Other Sports

Scoreboard: Dec. 19

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS — Traded OF Drew Stubbs to Colorado for LHP Josh Outman.

MINNESOTA TWINS — Promoted Rob Antony to vice president/assistant general manager, Mike Clough to vice president/ticket sales and service, Paul Froehle to vice president/ticket operations and Nancy O'Brien to vice president/brand marketing, Dan Starkey to senior director/ballpark development, Sean Harlin to director of major league video, Chris Iles to director of corporate and digital communications, Sam Henschen to senior manager of Twins Productions, Brandon Johnson to senior manager of business intelligence and analytics and Dana Minion to senior manager of ballpark maintenance.

SEATTLE MARINERS — Assigned OF Travis Witherspoon outright to Jackson (SL).

National League

MIAMI MARLINS — Agreed to terms with 3B Casey McGehee on a one-year contract.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES — Agreed to terms with RHP Roberto Hernandez on a one-year contract and C Lou Marson, OFs Dave Sappelt and Tony Gwynn Jr. and RHP Sean O'Sullivan on minor league contracts. Designated C Sebastian Valle for assignment. Named John Mizerock assistant hitting coach.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES — Agreed to terms with 1B Travis Ishikawa; OF/INF Michael Martinez; LHPs Brandon Mann, Daniel Schlereth and Adam Wilk; and RHPs Kyle McPherson and Elvin Ramirez on minor league contracts.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS — Signed a four-year working agreement with Syracuse (IL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

DALLAS COWBOYS — Signeed WR/KR Michael Spurlock. Signed DT Frank Kearse from Tennessee's practice squad and LB Jonathan Stewart to the practice squad.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS — Announced the retirement of C Brad Meester, effective at the end of the season.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS — Placed TE Dominique Jones on the reserve/non-football illness list and TE Demetrius Harris on practice squad injured reserve list. Released TE Jheranie Boyd from the practice squad. Signed TE Richard Gordon. Signed WR Fred Williams and TE Jake Byrne to the practice squad.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS — Signed RB Joe Banyard and DE Spencer Nealy to the practice squad.

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS — Released CB Chris Carr. Signed PK Shayne Graham and S Eric Frampton.

TENNESSEE TITANS — Placed CB Coty Sensabaugh on injured reserve. Signed CB Khalid Wooten from the practice squad and CB George Baker and DT Kurt Taufa'asau to the practice squad.

COLLEGE

NCAA — Reinstated North Carolina G Leslie McDonald to the men's basketball team.

Basketball

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 12 15 .444 —

Toronto 9 14 .391 1

Brooklyn 9 16 .360 2

New York 7 17 .292 3½

Philadelphia 7 19 .269 4½

Southeast Division

Miami 19 6 .760 —

Atlanta 14 12 .538 5½

Charlotte 12 14 .462 7½

Washington 11 13 .458 7½

Orlando 8 18 .308 11½

Central Division

Indiana 20 5 .800 —

Detroit 13 14 .481 8

Chicago 9 14 .391 10

Cleveland 9 15 .375 10½

Milwaukee 5 19 .208 14½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 19 5 .792 —

Houston 16 9 .640 3½

Dallas 14 10 .583 5

New Orleans 11 12 .478 7½

Memphis 10 14 .417 9

Northwest Division

Oklahoma City 20 4 .833 ½

Portland 22 5 .815 —

Denver 14 10 .583 6½

Minnesota 13 13 .500 8½

Utah 7 21 .250 15½

Pacific Division

L.A. Clippers 17 9 .654 —

Phoenix 14 9 .609 1½

Golden State 14 12 .538 3

L.A. Lakers 12 13 .480 4½

Sacramento 7 17 .292 9

Wednesday's games

Utah 86, Orlando 82

Miami 97, Indiana 94

Charlotte 104, Toronto 102, OT

Detroit 107, Boston 106

Atlanta 124, Sacramento 107

Washington 113, Brooklyn 107

Minnesota 120, Portland 109

New York at Milwaukee (n)

Memphis at Dallas (n)

San Antonio at Phoenix (n)

Chicago at Houston (n)

New Orleans at L.A. Clippers (n)

Thursday's games

Chicago at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

San Antonio at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

Friday's games

Brooklyn at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Milwaukee at Cleveland, 7:30 p.m.

Sacramento at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Utah at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Charlotte at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Houston at Indiana, 8 p.m.

Toronto at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Denver, 9 p.m.

Minnesota at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

Wizards 113, Nets 107

WASHINGTON (113) — Ariza 6-13 0-0 15, Booker 2-8 3-4 7, Gortat 4-11 2-2 10, Wall 8-17 2-2 21, Beal 4-10 4-4 15, Nene 6-10 5-7 17, Webster 3-6 5-6 13, Temple 2-7 0-0 5, Seraphin 3-6 4-5 10, Porter Jr. 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 38-88 25-30 113.

BROOKLYN (107) — Anderson 0-4 0-0 0, Garnett 3-5 1-2 7, Lopez 7-11 8-9 22, Williams 5-13 3-3 15, Johnson 8-14 2-2 20, Blatche 4-9 2-2 12, Pierce 10-12 4-6 27, Livingston 2-2 0-0 4, Teletovic 0-3 0-0 0, Evans 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 39-74 20-24 107.

Washington 30 29 26 28—113

Brooklyn 28 25 24 30—107

Three-point goals—Washington 12-20 (Wall 3-4, Beal 3-4, Ariza 3-8, Webster 2-3, Temple 1-1), Brooklyn 9-21 (Pierce 3-5, Blatche 2-2, Williams 2-4, Johnson 2-6, Teletovic 0-2, Anderson 0-2). Fouled out—Garnett. Rebounds—Washington 62 (Booker 13), Brooklyn 32 (Johnson 7). Assists—Washington 19 (Wall 6), Brooklyn 28 (Williams 13). Total fouls—Washington 22, Brooklyn 24. A—16,187 (17,732).

Hawks 124, Kings 107

SACRAMENTO (107) — Gay 8-13 6-8 22, Thompson 2-6 0-1 4, Cousins 10-20 8-9 28, Thomas 7-15 3-3 20, McLemore 5-6 0-0 10, Acy 1-3 0-0 2, D.Williams 3-8 4-4 12, Outlaw 0-4 0-0 0, Fredette 4-8 0-0 9, Gray 0-0 0-0 0, Ndiaye 0-0 0-0 0, McCallum 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 40-84 21-25 107.

ATLANTA (124) — Carroll 6-9 2-2 15, Millsap 4-10 3-4 14, Horford 12-19 1-2 25, Teague 6-11 5-6 18, Korver 10-15 0-0 28, Brand 2-2 2-2 6, L.Williams 1-5 0-0 2, Jenkins 0-0 0-0 0, Mack 2-4 2-2 6, Scott 4-5 0-0 10, Antic 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 47-81 15-18 124.

Sacramento 26 28 33 20—107

Atlanta 28 25 32 39—124

Three-point goals—Sacramento 6-15 (Thomas 3-7, D.Williams 2-4, Fredette 1-2, Acy 0-1, Outlaw 0-1), Atlanta 15-25 (Korver 8-10, Millsap 3-4, Scott 2-2, Carroll 1-2, Teague 1-2, Antic 0-1, Mack 0-2, L.Williams 0-2). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Sacramento 36 (Cousins, Thompson 7), Atlanta 49 (Horford 10). Assists—Sacramento 25 (Thomas 10), Atlanta 38 (Teague 15). Total fouls—Sacramento 20, Atlanta 21. Technicals—Atlanta defensive three-second. A—10,185 (18,729).

College Men

Wednesday's Scores

SEC

Mississippi 75 UL Monroe 62

NC State 65 Tennessee 58

OVC

Eastern Kentucky 84 N. Carolina A&T 73

TOP 25

No. 3 Ohio State 76 Delaware 64

Texas 86No. 14 North Carolina 83

No. 22 Massachusetts 83 Ohio 71

Mississippi 75 Louisiana-Monroe 62

LOUISIANA-MONROE (3-3) — Williams 1-8 0-0 2, James 4-11 1-3 9, Olatayo 7-16 1-4 17, Coppola 3-6 0-0 6, Ongwae 4-9 2-2 12, Harvey 1-3 0-0 2, McCray 1-3 1-1 3, Amajoyi 0-0 0-0 0, Koszuta 2-6 0-0 6, Brown 1-1 0-0 2, Grieves 1-3 0-0 3. Totals 25-66 5-10 62.

MISSISSIPPI (8-2) — Cox 1-2 1-2 3, White 4-8 5-7 13, Henderson 6-16 8-9 26, Summers 3-9 1-1 8, Jones 2-3 2-2 6, Newby 0-1 0-0 0, Millinghaus 3-5 1-2 8, Saiz 1-3 1-2 3, Perez 2-7 2-2 8. Totals 22-54 21-27 75.

Halftime—Mississippi 37-33. Three-point goals—Louisiana-Monroe 7-17 (Ongwae 2-4, Olatayo 2-5, Koszuta 2-5, Grieves 1-2, Coppola 0-1), Mississippi 10-25 (Henderson 6-13, Perez 2-5, Millinghaus 1-1, Summers 1-4, White 0-2). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Louisiana-Monroe 45 (James 11), Mississippi 33 (White 7). Assists—Louisiana-Monroe 15 (Coppola, James 5), Mississippi 15 (White 7). Total fouls—Louisiana-Monroe 21, Mississippi 11. Technical—Louisiana-Monroe Bench. A—5,754.

NC State 65, Tennessee 58

NC STATE (8-2) — Barber 4-9 4-4 12, Lee 4-12 1-3 10, Freeman 2-4 4-4 8, Vandenberg 1-2 0-0 2, Warren 8-16 4-6 21, Lewis 0-1 0-0 0, Anya 1-2 0-0 2, Turner 2-5 0-0 5, Washington 2-3 1-2 5. Totals 24-54 14-19 65.

TENNESSEE (6-4) — Richardson 1-2 0-0 2, Barton 0-8 0-0 0, Stokes 4-10 2-2 10, Maymon 5-11 7-10 17, McRae 6-22 6-8 21, Hubbs III 2-7 0-0 4, Thompson 1-5 0-0 2, Davis 1-3 0-0 2. Totals 20-68 15-20 58.

Halftime—NC State 37-20. Three-point goals—NC State 3-6 (Lee 1-1, Warren 1-2, Turner 1-3), Tennessee 3-24 (McRae 3-12, Richardson 0-1, Thompson 0-3, Hubbs III 0-4, Barton 0-4). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—NC State 43 (Warren 11), Tennessee 41 (Maymon 16). Assists—NC State 8 (Barber 4), Tennessee 5 (Thompson 3). Total fouls—NC State 20, Tennessee 19. A—14,831.

Indiana Southeast 103, Asbury 85

INDIANA SOUTHEAST (6-3) — Clark 8, Payne 17, K. Mitchell 18, Simpson 14, C. Mitchell 13, Jones 1, Magee 7, Hayes 2, Harris 8, Moody 6, Henes 2, Thompson 7. Totals 37-65 21-28 103.

ASBURY (7-4) — Richardson 2, Penny 9, Euton 7, Morris 12, Lamb 25, Flannery 8, Gilbert 11, Bair 4, Smith 7. Totals 27-72 21-30 85.

Halftime—Indiana Southeast 52-42.

Kentucky Wesleyan 102 Saint Joseph's 79

Saint Joseph's (3-6) — Smith 16, Kojcinovic 2, Vines 21, Hill 8, Gore 6, Francis 5, Stonewall 5, Price 14, Zekovic 2. Totals 29-64 11-13 79 .

KENTUCKY WESLEYAN (7-5) — Herzog 9, Dawson 14, Bosley 7, Ferguson 7, Barker 5, Hayes 14, O'Bryan 2, Shelley 8, Langford 12, Neel 15, Johnson 9. Totals 37-64 20-24 102.

Halftime—Kentucky Wesleyan 50-32

Northern Kentucky 69 Hampton 67 (OT)

Hampton (5-6) — Powers 16, Maxwell 14, Darden 7, Pressley 7, Mercado 6, Price 6, Brown 5, Meikle 4, Okoroba 2. Totals 25-61 10-17 67.

NORTHERN KENTUCKY (3-7) — Jackson 21, Giesler 16, Flournoy 13, Johnson 7, White 6, Murray 3, Monaco 2, Billups 1. Totals 20-54 22-31 69.

Halftime—Hampton 28-26

TEXAS 86 No. 14 NORTH CAROLINA 83

TEXAS (10-1) — Yancy 0-5 3-4 3, Taylor 5-16 6-7 16, Holland 6-13 1-5 15, Holmes 4-7 5-5 15, Ridley 2-4 2-4 6, Felix 4-13 1-2 12, Croaker 2-5 0-2 5, Lammert 2-4 2-2 6, Ibeh 4-5 0-2 8. Totals 29-72 20-33 86.

NORTH CAROLINA (7-3) — Britt 2-9 3-6 7, Paige 5-13 8-8 23, Tokoto 2-6 2-4 6, James 0-0 0-0 0, McAdoo 3-5 5-15 11, McDonald 4-10 3-8 15, Meeks 4-8 1-1 9, Johnson 3-10 0-2 6, Hubert 0-0 0-0 0, Simmons 1-2 2-2 4, Hicks 1-2 0-1 2. Totals 25-65 24-47 83.

Halftime—Texas 53-42. Three-point goals—Texas 8-21 (Felix 3-7, Holmes 2-4, Holland 2-5, Croaker 1-4, Taylor 0-1), North Carolina 9-19 (Paige 5-9, McDonald 4-9, Tokoto 0-1). Fouled out—McAdoo, Ridley. Rebounds—Texas 51 (Holmes, Lammert 10), North Carolina 42 (Johnson 9). Assists—Texas 13 (Holland 4), North Carolina 13 (Britt 7). Total fouls—Texas 31, North Carolina 24. Technical—Taylor. A—17,143.

Thursday's Games

(All times p.m. unless noted)

SEC—Gardner-Webb at Georgia, 11:30 a.m.; South Carolina Upstate at South Carolina, 4; Clemson at Auburn, 8; Tenn.-Martin at Arkansas, 8; Florida Gulf Coast at Mississippi State, 9

OVC—South Dakota at Morehead State, 7; E. Illinois at Wright State, 7; Lipscomb at Austin Peay, 8; Hillsdale at Tennessee Tech, 8; Tennessee State at Illinois State, 8

STATE—Bellarmine at Fairmont State, 6; Fisk at Brescia, 3; West Virginia Tech at Campbellsville, 7; Thomas More at Centre, 7

TOP 25—Southern at No. 1 Arizona, 9; UCLA vs. No. 8 Duke at New York, 7:30

college women

Wednesday's Scores

SEC

No. 9 Baylor 87 Mississippi 80

No. 14 N. Carolina 75 No. 10 S. Carolina 66

Vanderbilt 89 James Madison 85 (OT)

Auburn 64 Presbyterian 27

OVC

E. Kentucky 60 Longwood 47

Morehead State 103 Berea 55

Arkansas St. 90 Tennessee Tech 75

Chattanooga 81 Austin Peay 70

TOP 25

No. 20 Oklahoma 79 Fairfield 51

No. 18 Purdue 49 Green Bay 45

Eastern Kentucky 60 Longwood 47

EASTERN KENTUCKY (6-5) Stafford 1-4 2-4 4, Walker 6-11 2-3 16, Harper 1-3 0-0 2, Maples 1-5 0-0 2, Carpenter 2-9 3-4 8, Massengill 1-3 1-2 3, Hunter 3-7 5-8 11, Henshaw 5-9 0-3 10, Brooks 1-1 0-0 2, Polson 0-0 0-0 0, Bowers 1-3 0-0 2, Drake 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 22-55 13-24 60.

LONGWOOD (3-6) — Avery 5-11 1-2 11, Reagan 3-8 0-0 8, Ali 0-3 0-4 0, Tobeck 4-13 0-2 12, Frazer 2-5 4-5 8, Robbins 0-3 0-1 0, Parker 1-4 0-0 2, Headen 0-0 2-2 2, Nylen 2-2 0-0 4. Totals 17-49 7-16 47.

Halftime—Eastern Kentucky 36-31. Three-point goals—Eastern Kentucky 3-12 (Stafford 0-1, Walker 2-4, Carpenter 1-5, Massengill 0-1, Hunter 0-1); Longwood 6-20 (Reagan 2-5, Ali 0-1, Tobeck 4-9, Frazer 0-1, Robbins 0-3, Parker 0-1). Rebounds—Eastern Kentucky 38 (Stafford 7), Longwood 36 (Avery 11). Assists—Eastern Kentucky 10 (Hunter 3), Longwood 9 (Tobeck 3). Total fouls—Eastern Kentucky 18, Longwood 21. Fouled out—Frazer. A—257.

IUPUI 86, NORTHERN KENTUCKY 63

NORTHERN KENTUCKY (4-6) Doss 16, Thacker 12, Wiegman 9, Gayheart 6, White 5, Roush 5, Kinch 4, Blair 2, Key 2, Gerrety 2. Totals 21-42 17-27 63.

IUPUI (8-4) — Goss 24, Luster 12, Rogers 12, Sims 9, Rogers 7, Markovic 6, Maddox 4, Bellamy 3, Tolen 3, Barton 2, Comello 2, Byrd 2. Totals 34-53 13-17 86.

Halftime—IUPUI 43-37.

Chicago 50, Centre 47

CHICAGO (5-4) — Muguira 15, Donovan 2, Moore 3, Ely 1, Devaney 6, Greiner 2, Anderson 2, Shaw 2, Nordstrom 17. Totals 20-62 5-8 50.

Centre (6-3) — Stough 1, Baechle 4, Hartlage 10, Rhule 8, Ala. Guy 11, Colliver 3, Ale. Guy 7, Andreassen 3.

Halftime—Chicago 24-23.

Thursday's Games

SEC—Missouri at Missouri State, 8

OVC—South Carolina State at Jacksonville State, 8; SIU Edwardsville at W. Illinois, 8

STATE—Georgetown vs. Menlo at Hawaii, 4

TOP 25No. 13 Oklahoma State at Michigan State, 2; Albany at No. 2 Duke, 6:30; Niagara at No. 23 Syracuse, 7

High School Boys

Augusta 73 Lewis Co. 54

Harrison Co. 54 Cooper 42

Conner 63 Covington Holy Cross 51

Fern Creek 68 Atherton 58

Fort Knox 80 North Hardin 77

Morgan Co. 49 Elliott Co. 46

Rowan Co. 78 Menifee Co. 51

Wolfe Co. 91 Leslie Co. 89 (2OT)

Rowan Co. 78, Menifee Co. 51

Menifee Co. (1-5) — Rose 8, Thacker 10, Mann 12, Hacker 2, Chaney 17, Ratliff 2.

Rowan Co. (4-2) — Graham 6, Whelan 14, Thacker 13, Callahan 27, Politte 4, Fannin 3, Helzey 3, Clanck 6, Chapman 2.

Menifee Co.12 9 14 16—51

Rowan Co.20 16 30 12—78

High School Girls

Barren Co. 47 Thomas Nelson 41

Frankfort 55 Campbellsville 42

Anderson Co. 72 Shelby Co. 49

Augusta 55 Nicholas Co. 49

Breathitt Co. 99 Wolfe Co. 75

Gallatin Co. 68 South Oldham 55

Grant Co. 45 Owen Co. 34

Greenwood (S.C.) 73 Scott Co. 71

Holmes 65 Dixie Heights 58

June Buchanan 58 South Floyd 45

Owsley Co. 50 Cordia 31

Robertson Co. 73 Pendleton Co. 51

Anderson Co. 72, Shelby Co. 49

Shelby Co. (4-1) — Martin 10, S. Raisor 14, M. Raisor 8, Simmons 5, Armstrong 3, Holt 2, Rood 5, Gray 2.

Anderson Co. (7-1) — Cann 13, McKee 12, Rice 9, Avritt 3, Stewart 3, Robinson 5, Currens 11, Walker 5, Aldridge 4, Rogers 4, Curry 1, Buser 2.

Shelby Co.10 10 11 18—49

Anderson Co.21 19 18 14—72

Augusta 73, Lewis Co. 54

At Mason Co.

Augusta (8-0) — Maddox 6, Snapp 13, Freeman 6, Bach 39, Gray 4, Tucker 2, Barrett 3.

Lewis Co. (3-4) — Adams 9, Ducken 2, Parker 9, Ruckel 17, Holder 5, Weddington 6, Kiebler 4, McCann 2.

Augusta.18 14 21 20—73

Lewis Co.16 19 7 12—54

Barren Co. 47, Thomas Nelson 41

At Campbellsville

Barren Co. (2-4) — Fields 4, Davis 8, Pedigo 14, Logsdon 8, Poynter 2, Blair 11.

Thomas Nelson (4-4) — Dickson 10, Pichenor 16, Knott 2, Ritchie 11, Fritz 2.

Barren Co.3 18 9 17—47

Thomas Nelson.11 6 9 15—41

Frankfort 55, Campbellsville 42

Frankfort — Turpin 8, Morton 5, Morgan 8, Hubbard 2, Cunningham 6, Burbridge 26.

Campbellsville — Smith 11, McMahan 5, Wethington 10, Garcia 2, Blair 2, K. Barnett 1, N. Barnett 11.

Frankfort13 13 16 13—55

Campbellsville.4 14 16 8—42

Grant Co. 45, Owen Co. 34

Owen Co. (0-7) — Gravley 12, Clifton 9, Gamble 5, Ellis 2, Farrar 2, Miller 2, Ashby 2.

Grant Co. (2-4) — Kinard 2, Wright 10, Allen 4, Harmeyer 10, Kearns 9, Chaidez 2, Ruebusch 2, McCoy 6.

Owen Co.7 10 4 13—34

Grant Co.8 8 13 16—45

Harrison Co. 54, Cooper 42

At Mason Co.

Harrison Co. (3-3) — Jenkins 22, Carr 7, Ritchie 4, Pulliam 13, Thompson 8.

Cooper (2-3) — Morgan 2, S. McNeil 7, Holland 3, Z. McNeil 13, Bragon 2, Litchty 7, Brandel 2, Hawkins 6.

Harrison Co..6 13 15 20—54

Cooper.15 8 10 9—42

Letcher Co. Central 53 Leslie Co. 42

Letcher Co. Central (4-2) — Quillon 9, Bentley 5, Stidham 28, Brock 7, Adams 2, Meade 2.

Leslie Co. (4-1) — Farler 1, Combs 10, Asher 11, Moore 15, Gay 5.

Letcher Co. Cent..18 13 12 10—53

Leslie Co.9 4 17 12—42

Football

NFL

Sunday, Dec. 22

Tampa Bay at St. Louis, 1 p.m.

Indianapolis at Kansas City, 1 p.m.

Denver at Houston, 1 p.m.

Miami at Buffalo, 1 p.m.

New Orleans at Carolina, 1 p.m.

Dallas at Washington, 1 p.m.

Cleveland at N.Y. Jets, 1 p.m.

Minnesota at Cincinnati, 1 p.m.

Tennessee at Jacksonville, 1 p.m.

Arizona at Seattle, 4:05 p.m.

N.Y. Giants at Detroit, 4:05 p.m.

Oakland at San Diego, 4:25 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Green Bay, 4:25 p.m.

New England at Baltimore, 4:25 p.m.

Chicago at Philadelphia, 8:30 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 23

Atlanta at San Francisco, 8:40 p.m.

Horse racing

Thoroughbreds

Thursday's Entries

Turfway Park

First post 6:15 p.m.

(Horses listed in post position

order with saddle-cloth number)

1st—$11,500, starter allowance, 3-year-olds and up, 1 1 16 miles

No. Horse Jockey Wt. Odds

1 Folowthemoneytrail

A. Jimenez 121 4-1

2 Sporting Gent C. Orm 121 6-1

3 Dynamic Knight C. Hill 121 9-2

4 Spartan King E. Paucar 121 8-1

5 Lou Collegiate T. Pompell 121 15-1

6 Thatboathassailed R. Morales 121 6-1

7 Hey Cuz D. Sarvis 121 3-1

8 Da Suga Man O. Ore 114 20-1

9 Dream Commander N. Arroyo, Jr. 121 5-1

2nd—$6,500, claiming ($5,000), 3-year-olds and up, 6 furlongs, 6:44

1 Knowing the Fact J. Radosevich 124 30-1

2 Booster Rocket N. Vigil 121 20-1

3 Grand Kuma R. Prescott 120 6-1

4 Broadway Blues V. Lebron 120 3-1

5 Silver Twist B. Creed 120 30-1

6 Henry's Thunder A. Jimenez 121 10-1

7 Good Time Coming N. Arroyo, Jr. 121 6-1

8 Cowcutta T. Woodley 114 4-1

9 Looks Like a Saint P. Ouzts 121 8-1

10 Ray From Clay T. Pompell 121 8-1

11 Richard Hart C. Orm 121 20-1

12 Siva R. Morales 120 10-1

3rd—$22,500, maiden special weight, 2-year-olds, 1 mile , 7:13

1 Emmett Park R. Morales 122 12-1

2 Max's Defence N. Arroyo 122 12-1

3 Sunquero C. Hill 122 4-1

4 Tribal Message A. Jimenez 122 8-1

5 TairneachA. Tamburello122 12-1

6 Shelby Dean P. Ouzts 122 10-1

7 Squidalem V. Lebron 122 6-1

8 Holistic Remedy A. Canchano 122 15-1

9 Not to YieldN. Vigil122 3-1

10 Arboretum R. Prescott 122 20-1

11 Black Fighter D. Sarvis 122 8-1

12 Favorite Coach B. Creed 122 15-1

4th—$10,500, claiming ($10,500), 3-years-old and up, 1 mile, 7:42

1 a-Haunted T. Pompell 121 3-1

2 New BelieverA. Jimenez121 4-1

3 Euro Cash A. Tamburello 121 10-1

4 Five Afleet V. Lebron 121 6-1

5 Stew Boy R. Vergara 121 10-1

6 Out Drinkin' E. Paucar 119 15-1

7 El Sombre N. Arroyo 121 5-1

8 a-Dynamic Host C. Orm 121 3-1

9 Kid Twist M. Fadlovich 120 10-1

10 Blingboy P. Ouzts 121 12-1

11 English Council R. Morales 120 8-1

5th—$9,500, claiming ($10,000), 3-years-old and up, fillies and mares, 6 furlongs, 8:11

1 Pure Delight P. Ouzts 120 5-2

2 Hot EmberN. Vigil120 3-1

3 Sluiceway D. Sarvis 120 4-1

4 Dream Pegasus R. Morales 121 5-1

5 Emma's Holy Bee W. Naupac 113 20-1

6 Just HollyR. Prescott120 8-1

7 Edolie A. Jimenez 120 6-1

8 Bourbon Best C. Orm 120 10-1

6th—$10,500, maiden claiming ($20,000), 2-year-olds, 612 furlongs, 8:40

1 El Favor J. Radosevich 122 10-1

2Dr. RiggsT. Pompell 122 15-1

3 Sledge L. Wydick 122 15-1

4 Perfect Puma J. Berrios 122 20-1

5 a-Tribunus A. Contreras 122 2-1

6 Mancini's Code A. De Leon 122 10-1

7 Ista One A. Jimenez 122 5-1

8 Offlee Sinister R. Prescott 122 3-1

9 Bourbon Holiday R. Morales 122 4-1

10 a-Dubaele A. Contreras 122 2-1

7th—$7,500, claiming ($5,000), 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 51/2 furlongs, 9:09

1 One Lovely Lady A. Jimenez 124 8-1

2 Our Painted Veil B. Creed 124 30-1

3 Makenzie's Magic P. Ouzts 124 20-1

4 Honey C A. Canchano 124 15-1

5 Oddity A. Contreras 124 4-1

6 Comanche Princess M. Fadlovich124 6-1

7 Ginagain J. Radosevich 124 20-1

8 Le Chot Jolie A. Tamburello 124 9-2

9 Goodnessgraciousme C. Orm 124 6-1

10 Whodoesthat N. Vigil 124 15-1

11 Slew Water Slew N. Arroyo 124 3-1

12 Diamond Inthe Funk R. Prescott 124 30-1

8th—$26,500, allowance optional claiming ($40,000), 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 6 furlongs, 9:38

1 Extract N. Arroyo 121 4-1

2 Dixie Jackpot P. Ouzts 121 7-2

3 Ready Express R. Prescott 120 6-1

4 Fighting Xena R. Morales 121 8-1

5 Forbidden A. Jimenez 120 4-1

6 Truly Marie D. Sarvis 120 5-2

7 Regal Joanne A. Stephen 120 8-1

9th—$6,500, claiming ($5,000), 3-year-olds and up, 6 furlongs, 10:07

1 Wicked Pickett A. tamburello 120 6-1

2 No Crime L. Wydick 120 6-1

3 Blazing Hellcat T. Woodley 114 15-1

4 Seatopen Memo R. Morales 120 8-1

5Cannonball Champ A. Pusac 120 12-1

6 Marsh Master M. Fadlovich 120 20-1

7 Hustle Hard A. Contreras 121 12-1

8 Common Law C. Orm 121 7-2

9 Lucky ExchangeT. Pompell 121 8-1

10 Recon A. Jimenez 120 3-1

11 Salty Music J. Radosevich 121 20-1

12 Freudian Therapist R. Vergara 121 30-1

© 2013 Equibase Co. LLC

Hockey

NHL

Wednesday's games

New Jersey 5, Ottawa 2

Pittsburgh at N.Y. Rangers (n)

Thursday's games

Boston at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Phoenix at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Columbus at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Minnesota at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

Florida at Ottawa, 7:30 p.m.

Calgary at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Nashville at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Montreal at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Vancouver at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Edmonton at Colorado, 9:30 p.m.

San Jose at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

Friday's games

Anaheim at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.

Washington at Carolina, 7 p.m.

Vancouver at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Florida at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.

Odds

Glantz-Culver Line

NCAA Basketball

Favorite Line Underdog

Duke-x 2 UCLA

Clemson 2½ at Auburn

at Utah 13½ Texas St.

at Long Beach St. Pk Southern Cal

UC Santa Barbara-y 9½ Troy

at Utah St. 17 W. Illinois

at Dayton 10 Iona

at Morehead St. 6½ South Dakota

at Wright St. 13 E. Illinois

at Illinois St. 10½ Tennessee St.

at Arkansas 19½ UT-Martin

x-at New York; y-at Logan, Utah

NFL

Sunday, Dec. 22

Favorite Open Wed. Underdog

Miami 2½ 2½ at Buffalo

at Carolina 3 3 New Orleans

Dallas 2½ 3 at Washington

at St. Louis 5½ 5½ Tampa Bay

at Philadelphia 4 3 Chicago

at N.Y. Jets 1 2½ Cleveland

at Kansas City 6½ 6½ Indianapolis

at Cincinnati 7 7 Minnesota

Denver 9½ 10½ at Houston

Tennessee 5½ 5½ at Jacksonville

at Seattle 9½ 10½ Arizona

at Detroit 9½ 9 N.Y. Giants

at San Diego 7½ 10 Oakland

at Green Bay Off Off Pittsburgh

at Baltimore 2 2½ New England

Monday, Dec. 23

at San Francisco 10½ 12 Atlanta

Off key—Green Bay QB questionable

NCAA Football

Saturday, Dec. 21

New Mexico Bowl at Albuquerque, N.M.

Favorite Open Wed. Underdog

Washington St. 4½ 4½ Colorado St.

Las Vegas Bowl

Southern Cal 4½ 6 Fresno St.

Famous Idaho Potato Bowl at Boise

Buffalo 1½ Pk San Diego St.

New Orleans Bowl

at Tulane Pk 1 La.-Lafayette Monday, Dec. 23

Beef 'O' Brady's Bowl at St. Petersburg, Fla.

East Carolina 12½ 13½ Ohio

Tuesday, Dec. 24

Hawaii Bowl at Honolulu

Oregon St. 1½ 2½ Boise St.

Thursday, Dec. 26

Little Caesars Pizza Bowl at Detroit

Bowling Green 5½ 5½ Pittsburgh

Poinsettia Bowl at San Diego

N. Illinois 2 1½ Utah St.

Friday, Dec. 27

Military Bowl at Annapolis, Md.

Marshall 1 2½ Maryland

Texas Bowl at Houston

Minnesota 4½ 4 Syracuse

Fight Hunger Bowl at San Francisco

Washington 3 3 BYU

Saturday, Dec. 28

Pinstripe Bowl at New York

Notre Dame 15½ 15½ Rutgers

Belk Bowl at Charlotte, N.C.

North Carolina 3 3 Cincinnati

Russell Athletic Bowl at Orlando, Fla.

Louisville 3 3½ Miami

Buffalo Wild Wings Bowl at Tempe, Ariz.

Kansas St. 3 3½ Michigan

Monday, Dec. 30

Armed Forces Bowl at Fort Worth, Texas

Navy 6½ 6½ Middle Tenn.

Music City Bowl at Nashville, Tenn.

Mississippi 2½ 3 Georgia Tech

Alamo Bowl at San Antonio

Oregon 10½ 13½ Texas

Holiday Bowl at San Diego

Arizona St. 11½ 14 Texas Tech

Tuesday, Dec. 31

AdvoCare V100 Bowl at Shreveport, La.

Arizona 7 7½ Boston College

Sun Bowl at El Paso, Texas

UCLA 7½ 7 Virginia Tech

Liberty Bowl at Memphis, Tenn.

Mississippi St. 7 7 Rice

Chick - fil - A Bowl at Atlanta

Texas A&M 11½ 12 Duke

Wednesday, Jan. 1

Gator Bowl at Jacksonville, Fla.

Georgia 9 9 Nebraska

Heart of Dallas Bowl

North Texas 6½ 6½ UNLV

Capital One Bowl at Orlando, Fla.

Wisconsin 2 1 South Carolina

Outback Bowl at Tampa, Fla.

LSU 7 7½ Iowa

Rose Bowl at Pasadena, Calif.

Stanford 1½ 4½ Michigan St.

Fiesta Bowl at Glendale, Ariz.

Baylor 17½ 16½ UCF

Thursday, Jan. 2

Sugar Bowl at New Orleans

Alabama 14½ 15 Oklahoma

Friday, Jan. 3

Cotton Bowl at Arlington, Texas

Missouri Pk 1 Oklahoma St.

Orange Bowl at Miami

Ohio St. 5 2½ Clemson

Saturday, Jan. 4

BBVA Compass Bowl at Birmingham, Ala.

Vanderbilt 2 3 Houston

Sunday, Jan. 5

GoDaddy.com Bowl at Mobile, Ala.

Ball St. 9 8½ Arkansas St.

Monday, Jan. 6

BCS National Championship

at Pasadena, Calif.

Florida St. 9½ 8½ Auburn

Off key—La.-Lafayette QB questionable

  Comments