24, Dragic 6-11 5-8 21, Mark.Morris 3-9 1-2 7, G.Green 3-7 3-4 10, Goodwin 0-1 0-0 0, Marc.Morris 5-10 1-2 11. Totals 35-79 23-34 106.

Golden State 27 26 27 22—102

Phoenix 33 26 22 25—106

Three-point goals—Golden State 11-22 (Curry 4-7, Barnes 2-4, Thompson 2-4, D.Green 1-1, Douglas 1-2, Speights 1-2, Bazemore 0-2), Phoenix 13-27 (Frye 5-7, Dragic 4-4, Bledsoe 2-5, G.Green 1-3, Tucker 1-3, Goodwin 0-1, Mark.Morris 0-1, Marc.Morris 0-3). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Golden State 57 (Bogut 14), Phoenix 54 (Plumlee 10). Assists—Golden State 19 (Curry 7), Phoenix 17 (Bledsoe 8). Total fouls—Golden State 25, Phoenix 24. A—14,393 (18,422).

timberwolves 101, grizzlies 93

MINNESOTA (101) — Brewer 4-8 0-2 9, Love 11-21 4-4 30, Pekovic 6-12 7-8 19, Rubio 3-9 4-5 12, Martin 0-3 0-0 0, Cunningham 2-7 0-2 4, Shved 2-4 1-1 6, Barea 5-10 2-2 15, Mbah a Moute 1-2 1-1 3, Hummel 1-3 0-0 3. Totals 35-79 19-25 101.

MEMPHIS (93)Prince 1-5 0-0 2, Randolph 7-19 6-8 20, Koufos 1-4 0-0 2, Conley 12-20 0-1 28, Allen 3-4 1-2 7, Miller 2-5 1-1 5, Leuer 7-13 0-0 15, Bayless 4-9 6-8 14, Davis 0-2 0-0 0, Calathes 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 37-83 14-20 93.

Minnesota 28 28 21 24—101

Memphis 17 29 27 20— 93

Three-point goals—Minnesota 12-26 (Love 4-8, Barea 3-5, Rubio 2-3, Shved 1-2, Hummel 1-2, Brewer 1-4, Martin 0-2), Memphis 5-15 (Conley 4-8, Leuer 1-3, Bayless 0-2, Miller 0-2). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Minnesota 49 (Brewer 12), Memphis 53 (Randolph 12). Assists—Minnesota 22 (Barea 5), Memphis 17 (Randolph 5). Total fouls—Minnesota 17, Memphis 20. Technicals—Minnesota defensive three-second. Flagrant Fouls—Davis. A—15,417 (18,119).

trail blazers 111, pistons 109

PORTLAND (111) — Batum 7-13 1-2 18, Aldridge 11-25 5-6 27, Lopez 5-8 2-2 12, Lillard 6-21 11-12 23, Matthews 5-13 3-4 14, Williams 3-10 0-0 8, Freeland 2-3 0-0 4, Wright 1-2 0-0 3, Robinson 1-4 0-0 2. Totals 41-99 22-26 111.

DETROIT (109) — Smith 13-17 5-6 31, Monroe 7-14 3-4 17, Drummond 6-15 1-5 13, Jennings 6-16 2-3 15, Caldwell-Pope 1-5 2-3 5, Stuckey 7-18 3-4 17, Singler 2-3 0-0 5, Billups 2-6 2-2 6, Harrellson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 44-94 18-27 109.

Portland 29 21 23 26 12—111

Detroit 22 29 33 15 10—109

Three-point goals—Portland 7-26 (Batum 3-7, Williams 2-5, Wright 1-2, Matthews 1-5, Lillard 0-7), Detroit 3-15 (Singler 1-2, Caldwell-Pope 1-2, Jennings 1-4, Stuckey 0-1, Drummond 0-1, Smith 0-2, Billups 0-3). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Portland 61 (Lopez 13), Detroit 60 (Drummond 14). Assists—Portland 24 (Lillard 7), Detroit 19 (Jennings 10). Total fouls—Portland 21, Detroit 22. Technicals—Portland defensive three-second. A—13,003 (22,076).

college men

sunday's games

SEC

No. 24 Missouri 66 Western Mich. 60

OVC

Bowling Green 67 Morehead St. 61

Tennessee St. 108 Fisk 85

Tenn. Tech 79 Lamar 74

MSC

Berea 61 Shawnee St. 58

Lindsey Wilson 72 Philander Smith 59

Pikeville 107 Alice Lloyd 70

STATE

Northern Ky. 87 Chattanooga 71

TOP 25

No. 2 Syracuse 68 St. John's 63

No. 10 Villanova 73 La Salle 52

Berea 61, Shawnee St. 58

BEREA — Beckham 7, Moore 9, Ponder 8, Robinson 11, Webster 7, Banks 2, Huff 4, Myrks 10, Parker 3.

SHAWNEE ST. — Banks 20, Bryant 6, Carter 7, Devlin 13, Turner 4, Bendolph 2, Dunston 2, Moffatt 4.

Halftime—Berea 28-25.

BOWLING GREEN 67, MOREHEAD ST. 61

BOWLING GREEN (5-5) — Parker 5-7 2-4 12, Holmes 4-10 8-11 17, Black 5-8 1-2 11, Henderson 4-10 1-1 11, Clarke 4-9 2-3 12, Gomez 0-1 0-0 0, Tisdale 1-1 2-2 4, Lyshe 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 23-47 16-23 67.

MOREHEAD ST. (7-5) — Kelly 1-6 0-0 2, Posthumus 1-9 1-2 3, Storey 2-6 2-2 6, Warner 6-19 2-5 15, Arrington 6-14 0-0 16, Pajkovic 3-8 1-3 8, Percell 0-3 0-0 0, Reader 3-7 5-6 11. Totals 22-72 11-18 61.

Halftime—Morehead St. 38-34. Three-point goals—Bowling Green 5-8 (Clarke 2-2, Henderson 2-3, Holmes 1-2, Lyshe 0-1), Morehead St. 6-25 (Arrington 4-7, Pajkovic 1-4, Warner 1-11, Storey 0-3). Fouled out—Kelly, Reader. Rebounds—Bowling Green 34 (Black 12), Morehead St. 47 (Posthumus 11). Assists—Bowling Green 12 (Clarke, Henderson, Tisdale 3), Morehead St. 16 (Storey 9). Total fouls—Bowling Green 19, Morehead St. 23. A—1,507.

lindsey wilson 72, philander smith 59

PHILANDER SMITH (9-3) — Baynard 11, Marshall 15, Morris 15, Demerson 12, Clark 1, Egbe 5.

LINDSEY WILSON (6-5) — Hall 20, Horne 11, Pantovic 2, Mayfield 16, D. Clark 11, Menton 9, Crenshaw 1, Orosco 2.

Halftime—Philander Smith 33-32.

NORTHERN Ky. 87, CHATTANOOGA 71

CHATTANOOGA (4-7) — Stokes 2-2 2-2 6, Pryor 2-8 0-0 5, Bareika 7-14 12-13 29, White 1-2 2-2 4, Jones 2-5 6-6 10, Doyle 0-4 2-2 2, McGhee 1-7 3-3 5, Bran 1-2 1-1 4, Robertson 2-6 0-0 6, Williams 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 18-50 28-29 71.

Northern Ky. (2-7) — Flournoy 0-0 0-0 0, Billups 4-5 4-5 12, J. Jackson 6-9 4-8 16, White 4-8 0-0 10, Johnson 2-3 1-2 6, Camps 2-3 0-1 4, Giesler 4-6 2-4 10, Murray 2-2 1-1 7, Monaco 4-7 4-5 12, Cole 0-0 0-0 0, Danos 4-5 0-0 10. Totals 32-48 16-26 87.

Halftime—Northern Ky. 41-38. Three-point goals—Chattanooga 7-25 (Bareika 3-9, Robertson 2-5, Bran 1-2, Pryor 1-3, White 0-1, Doyle 0-2, McGhee 0-3), Northern Ky. 7-12 (Murray 2-2, Danos 2-2, White 2-6, Johnson 1-1, Monaco 0-1). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Chattanooga 22 (Jones 7), Northern Ky. 33 (J. Jackson 6). Assists—Chattanooga 9 (McGhee 4), Northern Ky. 17 (Johnson 4). Total fouls—Chattanooga 21, Northern Ky. 23. A—947.

pikeville 107, alice lloyd 70

ALICE LLOYD (6-5) — Stamper 20, Rogers 16, Mitchell 7, Stumbo 2, Wilson 1, Mills 7, Malicoat 5, Litton 3, Akins 3, Hall 2, Brewer 2, Combs 2.

PIKEVILLE (9-1) — Reed 21, Cantino 14, King 12, Justice 11, Whitaker 10, Eneh 10, Chapman 9, Nunnally 9, McCoy 3, Haynes 3, Cornett 3, McClung 2.

Halftime —Pikeville 55-29.

Monday's games

OVC—Tenn.-Martin at Presbyterian, 7; SIU-Edwardsville at Chicago St., 8:05

MSC—Asbury at Campbellsville, 7

TOP 25—Gardner-Webb at No. 8 Duke, 7

college women

sunday's games

SEC

No. 5 Kentucky 73 East Tennessee St. 56

No. 12 Penn St. 66No. 24 Texas A&M 58

No. 13 Louisiana St. 58 Ark.-Little Rock 51

No. 16 Georgia 91 Kennesaw St. 32

Auburn 92 Florida A&M 55

Vanderbilt 65 Hartford 56

STATE

Butler 53 Northern Ky. 47

Pikeville 78 Alice Lloyd 70

Western Ky. 83 Jackson St. 48

TOP 25

No. 9 Baylor 100 Houston Baptist 57

No. 18 Purdue 71 Kansas 68

No. 20 Oklahoma 105 Md.-Eastern Shore 46

No. 22 California 70 CSU-Bakerfield 51

butler 53, northern ky. 47

NORTHERN KY. (4-5) — Roush 3-10 2-2 9, Wiegman 4-7 6-10 14, Thacker 4-11 1-1 10, Doss 1-9 0-0 2, Gerrety 2-2 0-0 4, White 0-4 2-2 2, Gayheart 1-6 0-0 2, Blair 0-0 2-2 2, Key 0-0 2-2 2, Kinch 0-5 0-0 0. Totals 15-54 15-19 47.

BUTLER (5-5) — Schippers 6-11 2-5 16, McDivitt 1-3 6-6 9, McClung 2-7 1-3 5, Langlois 2-5 1-1 6, Uchendu 3-11 8-11 14, Feldhaus 1-4 1-4 3, Howard 0-3 0-0 0, Murry 0-1 0-0 0, Sandusky 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 15-46 19-30 53.

Halftime —Northern Ky. 27-23. Three-point goals—Northern Ky. 2-13 (Roush 1-4, Thacker 1-2, Wiegman 0-1, Doss 0-1, White 0-2, Gayheart 0-2, Kinch 0-1), Butler 4-15 (Schippers 2-5, McDivitt 1-3, Langlois 1-3, Howard 0-1, McClung 0-2, Feldhaus 0-1). Fouled out—Gayheart. Rebounds—Northern Ky. 37 (Doss 9), Butler 40 (Uchendu 14). Assists—Northern Ky. 5 (Five with 1), Butler 11 (Feldhaus 3). Total fouls—Northern Ky. 26, Butler 22. Technicals—None. A—624.

pikeville 78, alice lloyd 70

ALICE LLOYD (6-6) — Nickell 28, Booth 24, Shepherd 7, Crowder 2, Arthur 2, Chesnut 5, Morgan 2.

PIKEVILLE (5-6) — Johnson 18, Porter 11, Eldridge 11, Jackson 8, Haney 5, Madden 10, Tonge 9, Conley 6.

Halftime —Alice Lloyd 42-35.

western ky. 83, jackson st. 48

JACKSON ST. (2-7) — Hardy-Fuller 2-9 5-7 9, K. Jones 3-8 0-1 6, Brothern 3-10 0-0 8, Robinson 4-10 1-5 9, Woodson 2-4 2-2 7, Ndongo 2-8 0-0 5, Thompson 1-2 0-0 2, St. John 1-2 0-0 2, Lynn 0-3 0-2 0, Thomas 0-1 0-0 0, Lewis 0-1 0-0 0, B. Jones 0-1 0-0 0, Evans 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 18-61 8-17 48.

WESTERN KY. (6-3) — Gooch 5-8 2-5 12, McClain 1-2 0-0 2, Jones 3-7 1-1 7, Govan 3-9 6-6 13, McGee 2-7 0-0 5, Means 3-3 0-0 9, Crawford 2-3 0-1 5, Gaines 7-10 1-2 15, Noble 2-4 3-5 7, Muhammad 0-1 2-2 2, Savickaite 2-4 0-1 4, Johnson 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 31-59 15-23 83.

Halftime —Western Ky. 46-21. Three-point goals—Jackson St. 4-12 (Brothern 2-6, Woodson 1-2, Ndongo 1-3, Lynn 0-1), Western Ky. 6-16 (Means 3-3, Govan 1-3, McGee 1-4, Crawford 1-2, Jones 0-3, Savickaite 0-1). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Jackson St. 31 (Brothern 7), Western Ky. 50 (Gooch 13). Assists—Jackson St. 12 (Brothern 4), Western Ky. 20 (Jones 5). Total fouls—Jackson St. 15, Western Ky. 16. Technicals—None. A—771.

Monday's games

SEC—Belmont at Missouri, 8; Mississippi at bSouth Alabama, 8:05

STATE—Midway at Transylvania, 6; Centre at Hanover, 7:30

TOP 25—New Orleans at No. 15 North Carolina, 6:30; Temple at No. 25 Syracuse, 7; UC Riverside at No. 23 Gonzaga, 9; New Mexico at No. 6 Portland, 10

high school boys

ky. school f/t deaf 61,kan. school f/t deaf 41

Saturday's late game

KY. SCHOOL F/T DEAF — Maynard 27, Couch 4, Turner 15, Mayes 11, Gemmer 2, Hubbard 2.

KAN. SCHOOL F/T DEAF — Antone 23, Bedeau 14, Keller 2, Marsh 2, Hunter.

Ky. School f/t Deaf 9 10 18 24—61

Kan. School f/t Deaf 11 16 10 4—41

high school girls

highlands 57, south oldham 47

Saturday's late game

SOUTH OLDHAM — Jones 4, Sedoris 15, Schumm 9, Platt 12, Wilson 2, Ansert 5.

HIGHLANDS — Adler 19, Blanton 4, Barth 2, Coffey 15, Clukey 3, Leigh 9, Combs 5.

Ky. School f/t Deaf 8 14 10 15—47

Highlands 16 16 12 13—57

Hockey

nhl

EASTERN CONFERENCE

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 34 23 10 1 47 105 74

Boston 33 22 9 2 46 92 70

Montreal 35 20 12 3 43 88 75

Washington 33 18 12 3 39 105 97

Tampa Bay 33 19 11 3 41 90 80

Carolina 34 14 13 7 35 79 94

Detroit 35 15 11 9 39 89 94

Toronto 34 17 14 3 37 97 99

N.Y. Rangers 34 16 17 1 33 76 91

Columbus 33 14 15 4 32 85 92

Philadelphia 33 14 15 4 32 76 91

New Jersey 34 13 15 6 32 78 85

Ottawa 34 13 15 6 32 96 111

Florida 34 12 17 5 29 78 109

N.Y. Islanders 34 9 19 6 24 83 118

Buffalo 33 7 23 3 17 55 96

WESTERN CONFERENCE

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 36 24 7 5 53 135 101

Anaheim 35 23 7 5 51 111 89

Los Angeles 34 22 8 4 48 94 68

St. Louis 31 22 6 3 47 110 73

San Jose 33 20 7 6 46 108 82

Colorado 31 21 9 1 43 88 73

Vancouver 35 20 10 5 45 98 83

Minnesota 35 19 11 5 43 81 81

Phoenix 32 18 9 5 41 104 100

Dallas 31 15 11 5 35 90 93

Nashville 33 16 14 3 35 77 92

Winnipeg 34 14 15 5 33 90 100

Calgary 33 13 15 5 31 86 106

Edmonton 35 11 21 3 25 93 120

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Sunday's games

Washington 5, Philadelphia 4, SO

N.Y. Rangers 4, Calgary 3, SO

Tampa Bay 3, Detroit 0

Florida 2, Montreal 1

Chicago 3, Los Angeles 1

Anaheim 3, Edmonton 2

Monday's games

Toronto at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

Winnipeg at Columbus, 7 p.m.

St. Louis at Ottawa, 7:30 p.m.

Dallas at Colorado, 9 p.m.

Tuesday's games

Calgary at Boston, 7 p.m.

Winnipeg at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Florida at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Tampa Bay at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.

Phoenix at Montreal, 7:30 p.m.

Anaheim at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Washington at Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m.

San Jose at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Chicago at Nashville, 8 p.m.

Vancouver at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Colorado at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Edmonton at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

Horse racing

thoroughbreds

sunday's results

TURFWAY PARK

Weather cloudy, track fast

1st—$7,500, cl, 3YO up, 5½ f, cloudy.

6 (6) Steve's Big Moe (P.Ouzts)

10.40 4.80 3.20

2 (1) Siagon Traffic Cop (A.Pusac) 6.80 4.40

12 (11) Choctaw Drive (T.Pompell) 3.20

Off 1:12. Time 1:06.49. Scratched—Tiger Mike, Bahamian Rum. Also ran—Big Stage, Fillya Fulla Lead, Robbie's Express, Wild Alex, Jesuit Warrior, Overthehump, Formal Etiquette, Cavanaugh. Exacta (6-2) paid $81.00. Superfecta (6-2-12-5) paid $3,319.60. Trifecta (6-2-12) paid $295.60.

2nd—$5,500, mdn cl, 3YO up, 6½ f.

8 (8) Nastrovya (B.Creed) 4.40 2.60 2.20

6 (6) Raptitude (A.Contreras) 3.00 2.60

3 (3) Red Harley (A.Jimenez) 3.60

Off 1:37. Time 1:19.98. Also ran—Romp With Pomp, Priapus, The Teuff Way, Get Cash, Regally Outflanked, Huh. Daily Double (6-8) paid $24.60. Exacta (8-6) paid $14.20. Superfecta (8-6-3-4) paid $151.00. Trifecta (8-6-3) paid $45.40.

3rd—$6,500, mdn cl, 2YO F, 6½ f.

6 (6) Judge Beth (P.Ouzts) 3.40 3.00 2.40

4 (4) Dona Maritza (J.Berrios) 4.60 3.40

5 (5) Lola Getz (V.Lebron) 3.20

Off 2:05. Time 1:20.09. Also ran—Thunder Reide Too, Citizen Kitten, Beautiful Score, Julita, Cherokee River, Sweet But Sassy, Kameron's Token. Pick 3 (6-8-6) paid $54.80. Daily Double (8-6) paid $11.40. Exacta (6-4) paid $17.40. Superfecta (6-4-5-8) paid $428.40. Trifecta (6-4-5) paid $61.00.

4th—$8,500, cl, 3YO up, 1 mi.

1 (1) War Romance (A.De Leon)

19.20 7.60 5.40

9 (7) Midnight Legacy (C.Orm) 22.80 13.00

8 (6) Sooner Humor (M.Fadlovich) 8.80

Off 2:35. Time 1:39.83. Scratched—Castlepost, One Wish. Also ran—Touch Me Quick, Smokin Star, Special Energy, Channel Quest, Carson Kid. Pick 4 (6-8-6-1) paid $538.00. Pick 3 (8-6-1) paid $83.00. Daily Double (6-1) paid $67.20. Exacta (1-9) paid $270.80. Superfecta (1-9-8-4) paid $7,724.80. Trifecta (1-9-8) paid $1,659.80.

5th—$8,500, mdn cl, 3YO up F &M, 1 mi.

1 (1) Valentine City (D.Sarvis)

6.80 3.40 3.00

4 (4) Cruelmore (C.Hill) 2.80 2.40

7 (7) Bluegrass Ziggy (V.Lebron) 3.80

Off 3:02. Time 1:41.35. Scratched—Majesty Goddess. Also ran—Damascene, Kar Kar, Andmoreexcuses, Bell d'Amour, Miss Slewpy, Soraya. Pick 3 (6-1-1) paid $137.40. Daily Double (1-1) paid $82.80. Exacta (1-4) paid $18.00. Superfecta (1-4-7-9) paid $562.40. Trifecta (1-4-7) paid $110.00.

6th—$7,500, cl, 3YO up, 1 1 16 mi.

9 (9) Doublefour (R.Morales)

9.80 6.20 3.80

2 (2) Brother Stuart (L.Wydick) 4.40 2.80

8 (8) Short Sale (A.De Leon) 3.20

Off 3:28. Time 1:47.58. Also ran—Fashion Sea, Rockefeller, Infiltrate, Gitto, Uncle Phil's Hope, Speak the Word, Mardi Gras Party, Mister Mooreland. Pick 3 (1-1-9) paid $439.80. Daily Double (1-9) paid $45.40. Exacta (9-2) paid $45.20. Superfecta (9-2-8-10) paid $1,484.20. Trifecta (9-2-8) paid $185.80.

7th—$9,500, cl, 3YO up, 6 f.

10 (9) My Nisterooy (A.Jimenez)

17.00 7.40 3.80

8 (7) Inflation Target (C.Hill) 3.20 2.40

5 (5) Weekend Wildcat (R.Morales) 3.00

Off 3:57. Time 1:11.69. Scratched—Ruled by Mars. Also ran—Luigi P, Barnyard Fiddler, My Name Is Hebe, Gladhander, Jackstown, Victory Sled. dq—Weekend Wildcat (1-3). $0.5 Pick 5 (6-1-1-9-10) 5 correct paid $752.40, 4 correct paid $12.50. Pick 3 (1-9-10) paid $594.80, Pick 3 (1-9-7) paid $51.20. Trifecta (10-8-5) paid $368.00. Superfecta (10-8-5-9) paid $1,098.20. Daily Double (9-10) paid $107.80. Daily Double (9-7) paid $11.00. Exacta (10-8) paid $59.20.

8th—$24,500, alc opt cl, 3YO up F &M, 6 f.

11 (11) Weekend Wish (V.Lebron)

8.80 5.20 3.80

8 (8) Anna Pavlova (C.Hill) 5.60 3.80

9 (9) Prettyhotprincess (A.Jimenez) 3.60

Off 4:30. Time 1:11.45. Also ran—Tuna, In Bloom, Bear On the Run, True Starlet, Not Again Nancye, Limerick Lady, Wasabi's House, Do I Dare. Pick 3 (9-10-11) paid $923.20. Daily Double (10-11) paid $133.80. Exacta (11-8) paid $66.20. Superfecta (11-8-9-3) paid $3,555.20. Trifecta (11-8-9) paid $382.00.

9th—$7,500, cl, 3YO up, 1 1 16 mi.

5 (4) Bona Fide (J.Berrios) 49.00 14.20 7.00

11 (10) Olympic Danz (R.Morales) 5.40 3.20

9 (8) E Wald (V.Lebron) 3.60

Off 4:56. Time 1:47.22. Scratched—A Rod, Carson Hall. Also ran—Juicy Point, It's All About Joy, Stimulus Plan, Yankee Career, Whitewood Indian, Let Th Kitten Purr, Silver Feeling, Jump the Pike. Pick 4 (9-10-11-5) 3 correct paid $700.00. Pick 3 (10-11-5) paid $6,616.40. Superfecta (5-11-9-12) paid $6,596.00. Trifecta (5-11-9) paid $1,816.80. Daily Double (11-5) paid $253.00. Exacta (5-11) paid $305.60.

REMINGTON PARK

WOODBINE

4th—$141,705, stk, 3YO up, 1¾ mi, cloudy.

Valedictory Stakes

4 (4) Quaesitor (G.Olguin) 11.10 3.20 2.60

1 (1) Eagle Poise (P.Husbands) 2.40 2.10

6 (6) Peyton (O.Moreno) 3.70

Off 2:27. Time 2:59.42. Fast. Scratched—Tricky Hat. Also ran—Awesome Overture, Gallant Eagle, Turkish, Address Unknown. $1 Pick 3 (3/13-8-4) paid $141.40. Triactor (4-1-6) paid $103.80. Exactor (4-1) paid $24.40. $1 Superfecta (4-1-6-8) paid $121.40.

© 2013 Equibase Co. LLC

Odds

glantz-culver line

ncaa basketball

Favorite Line Underdog

at Oakland 4½ Illinois St.

at Cleveland St. 10 Western Carolina

at North Dakota St. 8 Delaware

at Northern Colo. 16 UC Riverside

at Duke 25½ Gardner - Webb

at Northwestern 17 MVSU

nfl

Favorite Open Sun. Underdog

at Detroit 5½ 6 Baltimore

ncaa football

Saturday, dec. 21

New Mexico Bowl at Albuquerque

Favorite Open Sun. Underdog

Washington St. 4½ 4 Colorado St.

Las Vegas Bowl

Southern Cal 4½ 6 Fresno St.

Famous Idaho Potato Bowl at Boise, Idaho

Buffalo 1½ 1 San Diego St.

New Orleans Bowl

at Tulane Off Off La.-Lafayette

MONDAY, Dec. 23

Beef 'O' Brady's Bowl at St. Petersburg, Fla.

East Carolina 12½ 13½ Ohio

tuesday, dec. 24

Hawaii Bowl at Honolulu

Oregon St. 1½ 2½ Boise St.

thursday, dec. 26

Little Caesars Pizza Bowl at Detroit

Bowling Green 5½ 5½ Pittsburgh

Poinsettia Bowl at San Diego

Northern Ill. 2 1½ Utah St.

friday, dec. 27

Military Bowl at Annapolis, Md.

Marshall 1 2½ Maryland

Texas Bowl at Houston

Minnesota 4½ 4 Syracuse

Fight Hunger Bowl at San Francisco

Washington 3 3 BYU

saturday, dec. 28

Pinstripe Bowl at New York

Notre Dame 15½ 15½ Rutgers

Belk Bowl at Charlotte, N.C.

North Carolina 3 3 Cincinnati

Russell Athletic Bowl at Orlando, Fla.

Louisville 3 3½ Miami

Buffalo Wild Wings Bowl at Tempe, Ariz.

Kansas St. 3 3½ Michigan

monday, dec. 30

Armed Forces Bowl at Fort Worth, Texas

Navy 6½ 6½ Middle Tenn.

Music City Bowl at Nashville

Mississippi 2½ 3 Georgia Tech

Alamo Bowl at San Antonio

Oregon 10½ 14 Texas

Holiday Bowl at San Diego

Arizona St. 11½ 14 Texas Tech

tuesday, dec. 31

AdvoCare V100 Bowl at Shreveport, La.

Arizona 7 7½ Boston College

Sun Bowl at El Paso, Texas

UCLA 7½ 7 Virginia Tech

Liberty Bowl at Memphis

Mississippi St. 7 7 Rice

Chick - fil - A Bowl at Atlanta

Texas A&M 11½ 12 Duke

wednesday, jan. 1

Gator Bowl at Jacksonville, Fla.

Georgia 9 9 Nebraska

Heart of Dallas Bowl

North Texas 6½ 6½ UNLV

Capital One Bowl at Orlando, Fla.

Wisconsin 2 1 South Carolina

Outback Bowl at Tampa, Fla.

Louisiana St. 7 7½ Iowa

Rose Bowl at Pasadena, Calif.

Stanford 1½ 4½ Michigan St.

Fiesta Bowl at Glendale, Ariz.

Baylor 17½ 16½ Central Fla.

thursday, jan. 2

Sugar Bowl at New Orleans

Alabama 14½ 15 Oklahoma

friday, jan. 3

Cotton Bowl at Arlington, Texas

Missouri Pk 1 Oklahoma St.

Orange Bowl at Miami

Ohio St. 5 2½ Clemson

saturday, jan. 4

BBVA Compass Bowl at Birmingham, Ala.

Vanderbilt 2 3 Houston

sunday, jan. 5

GoDaddy.com Bowl

At Mobile, Ala.

Ball St. 9 8½ Arkansas St.

monday, jan. 6

BCS National Championship at Pasadena, Calif.

Florida St. 9½ 8½ Auburn

Off Key—La.-Lafayette QB questionable


pga: world cup of golf

At Melbourne, Australia

7,024-yard, par-71 Royal Melbourne Golf Club (Composite Course)

TEAMS

Australia 143-138-134-136—551

United States 137-137-142-145—561

Japan 143-138-141-141—563

Denmark 137-140-147-139—563

Canada 141-144-141-144—570

South Africa 147-141-145-139—572

Germany 144-145-139-145—573

France 145-140-145-143—573

Thailand 143-142-143-147—575

Scotland 141-143-146-146—576

Ireland 147-143-138-149—577

Sweden 148-143-147-139—577

Finland 142-147-144-145—578

England 144-143-143-148—578

South Korea 141-148-144-147—580

Netherlands 150-147-139-145—581

Spain 148-144-141-149—582

Portugal 140-142-146-154—582

Argentina 149-146-146-141—582

New Zealand 154-144-141-144—583

Italy 151-141-142-149—583

Brazil 144-143-141-155—583

Philippines 144-143-147-153—587

Chile 149-144-145-150—588

China 152-145-148-143—588

India 154-147-149-143—593

INDIVIDUALS

Jason Day 68-70-66-70—274

Thomas Bjorn 66-68-71-71—276 Adam Scott 75-68-68-66—277

Matt Kuchar 71-68-68-71—278

Ryo Ishikawa 71-71-70-69—281

Kiradech Aphibarnrat 71-70-70-70—281

Hideto Tanihara 72-67-71-72—282

David Hearn 70-71-71-71—283

Stuart Manley 67-72-72-72—283

Kevin Streelman 66-69-74-74—283

Francesco Molinari 75-67-66-75—283

Brendon de Jonge 74-72-70-68—284

Maximilian Kieffer 73-71-70-70—284

Bernd Wiesberger 71-72-69-72—284

Roope Kakko, 72-72-70-71—285

Gregory Bourdy 72-69-72-72—285

K.J. Choi 67-74-71-73—285

Ricardo Santos 69-69-73-74—285

Graeme McDowell 72-71-67-75—285european pga: south African Open

At Johannesburg

6,899-yard, par-72 Glendower Golf Club

Final Morten Orum Madsen67-66-69-67—269

Jbe Kruger 65-70-71-65—271

Hennie Otto 72-66-65-68—271

Marco Crespi 65-67-70-70—272

Charl Schwartzel 67-65-69-71—272

Alejandro Canizares 69-67-69-68—273

Trevor Fisher Jr. 70-67-73-64—274

Johan Carlsson 69-70-68-67—274

Warren Abery 68-71-68-68—275

Garth Mulroy 70-67-70-69—276

Christiaan Basson 66-68-71-71—276

Jean Hugo 71-67-70-69—277

Martin du Toit 70-70-68-69—277

Peter Karmis 69-72-67-69—277

Andy Sullivan 71-68-68-70—277

Jaco van Zyl 71-70-66-70—277

Others

Retief Goosen 66-71-70-72—279

lpga: cme group titleholders

At Naples, Fla.

6,540-yard, par-72 Ritz Carlton Golf Resort (Tiburon Gold Club)

Shanshan Feng, $700,00066-74-67-66—273

Gerina Piller, $139,713 71-67-67-69—274

Pornanong Phatlum, $101,35270-68-67-70—275

Sandra Gal, $78,404 64-69-74-69—276

Inbee Park, $63,106 68-72-69-68—277

Cristie Kerr, $44,238 69-69-71-69—278

Sun Young Yoo, $44,238 68-68-73-69—278

Stacy Lewis, $44,238 71-73-63-71—278

Jennifer Johnson, $32,50971-69-70-69—279

So Yeon Ryu, $32,509 70-71-69-69—279

Ilhee Lee, $26,848 69-77-69-65—280

Amy Yang, $26,848 73-68-69-70—280

Michelle Wie, $26,848 72-70-66-72—280

Angela Stanford, $22,871 74-69-69-70—282

Azahara Munoz, $22,871 72-68-69-73—282

Brittany Lang, $19,123 68-76-70-69—283

Morgan Pressel, $19,123 71-68-74-70—283

Meena Lee, $19,123 69-72-70-72—283

Hee Young Park, $19,123 69-70-72-72—283

Lexi Thompson, $19,123 66-74-67-76—283

Others

Karrie Webb, $13,807 70-73-69-73—285

Cindy LaCrosse, $7,802 69 - 76 - 69 - 76—290

Brittany Lincicome, $5,125 68-79-73-74—294

Paula Creamer, $4,130 74-76-74-73—297

  Comments